WASA: Welcome

Wyoming Amateur Softball Association                             

PO Box 2, Auburn, WY 83111

Welcome to the Wyoming ASA Website!!
The Wyoming ASA is the Governing Body for Recreational and Competitive Softball in the State of Wyoming including Men's and Women's Fastpitch, Slowpitch, Co-ed slowpitch and Junior Olympic Girl's Fastpitch The WASA is directly affilliated with the National ASA in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma, which is the National Governing Body for Softball in the United States of America.

Click on the ASA Logo on the left to access the National ASA Website. 

Click here for WY JO State Tournament Information 

Click here for Fall Newsletter

Click here for 2014 Spring Newsletter 

WASA Code

WASA Policy 

Hall of Fame Application 

Look at the links page for Gillette Girls Fast Pitch (GGFA) to get important National Tournament information and for other ASA Links.

2015 JO Scholarship Application 

Click here for Gillette 2014 Invitational Tournament Flyer

 2014 Casper Invitational Tournament Flyer

Click for JO State Tournament Rules


Effective 2010: All WASA council members and umpires will be required to obtain a background check. For umpires this is included in the registration fee.


WASA Newsletters available on WASA Business Page 

2014 WASA JO State Tournament Results
State Champions

 10U Rec: Douglas Dominators
10U "B": Torrington Twisters
12U Rec Rock Springs Flame
12U "B" Torrington Twisters 
14U Rec: Cheyenne Devils
14U "B": Cheyenne Extreme
16U "B": Cheyenne Extreme
18U Rec: Green River Chaos
18U "B": Torrington Twisters
 
 2014 Men's Division II State Results
 Champion: Nicks - Casper
Second: Silvas - Casper
Third: Lisa Burridge - Casper

2014 Men's Division III State Results

Champion: Applied - Gillette
Second: Sweetwater Schock - Rock Springs
Third: Superior Equipment - Sheridan 

 2014 Women's State Results

Champion: Smart Pokes - Cody
Second: Bad Girls - Evansville
Third: Down N Dirty - Evanston

2014 COED Competitive State Results
Champion: Cole Sports - Gillette
Second: Predator/RME - Casper
Third:Grizzly Peak - Evanston

2014 COED Recreation State Results
Champion: Your Mama's Favorite - Basin
Second: Buckhorn - Laramie
Third: Let er Buck - Riverton

Congratulations to all of these teams!!!