eteamz.com
 
Roster
Calendar
Junior Varsity
7th & 8th Grade Teams
5th-6th Grade Teams
2018-2019 Schedule
2018-2019 Record by Opponent
Stats
Photo Gallery
Team Records and History
Individual Career Record Holders
Honors and Awards
All Time Game Results
Game Results by Season
Wesleyan Grads in College & Pros
GHSA Girls State Champions History
Website Articles 2000-2006
Website Articles 2006-2009
Website Articles 2009-2015
Website Articles 2015-2018
Forms
Last updated
12-11-18 10:06 AM
Get Directions to WesleyanNorcross Local Weather
Wesleyan
Jan Azar
770-448-7640,ex.2231
Wesleyan School
5405 Spalding Drive
Norcross, Georgia
30092
Admin
 
Wesleyan Lady Wolves Basketball:Honors and Awards

Wesleyan Lady Wolves Basketball

Monday, March 30
State Awards History




State Awards thru 2015.png

Monday, March 30
Region Awards History




Region Awards thru 2015.png

Thursday, May 3
Coach Azar's Awards


Coach Azar Awards thru 2012.png

Monday, March 30
Gwinnett Tipoff Club All County Awards History


Gwinnett Tipoff Club Awards thru 2015.png

Monday, March 30
AJC All Gwinnett County Awards History


AJC All Gwinnett County Awards thru 2015.png

Monday, March 30
Gwinnett Daily Post All County Awards History


GDP All Gwinnett County Awards thru 2015.png

Tuesday, February 23
Gwinnett Tipoff Club Honorees

1997-1998

1998-1999

1999-2000

Jill Austin Dana Birnie Dana Birnie
Dana Birnie Jill Austin Jenny Hall
Christine Sellers Jenny Hall Jill Austin

2000-2001

2001-2002

2002-2003

Dana Birnie Jenny Hall Nikki Luckhurst
Jenny Hall Nikki Luckhurst Cathryn Stringer
Nikki Luckhurst Anna Sheppard Laura Luckhurst

2003-2004

2004-2005

2005-2006

Nikki Luckhurst Sarah Moye Carolyn Whitney
Sarah Moye Carolyn Whitney LeLe LeSeur
Carolyn Whitney Elise Whitney Elise Whitney

2006-2007

2007-2008

2008-2009

Sarah Delk Anne Marie Armstrong Anne Marie Armstrong
Kelly Hall Erin Hall Erin Hall
Anne Marie Armstrong Chantel Kennedy Chantel Kennedy

2009-2010

2010-2011

2011-2012

Erin Hall    
Holli Wilkins    
Logan Morris    



Tuesday, May 21
2012-2013 HONORS and AWARDS


2012-2013 Honors.png

Tuesday, May 21
2011-2012 HONORS and AWARDS


2011-2012 Honors.png

Friday, September 30
2010-2011 HONORS and AWARDS


2010-2011 Honors.gif

2009-2010 HONORS and AWARDS



2009-2010 Honors

2008-2009 HONORS and AWARDS

2008-2009 Honors



2007-2008 HONORS AND AWARDS
2007-2008 Honors.gif



2006-2007 HONORS AND AWARDS
2006-2007 Honors.gif



Thursday, March 23
2005-2006 HONORS AND AWARDS

2005-2006 Honors

2004-2005 HONORS AND AWARDS
Team Honors
* Class AA State Champions
* Deep South Classic Champions
* Region 8-AA Regular Season Champions
* Class AA Final Ranking - No. 1
* Gwinnett Tipoff Club Team of the Year

Coach Jan Azar
* Class AA Coach of the Year - Atlanta Journal-Constitution
* Class AA Coach of the Year - Ga. Sports Writers Assn.
* Gwinnett Tipoff Club - Coach of the Year
* Gwinnett Daily Post - Coach of the Year


Sarah Moye
* All State - Second Team - Atlanta Journal-Constitution
* All State - Honorable Mention - Ga. Sports Writers Assn.
* Region 8-AA Player of the Year
* All Region - First Team
* Gwinnett Tipoff Club - All County - First Team
* Gwinnett Daily Post - All County - Second Team
* Atlanta Journal-Constitution All Gwinnett County - Honorable Mention
* Atlanta Tipoff Club Prep Team of the Year
* Atlanta Tipoff Club January 2005 Team of the Month
* GACA North/South Basketball All-Star Classic - North Georgia Team Member
* Southern Company Gas Holiday Classic All Tournament Team
* Scored 1,000th career point vs. Union County, 02-09-2005


