build a web site| fundraising| community| collect fees online| blogz
Texas Glory Gold: Welcome  

Texas Glory Gold

 
Home Home
News News
Guestbook Guestbook
Message Boards Message Boards
Info Info
History History
Rules Rules
Glory Gold Alumni Glory Gold Alumni
Tournament Schedule Tournament Schedule

Admin
Last updated
08-15-14 07:54 AM
McKinney Local Weather
Texas Glory Gold
Kevin Shelton
469-236-8838
Fax: 496-464-1087
McKinney, Texas
75070
glory gold 3rd 2013 PGF Naitonals

 

Texas Glory Gold

   

Ranked #4 Nationally by Triple Crown, we are based in Dallas/Fort Worth, Texas and are part of the Texas Glory Fastpitch Softball Club. We come from all over north Texas and beyond. We finished 3rd at the 2013 PGF Nationals, 3rd at the 2013 CO Fireworks "Super 64", 4th at 2012 ASA Gold Nationals, 9th in both 2011 & 2010 at the Premier Girls Fastpitch Nationals.  Our two Gold teams were 13th & 33rd at the 2009 ASA Gold Nationals.  We qualified for 2008 & 2009 ASA Gold Nationals by winning the HOF ASA Gold National Qualifier!  Check out our latest college commitments on our roster below.  See our Spring 2014 Schedule.   Follow us on twitter and facebook.


Texas Glory 2014 Spring Roster

PLAYER CLASS POSITION HIGH SCHOOL COLLEGE
COMMITMENT
ACCOMPLISHMENTS
#00
Carley Haizlip
'15 RHP/3B/1B
Midlothian
13 - 11 (4 - 3)
Arkansas
2/9 - DMS Players to Watch
3/4 - 3 for 4, 4 RBI; 3B, 2B(13)
3/10 - 
HR, 3B
3/11 - 3 for 4, 5 RBI, 2 3B (4,5)
3/13 - HR (2)
#1
Ariel Ortiz
'14 SS/2B
Waxahachie
12 - 7 (5 - 2)
Texas State Ranked #44 in Student Sports 2014 Top 100.
2/9 - DMS Players to Watch
2/15 - 2 HR's (1,2)

3/7 - HR(9), 2B
3/11 - 3B, 2 2B
3/12 - 4 hits - 3B, 2 2B
3/20 - 
makes the paper
#2
Monique Garcia
'14
1F/OF
Lubbock Coronado
18 - 2 (8 - 0)
North Texas Ranked # 10 in 5A TGCA State Rankings - 3/17
2/15 - Game Winning HR (1)
2/18 - Grand Slam (1)

2/25 - 4 hits, 5 RBI
3/7 - complete game, 9K's
3/14 - 
2 for 4
3/19 - 4 hit shutout. 11 K's
3/21 - Grand Slam, 3 for 5; four 1-hit innings
#3
Kaylee Isenburg

'15

IF/OF
Lone Oak
12 - 5 (3 - 1) 
Northwestern St.
 
#7
Marissa Hooper
'14 C
Waxahachie
12 - 7 (5 - 2)
Incarnate Word 2/9 - DMS Players to Watch
#8
Presslee Gallaway
'15
P/IF
Pilot Point
18-5-1 (5 - 0)
La. Tech
#9
Morgan Groppe
'14
IF/OF
Crawford
18 - 0 - 1 (3- 0)
Baylor
Ranked #3 in 2A TGCA State Rankings - 3/17
3/6 - 2B on TV 
3/8 - 3 HR's
#10
Madison Montgomery
'15
IF/OF
Burleson Centennial
12 - 3 (6 - 0)
1st Team All-Dstrict 8-4A Volleyball
Ranked #49 in StudentSports.com Hot 100 2015's.
2/28 - 
Walk Off hit, 2B, 3B
3/6 - Pic in the Paper
3/11 - 
3B, HBP
3/14 - 
2 for 3
3/18 - 4 for 4
#11
Madi Smith
'14
IF/OF
All Saints Episcopal
2 - 0 (2 - 0)
Dartmouth
Volleyball Academic All-State
Volleyball 1st Team All-District TAPPS 4A
#12
Taylor Maliska
'14
LHP
Ennis
21-4-1 (7 - 0)
St. Edward's
Rannked "Also" TGCA 4A State Rankings - 3/17
2/9 - DMN Teams to Watch

3/18 - 2 hitter.
3/21 - no hitter
3/24 - 
Dallas Morning News Player of the Week
#13
Erika Zimmer
'14
OF/IF
Coppell
6 - 10 (0 - 2)
3/18 - 2 3B's
3/21 - 2B
#17
Madison Yannetti
'14
3B/1B
Mesquite Poteet
14 - 11 (5 - 1)
Arkansas
Rannked "Also" TGCA 4A State Rankings - 3/17
TSWA 2nd Team All-State Volleyball
1st Team All-Dstrict 10-4A Volleyball
2/9 - DMN Teams to Watch
2/11 - Rotary Club Award
2/15 - Delivers good "O"
3/7 - Mesquite News 
District 10-4A Preview
3/13 - Make the Dalllas Morning News

3/18 - 2B
3/21 - HR, 3B
3/22 - 
DMN Friday night "Stat Sheet"
#18
Morgan Turkoly
 '15
2B/SS/OF
Sanger
13 - 6 (0 - 0)
La. Tech
TGCA 3A All-State Volleyball
1st Team All-Dstrict 9-3A Volleyball
3/18 - 
HR
#21
Erin Riding
'15 RHP
McKinney Boyd
14-3-2 (3 - 0)
Iowa
#22
Taylor Lynch
'15
2B/SS/OF
Red Oak
6 - 12 (3 - 4)
Ranked #23 in Student Sports 2015 Top 100.
2/9 - DMS Players to Watch
2/14 - HR(1)
3/1 - for the weekend, 10 for 15, 2 HR(2,3)

3/7 - 2B
3/11 - 2B
3/21 - 2 3B's
#23
Aubree Turbeville
'15
C/1F/OF
Mesquite Poteet
14 - 11 (5 - 1)
Rannked "Also" TGCA 4A State Rankings - 3/17
2/9 - DMN Teams to Watch
2/15 - Gets name in the paper
3/1 - 
4 for 4, HR, 3 doubles, 4 RBI.
3/3 - Great offensive weekend
3/7 - Mesquite News District 10-4A Preview
3/8 - HR
3/11 - HR, 2B
3/13 - 
Make the Dalllas Morning News
3/18 - HR
3/21 - 
HR, 2B
3/22 - 
DMN Friday night "Stat Sheet"
#27
Maurianna Jamele
'15
1F/OF
Flower Mound
17-5-1 (2 - 0)
Wichita St.
Rannked #18  TGCA 5A State Rankings - 3/17
2/9 - DMN Teams to Watch
3/10 - A little Pub 
3/15 - 3B 
#44
Sarah Green
'15
C
Southwest Christian
8 - 2 (1- 0)
Samford
3/18 - 2B
#55
Maddison Kettler
'15
OF
West HS
14 - 4 (3 - 0)
Baylor
Rannked #13 TGCA 3A State Rankings - 3/17
1/22 - Students Sports.com Top 100 2016 Recruit nominee
3/7 - 2B, 3B
3/11 - 
NFCA/Max Preps South Central Region Player of the Week
3/14 - 3 for 3
#96
Annelise Oswalt
'15 RHP/IF/OF
Flower Mound
17-5-1 (2 - 0)
Texas Tech
3/10 - A little Pub 
3/14 - Pitched the win.  2B
3/18 - 8 inning win, no earned runs!
3/21 - 2B
#99
Daniella Chavez
'14
IF
Crowley
3-6-1 (2-3)
3/21 -  3-run HR

 



Glory Enjoys Sold Weekend at 2013 Ronald McDonald

image_name2
view full size

Glory nears the end of the 2013 Fall season with an excellent weekend at Collins Park in Spring TX at the 18u Ronald McDonald Tournament.  The team performed well in the circle and at the plate winning all 5 games.  See the game results here.



Texas Glory Gold is 3rd at PGF Nationals

image_name2
view full size
Glory Gold completed the 2013 Spring Season with a nice run at PGF Nationals in Huntington Beach, finishing 3rd.  Glory reached the semi finals of the winners bracket before falling into the loser's bracket, where we won one game before bowing out with the Club's highest 18u Nationals finish ever!  We were the highest finishing Texas team and the last non SoCal team playing.  Another great season of raising the bar.  Fantastic work gang!

Saturday, August 3
Farewell Glory Gold 2013 Seniors

image_name2
view full size
So long to our 6 seniors.  We wish you the best in college ball, in class and beyond.  Kelli Schkade (Missouri), Christy Lisenby (Baylor), Sydney Littlejohn (Alabama), Skylar Cagle (Northwestern St.), Alicia Van Winkle (Appalachian St.) and Sam Montes (Baylor).

2013 Glory Spring Roster

PLAYER

CLASS POSITION HIGH
SCHOOL
COLLEGE
COMMITMENT
ACCOMPLISHMENTS
#1
Ariel Ortiz
'14 SS/2B

Waxahachie

26 - 10 (10 - 5)

District 15-4A
3rd Seed

Texas State DMN 1st Team All-DFW
District Offensive POY

#3
Alicia VanWinkle

'13

C/3B

Coppell

11 - 17 - 1 (2 - 8)

District 5-5A 

Appalachian State

1st Team All-District 
Cowgirl of the Year
CHS Major C Award for leadership 

#5
Morgan Turkoly

 '15

2B/SS/OF

Sanger

30 - 5 (6 - 1)

District 9-3A Champs
Region Semi-Finalist

 

5/27 - #9 3A TGCA State Poll
TGCA 3A All-State
9-3A Offensive POY

#7
Taylor Lynch

 '15

2B/SS/OF

Red Oak

19 - 11 (9 - 5) 

District 15-4A
4th Seed

Oklahoma State

DMN 2nd Team All-DFW
District Newcomer of the Year
Team MVP
#9
Kelli Schkade

 '13

2B/SS/OF

Albany High

26 - 7 - 1 (11 - 0)

District 4-1A Champs
State Semi-Finalist     

 

Missouri

5/27 - #1 1A TGCA State Poll
TGCA 1A All-State
Big Country Offensive POY
District 4-1A MVP
2012 TGCA All-State Volleyball Team
Max Preps 2013 Preseason HS All-American

#10
Aubree Turbeville

'15

C/1F/OF

Mesquite Horn

19 - 16 (8 - 4)

District 12-5A
3rd Seed

Bi-District Champs

 

DMN 3rd Team All-DFW
District 12-5A Offensive POY

#12
Taylor Maliska

'14

P

Ennis

27 - 4 (14 - 0)

District 13-4A
Champs

Reg Qtr Finalist

 

5/27 - #17 4A TGCA State Poll
TGCA 4A All-State

DMN 1st Team All-DFW
District 15-4A MVP

#13
Erika Zimmer

'14

OF/IF

Coppell

11 - 17 - 1 (2 - 8)

