Miamisburg Vikings: Annual History


ANNUAL HISTORY



 

       The 80's                  The 90's                 The 00's                 The 10's 
  6 Winning Seasons     4 Winning Seasons      2 Winning Seasons    5 Winning Seasons
         (81-80-18)                    (75-77-26)                    (67-89-21)                      (54-43-12)

   1979/80......3-10-1        1989/90.....7-8-4          1999/00.......8-6-3       2009/10......8-6-4
   1980/81......5-10-1      1990/91.....8-8-3     2000/01......4-10-3     2010/11.....10-7-2    
   1981/82.......9-7-2      1991/92.....10-6-2        2001/02......3-11-3      2011/12.....12-5-2
   1982/83......12-3-2         1992/93.....4-11-2         2002/03......9-9-0     2012/13.....10-7-0
   1983/84......4-13-2          1993/94......9-5-3     2003/04......5-11-1        2013/14......8-6-4
   1984/85......10-4-4      1994/95......9-7-3     2004/05......7-9-3     2014/15......6-12-0
   1985/86......12-6-2      1995/96.....8-8-3     2005/06......5-11-1  
   1986/87......11-7-1      1996/97.....11-6-1     2006/07......7-10-1  
   1987/88......5-12-2         1997/98.....3-10-3        2007/08......7-7-4  
   1988/89......10-8-1        1998/99.....6-8-2     2008/09......12-5-2   


2014
Coach: Jerry Randolph
Record: 6-12-0
Top Scorers:  Kip Schenck (6 Assists, 9 Goals), Kyle Bussard ( 2 Assists, 6 Goals)
Highlights: Won Gary Kimmel Trophy (3-0 over WC), Finished 4th , 2-3-0 in GWOC South , Beat Wayne for first time in team history

All-League GWOC South First Team:            Will Roark, Kip Schenck

All-League GWOC South Second Team:      Murrie Affini,  Kyle Bussard
All-League GWOC South Special Mention:   Carl Cardenas
All-Area Dayton South First Team:                 Will Roark, Kyle Bussard
 All-Area Dayton South Third Team:              Kip Schenck
 
KMC Sportsmanship Award:      Lucas Eshbaugh 
OHSAA Scholar Athlete Award:  Will Roark, Lucas Eshbaugh, Murrie Affini, Kyle Bussard, Kip Schenck, Blake McCoy, Cole Dales, Carl Cardenas, David Garland 

Most Valuable Player:                   Kyle Bussard   
Most Improved Player:                  Chad Mize      
Best Offensive Player:                  Kip Schenck    
Best Defensive Player:                 Spencer Maxwell   
Coaches Viking Award:            Lucas Eshbaugh
Booster Scholarship Winner


2013
WillRoark
Roark (1st Team GWOC/MVP)

Coach: Jerry Randolph
Record: 8-6-4
Top Scorers: Ibrahim Alsalhi (6 Goals,4 Assists), Evan Teaney (6 Goals), Nick Brundage (5 Goals, 1 Assist), Kip Schenck (9 Assists, 2 Goals), Mason Schacherer (6 Assists , 2 Goals), Lucas Eshbaugh (5 Assists, 2 Goals)
Highlights: Won Gary Kimmel Trophy (3-1 over WC), Finished 3rd , 2-1-2 in GWOC South

All-League GWOC South First Team:            Will Roark, Lucas Eshbaugh

All-League GWOC South Second Team:      Murrie Affini, Ibrahim Alsalhi, Kyle Bussard
All-League GWOC South Special Mention:   Kip Schenck
All-Area Dayton South First Team:                 Will Roark
All-Area Dayton South Second Team:           Mason Schacherer
All-Area Dayton South Third Team:                Murrie Affini, Ibrahim Alsalhi, Lucas Eshbaugh

KMC Sportsmanship Award:      Brandon Siroki;
OHSAA Scholar Athlete Award:  Ibrahim Alsalhi 

Most Valuable Player:                   Will Roark , Murrie Affini     
Most Improved Player:                  Nick Brundage      
Best Offensive Player:                  Ibrahim Alsalhi    
Best Defensive Player:                 Ryan Zech   
Coaches Viking Award:            Lucas Eshbaugh
Booster Scholarship WinnerPatrick Zengel



