Miamisburg Vikings:      Annual History


ANNUAL HISTORY



 

     The 80's                   The 90's                  The 00's                The 10's 
6 Winning Seasons      4 Winning Seasons      2 Winning Seasons    5 Winning Seasons
          (81-80-18)                    (75-77-26)                      (67-89-21)                    (48-31-12)

   1979/80......3-10-1        1989/90.....7-8-4          1999/00.....8-6-3       2009/10......8-6-4
   1980/81......5-10-1      1990/91.....8-8-3     2000/01......4-10-3     2010/11.....10-7-2    
   1981/82.....9-7-2      1991/92....10-6-2        2001/02......3-11-3      2011/12.....12-5-2
   1982/83.....12-3-2         1992/93.....4-11-2         2002/03......9-9-0     2012/13.....10-7-0
   1983/84......4-13-2          1993/94....9-5-3     2003/04......5-11-1        2013/14.....8-6-4
   1984/85.....10-4-4      1994/95....9-7-3     2004/05......7-9-3  
   1985/86.....12-6-2      1995/96.....8-8-3     2005/06......5-11-1  
   1986/87.....11-7-1      1996/97....11-6-1     2006/07......7-10-1  
   1987/88......5-12-2         1997/98.....3-10-3        2007/08......7-7-4  
   1988/89.....10-8-1        1998/99.....6-8-2     2008/09.....12-5-2   


2013
WillRoark
Roark (1st Team GWOC/MVP)

Coach: Jerry Randolph
Record: 8-6-4
Top Scorers: Ibrahim Alsalhi (6 Goals,4 Assists), Evan Teaney (6 Goals), Nick Brundage (5 Goals, 1 Assist), Kip Schenck (9 Assists, 2 Goals), Mason Schacherer (6 Assists , 2 Goals), Lucas Eshbaugh (5 Assists, 2 Goals)
Highlights: Won Gary Kimmel Trophy (3-1 over WC), Finished 3rd , 2-1-2 in GWOC South

All-League GWOC South First Team:            Will Roark, Lucas Eshbaugh

All-League GWOC South Second Team:      Murrie Affini, Ibrahim Alsalhi, Kyle Bussard
All-League GWOC South Special Mention:   Kip Schenck
All-Area Dayton South First Team:                 Will Roark
All-Area Dayton South Second Team:           Mason Schacherer
All-Area Dayton South Third Team:                Murrie Affini, Ibrahim Alsalhi, Lucas Eshbaugh

KMC Sportsmanship Award:      Brandon Siroki;
OHSAA Scholar Athlete Award:  Ibrahim Alsalhi 

Most Valuable Player:                   Will Roark , Murrie Affini     
Most Improved Player:                  Nick Brundage      
Best Offensive Player:                  Ibrahim Alsalhi    
Best Defensive Player:                 Ryan Zech   
Coaches Viking Award:            Lucas Eshbaugh
Booster Scholarship WinnerPatrick Zengel



2012
NateNorthern
Northern (SM GWOC/MVP)

Coach:  Jerry Randolph
Record: 10-7-0
Top Scorers: Jacob Denlinger (14),  Daniel Villegas (14), Nate Northern (5), Carl Cardenas (3), Caleb Denlinger (2)
Hat Tricks: Jacob Denlinger (vs. Trotwood)
Highlights: Won Gary Kimmel Trophy (2-1 over WC),

Greater Western Ohio Conference BEST XI:      Jacob Denlinger 
All-League GWOC South First Team:           Daniel Villegas & Jacob Denlinger               
All-League GWOC South Second Team:          Josh Carmack, Caleb Denlinger
All-League GWOC South Special Mention:      Nate Northern
All-Area Dayton South First Team:           Daniel Villegas & Jacob Denlinger
All-Area Dayton South Second Team:          Josh Carmack
All-Area Dayton South Third Team:           Caleb Denlinger & Nate Northern
GWOC Scholar Athlete Award:                 Nate Northern & Josh Carmack
OHSAA Scholar Athlete Award:                Nate Northern               
Most Valuable Player:               Nate Northern
Most Improved Player:              Kyle Bussard
Best Offensive Player:              Daniel Villegas
Best Defensive Player:             Josh Carmack
Coaches Viking Award:        Patrick Zengel
Booster Scholarship Winner :  Josh Carmack



