Mainline Minor Hockey League: Welcome

Friday, March 31

 

Welcome to the 2016-2017 Season

Spring Meeting April 2 1pm Balcarres

  Please email (datcs@sasktel.net)text (306-331-8144) picture of game sheet  after each game.

Reminder that Novice and Atom Games are 2- 15 minute Stop time and 3rd period 20 minutes Stop time. 

 Playoffs

Novice

Round 3 Championship Finals(Mar 9- Mar 16)

Indian Head Green vs Balcarres Broncs (2-3, 5-4, 5-3)

Round 3 Consolation Finals(Mar 9-Mar 16) 

Montmartre Ice Dogs vs Ituna/Kelliher Avalanche (7-4, 6-4)

Round 2 Championship(Semi finals) (Feb 27-Mar 8)

Indian Head Green vs Balcarres Bronx (8-1, 7-5)

Balcarres Broncs vs Southey Marlins (6-7, 7-6, 12-2)

Round 2 Consolation(Semi finals) 

Montmartre Ice Dogs vs Quad Town Rebels 1 (8-7, 6-2)

Ituna/Kelliher Avalanche vs Fort Knox (3-2, 4-3)

Round 1 Championship

Indian Head Green bye

Balcarres Broncs bye 

Southey Marlins vs Quad Town Rebels 2 (6-4, 7-3)

Balcarres Bronx vs Indian Head White  (6-5, 6-7, 7-5)

Round 1 Consolation 

Montmartre Ice Dogs bye

Ituna/Kelliher Avalanche bye

Fort Knox vs Cupar Canucks (14-2, 9-1)

Quad Town Rebels 1 vs Avonlea Thunder (5-4, 2-7, 8-4)

 

Atom

Round 3 Championship Finals (Mar 9-Mar 16)

Fort Knox vs Indian Head White (5-2, 6-3)

Round 4 Consolation Finals (Mar 16- Mar 30)

Balcarres Broncs vs Cupar Canucks (5-4, 5-3)

Round 3 Consolation(Semi Finals) (Mar 9- Mar 16)

Balcarres Broncs vs Indian Head Green (12-9, 7-1)

Cupar Canucks Bye

Round 2 Championship(Semi finals) (Feb 27-Mar 8)

Fort Knox vs Rouleau Ramblers (15-4, 6-3)

Indian Head White vs Avonlea Thunder  (1-4, 6-3, 4-3)

Round 2 Consolation 

Balcarres Broncs Bye

Southey Marlins vs Indian Head Green (3-1, 6-8, 1-3)

Cupar Canucks vs Montmartre Ice Dogs (6-2, 4-8, 6-4)

Round 1 Championship

Fort Knox vs Southey Marlins (10-1, 15-2)

Indian Head White vs Montmartre Ice Dogs (4-2, 5-1)

Avonlea Thunder vs Cupar Canucks (8-6, 6-5)

Balcarres Broncs vs Rouleau Ramblers  (10-16, 8-10) 

Round 1 Consolation 

Home and Home  

Indian Head Green (W, L, W, W)

Ituna/Kelliher Avalanche (W, L, L, W)

Quad Town Rebels  (L, W, L, L)

 

Peewee

Round 3 Championship Finals(Mar 9-Mar 26) Best of 5

Southey Marlins vs Fort Knox (6-4, 7-9, 5-4, 6-0)

Round 3 Consolation Finals (Mar 17-Mar 30)

Quad Town Rebels vs Indian Head White (8-3, 5-4)

Round 3 Consolation(Semi finals) (Mar 9-Mar16)

 Quad Town Rebels vs Cupar Canucks (4-3, 12-3)

Indian Head White Bye

Round 2 Championship(Semi finals) (Feb 27-Mar 8)

Southey Marlins vs Avonlea Thunder (9-8, 15-4)

Fort Knox vs Ituna/Kelliher Avalanche (3-2, 6-4)

Round 2 Consolation 

Quad Town Rebels bye

Cupar Canucks vs Montmartre Ice Dogs (5-4,5-4)

Indian Head White vs Indian Head Green (2-3, 6-2, 3-2)

One Game Playoff 

Indian Head Green vs Balcarres Broncs (16-2)

Montmartre Ice Dogs vs Cupar Canucks (6-10)

Round 1 Championship

Southey Marlins vs Cupar Canucks (8-2, 9-3)

Fort Knox vs Indian Head Green ( 14-3, 8-5)

Quad Town Rebels vs Avonlea Thunder (10-9, 8-9, 5-11)

Indian Head White vs Ituna/Kelliher Avalanche (1-6, 3-4)

Round 1 Consolation 

Montmartre Ice Dogs vs Balcarres Broncs (11-4, 9-1)

 

 

Fines:

$50.00 fine game sheet over 24hr Rouleau Ramblers Atom Nov 13, 2016

$50.00 fine game sheet over 24hr Balcarres Bronx Novice Nov 19, 2016 (paid)

$50.00 fine game sheet over 24hr Montmrtre Ice Dogs Novice Nov 20, 2016

$50.00 fine game sheet over 24hr Balcarres Bronx Novice Dec 16, 2016 (paid)

$50.00 fine game sheet over 24hr Fort Quappelle Novice Jan 22, 2017 (paid)

$500.00 fine failure to appear for a league game without Presidents consent Indian Head White Novice Jan 25, 2017 (paid)

 

Suspensions: 

#24 Avonlea Thunder Novice Dylan Ziegler 1 game (Served Jan 8, 2017) 

#19 Southey PeeWee Allee Gerrard 2 Game (Served Jan 25, 2017) 

Indian Head Green Atom Derek Racette 3 games 9.2a (Served Feb 12, 2017)

#8 Cupar Peewee Dexter Ermel 1 game (Served Feb 20, 2017)

Cupar Peewee Coach Brad Namath 1 game (Served Feb 20, 2017)

#14 Balcarres Broncs Atom Dominic McKay 1 game (served Mar 13, 2017)

Balcarres Broncs Atom Coach Scott Sharp 1 game (served Mar 13, 2017)

#21 Southey Marlins PeeWee Matthew Van Blaricom 1 game 6.2B (recind by SHA) 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Handout: Playoffs 2017