build a web site | fundraising | community | collect fees online | blogz
South Texas Walking Club
South Texas Walking Club  
 
 
Home Home
Latest News Latest News
Race Calendar Race Calendar
Schedules Schedules
Practices Practices
Our Team Our Team
Photo Albums Photo Albums
Links Links
Guestbook Guestbook
Message Boards Message Boards
Gear & Apparel Gear & Apparel
Support Our Team Support Our Team

Admin

Get Directions to South Texas Walking ClubMcAllen Local Weather
South Texas Walking Club
621 N. 10th Street, Suite "C"
(956) 686-2337 or 800-383-5733.
McAllen, Texas
78501
 
  Welcome  
 

Friday, November 5
The South Texas Walking Club

image_name2
National Champions!!!
CONGRATULATIONS!!! YOU HAVE REACHED THE HOME OF THE FIGHTING TURTLES.

This site will provide you with information about the South Texas Walking Club, one of the biggest and best racewalking teams in the United States.


Check out our links page to find more information about racewalking!





Saturday, October 19
2013 Power of Attorney



Power of Attorney for the Training Camp this year.
Handout: 2013 Power of Attorney

Friday, September 20
2013 Forms for the Annual Racewalking Camp



Handout: 2013 Forms

Wednesday, September 4
Largest Judged Racewalking in Texas - 2013 Flyer



Handout: Texas Largest Judged Racewalk 2013

Monday, August 19
2013 South Texas Racewalk Camp General Information



2013 General Camp information is here. Application will be coming shortly.
Handout: 2013 Camp Information

Tuesday, June 4
Collegiate Champions!!!



image_name2
Coach Jaime wnd Coach Tish celebrating

PSJA Athletes Win National Collegiate Championships

 

 

Alex Chavez, seventeen time former PSJA High School All-American race walker, continues winning and setting new race walking records just as he did when he was a student at PSJA High School.  The Missouri Baptist University sophomore athlete won his second national collegiate race walk championship in as many years this week and afterwards expressed his appreciation for the many people that have helped him to get where he is today.

 

Coach A.C. Jaime was thrilled to have been in attendance in Marion, Indiana to see his two former athletes win their respective races as Nirvana Zalba, who was also recruited at PSJA High School, was declared the national collegiate champion in her 5K race walk.  Nirvana, like Alex, received a full race walk scholarship from Missouri Baptist University.  “They are loved and respected by their coaches, professors and fellow students and athletes alike,” said Patricia Hanna, their college coach, “this is true,” she continues, “not only because of their elite status as race walkers on the field, but also because of their academic abilities and willingness to always help their fellow students in the classroom and their involvement in community affairs in and around the university.”

 

Alex race was very exciting as he and four others broke away from the group after the first two laps.  They stayed together throughout the next two laps but the 1:41 lap pace proved too fast for two others and the race became a three man race.  Alex himself then appeared to fade away a little after another two laps as his teammate Nick Christie and Cody Risch of Cornerstone University picked up the pace another notch.  However, the new pace soon proved too much for the two boys as Alex gradually reeled them back a little at a time finally going around them with five laps to go.  He never looked back as he crossed the finish line with a PR of 13 seconds in a time of 21:03.

 

Nirvana’s race was even more exciting as Nirvana, like Alex, stayed back behind the leading group until the beginning of the 3rd to last lap when she took the lead from Nicole Bonk of Embry-Riddle University.  The race had been a four person race up until now between Nirvana, her teammate Molly Joseph, Nicole and Abby Dunn of Goshen University.  Nirvana knew that Nicole would not stand still and was certain that she would soon come shoulder to shoulder with her as she had done at the collegiate 3K national championship two months ago when Nicole was able to walk away with the first place honor.  This time Nirvana practically sprinted those last three laps but so did Nicole with Molly and Abby staying as close as they could.  Nicole again came shoulder to shoulder with Nirvana on the last turn and again went on to finish first by a nose.  However, she was soon advised by the head judge that she had received three red cards for lifting on the last 100 meters and was thus disqualified.

