build a web site | fundraising | community | collect fees online | blogz
Zero Gravity Juniors
Zero Gravity Juniors  
 
 
Home Home
My Site News My Site News
Teams Teams
Links Links
Guestbook Guestbook
Info Info
History History
Rules Rules
Safety Safety
Events Events

Admin

Get Directions to Zero Gravity JuniorsAkron Local Weather
Zero Gravity Juniors
Chuck Musselman
330-685-2890
466 Canova Drive
Akron, Ohio
44319
 
  Welcome  
 

Monday, October 6

Welcome to Zero Gravity Juniors, a Junior Olympic Volleyball Program.  If you have any questions please contact Chuck Musselman at 330-685-2890.



Tuesday, December 16
Practice Schedule Update

I am still waiting on a gym schedule from the AD's. Please plan on practices starting on January 6th, 7th, and 8th. I will have an exact schedule up as soon as possible.

Saturday, November 22
Try-out Results for 18's, 17's, 16's, and 15's

We would like to welcome all of the quality young athletes that will be representing Zero Gravity in 2015! Teams have been finalized and are listed below.  Congratulations ladies!

18 Regional Team (Musselman)

HANNAH HAYES (Coventry)

EMILY SMITH (St. Clairsville)

ERIN WEISGARBER (Tusky Valley)

RACHEL CORNELL (Tusky Valley)

BRUKLYN WILLIAMS (McKinley)

BRITTANY MINER (Perry)

TORRIE ROMIGH (Perry)

SARAH WINDOM (Waynedale)

 

18 Regional Team (Kennedy)

HANNAH HARR (New Philly)

SARAH HARR (New Philly) 

ANNA MORROW (Canton South)

MICHELLE DAUGHERTY (Green)

AMANDA McCANN (Malvern)

MacKENZIE McCARTNEY (GlenOak)

HAYLEY MACKO (Northwest)

KENNADY JABER (Mogadore)

KELCEY HAAS (Tusky Valley)

 

17 American Team (Seese)

MICHAELA SINGLETON (Timken)

LEAH LUHRING (Northwest)

BRIANNA CONNERS (Timken)

SYDNEY GARSKE (Coventry)

TAYLOR JOSEPH (Hoover)

EMILY THOMPSON (Canton South)

TORI MINICK (Lake)

JAYDA JAMES (Timken)

CAILEE LUTTON (McKinley)

 

16 American Team (Musselman)

BROOKE LAUGHLIN (Dover)

RYLEE BROWN (McKinley)

ANALADAE STATEMAN (Timken)

LAUREN ROONEY (Perry)

ELIZABETH GARREN (Fairless)

JORDAN NAMETH (GlenOak)

JORDAN KOHUT (Stow)

KAYLA MEYERS (Louisville)

PAIGE HAREN (Louisville)

 

16 American Team (West)

SAMANTHA PRUETT (Tusky Valley) 

CLARA ACKERMAN (Tusky Valley)

MADI WILLIS (New Philly)

JULIA MEYERS (Perry)

EMILY TETZLOFF (New Philly)

BROOKE MAZZOCCA (Green)

KARINNA ROKNICH (Hoover)

KATE STONE (Hoover)

EMILY DUFFY (Hoover)

 

15 American Team (Karcher)

JILLIAN HAMMARY (New Philly)

MOLLY TRIPLETT (TCC)

KRISTA DELATORE (TCC)

DAIJAH MING (McKinley)

JESSIE GALFORD (Wadsworth)

RACHEL KOLLER (Perry)

LINDSAY CARR (Wadsworth)

LEXI BUCK (LCC)

NICOLE SOPP (Perry)

 

15 Regional Team (Whitaker)

OLIVIA CISTONE (Lake)

PRIANA COMPTON (McKinley)

ABI BASH (Hoover)

SAWYER CAMPBELL (Dover)

ROSEA PURDY (McKinley)

HANNAH KOZMA (GlenOak)

KAITLYNN STEELE (Sandy Valley)

KATELYN MORGAN (Louisville) 

KYLA OWENS (McKinley)



Wednesday, November 5
14's and 13's Tryout Results

Wow.  We were more than happy with the turnout at our 13/14 tryouts.  We want to thank everyone that tried out and would love to be able to offer all of you a place to play, but that's just not possible.  We would like to welcome all of the quality young athletes listed below that will be representing Zero Gravity in 2015.  We might be in the market for another 14-under middle hitter, so if anyone is interested please let us know. 