2012
NateNorthern
Northern (SM GWOC/MVP)

Coach:  Jerry Randolph
Record: 10-7-0
Top Scorers: Jacob Denlinger (14),  Daniel Villegas (14), Nate Northern (5), Carl Cardenas (3), Caleb Denlinger (2)
Hat Tricks: Jacob Denlinger (vs. Trotwood)
Highlights: Won Gary Kimmel Trophy (2-1 over WC), Finished 4th, 2-3-0 in GWOC South 

Greater Western Ohio Conference BEST XI:      Jacob Denlinger 
All-League GWOC South First Team:           Daniel Villegas & Jacob Denlinger               
All-League GWOC South Second Team:          Josh Carmack, Caleb Denlinger
All-League GWOC South Special Mention:      Nate Northern
All-Area Dayton South First Team:           Daniel Villegas & Jacob Denlinger
All-Area Dayton South Second Team:          Josh Carmack
All-Area Dayton South Third Team:           Caleb Denlinger & Nate Northern
GWOC Scholar Athlete Award:                 Nate Northern & Josh Carmack
OHSAA Scholar Athlete Award:                Nate Northern               
Most Valuable Player:               Nate Northern
Most Improved Player:              Kyle Bussard
Best Offensive Player:              Daniel Villegas
Best Defensive Player:             Josh Carmack
Coaches Viking Award:        Patrick Zengel
Booster Scholarship Winner :  Josh Carmack



2011
Grierson vs Talawanda 2008
Grierson (1st Team GWOC/MVP)

Coach:  Ric Campbell
Record: 12-5-2

Top Scorers: Jacob Denlinger (9), Ian Mullen (8), Nathan Northern (5), Caleb Denlinger (4), Daniel Villegas (4)
Hat Tricks: Jacob Denlinger (vs. Trotwood)
Highlights: Finished 3rd in GWOC South, Won Gary Kimmel Trophy (2-1 over WC), District Semi-Finals

Greater Western Ohio Conference BEST XI..... Chad Smith
All-League GWOC South First Team.................... Darren Grierson & Chad Smith
All-League GWOC South Second Team.............. Josh Carmack, Jacob Denlinger & Jordan Eshbaugh
All-League GWOC South Special Mention........... Daniel Villegas
All-Area Dayton South First Team........................ Chad Smith
All-Area Dayton South Second Team................... Darren Grierson
All-Area Dayton South Third Team....................... Robbie Caudy, Ian Mullen & Blayne Robbins
All-District Miami Valley..................................... Chad Smith

KMC Sportsmanship of Play Award...................... Blayne Robbins
OHSAA Scholar Athlete Award............................. Robbie Caudy, Ian Mullen & Chad Smith
Most Valuable Player............ Darren Grierson
Most Improved Player........... Blayne Robbins
Best Offensive Player........... Jacob Denlinger
Best Defensive Player.......... Josh Carmack
Coaches Viking Award....... 
Jordan Eshbaugh
MOST WINS IN A SEASON (12)

Booster Scholarship Winner:  Robbie Caudy


2010
Porter vs Piqua 2008
Porter (1st Team GWOC/MVP)

Coach:  Ric Campbell
Record: 10-7-2
Top Scorers: Daniel Villegas (9), John Porter (7), Ian Mullen (4), Aaron Reichel (3)
Hat Trick: Daniel Villegas (vs. Greenville)
Highlights:  Finished 2nd in GWOC South, Won Gary Kimmel Trophy (2-1 over WC), District Semi-Finals

All-League GWOC South First Team.................. John Porter & Chad Smith
All-League GWOC South Second Team............. Ian Mullen, Eric Schwartz & Jimmy Tuccillo
All-League GWOC South Special Mention.......... Robbie Caudy & Jonathan Soto
All-Area Dayton South First Team....................... Chad Smith
All-Area Dayton South Second Team.................. John Porter & Eric Schwartz
All-Area Dayton South Third Team...................... Ian Mullen & Jimmy Tuccillo
KMC Sportsmanship of Play Award..................... Robbie Caudy
OHSAA Scholar Athlete Award........................... John Porter & Eric Schwartz
Most Valuable Player........... John Porter
Most Improved Player.......... Ryan Padovani
Best Offensive Player........... Daniel Villegas
Best Defensive Player.......... Eric Schwartz
Coaches Viking Award...... Jonathan Soto
All-Area Dayton South Assistant Coach of the Year:  Coach Kevin O'Donnel
Booster Scholarship Winner:   Jonathan Soto 