2011
Grierson vs Talawanda 2008
Grierson (1st Team GWOC/MVP)

Coach:  Ric Campbell
Record: 12-5-2

Top Scorers: Jacob Denlinger (9), Ian Mullen (8), Nathan Northern (5), Caleb Denlinger (4), Daniel Villegas (4)
Hat Tricks: Jacob Denlinger (vs. Trotwood)
Highlights: Won Gary Kimmel Trophy (2-1 over WC), District Semi-Finals

Greater Western Ohio Conference BEST XI: Chad Smith
All-League GWOC South First Team:                Darren Grierson & Chad Smith
All-League GWOC South Second Team:           Josh Carmack, Jacob Denlinger & Jordan Eshbaugh
All-League GWOC South Special Mention:        Daniel Villegas
All-Area Dayton South First Team:                    Chad Smith
All-Area Dayton South Second Team:                Darren Grierson
All-Area Dayton South Third Team:                    Robbie Caudy, Ian Mullen & Blayne Robbins
All-District Miami Valley:                               Chad Smith

KMC Sportsmanship of Play Award:                  Blayne Robbins
OHSAA Scholar Athlete Award:                        Robbie Caudy, Ian Mullen & Chad Smith
Most Valuable Player:         Darren Grierson
Most Improved Player:         Blayne Robbins
Best Offensive Player:         Jacob Denlinger
Best Defensive Player:        Josh Carmack
Coaches Viking Award:    
Jordan Eshbaugh
MOST WINS IN A SEASON (12)

Booster Scholarship Winner: Robbie Caudy


2010
Porter vs Piqua 2008
Porter (1st Team GWOC/MVP)

Coach:  Ric Campbell
Record: 10-7-2
Top Scorers: Daniel Villegas (9), John Porter (7), Ian Mullen (4), Aaron Reichel (3)
Hat Trick: Daniel Villegas (vs. Greenville)
Highlights:  Finished 2nd in GWOC South, Won Gary Kimmel Trophy (2-1 over WC), District Semi-Finals

All-League GWOC South First Team:              John Porter & Chad Smith
All-League GWOC South Second Team:          Ian Mullen, Eric Schwartz & Jimmy Tuccillo
All-League GWOC South Special Mention:       Robbie Caudy & Jonathan Soto
All-Area Dayton South First Team:                  Chad Smith
All-Area Dayton South Second Team:              John Porter & Eric Schwartz
All-Area Dayton South Third Team:                  Ian Mullen & Jimmy Tuccillo
KMC Sportsmanship of Play Award:                Robbie Caudy
OHSAA Scholar Athlete Award:                      John Porter & Eric Schwartz
Most Valuable Player:        John Porter
Most Improved Player:        Ryan Padovani
Best Offensive Player:        Daniel Villegas
Best Defensive Player:       Eric Schwartz
Coaches Viking Award:   Jonathan Soto
All-Area Dayton South Assistant Coach of the Year:  Coach Kevin O'Donnel
Booster Scholarship Winner:   Jonathan Soto 



2009
Kalbfleisch vs West Carrollton 2008
Kalbfleisch (1st Team GWOC/MVP)

Coach:  Ric Campbell
Record: 8-6-4
Top Scorers: Wil Downing (5), Bank Plangwal (5), Jimmy Tuccillo (4), Andrew O'Donnel (3)
Highlights:  Greater Western Ohio Conference South CHAMPIONS

Greater Western Ohio Conference BEST XI:  Cody Kalbfleisch
GWOC South Athlete of the Year:                  Cody Kalbfleisch
All-League GWOC South First Team:                 Wil Downing, Cody Kalbfleisch & Chad Smith
All-League GWOC South Second Team:            John Porter, Eric Schwartz & Jimmy Tuccillo
All-League GWOC South Special Mention:         Ian Mullen
All-Area Dayton South First Team:                    Cody Kalbfleisch & Chad Smith
All-Area Dayton South Second Team:                Wil Downing & Eric Schwartz
All-Area Dayton South Third Team:                    Jimmy Tuccillo
KMC Sportsmanship of Play Award:                  Kalleb McDowell
OHSAA Scholar Athlete Award:                        Andrew O'Donnel
Most Valuable Player:       Cody Kalbfleisch
Most Improved Player:       Kevyn Bange & John Porter
Best Offensive Player:       Wil Downing
Best Defensive Player:      Chad Smith
Coaches Viking Award:  Jimmy Tuccillo
Coach of the Year GWOC South:  Coach Ric Campbell
Booster Scholarship WinnerAndrew O'Donnel 

