Surry Storm: Welcome

Monday, August 12
Welcome to the Surry Storm website. We are a traveling girls basketball club.The Storm currently has a 3rd Grade - 11th Grade Teams.

Tuesday, December 27
Surry Storm Girls Baskeball Club 2017 Tryouts

Surry Storm Girls Basketball Club is still looking for a few more players.  If interested in playing for Surry Storm please contact Alan Hiatt at 336-399-3451 or hiattalan@yahoo.com for further information.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



Tuesday, December 27
15th Annual Mayberry March Madness



Surry Storm Girls Basketball Club is pleased to announce the dates of our 15th Anunual Mayberry March Madness in Mt. Airy, NC on March  4-5, 2017.  In 2016 we had 109 teams from NC, PA, TN, VA and WV.  We are 2 hrs from Charlotte, Raleigh and Roanoke, VA on Interstate 77.  Each team will be guaranteed 4+ games for only $250.00 per team.  Organizations that enter more than 1 team will receive a discount of $25.00 per team.  All gyms are within 15 minutes.   Divsion I and Division II play will be offered.  Outstanding trophy package.  Entry deadline is February 27, 2017.  No team will be placed in tournament without submitting entry fee.  For more information email us at dgc@surry.net.

 Updated 2/24/2017

Entry Form Posted in Handouts 

Gym Listing with Addresses Posted in Handouts 

Update 2/24/2017 at 5:30 PM - Combined 4th grade into one division with 3rd grade.  Did not have enough teams for 3rd grade or 4th grade D1.

Update 2/24/2017 at 5:30 PM - Combined 9th and 10th grade into one division.  Also cancelled 11th grade due to High School playoffs.

Update 2/24/2017 at 5:30 PM - If your team is not listed and you think it should be contact us immediately at 336-710-6281.

 Update 2/24/2017 at 5:30 PM - Pool play will be posted on Wednesday by 11:00 PM and bracket play on Thursday at 11:00 PM.  All teams within 100 miles could possibly play at 8:00 AM.

Update 2/24/2017 at 5:30 PM - Saturday pass will be $10.00, Sunday pass will be $5.00 and T-Shirts will be $15.00.  8&U will be admitted for free.  ALL TEAMS WILL PLAY ON SUNDAY AT LEAST 1 GAME.

Update 2/24/2017  at 5:30 PM - Coaches passes will be in coaches packet at the gym of your first game.

 

 

4th Grade Division I

1.    Surry Storm Mt. Airy, NC pd

2.   Pilot Press  Pilot Mountain, NC pd

3.   Carolina Elite 2025 - Paradowski Raleigh, NC pd

4.   TN Fury Navy - Priest  Knoxville, TN

5.   Carolina Elite 2026 - Smith  Raleigh, NC pd

6.    TN Chosen Few  Johnson City, TN

7.    Lady Gaters Greensboro, NC pd

8.    Outlaws Roanoke, VA pd

9.   Marion Redstorm  Marion, VA pd

10 . Wqtauga Warrios  Boone, NC pd

11. Boo Williams Black Widows Hampton, VA pd

12.  CBC - Otis Gastonia, Nc

 

5th Grade Division I

1.    Surry Storm Mt. Airy, NC pd

2.   WNC Lad Royals  Asheville, NC pd

3.    Queen City Unlimited Charlote, NC pd

4.   Seiver Select  Seiverville, TN pd

5.   Carolina Elite UA 2024 Thompson Raleigh, NC pd

6.   Team Prime Washington, DC

7.    TN Fur Navy Boatman  Knoxville, TN

8.   Lady Gaters  Greensboro, NC pd

9.  Team Carolina   Asheville, NC pd

10.  Burke Jammers  Morganton, NC pd

11.  

12. 

13. 

14.

15. 

 5th Grade Division II

1.    Team Prime Wasington, DC 

2.   Carroll County Lady Cavaliers  Hillsville, VA

3.   Piedmont Lady Vipers  Lexington, NC

4.   BRHHM Roanoke, VA pd

5.   Lady Rain Elizabethon, TN

6.   Ashe County Lightning  West Jefferson, NC pd

7.   Winston-Salem Stealers - Rizotti  Winston-Salem, NC pd

8.   Winston-Salem Stealers - Calicott Winston-Salem, NC pd

9.   Lady Gaters  Greensboro, NC pd

10. WV Dream Holden, WV  pd

11. Team Felton  Durham, NC  pd

12. Pilot Press  Pilot Mountain, NC pd

13. CBC Lady Wolves  Charlotte, NC

14.

15. 

 

 6th Grade Division I

1.    CBC Lady Wolves  Charlotte, NC

2.   WNC Lad Royals - Blue Asheville, NC pd

3.   WNC Lady Royals - White Asheville, NC pd

4.   Capital City Ballerz  Richmond, VA pd

5.    Burke Jammers  Morganton, NC pd

6.     Lady Rain Elizabethon, TN

7.     Team Prime Washington, DC

8.    Excel Celtics  Graham, NC pd

9.   Carroll County Lady Cavaliers Hillsville, VA

10.  TN Fury Navy - Williams Knoxville, TN

11.   Lady Gaters Greensboro, NC pd

12.  Charlotte Rise 2023  Charlotte, NC pd

13. 

