Tailwind Track Club: Welcome

Tuesday, April 29

Tailwind Track Club

Providing children the wings to take flight

Westchester, NY 

Welcome to the Tailwind Track Club (Tailwind TC) website.  Tailwind TC is a competitive youth running club, based in Westchester, NY, targeting boys and girls (ages 6-18) from beginner to elite.  Tailwind TC offers a structured training program which includes strength and conditioning, track running and group trail runs in local parks and preserves.

Our core group of athletes have been training together for over two years and are eager to greet new children who share their passion for running...and having fun.  Although the program targets youth athletes of all abilities, many of our athletes have achieved great success this year alone: 

  • Eight athletes competed in the AAU Cross Country National Championships including a national champion and two All-Americans
  • Five athletes competed in the USATF Indoor National Championships including two podium finishers and two All-Americans
  • Numerous top-3 finishes at local track, cross country and road races

If you have an athlete who is interested in joining our club, PLEASE VISIT THE "JOINING THE TEAM" TAB on this website.



image_name3

Tuesday, April 21
Indoor National Team Bring Home the Hardware

image_name2

Congratulations to our USATF Youth Indoor National Team! Following are the results from the weekend:
Jonah Gorevic (11-12 year old boys)

  • 3000 meters 9:44.97, 1st place, national champion
  • 800 meters 2:21.28, 2nd place, All-american
  • 1500 meters 4:36.23, 1st place, national champion

Olivia Curran (15-16 year old girls)

  • 3000 meters 11:15.57, 1st place, national champion
  • 1500 meters 5:14.68, 5th place, All-american

Pippa Nuttall (15-16 year old girls)

  • 3000 meters 11:17.21, 2nd place, All-american
  • 1500 meters 5:12.31, 4th place, All-american
Julia Plawiak (9-10 year old girls)
  • 800 meters 2:47.23, 5th place, All-american
  • 1500 meters 5:27.45, 2nd place, All-american
Ari Bakraqi (8 and under boys)
  • 800 meters 3:01.98, 7th place, All-american
  • 1500 meters 6:00.11, 8th place, All-american
Boys 13-14 4x400 meters relay team (Curtis, Josh, James, Leart)
  • 4:47.97, 8th place -> P.R.
It was a fantastic event and all of our athletes did fantastic jobs! Thank you to all the parents for their support.



Sunday, December 7
Tailwind Athletes Rock at AAU XC Nationals

image_name2
Our kids had amazing performances at AAU XC Nationals (held at Rimrock Farms at University of Kansas).  Eight of our athletes traveled to Lawrence, KS to compete against some of the country's best distance runners.  We had many PR's and top-25 performances including Jordan Weiner (2nd, 7-year old age group) and Jonah Gorevic (3-time AAU XC National Champion, 11-12 age group).  Congratulations kids!!

Saturday, October 18
Tailwind Athletes Off to a Great Start in XC Season

image_name2

The Tailwind Athletes have kicked off the 2014 cross country season in style.  The team has competed in the first three USATF New York Series races and have blazed to top finishes in each race at every age group level.  Here are the great results:

USATF Series #1

  • Jordan Weiner, Under 8 Girls, 3rd
  • Amanda Jaffe, 9-10 Girls, 3rd
  • Sydney Pignalosa, 9-10 Girls, 44th
  • Kevin Juzeniw, 9-10 Boys, 8th
  • Jonah Gorevic, 11-12 Boys, 1st
  • Josh Goldberg, 11-12 Boys, 5th
  • James Spencer, 11-12 Boys, 8th
  • Caleb Alter, 11-12 Boys, 31st
  • Pippa Nuttall, 13-14 Girls, 1st
  • Curtis Alter, 13-14 Boys, 11th  

USATF Series #2

  • Sydney Pignalosa, 9-10 Girls, 26th
  • Cole Richards, 9-10 Boys, 10th
  • Josh Goldberg, 11-12 Boys, 2nd
  • James Spencer, 11-12 Boys, 8th
  • Michael Juzeniw, 11-12 Boys, 13th
  • Caleb Alter, 11-12 Boys, 22nd
  • Pippa Nuttall, 13-14 Girls, 7th (off course)
  • Curtis Alter, 13-14 Boys, 5th 