 



2008
Graham vs Troy 2008
Graham (1st Team GWOC/MVP)

Coach:  Ric Campbell
Record: 12-5-2

Top Scorers: Brian Lakes (8), Nathan Wright (7),
Daniel Wolcott (4), Aaron Reichel (4)
Highlights:
Finished 2nd in GWOC South, Won Gary Kimmel Trophy (3-2 over WC), District Semi-Finals

Greater Western Ohio Conference BEST XI: Brian Van Arsdale
All-League GWOC South First Team:                Jordan Graham, Brian Van Arsdale & Nathan Wright
All-League GWOC South Second Team:           Wil Downing, Brian Lakes & Nick Schwartz
All-League GWOC South Special Mention:        Drew Peterson
All-Area Dayton South First Team:                    Nick Schwartz & Brian Van Arsdale
All-Area Dayton South Second Team:               Jordan Graham & Brian Lakes
All-Area Dayton South Third Team:                   Nathan Wright
KMC Sportsmanship of Play Award:                 Cameron Randolph
OHSAA Scholar Athlete Award:                        Brian Lakes, Nick Schwartz & Nathan Wright
Most Valuable Player:      Jordan Graham & Nick Schwartz
Most Improved Player:      Wil Downing
Best Offensive Player:      Brian Lakes
Best Defensive Player:     Brian Van Arsdale
Coaches Viking Award: Nathan Wright
Coach of the Year GWOC South:                   Coach Ric Campbell
Coach of the Year All-Area Dayton South:     Coach Ric Campbell
Coach of the Year All-District Miami Valley:  Coach Ric Campbell
MOST WINS IN A SEASON (12)

 



2007
N Schwartz 07
Schwartz (1st Team GWOC/MVP)

Coach:  Ric Campbell
Record: 7-7-4

Top Scorers: Nathan Wright
(6), Matt Kuemmel (4), Alex Kline (3), Brian Lakes (3)
Highlights:
Finished 3rd in GWOC South

All-League GWOC First Team:            Nick Schwartz & Brian VanArsdale
All-League GWOC Second Team:       Marcus Hanson, Matt Kuemmel & David Schmolinsky
All-League GWOC Special Mention:    Nathan Wright
All-Area Dayton South First Team:      Brian VanArsdale
All-Area Dayton South Second Team:  Matt Kuemmel
All-Area Dayton South Third Team:      Nick Schwartz & Nathan Wright
KMC Sportsmanship of Play Award:    Cameron Randolph
OHSAA Scholar Athlete Award:           David Schmolinsky & Joel Throckmorton
Most Valuable Player:       Nick Schwartz
Most Improved Player:       Alex Kline
Best Offensive Player:       Nathan Wright
Best Defensive Player:      Brian VanArsdale
Coaches Viking Award:  David Schmolinsky



2006
Gray vs Fairborn
Gray (1st Team GWOC/MVP)

Coach:  Ric Campbell
Record:
7-10-1
Top Scorers: 
Nathan Wright (5), Carlos Aleman (4), Drew Myers (4) 
Hat Tricks: Carlos Aleman (vs. Edgewood 4 goals)
Highlights:
Finished 5th in GWOC South, Won Gary Kimmel Trophy (1-0 over WC)

All-League GWOC First Team:           Andrew Gray & Drew Myers
All-League GWOC Second Team:      Brian Van Arsdale
All-League GWOC Special Mention:   Tony Hurt
All-Area Dayton South First Team:     Andrew Gray
All-Area Dayton South Second Team: Brian Van Arsdale
All-Area Dayton South Third Team:     Drew Myers & Matt Kuemmel
KMC Sportsmanship of Play Award:   Matt Kuemmel
Most Valuable Player:      Andrew Gray
Most Improved Player:      David Schmolinsky
Best Offensive Player:      Nathan Wright
Best Defensive Player:     Brian Van Arsdale

