Suffolk Baseball: Welcome

WebLogo
Coaches Association

Suffolk County Baseball Coaches Association


Suffolk County's League Structure for 2018
There will be 56 boy's High School baseball teams playing Varsity Baseball this spring.
The 56 teams will be placed into nine Leagues.
All High Schools in New York State are divided into 5 Classifications.
The Classifications are determined by school size.
The teams that qualify for the playoffs only play teams in their Classification.

2018 Suffolk County Team Classifications ...
Class-AA = 30 teams
Class-A = 17 teams
Class-B =  3 teams
Class-C =  6 teams
Class-D =  0 teams
 


League-1 ... 6 Class-AA teams
Brentwood    Longwood    Wm. Floyd    Patchogue/Medford    Sachem East    Ward Melville
                         Patchogue-Medford                        


League-2 ... 6 Class-AA teams
Commack    Sachem North    Central Islip    Connetquot    Northport    Lindenhurst 
                                                      


League-3 ... 6 Class-AA teams
Walt Whitman   Bay Shore    Riverhead    Hills East    Smithtown West    Smithtown East     
                                          

League-4 ... 6 Class-AA teams
Copiague    Newfield   Centereach    Huntington    North Babylon    West Islip   
                                     
                     

League-5 ... 6 Class-AA teams
 

Deer Park      Bellport    Eastport/SM    Hills West    Comsewogue    West Babylon
                                   


League-6 ... 7 Class-A teams
East Islip   Hauppauge   Kings Park   Harborfields    Rocky Point       Islip      Westhampton
                                    

League-7 ... 7 Class-A teams
East Hampton   Sayville   Amityville   Miller Place    Shoreham/WR    Mt. Sinai    Bayport/BP
                                    


League-8 ... 3 Class-A teams and 3 Class-B teams
John Glenn   Southampton   Hampton Bays    Center Moriches    Babylon      Mattituck
                                            

League-9 ... 6 Class-C teams
  Port Jeff     Mercy     Stony Brook    Pierson/BH    Southold    Greenport 
                Southold                        
  


Suffolk County Baseball Playoffs ...
Suffolk County will crown nine League Champions.
Those teams plus any team that has at least a .500 % league record will enter the Suffolk Playoffs.
As the Playoffs conclude, 5 Suffolk County Class Champions will be crowned.
There must be at least 2 teams within a Class before a Class Championship can be played.
If there are less than 2 teams in a Class then Section-XI may allow a team to represent Suffolk
in the New York State Baseball Tournament. That team will be know as a Class Qualifier.




Class-AA Champion = ?
Class-A Champion = ?
Class-B Champion = ?
Class-C Champion = ?
Class-D Qualifier = ?


2018 New York State Baseball Playoffs ...
The 5 Suffolk County Class Champions will then represent Section-XI in the New York State
Baseball Tournament. The 1st round of the NYS tiurnament will be against Section-VIII,
Nassau County. The NYS Playoff Tournament ends when 5 NYS Class Champions are crowned.

 


N.Y.S.P.H.S.A.A. Classification Numbers for 2018


Class-AA
... High Schools with ... 910 or more students
 
 Class-A
  .... High Schools with ... 480 and 909 students
 
 Class-B
  .... High Schools with ... 280 and 479 students
 
 Class-C
  .... High Schools with ... 170 and 279 students
 
 Class-D
  .... High Schools with ... 169 or less students

****************************************************************************************************

Suffolk County Baseball Coaches Association Inc.
President: Anthony Frascogna, Patchogue/Medford High School
Vice President: Jim Moccio, Bayport/Blue Point High School
Secretary: Pete Blumenauer, Islip High School
Treasurer: Ryan Argenziano, Deer Park High School
Baseball Chairman: Gregg Wormuth, Athletic Director - Mattituck High School

2018 League Reps.
League-1 Rep. - Kevin Schnupp, Sachem East High School
League-2 Rep. - Mike Herbst, Bay Shore High School
League-3 Rep. - Tim Belz, Half Hollpow Hills East High School
League-4 Rep. - Steve Corrado, North Babylon High School
League-5 Rep. - Tom Migliozzi, Half Hollow Hills West High School
League-6 Rep. - Andrew Aschettino, Rocky Point High School
League-7 Rep. - Eric Reichenbach, Mt. Sinai High School
League-8 Rep. - Steve DeCaro, Mattituck High School
League-9 Rep. - Sean Crowley, Pierson/Bridgehampton High School

******************************************************************



Take Me Out to the Ball Game


The 2018 ...