14 American Team (Lasure) - Team Complete

KELLY DAUGHERTY (Green)

PAYTON HARRIS (Northwest)

REAGAN TRIPLETT (TCC)

KORTLIN JABER (Mogadore)

JADYN KUYKENDALL (Tusky Valley) 

CAMI NAU (Louisville)

HANNA LAUTZENHEISER (Louisville)

PAIGE ROSSITER (Green)

MADALYNN BUTLER (Mogadore)

 

14 American Team (Whitaker) - Team Complete

MORGAN MAULLER (Lake)  

PAIGE STROBEL (Perry)

EMILY KERNAN (Perry)

AMBER HALL (Perry)

KARA MAHER (Fairless)

BRENNAN O'CONNOR (Cuy. Falls)

CARLY SCHNEIDERS (Cuy. Falls)

ASHLEY SHAFER (Cuy. Falls)

KORI DUVALL (Hoover) 

 

14 American Team (Kennedy) - Team Complete 

ANNA HOPPLE (Perry)

MALAINA ANGELO (McKinley) 

ALEXA ARMENTROUT (Hoover)

EMILY PHILLIPS (Louisville)

TAYLOR ETTER (Jackson)

KENDALL HILL (Jackson)

GRACIE COLLINS (Coventry)

OLIVIA MOORE (LCC)

SKYLAR TAKACS (Woodridge)

 

14 Regional Team (Rafailedes) - Team Complete

MONTANA BOYER (Sandy Valley)

HAELI DeVINNEY (Perry) 

SAVANNAH McGRAW (Coventry)

CARLEY BORING (Dover)

NINA TREACHER (Canton South)

SAMONE BUTLER (Timken)

DEANY FEIK (New Philly)

ROBYN MARX (Perry)

ALEXUS LETENER (McKinley) 

 

13 American Team (Rafailedes) - Team Complete

HUNTER METZGER (Perry)

ALEXIS MOWERY (Perry)

KATIE DAUGINTIS (Perry)

MADISON LAKOTA (Dover)

GRACE WALLACE (Dover)

CHLOE SINKHORN (Coventry)

SOPHIA SMITH (Medina) 

MIKYAH SNOWDEN (McKinley)

LAUREN PATTERSON (St. Paul)

 

13 Regional Team (Fogle) - Team Complete

KOBIE COCHRAN (Perry)

ALEXIS MILLER (Perry)

TOREE FOGLE (Perry)

MIA HOPPLE (Perry) 

SARAH SMITH (Medina)

TAYLOR HARING (Jackson)

GABRIELLE SAMPSON (Coventry)

TONI McGEE (Canton South)

MYAZIA WEST (McKinley)

SARAH LANE (Marlington) 



Friday, October 24
2015 Team Fees

The following will be team fees for the upcoming season.  The number of tournaments listed is the number of tournament dates we will have for each team.  Fees for all but the 12's will include at a minimum 2 jerseys, a hoodie, coaches, tournaments, practices, etc.  The 12's will only receive one jersey to keep fees low.

18R  $710 (11-12 tournaments) - 2 teams

17A  $710 (11-12 tournaments)

16A  $1000 (13-14 tournaments, including a National Qualifier and Bid Play-In Tournament, $1100 if 2 Qualifiers) 

16A  $710 (11-12 tournaments)

15A  $710 (11-12 tournaments)

15R  $610 (9-10 tournaments)

14A  $710 (11-12 tournaments) - 2 teams

14R  $610 (9-10 tournaments)

13A  $650 (9-10 tournaments) 

13R  $580 (8 tournaments)

12R  $350 (5 tournaments) 



Monday, December 1
UPDATED 2015 Tournament Schedules

Below is the tournament schedules to date for our 2015 teams.