 

Alex, who is a strong candidate to qualify for the 20K race walk at the Olympic trials, set a new 25K American record on October 28, 2012 in New York.  It was a very cold day and the strong winds from hurricane Sandy were already being felt by all as Alex crossed that finish line in a time of 2:03.30, breaking the old American record by ten minutes.  He was able to walk his last 5K of that race in a then PR of 22:10 which he has since improved on two different occasions including this week.

 

Alex then set out to break the American One Hour race walk record soon after breaking the 25K record.  This time, though, he had strong competition from his own college teammate, Nick Christie, and furthermore, he would have to walk at a 10K pace of 46 minutes or less which he had never done to that date.  The boys pushed each other during the race by exchanging leads but it seemed that Alex started to fade with about seven minutes left in the race as he fell back some 40 meters.  However, with two minutes left, Christie began to throw up and Alex went around him to break the old American record by 400 meters, recording the new record at 13,380 meters.  Alex is now in Canada for three weeks of training prior to the World Cup Trials.



Monday, March 25
PSJA Race Walkers Excel in Maryland



image_name2
view full size

PSJA Race Walkers Excel in Maryland

 

 

“I never though I could walk that fast,” said fifteen year old Amberly Melendez during last months 3K race walk trials in Pharr.  Her 3K qualifying time was 16:43 and Coach A.C. Jaime assured her that she was going to do even better as she continued putting forth her best efforts in practice and that is exactly what happened this Sunday in Maryland.  The PSJA Jefferson EC High School freshman’s time of 16:14 not only assured her of a gold medal but also earned her 4th place on the USA High School race walk 3K indoor rankings.  Her father, Hector, accompanied Amberly to Maryland and Sofia, her mother, welcomed then back as they flew into San Antonio. 

 

Amberly had been chasing after thirteen year old, Elite Race Walker Jonathon Aguilar of Alamo Middle School.  The sixth grader was determined not to be caught as he registered a personal best time of 16:09 for first place and as a result earned 5th place on the USA High School Indoor Rankings at such a young age.  Jonathon, the son of Juan and Rebecca Flores of Alamo, attracted so much attention with his excellent time that Coach Cason William of St. Andrews University in North Carolina thought he was a high school senior and advised Coach A.C. Jaime by e-mail that he had scholarship money for Jonathon to race walk for his school.

 

Fourteen and thirteen year old Kasandra Rodriguez of Alamo Middle School and Julisa Juarez of Liberty Middle School were going around all the other competitions as they followed Amberly and Jonathon.  Kasandra finished in second place in her 14-15 year age category behind Amberly in a time of 16:34 while Julisa won a beautiful 1st place gold medal in her 13 year age category with a time of 16:43.

 

The girls would have earned a 9th, 11th and 13th place at the 2013 NAIA National Collegiate Championship held on March 1st in Geneva Ohio with the times they demonstrated at such a young age.  They are part of the reason college coaches like to attend the Texas Winter Elite Race Walk Camp held in Pharr every December.

 

Geraldo Flores, PSJA Southwest High School five time All-American, led the race from beginning to end earning his gold medal in a time of 14:53.  He is now ranked as the 3rd fastest high school race walker behind high school senior twins Anthony and Alex Peters of Chicago.

 

The New York indoor 200 meter armory tract proved too much for Amberly & Kasandra the previous day as they finished the mile competition in 22nd and 26th place against the top 35 milers in the country.  They were the only freshman and 8th grader that had qualified to attend this race among the other 33 girls that were mostly experienced juniors and seniors from the east coast that participate in indoor races all winter long.  On the other hand, Geraldo managed a 3rd place finish behind the Chicago twins to win yet another All-American honor.  Coach Jose Rene Perez of Ford Elementary School in Pharr attended to the boys needs and served as their timer during the races.