Coaches Viking Award:
Andrew Gray
All-Area Dayton South Assistant Coach of the Year: Kevin O'Donnel



2005
Ribbon Cutting
2005 Ribbon Cutting Ceremony for Soccer Stadium

Coach: Eric Detmer
Record:
5-11-1
Top Scorers: 
Aaron Seavers (6), Drew Myers (4), Blake Hayes (4) 
Hat Tricks: 0 
Highlights:
Finished 5th in the Mid-Miami League North and 9th Overall
All-League Mid-Miami First Team: Steven Moore
All-League Mid-Miami Second Team: Aaron Seavers, Andrew Gray
All-League Mid-Miami Honorable Mention: Derek Bush
All-Area Dayton South First Team: Steven Moore
All-Area Dayton South Third Team: Aaron Seavers, Andrew Gray
KMC Sportsmanship of Play Award: Shilp Antani
Most Valuable Player: Steven Moore
Most Improved Player: Aaron Edmonson
Soccer Complex at High School Opened



2004
Ryan Smith 2004
Ryan Smith (Top Scorer 2004)

Coach: Eric Detmer
Record:
7-9-3
Top Scorers: 
Ryan Smith (14), Nick Stanley (11), Bryan Wathen (6), Drew Myers (6) 
Hat Tricks: Drew Myers (vs. Fenwick), Nick Stanley (vs. Franklin 4 goals)
Highlights:
Finished 6th in the Mid-Miami League; District Semi-Finals
All-League Mid-Miami First Team: Ryan Smith
All-League Mid-Miami Second Team: Nick Stanley
All-League Mid-Miami Honorable Mention: Steven Moore
All-Area Dayton South First Team: Ryan Smith
All-Area Dayton South Second Team: Nick Stanley
Most Valuable Player: Ryan Smith
Most Improved Player: Jason Carnicelli



2003

Coach: Eric Detmer
Record:
5-11-1
Top Scorers: 
Nick Stanley (7), Ryan Smith (3), David Kapka (3), Alex Murray (3) 
Hat Tricks: Nick Stanley (vs. West Carrollton)
Highlights:
Finished 6th in the Mid-Miami League
All-League Mid-Miami First Team: David Kapka & Alex Murray 
All-League Mid-Miami Second Team: David Scott & Ryan Smith
All-League Mid-Miami Honorable Mention: Nick Stanley  
All-Area Dayton South First Team: David Kapka
All-Area Dayton South Second Team: Alex Murray
Most Valuable Player: David Kapka & Alex Murray
Most Improved Player: Morgan Garber



2002

Coach: Jason Curry
Record:
9-9-0
Top Scorers: 
Ryan Davis (10), Alex Murray (6), Ben Christofis (5), David Kapka (5), Nick Stanley (5) 
Hat Tricks: Nick Stanley (vs. Franklin), Ryan Davis (vs. Franklin), Ryan Smith (vs. Colonel White Tournament)
Highlights: Finished 5th in the Mid-Miami League North, Earned NSCAA/Adidas Boys High School Team Academic Award with GPA of 3.73
All-League Mid-Miami First Team:  Alex Murray
All-League Mid-Miami Second Team:  Ryan Davis & David Kapka
All-League Mid-Miami Honorable Mention: 
Jeff Thompson
All-Area Dayton South Second Team:  Ryan Davis & Alex Murray
All-Area Dayton South Third Team:  David Kapka & Jeff Thompson



2001

Coach: Jason Curry
Record:
3-11-3
Top Scorers: 
Alex Murray (5), David Coleman (4), David Kapka (3), Ben Christofis (3), Andrew Kopec (3) 
Hat Tricks: Alex Murray (vs. Edgewood)
Highlights:
Finished 6th in the Mid-Miami League North, Won OSSCA Division I Team Sportsmanship Award
All-League Mid-Miami First Team: Nick Tarkany
All-League Mid-Miami Second Team:Jason Stanley
All-Area Dayton South Second Team: Nick Tarkany
All-Area Dayton South Third Team: David Kapka & Jason Stanley
Most Valuable Player: Nick Tarkany
Most Improved Player: Nathan Edmondson



