Youngstown Class B League: Welcome

  2015 Schedules are posted under Handouts
 
Team Contacts for 2015 Season
18u Division
Astro Falcons - Andy Timko - 330-402-7088
  Millwood - Ray Wells -330-501-8073
  Southside Recycling - Bob Burke - 330-507-8563
Roby Lee's - Jim Foster - 330-720-4938
Rudzik Excavating - Tom Otto - 330-398-1560
Creekside Fitness - Terry Landis - 330-719-2599
DuraEdge - Terry Dobson - 330-720-4474
Baird Brothers - Cliff Phillips - 330-883-5560
Roth Brothers Matt McGivern - 330-559-4171
Ohio Glaciers - Ron Fagert - 330-507-1282
 
16u Division
Astro Falcons - Bob Beam - 330-503-1219
  Carroll Construction- Ray Wells - 330-501-8073
  Southside Recycling- Bob Burke - 330-507-8563
Robbie Lee's - Jim Foster - 330-720-4938
Rudzik Excavating - Tom Otto - 330-398-1560
Creekside Fitness - Bob Boughner - 330-518-7355
DuraEdge - Terry Dobson - 330-720-4474
Baird Brothers - Cliff Phillips - 330-883-5560
Roth Brothers Matt McGivern - 330-559-4171
Ohio Glaciers - Eric Kalina- 330-716-2596
  
   14u Division
Astro Falcons - Bob Beam - 330-503-1219
  Auto Soft - Ray Wells - 330-501-8073
Rudzik Excavating - Tom Pitko - 330-540-5083
Rizer Group - GJ Senchak - 724-971-5118
Baird Brothers - Cliff Phillips - 330-883-5560
Roth Brothers Matt McGivern - 330-559-4171
Ohio Glaciers - Matt Brooks - 330-550-7304
 
 
Another successful summer season has come to a close for the Youngstown Class B Baseball League.  Congratulations goes out to the following organizations:
 
Creekside Fitness - 14u League Runner-Ups, 14u NABF Regional Champion, 14u NABF World Series Champions, 16u Colt Region Champions, 16u NABF Regional Runner-Up, 16u Colt Zone Runner-Up, 18u League Champion, Connie Mack State Champion, NABF Senior Division World Series Runner-Up
 
Astro Falcons - 16u League Champions, 16u NABF World Series Runner-Ups, 18u Palomino Zone Participant
 
Bel-Park Pharmacy – 14u NABF Regional Runner-Ups
 
 DuraEdge – 16u League Runner-Ups, 16u NABF Regional Participant, 18u Palomino Region Champions, 18u Palomino Zone Participants
 
Ohio Glaciers - 18u League Runner-Ups, 18u NABF World Series Champions
 
Rizer Group – 14u NABF World Series Participant, 14u League Champions
 
Rudzik Excavating – 18u NABF World Series Participant, 18u NABF Regional Runner-Ups
 
Please follow us on Twitter at @ytownclassb 
Congrats and Good Luck to the Following Players at College:
 
Nick Andrews - Astro Falcons - Pittsburgh
 Brendan Cox - Astro Falcons - Mercyhurst
Keyshawn D'Orso - Astro Falcons - Mercyhurst N.E.
Kane Durkin - Astro Falcons - Cuyahoga Co. College
Sam Fragale - Astro Falcons - Virginia Tech
Mike Raschilla - Astro Falcons - John Carroll
Jason Martin - Astro Falcons - IUP
Zack Spangler - Astro Falcons - Kent State
Chris Wastchak - Astro Falcons - Akron University
Bubba Wells - Astro Falcons - Marshall
Adam Becker - Astro Falcons - Bethany College
Dan Popio - Astro Falcons - Mercyhurst University
Alex Bell - Astro Falcons - Slippery Rock University
Jake Foster - Accrohealth - Indiana Tech
Austin Cooper - Accrohealth - Mount Union
Corey Deal - Baird Brothers - Thiel
Vincent Haddox - Baird Brothers - West Liberty State
Ian Sevenich - Baird Brothers - Pitt Bradford
Mitch Robinson - Baird Brothers - Pitt Bradford
Dan Ferguson - Creekside Fitness - Iowa Southeast
Mike Ginther - Creekside Fitness - Canisus
Dylan Jones - Creekside Fitness - Flagler Co. College
Brandon Ritchie - Creekside Fitness - George Washington
Steve Sada - Creekside Fitness - Miami of Ohio
Jared Weisen - Creekside Fitness - Gannon
Kevin Yarabinec - Creekside Fitness - YSU
Brooks Pletcher - Kuboff & Associates - IUP
Cam Balego - Kuboff & Associates - Mercyhurst N.E.
PJ Demeo - Kuboff & Associates - Pittsburgh
Sabatino Dinardo - Kuboff & Associates - Mercyhurst N.E.
Sam Donko - Kuboff & Associates - Iowa Western
Ryan Fleming - Kuboff & Associates - Marietta
Sam Mersing - Kuboff & Associates - Pittsburgh
Josh Mitchell - Kuboff & Associates - Pittsburgh
Nick Yobbi - Kuboff & Associates - University of S.C. Aiken
Matt Gordon - Kuboff & Associates - Binghamton
Luc Cox - Kuboff & Associates - California (PA)
Robert Vargo - Kuboff & Associates - Mercyhurst N.E.
Seth Cox - Ohio Glaciers - Lakeland
Mark Dibattiste - Ohio Glaciers - Mercyhurst N.E.
Ritchie Fitch - Ohio Glaciers - Westminster
Kellen Gurskey - Ohio Glaciers - Westminster
Brandon Mitchell - Ohio Glaciers - Geneva
Jalen Mackabee - Ohio Glaciers - Point Park
Tyler Robinson - Ohio Glaciers - Lakeland
Frank Shaffer - Ohio Glaciers - Westminster
Paul Torok - Ohio Glaciers - Butler Co. College
Logan Harrah - Roth Brothers - Findlay
Ryan Brumbaugh - Toyota of Warren - Thiel
Colin Mckee - Toyota of Warren - Mercyhurst
Scott Moore - Toyota of Warren - Washington & Jefferson
Dom Dundee - Youngstown Express - Walsh
Matt Lacko - Youngstown Express - Walsh  
 
 

ABOUT THE Y-TOWN CLASS B LEAGUE

For over half a century, Class B has showcased some of the top talent in eastern Ohio and western Pennsylvania. The league hosts its games at one of the top amateur baseball facilities in the country, Bob Cene Park. Class B has two different age brackets: 18u and 16u. We are affiliated in 4 national baseball congresses. (AABC, CABA, PONY (Colt/Palomino), and NABF)

Over 50 players from the Youngstown Class B league have gone on to play college baseball in the past year, to check out the list of players, select my site news from the menu in the left.

The League will host the 18 and under CABA metal bat World Series for the second year in a row in 2010. As well as its second 16 and under Colt Region tournament. Class B will also have the 18u and 16u NABF regionals. As always Class B will play host to the 18 and under Connie Mack Ohio State Baseball Tournament - which it has had for several decades now.



image_name3