WMJFL: Welcome

WMJFL Logo
West Michigan Junior Football League

OUR MISSION...Character, Courage and Loyalty

  • West Michigan Junior Football League is a program of service to children in grades 3rd-6th for the 2013-2014 school year. It is geared to provide an outlet of healthful activity and training under adult leadership in an atmosphere of wholesome community participation. The program inspires youth with a goal and enriches their lives towards the day when they must take their place in the world. It establishes the value of teamwork, sportsmanship and fair play.
  • West Michigan Junior Football League is currently comprised of teams from various communities. They include Allendale, Byron Center, Dorr, Fennville, Hamilton, Holland, Kelloggsville, Sailor YPD, Saugatuck, Tri-Cities, Unity Christian, Wayland, West Ottawa, Wyoming and Zeeland. Our league must adhere to all rules and regulations established by the West Michigan Junior Football League.

LEAGUE ORGANIZATION

  • The West Michigan Junior Football League is a program that is constructed, supervised, and assisted by directors who want to offer organized football to their respective communities.
  • Each community sets up and administers each of their teams.  Each Community Director is responsible for the teams that play under its registration
  • The West Michigan Youth Football League has an equal Board of Directors that consists of representatives from each community.  These directors meet to discus the further advancement of the league.  Each community MUST provide a representative to attend all necessary meetings.  Each community is assigned a task for each football season.  If a community fails to attend the necessary meetings or fails to complete their tasks they will risk being eliminated from the league.



 



Tuesday, September 30
Week 3 Games Updated



Week #3 of the 2014 WMJFL season is underway with all scores having been reported.  Listed below are next week's games as well as the individual scores from all games played this past weekend.  You can also click the "Game Results" and 'Standings" tabs for additional results



Friday, August 29
New Communities Join The WMJFL For 2014



The 2014 season is upon us and this year we have two additional communities that are now a part of this league.  Wayland has joined us for 2014.  The Wayland community has been always been a strong supportor of student-athletes and collaborative programs.  Home games at Wayland will be played at the Wayland HS Varsity football stadium.  Tri-Cities is comprised of players from the Grand Haven/Spring Lake/Fruitprt area.  This program has been in existence for many years and join the WMJFL with the anticipation of joining a quality league while providing a better opportunity for their players.  Welcome Wayland & Tri Cities!

Friday, August 29
"Locations" Tab Provides Directions To All Sites



With fifteen communities involved in the WMJFL that means we have mulriple sites that we play at.  For Google directions, please click the "Locations" tab listeed to the left of the Home Page, scroll down to your desired site, and click the icon listed next to it.  It will automatically bring up Google Directions to that site.