District 5-5A  

Missouri State

1st Team All-District
Team MVP
 

#17
Madison Yannetti

'14

3B/1B

Mesquite Poteet

21 - 13 (11 - 2)

 District 10-4A
3rd Seed

Arkansas

DMN 1st Team All-DFW
District MVP
Academic All-District
Team MVP
Team Leader Award

#18
Madison Montgomery

'15

IF/OF

Burleson Centennial

26 - 8 (12 - 1)

 District 8-4A
Co - District Champs

Region Qtr Finalist

Oklahoma State

5/27 - #17 - 4A TGCA State Poll
TGCA 4A All-State
Star-Telegram Super Softball 2nd Team
District Offensive POY

#19
Samantha Montes
'13 RHP/3B/1B

Burleson

28 - 3 (12 - 1)

District 8-4A
Co - District Champs

Bi-District Champs

Baylor University

5/27 - HM 4A TGCA State Poll
Star-Telegram Super Softball 1st Team
District MVP

#22
Christy Lisenby

'13

OF/C

Flower Mound

22 - 8 - 1 (9 - 1)

District 5-5A
Champs

Reg Qtr Finalist

Baylor University

5/27 - #17 5A TGCA State Poll
NFCA All-Region
TGCA 5A All-State
DMN 1st Team All-DFW
5-5A Offensive POY
TGCA 5A Academic All-State

#23
Sydney Littlejohn

'13  RHP

Rusk

23 - 2 (8 - 0)

District 19-3A Champs

Alabama

MAX Preps Medium Size School HS All-American
5/27 - HM 3A TGCA State Poll
TGCA 3A All-State
TSWA 3A 3rd Team All-State
1st Team East Texas Super Team
District MVP
TGCA 3A Academic All-State

#24
Skylar Cagle
'13 RHP/IF/OF

Pilot Point

36 - 2 - 1 (14 - 0)
District 12-2A
Champs
State Champs!

Northwestern State

2A STATE CHAMPION
MAX Preps Small School HS All-American
2A State Tournament MVP
TGCA 2A All-State
Texomaland Co-POY
DMN DFW Pitcher of the Year
District MVP

#99
Daniella Chavez

'14

IF

Crowley

8 - 13 (3 - 7) 

Kansas University

1st Team All-District
Offensive Big Stick Award

Basketball Most Improved Player
Athletic Academic Honor Roll


Glory Gold finishes 9th at 2013 Triple Crown Nationals

Glory Gold went 5-1 in Reno, NV and finished 9th at the 2nd Annual Triple Crown Nationals.  The squad allowed just two runs in the event.

Glory Gold is 3rd at 2013 CO Fireworks Super 64

image_name2
view full size
We went 10-2 over the week, winning our double elimination bracket from the losers bracket before entering the final 8 single elimination group.  After a close victory in the qtr final, Glory fell in the semi-final.

Farewell 2012's

2012's we wish you well in college and we'll miss you. A great season, 28 days on the road, trips to Colorado, NYC, OKC and SoCal,  A 4th place finish at ASA Gold Nationals - our best ever and the highest finish for any North Texas squad.  Another history making summer for Glory.  Well done! Don't let anyone outwork you! Best of luck!

Saturday, July 28
Glory Finishes 4th in OKC at 2012 ASA Gold Nationals

image_name2
view full size
Texas Glory goes 5-2 in bracket play, reaching the final day of ASA Gold Nationals for the first time, finishing 4th.  The result is Glory's best at Gold Nationals and the highest for any North Texas team since the 4th by Dallas based Texas Gamblers in 1994.  A great job ladies!  ASA Gold Nationals.

Glory Gold Qualifies For Gold Nationals

image_name2
view full size
Glory Gold traveled to Houston and went 5-0 to earn a berth to 2012 ASA Gold Nationals in OKC.  The rain caused the team to play into the night/morn both Friday and Saturday.  The ladies scored 28, allowed 6; pitched one shutout and delivered two run rules.  A good start to the summer!

2012 Glory Spring Roster

PLAYER

CLASS POSITION HIGH
SCHOOL
COLLEGE
COMMITMENT
ACCOMPLISHMENTS
#1
Ariel Ortiz
'14 SS/2B

Waxahachie
18 - 12 (11 - 5)
District 15-4A, 3rd
Bi-District, L 1-0, W 6-2, L 8-7

Texas State

Max Preps Sophomore All-American
TSWA 4A Honorable Mention All-State
DMN 2nd Team All-DFW
All-Vype Greater Dallas 1st Team
District 15-4A Co-Offensive Player of the Year

Team MVP & Captain

#2
Alisa Hamilton

'12

OF

Wylie
22 - 10 (12 - 2)
District 10-4A, 2nd
Bi-District, W 1-0
Area v. Dallas Moina  W 15-0(5)
Region Qtr Final v. Fr. Wakeland L 11-0

Stephen F. Austin

TGCA All-State
TSWA 4A Honorable Mention All-State
All-VYPE Collin County - 2nd Team
1st Team All-District
Team Co-MVP
Tana Jo All-Tournament Team

#3
Alicia VanWinkle

'13

C/3B

Coppell
9 - 13 (7 - 7)
District 7-5A

Appalachian St. 7-5A 1st Team All-District
Team MVP


#5
Lindsay Elliott
'12 IF

Mansfield Legacy

Central Arkansas  
#7
Kristen Miles
'12 OF

Plano
27 - 5 (12 - 2)
District 8-5A
Co-District Champs, #2 Seed
Bi-District, W 2-1, W 8-4
Area v. Mansfield Legacy, L 5-3, W 8-3, W 10-6
Region Qtr. Final v. Hebron L 4-2

Louisiana Tech

Ranked #2 in 5A DMN DFW Area Rankings
TGCA All-State
TSWA 5A 3rd Team All-State
Selected for TGCA 5A/4A All State All Star Game
DMN 1st Team All-DFW
All-Vype Collin County 1st Team
District 8-5A Offensive Player of the Year
Wildcat MVP
Wildcat Defensive MVP
Team Top Batting Avg
Wildcat Leadership Award
NFCA Scholar Athlete

#8
Holly Kern

'12

RHP/1B

Plano East
29 - 3 (12 - 2)
District 8-5A
Co-District Champs, #1 Seed
Bi-District, W 9-6, W 4-0
Area v. Haltom W 5-0
Region Qtr Final v. Flower Mound W 3-2(8)
Region Semi-Final v. Lubbock Coronado W 9-0, W 13-1
Region Final v. Hebron W 5-4
State Semi-Final v. Klein Collins L 6-3 

Texas

5A State Semi-Finalist
Ranked # 11 in NFCA National Poll Week 10
Ranked # 4 in ESPN Fab 50 Week 13 Poll
Ranked #12 in Max Preps Xcellent Top 25 - Jun 5
Ranked #3 in 5A TGCA Jun 5 Poll
Ranked #1 in 5A DMN DFW Area Rankings
MAX Prep's 1st Team All-American

Selected for TGCA 5A/4A All State All Star Game
TWSA 5A 1st Team All-State
DMN DFW Player of the Year
All-Vype Collin County MVP
District 8-5A MVP

#9
Kelli Schkade

 '13

2B/SS/OF

Albany High
30 - 8 (8 - 2)
District 1-4A, 2nd
Bi-District, W 10-0, W 22-0
Area v. Marfa W 16-0
Region Qtr. Final v. Westbrook W 17-0
Region Semi-Final v. Seymour
L 1-0, W 7-1, L 9-7 

Missouri

Ranked #9 in 1A TGCA Jun 5 Poll
Max Preps Small School All-American
TGCA All-State
TSWA 1A Co-Player of the Year
Big Country Offensive Player of the Year
District 1-4A Softball Offensive MVP
Team MVP Softball
State Qualifier - 400m & 4x400m relay
Team MVP Track - Runner
District 1-4A MVP -  Volleyball
Team Volleyball MVP


#11
Mary Stephens

'12

1B

Wylie
22 - 10 (12 - 2)
District 10-4A, 2nd
Bi-District, W 1-0
Area v. Dallas Molina, W 15-0(5)
Region Qtr. Final v. Fr. Wakeland L 11-0

Missouri St.

TGCA All-State
Selected for TGCA 5A/4A All State All Star Game
TGCA Academic All-State
TSWA 4A 3rd Team All-State
DMN 2nd Team All-DFW
All-Vype Collin County 1st Team
District 10-4A MVP
Team Co-MVP
Team Offesive Player of the Year
Team Pirate Award
Academic All-District

#13
Rebecca Stokes

'12

OF/IF

Kilgore
8 - 17 (3 - 6)
District 14-4A 

UT Arlington

1st Team All-District
Academic All-District
Team Offensive MVP

#15
Briana Dozier

'12

3B/1B

Rowlett
16 - 12 - 1 (12 - 2)
District 10-5A, 2nd
Bi-District, W 16-0 
Area v. Belton L 4-2, L 9-2

Texas A&M

DMN 1st Team All-DFW
All-Vype Greater Dallas 1st Team
District 10-5A MVP
Team MVP

#16
Cara Hoover

'12

C/1B

Azle
15 - 8 - 1 (10 - 4)
District 5-4A, 3rd 
Bi-District, W 8-3
Area v. Burleson
W 3-2(9), L 11-1, L 5-1

Abilene Christian Univ

District 6-4A Softball Defensive MVP
Azle High team MVP
Academic All District

#19
Tori Charters
 '13 OF

Keller
21 - 7 (13 - 1)
District 7-5A
District Champs
Bi-District, L 5-0, L 6-3

Louisiana Tech Ranked #4 in 5A DMN DFW Area Rankings
1st Team All-District
Academic All-District

#20
Samantha Montes
'13 RHP/3B/1B

Burleson
23 - 5 - 2 (13 - 1)
District 7-4A
District Champs 
Bi-District, W 15-0, W 13-0
Area v. Azle, L 3-2(9), W 11-1, W 5-1
Region Qtr. Final v. Birdville L 3-1

Baylor University Ranked #2 in 4A DMN DFW Area Rankings
Star Telegram Softball Super Team - 2nd Team
All-Vype Greater FW 1st Team
District 7-4A Pitcher of the Year
Johnson County MVP
1st Team All-Distric
t

#22
Christi Lisenby

'13

OF

Flower Mound
22 - 11 (9 - 5)
District 8-5A, 3rd
Bi-District, W 6-5(8), W 6-4
Area v. Richland, W 5-0
Reg Qtr. Final v. Plano East L 3-2(8)

Baylor University

Ranked #5 in 5A DMN DFW Area Rankings
NFCA 2nd Team All-Region
DMN 2nd Team All-DFW
All-Vype Denton County 1st Team

District 8-5A Catcher of the Year
Academic All-District
Team MVP

#23
Sydney Littlejohn

'13  RHP

Rusk
17 - 6 (12 - 0)
District 17-3A
District Champs
Bye
Area v. Lorena W 1-0
Region Qtr Final v. Robinson L 11-3

