Sutton Youth Basketball: Travel Program

Wednesday, November 6
Girls Travel Teams
Team Coach Player
Girls 5 Wandyes Beachman, Sarah
    Capobianco, Carley
    Cofsky, Emma
    Joseph, Leah
    Kassatly, Lindsay
    Perry, Nicole
    Roy, Lauren
    Sawicki, Julia 
    Snow, Jaedyn
    Towle, Riley
    Troy, Kaitlyn
    Vereque, Amandine
    Wandyes, Kelsie
    Wright, Catherine
     
Girls 6 Cofsky Biamou, Patricia
    Burke, Meagan
    Cofsky, Danielle
    Courville, Aliyssa
    Cronin, Ciara
    Edwards, Elaina
    George, Madison
    Jerz, Sierra
    Nichols, Hannah
    Walsh, Jennifer
    White, Laura
    Wright, Alison
     
Girls 7 Soule Cofsky, Katie
    Cox, Mackenzie
    Donovan, Bridgette
    Donovan, Eileen
    Flynn, Karmela
    Galipeau, Jenna
    Green, Maggie
    Nieves, Carmen
    Pacenka, Julie
    Soule, Kiki
    Warren, Samantha
     
Girls 8 Arthaud Arthaud, Lauren
    Burke, Jessica
    Dimmick, Erica 
    Fraoli, Natalie
    Hicks, Samantha
    Hicks, Sarah
    Tetreault, Julia
    White, Alexis
     


Wednesday, November 6
Boys Travel Teams
Team Coach Player
Boys 4 Margoupis Acocelli, Gavin
    Allen, Jared
    Edwards, Willem
    Ford, Jacob
    Johnson, Briant
    Johnson, Gabriel
    Kapusta, Carter
    Margoupis, Jack
    Marois, Max
    Rogan, Aidan
    Viele, Jacob
     
Boys 5A Bethune Allen, Finn
    Benedict, Connor 
    Bethune, Andre
    Conley, Ryan 
    Cotoia, David
    DeCaire, Eric
    MacDonald, Thomas
    Maselek, Thomas
    Mendoza, Kyle
    Moy, Jack
     
Boys 5B tbd Busha, William
    Distefano, Tyler
    Frascolla, Angelo
    Frascolla, Braeden
    King, Anthony
    Lukas, Johnathan
    Parsekian, Michael
    Sartiah, Harold
     
Boys 6 tbd Angell, Dale
    Bohanan, Cody
    Cross, Kyle
    Faucher, Brendan
    Green, Jameson
    Grenon, Bryson
    Grenon, Trevian
    Palmer, Nick
    Parlante, Ryan
    Towle, James
     
Boys 7A Lorkiewicz Corbett, Tyler
    Cotoia, Anthony
    Goulet, Jared
    Hartigan, Michael
    Katinas, joseph
    Lorkiewicz, Matt
    Mongeon, Jason
    Salvatore, James
    Stowe, Lucas
    Troy , Logan 
     
Boys 7B Kassatly Edwards, Patrick
    Karsen, Dylan
    Kassatly, Adam
    Lornell, Lucas
    Pierce, Zayne
    Roy, Evan 
    Sullivan, Noah
    Sullivan, Tyler
    Tessier, Kalvin
    Vallero, Michael
    Williams, Foley
     
Boys 8A Grenon Buffone, Jarod
    Buffone, Justin
    Burke, Sean
    Carkin, Ryan
    Craft, Noah
    Flannery, Kyle
    Grenon, Ashton
    Lucia, Wyatt
    McVey, Evan
    Simonelli, Michael
    Yargeau, Damon
     
Boys 8B Carkin Cao, Calvin
    Donovan, Evan
    Frascolla, Frank
    Giangregorio, Ryan
    Jepsen, Joseph
    Jepsen, Nicholas
    Kidd, Benjamin
    Moy, Andrew
    Rodwill, Bryan
    Rogan, Liam
     


Sunday, October 27
2013-14 Sutton Travel Program

Travel Program.

The Travel Program participates in the SCMYBL, competing against like age players of surrounding towns.  The travel program is more demanding and is a bigger time commitment than our Recreation League.  A few of the basic requirements to be eligible for a travel team are:

·         The girls Travel Program have teams for grades 5, 6, 7 and 8.  (Age restrictions may apply in some cases).

·         The boys Travel Program have teams for grades 4, 5, 6, 7 and 8. (Age restrictions may apply in some cases).

·         Potential players must participate in at least one of the two tryout dates. 

·         Evaluators evaluate and choose the best skilled players that “make” the team.

·        

In recent years, the Travel Program has expanded the number of teams.  Typically we try to get at least one team in the league for each grade, however for some grades we’ve had zero teams and some we have had two teams.  The number of teams for each grade will be solely the decision of the SYB board.  The decision has many factors, however a couple of the key factors are:

·         Number of eligible and dedicated players for a given grade.

·         Qualified  and dedicated coach (determined solely by the SYB board)

·         Facility availability.

In the cases where we may have multiple teams at a certain grade, the teams are divided into an “A” group and a “B” group.  The “A” will be a stronger basketball group; as such will participate in a stronger division of the SCMYBL than a “B” group.  NOTE:  a player’s participation from previous seasons does not secure or guarantee a certain spot on future travel teams.  Players will move up and down.  In some cases there may be cuts.

The evaluation process of tryouts is difficult for our volunteers, and each year we evaluate and tweak the process.  This year we are adding additional “independent” evaluators to help with the process.