build a web site | fundraising | community | collect fees online | blogz
Zero Gravity Juniors
Zero Gravity Juniors  
 
 
Home Home
My Site News My Site News
Links Links
Guestbook Guestbook
Info Info
History History
Rules Rules
Safety Safety
Events Events

Admin

Get Directions to Zero Gravity JuniorsAkron Local Weather
Zero Gravity Juniors
Chuck Musselman
330-685-2890
3293 Kingsley Drive
Akron, Ohio
44319
 
  Welcome  
 

Welcome to Zero Gravity Juniors, a Junior Olympic Volleyball Program.  If you have any questions please contact Chuck Musselman at 330-685-2890.



Friday, February 24
Bid Play-In Tournament Info for 2-25 at Game Time Sports Center in Urbana (16 Black)

Game Time Sports Center
5151 Bogles Run Road
Urbana, OH 43078

16 Black (Pool C, Saturday)
1. V5 Volleyball Club – 16 Yellow 
2. Southwest VBC – 16 Elite - Shouse 
3. Zero Gravity Jrs. – 16 Black 
2. DG Warriors – Gold - Uveges 

This is a special tournament for 16 American Division teams to earn a spot in the OVR National Bid Tournament.  The OVR National Bid Tournament is normally restricted to just National Division teams.  This Play-In Tournament allows teams to try to earn a spot in the Bid Tournament.  The top two teams from this event qualify for a spot in the Bid Tournament.  If more spots are available in the Bid Tournament then the 3rd and 4th place team may also be invited to play in the Bid Tournament.

Doors open at 7:30am.  Coaches meeting at 8:00am.  Play begins at 8:30am.  We need to be there on the court dressed and warming up at 8:00am...no repeat of the last tournament please!  There is no outside food or coolers allowed.  There is some seating aroung the courts, but bring chairs.  Good Luck Ladies!!



Friday, February 24
Tournament Info for 2-26 at Elite Sports (18 Black)

Elite Sports Ohio
11035 Cleveland Ave.
Uniontown, OH 44685

18 Black (Pool C, Sunday) 
1. Elite Sports Ohio Volleyball Company – 18 Elite
2. Zero Gravity Jrs. – 18 Black
3. MCVBC – 18R
4.

Doors open at 7:00am.  Coaches meeting at 7:35am.  Play begins promptly at 8:00am.  We need to be there dressed and ready to play at 7:30am.  Balls are provided for warmups and seating is provided (no outside chairs allowed).  There is a concession stand on site.  Personal coolers and food must be left in your vehicles.  Outside prepared food is not permitted in the facility.  There is no camping areas, but shelves will be provided for your personal items.  Good Luck Kids!!



Tuesday, February 21
2017 PRACTICE SCHEDULES AND TEAM FEES

PLEASE CHECK HERE BEFORE YOU LEAVE FOR EVERY PRACTICE IN CASE OF CHANGES.

 

Wednesday, February 22

6:30-9:30 - COURT 1 - 14R

6:30-9:30 - COURT 2 - 14A

 

Thursday, February 23

6:30-9:30 - COURT 1 - 18R and 16A

6:30-9:30 - COURT 2 - 16R

 

Wednesday, March 1 thru each teams OVR Regional Championships (TIMKEN)

6:30-8:00 - COURT 1 - 14R       

6:30-8:00 - COURT 2 - 14A    

8:00-9:30 - COURT 1 - 16A and 18R   

8:00-9:30 - COURT 2 - 14A

   

Thursday, March 2 thru each teams OVR Regional Championships (TIMKEN)

6:30-8:00 - COURT 1 - 14R       

6:30-8:00 - COURT 2 - 16R and 16A    

8:00-9:30 - COURT 1 - 18R   

8:00-9:30 - COURT 2 - 16R 

 

Team Fees (all inclusive)

18R - $850

16A - $850

16R - $750

14A - $800

14R - $750



Tuesday, February 21
Remaining 2017 Zero Gravity Tournament Schedules

18 BLACK 

2/26     Elite (18R)

3/12     Mount Union (18R)

3/19     Edinboro University of Pennsylvania (18R) 

3/31     Huntington, WV (18R SpikeFest) 

4/1      Huntington, WV (18R SpikeFest) 

4/2      Huntington, WV (18R SpikeFest)

4/22     Massillon Rec Center (18R Challenge)

4/23     Massillon Rec Center (18R Challenge)

5/7      Columbus (18R Championships)

 