2009
Kalbfleisch vs West Carrollton 2008
Kalbfleisch (1st Team GWOC/MVP)

Coach:  Ric Campbell
Record: 8-6-4
Top Scorers: Wil Downing (5), Bank Plangwal (5), Jimmy Tuccillo (4), Andrew O'Donnel (3)
Highlights:  Greater Western Ohio Conference South CHAMPIONS

Greater Western Ohio Conference BEST XI........ Cody Kalbfleisch
GWOC South Athlete of the Year......................... Cody Kalbfleisch
All-League GWOC South First Team...................... Wil Downing, Cody Kalbfleisch & Chad Smith
All-League GWOC South Second Team................. John Porter, Eric Schwartz & Jimmy Tuccillo
All-League GWOC South Special Mention.............. Ian Mullen
All-Area Dayton South First Team........................... Cody Kalbfleisch & Chad Smith
All-Area Dayton South Second Team...................... Wil Downing & Eric Schwartz
All-Area Dayton South Third Team......................... Jimmy Tuccillo
KMC Sportsmanship of Play Award........................ Kalleb McDowell
OHSAA Scholar Athlete Award............................... Andrew O'Donnel
Most Valuable Player........... Cody Kalbfleisch
Most Improved Player.......... Kevyn Bange & John Porter
Best Offensive Player.......... Wil Downing
Best Defensive Player......... Chad Smith
Coaches Viking Award..... Jimmy Tuccillo
Coach of the Year GWOC South:  Coach Ric Campbell
Booster Scholarship WinnerAndrew O'Donnel 

 



2008
Graham vs Troy 2008
Graham (1st Team GWOC/MVP)

Coach:  Ric Campbell
Record: 12-5-2

Top Scorers: Brian Lakes (8), Nathan Wright (7),
Daniel Wolcott (4), Aaron Reichel (4)
Highlights:
Finished 2nd in GWOC South, Won Gary Kimmel Trophy (3-2 over WC), District Semi-Finals

Greater Western Ohio Conference BEST XI........... Brian Van Arsdale
All-League GWOC South First Team.......................... Jordan Graham, Brian Van Arsdale & Nathan Wright
All-League GWOC South Second Team..................... Wil Downing, Brian Lakes & Nick Schwartz
All-League GWOC South Special Mention.................. Drew Peterson
All-Area Dayton South First Team............................... Nick Schwartz & Brian Van Arsdale
All-Area Dayton South Second Team.......................... Jordan Graham & Brian Lakes
All-Area Dayton South Third Team.............................. Nathan Wright
KMC Sportsmanship of Play Award............................. Cameron Randolph
OHSAA Scholar Athlete Award.................................... Brian Lakes, Nick Schwartz & Nathan Wright
Most Valuable Player.............. Jordan Graham & Nick Schwartz
Most Improved Player............. Wil Downing
Best Offensive Player.............. Brian Lakes
Best Defensive Player............. Brian Van Arsdale
Coaches Viking Award......... Nathan Wright
Coach of the Year GWOC South:                    Coach Ric Campbell
Coach of the Year All-Area Dayton South:     Coach Ric Campbell
Coach of the Year All-District Miami Valley:  Coach Ric Campbell
MOST WINS IN A SEASON (12)

 



2007
N Schwartz 07
Schwartz (1st Team GWOC/MVP)

Coach:  Ric Campbell
Record: 7-7-4

Top Scorers: Nathan Wright
(6), Matt Kuemmel (4), Alex Kline (3), Brian Lakes (3)
Highlights:
Finished 3rd in GWOC South

All-League GWOC First Team................. Nick Schwartz & Brian VanArsdale
All-League GWOC Second Team............ Marcus Hanson, Matt Kuemmel & David Schmolinsky
All-League GWOC Special Mention......... Nathan Wright
All-Area Dayton South First Team........... Brian VanArsdale
All-Area Dayton South Second Team...... Matt Kuemmel
All-Area Dayton South Third Team.......... Nick Schwartz & Nathan Wright
KMC Sportsmanship of Play Award........ Cameron Randolph
OHSAA Scholar Athlete Award............... David Schmolinsky & Joel Throckmorton
Most Valuable Player.............. Nick Schwartz
Most Improved Player............. Alex Kline
Best Offensive Player............. Nathan Wright
Best Defensive Player............ Brian VanArsdale
Coaches Viking Award......... David Schmolinsky