Alabama District 17-3A Pitcher of the Year

#24
Skylar Cagle
'13 RHP/IF/OF

Pilot Point
22 - 13 (9 - 1)
District 9-3A
District Champs
Bye
Area v. Princeton, W 11-1, W 5-1
Region Qtr. Final v. Lovejoy W 4-1
Region Semi-Final v. Paris North Lamar

Northwestern St. Ranked #9 in 3A TGCA Jun 5 Poll
TGCA All-State
TSWA 3A Honorable Mention All-State
1st Team All-Texomaland
All-Vype Denton Country 1st Team
District 9-3A MVP
1st Team All-District


#34
Chaley Brickey

 

'13

IF

Haltom
20 - 9 (10 - 4)
District 6-5A, 3rd
Bi-District, W 11-3, W 13-5
Area v. Plano East, L 5-0

Kansas University

TSWA 5A 1st Team All-State
Star Telegram Softball Super Team - 1st Team
All-VYPE Greater FW 1st Team
District 6-5A MVP
Team MVP
Academic All-District



Farewell 2011's

2011's we wish you well in college and we'll miss you.  A great season, 28 days on the road, trips to Cali, NJ/Penn, CO, A win in Chicago and 9th in Cali at PGF.  One of our best seasons ever.  Well done!  Don't let anyone outwork you!  Best of luck

glory 6-18-11
Glory Finished 9th at PGF Nationals - Again, Earns 2012 Berth

Glory finished another fine season, finishing with another 9th Place finish at the most competitive tournament in the country.  The top 10 place earns the team a return to 2012 PGF Nationals.  Great job ladies!

Glory Wins 2nd Annual Demarini Invitational

image_name2
view full size

Glory returned to Chicago this year, but by plane, to enjoy the cooler weather and great competition at the 2nd Annual Demarini Invitational.  The team finished 2nd in Pool C, going 5-1 before the bracket.  Ending up 5-0 in elimination play, the Glory Girls avenged our loss with the 4th win of the day on Sunday to claim the chamipionship.  A fun 4 days - well done ladies!



Glory Plays Top Talent in TNJ Classic

image_name2
view full size
Glory Gold started its annual 12 day road trip with 8 games in Pennsbury, PA.  The slate of games included tilts against OC Batbuster, SoCal Athletics, SoCal Choppers, Corona Angels, East Cobb Bullets & GA Elite.

Glory Enjoys Weekend at SoCal Invitational



image_name2
view full size
Glory spent the weekend in SoCal at Los Alamitos HS & Pacifica HS playing with many of the top teams in the country.  The exclusive field of 12 included the SoCal Athletics, OC Batbusters, Sorcerers, Worth Firecrackers, Cal Cruisers, Lady Magic, Impact Gold, SoCal Explosion, Corona Angels, AZ Hotshots & SoCal Choppers!  A great experience.  Well done ladies!

Glory Gold 2011 Spring Roster

PLAYER

CLASS POSITION HIGH
SCHOOL
COLLEGE
COMMITMENT
ACCOMPLISHMENTS

#1
Melissa Schreck

 '11

LHP/1B/OF

Lovejoy

27 - 7 (9 - 1)

District 11-3A Co Champs (#1 Seed)
Area vs. Aubrey W 8-1
Region Quater-Final vs. Pilot Point W 1-0, W 6-31
Region Semi-Final vs. Paris N. Lamar W 6-2, L 8-3, W 8-3
Region Final vs. 
Celina
L 10-5, L 7-6
 

Baylor University

Region Finalists
3A TGCA All-State

2nd Team All DFW
1st Team All-District
Ranked #10 4A/3A DMN Area Poll - 4/25/11

#2
Alisa Hamilton

 '12

OF

Wylie

23 - 10 (12 - 2)

District 10-4A
2nd Place
Bi-District v. Carrollton Creekview
  W 15-7, W 3-0
Area vs. North Dallas W 16-2
W
Region Quarter-Final vs. Frisco Wakeland L 6-2, L 7-4
 

Stephen F. Austin

Region Quarter-Finalists
4A TGCA All-State

4A TSWA 2nd Team All-State 
2nd Team ALL DFW
1st Team All-District
Ranked #8 4A/3A DMN Area Poll - 4/25/11
Among DFW 4A Leaders in Avg. & 3B's,

#7
Meaghan Houston

'12

LHP

FW Country Day

25 - 4 (5 - 1)

SPC
#2 Seed
Quaterfinal v. St. Johns W 4-3
Semi-final v. FW Trinity Valley W 11-1
Championship v. Holland Hull W 2-1(8)

SPC Div. I Champs

 

Furman

SPC Div. I Champions!
SPC Championship MVP
FWCD Team MVP
All-SPC
All-SPC North Zone

#8
Holly Kern 

'12

RHP/1B

Plano East

24 - 7 (6 - 6)

District 8-5A 

Texa

5A TGCA All-State
2nd Team All DFW
1st Team All District
Team MVP
Ranked Among DFW 5A Leaders in Avg., 2B's, HR, RBI, Wins, K's & ERA

#10
Cara Hoover

'12

C/1B

Azle

15 - 12 (7 - 4)

District 5-4A, 3rd
Bi-District v. FW Southwest
 W 7-1, L 9-7, W 14-3 
Area vs. Burleson L 5-2, L 

Abilene Christian Univ

Bi-District Champs
1st Team All-District

#11
Mary Stephens

'12

1B 

Wylie 

23 - 8 (12 - 2)

District 10-4A
2nd Place
Bi-District v. Carrollton Creekview W 15-7, W 3-0
Area vs. North Dallas W 16-2W
Region Quarter-Final vs. Frisco Wakeland L 6-2, L 7-4  

Missouri St.

Region Quarter-Finalists
4A TGCA All-State 
4A TSWA 1st Team All-State
DFW Offensive POY
District MVP
Academic All District
Team Offensive POY
Ranked #8 4A/3A
DMN Area Poll - 4/25/11
Among DFW 4A Leaders in Avg., 2B's, 3B's HR & RBI

#12
Bailey Chalmers

 '11

C/1B 

Montgomery High

26 - 6 (12 - 1)

District 17-4A Champs
Bi-District v. Canyon Caney Creek
  W 17-2
Area vs. Nederland 
W 6-1, W 4-1
Region Quarter-Final vs. Barbers Hill W 2-0, W 2-1
Region Semi-Final vs. Angleton
W 3-2, W 11-3
Region Final vs. Sante Fe 
L 1-0, W 3-1, L 11-10 

Baylor University

Region Finalists
5A TSWA All-State Honorable Mention
District Offensive POY
Academic All District 
Team Offensive POY  

#13
Rebecca Stokes

'12

OF/IF

Kilgore

16 - 13 (6 - 6)

District 14-4A 

UT Arlington

1st Team All District
Team Offensive POY

 #14
Haley Wagner

'11

 OF

McKinney North

7 - 15 - 1 (5 - 7)

District 10-4A, 4th
Bi-District v. Frisco Wakeland L 7-1, L 10-0
 

North Texas

1st Team All District
Academic All State

Academic All District
Team MVP

 #15
Briana Dozier

'12

3B/1B

Rowlett

16 - 10 (11 - 2)

District 10-5A, Champs
Bi-District v. Richardson
 W 21-0
Area v. Mesquite Horn L 12-4, L 6-4

 Texas A&M

Bi-District Champs
1st Team All DFW
District Co-Offensive Player of the Year

Team Offensive Player of the Year
Among DFW 5A Leaders in Avg., 2B's, 3B's, HR & RBI

#16
Shelby Carter

'12

IF/OF

Celina

3A STATE CHAMPS! 

36 - 6 - 3 (8 - 0)

District 10-3A Champs
w/u v. Rusk 5/3
Area v. Princeton W 6-5(8), W 11-6
Region Quarter-Final vs. Anna
W 14-0(5), W 13-3
Region Semi-Final vs. Henderson W 7-1, W 6-5
Region Final vs. Lovejoy  W 10-5, W 7-6
State Semi-Final vs. Huntington
W 4-3(11)
State Championship vs. West
W 5-1

Midwestern State

3A STATE CHAMPS
3A State Tourney MVP
3A TGCA All-State 
3A TSWA State Player of the Year
DFW Player of the Year
1st Team All Texoma Land
District 10-3A MVP
Team MVP
Ranked #8 in 3A
TGCA State Poll - 5/3/11
Ranked #4 4A/3A DMN Area Poll - 4/25/11
Among DFW 3A Leaders in Avg., 2B's, HR & RBI

#18
Chanin Naudin

'11

IF

Princeton

21 - 7 (9 - 1)

District 11-3A Co Champs (#2 Seed)
Bi-District v. FW Polytechnic W 18-0
Area v. Celina
 L 6-5(8), L 11-6

Kansas University

Bi-District Champs
1st Team All DFW
District MVP
Among DFW 3A Leaders in Avg., 2B's, HR & RBI
1/27 - Princeton HS "Best Female Athlete"

#21
Ciara Clampitt

'11

LHP

City View

21 - 11 (10 - 2)

District 9-2A, 2nd
Bi-District v. Millsap, W 2-0
Area v. Caddo Mills W 4-0, W 7-0
Region Quarter-Final vs. Brock W 4-3(10), W 2-0
Region Semi-Final vs. Crawford
W 8-0, L 5-3  , W 9-3

Arkansas

Region Finalists
Ranked #7 in 2A
TGCA State Poll - 5/3/11

#22
Christy Lisenby

 '13

OF

Flower Mound

12 - 10 - 2 (6 - 6)

District 8-5A, 4th
Bi-District v. Keller L 7-5

Baylor University

Ranked #8 5A DMN Area Poll - 4/25/11

#27
 April Ryan

'13

OF/IF

Crowley

0 - 6 (0 - 0)

Texas A&M


#34
Chaley Brickey 

'13

IF

Haltom

21 - 10 (11 - 3)

District 6-5A, 3rd
Bi-District v. Mansfield
 L 4-1, L 6-1

Kansas University

2nd Team All DFW
District MVP
Academic All-District
Team Silver Bat Award

#45
Linsey Hays

 '11

RHP/OF

Brock

27 - 2 (14 - 0)

District 10-2A Champs
w/u vs. Lovejoy 4/29
Area vs. Tom Bean W 6-0, 8-1
Region Quarter-Final vs. City View
L 4-3(10), L 2-0
 

Baylor University

Area Champs
2A TGCA All-State
4A TSWA 3rd Team All-State

All-Parker County MVP
District MVP
Ranked #1 in 2A
TGCA State Poll - 5/3/11

#66
Lauren (LT) Bixler

'11

IF/OF

Justin Northwest

9 - 8 (5 - 6)

District 7-5A 

Texas A&M

5A TGCA All-State
2nd Team All DFW
1st Team All-District
Academic All District
Team Defensive POY