16 BLACK 

2/25    Urbana (16N Bid Play-In Tournament)

3/4     Salem (16A Challenge)

3/5     Salem (16A Challenge)

3/18    Pinnacle (16A)

4/1     OhioNets (16A Challenge)

4/2     OhioNets (16A Challenge) 

*4/8    Columbus (16N Bid Tournament)

*4/9    Columbus (16N Bid Tournament)

4/15    Massillon Rec Center (16A) 

4/29    Eastside (16A Challenge) 

4/30    Eastside (16A Challenge)  

5/7     Columbus (16A Championships)

 

* - Only if we qualify at the Bid Play-In Tournament on 2/25 in Urbana.  If we qualify this tournament will add $100/player to the team fees which will be collected on 3/1.

 

16 RED 

3/5       Kids America (16R)

3/18      Spire (16R Challenge)

3/19      Spire (16R Challenge)

4/1       Eastlake (16R Challenge) 

4/2       Eastlake (16R Challenge)

4/9       Elite (16R)   

4/23      Spire (16R)   

5/21      Columbus (16R Championships)  

  

14 BLACK       

3/12      Spirit (14A)    

3/19      Maverick (14A)

3/25      NOVA (14A)

3/26      Spirit (14A) 

4/2       Salem (14A)

4/23      Maverick (14U) 

4/30      Columbus (14A Championships)    

 

14 RED   

3/11    Kids America (14R)

3/19    Elite (14R)

3/25    Cleveland State (14R Challenge) 

3/26    Cleveland State (14R Challenge)

4/8     Eastside (14R)  

4/29    Elite (14R Challenge)

4/30    Elite (14R Challenge) 

5/6     Columbus (14R Championships)



Sunday, January 17
Zero Gravity 16 Black Wins Gold at Spire!!

It was a great day at Spire for our 16 Black team.  With only a few practices under their belt and playing in their first tournament together, our young ladies showed what they are capable of with wins over Pittsburgh Point 16-1 (21-25, 25-19, 21-25, 25-11, 20-18), Spire 16-1 (25-23, 25-14, 25-7), Impact Sports Academy 16-1 (25-15, 21-25, 15-9), Pittsburgh Elite Gold (19-25, 25-20, 15-11), and EPIC 16-1 (25-21, 22-25, 16-14) during their championship run.  Team members included Jessie Galford, Paige Strobel, Krista Delatore, Kelly Daugherty, Brooke Laughlin, Lindsay Carr, Molly Triplett, Paige Rossiter, Lexi Buck, and Jillian Hammary.  Congratulations Ladies!!


image_name3
Gold Champions!!

Sunday, April 10
16 BLACK (with some help) WINS GOLD CHAMPIONSHIP AT SPIRIT!!!!

It was a great day in Elyria today as our young ladies went 5-0 to win the Gold at Spirit's 16U tournament.  16 Black was missing 4 of their normal players, so we pulled up a few kids from our 15's and they didn't miss a beat.  Pool play went smoothly with wins over Lakeshore 16's (25-20, 25-11), Spirit 15's (25-11, 25-19), and Atlantis 16-2 (25-15, 25-20).  In the Gold Semi-finals our ladies came up big against Atlantis 16-1 and advanced to the Gold Finals (25-16, 25-23).  The Gold Finals were a heated battle with Spirit's top team...and our kids were more than ready for the challenge.  After dropping a heated game one (23-25), 16 Black dug deep and took the next two games (26-24, 17-15) for their second Gold Championship of the year.  Team members included Lindsay Carr, Brooke Laughlin, Jessie Galford, Kelly Daugherty, Paige Strobel, Lexi Buck, Olivia Moore, Megan Manson, and Angelyse Trammell.  Congratulations Ladies!!

image_name3
Gold Champions!!

Monday, April 18
16 RED WINS GOLD AT GIRARD!! 14 BLACK FINISHES 2nd IN GOLD!

...details to come.

image_name3
Gold Champions!!

   
Zero Gravity Juniors
Zero Gravity Juniors
View Our Guestbook | Sign Our Guestbook
1 visitors have signed our guestbook.

 
 
 
  Web Sites Instruction Community
  Local Sites
Spotlight Sites
Build a Web Site
Tips and Drills
Sport Tip Email
Customer Support
News & Updates
Bulletin Boards
Camps & Clinics
Tournaments
Coaches' Corner


   
"Most games are lost, not won." - Casey Stengel
   
Copyright © 2017, eteamz.com, Inc
User Agreement