2006
Gray vs Fairborn
Gray (1st Team GWOC/MVP)

Coach:  Ric Campbell
Record:
7-10-1
Top Scorers: 
Nathan Wright (5), Carlos Aleman (4), Drew Myers (4) 
Hat Tricks: Carlos Aleman (vs. Edgewood 4 goals)
Highlights:
Finished 5th in GWOC South, Won Gary Kimmel Trophy (1-0 over WC)

All-League GWOC First Team................ Andrew Gray & Drew Myers
All-League GWOC Second Team........... Brian Van Arsdale
All-League GWOC Special Mention........ Tony Hurt
All-Area Dayton South First Team.......... Andrew Gray
All-Area Dayton South Second Team..... Brian Van Arsdale
All-Area Dayton South Third Team......... Drew Myers & Matt Kuemmel
KMC Sportsmanship of Play Award........ Matt Kuemmel
Most Valuable Player............ Andrew Gray
Most Improved Player........... David Schmolinsky
Best Offensive Player........... Nathan Wright
Best Defensive Player.......... Brian Van Arsdale

Coaches Viking Award......
Andrew Gray
All-Area Dayton South Assistant Coach of the Year: Kevin O'Donnel



2005
Ribbon Cutting
2005 Ribbon Cutting Ceremony for Soccer Stadium

Coach: Eric Detmer
Record:
5-11-1
Top Scorers: 
Aaron Seavers (6), Drew Myers (4), Blake Hayes (4) 
Hat Tricks: 0 
Highlights:
Finished 5th in the Mid-Miami League North and 9th Overall
All-League Mid-Miami First Team: Steven Moore
All-League Mid-Miami Second Team: Aaron Seavers, Andrew Gray
All-League Mid-Miami Honorable Mention: Derek Bush
All-Area Dayton South First Team: Steven Moore
All-Area Dayton South Third Team: Aaron Seavers, Andrew Gray
KMC Sportsmanship of Play Award: Shilp Antani
Most Valuable Player: Steven Moore
Most Improved Player: Aaron Edmonson
Soccer Complex at High School Opened



2004
Ryan Smith 2004
Ryan Smith (Top Scorer 2004)

Coach: Eric Detmer
Record:
7-9-3
Top Scorers: 
Ryan Smith (14), Nick Stanley (11), Bryan Wathen (6), Drew Myers (6) 
Hat Tricks: Drew Myers (vs. Fenwick), Nick Stanley (vs. Franklin 4 goals)
Highlights:
Finished 6th in the Mid-Miami League; District Semi-Finals
All-League Mid-Miami First Team: Ryan Smith
All-League Mid-Miami Second Team: Nick Stanley
All-League Mid-Miami Honorable Mention: Steven Moore
All-Area Dayton South First Team: Ryan Smith
All-Area Dayton South Second Team: Nick Stanley
Most Valuable Player: Ryan Smith
Most Improved Player: Jason Carnicelli



2003

Coach: Eric Detmer
Record:
5-11-1
Top Scorers: 
Nick Stanley (7), Ryan Smith (3), David Kapka (3), Alex Murray (3) 
Hat Tricks: Nick Stanley (vs. West Carrollton)
Highlights:
Finished 6th in the Mid-Miami League
All-League Mid-Miami First Team: David Kapka & Alex Murray 
All-League Mid-Miami Second Team: David Scott & Ryan Smith
All-League Mid-Miami Honorable Mention: Nick Stanley  
All-Area Dayton South First Team: David Kapka
All-Area Dayton South Second Team: Alex Murray
Most Valuable Player: David Kapka & Alex Murray
Most Improved Player: Morgan Garber



2002

Coach: Jason Curry
Record:
9-9-0
Top Scorers: 
Ryan Davis (10), Alex Murray (6), Ben Christofis (5), David Kapka (5), Nick Stanley (5) 
Hat Tricks: Nick Stanley (vs. Franklin), Ryan Davis (vs. Franklin), Ryan Smith (vs. Colonel White Tournament)
Highlights: Finished 5th in the Mid-Miami League North, Earned NSCAA/Adidas Boys High School Team Academic Award with GPA of 3.73
All-League Mid-Miami First Team:  Alex Murray
All-League Mid-Miami Second Team:  Ryan Davis & David Kapka
All-League Mid-Miami Honorable Mention: 
Jeff Thompson
All-Area Dayton South Second Team:  Ryan Davis & Alex Murray
All-Area Dayton South Third Team:  David Kapka & Jeff Thompson



