Surry Storm: Welcome

Monday, August 12
Welcome to the Surry Storm website. We are a traveling girls basketball club.The Storm currently has a 3rd Grade - 11th Grade Teams.

Tuesday, January 12
Surry Storm Girls Baskeball Club 2016 Tryouts

If interested in playing for Surry Storm please contact Alan Hiatt at 336-399-3451 for further information.

 

 

 

 

 

 



Tuesday, January 12
Mayberry March Madness

Surry Storm Girls Basketball Club is pleased to announce the dates of our Mayberry March Madness in Mt. Airy, NC on March 5-6, 2016.  In 2015 we had 112 teams from NC, SC, TN, WV, PA, VA and Washington DC.  We are 2 hrs from Charlotte, Raleigh and Roanoke, VA on Interstate 77.  Each team will be guaranteed 4+ games for only $250.00 per team.  Organizations that enter more than 1 team will receive a discount of $25.00 per team.  All gyms are within 15 minutes.   Divsion I and Division II play will be offered.  Outstanding trophy package.  Entry deadline is February 28, 2016.  No team will be placed in tournament without submitting entry fee.  For more information email us at dgc@surry.net.

 

Gym Addresses Posted in handouts

Rules Posted in handouts. 

Updated 3/4/2016 

Schedules are now posted in handouts. We try hard to not make mistakes, but mistakes are going to be made.  If you find a mistake please email me.  A mistake is not a early game time on Saturday.  We are using 14 gyms so bracket play will start at 6:00 PM on Saturday.  DO NOT CONTACT US BECAUSE YOU HAVE AN 8:00 AM GAME ON SATURDAY.  IF YOUR TEAM IS WITHIN 100 MILES OF MOUNT AIRY THEN THERE IS A POSSIBILITY YOU WILL HAVE AN 8:00 AM GAME.  We tried to accomodate all requests for late starts and multiple team coaching responsibilities. 

Saturday Pass - $10.00

Sunday Pass - $8.00

Weekend Pass - $15.00

T-Shirts - $15.00

Each team will receive 2 coaches passes thats all.  We provide clock and score keepers. 

**** Update 3/3/2016 at 5:10 PM.  Updated 7D1 and 7D2 Bracket Play Schedules.  Pool play did not change. *** 

**** Update 3/4/2016 at 11:30 AM.  Updated 7D1, 7D2 and JV Bracket Play Schedules.  Pool play did not change. ****

Please check the schedules at the gyms for any last minute changes. 

 

 

3rd/4th  Grade Division

1.  Surry Storm Mt. Airy, NC pd

2. WV Dream  Holden, WV pd

3.  East TN Lady Rain Johnson City, TN confirmed

4.  Ashe County Lightning  West Jefferson, N C pd

5.   Greensboro Gaters  Greensboro, NC pd

6.   Winston-Salem Stealers - Rizotti  Winsto-Salem, NC confirmed pd

7. Winston-Salem Stealers - Calicott Winston-Salem, NC comfirmed pd

8. TN Fury Knoxville, TN pd

9. Carolina Flames  Raleigh, NC  pd

10.

11.

12. 

 

   4th Grade Division I

1.    Carolina Elite - Thompson  Raleigh, NC pd

2.   Burke Jammers  Morganton, NC pd

3.   East River Mountain Fury Bluefield, VA pd 

4.   NC Spartans  Charlotte, NC pd

5.   Greensboro Gaters  Greensboro, NC pd

6.  

7. 

8.  

 9.

10.

11. 

 

 

5th Grade Division I

1.   Surry Storm Mt. Airy, NC pd

2.   Carolina Elite - Adams  Raleigh, NC pd

3.   BWSL Red Tide Virgina Beach, VA pd

4.   Carroll County Lady Cavaliers  Hillsville, VA pd

5.   NC Spartans  Charlotte, NC pd

6.  TN Fury - Navy  Knoxville, TN pd

7.  Greensboro Gaters - White Greensboro, NC pd

8.   Burke Jammers  Morganton, NC pd

9.   Floyd County Lady Buffs  Floyd, VA pd

10.  

11.  

12.

13.

14.

15. 

 

 5th Grade Division II

 

1 .   WV Dream Holden, WV pd

2.   Phoenix Greensboro, NC confirmed pd

3.  FC Lady Pioneers  Fort Chiswel, VA pd

4.  Capital City Ballerz  Chesterfield, VA pd

5.  Outlaws Botetort, VA   pd

6. Vipers  Lexington, NC confirmed pd

7.  Lady Royals  Asheville, NC pd 

8.  Pulaski County Wolves  Pulaski, VA confirmed

9.  Greensboro Lady Gaters - Blue Greensboro, NC pd

10. W-S Stealers - Eggers Winston-Salem, NC pd

11. W-S Stealers - Craven Winston-Salem, NC pd

12.  Carolina Flames  Garner, NC pd

13.  

14.

15. 

6th Grade Division I

1.   Surry Storm  Mt. Airy, NC pd

2.   CBC Elite  Charlotte, NC  

3.   WNC Lady Royals  Asheville, NC  pd

4.   TN Fury - Navy  Knoxville, TN pd

5.   FC Celtics Rocky Mount, VA pd

6.   Greensboro Lady Gaters  Greensboro, NC  pd

7.   

