Warren County Youth Baseball Softball Assoc. (Warren, PA): All-Stars

Tuesday, January 23
2018 All Stars
Our Association will not be participating in ALL STARS for the 2018 Season.

Tournament Resources

Districts - PA District 10 All-Star Brackets

Sections and State Tournament Info

East Regional All-Star Info

Little League World Series Info
  • 8 teams advance from US Regional Tournaments.....and 8 International Teams


Boys Juniors - Dist 10 Champs
Warren Boys Juniors (13-14)- 2016 District 10 Champions

Warren Boys Majors (11-12) - 2015 District 10 Champions
IMG_6572.jpg

Warren Girls Majors (11-12)- 2014 District 10 Champs, Section 1 Champs, 3rd States

Girls Majors - 2104 - Section 1 champs

Warren Boys Minors (9-10) - 2013 District 10 Champs

Boys Minors - 2013 District 10 Champs

Warren Boys Majors (11-12) - 2012 District 10 Champions

Boys Majors - 2012 District 10 Champs

All-Star Fields
  • Boys Minors/Majors:

Field #1: Betts Jackson Field,  125 Ludlow Street, Warren, PA (across from Holiday Inn)

Field #2: Farm A or Citro, Farm Colony Drive, Warren, PA   

  • Girls Minors/Majors/Juniors:

Hawbaker Field, Farm Colony Drive, Warren, PA 

  • Boys Juniors:

Old Legion Field, Plumber Street, Warren, PA   (end of street, over bridge)

 



Monday, January 23
All Stars 2017
Our Association will not be participating in ALL STARS for the 2017 Season.

2016 All-Star Information

Boys Minors (9-10): 

  • Manager – Jeff Berdine (688-5308)
  • Braylan Barnes, Owen Becker, Caden Beers, Brady Berdine, Owen Blum, Matt DeSimone, Eric Dippold, Konnor Hoffman, Tommy Nyquist, Reid Olsen, John Palmieri, Chase Sitler, Aidan Zdarko.  
  • Only having 1 team
  • Section 1 Tournament - Cranberry Little League - July 18 to 22 
  • Pennsylvania State Tournament - Bradford Regional Little League - July 26 to August 1 
  • Results:  (Won 1-0 @ St. Marys) (Won 8-7 vs Kane, 7 innings) (Won 14-4 @ Elk) (Lost 11-9 vs Dubois) (Won 9-3 @ Punxy) (Lost 18-4 @ Dubois)

  Boys Majors (11-12):

  • Manager – Terry Gray (706-6589)
  • Zane Alexander, Payton Barnes, Jared Beers, Bryce Blair, JT Blum, Cole Chapman, Curt Darling, Teagan Gray, Carson Farr, Parks Ordiway, Evan Swanson, Ben White. 
  • Only having 1 team
  • Section 1 Tournament - Union City Little League - July 16 to 20 
  • Pennsylvania State Tournament - Rostraver Township Little League - July 24 to 31
  • Results: (Lost 18-4 @ Johnsonburg) (Lost 13-3 @ St. Marys)

  Boys Juniors (13-14):

  • Manager – Jason Rafalski  (688-7963)
  • Ryan Arnold, Ben Berdine, Carter Borland, Jameson Douvlos, Mitch Grosch, Tyler Gustafson, Nick Hussey, Hunter Loomis, Micah Passmore, Ryan Rafalski, James Swanson, Ethan Wilson.
  • Section 1 Tournament - FCV Mid-East Little League - July 20 to 23
  • Pennsylvania State Tournament - Cranberry Little League - July 27 to August 1 
  • (Won 6-3 @ Elk) (Won 8-3 @ Dubois) (Won District 10 Championship 16-4 vs Elk) 

  Girls Minors (9-10):

  • Manager – Carissa Stuart (779-2651)
  • Emily Davidson, Payton Frank, Izabelle Heacox, Molly Helman, Alexis Hoffman, Emilie Jones, Summer Lucks, Gracie Lyon, Ashlee Peterson, Marielle Stanz, Alana Stuart, Alyssa Wismar. 
  • Section 1 Tournament - Cochranton Little League - July 18 to 22
  • Pennsylvania State Tournament - Wellsboro Little League - July 26 to August 1
  • (Lost 13-0 @ Bradford) (Lost 11-1 vs Elk)

 Girls Majors (11-12):