2001

Coach: Jason Curry
Record:
3-11-3
Top Scorers: 
Alex Murray (5), David Coleman (4), David Kapka (3), Ben Christofis (3), Andrew Kopec (3) 
Hat Tricks: Alex Murray (vs. Edgewood)
Highlights:
Finished 6th in the Mid-Miami League North, Won OSSCA Division I Team Sportsmanship Award
All-League Mid-Miami First Team: Nick Tarkany
All-League Mid-Miami Second Team:Jason Stanley
All-Area Dayton South Second Team: Nick Tarkany
All-Area Dayton South Third Team: David Kapka & Jason Stanley
Most Valuable Player: Nick Tarkany
Most Improved Player: Nathan Edmondson



2000
Nick 1998
Nick Tarkany (MML 2000)

Coach: Jason Curry
Record:
4-10-3
Top Scorers: 
Derek Scott (6), Jason Stanley (5), Alan Woods (4) 
Hat Tricks: Derek Scott (vs. Edgewood), Alan Woods (vs. Franklin)
Highlights:
Finished 6th in the Mid-Miami League
All-League Mid-Miami First Team: Nick Tarkany
All-League Mid-Miami Second Team: Derek Scott 
All-League Mid-Miami Honorable Mention: Jason Stanley 
All-Area Dayton South Second Team: Nick Tarkany
Most Valuable Player: Nick Tarkany
Most Improved Player: Andrew Kopec



1999
Coach: Steve Howard
Record:
8-6-3
Top Scorers: 
Brandon Hurt (17), Clandio Doce (9), Scott Finster (3), Mike Brookshire (3) 
Hat Tricks: Brandon Hurt: 2 (vs. Edgewood & Middletown 4 goals)
Highlights:
Finished 5th in the Mid-Miami League
All-League Mid-Miami First Team: Brandon Hurt
All-League Mid-Miami Second Team: Bill Shatto
All-League Mid-Miami Honorable Mention: Matt Arnold, Scott Finster, & Jason Stanley
All-Area Dayton South First Team: Brandon Hurt
All-Area Dayton South Second Team: Bill Shatto
Most Valuable Player: Brandon Hurt
Most Improved Player: Scott Finster


1998

Coach: Steve Howard
Record:
6-8-2
Top Scorers: 
Brandon Hurt (12), Alex Johnson (6), Jorge Marquez (5) 
Hat Tricks: Brandon Hurt: 2 (vs. Talawanda & Carlisle 4 goals)
Highlights: Finished 3rd in the Mid-Miami League
All-League Mid-Miami First Team: Brandon Hurt
All-League Mid-Miami Second Team: Bill Shatto
All-Area Dayton South First Team: Brandon Hurt 
All-Area Dayton South Second Team:
Bill Shatto
Most Valuable Player: Brandon Hurt



1997
Brian Burrs 1996
Bryan Burrs (MML 1997)
Coach: Steve Howard
Record:
3-10-3
Top Scorers: 
Jon Moore (6), Brandon Hurt (3) 
Hat Tricks: Jon Moore (vs. Stebbins)
Highlights:
Finished 3rd in the Mid-Miami League
All-League Mid-Miami First Team:Jon Moore
All-League Mid-Miami Second Team: Bill Shatto & Bryan Burrs
All-Area Dayton South Second Team: Jon Moore
All-Area Dayton South Third Team: Bill Shatto
Most Valuable Player: Jon Moore
Most Improved Player: Evan Johnson


1996
Coach: Steve Howard
Record:
11-6-1
Top Scorers: 
Luke Arnold (21), Justin King (7), Brian Bates (4) 
Hat Tricks: Luke Arnold (vs. Stebbins 4 goals)
Highlights:
Finished 2nd in the Mid-Miami League; District Semi-Finals
All-League Mid-Miami First Team: Luke Arnold & Justin King 
All-League Mid-Miami Second Team: Chris Black & Justin Geer 
All-League Mid-Miami League Honorable Mention: Jon Moore
All-Area Dayton South First Team: Luke Arnold
All-Area Dayton South Second Team: Justin King

