Connecticut State Little League: 8-10 Softball

Thursday, July 19
2018 8-10 Softball State Championship

Host - Preston/Norwich (D11)

Norwich address is 170 Otrobando ave 

CT11 DA- Everett Demers, 860-771-1690, emdemers@live.com 

Wednesday, July 18th G1 - Sec 1 D4 Milford 6 vs Sec 2 D3 Seymour 1    5:30 pm Norwich

                                  G2 - Sec 3 D9 Madison 12 vs Sec 4 D11 Jewett City/Preston 2    5:30 pm Preston

Thursday, July 19th G3 - D4 Milford 5 vs D9 Madison 1 5:30 pm Norwich

                                G4 - D3 Seymour 7 vs D11 Jewett City/Preston 6 5:30 pm Preston

Friday, July 20th G5 - D9 Madison vs D3 Seymour 5:30 pm Preston

Saturday, July 21st G6 - Winner G5 vs D4 Milford 10:30 am   Preston

Sunday, July 22nd G7 - If Necessary Winner G6 vs Loser G6 10:30 am  Preston   



Saturday, July 14
2018 8-10 Softball Section 1

Host - Orange Old Tavern Field 2 (D4)

CT4 DA- Jocelyn Chang, 203-824-2020, jocelynchang316@yahoo.com

Wednesday, July 11th 5:30 pm G1 - D1 New Canaan 7 vs D2 Fairfield 0

Thursday, July 12th 5:30 pm - D1 New Canaan 1 vs D4 Milford 10

Friday, July 13th 5:30 pm - D2 Fairfield 0 vs D4 Milford 5

Saturday, July 14th 1pm - D4 Milford 10 vs D1 New Canaan 0 - Championship game 



Saturday, July 14
2018 8-10 Softball Section 2

Host - Canton (D6)

CT6 DA- Mike Mentone, 203-525-8813, sportsfan265@gmail.com

Wednesday, July 11th 5:45 pm G1 - D5 Wallingford 7 vs D6 Canton 3

Thursday, July 12th 5:45 pm - D5 Wallingford 3 vs D3 Seymour 4

Friday, July 13th 5:45 pm - D6 Canton 0 vs D3 Seymour 9

Saturday, July 14th 1pm - D3 Seymour 9 vs D5 Wallingford 5 in 9 innings - Championship game



Sunday, July 15
2018 8-10 Softball Section 3

Host - Waterford Rotary Field (D10) 57 Gardiners Wood Road, Waterford, CT 06365.

CT10 DA- Bob Lee, 860-857-4153, boblee27@yahoo.com

Wednesday, July 11th 6pm G1 - D9 Madison 13 vs D10 Groton/Mystic 4 

Friday, July 13th 6pm - D9 Madison 6 vs D7 Newington 0

Saturday, July 14th 5:30 pm - D10 Groton/Mystic 15 vs D7 Newington 3

Sunday, July 15th 5:30 pm - D9 Madison 12 vs D10 Groton/Mystic 2 - Championship game



Saturday, July 14
2018 8-10 Softball Section 4

Host - Stafford Little League 289 East Street, Stafford (D12)

CT12 DA- Brian Hanlon, 508-341-9918 brian@ctdistrict11.org

Wednesday, July 11th  G1 - D11 Jewett City/Preston 10 vs D12 Woodstock/Brooklyn/Pomfret 6

Thursday, July 12th  - D11 Jewett City/Preston 0 vs D8 Windsor 4

Friday, July 13th  - D12 Woodstock/Brooklyn/Pomfret 2 vs D8 Windsor  7

Saturday, July 14th  - D8 Windsor 2 vs D11 Jewett City/Preston 3 - Championship game  12:00 pm