  • Manager – Jim Beers (730-8582)
  • Lydia Balas, Jayna Baldensperger, Miken Beers, Carly Beers, Riley Childress, Katie Beyer, Ellee Irwin, Alix Lytle, Merideth Morrison, Cara Munksgard, Alisa Nuhfer, Annabel Sheldon, Isabel Wortman.  
  • Section 1 Tournament - St. Mary's Little League - July 5 to 9 
  • Pennsylvania State Tournament - Plains Little League - July 12 to 18 
  • Results:  (Lost 13-3 at St. Marys) (Lost 13-0 vs Punxy)

 



2015 All-Star Results

Boys: 

Boys Majors - Americans: (4-0) (won 17-0 vs Kane, won 8-4 @ Bradford, won 8-2 @ Dubois, won 12-1 (4 innings) vs Dubois in Finals)  (*Warren Americans beat Dubois to win Boys Majors District 10 Championship*)   

Boys Majors - Nationals: (1-2) (won 10-6 vs Elk Co, lost 18-6 @ Bradford, lost 13-2 vs Brockway)

Boys Minors - Americans: (2-2)  (won 11-3 vs Kane, won 10-5 @ Elk Co., lost 5-4 vs Bradford...called for weather in 5th, lost 13-1 vs St. Marys)  (Punxy beat Brookville to win Boys Minors District 10)

Boys Minors - Nationals: (0-2)  (lost 15-1 @ Bradford, lost 11-0 vs Brookville)

Boys Juniors: No Warren Team Entered    (Bradford beat Dubois to win District 10) 

Girls:

Girls Majors: (0-2)  (lost 6-5 @ Bradford, lost 7-0 vs Punxy) (Punxy beat Dubois to win Girls Majors District 10)

Girls Minors: (1-2)  (won by forfeit vs Smethport, lost 9-4 at Elk Co., lost 13-12 vs Punxy) (St. Marys beat Dubois to win Girls Minors District 10)

Girls Juniors:  No Warren Team Entered   (Dubois beat St. Mary to win District 10)



2015 All-Star Teams

Boys Minors  (9-10) "Americans":

  • Brady Berdine, Owen Blum, Matt DeSimone, Eric Dippold, Landon Douvlos, Kael Hunt, Anthony Errett, Carson Farr, Tommy Nyquist, Ben Sowa, Evan Swanson, Archie Teconchuk.  Manager:  Brian Swanson

Boys Minors (9-10) "Nationals":

  • Braylon Barnes, Luke Becker, Owen Becker, Nathan Curry, Brok English, Tyler Gern, Cole Kellogg, Parks Ordiway, John Palmieri, Chase Sitler, Isaac Smith, Andrew Wees, Aidan Zdarko.  Manager:  Jon Sitler

Boys Majors (11-12) "Americans"

  • Alex Borger, Tony Batiste, Ben Berdine, Jacob DeSimone, Jameson Douvlos, Tyler Gustafson, Hunter Loomis, Micah Passmore, Ryan Rafalski, Ben Salapek, James Swanson, Ethan Wilson.   Manager:  Jason Rafalski

Boys Majors (11-12) "Nationals":

  • Zane Alexander, Payton Barnes, Bryce Blair, JT Blum, Curt Darling, Teagan Gray, Logan Jaquay, Alex Kemery, Dylan Maeder, Justin Rich, Zach Rohlin, Owen Trumbull, Ben White.  Manager:  Terry Gray 

Boys Juniors (13-14):  (no team for 2015)

Girls Minors (9-10):  

  • Ashlee Peterson, Miken Beers, Taylor Napolitan, Alexis Hoffman, Katie Beyer, Alix Lytle, Meredith Morrison, Annabel Sheldon, Ellee Irwin, Lydia Balas, Carly Beers, Riley Childress.  Manager:  Jeff Irwin

 Girls Majors (11-12)

  • Alyssa Anderson, Jayne Baldensperger, Mallorie Baumgrotz, Kayla Greene, Emily Leichtenberger, Alex Neureiter, Elisabeth Smith, Madison Stevenson, Kelsey Stuart, Kassidy Turner, Braydn Wilson, Jena Wilson, Kyleigh Wilson.  Manager:  Carissa Stuart

 



2014 All-Star Teams

Girls Majors: 

  • Celia Chase, Marissa Grubbs, Alexis Head, Kiersten Hoffman, Ellie Lobdell, Julia Lobdell, Alex Neureiter, Alexis Nyquist, Jordan Sitler, Kelsey Stuart, Trinity Wennberg, Gracie Wood, Gracie Wortman.        Manager:  Scott Chase

Boys Majors:

  • Americans Team:  Ryan Arnold, Andrew Beyer, Jacob DeSimone, Jamo Douvlos, Mitch Grosch, Tyler Gustafson, Nick Hussey, Hunter Loomis, Micah Passmore, Ryan Rafalski, Ben Salapek, Drew Williams.       Manager:  Jason Rafalski