All-Area Dayton South Third Team: Chris Black
All-District Miami ValleyLuke Arnold
Most Valuable Player: Luke Arnold
Most Improved Player: Paul Rizzo


1995
Coach: Steve Howard
Record:
8-8-3
Top Scorers: 
Luke Arnold (10), Justin King (7), Jon Moore (6) 
Hat Tricks: 0 
Highlights:
Finished 3rd in the Mid-Miami League; District Semi-Finals
All-League Mid-Miami First Team: Chris Cheatham, Luke Arnold & Chris Gomes
All-League Mid-Miami Second Team: Justin King
All-League Mid-Miami Honorable Mention: Chris Black 
All-Area Dayton South First Team: Luke Arnold
All-Area Dayton South Second Team: Chris Cheatham
All-Area Dayton South Third Team: Chris Gomes & Justin King
Most Valuable Player: Chris Black
Most Improved Player: Matt Croskey


1994
Jason Green 1994
Jason Green (MML 1994)

Coach: Mike Bozzo
Record:
9-7-3
Top Scorers: 
Charlie Pearson (20), Rune Lundetrie (15), Luke Arnold (6) 
Hat Tricks: Charlie Pearson: 2 (vs. Talawanda 6 goals & West Carrollton 4 goals), Rune Lundetrie: 2 (vs. Edgewood & Talawanda)
Highlights:
Finished 3rd in the Mid-Miami League; District Semi-Finals
All-League Mid-Miami First Team: Jason Green, Rune Lundatrae, Charlie Pearson
All-League Mid-Miami Honorable Mention: Chris Gomes 
All-Area Dayton South First Team: Charlie Pearson
All-Area Dayton South Second Team: Rune Lundatrae

All-Area Dayton South Third Team: Jason Green
All-District Miami Valley: Charlie Pearson
Most Valuable Player: Charlie Pearson
Most Improved Player: Jason Green



1993
Coach: Mike Bozzo
Record:
9-5-3
Top Scorers: 
Olav von Scheidt (14), Matt Valiante (10), Charles Pearson (9) 
Hat Tricks: Olav von Scheidt: 2 (vs. West Carrollton & Talawanda 4 goals), Charles Pearson (vs. Franklin), Matt Valiante (vs. Miami Valley)
Highlights:
Finished 3rd in the Mid-Miami League
All-League Mid-Miami First Team: Matt Valiante & Jason McEldowney
All-League Mid-Miami Second Team:  Olav von Scheidt
All-Area Dayton South Second Team: Matt Valiante

All-Area Dayton South Third Team: Jason McEldowney
Most Valuable Player: Jason McEldowney


1992

Coach: Mike Bozzo
Record:
4-11-2*
*Forfeited 5 MML games and Tournament game due to use of ineligible player (Actual Performance Record was 10-5-2).
Top Scorers: 
Ted Morningstar (13), Isaiah Bennett (7), Matt Valiante (6) 
Hat Tricks: Isiah Bennett: 2 (vs. Franklin & Wilmington), Ted Morningstar (vs. Monroe 4 goals)
Highlights:
Finished 8th in the Mid-Miami League*
All-League Mid-Miami First Team: Ted Morningstar & Isaiah Bennett
All-League Mid-Miami Second Team: Zack Maxwell & Mike Flickinger
All-League Mid-Miami Honorable Mention: Geoff Moore
All-Area Dayton South First Team: Ted Morningstar
All-Area Dayton South Second Team: Zack Maxwell & Isaiah Bennett
All-Area Dayton South Third Team: Josh Steck &  Matt Valiante

All-District Miami Valley: Ted Morningstar
Most Valuable Player: Ted Morningstar
Most Improved Player: Josh Steck



1991
Ted Morningstar 1992
Morningstar (All-Area '91-'92)
Coach: Mike Bozzo
Record:
10-6-2
Top Scorers: 
Ted Morningstar (12), Brian Gadd (9), Jeff Giffen (9) 
Hat Tricks: Ted Morningstar (vs. Edgewood 4 goals)
Highlights:
Finished 2nd in the Mid-Miami League
All-League Mid-Miami First Team:
 Ted Morningstar, Brian Gadd
All-League Mid-Miami Second Team:
Mark Shirley & Jeff Giffen
All-League Mid-Miami Honorable Mention:
David Hoerner
All-Area Dayton South First Team:
Ted Morningstar
All-Area Dayton South Second Team: 
Brian Gadd & Mark Shirley
All-Area Dayton South Honorable Mention:
Jeff Giffen
Most Valuable Player:
Ted Morningstar
Most Improved Player: Tim Kremer


