Virginia District 8 Little League: Welcome

image_name2

Virginia District 8 Little League®

Baseball, Softball and Challenger


Serving Norfolk, Virginia Beach, and the Eastern Shore areas of Southeastern Virginia

Website:  www.va8ll.org      Facebook:  www.facebook.com/va8ll



FALL 2016 REGISTRATION

Our member leagues are preparing for the Fall 2016 season!  Baseball, Softball and Challenger player registration is taking place during the month of August.  Click the "League Locations" link on the left hand side of the page for a list of District 8 Leagues and links to individual league websites for more information about the league that serves your neighborhood.



2016 VIRGINIA STATE TOURNAMENTS

 

Green Run Little League, Junior Baseball State Champions and 2nd Place in Southeast Region!  Southeast Region Junior Baseball Schedule. 

 

Shore Little League, Senior Softball State Champions!  They advanced to the Southeast Regional hosted by Rowan Little League in Salisbury, North Carolina (NC District 2).

 

Virginia Beach Little League Junior Softball - 3rd Place in State!

 

District 8 Champions at 8-to-10 level and above advance to Virginia State Tournaments.  Links to brackets and schedules will be posted in the left hand column below as it becomes available from the host Districts. 

 

Baseball

District – Location

Host League

Report Date

8-to-10

District 10 – Manassas

Coles LL

July 14

9-to-11

District 11 – Honaker

Honaker LL

July 14

Major

District 8 – Norfolk

Fleet Park LL & Azalea LL

July 21

Junior

District 13 – Pound

Pound LL & Wise LL

July 14

Senior

District 5 – Henrico

 Tuckahoe LL

July 14

Softball

District – Location

Host League

Report Date

8-to-10

District 3 – Bridgewater

Bridgewater Community LL

July 7

Major

District 6 – Portsmouth

Olive Branch LL

July 14

Junior

District 13 – Coeburn

Coeburn LL

July 7

Senior

District 3 – Luray

 Luray LL

July 7

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



2016 DISTRICT 8 TOURNAMENTS

 

The 2016 District 8 Baseball and Softball Tournament schedule is below.  Brackets for each division can be found by clicking the links in the left hand column.  Photos of the District Champions will be added as they become available.

 

Baseball

Host League

Start

District 8 Champion

7-8 Special Games

Aragona/Pembroke

June 25

Fleet Park Gold

8-to-10

Fleet Park (at Azalea)

June 25

Fleet Park Gold

9-to-11

Fleet Park (at Azalea)

June 25

Virginia Beach American

Major

Fleet Park (at Azalea)

July 2

Central Accomack

Junior

Azalea

July 2

Green Run

Senior

Azalea

June 25

Azalea


Softball

Host League

Start

District 8 Champion

7-8 Special Games

Aragona/Pembroke

June 25

Aragona/Pembroke

8-to-10

Azalea

June 25

Virginia Beach

Major

Central Accomack

July 2

Central Accomack

Junior*

No tournament

n/a

Virginia Beach*

Senior

Azalea

July 2

Shore


* Virginia Beach was the only league to field a Junior Softball tournament team.  They will represent District 8 at the State Tournament.


Coaches Meeting/Book Verification:

Monday, June 20 for all tournaments starting June 25

Monday, June 27 for all tournaments starting July 2


Tournament Rules Summary:

Baseball Tournament Rules Summary 

Softball Tournament Rules Summary