Toronto Triggerfish: Annual Awards

Neptune Award - For outstanding contributions to the Triggerfish's team values and to the advancement of the sport of waterpolo.

      2017 - Brendan Schulz
 2016 - James Mullen   2015 - Charles Pavia   2014 - Sean Moreman  
 2013 - Rick Amodeo   2012 - Georges Arbache   2011 - Beth Beattie
 2010 - Lawrence Stevenson   2009 - Nancy Bardecki   2008 - Drew Delaware
 2007 - Jim Freihofer        

Blackhorse Catch of the Year - For outstanding skill and/or leadership by a competitive/advanced player in the past year. (In Loving Memory of: Rafael Polinario (Blackhorse))

       2017 - Sam Johnson
 2016 - Paddy Murphy     2015 - Shih-Ming Yao    2014 - Charles Pavia
 2013 - Bernhard Friz     2012 - Nathan Doidge    2011 - Daniel Girlando 
 2010 - James Mullen     2009 - Tatum Wilson    2008 - Ken D'Souza
 2007 - Trevor Boudreau     2006 - Rafael Polinario/Brendan Schulz    2005 - Marshall Schnapp
 2004 - Lawrence Stevenson    

Tadpole Award - For outstanding skill and advancement by a new player (under 18 months on the team).

       2017 - Mike Vieira
 2016 - Riley Duster     2015 - Louis-Philippe Gallant-Caron/Nicole Leora    2014 - Chris Luciuk
 2013 - Lyle Brockman     2012 - Hassan Harake    2011 - Brandon Roesgen
 2010 - Tim Robbins     2009 - Harrison Winder/Trisha Plant    2008 - Danny Neville
 2007 - Beth Beattie/Daffyd Davies     2006 - Rick Amodeo    2005 - Don Ainslie/Diane Komonski
 2004 - Danny Verlinden    

Mermaid of the Sea Award - For outstanding achievement by a female player.

       2017 - Rosalee Brown
 2016 - Deb Loach    2015 - Donna Schatz     2014 - Michelle Rosen 
 2013 - Tobie Marven    2012 - Heather Reid     2011 - Meredith Szewchuk
 2010 - Claire Hibbert/Beth Beattie    

Perky Pom Poms Award - For outstanding achievement in "cheerleading" and promotion of the team.

       2017 - Georgina DeRoche
 2016 - Reinier Tromp     2015 - Will Griffiths    2014 - Deb Loach
 2013 - Ken Tong     2012 - Ming Yao    2011 - Brendan Schulz/Ryan Carter  
 2010 - Elizabeth Leroux     2009 - Danny Neville    2008 - Tatum Wilson/Charles Pavia
 2007 - Tatum Wilson     2006 - Charles Pavia/Amelia Merrick    2005 - Joe Lee
 2004 - Alex Bartha    

Filet-the-Fish Award - For the most aggressive player of the past year.

       2017 - Ian Speck
 2016 - Aziz Mezlini     2015 - Emre Ozguven    2014 - Alex Wells
 2013 - Arthur Lam     2012 - Jake Mossop    2011 - Tai Hsieh
 2010 - Jerry Betancourt     2009 - Greg Price    2008 - Brendan Schulz
 2007 - Georges Arbache     2006 - Sean Moreman    2005 - Albert Kim
 2004 - Patrick Labonte    

Golden Toaster Award - For outstanding achievement in recruitment for the team.

 

       2017 - Nicole Leach
 2016 - Rob Cumming     2015 - Brendan Schulz    2014 - Nicole Schmidt
 2013 - Paul Wollaston     2012 - Paul Wollaston    2011 - Paul Tye
 2010 - Michelle Rosen     2009 - Beth Beattie    2008 - Marc Gionet
 2007 - Joe Lee     2006 - Marc Gionet    2005 - Marc Gionet
 2004 - Brian Cohen    

Discretionary Awards - Special fun awards that are given out each year for special achievements not included above.

 2017 - A Shoulder to Lean On  For jumping in to the Competitive Goalie slot to cover a fallen comrade after a shoulder injury   - Marc Pilon
 2017 - Utility Belt  For consistently jumping in and playing whatever position was needed     - Jamie Sherman
 2016 - He's A Keeper  For outstanding development as a goalie   - Matt Carter
 2016 - Rising Starfish  For outstanding skill development and positive attitude   - Sam Johnson
 2015 - Rising Starfish  For outstanding skill development and positive attitude    - Rob Cumming
 2014 - Rising Starfish    For outstanding skill development and positive attitude    - Shih-Ming Yao
 2013 - Cupcake     For consistently providing high-quality baked goods to the team    - Duc Vuong  
 2013 - You've Been Schooled     For outstanding support to our largest intake of new players    - Deborah Loach 
 2013 - Rising Starfish     For outstanding skill development and positive attitude    - Michael Spatafora
 2012 - Tequila Sunrise     For teambuilding through tequila shots    - Jerry Betancourt
 2011 - Great Wall of Latvia     For outstanding development in goal    - Andrew Vorozcovs
 2010 -      - Trevor Meades, Frank Jessop, Claire Hibbert
 2005 - Enron Award     For outstanding fiscal responsibility    - Nancy Bardecki
 2005 - Captain Morgan     For outstanding coaching prowess    - Christi Bardecki and Mandy D'Arcy
 2005 - Teacher's Pet     For outstanding support to our new players    - Drew Delaware

Lawrence Stevenson Award - Given for outstanding team spirit and sportsmanship to a member that attends our annual international tournament (IGLA, Gay Games, Out Games, etc)

     Miami IGLA 2017 - Ben Olsen and Chelsea Sharon
Edmonton IGLA 2016 - Jonny Wright Stockholm Eurogames 2015 - Edwin Li  Cleveland Gay Games 2014 - Christi Bardecki
Antwerp Out Games 2013 - Claire Hibbert   Reykjavik IGLA 2012 - Charles Pavia  Hawai'i IGLA 2011 - Dan Bushe and Elisabeth Leroux

Life Memberships -

Dec 2011 - Nancy Bardecki and Lawrence Stevenson