Upcoming Games
Date Event Time Location
Sat 10/4 Football Allendale "3" (3/4) vs. Wyoming "2" (3/4) 9:00 AM Allendale Middle School
Sat 10/4 Football Tri-Cities (3/4) vs. Zeeland "1" (3/4) 9:00 AM Tri-Cities Robinson Township Park
Sat 10/4 Football Wyoming "4" (3/4) vs. Zeeland "2" (3/4) 9:00 AM Wyoming High School
Sat 10/4 Football Zeeland "3" (3/4) vs. Holland "2" (3/4) 9:00 AM Zeeland High School Stadium
Sat 10/4 Football Byron Center "1" (5/6) vs. Zeeland "1" (5/6) 9:00 AM Byron Center HS Varsity Field
Sat 10/4 Football Holland "1" (5/6) vs. West Ottawa "1" (5/6) 9:00 AM Hope College Ray & Sue Smith Stadium
Sat 10/4 Football Sailor YPD "1" (5/6) vs. Kelloggsville (5/6) 9:00 AM South Christian HS (Sailor YPD)
Sat 10/4 Football Unity Christian "1" (5/6) vs. Byron Center "5" (5/6) 9:00 AM Unity Christian Athletic Complex
Sat 10/4 Football West Ottawa "3" (5/6) vs. Wyoming "1" (5/6) 9:00 AM West Ottawa HS - South Building
Sat 10/4 Football West Ottawa "4" (5/6) vs. Wyoming "2" (5/6) 9:00 AM West Ottawa HS - South Building
Sat 10/4 Football Zeeland "5" (5/6) vs. Saugatuck (5/6) 9:00 AM Zeeland High School Stadium
Sat 10/4 Football Hamilton "3" (5/6) vs. Zeeland "3" (5/6) 9:00 AM Hamilton - Bus Garage
Sat 10/4 Football Hamilton "2" (3/4) vs. Allendale "2" (3/4) 10:30 AM Hamilton - Bus Garage
Sat 10/4 Football Sailor YPD "1" (3/4) vs. West Ottawa "1" (3/4) 10:30 AM South Christian HS (Sailor YPD)
Sat 10/4 Football West Ottawa "3" (3/4) vs. Fennville (3/4) 10:30 AM West Ottawa HS - South Building
Sat 10/4 Football West Ottawa "4" (3/4) vs. Byron Center "3" (3/4) 10:30 AM West Ottawa HS - South Building
Sat 10/4 Football Wyoming "3" (3/4) vs. Allendale "1" (3/4) 10:30 AM Wyoming High School
Sat 10/4 Football Zeeland "5" (3/4) vs. Wyoming "1" (3/4) 10:30 AM Zeeland High School Stadium
Sat 10/4 Football Allendale "3" (5/6) vs. Dorr (5/6) 10:30 AM Allendale Middle School
Sat 10/4 Football Byron Center "2" (5/6) vs. Zeeland "2" (5/6) 10:30 AM Byron Center HS Varsity Field
Sat 10/4 Football Holland "2" (5/6) vs. West Ottawa "2" (5/6) 10:30 AM Hope College Ray & Sue Smith Stadium
Sat 10/4 Football Tri-Cities (5/6) vs. Holland "3" (5/6) 10:30 AM Tri-Cities Robinson Township Park
Sat 10/4 Football Unity Christian "2" (5/6) vs. Hamilton "1" (5/6) 10:30 AM Unity Christian Athletic Complex
Sat 10/4 Football Wayland (5/6) vs. Byron Center "4" (5/6) 10:30 AM Wayland HS Varsity Field
Sat 10/4 Football Zeeland "4" (5/6) vs. Fennville (5/6) 10:30 AM Zeeland High School Stadium
Sat 10/4 Football Byron Center "2" (3/4) vs. Hamilton "1" (3/4) 12:00 PM Byron Center HS Varsity Field
Sat 10/4 Football Holland "1" (3/4) vs. Saugatuck (3/4) 12:00 PM Hope College Ray & Sue Smith Stadium
Sat 10/4 Football Sailor YPD "2" (3/4) vs. West Ottawa "2" (3/4) 12:00 PM South Christian HS (Sailor YPD)
Sat 10/4 Football Unity Christian (3/4) vs. Sailor YPD "3" (3/4) 12:00 PM Unity Christian Athletic Complex
Sat 10/4 Football Zeeland "4" (3/4) vs. Dorr (3/4) 12:00 PM Zeeland High School Stadium
Sat 10/4 Football Allendale "2" (5/6) vs. Sailor YPD "3" (5/6) 12:00 PM Allendale Middle School
Sat 10/4 Football Wyoming "3" (5/6) vs. Allendale "4" (5/6) 12:00 PM Wyoming High School
Sat 10/4 Football Allendale "1" (5/6) vs. Sailor YPD "2" (5/6) 1:30 PM Allendale Middle School
Sat 10/4 Football Byron Center "3" (5/6) vs. Hamilton "2" (5/6) 1:30 PM Byron Center HS Varsity Field
Recent Games
Date Event Time Location
Sat 9/27 Football Byron Center "3" (3/4): 13 - Sailor YPD "1" (3/4): 28 9:00 AM Byron Center HS Varsity Field
