Valparaiso Americans Little League - 2014: Welcome


 

    Final Fall ball sign ups will be held at Shoe's Pizza Tuesday Aug. 12 at 7p. The draft will be held at 7:30p. Contact Rob Behrend at 405-4511 for more info if you need it. 

 
 

 

Thank you for all of your help for making this a very successfull season! 

 

2014 ALL STAR Teams:


 Seniors: Max Behrend, Adrian Casady, Eric Klobucar, Ray Kreloff, Rob Kreloff, Bobby Lee, Sean Miller, Zack Moneta, Patrick Olsen, Brad Rafferty, Trace Ramsey, Lucas Shultz, Jake Smith, Brandon Wachowski, Kyle Zellers

Schedule: 7/9 vs South Haven (Won 7-4), 7/10 5:30p vs Portage(Loss 13-8), 7/12 10am vs Longfellow at Lake Station (Won), Lost to Portage in District Championship game


Juniors (13/14): Nick Caputo, Matthew Jindra, Joey McIntyre, Blake Mersman, Joey Morris, Clayton Sanders, Ricardo Santiago, Michael Scarsella, Devon Siewen, Dane Stanley, Peter Tkacs, Robert Vedo

                  Schedule: 7/5 10:00am vs M'ville at South Haven(Won 14-4), 7/7 8:00p vs Hobart at Lake Station (Won 16-6), 7/8 5:30p vs  Lake Station at Lake Station (Won 11-5), 7/10 8:00p vs Hobart(Won 12-7), 7/11 5:30 vs South Haven(WINNERS!!! District 1 Champions!!)  Sectional play: 7/15 Defeated DeMotte 5-4, 7/16 5:30p vs DeMotte in Lake Station(lost), 7/17 vs DeMotte(lost 15-12eliminated)

    11/12's: Carter Casko, Jack Haller, Reed Haller, Nico Klobucar, Gage Klimczyk, Peyton Krutz, Greg Langlois, Ty Puskar, Evan Tharp, Brandon Todosijevic, Ethan Vinyard, Carter Walworth, Justin Wilson

Schedule: Tue 7/1 5:30p vs Hobart(Loss 11-0), Mon 7/7 5:30p vs Merrillville (Won 7-6), Wed 7/9

 5:30p vs Union Twp.(Win 17-1), 7/12 5:30p Semi finals vs State Park (Lost 10-0...eliminated)                

   


   10/11's: Ryan Aljancic, Brett Blauner, Nolan Coil, Blake Lemmon, Tyler Hachey, John Hofer, Cooper Jones, Noah Kintner, Matt Levenda, Matthew Puskar, Jack Shifflet,    Bo Thorgren                                             

Schedule: Tue 7/8 5:30p vs Portage(Won 11-1), Wed 7/9 5:30p vs State Park(Won 18-5), 7/12 8:00p vs Portage(Won 11-0 District 1 Champs!!)  State Tourney in Wabash: Beat New Prairie 10-6, lost to New Albany 8-5, Lost to Bedford 7-4...they still advance to single elimination tourney and play Wabash 7/22(Lsot 15-11 and are eliminated). 


9/10 Nationals: Mauro Gonzalez, Adler Hazlett, Caden Heminger, Aiden Hooks, Ryan Howard, Dylan Kwiatkowski, Greyson Lemmons, Nate Lemmons, Dylan Rodriguez, Nathan Spence, Hayden Vinyard, Griffin Zborowski

Schedule: 7/10 8p vs State Park (Won 16-3), 7/12 12:30 vs Union Twp (Won 26-2), 7/13 12:30 vs Longfellow (Won), 7/15 5:30 vs  LOFS (Won 10-0), 7/17 beat VA Americans in title game. District 1 Champs!  State Tourney held in LOFS: 7/23 @ 3:00p(Lost to New Albany 10-0), 7/24 @ 5:30 (Won against South Bend 10-4), 7/25 @ 8:00p 


9/10 Americans: Will Aljancic, Jack Blauner, Brady Byvoets, Niko Cahill, Sam Collins, Jacob Drew, Nate Guzek, Mason Jones, Joe Knoche, Joe Pinho, Thomas Vo, Ian Wilson

Schedule: 7/10 8p vs South Haven(Won 16-1), 7/11 5:30 vs Lake Station(Won 30-0), 7/12 5:30 vs Hobart(Lost 5-4), 7/13 2:30 vs M'ville (Won 5-0), 7/17 Lost to VA Nationals in title game



Congrats to the Minor League Bulls for winning the Taber Tourney and the Season ending Minor League tournament!


Congrats the the Orioles for winning the Major League season ending tournament!     

 

Communities of Distinction-Valparaiso! Click here to watch! 

   
   
  
 



image_name3