 

18 Regional - Coach Musselman

1/11     Parma (18U)

2/14    Columbus (18R Presidents Cup)

2/15    Columbus (18R Presidents Cup)

2/22    Ohio Nets (18R)

2/28    Elite (18R Challenge) - waiting list

3/1       Elite (18R Challenge) - waiting list

3/8      Hiram (18R)

3/29    Mount Union (18R)

4/12     Wooster (18R)

4/19     Akron Sport Center (18R) 

4/26    Coshocton (18R) 

5/3      Columbus (18R Championships)

 

18 Regional - Coach Kennedy

1/25    Coshocton (18R)

2/1      Akron Sport Center (18R)

2/14    Columbus (18R Presidents Cup)

2/15    Columbus (18R Presidents Cup)

2/22    Ohio Nets (18R) 

3/8      Hiram (18R)

3/29    Mount Union (18R)

4/4      Massillon (18R)

4/12     Wooster (18R)

4/19     Akron Sport Center (18R) 

5/3      Columbus (18R Championships)

 

17 American - Coach Seese

1/25    Eastside (18R)

2/1      Akron Sport Center (18R)

2/15    Maverick (18R)

2/22    Akron Sport Center (17A)

3/8      OhioNets (17A)

3/22    Eastside (17A)

3/29    Mount Union (18R) 

4/4      Massillon (18R)

4/19     Akron Sport Center (18R)

4/26    Coshocton (18R) 

5/3      Columbus (17A Championships)

 

16 American - Coach Musselman

1/25     Elite (16U)

2/1       Pinnacle (16U)

2/8      Eastside (16A)

3/1       Cleveland State (16A) 

3/14     Massillon (16A Challenge)

3/15     Massillon (16A Challenge)

3/20     Indianapolis, IN (16's Nike Mid East National Qualifier)

3/21     Indianapolis, IN (16's Nike Mid East National Qualifier)

3/22     Indianapolis, IN (16's Nike Mid East National Qualifier) 

3/28    Urbana (16 National Bid Play In Tournament)

4/3      Chicago, IL (16's Windy City National Qualifier) - Easter Weekend, will decide after tryouts

4/4      Chicago, IL (16's Windy City National Qualifier) - Easter Weekend, will decide after tryouts

4/5      Chicago, IL (16's Windy City National Qualifier) - Easter Weekend, will decide after tryouts

4/19     Girard (16A) 

5/10     Columbus (16A Championships)

 

16 American - Coach West

1/25     Elite (16U)

2/1       OhioNets (16A)

2/8       Eastside (16A)

2/15     Eastside (16A)

2/22     Coshocton (16U)

3/1       Cleveland State (16A) - pending entry

3/21     Cleveland State (16A)

3/22     Cleveland State (16A)

4/12     Mount Union (16A)

4/19     Girard (16A) 

5/10     Columbus (16A Championships)

 

15 American - Coach Karcher

1/18     Coshocton (15U)

2/21    Coshocton (15A) 

2/28    Massillon (15U)

3/21     Cleveland State (15A Challenge)

3/22     Cleveland State (15A Challenge)

4/12     Pinnacle (15A) 

4/18     Pinnacle (15A Challenge)

4/19     Pinnacle (15A Challenge)

5/3      OhioNets (15A)

5/10     Pinnacle (15A) 

5/17     Columbus (15A Championships)   

 

15 Regional - Coach Whitaker

1/24     OhioNets (15R Challenge)

1/25     OhioNets (15R Challenge)

2/8       Lodi (15R)

2/28     Massillon (15U)

3/15     Crestview HS (15R)

3/28     Maverick (15R)

4/25     Columbiana HS (15R)

5/9       Pinnacle (15R) 

5/17     Columbus (15R Championships)

 

14 American (1 tournament to be added) - Coach Lasure

1/10     Coshocton (14U)

1/24    Coshocton (14U)

1/31     OhioNets (14A)

2/14     Maverick (14A)

2/28    Cleveland State (14A)

3/14     Ohio Nets (14A Challenge)

3/15     Ohio Nets (14A Challenge) 

3/28    Eastside (14A)

4/11     Akron Sport Center (14A) 

4/18    Massillon (14A) 

5/2      Columbus (14A Championships)

 

14 American - Coach Whitaker

1/10     Coshocton (14U)

1/25     Coshocton (15U) 

1/31     OhioNets (14A)

2/14     Maverick (14A)

2/28    Cleveland State (14A) 

3/14     Ohio Nets (14A Challenge)