 

  • Nationals Team:  Alex Anderson, Alex Borger, Ben Berdine, Carter Borland, Dakota Chase, Drew Swanson, Dylan Eklund, Ethan Wilson, Gavin Lavan, James Swanson, Jared Bupp, Owen Trumbull, Tony Batiste.       Manager:  Henry Borger 

Boys Minors:

  • Americans Team:  Zane Alexander, Payton Barnes, Bryce Blair, JT Blum, Conner Cummings, Curt Darling, Carson Farr, Teagan Gray, Kael Hunt, Justin Rich, Evan Swanson, John Susz, Ben White.      Manager:  Brian Swanson

 

  • Nationals Team:  Jared Beers, Nathan Curry, Dominic Dell, Landon Douvlos, Anthony Errett, Jared Gnage, Easton Hultberg, Parks Ordiway, Ben Sowa, Jacob Sterns, Dylan Sypin, Archie Teconchuk, Alex Zariczny.      Manager:  Andy Teconchuk

Girls Minors:

  • Chelsea Albaugh, Alyssa Anderson, Jayna Baldensperger, Carly Beers, Katie Beyer, Riley Childress, Ellee Irwin, Emily Leichtenberger, Taylor Napolitan, Ella Ordiway, Madison Stevenson, Kassidy Turner, Jena Wilson.       Manager:  Amy Beers

Boys Juniors:

  • Lance Baldensperger, Adam Barker, Nathan Betts, Mitchell Bryant, Austyn, Cummings, Bryce Cummings, Andrew Davidson, Derek Knapp, Jackson Knupp, Matt Leonard, Evan Tremblay, Chris White.                                   Manager:  Don Cummings    (practice Tuesday, June 24, 5-7pm, @ North Warren Legion Field)


2013 All-Star Teams:

Congratulations to all of the following boys and girls for making their respective All-StarTeams. 

  • Boys Minors (9-10) "Americans":

Ben Berdine, Alex Borger, Max Conklin, Jacob DeSimone, Tyler Gustafson, Hunter Loomis, Dylan Maeder, Micah Passmore, Ryan Rafalski, Ben Salapek, James Swanson, Ethan Wilson

Manager:  Jason Rafalski

  • Boys Minors (9-10) "Nationals":

Bryce Blair, JT Blum, Connor Cummings, Teagan Gray, Gage Hendrickson, Tyler Hepinger, Alex Kemery, Chris McCauley, Zach Rohlin, John Susz, Owen Trumbull, Ben White

Manager:  Rick Rohlin

  • Boys 10/11 Division:

Ryan Arnold, Andrew Beyer, Jared Bupp, Jameson Douvlos, Mitchell Grosch, Nick Hussey, Gavin Lavan, Ryan Madigan, Ethan Mayes, Anthony Reynolds, Drew Swanson, Drew Williams

Manager:  Jim Grosch

  • Boys Majors (11-12):

Cale Albaugh, Owen Balas, Lance Baldensperger, Austyn Cummings, Nate Eadie, Jayden Hayes, Derek Knapp, Jackson Knupp, Jimmy Kramer, Devin McMeans, Aidan Morrison, Nick Smelco

Manager:  Don Cummings

  • Boys Juniors (13-14)

Seth Baldensperger, Adam Barker, Nathan Betts, Braiden Blair, Dominick Funari, Drake Gens, Adam Irwin, Colby Johnson, Matt Leonard, Conner Ristau, Evan Tremblay, Brenyn Whyte

Manager:  Jeff Irwin

 

  • Girls Minors (9-10):

Mallorie Baumgrotz, Delaney Chase, Taylor Childress, Marissa Grubbs, Shelby Kuzminski, Alex Neureiter, Alexis Nyquist, Jordan Sitler, Kelsey Stuart, Kassidy Turner, Kamryn Weissinger, Braydn Wilson

Manager:  Jon Sitler

  • Girls Majors (11-12): 

Celia Chase, Ceci Citro, Maddie Fetzeck, Lexi Head, Kiersten Hoffman, Ellie Lobdell, Julia Lobdell, Laura Lucks, Maribeth Miller, Trinity Wennberg, Gracie Wood, Grace Wortman

Manager:  Scott Chase

  • Girls Juniors (13-14): 

Lexie Colvin, Sequoia Eastman, Katie Freeborough, Mackenzie Gravelle, Kelsey Kraft, Gabby Lent, Olivia Manderfeld, Kenidee Marotta, Paige McCullough, Madison Mineweaser,  Lily Morse, Morgan Olsen 

Manager:  Glen Morse