Carolyn Whitney
* All State - Second Team - Atlanta Journal-Constitution
* All State - Honorable Mention - Ga. Sports Writers Assn.
* All Region - First Team
* Gwinnett Tipoff Club - All County - First Team
* Atlanta Journal-Constitution All Gwinnett County - First Team
* Gwinnett Daily Post - All County - Second Team
* Most Valuable Player - Deep South Classic


Laura Luckhurst
* Gwinnett Tipoff Club All County - Honorable Mention
* Atlanta Journal-Constitution All Gwinnett County - Honorable Mention


Elise Whitney
* All State - Honorable Mention - Atlanta Journal-Constitution
* Gwinnett Tipoff Club All County - Honorable Mention
* Atlanta Journal-Constitution All Gwinnett County - Honorable Mention


Le Le LeSeur
* All Region - Second Team
* Gwinnett Tipoff Club All County - Honorable Mention
* Atlanta Journal-Constitution All Gwinnett County - Honorable Mention
* Deep South Classic All Tournament Team




Tuesday, March 23
2003-2004 HONORS AND AWARDS
Team Honors
* Class AA State Champions
* Region 8-AA Regular Season Champions
* Region 8-AA Tournament Runner Up
* Deep South Classic Runner Up
* Class AA Final Ranking - No. 1
* Gwinnett Tipoff Club Team of the Year

Coach Jan Azar
* Class AA Coach of the Year - Atlanta Journal-Constitution
* Class AA Coach of the Year - Ga. Sports Writers Assn.
* Gwinnett Tipoff Club Coach of the Year
* Gwinnett Daily Post Coach of the Year

Nikki Luckhurst
* Class AA Player of the Year - Atlanta Journal-Constitution
* All American - Second Team - National Christian School Athletic Association
* All State - First Team - Atlanta Journal-Constitution
* All State - First Team - Ga. Sports Writers Assn.
* Region 8-AA Player of the Year
* All Region - First Team
* Atlanta Tipoff Club Prep Team of the Year
* Gwinnett Tipoff Club Player of the Year
* Atlanta Journal-Constitution Gwinnett County Player of the Year
* Gwinnett Daily Post Player of the Year
* Atlanta Journal-Constitution All Gwinnett County - First Team
* Gwinnett Daily Post All County - First Team
* Gwinnett Tipoff Club All County
* Atlanta Tipoff Club January 2004 Team of the Month
* Third in Gwinnett County history in career points scored (2,393)+
* GACA North/South Basketball All-Star Classic - North Georgia Team Member
* Deep South Classic All Tournament Team
* Southern Company Gas Holiday Classic All Tournament Team

Sarah Moye
* All State - Second Team - Atlanta Journal-Constitution
* All Region - Second Team
* Gwinnett Tipoff Club All County
* Atlanta Journal-Constituion All Gwinnett County - Honorable Mention
* Atlanta Tipoff Club February 2004 Team of the Month
* Deep South Classic All Tournament Team

Carolyn Whitney
* All Region - Second Team
* Gwinnett Tipoff Club All County
* Atlanta Journal-Constituion All Gwinnett County - Honorable Mention

Elise Whitney
* Gwinnett Tipoff Club All County - Honorable Mention
* Atlanta Journal-Constituion All Gwinnett County - Honorable Mention

Erica Smith
* Gwinnett Tipoff Club All County - Honorable Mention


2002-2003 HONORS AND AWARDS
Team Honors
* Class AA Elite Eight
* Region 8-AA Regular Season Champions
* Region 8-AA Tournament Champions
* Class AA Final Ranking - No. 6

Nikki Luckhurst
* All State - First Team
* Region 8-AA Player of the Year
* Atlanta Tipoff Club Prep Team of the Year
* All Region
* Atlanta Journal-Constitution All Gwinnett County - First Team
* Gwinnett Daily Post All County - First Team
* Gwinnett Tipoff Club All County - First Team
* Atlanta Tipoff Club January 2003 Team of the Month
* Broke all-time school scoring record by scoring her 1,489th point vs. GAC on 01-31-2003
* 2002 Southern Company Gas Holiday Classic All Tournament Team
* Atlanta Journal-Constitution Pre-Season All Region Team

Laura Luckhurst
* Atlanta Journal-Constitution All Gwinnett County - Honorable Mention
* Gwinnett Tipoff Club All County - Honorable Mention

Sarah Moye
* Gwinnett Daily Post All County - Second Team
* Atlanta Journal-Constituion All Gwinnett County - Honorable Mention

Cathryn Stringer
* Gwinnett Tipoff Club All County - Honorable Mention




2001-2002 HONORS AND AWARDS
Team Honors
* Class A State Champions
* Region 8-A Regular Season Champions
* Region 8-A Tournament Champions
* Final Class A State ranking - No. 1
* StudentSports.com Top 30 Southeastern U.S. final ranking
* Gwinnett Tipoff Club Team of the Year (Shared with Collins Hill and GAC)