2000
Nick 1998
Nick Tarkany (MML 2000)

Coach: Jason Curry
Record:
4-10-3
Top Scorers: 
Derek Scott (6), Jason Stanley (5), Alan Woods (4) 
Hat Tricks: Derek Scott (vs. Edgewood), Alan Woods (vs. Franklin)
Highlights:
Finished 6th in the Mid-Miami League
All-League Mid-Miami First Team: Nick Tarkany
All-League Mid-Miami Second Team: Derek Scott 
All-League Mid-Miami Honorable Mention: Jason Stanley 
All-Area Dayton South Second Team: Nick Tarkany
Most Valuable Player: Nick Tarkany
Most Improved Player: Andrew Kopec



1999
Coach: Steve Howard
Record:
8-6-3
Top Scorers: 
Brandon Hurt (17), Clandio Doce (9), Scott Finster (3), Mike Brookshire (3) 
Hat Tricks: Brandon Hurt: 2 (vs. Edgewood & Middletown 4 goals)
Highlights:
Finished 5th in the Mid-Miami League
All-League Mid-Miami First Team: Brandon Hurt
All-League Mid-Miami Second Team: Bill Shatto
All-League Mid-Miami Honorable Mention: Matt Arnold, Scott Finster, & Jason Stanley
All-Area Dayton South First Team: Brandon Hurt
All-Area Dayton South Second Team: Bill Shatto
Most Valuable Player: Brandon Hurt
Most Improved Player: Scott Finster


1998

Coach: Steve Howard
Record:
6-8-2
Top Scorers: 
Brandon Hurt (12), Alex Johnson (6), Jorge Marquez (5) 
Hat Tricks: Brandon Hurt: 2 (vs. Talawanda & Carlisle 4 goals)
Highlights: Finished 3rd in the Mid-Miami League
All-League Mid-Miami First Team: Brandon Hurt
All-League Mid-Miami Second Team: Bill Shatto
All-Area Dayton South First Team: Brandon Hurt 
All-Area Dayton South Second Team:
Bill Shatto
Most Valuable Player: Brandon Hurt



1997
Brian Burrs 1996
Bryan Burrs (MML 1997)
Coach: Steve Howard
Record:
3-10-3
Top Scorers: 
Jon Moore (6), Brandon Hurt (3) 
Hat Tricks: Jon Moore (vs. Stebbins)
Highlights:
Finished 3rd in the Mid-Miami League
All-League Mid-Miami First Team:Jon Moore
All-League Mid-Miami Second Team: Bill Shatto & Bryan Burrs
All-Area Dayton South Second Team: Jon Moore
All-Area Dayton South Third Team: Bill Shatto
Most Valuable Player: Jon Moore
Most Improved Player: Evan Johnson


1996
Coach: Steve Howard
Record:
11-6-1
Top Scorers: 
Luke Arnold (21), Justin King (7), Brian Bates (4) 
Hat Tricks: Luke Arnold (vs. Stebbins 4 goals)
Highlights:
Finished 2nd in the Mid-Miami League; District Semi-Finals
All-League Mid-Miami First Team: Luke Arnold & Justin King 
All-League Mid-Miami Second Team: Chris Black & Justin Geer 
All-League Mid-Miami League Honorable Mention: Jon Moore
All-Area Dayton South First Team: Luke Arnold
All-Area Dayton South Second Team: Justin King

All-Area Dayton South Third Team: Chris Black
All-District Miami ValleyLuke Arnold
Most Valuable Player: Luke Arnold
Most Improved Player: Paul Rizzo


