Suffolk Baseball: Welcome

WebLogo
Coaches Association

Suffolk County Baseball Coaches Association


Suffolk County's League Structure for 2019
There will be 54 boy's High School baseball teams playing Varsity Baseball this spring.
The 54 teams will be placed into nine Leagues.
All High Schools in New York State are divided into 5 Classifications.
The Classifications are determined by school size.
The teams that qualify for the playoffs only play teams in their Classification.

2019 Suffolk County Team Classifications ...
                   Class-AA = 27 teams
                       Class-A = 18 teams
                         Class-B =  6 teams
                           Class-C =  2 teams
                             Class-D =  1 teams
 


League-1 ... 7 Class-AA teams
Brentwood  Longwood  Wm. Floyd  Patchogue/Medford   Central Islip  Ward Melville  Sachem East
                 Patchogue-Medford                      


League-2 ... 7 Class-AA teams
Commack    Sachem North    Bay Shore   Connetquot   Walt Whitman   Lindenhurst   Riverhead
                                     


League-3 ... 7 Class-AA teams
Northport      Copiague      Hills East   Smithtown West  Smithtown East   Centereach   Newfield  
                                      

League-4 ... 6 Class-AA teams
Huntington    North Babylon     West Islip    Bellport     Deer Park   Comsewogue
                         


League-5 ... 6 Class-A teams
 

East Islip    Eastport/SM     Hills West    West Babylon   Hauppauge   Kings Park
                                 


League-6 ... 6 Class-A teams
Harborfields    Rocky Point       Islip       Westhampton   East Hampton    Sayville
                                
 
League-7 ... 6 Class-A teams
Amityville    Miller Place    Shoreham/WR    Mt. Sinai      Bayport/BP    John Glenn
                             
 
League-8 ... 6 Class-B, 2 Class-C & 1 Class-D team
 Hampton Bays   Southampton    Center Moriches   Babylon      Mattituck   Port Jefferson
                                       

 Pierson/BH      Southold     Smithtown Christian 
       Southold                    
  


Suffolk County Baseball Playoffs ...
Suffolk County will crown nine League Champions.
Those teams plus any team that has at least a .500 % league record will enter the Suffolk Playoffs.
As the Playoffs conclude, 5 Suffolk County Class Champions will be crowned.
There must be at least 2 teams within a Class before a Class Championship can be played.
If there are less than 2 teams in a Class then Section-XI may allow a team to represent Suffolk
in the New York State Baseball Tournament. That team will be know as a Class Qualifier.




2019 Class-AA Champion = ? High School
    2019 Class-A Champion = ? High School
      2019 Class-B Champion = ? High School
        2019 Class-C Champion = ? High School
           2019 Class-D Qualifier  = ? High School
 

2019 New York State Baseball Playoffs ...
The 5 Suffolk County Class Champions will then represent Section-XI in the New York State
Baseball Tournament. The 1st round of the NYS tiurnament will be against Section-VIII,
Nassau County. The NYS Playoff Tournament ends when 5 NYS Class Champions are crowned.

 


2019 N.Y.S.P.H.S.A.A. Classification Numbers


       Class-AA
... High Schools with ... 910 or more students
          Class-A  .... High Schools with ... 480 and 909 students
             Class-B  .... High Schools with ... 280 and 479 students
               Class-C  .... High Schools with ... 170 and 279 students
                 Class-D  .... High Schools with ... 169 or less students


****************************************************************************************************

Suffolk County Baseball Coaches Association Inc.
             President: Anthony Frascogna, Patchogue/Medford High School
     Vice President: Jim Moccio, Bayport/Blue Point High School
             Secretary: Steve Corrado, North Babylon High School
             Treasurer: Ryan Argenziano, Deer Park High School
             Chairman: Dennis Maloney, Sayville Athletic Director
             Chairman: Ryan Cox, Patchogue/Medford Athletic Director

2019 League Representatives

     League-1 Rep.  Kevin Schnupp, Sachem East High School
     League-2 Rep.  Rob Moore, Lindenhurst High School
     League-3 Rep.  Tim Belz, Half Hollow Hills East High School
     League-4 Rep.  Steve Corrado, North Babylon High School
     League-5 Rep.  Tom Migliozzi, Half Hollow Hills West High School
     League-6 Rep.  ___tbd___, ? High School
     League-7 Rep.  Kevin Willi, Shoreham/WR High School
     League-8 Rep.  Steve DeCaro, Mattituck High School

******************************************************************



Take Me Out to the Ball Game


The 2019 ...