Sunday, January 27
2012 Youth Honor Roll

USATF 2012 National Youth Race Walk Honor Roll Winners
Three South Texas Walking Club members were named to the USATF 2012 National Youth Race Walk Honor Roll for their 2012 race walk accomplishments. 
Earning top honors for the South Texas Walking Club was twelve year old Julisa Juarez of Liberty Middle School in Pharr.  The two time Junior Olympic National champion is a leader within the South Texas Walking Club and has earned this prestigious award for the three consecutive years that she has been a member of the club.  Julisa seldom misses any race walk practice sessions and, as a seventh grader, is one of the youngest girls to have qualified to attend the upcoming New Balance National One Mile Indoor Race Walk Championship in New York for the second year in a row. She is a top student at her school and is the daughter of Javier Juarez and Maria Quintanilla of Pharr.

Fourteen year old Kasandra Rodriquez of Alamo Middle School earned this coveted award for the second year in a row.  Several college coaches have already contacted Coach Jaime inquiring about this two time Junior Olympic National champion who unfortunately is only an eighth grader but who has exceptional race walking form and technique that is admired by many ot those coaches.  Kasandra has qualified to attend the upcoming New Balance National One Mile Indoor Race Walk Championship for the third year in a row. She and Julisa are two of only eight Texas athletes that have thus far qualified to attend this prestigious championship.  Kasandra is the daughter of Romeo and Criselda Rodriguez of Alamo.
Fourteen year old Matias Serna of San Juan Middle School is one of the very few athletes to have won a High School All-American honor last year as a seventh grader at the New Balance National One Mile Indoor Race Walk Championship.  The two time Junior Olympic National champion has now also been honored for the second consecutive year with the USATF 2012 National Youth Race Walk Honor Roll award for his performances during the past year.  Matias is the son of Gregoria Serna of San Juan.


Tuesday, January 15
USA Jr. Pan-Am Cup Trials 10km and Largest Judged 5km in Texas



USA Junior Team Pan American Cup Trials and Open 10K Race Walk Results

Conducted by the South Texas Walking Club

Pharr, Texas -December 29, 2012

 

The South Texas Walking Club, in Pharr, Texas,  conducted the USA Junior Pan American Cup Trials for young men and women  race walkers ages-14 to may-not-turn-20 years old in 2013, today on the Ridge Road 2km course.  The junior men’s and women’s team will include up to three members each for the Pan Am Race Walking Cup to be held in Lima, Peru, May 25 & 26, 2013. Seniors, over 20, will also compete at longer distances. The senior  team selection will be concluded on March 17, 2013 in California.

 

Held in conjunction with the Seventh Annual Winter Race Walking Camp, open competitors joined the juniors for the 10 kilometer (6.2 mi.) race walk, competing for separate awards and recognition.  Leading all finishers were Nicholas Christie and Nirvana Zalba of the strong NAIA  Missouri Baptist University race walking team from suburban  St. Louis. 

 

Molly Josephs, Brittany Collins and Brenda McCollum will make up the USA junior women’s team in Peru.  The three will be joined by Steven Washburn, and  Alex Peters, the USA junior men’s team.

 

USA Junior Pan American Cup Trials 10K Race Walk-Men

1.       Steven Washburn 18, California/Australia, 49:34

2.       Alex Peters, 16, Elgin Sharks- Illinois, 49:52

3.       Anthony Peters, 16, Elgin Sharks- Illinois, 50:41

4.       Geraldo Flores, M-15, STWC-Texas, 53:06

5.       Ian Rixon, M-18, Maine, 1:00:20

6.       Matias Serna, 14, STWC-Texas, 1:01:05

 

USA Junior Pan American Cup Trials 10K Race Walk-Women

1.       Molly Josephs, 18, Missouri Baptist Univ (MBU)-New York, 53:49

2.       Brittany Collins, 18, WalkUSA-New York, 54:24

3.       Brenda McCollum, 17, Kansas, 54:29

4.       Holly Lindoe,17, WalkUSA- New York, 58:26

5.       Cassandra Delgado, 17, Elgin Sharks-Illinois, 1:00:12

6.       Fiona Dunleavy, 16, Rockwall Mustangs-Texas, 1:00:12

7.       Alexa Klueptel, 16, WalkUSA-New York, 1:01:07

8.       Jennifer Lopez, 16,Elgin Sharks-Illinois, 1:01:51

9.       Moriah Cionelo, 16, Cougar T.C.- New Mexico, 1:04:37

10.   Sarah La Porta,  17, WalkUSA-New York, 1:04:37

 