3/15     Ohio Nets (14A Challenge) 

3/28    Eastside (14A)

4/4      Geneva (14A) 

4/18    Massillon (14A) 

5/2      Columbus (14A Championships)

 

14 American (1 tournaments to be added) - Coach Kennedy

1/10     Coshocton (14U)

1/31     OhioNets (14A)

2/28    Cleveland State (14A)

3/14     Ohio Nets (14A Challenge)

3/15     Ohio Nets (14A Challenge) 

3/28    Eastside (14A)

4/4      Geneva (14A) 

4/11     Akron Sport Center (14A)

4/18     Massillon (14A) 

5/2      Columbus (14A Championships)

 

14 Regional - Coach Rafailedes

1/10     Coshocton (14U)

1/24    Eastside (14R)

1/31     Geneva (14R) 

2/8      Tallmadge (14R) 

2/14    Eastside (14R)

2/21    Columbiana (14R)

3/14    Akron Sport Center (14R)

4/11     Wadsworth (14R)

5/2      Columbus (14R Championships)

 

13 American - Coach Rafailedes

1/31     Maverick (13A)

2/14     Pinnacle (13A)

2/28    Spire (13A)

3/14     Akron Sport Center (13A)

3/21     Pinnacle (13A)

4/11     Maverick (13A) 

4/18     Akron Sport Center (13A)

4/25    Maverick (13A)

5/3      OhioNets (13A) 

5/16     Columbus (13A Championships)

 

13 Regional - Coach Fogle

2/7      Massillon (13R)

2/21     Northwest HS (13R Challenge) 

2/22    Northwest HS (13R Challenge)

3/1       Crestview HS (13R)

3/7      Elite (13R)

3/28    Massillon Rec (13R)

4/19     OhioNets (13R) 

5/16     Columbus (13R Championships)



Tuesday, May 13
16 Black and 16 Red Have Great Days in Columbus on Sunday

image_name2
5th in the OVR!
view full size
It was a very successful day for both of our 16A teams at the OVR Regional Championships.  16 Black started slowly with a tough loss to Eastside Orange (30-28, 17-25, 16-18).  They quickly turned things around with a win over Kaepa Borderline (25-23, 25-9), which set up a battle to make the Gold with #2 ranked AVC Marflak who had won 7 tournaments this year.  Playing their best volleyball of the year when it mattered most Zero Gravity 16 Black defeated AVC Marflak by the scores of 27-25, 16-25, 15-11 to win the net and advance to the Gold Play-offs.  Our ladies played hard, but ended the season 5th in the OVR after a 25-16, 20-25, 9-15 loss to Advancement Academy.  Team members included Grace Boswell, Kaylee DiBiase, Sierra Land, Kate Shupp, Viktoria Farian, Maria Kolinoff, Brooke Mazzocca, Kelly Scheetz, and McKinley Smith.  Congratulations on a great season ladies!!
 
Not to be outdone Zero Gravity 16 Red went undefeated on Sunday on their way to earning their Gold Medals in the Aluminum Division.  The day included wins over London Elite (25-16, 25-18), Grandlake (26-24, 25-22), Advance (25-16, 25-20), Team Atlantis (25-22, 25-19), and Elite Sports (25-22, 25-15) in the Finals.  It was a great way to end the season.  Team members included Kaitlyn Close, Katie Demuesy, Liz DiMattio, Sarah Kline, Leah Luhring, Lindsay Thompson, Calissa Amato, and Abbie Swaino.  Congratulations on a great day ladies!!


image_name3
Undefeated Champs!
view full size

Monday, May 5
Zero Gravity 18 Black Brings Home Gold at the OVR Regional Championships!!

image_name2
Regional Champs!!
view full size

It took a season full of ups and downs, but our 18's finally played up to their ability at the OVR Regional Championships.  Our ladies started slowly with a close win against The Flatlands (25-23, 23-25, 15-13) and a close loss against Southwest PA (24-26, 25-19, 14-16), which put ZG in a bad spot with only a match against undefeated Southeast Xtreme remaining.  A win would mean 1st on their net, a defeat could maybe mean finishing 4th.  The loss in their second match must have woken the kids up because they started playing well, defeating Southeast Xtreme (25-23, 25-12) to win the net.