Glory Gold Finishes 9th at ESPN RISE Premier Girls Fastpitch

image_name2
view full size
The Glory Gold traveled to Huntington Beach, CA for the inaugural ESPN RISE Premier Girls Fastpitch Nationals.  The event included a field of the most of the best from across the country including 32 squads from SoCal.  We finished 5-3, going 2-1 in pool play and 3-2 in bracket play.  The 9th place finish was the highest for Glory Gold at the Big Nationals!  We were one of two Texas teams in the top 10 and the only North Texas team to attend.  We will miss our seniors, their contributions and leadership.  We wish them the best as the head off to college!

glory gold 6-26-10
Glory Gold 2010 Spring Roster

2010 UIL High School Playoff Brackets

PLAYER

CLASS POSITION HIGH
SCHOOL
COLLEGE
COMMITMENT
WIN/LOSS
(DISTRICT)
HIGHLIGHTS

 #1
Daniella
Rodarte

 '10

 IF/OF

Mesquite

District 11-5A Runner Up
Bi-District
Champs
 

Houston Baptist

19 - 13 - 2 (7 - 3)

5A TGCA All-Star Team
Bi-District Champs

1st Team All-District

Mesquite Team MVP

#5
Melissa
Schreck

 '11

P/1B/OF

Lovejoy

Co-District 13-3A Champs  

Region Semi-Finalist 

Baylor University

30 - 5 - 1 (9 - 1)

TGCA All State Team
DFW All Area 1st Team
3A Region II Semi-Finalist
1st Team All-District
Team Defensive Player of Year
Ranked #2 in 3A 
TGCA State Poll - 5/24/10
 
Ranked #6 DMN 4A & Others Area Rankings
DFW Stats - 1st Team All District
Among 3A leaders in HR, 3B, RBI & AVG.
2/11 - Player to Watch in DMN Softball Preview 
3/6 -  Named to Wylie All-Tourney Team
3/27 - DMN Friday Standout
5/2 - DMN Blog Area Dream Team
5/10 - DMN Honorable Mention Player of the Week 

#7
Cheyenne
DelaGarza-Stills
 

'10

C

 Brock 

District 9-2A Champs

State Runner UP 

Northwestern St.

28 - 12 (8 - 0)

Tx Sports Writers 2A 1st Team All-State
TGCA All State Team

UIL State All-Tournament Team

District 9-2A Offensive Player of the Year
Ranked #1 in 2A TGCA State Poll - 5/24/10
3/29 - Featured in Weatherford Telegram

#8
Shelby
Cunningham
 

'10

OF

Wills Point

District 14-3A 3rd Place, Playoff Qualifier  

Lipscomb 

16 - 17 (6 - 4)

3A TGCA All-Star Team
1st Team All East Texas
1st Team All-District
Team Offensive MVP
"Tiger Pride Award" for Outstanding Leadership

#11
Blair
Beard

'10

OF

Mesquite Horn 

District 11-5A Champs  

Region Semi-Finalist 

Northwestern St.

31 - 6 (10 - 0)

DFW All Area Honorable Mention
5A Region II Semi-Finalist
Ranked #4 DMN 5A Area Rankings
2/11 - Team to Watch in DMN Softball Preview 
3/6 - Wylie Tourney Champs! Named to Wylie All-Tourney Team

#12
Bailey
Chalmers

 '11

C/1B 

Montgomery High

District 18-4A Champs  

Region Semi-Finalist  

Baylor University

29 - 10 (12 - 2)

Region Semi-Finalist
Ranked #6 in 4A
TGCA State Poll - 5/24/10 

#13
Cali
Burke

'10

IF

Mesquite Horn

District 11-5A Champs  

Region Semi-Finalist 

Northwestern St.

31 - 6 (10 - 0)

5A Region II Semi-Finalist
Ranked #4 DMN 5A Area Rankings
DFW Stats - Among 5A leaders in HR, 2B, RBI & AVG.
1/30 - Swimming Regional Qualifier (100 fly, 100 back & 200 Free Relay)
2/11 - Team to Watch in DMN Softball Preview
3/6 - Wylie Tourney Champs!

 #14
Haley
Wagner

'11

 OF

McKinney North

District 9-4A 4th Place, Playoff Qualifier 

North Texas

15 - 16 - 2 (8 - 6)

1st Team All-District
Team MVP

DFW Stats - Among 4A leaders in AVG & SB

 #15
Briana Dozier

'12

3B/1B

Rowlett

District 10-5A Champs  

Region Finalist

 Texas A&M

32 - 7 - 3 (10 - 0)

5A Region II Finalist 
Ranked #3 in 5A TGCA State Poll - 5/24/10
Ranked #3 DMN 5A Area Rankings

#16
Shelby
Carter

'12

IF/OF

Celina

District 9-3A Champs

 

Region Finalist

 

32 - 8 - 1 (10 - 0)

Tx Sports Writers 3A Honorable Mention All-State
3A Region II Finalist
DFW All Area 1st Team

1st Team Short Stop All-Texhomaland
District 9-3A Defensive MVP
Ranked #1 in 3A TGCA State Poll - 5/24/10
Ranked #7 DMN 4A & Others Area Rankings
DFW Stats - Among 3A leaders in HR, 3B, RBI & AVG.
2/11 - Team to Watch in DMN Softball Preview 
4/29 - A DMN Playoff Preview Young Star

#18
Chanin
Naudin

'11

IF

Princeton

Co-District 13-3A Champs  

Region Semi-Finalist

Kansas University

25 - 7 (9 - 1)

DFW All Area Honorable Mention
3A Region II Semi-Finalist

Dist. 13-3A Defensive Player of the Year
Ranked #9
DMN 4A & Others Area Rankings

DFW Stats - Among 3A leaders in 3B & AVG.
2/11 - Player to Watch in DMN Softball Preview
4/12 - DMN Player of the Week Honorable Mention
4/15 - District 20-4A Goal Tender of the Year
4/29 - Part of DMN  Playoff Preview Dynamic Duo
5/2 - DMN Blog Area Dream Team

#20
Heather
Duckworth

 '10

 IF/OF

North Mesquite

District 11-5A, 3rd Playoff Qualifier

Missouri State

19 - 10 (7 - 3)

DFW All Area 2nd Team
DISTRICT MVP

2/11 - Player to Watch in
DMN Softball Preview
3/31 - DMN Tuesday Softball Standout
4/10 - DMN Friday Softball Standout
5/2 - DMN Blog Area Dream Team

#21
Ciara
Clampitt

'11

LHP

 

Arkansas

 

 

#34
Tara
McKenney

'10

IF/OF

Red Oak
District 15-4A, Runner Up, Playoff Qualifier 

Northwestern St.

20 - 15 (10 - 2)

DFW All Area Honorable Mention
DISTRICT MVP

2/11 - Player to Watch in DMN Softball Preview

#45
Linsey
Hays

 '11

P/OF

Brock

District 9-2A Champs  

State Runner Up 

 

Baylor University

28 - 12 (8 - 0)

Tx Sports Writers 2A 1st Team All-State
TGCA All State Team
UIL State All-Tournament Team 

District 9-2A MVP
Ranked #1 in 2A 
TGCA State Poll - 5/24/10

3/6 - Back to Back 2A Basketball State Champs 
3/29 - Featured in Weatherford Telegram
4/7 - No Hitter(1), 17K's.  3 for 3, Sac  
6/4 - 2-hit shutout.  Tied 2A Semi-Final Record w/ 16K's in 3A State Semi-Final

#66
Lauren (LT)
Bixler

'11

IF/OF

Justin Northwest 

Texas A&M

11 - 18 (6 - 8)

Tx Sports Writers 5A 2nd Team All-State
DFW All Area 2nd Team
1st Team All-District
Academic All-District

DFW Stats - Among 5A leaders in 2B & AVG.
2/11 - Player to Watch in DMN Softball Preview
5/2 - DMN Blog Area Dream Team

 


Saturday, August 8
image_name2
view full size

Texas Glory finished 13th at the 2009 ASA Gold Nationals and was the last Texas team playing!  This equals Glory's highest finish ever at Gold.  A great season ladies.  We wish our seniors good luck as they head off to play ball in collge!



Sunday, July 12
Glory Gold Wins 2009 ASA HOF 18-Under GOLD Qualifier

image_name2
view full size
Glory Gold earned a berth to ASA Gold Nationals by winning the ASA HOF 18U Gold Qualifier for the 2nd consecutive year!  Glory has won the tourney 2 of it's 3 years in existence.  The Glory Girls went undefeated (6-0).  The 59 team tourney was the largest contest that our Gold team has ever won.

2009 Spring Roster

2009 H.S. Playoff Brackets

PLAYER

CLASS POSITION HIGH
SCHOOL
COLLEGE
COMMITMENT
WIN/LOSS
(DISTRICT)
HIGHLIGHTS

#00
Taylor Hoagland

'09

IF 

Flower Mound

District 6-5A Co-Champs

#2 Seed

Texas

22 - 7 - 1 (9 - 1) 

Ranked # 13 in TGCA 5A State Poll
Ranked #2 in DFW Area 5A Poll
#15 on ESPN National Top 25 Sr.'s List 
ALL-STATE TEAM 
DMN 1st Team All DFW

VYPE Hot 20 Baseball & Softball Players - #3
Among DFW 5A Leaders in RBI, HR's & Hitting
2/14 - HR (1) 
2/19 - Dallas Morning News
Softball Preview Player and Team to Watch
2/21 -
HR(2)
2/24 - Replacing Massey key at Flower Mound
2/27 - FMHS Dominant
3/6 - 3R HR(2)
3/13 -
Girls Battle Through Tough Tournament 
3/31 - 3B
4/8 - Hoagland Helps FM beat Coppell
4/16 - Lady Jaguars cruise past Farmers
5/7 - DMN H.S. Softball Playoff Preview

 #2
Brittany Talley

'10

P

Little Elm

5-4A Third Place

Texas Tech

28 - 7 (9 - 4)

Regonized in TGCA 4A State Poll 
DMN 2nd Team All DFW

District 5-4A Pitcher of the Year
Among DFW Leaders in Hitting & Pitching
2/19 - No Hitter (1), 12K's
2/27 - HR(1)
3/5 - 3 for 3, 3 RBI
3/10 - No Hitter (2), 10K's. 3 for 4, 2 RBI
3/11 - Fun factor at all-time high for Lady Lobos
3/18 - Softball team remains unbeaten in district
3/31 - No Hitter (3), 12K's; 2 for 3, 2 RBI.
4/1 - DMN Tuesday Standout
4/3 - 14K's
4/4 - DMN Friday Standout
4/6 - DMN Honorable Metion Player of the Week
4/7 - HR(2), 2B, 2-hitter, 18K's
4/8 - DMN Tuesday Night Spotlight
5/7 - DMN H.S. Softball Playoff Preview

#4
Kayleigh Walts

'09

C/U

Flower Mound

District 6-5A Co-Champs

#2 Seed

UTEP

22 - 7 - 1  (9 - 1)