Coach Jan Azar
* Class A Coach of the Year - Atlanta Tipoff Club/AJC
* Class A Coach of the Year - Ga. Sports Writers Assn.
* Region 8-A Coach of the Year
* Gwinnett Tipoff Club Co-Coach of the Year

Nikki Luckhurst
* Class A Player of the Year - Atlanta Tipoff Club/AJC
* All State First Team - Atlanta Tipoff Club/AJC
* All State First Team - Ga. Sports Writers Assn.
* Metro Atlanta Prep Team of the Year
* Region 8-A Player of the Year
* All Region
* All Gwinnett County
* Atlanta Tipoff Club January 2002 Team of the Month
* Scored 1,000th career point vs. Rabun Gap, 01-29-2002
* Atlanta Journal-Constitution Female Athlete of the Week, 01-16-2002
* AJC Gwinnett Athlete of the Week, 01-17-2002
* 2001 Cingular Wireless Holiday Classic All Tournament Team
* Atlanta Journal-Constitution Pre-Season All Region Team

Jenny Hall
* All State Second Team - Atlanta Tipoff Club/AJC
* All State Honorable Mention - Ga. Sports Writers Assn.
* All Region
* All Gwinnett County
* Atlanta Tipoff Club February 2002 Team of the Month
* Broke all-time school scoring record by scoring her 1,367th point vs. Providence, 02-01-2002
* Atlanta Journal-Constitution Pre-Season All Region Team

Cathryn Stringer
* All State Honorable Mention - Ga. Sports Writers Assn.
* All Gwinnett County

Anna Sheppard
* All Gwinnett County Honorable Mention







2000-2001 HONORS AND AWARDS
Team Honors
* Class A State Runner Up
* Region 8-A Regular Season Champions
* Region 8-A Tournament Champions
* Final Class A State Ranking – No. 2
* Final All Classifications State Ranking – No. 7
* February 2001 Gwinnett Tip Off Club Team of the Month
* 2000 Lakeview Holiday Classic Champions
* 2000 Lee University High School Invitational Champions

Coach Jan Azar
* Region 8-A Coach of the Year
* February 2001 Gwinnett Tip Off Club Coach of the Month

Dana Birnie
* Atlanta Journal-Constitution All State - First Team
* Associated Press All State
* Gwinnett Tip Off Club All Gwinnett County - First Team
* Atlanta Journal-Constitution All Gwinnett County - First Team
* Gwinnett Daily Post All Gwinnett County - First Team
* Member of the North team in Georgia North/South All Star Game
* Member of the Georgia team in the Georgia/Tennessee All Star Game
* Atlanta Journal-Constitution - Female Athlete of the Week
* 2000 Lee University High School Invitational - Most Valuable Player
* 2000 Lakeview Holiday Classic - All Tournament Team
* Atlanta Tip Off Club February 2001 Team of the Month
* Scored 1,000th career point vs. Buford, 01-05-2001

Jenny Hall
* Atlanta Journal-Constitution All State - Honorable Mention
* Gwinnett Tip Off Club All Gwinnett County - Honorable Mention
* Atlanta Journal-Constitution All Gwinnett County - First Team
* 2000 Lee University High School Invitational - All Tournament Team
* 2000 Lakeview Holiday Classic - All Tournament Team
* Scored 1,000th career point vs. Buford, 02-09-2001

Nikki Luckhurst
* Atlanta Journal-Constitution All State - Second Team
* Associated Press All State - Honorable Mention
* Gwinnett Tip Off Club All Gwinnett County - First Team
* Atlanta Journal-Constitution All Gwinnett County - First Team
* Gwinnett Daily Post All Gwinnett County - First Team
* 2000 Lee University High School Invitational - All Tournament Team







1999-2000 HONORS AND AWARDS
Dana Birnie
All State - Honorable Mention
All Gwinnett County - First Team
Atlanta Tip Off Club - February 2000 Team of the Month

Jenny Hall
All Gwinnett County - Second Team
1999 Maclay Holiday Hoops Classic - All Tournament Team

Jill Austin
1999 Maclay Holiday Hoops Classic - All Tournament Team
            



 
 
eteamz.com
View Our Guestbook | Sign Our Guestbook
28 visitors have signed our guestbook.     
Web Sites Instruction Community  
Local Sites
Spotlight Sites
Build a Web Site
Tips and Drills
Sport Tip Email
Customer Support
News & Updates
Bulletin Boards
Camps & Clinics
Tournaments
Coaches' Corner


"There is something that is much more scarce, something rarer than ability. It is the ability to recognize ability." - Robert Half
Powered By
Copyright © 2018, eteamz.com, Inc
User Agreement