14.  

15. 

 6th Grade Division II

1.    Forbush Streak  Yadkinville, NC pd

2.   Carolina Elite - Pergerson Raleigh, NC pd

3.   Wilkes Diamonds  Wilkesboro, NC pd

4.   Pulaski Wolves Pulaski, VA

5.   Outlaws Roanoke, VA pd

6.   Winston-Salem Stealers  Winston-Salem, NC pd

7.   WV Dream Holden, WV pd

8.   Lady Gaters Greensboro, NC  pd

9.   VA Warriors  Roanoke, VA pd

10. 

11.  

12. 

13.

14.

15. 

 7th Grade Division I

1.    Surry Storm Mt. Airy, NC pd

2.   WNC Lady Royals  Asheville, NC pd

3.   NC Team Express High Point, NC

4.   TN Fury - McMurry Knoxville, TN

5.   Greensboro Lady Gaters  Greensboro, NC pd

6.   Boo Williams Black Widows  Norfolk, VA pd

7.   Charlotte Flames  Charlotte, NC pd

8.   VA Beach Threat  Virginia Beach, VA pd

9.   Carolina Elite 2022 Simmermon  Raleigh, NC pd

10. Team Prime Washington, DC

11.  

12. 

13.

14.

15. 

 7th Grade Division II

1.   ACTSports Eagles Mount Sidney, VA pd

2.  Carolina Shockwave Mt. Airy, NC pd

3.  Watauga Warriors Boone, NC pd

4.   Foothills Fever King, NC

5.   Lady Phoenix  Asheboro, NC   pd

6.   Capital City Ballerz  Richmond, VA pd

7.   Pulaski County Wolves  Pulaski, VA

8.   Ashe County Lightning  West Jefferson, NC pd

9.   TN Lady Ballerz Seymour, TN pd

10.  Lady Gaters  Greensboro, NC pd

11.   Watauga Warriors - Black Boone, NC pd

 12.  Team Felton  Charlotte, NC pd

13.  Carroll County Lady Cavaliers  Hillsville, VA

14.  Liberty Lady Knights Morganton, NC

15.  NC Spartans  Charlotte, NC

16.  

17.  

18. 

 8th Grade Division I

1.    Lady Rain Elizabethon, TN

2.   WNC Lady Royals  Asheville, NC pd

3.   Team Loaded - Gary Richmond, VA

4.   Carolina Elite UA 2021 Buggs  Raleigh, NC pd

5.   WV Dream Holden, WV pd

6.   Charlotte Flames  Charlotte, NC pd

7.   Carolina Waves  Raleigh, NC pd 

8.   One Tribe Kingsport, TN pd

9.  

10. 

11.

12. 

 8th Grade Division II

1.    Surry Storm Mt. Airy, NC pd

2.   Carolina Elite 2023 - Adams Raleigh, NC pd

3.   Charlotte Sparks  Charlotte, NC    pd

4.  Salem Spartans  Roanoke, VA 

5.   Ashe County Lightning  West Jefferson, NC pd

6.   RYSA  Harrisonburg, VA pd

7.   Yadkin Elite  Yadkinville, NC pd

8.   Lady Gaters  Greensboro, NC pd

9.   Foothills Fever  King, NC

10.   Watauga Warriors  Boone, NC pd

11.   WCWAA Royals  Charlotte, NC pd

12. 

13.

14.

15. 

 JV Division

1.   Carolina Waves  Raleigh, NC pd

2.  WCWAA Royals  Charlotte, NC pd

3.  CVHAA Chester, VA pd

4.   NC Spartans  Charlotte, NC pd

5.   Carolina Elite UA 2020 Henderson  Raleigh, NC pd

6.   Foothills Fever  King, NC

7. Carroll County Lady Cavaliers  Hillsville, VA

8. Watauga Storm Boone, NC

9.  Piedmont Lady Vipers  Lexington, NC

10. McDowell Lady Titans  Marion, NC 

11.  Surry Stars  Dobson, NC pd

12. 

 

 

 



Quote by Magic Johnson

"When I'm playing basketball, I'm playing to win. Not to score, to rebound, or to excel in one particular area, but, to WIN. That means I'm a rebounder, a scorer, a passer, even a cheerleader. It means I'm going to be an example of what having a winning attitude is all about. I'll have an attitude of unselfishness that keeps me craving more championships for the Team, NOT glory for myself! It means I'll set an example at every practice, by practicing harder than anybody else. It means I'll challenge myself, I'll set goals. It means I'll think of WE and not ME, everytime I step onto the Court....."

Magic Johnson