Ranked # 13 in TGCA 5A State Poll
Ranked #5 in DFW Area 5A Poll
Among DFW 5A Leaders in RBI
2/19 - Dallas Morning News
Softball Preview Team to Watch
2/21 - 3 for 4, HR(1)
2/24 - 2 for 5. Replacing Massey key at Flower Mound
2/27 - FMHS Dominant
3/10 - 2 for 3. 2B, 2 RBI

3/13 - Girls Battle Through Tough Tournament
4/16 - Lady Jaguars cruise past Farmers
4/20 - 2 for 4, 2B, RBI, 2 RS

#5
Ashley
Thomas

'10

IF/OF

McKinney

9-4A Three-way District Champs

(#2 Seed)

Georgia Tech

25 - 10 - 1 (11 - 3)

Ranked # 7 in TGCA 4A State Poll 
Ranked #4 in DFW Area 4A Poll
2/18 - McKinney High Beats Forney
2/19 - Lionettes on Early Roll
3/20 - 3 for 3, 3B, 3 RBI
4/7 - 4 for 5, 3B, 2B, 2RS, RBI

4/21 - Mood changes for McKinney softball team
4/24 - HR(1)
5/7 - DMN H.S. Softball Playoff Preview

#6
Angela White

'09

RHP

S&S Consolidated

District 11-2A Champs

2A Region II Finalists

 Stephen F. Austin

29 - 0 - 1 (14 - 0)

Ranked #1 in TGCA 2A State Poll  
ALL-STATE TEAM 

2/19 - No hitter (1), 16K's
2/26 - Perfect Game(1). 12K's. 2 HR's (1 & 2)
2/28 - No Hitter1(3). 14K's
3/5 - HR(3)
3/16 - No Hitter (4)
3/24 - 17K's, 2 hitter
4/2 - One Hitter. 3B
4/7 - dbl hdr. Back-to-Back No Hitters (5 & 6).
4/20 - No Hitter (7)
4/21 - 1 Hitter
4/24 - 1 hitter, 17K's 

#7
Emma Eichman

'10 

IF/OF 

Keller Fossil Ridge

La. Tech

4 - 11 - 2 (1 - 10)

District 5-5A Basketball Defensive Player of the Year 
3/7 - HR(1)

 

#9
Kathy Shelton
'09 OF, IF

McKinney North

District 9-4A 4th Place - Playoff Qualifier

Baylor

23 - 10 (10 - 4)

Others Recognized in TGCA 4A State Poll
Ranked #8 in
DFW Area 4A Poll
#20 on ESPN National Top 25 Sr.'s List 
DMN 1st Team All DFW 
District 9-4A Defensive Player of the Year  
McKinney North Defensive Player of the Year

VYPE Hot 20 Baseball & Softball Players - #17
Among DFW 4A Leaders in SB's
2/19 - Dallas Morning News Softball Preview Player to Watch
3/6 - 3 for 6, 2B, 3RBI, 4 RS, BB
3/7 - 1 for 2, BB, SB
3/10 - 1 for 2, BB, SB
3/17 - 1 for 3, BB, 2 SB
3/19 - 1 for 3
3/24 - 2 for 4, 2 RS, 4 SB's
3/25 - Shelton #17 in Vype Magazine Top 20 Baseball/Softball players in DFW 
3/30 - 1 for 3
3/31 - 1 for 3, SB
4/1 - North Beats Ranked Team
4/3 - SB, RS

4/7 - 1 for 2, BB, 2 RS, RBI
4/10 - 3 for 4, 2B, 2 RBI, 2 RS
4/21 - 3 for 3, 2B, 2RS
4/24 - 3 for 4, HBP, SB, 2 RS
4/27 - DMN Player of the Week Honorable Mention
5/7 - DMN H.S. Softball Playoff Preview

#10
Stevie Pierce

'09

IF/OF

Plano

District 8-5A Champs

Missouri St.

 22 - 10 - 1 (8 - 2)

Ranked # 23 in TGCA 5A State Poll
Ranked #7 in
DFW Area 5A Poll 

2/17 - 1 for 3, 2B
2/19 Bryan Tourney - 5 for 15 HR (1)
2/24 - 1 for 4 2B
2/28 Allen Tourney - 5 for 10 3 2B, 4BB
3/3 - 2 for 3 HR (2), BB
3/5 - 1 for 3 2B

3/10 - 2 for 3

#13 Hannah Schnebly

'09

RHP

Weatherford

District 3-5A Champs

Tennessee State

19 - 16 (12 - 0)

Ranked # 20 in TGCA 5A State Poll
Among Star-Telegram Leaders in Hitting and Pitching 
2/19 - Pitchers expected to lead the way for the 2009 softball season 
3/18 - Schnebley brings experience to Lady Roos
3/31 - 1 hitter
5/9 - Bi-District Champs

#18
Chanin
Naudin

'11

IF

Princeton

District 13-3A Co Champs

#1 Seed

Kansas University

22 - 4 (9 - 1)

Ranked # 18 in TGCA 3A State Poll
DMN 2nd Team All DFW
Among DFW 3A Leaders in RBI, SBs & Batting
 

3/20 - 4 for 4, 2 2B's
3/24 -  2 for 4, 2B
3/27 -  2 for 4, 2B
3/30 -  3 for 4, 2 2B
4/3 -  1 for 4, 2B
4/6 -  5 for 5, HR(1), 2 2B 
4/7 - 4 for 5, 2 3B, 2B
4/14 - 3 for 4, 2B
4/17 - 1 for 4, 2B
4/21 - 2 for 5, 3B, 2B

 

#21
Tanner
Pipkin

'11

C / Utility

Flower Mound Marcus

5A Region II Finalists

- - -

   

#22
Jessica
Smith

 '11

IF

Lorena

District 19-3A Champs

- - -

20 - 8 (9 - 1)

Ranked # 12 in TGCA 4A State Poll
District 19-3A Individual Golf Champion 
2/19 - 1 for 3
2/20 - 2 for 4
2/21 - 4 for 7
2/26 - 2 for 2
3/3 - 2 for 3
3/5 - 1 for 2
3/6 - 4 for 7
3/7 - 5 for 7
3/17 - 1 for 2
4/18 - 1 for 1, HR(1), BB
4/24 - 3 for 3, HR(2)

#24
Christina Roosmalen

'09

1B/U 

 Plano West

Distict 8-5A 2nd Place 

Southern Miss

22 - 10 (7 - 3)

Ranked # 17 in TGCA 5A State Poll
Ranked #8 in
DFW Area 5A Poll   
ALL-STATE TEAM 
DMN 2nd Team All DFW 
 

VYPE Hot 20 Baseball & Softball Players - #11
2/19 - Dallas Morning News Softball Preview Player to Watch
2/28 - HR(1)
3/24 - HR(2), 2B
3/30 - DMN Player of the Week
5/7 - DMN H.S. Softball Playoff Preview

#27
Jessica Sheldon

'09

RHP/OF

North Little Rock

2009 7A State Champs

 Centenary

23 - 5 (9 - 2)

Arkansas 7A State Champs!
North Little Rock H.S. Female Athelte of the Year
2/24 - Perfect Game (1). 14 K's
3/3 - Perfect Game (2), 14K's
3/5 - Perfect Game (3)
3/25 - NLR Takes Tournament of Champions 
4/10 - Lady Cats putting pieces back together 
4/24 - Lady Cats have eye on conference
5/9 - 7A State Champs

5/10 - North Little Rock repeats at Lady Hornets' expense
5/10 - Charging to another championship

#34
Tara
McKenney

'10

IF/OF

Red Oak

District 15-4A Third Place

Northwestern St.

23 - 10 (8 - 4)

DMN 2nd Team All DFW
Amond DFW Leaders in SB's & Batting Avg

2/17 - 2 for 4, 3B
2/19 - 3 for 5, 3B
2/20 - 3 for 6, 2 2B
2/21 - 2 for 2, 2 RBI
2/24 - 1 for 2, 3 RBI, 3B
2/26 - 3 RBI, 3B, HR(1)
2/27 - 2 for 3, RBI
2/28 - 3 for 7, RBI, 2B
3/3 - 1 for 3
3/10 - 1 for 2
3/18  - 2 for 4, 2RS, RBI
3/19 - 2 for 3, 2RS
3/21 - 5 for 9, 4RS, HR(2), RBI
3/23 - 3 for 4, 2RS, RBI
3/31 - 2B
4/3 - 2 for 3, 2 RS, RBI
4/9 - 2 for 5, HR(3), 3 RS, RBI

#66
Lauren
Tamayo

'11

IF/OF

Justin Northwest

District 5-5A Co-Champs

# 2 Seed 

Texas A&M

22 - 10 (13 - 1)

Ranked # 16 in TGCA 5A State Poll
Ranked #10 in DFW Area 5A Poll  
ALL-STATE TEAM
 
DMN 2nd Team All DFW

3/3 - HR(1), 3B, 2B
3/7 - Walk off HR(2)
3/10 - HR(3), 3 RBI
3/13 - Strong Start Helps Texans



Glory Gold Wins ASA HOF 18-Under GOLD Qualifier

image_name2
view full size
Glory Gold earned it's third consecutive berth to ASA Gold Nationals by winning the ASA HOF 18U Gold Qualifier!  The Glory Girls went undefeated (6-0) and allowed just 4 runs in the event, posting 3 shutouts.  They outscored their opponents 39-4.  The 57 team tourney was the largest contest that our Gold teams has ever won and Glory's 1st win OKC!

Glory Gold 2008 Spring Roster

'08 High School Softball Brackets

2008 High School Highlights

PLAYER

CLASS POSITION HIGH
SCHOOL
COLLEGE
COMMITMENT
WIN/LOSS
(DISTRICT)
HIGHLIGHTS

#2
Brittany Caruthers

'09

C/U

Midlothian
3-Way District Champs*
Area Champs

Stephen F. Austin

25-9
(9-3)*

TGCA ALL-STATE TEAM
Ranked #6 in DMN 4A Area Rankings
2nd Team All-DFW 

Among DFW 4A Leaders in HRs(6)
District Defense MVP
Academic All-District

#3
Kallan Thompson

'09

IF/OF

Forney
Co-District Champs*
#1 Seed
Area Champs

Louisiana Tech

30-6-1
(13-1)*

Ranked #3 in DMN 4A Area Rankings
2nd Team All-DFW 

Among DFW 4A Leaders in Avg. & RBI
District 10-4A Offensive Player of the Year

#5
Tomi Garrison

'08 

RHP / U 

Garland

District Champs*

5A Region II Champs

Sam Houston St.

