build a web site | fundraising | community | collect fees online | blogz
Zero Gravity Juniors
Zero Gravity Juniors  
 
 
Home Home
My Site News My Site News
Teams Teams
Links Links
Guestbook Guestbook
Info Info
History History
Rules Rules
Safety Safety
Events Events

Admin

Get Directions to Zero Gravity JuniorsAkron Local Weather
Zero Gravity Juniors
Chuck Musselman
330-685-2890
466 Canova Drive
Akron, Ohio
44319
 
  Welcome  
 

Monday, October 6

Welcome to Zero Gravity Juniors, a Junior Olympic Volleyball Program.  If you have any questions please contact Chuck Musselman at 330-685-2890.



Thursday, October 23
2015 Zero Gravity Try-outs

Welcome to the 2015 Junior Olympic Season!!  The word is out...Varsity Elite will be joining us to form a bigger/better Zero Gravity.  We will be using McKinley as our main gym for tryouts and practices.  It will be an exciting new chapter for the second oldest club in NE Ohio!!!
 
THERE IS NO PRE-RESISTRATION FOR ZERO GRAVITY.  EVERYONE WILL NEED TO FILL OUT A SIMPLE INFO SHEET AT TRYOUTS.  PLAYERS CAN ATTEND ONE OR BOTH TRYOUT DATES, WITH THE SECOND TRYOUT ATTENDED BEING FREE.  WE WILL CONSIDER PLAYERS FROM BOTH TRYOUTS EQUALLY.  THE SECOND DATE IS NOT A "CALL BACK", BUT AVAILABLE FOR ANYONE THAT CAN NOT MAKE THE FIRST DATE.  IF YOU CAN ATTEND BOTH DATES IT WILL GIVE US A BETTER OPPERTUNITY TO EVALUATE YOU. 
 
Probable teams and team fees are listed in the next news article.
 
McKinley Fieldhouse
2323 Northwest 17th Street
Canton, OH  44708
 
Timken High School
521 Tuscarawas St. W
Canton, OH  44702 
 
Sunday, October 26 @ McKinley
12:00-2:00pm    12-under (players born on or after September 1, 2002 or in 6th grade)
12:00-2:00pm    13-under (players born on or after September 1, 2001 or in 7th grade)
2:30-4:30pm      14-under (players born on or after September 1, 2000 or in 8th grade)
 
Sunday, November 2 @ McKinley
9:30-11:30am     12-under (players born on or after September 1, 2002 or in 6th grade)
9:30-11:30am     13-under (players born on or after September 1, 2001 or in 7th grade)
12:00-2:00pm     14-under (players born on or after September 1, 2000 or in 8th grade)
 
Sunday, November 9 @ McKinley
9:00-10:30am      15-under (players born on or after September 1, 1999 or in 9th grade)
11:00-12:30pm     16-under (players born on or after September 1, 1998 or in 10th grade)
1:00-2:30pm        17-under (players born on or after September 1, 1997 or in 11th grade)
1:00-2:30pm        18-under (players born on or after September 1, 1995 or in 12th grade)
 
Sunday, November 16 @ Timken
9:00-10:30am      15-under (players born on or after September 1, 1999 or in 9th grade)
11:00-12:30pm     16-under (players born on or after September 1, 1998 or in 10th grade)
1:00-2:30pm        17-under (players born on or after September 1, 1997 or in 11th grade)
1:00-2:30pm        18-under (players born on or after September 1, 1995 or in 12th grade)
 
All players and parents need to understand that if they receive an offer from ANY club they have 10 days after the first try-out date for their age level to make a decision.  DO NOT LET ANY CLUB, CLUB DIRECTOR, OR COACH TELL YOU ANY DIFFERENT. If you are made an offer to be on a team, that offer stands until your signing day.  Too many times we call a player to offer them a position on a Zero Gravity team and they tell us they would love that spot, but they accepted an offer somewhere else because they thought they had to so they didn't lose it.  Now, if your #1 choice of clubs gives you an offer take it!  That makes it easier for clubs to be fair to other players when making offers/signing players.  If anyone has questions about the try-out procedures please contact us.  We will be more than happy to help you thru it.