High School baseball season is a few months away !
The SCBCA thanks you for visiting our web site and following
High School Baseball in Suffolk County & New York State.
We look forward to the 2018 Baseball season so we
can all enjoy the sport we all love ... BASEBALL


Section-XI  Rules Interpretation & SCBCA Meeting
     Tuesday April 27th * 7:30pm @ Longwood High School
Season Begins ............................ Monday March 5th
Scrimmages .................................... Wednesday March 14th
1st Non-League game ...................... Friday March 23rd
1st League game .................................. Saturday March 24th
Last League game date .......................... Thursday May 10th
Section-XI Seeding Meeting ................... Friday May 11th
Out-Bracket Playoffs begin ....................... Monday May 14th

SCBCA All-Star Banquet ...
 
      Tuesday June 12th * 6pm @ Villa Lombardi



For Suffolk County playoff information click on ...
2018 PLAYOFF BRACKETS or go to ... http://www.sectionxi.org
Click on ... SPORTS
Click on ... Spring
Click on ... BASEBALL
Click on ... "brackets
"
Select ..... "
baseball tournament"


Long Island, NYS Sub-Regional, NYS Regional & NYS Championships

NYS Sub-Regional ...

Thursday May 31, 2018
Class-B = Section-11 @ Section-8  
                   Site: St. tbd * Time: tbd
Class-C = Section-11 @ Section-8
                   Site: tbd * Time: tbd

Long Island & NYS Regional Class Championships ...
Saturday June 2, 2018

Class-AA = Section-11 @ Section-8
                    Site: tbd * Time: tbd
Class-A = Section-8 @ Section-11 
                    Site: tbd * Time: tbd
Class-B = Winner of Section-1/9 -at- Winner of Section-8/11 
                    If played in Suffolk * Site: tbd * Time: tbd
                    If played in Nassau * Site: tbd * Time: tbd
                    If played in Section-1 * Site: tbd * Time: tbd
                    If played in Section-9 * Site: tbd * Time: tbd
Class-C = Winner of Section-8/11 -at- Winner of Section-1/9 
                    If played in Suffolk * Site: tbd * Time: tbd
                    If played in Nassau * Site: tbd * Time: tbd 
                    If played in Section-1 * Site: tbd * Time: tbd 
                    If played in Section-9 * Site: tbd * Time: tbd 
Class-D = Section-9 @ Section-11 
                   
Site: tbd * Time: tbd                     

New York State Championships ...
SEMI-FINALS
Friday June 8th @ Section-4 - Binghamton, New York
CHAMPIONSHIPS
Saturday June 9th @ Section-4 - Binghamton, New York

For New York State playoff information go to ...
http://www.nysphsaa.org/Sports/Baseball

DIRECTIONS to these playoff fields ...
http://www.nysphsaa.org/Sports/Baseball/Directions

NYS Class-D
Friday June 8th
Semi-finals at 3pm & 5:30pm
Colon Field at MacArthur Park, Binghamton, NY

* If Suffolk plays in a Semi-final it will be the 5:30pm game
Saturday June 9th
Class-C Championship at 1pm
Binghampton University, Binghamton, NY
Class-D =
http://www.nysphsaa.org/Sports/Baseball/Brackets

NYS Class-C
Friday June 8th
Semi-finals at 3pm & 5:30pm
NYSEG Stadium, Binghamton, NY
* If Suffolk plays in a Semi-final it will be the 5:30pm game
Saturday June 9th
Class-C Championship at 10am
Binghamton University, Binghamton, NY
Class-C =
http://www.nysphsaa.org/Sports/Baseball/Brackets

NYS Class-B
Friday June 8th
Semi-finals at 3pm & 5:30pm
Binghamton University, Binghamton, NY
* If Suffolk plays in a Semi-final it will be the 5:30pm game
Saturday June 9th
Class-B Championship at 4pm
NYSEG Stadium, Binghamton, NY
Class-B = http://www.nysphsaa.org/Sports//Baseball/Brackts

NYS Class-A
Friday June 8th
Semi-finals at 3pm & 5:30pm
Union-Endicott High School, Binghamton, NY
* If Suffolk plays in a Semi-final it will be the 5:30pm game
Saturday June 9th
Class-A Championship at 1pm

NYSEG Stadium, Binghamton, NY
Class-A = http://www.nysphsaa.org/Sports/Baseball/Brackets

NYS Class-AA
Friday June 8th
Semi-finals at 3pm & 5:30pm
Maine-Endwell High School, Binghamton, NY
* If Suffolk plays in a Semi-final it will be the 5:30pm game
Saturday June 9th
Class-AA Championship at 10am
NYSEG Stadium, Binghamton, NY
(If Suffolk plays in a semi-final it will be the 5:30pm game)
Class-AA =
http://www.nysphsaa.org/Sports/Baseball/Brackets


**************************************************************************************