The High School baseball season is only a couple months away !
The SCBCA thanks you for visiting our web site and following
High School Baseball in Suffolk County & New York State.
We look forward to the 2019 Baseball season so we
can all enjoy the sport we all love ... BASEBALL


Section-XI  Rules Interpretation & SCBCA Meeting
     Thursday February 28th * 7:30pm @ Sachem North High School

Season Begins ............................ Monday March 4th
Scrimmages .................................... Wednesday March 13th
1st League game .............................. Thursday March 21st
1st Non-League game .......................... Tuesday April 2nd
Last League game date .......................... Thursday May 9th
Section-XI Seeding Meeting ..................... Friday May 10th
Out-Bracket Playoffs begin ......................... Monday May 13th
Long Island Championships begin ................ Thursday May 3th
New York State Semi-finals ............................. Friday June 7th
New York State Championships ........................ Saturday June 8th

 SCBCA * All-Star * Baseball Banquet ...
 

     Monday June 17th * 6pm-9pm @ Villa Lombardi           


******************************************************************************************************



2019

The 2019 
Suffolk County High School Baseball
season is only a few monthes away !

Which teams will capture a League Championship ?
Who has the best pitching ?
Who has the best hitting ?
Which teams will win a Class Championship ?

Post your picks ...
View the results ...



2019 League-1 Baseball Poll


Suffolk County League-1
1) Who will win League-1 ?
   Brentwood
   Longwood
   Wm. Floyd
   Patchogue/Medford
   Central Islip
   Ward Melville
   Sachem East
2) Which team has the best pitching ?
   Brentwood
   Longwood
   Wm. Floyd
   Patchogue/Medford
   Central Islip
   Ward Melville
   Sachem East
3) Which team has the best hitting ?
   Brentwood
   Longwood
   Wm. Floyd
   Patchogue/Medford
   Central Islip
   Ward Melville
   Sachem East

2019 League-2 Baseball Poll


Suffolk County League-2
1) Who will win League-2 ?
   Commack
   Sachem North
   Bay Shore
   Connetquot
   Walt Whitman
   Lindenhurst
   Riverhead
2) Which team has the best pitching ?
   Commack
   Sachem North
   Bay Shore
   Connetquot
   Walt Whitman
   Lindenhurst
   Riverhead
3) Which team has the best hitting ?
   Commack
   Sachem North
   Bay Shore
   Connetquot
   Walt Whitman
   Lindenhurst
   Riverhead

2019 League-3 Baseball Poll


Suffolk County League-3
1) Who will win League-3 ?
   Northport
   Copiague
   Hills East
   Smithtown West
   Smithtown East
   Centereach
   Newfield
2) Which team has the best pitching ?
   Northport
   Copiague
   Hille East
   Smithtown West
   Smithtown East
   Centereach
   Newfield
3) Which team has the best hitting ?
   Northport
   Copiague
   Hills East
   Smithtown West
   Smithtown East
   Centereach
   Newfield

2019 League-4 Baseball Poll


Suffolk County League-4
1) Who will win League-4 ?
   Huntington
   North Babylon
   West Islip
   Bellport
   Deer Park
   Comsewogue
2) Which team has the best pitching ?
   Huntington
   North Babylon
   West Islip
   Bellport
   Deer Park
   Comsewogue
3) Which team has the best hitting ?
   Huntington
   North Babylon
   West Islip
   Bellport
   Deer Park
   Comsewogue