Again this year YOU MUST BRING YOUR OWN OVR JUNIOR TRYOUT MEMBERSHIP CARD WITH YOU. This card is $10.00 and is in addition to the tryout fee. It must be shown day of tryout to participate. You can get your card by registering yourself on the OVR web site. You can do this by doing the following. On the OVR home page; www.OVR.Org Put the cursor on the Joining Tab on the top left of the home page; When the box opens click on Register at the bottom; When that box opens click on Female Junior Player; Scroll down to Renewing or New Female Junior Member, pick which one you are, click on the Download PDF for instructions; We suggest you print the PDF file to refer to when registering. Proceed to registering yourself by clicking on the Webpoint on the New or Renew page. Remember you are only getting a TRYOUT MEMBERSHIP CARD at this time. You will complete your registration later.

Tryout fee is $15, paid on day of try-out to Zero Gravity Juniors. PLEASE WEAR A SHIRT WITH YOUR LAST NAME ON IT AND SCHOOL and arrive 30 minutes early in order to check in and get ready to go. Any questions or concerns please contact Chuck Musselman at 330-685-2890 or ogrvity@yahoo.com

We will be running 12-18 year old teams and if the talent permits we will try to qualify teams for Nationals thru the Bid Play-In Tournament and the Bid Tournament.  Zero Gravity is one of only two clubs that has qualified a non-National team for Nationals since the inception of the Bid Play-In Tournament.  This allows us to keep fees low while still playing at the highest level possible.



Wednesday, October 22
2015 Team Fees

The following will be team fees for the upcoming season.  The number of tournaments listed is the number of tournament dates we will have for each team.  Fees for all but the 12's will include at a minimum 2 jerseys, a hoodie, coaches, tournaments, practices, etc.  The 12's will only receive one jersey to keep fees low.

18R  $710 (11-12 tournaments) - 2 teams

17A  $710 (11-12 tournaments)

16A  $1000 (13-14 tournaments, including a National Qualifier and Bid Play-In Tournament, $1100 if 2 Qualifiers) 

16A  $710 (11-12 tournaments)

15A  $710 (11-12 tournaments)

15R  $610 (9-10 tournaments)

14A  $710 (11-12 tournaments) - 2 teams

14R  $610 (9-10 tournaments)

13R  $580 (8 tournaments)

12R  $350 (5 tournaments) 



Thursday, October 23
2015 Tournament Schedules

Below is the tournament schedules to date for our 2015 teams.

 

18 Regional - Coach Musselman

1/11     Parma (18U)

2/14    Columbus (18R Presidents Cup)

2/15    Columbus (18R Presidents Cup)

2/22    Ohio Nets (18R)

2/28    Elite (18R Challenge) - waiting list

3/1       Elite (18R Challenge) - waiting list

3/8      Hiram (18R)

3/29    Mount Union (18R)

4/12     Wooster (18R)

4/19     Akron Sport Center (18R) 

???      Columbus (18R Championships)

 

18 Regional - Coach Kennedy

1/25    Eastside (18R)

2/1      Akron (18R)

2/14    Columbus (18R Presidents Cup)

2/15    Columbus (18R Presidents Cup)

2/22    Ohio Nets (18R) 

3/8      Hiram (18R)

3/29    Mount Union (18R)

4/4      Massillon (18R)

4/12     Wooster (18R)

4/19     Akron Sport Center (18R) 

???      Columbus (18R Championships)

 

17 American 

4/4      Massillon (18R)

???      Columbus (17A Championships)

 

16 American - Coach Musselman

1/25    Elite (16A)

2/1      Pinnacle (16A)

2/8     Eastside (16A)