31-6-2
(14-0)*

Ranked #15 in Rivals.com National FAB 50 Rankings 
Ranked #18 in Rivals.com Preseason FAB 50 Rankings
Ranked #2 in TGCA 5A State Poll
Ranked #1 in DMN 5A Area Rankings
EA Sports 1st Team All-American 
2008 Louisville Slugger/NFCA H.S. All American 1st Team
Texas Sports Writers Association 1st Team All-State 
TGCA ALL-STATE TEAM
TGCA Academic All-State
DMN DFW Player of the Year 

District 10-5A MVP
Garland HS Most Athletic
Garland HS Lady Owl Co-MVP
Gale Fields - Garland Sports Hall of Fame 

Among DFW 5A Leaders in Wins, ERA, K's, RBI

#7
Emma Eichman

'10 

IF/OF 

Keller Fossil Ridge

 - -  

12-9
(9-7)

2nd Team All-District
Academic All-District

#9
Kathy Shelton
'09 OF, IF

McKinney North

District Champs*

Region Finalist 

Baylor

29-10-2
(13-1)*

Ranked #6 in TGCA 4A State Poll
Ranked #5 in DMN 4A Area Rankings
1st Team All-DFW
High Schools Sports Magazine Collin County MVP
District 9-4A MVP
McKinney News.net Softball Player of the Year 
Courier Gazette "Ms. McKinney Softball"
Team MVP
Academic All-District

#10
Mallory Mooney
'08 3B

Mesquite Horn
District Champs*

Bi-District Champs

Midwestern State

18-10-1
(9-1)*

Ranked #7 in DMN 5A Area Rankings
TGCA ALL-STATE TEAM
TGCA Academic All-State 
District 12-5A Offensive Player of the Year
Academic All-District
Team MVP

#11
Whitney Canion
'08 LHP, 1B

Aledo

District Champs*
 
4A State Champs!

Baylor

38-1-1
(14-0)*

Ranked #3 in USA Today/NFCA National Poll
4A STATE CHAMPS!
4A State Tourney MVP
Ranked #4 in Rivals.com National FAB 50 Rankings
EA Sports 1st Team All-American 
GATORADE PLAYER OF THE YEAR - TX
Texas Sports Writers Association 4A Player of the Year 
TGCA ALL-STATE TEAM
TGCA Academic All-State
FW Telegram 2008 Softball Player of the Year
District 8-4A MVP
Ranked #1 in TGCA 4A State Poll
Among Star Telegram Leaders in RBI, Wins & ERA
High School Sports Magazine

#12
Stevie Pierce

'09

IF/OF

Plano

District Champs*

Bi-District Champs

Missouri St.

31-6
(13-1)*

Ranked #3 in DMN 5A Area Rankings
1st Team All-District
Academic All-District

Among DFW 5A Leaders in Avg., RBI, HRs.

#13 Hannah Schnebly

'09

RHP

Weatherford

District Champs*


Region Finalist

Tennessee State

28-10
(15-1)*

Ranked #5 in TGCA 5A State Poll
FW Telegram 2008 Super Softball 1st Team
Among Star Telegram Leaders in Wins, ERA & K's
District 4-5A MVP
Academic All-District

#15
Nicki Duff
'08 OF

Plano East

3rd Place

Area Champs 

Midwestern State

24-5-2
(11-3)

Ranked #6 in DMN 5A Area Rankings
Among DFW 5A Leaders in SB's

1st Team All-District
Academic All-District

#16
Lisa Johnson
'08 C, IF, OF

Sherman

2nd Place

Bi-District Champs 

North Texas

20-12-1
(9-3)

Sherman Herald Democrat 2008 All-Texomaland Softball Player of the Year
TGCA Academic All-State

1st Team All-District
Team MVP
Kiwanis Club Lady Cat Award
Academic All-District 

#17
Kayleigh Walts

'09

C/U

Flower Mound
District Champs*


Region Semi-Finalist

  - -

26-6-2
(13-1)*

Ranked #6 in TGCA 5A State Poll
Ranked #2 in DMN 5A Area Rankings
2nd Team All-District
Academic All-District

#19
Brittany Griffiths
'08 SS, 3B, OF

Plano

District Champs*

Bi-District Champs

Arkansas

31-5
(13-1)*

Ranked #3 in DMN 5A Area Rankings
Texas Sports Writers Association 1st Team All-State  
TGCA ALL-STATE TEAM
1st Team All-DFW
District 9-5A MVP
Among DFW 5A Leaders in HRs, RBI
 

#20
Lyndi Samuelson
'08 OF Aledo

District Champs*  

4A State Champs! 

North Texas

38-1-1
(14-0)*

Ranked #3 in USA Today/NFCA National Poll
4A STATE CHAMPS!
4A State All-Tournament Team
Ranked #4 in Rivals.com National FAB 50 Rankings
Ranked #1 in TGCA 4A State Poll

Texas Sports Writers Association 2nd Team All-State 
TGCA ALL-STATE TEAM
TGCA Academic All-State
FW Telegram 2008 Super Softball 1st Team
1st Team All-District
Among Star Telegram Leaders in SB's, Xtra BH's & RS 
High School Sports Magazine

#24
Christina Roosmalen

'09

1B/U 

 Plano West

2nd Place

Area Champs

Southern Miss

28-7
(12-2)

TGCA ALL-STATE TEAM 
Ranked #4 in DMN 5A Area Rankings
1st Team All-DFW 
District 9-5A Offensive MVP
Team Golden Bat Award
Among DFW 5A Leaders in RBI

#25
Lindsey
Smith

'08

1B/U

Bishop
Lynch

2nd Place, TAPPS 1-6A

Region Champs

Centenary

23-15
(9-2)

Ranked #3 in DMN 3A  & Others Area Rankings
1st Team All-DFW 
District TAPPS 1-6A MVP 
Among DFW 3A & Others Leaders in Avg. HRs & RBI



Thursday, August 28
image_name2
view full size
Farewell to our '08 Seniors.  It was a great season:  All the trips to Houston, NJ, Colorado, the HOF Qualifying Win and Gold Nationals, the BBQ's!  We wish you the best of luck in college and we'll see you at the ball park!


Glory Gold 2007 Roster
PLAYER CLASS POSITION HIGH
SCHOOL
COLLEGE
COMMITMENT
WIN/LOSS
(DISTRICT)
HIGHLIGHTS
#1
Sarah McCloud
'07 RHP, 1B Celina

*District Champs
Georgia 29-6-2
(14-0)*
3A Region II Finalist
Ranked #5 in State (3A)
Ranked #1 in DFW Area (3A)
EA Sports Softball All-American, 2nd Team
Texas Sports Writers Assoc. 2nd Team All-State
TEXOMA LAND PLAYER OF THE YEAR
1st Team ALL-DFW
District 9-3A MVP
#4
Natalie Villarreal
'07 2B, OF Frisco High


*Co-District Champs
(#2 Seed)
Texas A&M 30-5
(12-2)*
Area Champs
Co-District Champs

Ranked #31 Nationally in Rivals.com Preseason Poll

Ranked #2 in DFW Area (4A)
TGCA ALL-STATE TEAM
2nd Team ALL-DFW
District Offensive Player of the Year
Team MVP
Team Defensive Player of the Year

Among DFW 4A Statistical Leaders
#7
Amy Hooks
'07 C, OF, IF North Mesquite

*District Champs


Texas 24-10
(10-0)*
District Champs
Area Champs
Among DFW 5A Statistical Leaders
1st Team ALL-DFW
Offensive Player of the year -  District 12-5A
Offensive Player of the year - North Mesquite
Academic All-State
Volleyball: 1st Team All-District & Academic All state
School awards: A honor roll, Perfect Attendance (13 years) & Most Athletic
#8
Amanda Locke
'07 RHP, 1B North Mesquite

*District Champs
Alabama 24-10
(10-0)*
District Champs
Area Champs
EA Sports Softball All-American, 2nd Team
TGCA ALL-STATE TEAM

Texas Sports Writers Assoc. 2nd Team All-State

1st Team ALL-DFW

District MVP
North Mesquite - MVP

Among DFW 5A Statistical Leaders
#9
Kathy Shelton
'09 OF, IF McKinney North

*Co-District Champs!
(#1 Seed)
- - 33-8-1
(12-2)*
4A State Semi-Finalist
4A Region II Champs
District Co-Champs
TGCA ALL-STATE TEAM
2nd Team ALL-DFW
McKinney News.net Magnificent Nine
District Defensive Player of the Year
McKinney Courier-Gazette 1st Team All McKinney Team
Team Golden Glove Award
Ranked #1 in State (4A)

Ranked #1 in DFW Area (4A)
Among DFW 4A Statistical Leaders
#10
Mallory Mooney
'08 3B Mesquite Horn

*3rd Place
- - 15-20-2
(6-4)*
Bi-District Champs
1st Team All-District
All-District All academic
Mesquite Horn MVP
Mesquite Horn Offensive Player of the Year
#11
Whitney Canion
'08 LHP, 1B Aledo

*District Champs
Baylor 31-7
(14-0)*
4A Region I Finalist
District Champs
Texas Sports Writers Assoc. 2nd Team All-State
FW Star-Telegram Super Softball Team - 1st Team

Parker County MVP
District MVP
Academic All-District
Ranked #8 in State (4A)

Among Star Telegram 4A Statistical Leaders
#12
Brianna Love
'07 CF, 3B Garland


*District Co-Champs
(#1 Seed)

STATE CHAMPS!
UL Monroe 38-9-2
(13-1)*
5A STATE CHAMPS!
Ranked #8 in USA Today/NFCA National Poll
Ranked #10 in Rivals.com Fab 50
Ranked #12 Nationally in Rivals.com Preseason Poll

Ranked #1 in State (5A)
Ranked #2 in DFW Area (5A)
Among DFW 5A Statistical Leaders
Texas Sports Writers Assoc. 1st Team All-State
2nd Team ALL-DFW

GISD Female Athlete of the Year-Garland Sports Hall of Fame:
Gale Fields Award
1st Team All District
Academic All District
Lady Owls Co-MVP
Lady Owls Most Athletic Award
Ms Garland High School
Most Athletic Female
Honor Graduate
Texas Scholar
#15
Krystle Huey
'07 SS, OF Garland

*District Co-Champs
(#1 Seed)

STATE CHAMPS!
Oklahoma 38-9-2
(13-1)*
5A STATE CHAMPS!
Ranked #8 in USA Today/NFCA National Poll
Ranked #10 in Rivals.com Fab 50
Ranked #12 Nationally in Rivals.com Preseason Poll
Ranked #1 in State (5A)
Ranked #2 in DFW Area (5A)
State Tournament All Tournament Team
2nd Team ALL-DFW
District 11-5A Defensive Player of The Year
Lady Owl MVP

Among
DFW 5A Statistical Leaders
#16
Lisa Johnson
'08 C, IF, OF Sherman

*2nd Place


Bi-District Champs
North Texas 25-10
(9-3)*
Bi-District Champs
All Texoma Area Team
District Pitcher of the Year
Team MVP
Academic All-District
On the Sherman
Herald Democrat Statistical
Leaderboard
#17 / #6
Nicki Duff
'08 OF Plano East

*Co-District Champs (#2 Seed)
- - 23-11-2
(11-3)*
Co-District Champs
Bi-District Champs