The winning ways continued with victories over XCITE (25-22, 25-18) in the quarter-finals, MOJO (25-12, 25-20) in the semi-finals, and Toledo Storm (25-12, 25-13) in the finals.  Team members included Maddi Underwood, Becca Evans, Sara VanDeusen, Lindsey Chafe, Taylor Hillyer, Maria Sansonetti, Leah Luhring, Sierra Land, and Maria Kolinoff.  Congratulations on a great day of volleyball ladies!!



Thursday, April 10
Zero Gravity 16 Black Playing for Gold in Philly!!

image_name2
Yo, Adrian! We Did It!
view full size
It's been a great weekend so far at the Northeast Qualifier for our 16's.  They will be playing for a National Bid tomorrow morning.  Good Luck Ladies!!

image_name3
Still Afloat
view full size

Wednesday, April 9
Zero Gravity 16 Black Finishes 2nd At Maverick

image_name2
16 Black @ Maverick
view full size
Zero Gravity 16 Black had a great day at Maverick on Sunday.  Pool play, which included wins over Ignite, AVC, and Eastside, went smoothly with a 6-0 record.  This earned our young ladies the top seed heading into the Gold Playoffs.  In the quarterfinals and semifinals it was more of the same with straight wins over Toledo Dynamic and Westland to advance to the Gold Finals.  Playing in their 4th straight match our ladies fought hard, but fell just short of a Gold Championshiplosing to #2 seed Vertical Elite by the scores of 24-26, 25-9, 10-15.  Team members included Kelly Scheetz, Maria Kolinoff, Kaylee DiBiase, Kate Shupp, Victoria Farian, Brooke Mazzocca, McKinley Smith, Sierra Land, Hayley Macko, and Sidney Ailiff.  Congratulations Ladies and Good Luck in Philly this weekend!!

Tuesday, February 14
New Shutterfly Picture Site

Tracy Evans (Becca's mom) has set up a Shutterfly picture site for all of us to use and needs everyone to send her their email addresses so she can get everyone registered.  You can either request to be added or she can add you to the site.  Then, you can post pictures, videos and comments on your team's page.  A picture site will be nice for everyone to share what they have with their team and the entire club.  Please email Tracy if you have any questions.

http://zerogravityjuniors.shutterfly.com/ (site address)

tleplus3@gmail.com (Tracy's email address)



Saturday, February 22
14 Red Wins Gold Championship at Edgewood, 15 Black Has Great Day

image_name2
Gold Champs!!
view full size

It was a very good day on Saturday for our 14's and 15's.  Zero Gravity 14 Red finished first on their net and defeated PCVC Dig It (25-16, 25-19) in the semi-finals and PCVC Comets in the finals (25-19, 25-17).  Congratulations Ladies!!

Zero Gravity 15 Black was short handed with only 7 players, but after a tough first match loss to #2 seed Glass City our ladies stepped up their play and easily beat Spirit and Thunder in 4 straight games.  This set up a Gold Play-off battle with top seed Blackswamp, who had beaten their pool play opponents by an average score of 25-9.  Our ladies played their best volleyball of the year, but fell 23-25, 18-25.  Great job ladies!



Sunday, February 23
16 Black Falls 2 Points Shy of Gold Championship at Eastside

image_name2
Gold Finalists
view full size
Zero Gravity 16 Black played amazingly today, but fell just short of their first Gold Championship of the season...even though they were short a middle, and outside, and a DS.  Our ladies came up huge in the Gold Playoffs with wins over Eastside Red and Vertical Elite 16-1, before falling to Eastside Orange.  Congratulations Ladies!!


   
Zero Gravity Juniors
Zero Gravity Juniors
View Our Guestbook | Sign Our Guestbook
1 visitors have signed our guestbook.

 
 
 
  Web Sites Instruction Community
  Local Sites
Spotlight Sites
Build a Web Site
Tips and Drills
Sport Tip Email
Customer Support
News & Updates
Bulletin Boards
Camps & Clinics
Tournaments
Coaches' Corner


   
"Perhaps the single most important element in mastering the techniques and tactics of racing is experience. But once you have the fundamentals, acquiring the experience is a matter of time." - Greg LeMond
   
Copyright © 2014, eteamz.com, Inc
User Agreement