2019 League-5 Baseball Poll


Suffolk County League-5
1) Who will win League-5 ?
   East Islip
   Eastport/South Manor
   Hills West
   West Babylon
   Hauppauge
   Kings Park
2) Which team has the best pitching ?
   East Islip
   Eastport/South Manor
   Hills West
   West Babylon
   Hauppauge
   Kings Park
3) Which team has the best hitting ?
   East Islip
   Eastport/South Manor
   Hills West
   West Babylon
   Hauppauge
   Kings Park

2019 League-6 Baseball Poll


Suffolk County League-6
1) Who will win League-6 ?
   Harborfields
   Rocky Point
   Islip
   Westhampton
   East Hampton
   Sayville
2) Which team has the best pitching ?
   Harborfields
   Rocky Point
   Islip
   Westhampton
   East Hampton
   Sayville
3) Which team has the best hitting ?
   Harborfields
   Rocky Point
   Islip
   Westhampton
   East Hampton
   Sayville

2019 League-7 Baseball Poll


Suffolk County League-7
1) Who will win League-7 ?
   Amityville
   Miller Place
   Shoreham/Wading River
   Mt. Sinai
   Bayport/Blue Point
   John Glenn
2) Which team has the best pitching ?
   Amityville
   Miller Place
   Shoreham/Wading River
   Mt. Sinai
   Bayport/Blue Point
   John Glenn
3) Which team has the best hitting ?
   Amityville
   Miller Place
   Shoreham/Wading River
   Mt. Sinai
   Bayport/Blue Point
   John Glenn

2019 League-8 Baseball Poll


Suffolk County League-8
1) Who will win League-8 ?
   Hampton Bays
   Southampton
   Center Moriches
   Babylon
   Mattituck
   Port Jefferson
   Pierson/Bridgehampton
   Southold
   Smithtown Christian
2) Which team has the best pitching ?
   Hampton Bays
   Southampton
   Center Moriches
   Babylon
   Mattituck
   Port Jefferson
   Pierson/Bridgehampton
   Southold
   Smithtwown Christian
3) Which team has the best hitting ?
   Hampton Bays
   Southampton
   Center Moriches
   Babylon
   Mattituck
   Port Jefferson
   Pierson/Bridgehampton
   Southold
   Smithtown Christian

Who will win the 2019 Class-AA .. Championship


Suffolk County Class-AA
1) Who will win the Class-AA Championship ?
   Brentwood
   Longwood
   Wm. Floyd
   Patchogue/Medford
   Central Islip
   Ward Melville
   Sachem East
   Commack
   Sachem North
   Bay Shore
   Connetquot
   Walt Whitman
   Lindenhurst
   Riverhead
2) Who will win the Class-AA Championship ?
   Northport
   Copiague
   Hills East
   Smithtown West
   Smithtown East
   Centereach
   Newfield
   Huntington
   North Babylon
   West Islip
   Bellport
   Deer Park
   Comsewogue

Who will win the 2019 Class-A .. Championship


Suffolk County Class-A
1) Who will win the Class-A Championship ?
   East Islip
   Eastport/South Manor
   Hills West
   West Babylon
   Hauppauge
   Kings Park
   Harborfields
   Rocky Point
   Islip
2) Who will win the Class-A Championship ?
   Westhampton
   East Hampton
   Sayville
   Amityville
   Miller Place
   Shoreham/Wading River
   Mt. Sinai
   Bayport/Blue Point
   John Glenn

Who will win the 2019 Class-B .. Championship


Suffolk County Class-B
1) Who will win the Class-B Championship ?
   Hampton Bays
   Southampton
   Center Moriches
   Babylon
   Mattituck
   Port Jefferson

Who will win the 2019 Class-C .. Championship


Suffolk County Class-C
1) Who will win the Class-C Championship ?
   Pierson/Bridgehampton
   Southold

Who will be the 2019 Class-D .. Qualifier


Suffolk County Class-D
1) Who will be the Class-D Qualifier ?
   Smithtown Christian