Sat 9/27 Football Fennville (3/4): 0 - Holland "1" (3/4): 26 9:00 AM Fennville High School
Sat 9/27 Football Holland "2" (3/4): 0 - Tri-Cities (3/4): 81 9:00 AM Hope College Ray & Sue Smith Stadium
Sat 9/27 Football Zeeland "1" (3/4): 0 - Byron Center "1" (3/4): 26 9:00 AM Zeeland High School Stadium
Sat 9/27 Football Allendale "4" (5/6): 0 - Unity Christian "2" (5/6): 26 9:00 AM Allendale Middle School
Sat 9/27 Football Hamilton "1" (5/6): 28 - Zeeland "4" (5/6): 7 9:00 AM Hamilton - Bus Garage
Sat 9/27 Football Sailor YPD "3" (5/6): 6 - Wayland (5/6): 19 9:00 AM South Christian HS (Sailor YPD)
Sat 9/27 Football West Ottawa "2" (5/6): 6 - Hamilton "3" (5/6): 27 9:00 AM West Ottawa HS - South Building
Sat 9/27 Football West Ottawa "1" (5/6): 20 - Byron Center "1" (5/6): 34 9:00 AM West Ottawa HS - South Building
Sat 9/27 Football Wyoming "2" (5/6): 48 - Allendale "2" (5/6): 13 9:00 AM Wyoming High School
Sat 9/27 Football Zeeland "2" (5/6): 6 - Tri-Cities (5/6): 52 9:00 AM Zeeland High School Stadium
Sat 9/27 Football Allendale "1" (3/4): 14 - Zeeland "3" (3/4): 19 10:30 AM Allendale Middle School
Sat 9/27 Football West Ottawa "1" (3/4): 12 - Zeeland "5" (3/4): 6 10:30 AM West Ottawa HS - South Building
Sat 9/27 Football West Ottawa "2" (3/4): 0 - Wyoming "4" (3/4): 33 10:30 AM West Ottawa HS - South Building
Sat 9/27 Football Zeeland "2" (3/4): 12 - Byron Center "2" (3/4): 12 10:30 AM Zeeland High School Stadium
Sat 9/27 Football Byron Center "4" (5/6): 37 - Holland "1" (5/6): 12 10:30 AM Byron Center HS Varsity Field
Sat 9/27 Football Dorr (5/6): 6 - Byron Center "2" (5/6): 34 10:30 AM Dorr North Park
Sat 9/27 Football Fennville (5/6): 54 - West Ottawa "3" (5/6): 0 10:30 AM Fennville High School
Sat 9/27 Football Hamilton "2" (5/6): 0 - Zeeland "5" (5/6): 6 10:30 AM Hamilton - Bus Garage
Sat 9/27 Football Holland "3" (5/6): 12 - Allendale "3" (5/6): 32 10:30 AM Hope College Ray & Sue Smith Stadium
Sat 9/27 Football Kelloggsville (5/6): 0 - Wyoming "3" (5/6): 25 10:30 AM Kelloggsville East Elementary
Sat 9/27 Football Sailor YPD "2" (5/6): 12 - Unity Christian "1" (5/6): 25 10:30 AM South Christian HS (Sailor YPD)
Sat 9/27 Football Wyoming "1" (5/6): 7 - Allendale "1" (5/6): 34 10:30 AM Wyoming High School
Sat 9/27 Football Zeeland "3" (5/6): 26 - Byron Center "3" (5/6): 18 10:30 AM Zeeland High School Stadium
Sat 9/27 Football Allendale "2" (3/4): 21 - Zeeland "4" (3/4): 12 12:00 PM Allendale Middle School
Sat 9/27 Football Dorr (3/4): 0 - Sailor YPD "2" (3/4): 6 12:00 PM Dorr North Park
Sat 9/27 Football Hamilton "1" (3/4): 22 - Unity Christian (3/4): 0 12:00 PM Hamilton - Bus Garage
Sat 9/27 Football Sailor YPD "3" (3/4): 32 - Allendale "3" (3/4): 14 12:00 PM South Christian HS (Sailor YPD)
Sat 9/27 Football Wyoming "2" (3/4): 7 - West Ottawa "4" (3/4): 26 12:00 PM Wyoming High School
Sat 9/27 Football Byron Center "5" (5/6): 38 - Holland "2" (5/6): 0 12:00 PM Byron Center HS Varsity Field
Sat 9/27 Football Saugatuck (5/6): 20 - West Ottawa "4" (5/6): 0 12:00 PM Saugatuck High School
Sat 9/27 Football Zeeland "1" (5/6): 12 - Sailor YPD "1" (5/6): 13 12:00 PM Zeeland High School Stadium
Sat 9/27 Football Saugatuck (3/4): 0 - Hamilton "2" (3/4): 31 1:30 PM Saugatuck High School
Sat 9/27 Football Wyoming "1" (3/4): 53 - West Ottawa "3" (3/4): 0 1:30 PM Wyoming High School
Tue 9/30 Football Byron Center "1" (3/4): 45 - Wyoming "3" (3/4): 0 6:00 PM Byron Center HS Varsity Field