Open 10K Race Walk-Men

1.       Nicolas Christie, 21, MBU-California, 43:33

2.       Tim Seaman,  NYAC-California, 43:33

3.       Alejandro Chavez, 19, MBU-Texas, 43:44

 

Open 10K Race Walk-Women

1.        Nirvana Zalba, 19, MBU-Mexico, 50:01

2.       Jessica Ching, 25, MBU-Hong Kong, 50:43

3.       Natalia Alfonzo,18, Venezuela, 52:10

4.       Rachel Seaman, 26, Canada, 54:48

5.       Leann Young, 23, St. Louis RWC-Missouri, 59:55

6.       Mercedes Mancha, 20, Ill, 1:02:00

7.       Aadrian McCollum, F-19, Kansas, 1:05:28

8.       Silvia Cardiel, F-60, Mexico, 1:18:28

 

Youth Boys 10 K Race Walk

1.       Nehemiah Cionelo, 12, Cougar TC-New Mexico, 59:55

 

 

Texas Largest Judged Race Walk 5K

Pharr, Texas-December 29, 2012

 

1.  Jonathan Aguilar, M-12, Texas, 28:20

2.  Kasandra Rodriguez, F-14, Texas, 29:17

3.  Julisa Suarez, F-12, Texas, 29:18

4.  Anali Cisneros, F-15, Texas, 30:26

5.  Meghan Keetley, F-16, New York, 30:27

6.  Amberly Melendez, F-15, Texas, 30:28

7.  Camila Vicens, F-10, Texas, 30:51

8.  Ellerie Lagerhausen, F-19, Arizona, 31:00

9.  Gisela Flores, F-12, Texas, 31:36

10. Gina Bentley, F-13, California, 31:44

11. Itzel Gonzalez, F-12, Texas, 32:31

12. Nayeli Cisneros, F-14, Texas, 32:35

13. Emery Antuna, F-11, Texas, 33:08

14. Janessa Campos, F11, Texas, 33:09

15. Desiree Espericueta, F-14, Texas, 34:32

16. Karina Rodriguez, F-17, Texas, 35:02

17. Narda Garcia, F-11, Texas, 35:51

18. Jose Garza, M-60-64, Texas, 38:06

19. Rebecca Sanchez, F-11, Texas, 41:00

20. Noe Flores, M-10, Texas, 41:30

21. Fernando Gonzalez, M-11, Texas, 41:36

22. Benjamin Lopez, M-60-64, Mexico, 41:37

23. Jorge Herrera, M-70-74, Mexico, 41:56

24. Kenya Antuna, F-9, Texas, 42:22



Tuesday, January 15
Largest Judged Racewalk in Texas



Texas Race Walk Camp

 

Athletes from six countries, USA, Canada, Mexico, Venezuela, Australia and China, are competing in the Texas Largest Judged Race Walks in Pharr, Texas, on Saturday December 29, at Liberty Middle School, on the northeast corner of East Ridge Road and Fir St.

 

The U.S. Junior Team will be selected in the 10k (6.2 miles) for the Pam American Race Walk Cup being held in Peru in May 2013. Open athletes will join the Juniors in their trial on East Ridge Road at 7 a.m. Early entries point to this being one of the largest U. S. racewalk fields in recent memory. Also being contested is a 5k at 8:15, and a 5k run at 9:15.

 

In preparation for Saturday’s racewalks, 54 athletes have been participating in the 7th Annual Winter Training Camp hosted by the local South Texas Walking Club in Pharr.

 

Yesterday morning, December 27, the track at the PSJA Stadium was the site of two preliminary racewalks. The 3,000m race was won by two-time Olympian and National Champion Tim Seaman of San Diego, CA, in 12:24:52. Holly Lindoe and Brittany Collins of Long Island, New York were first and second respectfully, in 15:53:59 and 15:53:97.