Ranked #5 in DFW Area (5A)

#19
Brittany Griffiths
'08 SS, 3B, OF Plano

*Tied for 3rd (#3 Seed)
Arkansas 27-8-1
(10-4)*
TGCA ALL-STATE TEAM
2nd Team ALL-DFW
1st Team All-District
Team Defensive Player of the Year

Ranked #9 in DFW Area (5A)

Among DFW 5A Statistical Leaders
#20
Lyndi Samuelson
'08 OF Aledo

*District Champs
North Texas 31-7
(14-0)*
4A Region I Finalist
District Champs

Ranked #8 in State (4A)

FW Star-Telegram Super Softball Team - 1st Team
Among Star Telegram
4A Statistical Leaders
District 8-4A Offensive MVP
Academic All-District
#21
Kristen Adkins
'07 RHP, Utility McKinney North

*Co-District Champs
(#1 Seed)
Florida 33-8-1
(12-2)*
4A State Semi-Finalist
4A Region II Champs
District Co-Champs
EA Sports Softball All-American, 2nd Team
State Tournament All-Tournament Team

TGCA ALL-STATE TEAM
Texas Sports Writers Assoc. 1st Team All-State
1st Team ALL-DFW

McKinney News.net Magnificent Nine Player of the Year
District Co-MVP
McKinney Courier-Gazette "Ms. McKinney"
McKinney News.net Honorable Mention Athlete of the Year
Team MVP
Ranked #1 in State (4A)

Ranked #1 in DFW Area (4A)
Among DFW 4A Statistical Leaders
#23
Brooke Blackford
'09 OF Naaman Forest - - 6-15-1
(4-10)
1st Team All District
Academic All District
Team MVP
#25
Lindsey Smith
'08 1B, OF Bishop Lynch

*District Champs

STATE CHAMPS!
Centenary 21-9-1
(8-1)*
STATE CHAMPS!
STATE TOURNAMENT ALL TOURNAMENT TEAM
First Team All State TAPPS 6A
2nd Team ALL-DFW
Ranked #1 in DFW Area (Private)
Among DFW Statistical Leaders

District MVP

First Team All District TAPPS 6A

Bishop Lynch Offensive Player of the Year
TV Highlights @ 19min 30 sec Play of the Week @ 21min 30sec

See the 2006 High School Accomplishments/Awards
See the 2005 High School Accomplishments/Awards
2004 High School Accomplishments/Awards



Glory Gold Spring 2006 Roster
PLAYER CLASS HIGH
SCHOOL
COLLEGE
COMMITMENT
WIN/LOSS
(DISTRICT)
2006 HIGHLIGHTS & ACCOMPLISHMENTS
#1
Sarah McCloud
'07 Celina

District 13-2A, 2nd Place
Georgia 24-4-1
(11-3)
2A Region II Champs / 2A State Semi-Finalists
Ranked #3 in State (2A)
Ranked #2 in DFW Area (3A & Others)
ALL STATE TEAM
1st Team All DFW
District 13-2A MVP
#3
Sara Stinson
'07 North Mesquite

District 11-5A, 3rd
Iowa St. 20-8
(9-3)
Area Champs
1st Team All District (12-5A)
North Mesquite Defensive Player of the Year
#4
Natalie Villarreal
'07 Frisco High

District 9-4A Champs
Texas A&M 24-5
(13-1)
Area Champs
Ranked #19 in State (4A)
Ranked #3 in DFW Area
ALL STATE TEAM - - The Frisco Newspaper "Story"
1st Team All DFW
District 9-4A MVP
Team MVP
Team Offensive MVP
Team Defensive MVP
#5
Olivia Hawkins
'06 UNLV
#7
Amy Hooks
'07 North Mesquite

District 11-5A, 3rd
Texas 20-8
(9-3)
Area Champs
1st Team All District
All Academic Team
North Mesquite Offensive Player of the Year
#8
Amanda Locke
'07 North Mesquite

District 11-5A, 3rd
- - 20-8
(9-3)
Area Champs
1st Team All DFW
Most Valuable Player District (12-5A)
North Mesquite Most Valuable Player
#9
Kathy Shelton
'09 McKinney North

District 9-4A, 2nd
- - 23-8-1
(12-2)
4A Region II Finalist
Ranked #6 in State (4A)
All District Honorable Mention
McKinney Sports.net "Magnificent 9 Team"
Ranked #5 in DFW Area
#10
Summer Young
'06 Alba-Golden Louisiana
Tech
9-9
(3-9)
District Pitcher of the Year
Team Co-MVP

Track: Regional Qualifier - Discuss
#12
Brianna Love
'07 Garland

District 12-5A Champs
- - 35-2
(12-0)
5A STATE CHAMPS!
ALL STATE TOURNAMENT TEAM
Ranked #3 Nationally
Ranked #3 Nationally in Preseason Poll
Ranked #1 in State (5A)
Ranked #2 in DFW Area
State Record (2 triples in a state tourney game)
1st Team All-District
#15
Krystle Huey
'07 Garland

District 12-5A Champs
Oklahoma 33-2
(12-0)
5A STATE CHAMPS!
ALL STATE TEAM
ALL STATE TOURNAMENT TEAM
Ranked #3 Nationally
Ranked #3 Nationally in Preseason Poll
Ranked #1 in State (5A)
Ranked #2 in DFW Area
2nd Team All DFW
Offensive Player of the Year (District 11-5A)
Lady Owls Offensive Player of the Year
#16
Lisa Johnson
'08 Sherman

District 5-4A, 3rd
- - 15-14-1
(8-4)
District 5-4A Offensive Player of the Year
Lady Cats Most Valuable Player
Lady Cats Heavy Hitter Award
#19
Brittany Griffiths
'08 Plano - - 19-10
(8-6)
 
#20
Tiffani Woodrum
'06 Alba-Golden Sam
Houston St.
9-9
(3-9)
1st Team All District
Team Co MVP
Track: District Champs - 4x100m & 4x200m relays
Regional Qualifier - 100m, 4x100m & 4x200m relays
#21
Kristen Adkins
'07 McKinney
North


District 9-4A, 2nd
Florida 23-8-1
(12-2)
4A Region II Finalist
Ranked #6 in State (4A)
Ranked #5 in DFW Area
1st Team All District (9-4A)
McKinney Sports.net "Magnificent 9 Team"

See the 2005 High School Accomplishments/Awards
Check out the 2004 High School Accomplishments/Awards


Glory 16U-Gold 2005 High School Highlights
PLAYER GRADE
(CLASS)
HIGH SCHOOL WIN/LOSS
(District)
2005 HIGHLIGHTS/ACCOMPLISHMENTS
#21
Kristen Adkins
Sophomore
('07)
McKinney North 22-4-3, (13-1)

Region II 4A Area Champs
District 9-4A Champs!

4/26 - Playoff W/U Games vs. Plano L 2-0
Playoff W/U vs. Garland 4/29. L 11-4
5/6 & 5/7 Beat Forney 4-1 & 6-3
5/12 vs. Justin Northwest, L 1-0

DFW All Area, 2nd Team
Collin County Utility Player of the Year
Utility Player of the Year, District 9-4A
Lady Bulldogs Super Slugger Award

Ranked #1 in the State - Class 4A
Ranked #1 in DFW Area

Among DFW Leaders in Avg., RBI, HRs,& K's ERA
#4
Natalie Villarreal
Sophomore
('07)
Irving High 14-14
(8-6)
DFW All Area, 1st Team
1st Team All-District, District 6-5A
Irving High Girls All Athlete Award

Among DFW Leaders in Avg., RBI, HR's & SB's
Tops in District 6-5A Statistically
Avg: .532, 2 HR's, 20 RBIs, SLG% .908, OB% .584
#1
Sarah McCloud
Sophomore
('07)
Celina 1-0
(0-0)
2/16 - DMN Player to Watch
2/15 - 23K's! 10 inning complete game-shutout victory. 2B & 3B
#25
Whitney Wilson
Sophomore
('07)
Garland 33-1-1, (12-0)

5A State Runner Up!
District 11-5A Champs!

W/U game vs. McKinney North 4/29, W 11-4
5/5 vs. R.L. Turner, W 5-1
5/13 vs. North Mesquite, W 3-1
5/20 vs. Round Rock, W 2-1
5/27 W 2-0 vs. Rockwall (5A - Region II Final)
6/3 vs. SA O'Conner State Semi-Final, W 3-0
6/4 - State Championship, L 4-0 (15)

Ranked #5 Nationally
Ranked #3 in the State - Class 5A
Ranked #2 in DFW Area
#12
Brianna Love
Sophomore
('07)
Garland 33-1-1, (12-0)

5A State Runner Up!
District 11-5A Champs

W/U game vs. McKinney North 4/29, W 11-4
5/5 vs. R.L. Turner, W 5-1
5/13 vs. North Mesquite, W 3-1
5/20 vs. Round Rock, W 2-1
5/27 W 2-0 vs. Rockwall (5A - Region II Final)
6/3 vs. SA O'Conner State Semi-Final, W 3-0
6/4 - State Championship, L 4-0 (15)

Garland News All City Team
1st Team All-District, District 11-5A
Lady Owl Softball Outstanding Hustle Award

Ranked #5 Nationally
Ranked #3 in the State - Class 5A
Ranked #2 in DFW Area
Among DFW Leaders in Avg., HRs, RBI & SB's
#15
Krystle Huey
Sophomore
('07)
Garland 33-1-1, (12-0)

5A State Runner Up!
District 11-5A Champs!

W/U game vs. McKinney North 4/29, W 11-4
5/5 vs. R.L. Turner, W 5-1
5/13 vs. North Mesquite, W 3-1
5/20 vs. Round Rock, W 2-1
5/27 vs. W 2-0 Rockwall (5A - Region II Final)
6/3 vs. SA O'Conner State Semi-Final, W 3-0
6/4 - State Championship, L 4-0 (15)

Garland News All City Team
Defensive Player of the Year, District 11-5A
Lady Owl Softball Defensive Player of the Year

Ranked #5 Nationally
Ranked #3 in the State - Class 5A
Ranked #2 in DFW Area

Among DFW Leaders in Avg. & SB's
#10
Summer Young
Junior
('06)
Alba-Golden 8-7
(3-3)
Avg: .429, SLG% .692
#20
Tiffani Woodrum
Junior
('06)
Alba-Golden 8-13
(3-9)
Defensive Player of the Year, District 17-2A
Regional Qualifier - Track: 4x100 Relay & 4x200 Relay
Leads East Texas in Steals, 3rd in 2B's
#7
Amy Hooks
Sophomore
('07)
North Mesquite 20-8, (9-3)


Region II 5A Area Champs
District Co-Champs!