8.  

9.  

10.  

11.  

12.  

13.

14.

15. 

6th Grade Division II

1. Ashe County Lightning  West Jefferson, NC pd

2. W-S Stealers - Role  Winston-Salem, NC pd

3. TN Thunder Blountville, TN pd

4. Pulaski County Wolves  Pulaski, VA confirmed

5. Greensboro Lady Gaters - Orange  Greensboro, NC pd

6. Carroll County Lady Cavaliers  Hillsville, VA pd

7. W-S Stealers - Mulqueeny Winston-Salem, NC pd

8. Carolina Elite - Simmermon Cary, NC pd

9. NC Spartans  Charlotte, NC pd

10. Morganton Magic  Morganton, NC pd

11. WV Express Pineville, WV  confirmed

12. ACTSports Eagles  Mount Sydney, VA pd

13. TN Lady Ballerz Seymour, TN pd 

 

7th Grade Division I 

1.   Surry Storm Mt. Airy, NC pd

2.  Cross-Over Hoops Richmond, VA pd

3.  WNC Lady Royals  Asheville, NC  pd

4.  BWSL Red Tide  Virgina Beach, VA pd

5.  Charlotte Flames   Charlotte, NC confirmed

6.  Greensboro Lady Gaters  Greensboro, NC pd

7.  Capital City Ballerz  Chesterfield, VA pd

8. Kingsport Krushers  Kingsport, TN pd

9.  NC Spartans - White  Charlotte, NC  pd

10. Hoop Nation Richmond, VA pd

11. Carolina Flames - Blue  Garner, NC pd

12. NC Spartans - Green  Charlotte, NC pd

13. QC Lady Thunder  Charlotte, NC pd

14.

15.

16.

17.

18. 

7th Grade Division II

1. Winston-Salem Stealers - Craven  Winston-Salem, NC pd

2. Carolina Flames - White Garner, NC pd

3. Ashe County Lightning West Jefferson, NC pd

4. Greensboro Lady Gaters - Orange  Greensboro, NC pd

5. Cross-Over Hoops Richmond, VA pd

6. Yadkin Elite   Yadkinville, NC  pd

7. WV Dream  Holden, WV pd

8. Lady Spartans  Salem, VA pd

9. Triangle Tarheels  Raleigh, NC pd 

10. Foothills Fever  King, NC pd

11. Triangle Flight  Apex, NC pd

12. Northern Stars  North Wilkesboro, NC pd

13.

14.

15. 

 

8th Grade Divison 1 

1.     Surry Storm Mt. Airy, NC pd

2.    Boo Williams Norfolk Xpress Norfolk, VA pd

3.    WNC Lady Royals  Asheville, NC pd

4.   Vipers  Lexington, NC confirmed pd

5.  Burke Jammers  Morganton, NC pd

6.  Carolina Flames  Garner, NC pd

7.   Charlotte Flames Charlotte, NC confirmed

8.   TN Fury - Navy Knoxville, TN pd

9.    BWSL Red Tide  Virginia Beach, VA pd

10.   Triangle Tarheels  Raleigh, NC pd

11. Greensboro Lady Gaters   Greensboro, NC pd

12.  Carolina Waves  Raleigh, NC confirmed

13. Cross-Over Hoops Richmond, VA pd

14. Central PA Dynamite New Paris, PA pd 

15.  VA Sting Fredericksburg, VA pd

16. James River Blaze  Richmond, VA pd

17.

18. 

8th Grade Division II - will be a One Day - Saturday Only

1. Wilkes Diamonds  Wilkesboro, NC pd

2. Foothills Fever  King, NC pd

3. Triangle Flight Apex, NC pd

4. Carroll County Lady Cavaliers  Hillsville, VA pd

5.

6.

7.

8.

9.

10.

11.

12. 

JV Division

1.  Mount Holly Stars  Mount Holly, NC pd

2. Surry Stars  Dobson, NC pd

3.  East Elite  Morganton, NC pd

4. Carolina Waves  Raleigh, NC confirmed

5. Watauga Storm Boone, NC pd

6. Wilkes Diamonds Wilkesboro, NC pd

7. Capital City Ballerz Chesterfield, VA pd

8.

9.

10.

11.

12.

 

Varsity Division

1.  Surry Storm Mt. Airy, NC pd

2.  Lake Norman Magic  Huntersville, NC pd

3.  Carolina Waves (A)  Raleigh, NC

4. Carolina Waves (B) Raleigh, NC

5.

6.

7.

8.

9.

10.

11.

12.

 

 

 

 

 



Quote by Magic Johnson

"When I'm playing basketball, I'm playing to win. Not to score, to rebound, or to excel in one particular area, but, to WIN. That means I'm a rebounder, a scorer, a passer, even a cheerleader. It means I'm going to be an example of what having a winning attitude is all about. I'll have an attitude of unselfishness that keeps me craving more championships for the Team, NOT glory for myself! It means I'll set an example at every practice, by practicing harder than anybody else. It means I'll challenge myself, I'll set goals. It means I'll think of WE and not ME, everytime I step onto the Court....."

Magic Johnson