3/14    Massillon (16A Challenge) - waiting list 

3/15    Massillon (16A Challenge) - waiting list

3/20     Indianapolis, IN (16's Nike Mid East National Qualifier)

3/21     Indianapolis, IN (16's Nike Mid East National Qualifier)

3/22     Indianapolis, IN (16's Nike Mid East National Qualifier) 

3/28    Urbana (16 National Bid Play In Tournament)

4/3      Chicago, IL (16's Windy City National Qualifier) - Easter Weekend, will decide after tryouts

4/4      Chicago, IL (16's Windy City National Qualifier) - Easter Weekend, will decide after tryouts

4/5      Chicago, IL (16's Windy City National Qualifier) - Easter Weekend, will decide after tryouts

???      Columbus (16A Championships)

 

16 American

???      Columbus (16A Championships)

 

15 American 

???      Columbus (15A Championships)

 

15 Regional

???      Columbus (15R Championships)

 

14 American

???      Columbus (14A Championships)

 

14 American

???      Columbus (14A Championships)

 

14 Regional

???      Columbus (14R Championships)

 

13 Regional 

???      Columbus (13R Championships)

 

12 Regional 

???      Columbus (12R Championships)



Tuesday, May 13
16 Black and 16 Red Have Great Days in Columbus on Sunday

image_name2
5th in the OVR!
view full size
It was a very successful day for both of our 16A teams at the OVR Regional Championships.  16 Black started slowly with a tough loss to Eastside Orange (30-28, 17-25, 16-18).  They quickly turned things around with a win over Kaepa Borderline (25-23, 25-9), which set up a battle to make the Gold with #2 ranked AVC Marflak who had won 7 tournaments this year.  Playing their best volleyball of the year when it mattered most Zero Gravity 16 Black defeated AVC Marflak by the scores of 27-25, 16-25, 15-11 to win the net and advance to the Gold Play-offs.  Our ladies played hard, but ended the season 5th in the OVR after a 25-16, 20-25, 9-15 loss to Advancement Academy.  Team members included Grace Boswell, Kaylee DiBiase, Sierra Land, Kate Shupp, Viktoria Farian, Maria Kolinoff, Brooke Mazzocca, Kelly Scheetz, and McKinley Smith.  Congratulations on a great season ladies!!
 
Not to be outdone Zero Gravity 16 Red went undefeated on Sunday on their way to earning their Gold Medals in the Aluminum Division.  The day included wins over London Elite (25-16, 25-18), Grandlake (26-24, 25-22), Advance (25-16, 25-20), Team Atlantis (25-22, 25-19), and Elite Sports (25-22, 25-15) in the Finals.  It was a great way to end the season.  Team members included Kaitlyn Close, Katie Demuesy, Liz DiMattio, Sarah Kline, Leah Luhring, Lindsay Thompson, Calissa Amato, and Abbie Swaino.  Congratulations on a great day ladies!!


image_name3
Undefeated Champs!
view full size

Monday, May 5
Zero Gravity 18 Black Brings Home Gold at the OVR Regional Championships!!

image_name2
Regional Champs!!
view full size

It took a season full of ups and downs, but our 18's finally played up to their ability at the OVR Regional Championships.  Our ladies started slowly with a close win against The Flatlands (25-23, 23-25, 15-13) and a close loss against Southwest PA (24-26, 25-19, 14-16), which put ZG in a bad spot with only a match against undefeated Southeast Xtreme remaining.  A win would mean 1st on their net, a defeat could maybe mean finishing 4th.  The loss in their second match must have woken the kids up because they started playing well, defeating Southeast Xtreme (25-23, 25-12) to win the net.

The winning ways continued with victories over XCITE (25-22, 25-18) in the quarter-finals, MOJO (25-12, 25-20) in the semi-finals, and Toledo Storm (25-12, 25-13) in the finals.  Team members included Maddi Underwood, Becca Evans, Sara VanDeusen, Lindsey Chafe, Taylor Hillyer, Maria Sansonetti, Leah Luhring, Sierra Land, and Maria Kolinoff.  Congratulations on a great day of volleyball ladies!!