1995
Coach: Steve Howard
Record:
8-8-3
Top Scorers: 
Luke Arnold (10), Justin King (7), Jon Moore (6) 
Hat Tricks: 0 
Highlights:
Finished 3rd in the Mid-Miami League; District Semi-Finals
All-League Mid-Miami First Team: Chris Cheatham, Luke Arnold & Chris Gomes
All-League Mid-Miami Second Team: Justin King
All-League Mid-Miami Honorable Mention: Chris Black 
All-Area Dayton South First Team: Luke Arnold
All-Area Dayton South Second Team: Chris Cheatham
All-Area Dayton South Third Team: Chris Gomes & Justin King
Most Valuable Player: Chris Black
Most Improved Player: Matt Croskey


1994
Jason Green 1994
Jason Green (MML 1994)

Coach: Mike Bozzo
Record:
9-7-3
Top Scorers: 
Charlie Pearson (20), Rune Lundetrie (15), Luke Arnold (6) 
Hat Tricks: Charlie Pearson: 2 (vs. Talawanda 6 goals & West Carrollton 4 goals), Rune Lundetrie: 2 (vs. Edgewood & Talawanda)
Highlights:
Finished 3rd in the Mid-Miami League; District Semi-Finals
All-League Mid-Miami First Team: Jason Green, Rune Lundatrae, Charlie Pearson
All-League Mid-Miami Honorable Mention: Chris Gomes 
All-Area Dayton South First Team: Charlie Pearson
All-Area Dayton South Second Team: Rune Lundatrae

All-Area Dayton South Third Team: Jason Green
All-District Miami Valley: Charlie Pearson
Most Valuable Player: Charlie Pearson
Most Improved Player: Jason Green



1993
Coach: Mike Bozzo
Record:
9-5-3
Top Scorers: 
Olav von Scheidt (14), Matt Valiante (10), Charles Pearson (9) 
Hat Tricks: Olav von Scheidt: 2 (vs. West Carrollton & Talawanda 4 goals), Charles Pearson (vs. Franklin), Matt Valiante (vs. Miami Valley)
Highlights:
Finished 3rd in the Mid-Miami League
All-League Mid-Miami First Team: Matt Valiante & Jason McEldowney
All-League Mid-Miami Second Team:  Olav von Scheidt
All-Area Dayton South Second Team: Matt Valiante

All-Area Dayton South Third Team: Jason McEldowney
Most Valuable Player: Jason McEldowney


1992

Coach: Mike Bozzo
Record:
4-11-2*
*Forfeited 5 MML games and Tournament game due to use of ineligible player (Actual Performance Record was 10-5-2).
Top Scorers: 
Ted Morningstar (13), Isaiah Bennett (7), Matt Valiante (6) 
Hat Tricks: Isiah Bennett: 2 (vs. Franklin & Wilmington), Ted Morningstar (vs. Monroe 4 goals)
Highlights:
Finished 8th in the Mid-Miami League*
All-League Mid-Miami First Team: Ted Morningstar & Isaiah Bennett
All-League Mid-Miami Second Team: Zack Maxwell & Mike Flickinger
All-League Mid-Miami Honorable Mention: Geoff Moore
All-Area Dayton South First Team: Ted Morningstar
All-Area Dayton South Second Team: Zack Maxwell & Isaiah Bennett
All-Area Dayton South Third Team: Josh Steck &  Matt Valiante

All-District Miami Valley: Ted Morningstar
Most Valuable Player: Ted Morningstar
Most Improved Player: Josh Steck



1991
Ted Morningstar 1992
Morningstar (All-Area '91-'92)
Coach: Mike Bozzo
Record:
10-6-2
Top Scorers: 
Ted Morningstar (12), Brian Gadd (9), Jeff Giffen (9) 
Hat Tricks: Ted Morningstar (vs. Edgewood 4 goals)
Highlights:
Finished 2nd in the Mid-Miami League
All-League Mid-Miami First Team:
 Ted Morningstar, Brian Gadd
All-League Mid-Miami Second Team:
Mark Shirley & Jeff Giffen
All-League Mid-Miami Honorable Mention:
David Hoerner
All-Area Dayton South First Team:
Ted Morningstar
All-Area Dayton South Second Team: 
Brian Gadd & Mark Shirley
All-Area Dayton South Honorable Mention:
Jeff Giffen
Most Valuable Player:
Ted Morningstar
Most Improved Player: Tim Kremer