USATF Series #3

  • Jordan Weiner, Under 8 Girls, 2nd
  • Eve Spencer, 9-10 Girls, 4th
  • Sydney Pignalosa, 9-10 Girls, 44th
  • Kevin Juzeniw, 9-10 Boys, 9th
  • Cole Richards, 9-10 Boys, 10th
  • Jonah Gorevic, 11-12 Boys, 1st
  • Josh Goldberg, 11-12 Boys, 2nd
  • Michael Juzeniw, 11-12 Boys, 5th
  • James Spencer, 11-12 Boys, 8th
  • Caleb Alter, 11-12 Boys, 19th
  • Pippa Nuttall, 13-14 Girls, 1st
  • Curtis Alter, 13-14 Boys, 7th 


Tuesday, August 5
Olivia Curran Takes 9th at USA Triathlon Youth Elite Nationals

image_name2

On Saturday, August 2nd, Olivia Curran brought home a Top-10 finish while competing in her first USA Triathlon Youth Elite National Championships.  Olivia lined up on Saturday with 73 of the best 13-15 year old female triathletes in the United States -- all having qualified through sanctioned USAT qualifier races.  Olivia finished the 375m swim, 10k bike and 2.5k run in 9th place with a finishing time of 33:29!  Congratulations Olivia!!



Saturday, July 19
Tailwind Athletes Take Podium at MiniMossman Youth Triathlon

image_name2
Olivia Curran and Jared Copeland had great performances at the MiniMossman Youth Triathlon in Norwalk, CT on Saturday, July 19th.  Our speedy runners showed the competition that they are fast swimmers and bikers as well.  Both athletes finished on the podium.  Olivia took 1st place in the girls 11-15 age group and Jared finished 3rd in the boys 11-15 age group.  Congratulations!!!

Monday, June 16
Successful Day and WORLD RECORD set at Adidas Grand Prix

image_name2

Two Tailwind TC boys, Jonah Gorevic and Josh Goldberg, reached the podium after competing in the boys mile at the Adidas Grand Prix at Icahn Stadium this past Saturday.  Under sunny, warm skies the boys finished 1st and 8th respectively.  In the process, Jonah surpassed the boys 10&under WORLD RECORD with a time of 5:01.55!!!  He broke the previous record of 5:05.3 in sensational fashion.  Jonah's record touched off a media frenzy including a quote from none other than Bernard Legat who tweeted:

"Wow! I want to be like Jonah Gorevic when I grow up:) He just set a New WR for the 10-year-old Mile-5:01.55. Way to go boy:)" 

Josh laid down an impressive 5:38 to set a PR and move up two spots from his 10th place seed.  Congratulations Boys!



Monday, June 23
Olivia Curran Qualifies for USA Triathlon Youth Elite Nationals

image_name2

Over the weekend, Olivia Curran took her running (and swimming and riding) skills to Monroe, WA to compete for a slot in the USA Triathlon Youth Elite National Championships.  On Saturday, June 21, Olivia lined up with over 50 of the nations best youth elite girls (ages 13-15) to compete for one of the 20 qualifying slots for USAT Youth Elite Nationals.  Olivia represented the Tailwind Track (and Triathlon) Club well by placing 12th and earning a slot to Nationals.  Congratulations Olivia and best of luck at Nationals on August 2nd in West Chester, OH.



Monday, June 9
Tailwind TC Take Home the Hardware at the North Avenue Mile

image_name2

Congratulations team for the all the outstanding performances at the North Avenue Mile.  On Sunday, June 8th 11 Tailwind athletes, parents and a handful of eager younger siblings joined a very competitive field under beautiful blue skies in New Rochelle, NY.  Our kids really showed their stuff with great performances from everyone including taking home eight podium trophies and 2nd Place in the team competition – way to go team!!!  Here’s how the team did:

  • Jared Copeland (13), 5:22, 3rd M12-19 AG
  • Natalie Weiner (12), 5:29, 3rd Overall Female
  • Olivia Curran (13), 5:33, 1st F12-19
  • Josh Goldberg (11), 5:41, 1st M1-11
  • Julius Kalindra (11), 5:42, 2nd M1-11
  • James Spencer (11), 6:09, 3rd M1-11
  • Curtis Alter (13), 6:20
  • Marissa Copeland (15), 6:32
  • Eve Spencer (10), 6:45, 1st F1-11
  • Jordan Weiner (7), 7:09, 2nd F1-11
  • Cole Richards (10), 7:34 



Subscribe to this site