Thursday, April 10
Zero Gravity 16 Black Playing for Gold in Philly!!

image_name2
Yo, Adrian! We Did It!
view full size
It's been a great weekend so far at the Northeast Qualifier for our 16's.  They will be playing for a National Bid tomorrow morning.  Good Luck Ladies!!

image_name3
Still Afloat
view full size

Wednesday, April 9
Zero Gravity 16 Black Finishes 2nd At Maverick

image_name2
16 Black @ Maverick
view full size
Zero Gravity 16 Black had a great day at Maverick on Sunday.  Pool play, which included wins over Ignite, AVC, and Eastside, went smoothly with a 6-0 record.  This earned our young ladies the top seed heading into the Gold Playoffs.  In the quarterfinals and semifinals it was more of the same with straight wins over Toledo Dynamic and Westland to advance to the Gold Finals.  Playing in their 4th straight match our ladies fought hard, but fell just short of a Gold Championshiplosing to #2 seed Vertical Elite by the scores of 24-26, 25-9, 10-15.  Team members included Kelly Scheetz, Maria Kolinoff, Kaylee DiBiase, Kate Shupp, Victoria Farian, Brooke Mazzocca, McKinley Smith, Sierra Land, Hayley Macko, and Sidney Ailiff.  Congratulations Ladies and Good Luck in Philly this weekend!!

Sunday, February 23
16 Black Falls 2 Points Shy of Gold Championship at Eastside

image_name2
Gold Finalists
view full size
Zero Gravity 16 Black played amazingly today, but fell just short of their first Gold Championship of the season...even though they were short a middle, and outside, and a DS.  Our ladies came up huge in the Gold Playoffs with wins over Eastside Red and Vertical Elite 16-1, before falling to Eastside Orange.  Congratulations Ladies!!


Tuesday, February 14
New Shutterfly Picture Site

Tracy Evans (Becca's mom) has set up a Shutterfly picture site for all of us to use and needs everyone to send her their email addresses so she can get everyone registered.  You can either request to be added or she can add you to the site.  Then, you can post pictures, videos and comments on your team's page.  A picture site will be nice for everyone to share what they have with their team and the entire club.  Please email Tracy if you have any questions.

http://zerogravityjuniors.shutterfly.com/ (site address)

tleplus3@gmail.com (Tracy's email address)



Saturday, February 22
14 Red Wins Gold Championship at Edgewood, 15 Black Has Great Day

image_name2
Gold Champs!!
view full size

It was a very good day on Saturday for our 14's and 15's.  Zero Gravity 14 Red finished first on their net and defeated PCVC Dig It (25-16, 25-19) in the semi-finals and PCVC Comets in the finals (25-19, 25-17).  Congratulations Ladies!!

Zero Gravity 15 Black was short handed with only 7 players, but after a tough first match loss to #2 seed Glass City our ladies stepped up their play and easily beat Spirit and Thunder in 4 straight games.  This set up a Gold Play-off battle with top seed Blackswamp, who had beaten their pool play opponents by an average score of 25-9.  Our ladies played their best volleyball of the year, but fell 23-25, 18-25.  Great job ladies!



   
Zero Gravity Juniors
Zero Gravity Juniors
View Our Guestbook | Sign Our Guestbook
1 visitors have signed our guestbook.

 
 
 
  Web Sites Instruction Community
  Local Sites
Spotlight Sites
Build a Web Site
Tips and Drills
Sport Tip Email
Customer Support
News & Updates
Bulletin Boards
Camps & Clinics
Tournaments
Coaches' Corner


   
"Winners never quit and quitters never win." - Unknown
   
Copyright © 2014, eteamz.com, Inc
User Agreement