1990

Coach: Pat May
Record:
8-8-3
Top Scorers: 
Matt Engleka (12), Jeff Giffen (9), Ted Morningstar (9)
Hat Tricks: Trevor Donthnier (vs. Carlisle), Jeff Giffen (vs. Edgewood)
Highlights:
Finished 6th in the Mid-Miami League
All-League Mid-Miami First Team: 
Matt Engleka
All-League Mid-Miami Second Team:
Brian Gadd & Ted Morningstar
All-League Mid-Miami Honorable Mention:
Jeff Giffen
All-Area Dayton South First Team: 
Matt Engleka 
All-Area Dayton South Second Team:
Brian Gadd & Ted Morningstar
Most Valuable Player:
Matt Engleka
Most Improved Player: Jeff Giffen



1989

Coach: Pat May
Record:
7-8-4
Top Scorers: 
Matt Weiss (12), Brian Gadd (10), Ted Morningstar (3), Bryan Kennard (3)
Hat Tricks: 0
Highlights:
Finished 5th in the Mid-Miami League
All-League Mid-Miami First Team:
Matt Weiss
All-League Mid-Miami Second Team:  
Brian Gadd, Bryan Kennard & Matt Engleka
All-League Mid-Miami Honorable Mention: David Reinker
All-Area Dayton South First Team:
Matt Weiss
All-Area Dayton South Second Team:
Brian Gadd
All-Area Dayton South Honorable Mention: Matt Engleka & Bryan Kennard
All-District Miami Valley: Matt Weiss
Most Valuable Player:
Matt Weiss
Most Improver Player: Bryan Kennard



1988

Coach: Pat May
Record:
10-8-1
Top Scorers: 
Scott Ramberger (8), Matt Weiss (7), Wayne Gilkison (6)
Hat Tricks: Scott Ramberger (vs. Edgewood)
Highlights:
Finished 2nd in the Mid-Miami League
All-League Mid-Miami First Team:
Duane Gilkison
All-League Mid-Miami Second Team:
Wayne Gilkison
Most Valuable Player:
Duane Gilkison
Most Improved Player:
Kent Cunningham
All-League Mid-Miami Coach of the Year: Pat May



1987
Coach: Pat May
Record:
5-12-2
Top Scorers: 
Matt Engleka (7), Wayne Gilkison (6), Matt Weiss (4)
Hat Tricks: Wayne Gilkison (vs. Edgewood 4 goals)
Highlights:
Finished 7th in the Mid-Miami League
All-League Mid-Miami First Team: P.J. Docka
All-League Mid-Miami Second Team:  Wayne Gilkison
All-Area Dayton South Honorable Mention:
 P. J. Docka
Most Valuable Player:
Wayne Gilkison


1986
Coach: Dwight Burgess
Record:
11-7-1
Top Scorers: 
Jeff Jones (10), Bob Miracle (5), Chris Pursiful (3)
Hat Tricks: 0
Highlights:
Finished 3rd in the Mid-Miami League
All-League Mid-Miami First Team: 
Roger Low, Mike Petticrew & Chris Pursiful 
All-League Mid-Miami Second Team:
Todd Emmons, Mark Goodman & Jeff Jones
All-League Mid-Miami Honorable Mention: Bob Miracle
All-Area Dayton South First Team: 
Roger Low
All-Area Dayton South Third Team:
Mike Petticrew
All-District Miami Valley: Roger Low
Most Valuable Player:
Roger Low
Most Improved Player: Greg Hall
LEAST GOALS CONCEDED IN A SEASON (20)


1985

Coach: Tom Didas
Record:
12-6-2
Top Scorers: 
Todd Emmons (7), Mike Petticrew (5), Chris Pursiful (5)
Hat Tricks: 0 
Highlights:
Finished 2nd in the Mid-Miami League
All-League Mid-Miami First Team: 
Steve Reck & Jeff Jones
All-League Mid-Miami Second Team:
Todd Emmons & Chris Pursiful
All-League Mid-Miami Honorable Mention: Roger Low
Most Valuable Player: Steve Reck
Most Improved Player: Roger Low
MOST WINS IN A SEASON (12)



