Valley Sports: My Site News

Help needed
Wednesday, January 23
Board Elections & Volunteers Needed
It takes several volunteers to operate the league.  Coaches and managers are needed for all divisions.  We are also looking for volunteers to help within the league in many capacities (concession stand, field maintenance, etc.)  If you are interested in helping, we will have a Board Election at Sylvania Community Center on Saturday, February 2nd st 5:00 pm.  All league members are encouraged to show up and vote.  If interested in running for a position, please inquire at sign up's.  Help is greatly needed.

Opening Day
Thursday, January 17
VALLEY SPORTS NEWS

Opening Day is Sunday April 14th

Field Clean UP

***We need help getting the fields and complex ready for opening day.  Please plan on particapting in field clean up days on March 9th and March 16th from 9:00 am - 12:00 pm

Volunteers needed

***Coaches and Managers are Needed for ALL divisions.  We are also looking for voulenteers to help with the league in many capacities (concession stand, field maintenance, etc.)

Play for Half price in 2013

***Bring a friend or family member (someone NEW that has never played for us before) and you BOTH play for half price.



Wednesday, January 23
QUESTIONS REGARDING PLAYING 1/2 OFF
What if
Here's a "what if"

Susie's mom brings Susie's best friend that has NEVER played for Valley Sports before. Susie is in Tee Ball and Jakey is in Tee Ball. The price of Tee Ball is $85.00 and 1/2 of $85.00 is $42.50; plus Susie's concession fee of $40.00. Making Susie's moms TOTAL $82.50. ALSO making Jakeys Moms TOTAL $82.50................ OK but what if Susie's little brother wants to play Wee ball?, Then you add the extra $20.00 fee making a New Total of $102.50. (We'll why don't we get 1/2 off the second kid? Because you are already getting a HUGE discount for that second kid.) Hope this helps to clear any confusion.

Sincerely,

Valley Sports



Wednesday, January 23
RULES CHANGES FOR BASEBALL

Rule 8.01(f) has been amended to read:

Applies to: Baseball Rule Book

A pitcher must indicate visually to the umpire-in-chief, the batter and any runners the hand with which he/she intends to pitch, which may be done by wearing his/her glove on the other hand while touching the pitcher's plate. The pitcher is not permitted to pitch with the other hand until the batter is retired, the batter becomes a runner, the inning ends, the batter is substituted for by a pinch-hitter or the pitcher incurs an injury. In the event a pitcher switches pitching hands during an at-bat because he/she has suffered an injury, the pitcher may not, for the remainder of the game, pitch with the hand from which he/she has switched. The pitcher shall not be given the opportunity to throw any preparatory pitches after switching pitching hands. Any change of pitching hands must be indicated clearly to the umpire-in-chief.

Summary and Implementation: For the 2013 season, language was added mandating a pitcher must indicate which hand the player intends to pitch with to a batter.



Subscribe to this site