Playoff for seeding with Horn. L 4-1. #2 Seed.
4/29 vs. Sachse. W 5-1,12th HR
5/6 vs. Dallas Molina, W 6-0
5/13 vs. Garland, L 3-1

DFW All Area, 1st Team
District MVP, 12-5A
Lady Stallions MVP
Lady Stallion Offensive Player of the Year

#1 in DFW in HRs.
1st in District 12-5A in Hitting, RBI & HR's
See Video of the HR hitter!
Ranked #6 in DFW Area

Avg: .482, 11 HR's, 35 RBIs, SLG% 1.232
#16
Lisa Johnson
Freshman
('08)
Sherman
High
14-14-2
(7-3)

2nd Place
4/28 vs. Aledo @ L 8-3
All Texamo Team Utility Player of the Year
Pitcher of the Year, District 5-4A
Team MVP & Heavy Hitter Awards
#9
Kathy Shelton
8th
('09)
McKinney North N/A Basketball MVP
Volleyball MVP
Outstanding Sprinter and Field Event Award

4/8 - 3rd in 400M (School Record), 3rd in Long Jump (School Record), 4th in Triple Jump (School Record), 4th in 4x400 Relay (School Record)
4/1 - 1st in 400M, 2nd in Long Jump, 3rd in High Jump, 4th in 4x400 relay
3/17 - 1st in Long Jump
Nov '04 - District Volleyball Champs
Feb '05 - District Basketball Champs

See the 2004 High School Accomplishments/Awards


The Glory 16U-Gold 2004 Spring Roster
PLAYER GRADE
(CLASS)
HIGH SCHOOL WIN/LOSS
(District)
RECENT SUCCESS
Playoff Time, For the most current scoop, see the 16U Gold Playoff Update
Kristen Adkins Sophomore
('07)
McKinney North 19-2-2
(10-0)
Texas Girls Coaches Association All-State Team
Dallas Morning News DFW Newcomer of the Year
All Collin County Team Newcomer of the Year
District 11-4A Newcomer of the Year
Ranked 5th in State (Girls Coaches Poll)
DFW Area #1 Ranked 4A Team
Leads team w/ .646 Slugging%, 2nd w/ 21 RBIs. 0.38 ERA (3 ER in 55 innings)
2004 DISTRICT 11-4A CHAMPS!
4/26 - Honorable Mention Player of the Week and Listed as top player in playoff preview
4/23 - Perfect Game!

4/20 - 1 for 3, 2B, BB, RBI, scored once
4/16 - 3 for 4, scored once
4/13 - Pitched the 12-2 win. 9 K's.
4/13 - Among DFW leaders in ERA, RBI & HRs
4/12 - Honorable Mention of the Week
4/8 - 2 for 4, 3 run HR (3rd), 2B, 3 RBI
4/6 - Pitched 4-hit shutout. 1 for 3; scored once
4/6 - Featured in Dallas Morning News & Ranked 4th in DFW in Pitching
3/30 - 3 for 4, HR, 2B & steal
3/30 - Dallas Morning News McKinney North Athlete of the Week
3/26 - 4 for 4, HR, 2 2B's, 5 RBI. Allowed one run on 4 hits, struck out 7
3/16 - Leads DFW 4A in ERA. No earned runs in 31 innings.
3/5 - A 7 inning shutout of Mesquite North.
2/21 - Triple, Double and 2 RBI's
Natalie Villarreal Sophomore
('07)
Irving High 18-9
(10-4)
Dallas Morning News City of Iriving MVPDistrict 8-5A Newcomer of the Year
Season: .453 Avg., 19 SB, HR 2, 26 Runs Scored
Playoff Qualifier
4/6 - 4 for 4 2 3B's, scored twice, 2 RBI
4/2 - Beat Irving Nimitz, Got beaned twice!
3/23 - 3 for 4, 3 steals & an RBI
3/19 - Irving Athlete of the Week
3/16 - 2nd HR of the season, 3 for 5, 3B, 5 RBI
3/6 - 2 for 3, a 2B & 3B, 2 RBI in a 2-1 over Sulphur Springs.
2/19 - Her 1st HR. A catch and throw out at home for the DP.
2/21 - 3 for 4, two walks, 4 stolen bases, scored 3 times.
Sarah McCloud Sophomore
('07)
Celina 20-5
(9-1)
All Collin County Team
District 9-3A Defensive Player of the Year & Team MVP
Season Totals: 20-4, 11 Shutouts including 2 Perfect Games & 5 No-Hitters; 262K's, 153 Innings, 37 hits, 27 BB's, 13 ER, 0.59 ERA.(includes Playoff Stats)
CO-DISTRICT CHAMPIONS!
4/23 - One Hitter. 11K's, 4 for 4, 2B's
4/20 - 5th No-Hitter of Season
4/13 - Allowed 1 hit; 11K's. 3 for 3, 3B & 2 2B's
4/13 - Among DFW leaders in ERA, Wins & K's
4/6 - Scatterred 3 hits for the win on the hill. 1 for 3 w/2RBI
4/6 - Leads 3A DFW Area in K's
4/5 - Dallas Morning News Honorable Mention Player of the Week
3/30 - No Hitter! 15 K's, 4 for 5 2 2Bs.
3/26 - 10 K's, 2 for 4, 3B & 2 RBI
3/22 - Featured in the Dallas Morning News
3/16 - As a pitcher she is 1st or 2nd in every statistical category in DFW 3A & Others.
3/15 - Shutout Bowie. Faced two over the minimum. Fanned 13.
3/9 - Another Shutout. 13K's in 3-0 Win.
3/2 - 3rd No-Hitter of the season. 15K's. 3 for 4 (2 Dbls), 3 RBI.
2/26 - 2nd Perfect Game, a 5 inning run rule - struck out all 15 hitters she faced.
2/19 - Perfect Game in Debut, 17 K's.
2/20 - One hitter, 11 K's.
Sara Stinson Sophomore
('07)
North Mesquite 16-9
(9-5)
District 12-5A All-District Honorable Mention
Playoff Qualifier
4/16 - 1 for 2, 2B & BB
4/13 - 2 for 3, 2 RBI, scored once in 3-1 win.
4/9 - 3 more singles
4/6 - 3 singles
3/27 - 2B & sacrifice bunt
3/24 - Drove in the winning run in 14 inning marathon
3/6 - Irving Tourney: 4 hits, a 3B, 2 2B's and 4 RBI's. Her team finished 2nd.
Vanessa Vice Junior
('06)
Garland 23-1-1
(14-0)
Ranked 11th Nationally in USA/Today Poll
Ranked 3rd in State (Girls Coaches Poll)
DFW Area # 1 Ranked team.
DISTRICT 12-5A CHAMPS
4/20 - 1 for 2, BB, scored once
4/17 - 2 for 2, BB, RBI
4/14 - 3 for 6 over the last two games
4/6 - 2 for 3, 2B, scored twice
3/23 - 2 for 4, HBP
2/28 - Allen Tournament Champions. 1 for 3 in Championship Game
Whitney Wilson Sophomore
('07)
Garland 23-1-1
(14-0)
District 12-5A 1st Team All-District
Ranked 11th Nationally in USA/Today Poll
Ranked 3rd in State (Girls Coaches Poll)
DFW Area # 1 Ranked team.
DISTRICT 12-5A CHAMPS
4/19 - DFW Honorable Mention Player of the Week
4/20 - 2 for 4
4/17 - 4 for 4, 2 2Bs, 3 RBI's
4/13 - 3 for 4, 2B, 3 RBI's
4/9 - 3 for 3 3B, 2B, 3 RBI's
4/6 - 3 for 4, 2B
3/30 - 2 for 3, 2B, 3 RBIs & 2 steals
3/26 - 2 for 4, 2B, 1 steal, scored once
3/23 - 3 for 4, 2B
3/20 - Grand Champion Heifer!
3/16 - 3 for 4, 2 2B's & 3B, 4 RBI
3/12 - 3 for 4, a 2B & 3 RBI.
3/9 - 2 for 2 and a RBI against Sara & N. Mesquite.
2/28 - Allen Tournament Champs. 1 for 3 in Championship Game. Tremendous "horizontal" catch going to the left field line from shortstop!
Summer Young Junior
('06)
Alba-Golden 15-9
(11-4)
District 14-2A Offensive Player of the Year & Team MVP
District 14-2A Runners Up
Lead the team in offensive categories: .403 avg, .701 Slugging %, 3 HR's & 20 RBI!
4/23 - 2 for 3
4/20 - 2 for 4, 2 2B's; pitched the win
4/15 - REGIONAL QUALIFIER - DISCUS!
4/13 - Played 2. Pitched her team to both wins. 3 for 7 at the plate, 2B, 4 RBI
4/8 - 3 for 4, 2B & 2 RBI
4/7 - 2 for 4, 3rd HR of season & 2B
4/2 - Pitched 10 innings for the win. 4 for 4, 2 3B's, BB, 2 RBI. Scored the winning run!
3/30 - 2 for 4, HR. Got the win on the mound
3/23 - 3 for 3 w/ a walk & 2 RBI. Got the win on the hill, struck out 7.
3/12 - pitched 9 games this week. In Tourney play at Tyler: 8 for 15, HR, 3B, 2 2B's.
2/28 - Lindale Tourney Champs. Championship game winning pitcher.
Tiffani Woodrum Junior
('06)
Alba-Golden 15-9
(11-3)
1st Team All-District
Ranked 3rd in Steals & 5th in RBI in East Texas
District 14-2A Runners Up
4/23 - 3 for 4, 3 steals, RBI, scored 2
4/20 - 1 for 4
4/15 - REGIONAL QUALIFIER - 800 Relay!
4/13 - Dbl Hdr: 4 for 8, a 2B, 5 steals, scored 2 & 1 RBI.
4/7- 3 for 4, 5 Steals
4/2 - 3 for 5.
3/30 - 3 for 4, 2 3B's & 3 steals
3/23 - In the park HR, 2B & 5 RBI
3/12 - Recorded 10 outs at shortstop in a win over Quitman
3/9 - 3 for 4, 3 steals, scored twice in District opening 6-0 win.
2/28 - Lindale Tourney Champs.
Amy Hooks Sophomore
('07)
North Mesquite 16-9
(9-5)
Mesquite All City Team, 1st TeamDistrict 12-5A 1st Team All-District
Playoff Qualifier
4/26 - Honorable Mention Player of the Week
4/23 - 2B
4/20 - HR
Lisa Johnson Freshman
('08)
Sherman High N/A  
Kathy Shelton 8th
('09)
McKinney North N/A  


Texas Glory Gold
Texas Glory Gold
View Our Guestbook | Sign Our Guestbook
502 visitors have signed our guestbook.


 
  Web Sites Instruction Community Services
  Local Sites
Spotlight Sites
Build a Web Site
Tips and Drills
Sports Tip Email
Customer Support
News & Updates
Blogz
Bulletin Boards
Camps & Clinics
Tournaments
Collect Fees Online
Fundraising
eteamz Buddy
Coaches' Corner

Powered By
Copyright © 2014, eteamz.com, Inc
User Agreement
"Set your goals high, and don't stop till you get there." - Bo Jackson