1984
Coach: Tom Didas
Record:
10-4-4
Top Scorers: 
Mark Goodman (9), Todd Emmons (7), Chris Pursiful (6), Mike Petticrew (6)
Hat Tricks: 0 
Highlights: Finished 3rd in Mid-Miami League
All-League Mid-Miami First Team:
 David Schenck
All-League Mid-Miami Second Team:
Steve Reck & Mike Petticrew
Most Valuable Player:
David Schenk
Most Improved Player: Jeff Gross


1983
Jerry Randolph 1983
Randolph (Top Scorer 1983)
Coach: Tom Didas
Record:
4-13-2
Top Scorers: 
Jerry Randolph (9), Brian Myers (4), David Schenck (4)
Hat Tricks: Jerry Randolph (vs. Fenwick)
Highlights:
Finished 6th in the Mid-Miami League
All-League Mid-Miami First Team:
Mark Blauvelt
All-League Mid-Miami Second Team:
Jerry Randolph
All-League Mid-Miami Honorable Mention:
David Schenk
Most Valuable Player:
Mark Blauvelt
Most Improved Player: Dave Walter
Girls Soccer program was added to the athletic program


1982

Coach: Tom Didas
Record:
12-3-2
Top Scorers:
Darrin Tallman (19), Jeff Norfleet (15), Doug Tinnel (5)
Hat Tricks: Jeff Norfleet: 4 (vs. Monroe, Franklin, Lebanon & Fenwick 4 goals), Darrin Tallman: 2 (vs. Franklin & Fenwick)
Highlights:
Finished 2nd in the Mid-Miami League
All-League Mid-Miami First Team:
Darrin Tallman, Jeff Norfleet, Mike Schenck & Kevin Slaton
All-League Mid-Miami Second Team:
Tom Jaeger and Doug Tinnel
Mid-Miami Honorable Mention:
Jay Elson
All-Area Dayton South First Team:
Darrin Tallman
Most Valuable Player: Darrin Tallman
BEST WINNING PERCENTAGE FOR A SEASON (.765)
MOST WINS IN A SEASON (12)



1981
Tony Phibbs action
Tony Phibbs (MVP, Top Scorer, MCC, All-Area 1981)
Coach: Tom Didas
Record:
9-7-2
Top Scorers:
Tony Phibbs (21), Joe Jergens (18), Danny Morris (17), Darrin Tallman (10)
Hat Tricks: Tony Phibbs: 4 (vs. Valley View, Lakota, Tecumseh & Middletown), Danny Morris: 2 (vs. Monroe & Piqua), Joe Jergens (vs. West Carrollton)
Highlights:
Finished 6th in the Miami Central Conference
All-League Miami Central Conference First Team:
Tony Phibbs & Joe Jergens
All-League Miami Central Conference Honorable Mention: 
Danny Morris
All-Area Dayton South First Team:
Tony Phibbs
All-Area Dayton South Third Team:
Joe Jergens & Danny Morris
Most Valuable Player:
Tony Phibbs
Most Improved Player: Rich Oldham
MOST GOALS IN A SEASON (87)


1980

Coach: Tom Hurley
Record: 5-10-1
Top Scorers:
Tony Phibbs (14), Mike Gibson (8), Danny Morris (6), Joe Jergens (6)
Hat Tricks: Tony Phibbs: 2 (vs. Sidney & West Carrollton), Joe Jergens (vs. Sidney)
Highlights:
Finished 8th in the Miami Central Conference
All-League Miami Central Second Team: Tony Phibbs
All-League Miami Central Honorable Mention: Mike Gibson & Danny Morris
All-Area Dayton South Second Team:
Tony Phibbs
All-Area Dayton South Third Team:
Danny Morris
Most Valuable Player:
Danny Morris
Most Improved Player: Mike Gibson



1979: The First Varsity Season
Coach: Tom Hurley
Record: 3-10-1
Top Scorers:
Tony Phibbs (10), Chris Williams (4), Mike Gibson (3)
Hat Tricks: Tony Phibbs: 2 (vs. Roth & Piqua)

Highlights: Finished 9th in the Miami Central Conference
All-League Miami Central Honorable Mention: Ron Snell
Most Valuable Player:
Ron Snell
 


1979 Varsity
The First Viking Soccer Team