WASA: Welcome

Wyoming Amateur Softball Association                             

PO Box 2, Auburn, WY 83111

Welcome to the Wyoming ASA Website!!
The Wyoming ASA is the Governing Body for Recreational and Competitive Softball in the State of Wyoming including Men's and Women's Fastpitch, Slowpitch, Co-ed slowpitch and Junior Olympic Girl's Fastpitch The WASA is directly affilliated with the National ASA in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma, which is the National Governing Body for Softball in the United States of America.

Click on the ASA Logo on the left to access the National ASA Website. 

Click here for WY JO State Tournament Information 

Click here for Fall Newsletter

Click here for 2014 Spring Newsletter 

WASA Code with Proposed Changes

Look at the links page for Gillette Girls Fast Pitch (GGFA) to get important National Tournament information and for other ASA Links.

Click here for Gillette Invitational Tournament Flyer

 Casper Invitational Tournament Flyer

Click for JO State Tournament Rules


Effective 2010: All WASA council members and umpires will be required to obtain a background check. For umpires this is included in the registration fee.


WASA Newsletters available on WASA Business Page 

2013 WASA JO State Tournament Results
State Champions
10U Rec: Douglas Venom
10U "B": Cheyenne Extreme
12U Rec: Green River Chaos
12U "B": Cheyenne Extreme
14U Rec: Torrington Twisters
14U "B": Cody Pride
16U Rec: Cheyenne Twisters
16U "B": Cheyenne Extreme
18U Rec: Cheyenne Fuzion
18U "B": Cheyenne Extreme

2013 Men's Division 3 State Results
Champion: BCS-Casper
Second: Sweetwater Shock-Rock Springs
Third: Rattlesnake Oil-Worland

2013 Women's State Results
Champion: Evanston Housing Authority/Perry Bro. Const.-Evanston
Second: O'Dell/Ole Pizza-Sheridan
Third: Frandson Safety/Goose's Liquor-Worland

2013 COED Competitive State Results
Champion: Cole Sports/RR Services-Gillette
Second: Grizzly Peak-Evanston
Third:WCEP-Casper

2013 COED Recreation State Results
Champion: A-1 Towing-Laramie
Second: O'Dell Const./Ole Pizza-Sheridan
Third: Ryno Design-Rock Springs

Congratulations to all of these teams!!!