1990

Coach: Pat May
Record:
8-8-3
Top Scorers: 
Matt Engleka (12), Jeff Giffen (9), Ted Morningstar (9)
Hat Tricks: Trevor Donthnier (vs. Carlisle), Jeff Giffen (vs. Edgewood)
Highlights:
Finished 6th in the Mid-Miami League
All-League Mid-Miami First Team: 
Matt Engleka
All-League Mid-Miami Second Team:
Brian Gadd & Ted Morningstar
All-League Mid-Miami Honorable Mention:
Jeff Giffen
All-Area Dayton South First Team: 
Matt Engleka 
All-Area Dayton South Second Team:
Brian Gadd & Ted Morningstar
Most Valuable Player:
Matt Engleka
Most Improved Player: Jeff Giffen



1989

Coach: Pat May
Record:
7-8-4
Top Scorers: 
Matt Weiss (12), Brian Gadd (10), Ted Morningstar (3), Bryan Kennard (3)
Hat Tricks: 0
Highlights:
Finished 5th in the Mid-Miami League
All-League Mid-Miami First Team:
Matt Weiss
All-League Mid-Miami Second Team:  
Brian Gadd, Bryan Kennard & Matt Engleka
All-League Mid-Miami Honorable Mention: David Reinker
All-Area Dayton South First Team:
Matt Weiss
All-Area Dayton South Second Team:
Brian Gadd
All-Area Dayton South Honorable Mention: Matt Engleka & Bryan Kennard
All-District Miami Valley: Matt Weiss
Most Valuable Player:
Matt Weiss
Most Improver Player: Bryan Kennard



1988

Coach: Pat May
Record:
10-8-1
Top Scorers: 
Scott Ramberger (8), Matt Weiss (7), Wayne Gilkison (6)
Hat Tricks: Scott Ramberger (vs. Edgewood)
Highlights:
Finished 2nd in the Mid-Miami League
All-League Mid-Miami First Team:
Duane Gilkison
All-League Mid-Miami Second Team:
Wayne Gilkison
Most Valuable Player:
Duane Gilkison
Most Improved Player:
Kent Cunningham
All-League Mid-Miami Coach of the Year: Pat May



1987
Coach: Pat May
Record:
5-12-2
Top Scorers: 
Matt Engleka (7), Wayne Gilkison (6), Matt Weiss (4)
Hat Tricks: Wayne Gilkison (vs. Edgewood 4 goals)
Highlights:
Finished 7th in the Mid-Miami League
All-League Mid-Miami First Team: P.J. Docka
All-League Mid-Miami Second Team:  Wayne Gilkison
All-Area Dayton South Honorable Mention:
 P. J. Docka
Most Valuable Player:
Wayne Gilkison


1986
Coach: Dwight Burgess
Record:
11-7-1
Top Scorers: 
Jeff Jones (10), Bob Miracle (5), Chris Pursiful (3)
Hat Tricks: 0
Highlights:
Finished 3rd in the Mid-Miami League
All-League Mid-Miami First Team: 
Roger Low, Mike Petticrew & Chris Pursiful 
All-League Mid-Miami Second Team:
Todd Emmons, Mark Goodman & Jeff Jones
All-League Mid-Miami Honorable Mention: Bob Miracle
All-Area Dayton South First Team: 
Roger Low
All-Area Dayton South Third Team:
Mike Petticrew
All-District Miami Valley: Roger Low
Most Valuable Player:
Roger Low
Most Improved Player: Greg Hall
LEAST GOALS CONCEDED IN A SEASON (20)


1985

Coach: Tom Didas
Record:
12-6-2
Top Scorers: 
Todd Emmons (7), Mike Petticrew (5), Chris Pursiful (5)
Hat Tricks: 0 
Highlights:
Finished 2nd in the Mid-Miami League
All-League Mid-Miami First Team: 
Steve Reck & Jeff Jones
All-League Mid-Miami Second Team:
Todd Emmons & Chris Pursiful
All-League Mid-Miami Honorable Mention: Roger Low
Most Valuable Player: Steve Reck
Most Improved Player: Roger Low
MOST WINS IN A SEASON (12)



1984
Coach: Tom Didas
Record:
10-4-4
Top Scorers: 
Mark Goodman (9), Todd Emmons (7), Chris Pursiful (6), Mike Petticrew (6)
Hat Tricks: 0 
Highlights: Finished 3rd in Mid-Miami League
All-League Mid-Miami First Team:
 David Schenck
All-League Mid-Miami Second Team:
Steve Reck & Mike Petticrew
Most Valuable Player:
David Schenk
Most Improved Player: Jeff Gross


1983
Jerry Randolph 1983
Randolph (Top Scorer 1983)
Coach: Tom Didas
Record:
4-13-2
Top Scorers: 
Jerry Randolph (9), Brian Myers (4), David Schenck (4)
Hat Tricks: Jerry Randolph (vs. Fenwick)
Highlights:
Finished 6th in the Mid-Miami League
All-League Mid-Miami First Team:
Mark Blauvelt
All-League Mid-Miami Second Team:
Jerry Randolph
All-League Mid-Miami Honorable Mention:
David Schenk
Most Valuable Player:
Mark Blauvelt
Most Improved Player: Dave Walter
Girls Soccer program was added to the athletic program


1982

Coach: Tom Didas
Record:
12-3-2
Top Scorers:
Darrin Tallman (19), Jeff Norfleet (15), Doug Tinnel (5)
Hat Tricks: Jeff Norfleet: 4 (vs. Monroe, Franklin, Lebanon & Fenwick 4 goals), Darrin Tallman: 2 (vs. Franklin & Fenwick)
Highlights:
Finished 2nd in the Mid-Miami League
All-League Mid-Miami First Team:
Darrin Tallman, Jeff Norfleet, Mike Schenck & Kevin Slaton
All-League Mid-Miami Second Team:
Tom Jaeger and Doug Tinnel
Mid-Miami Honorable Mention:
Jay Elson
All-Area Dayton South First Team:
Darrin Tallman
Most Valuable Player: Darrin Tallman
BEST WINNING PERCENTAGE FOR A SEASON (.765)
MOST WINS IN A SEASON (12)



1981
Tony Phibbs action
Tony Phibbs (MVP, Top Scorer, MCC, All-Area 1981)
Coach: Tom Didas
Record:
9-7-2
Top Scorers:
Tony Phibbs (21), Joe Jergens (18), Danny Morris (17), Darrin Tallman (10)
Hat Tricks: Tony Phibbs: 4 (vs. Valley View, Lakota, Tecumseh & Middletown), Danny Morris: 2 (vs. Monroe & Piqua), Joe Jergens (vs. West Carrollton)
Highlights:
Finished 6th in the Miami Central Conference
All-League Miami Central Conference First Team:
Tony Phibbs & Joe Jergens
All-League Miami Central Conference Honorable Mention: 
Danny Morris
All-Area Dayton South First Team:
Tony Phibbs
All-Area Dayton South Third Team:
Joe Jergens & Danny Morris
Most Valuable Player:
Tony Phibbs
Most Improved Player: Rich Oldham
MOST GOALS IN A SEASON (87)


1980

Coach: Tom Hurley
Record: 5-10-1
Top Scorers:
Tony Phibbs (14), Mike Gibson (8), Danny Morris (6), Joe Jergens (6)
Hat Tricks: Tony Phibbs: 2 (vs. Sidney & West Carrollton), Joe Jergens (vs. Sidney)
Highlights:
Finished 8th in the Miami Central Conference
All-League Miami Central Second Team: Tony Phibbs
All-League Miami Central Honorable Mention: Mike Gibson & Danny Morris
All-Area Dayton South Second Team:
Tony Phibbs
All-Area Dayton South Third Team:
Danny Morris
Most Valuable Player:
Danny Morris
Most Improved Player: Mike Gibson



1979: The First Varsity Season
Coach: Tom Hurley
Record: 3-10-1
Top Scorers:
Tony Phibbs (10), Chris Williams (4), Mike Gibson (3)
Hat Tricks: Tony Phibbs: 2 (vs. Roth & Piqua)

Highlights: Finished 9th in the Miami Central Conference
All-League Miami Central Honorable Mention: Ron Snell
Most Valuable Player:
Ron Snell
 


1979 Varsity
The First Viking Soccer Team