 

3,000 meter race results:

 

Tim Seaman, M-39, California, 12:24

Holly Lindoe, F-17, New York, 15:53

Brittany Collins, F-18, New York, 15:53

Nehmiah Cionelo, M-12, New Mexico, 16:22

Alex Peters, M-16, Illinois, 16:22

Alexa Kluepfel, F-16, New York, 16:36

Steven Berry, M-13, Texas, 17:13

Anthony Peters, M-16, Illinois, 17:43

Leann Young, F-23, Missouri, 17:46

Mercedes Mancha, F-22, Illinois, 17:47

Cassandra Delgado, F-17, Illinois 17:47

Rachel Seaman, F-24, California, 17:48

Jennifer Lopez, F-16, Illinois, 18:11

Aadrian McCollum, F-19, Kansas, 18:14

Kaitlyn Loeffler, F-20, Kansas, 18:26

Anali Cisneros, F-15, Illinois, 19:00

Nayeli Cisneros, F-14, Illinois, 19:56

 

 

 

 

The One Mile race saw local racewalk hero Geraldo Flores, a three-time high school All-American from PSJA Southwest High School in Pharr, win the boy’s one mile in a time of 7:32.

 

Natalia Alfonso, Venezuela’s Junior Racewalk National Champion, took the girl’s one mile in 7:33.

 

 

One Mile Results:

 

Geraldo Flores, M-16, Texas, 7.32

Natalia Alfonzo, F-18,  Venezuela, 7:33

Ian Rixon, M-18, Maine, 8:06

Matias Serna, M-14, Texas, 8:12

Brenda McCullum, F-17, Kansas, 8:24

Fiona Dunleavy, F-16, Texas, 8:29

Jonathon Aquilar, M-12, Texas, 8:29

Sarah LaPorta, F-17, New York, 8:30

Julisa Juarez, F-12, Texas, 8:31

Amberly Melendez, F-15, Texas, 8:35

Camila Vicens, F-10, Texas, 8:38

Kasandra Rodriquez, F-14, Texas, 8:46

Gisela Florez, F-12, Texas, 9:05

Itzel Gonzalez, F-12, Texas, 9:20

Desiree Espericueta, F-14, Texas, 9:21

Moriah Cionelo, F-16, New Mexico, 9:24

Gina Bentley, F-13, California, 9:27

Ellerie Lagerhausen, F-19, Arizona, 9:52

Emely Antuna, F-11, Texas, 10:01

Karina Rodriquez, F-17, Texas, 10:09

Meghan Keetley, F-16, New York, 10:39

Kayla Rodriquez, F-10, Texas, 10:48

Rebecca Sanchez, F-10, Texas, 10:49

Benjamin Lopez, M-66, Texas, 11:02

Noe Flores, M-10, Texas, 12:25

Fernando Gonzalez, M-10, Texas, 12:29

 

 



Sunday, November 4
2013 PanAm Cup Trials Flyer is HERE



Here is the flyer for the 2013 Pan-Am Cup Trials for the Juniors that will be held in Pharr, Texas on December 29th, 2012.

 

 


Handout: 2012 PanAm Cup Trials

Tuesday, May 1
POWER OF ATTORNEY for USATF Racewalk Camp 2012



Handout: 2012 USATF Camp

Tuesday, May 1
APPLICATION for ------- 2012 USATF Jr. Racewalk Camp



Handout: 2012 Camp

Sunday, May 27
CAMP Qualifications for Jr. Walkers to be able to receive a grant from NARI

ATTENTION ALL JUNIOR AND COLLEGIATE RACE WALKERS

 

Our North American Racewalking Institute (NARI) Board of Directors has authorized a grant of $250 to cover the cost of the Texas Winter Racewalking Camp registration fee for December 26, 2012 through January 1, 2013 for all female and male junior and collegiate race walkers that finish in the top six at any of the following race walks:

 

1. New Balance One Mile Indoor High School Championship of 3/10/12

2. New Balance One Mile Outdoor High School Championship of 5/25/12                   

3. NAIA Collegiate 3000 meter Indoor National Championship of 3/2/12

4, NAIA Collegiate 5000 meter Outdoor National Championship of 5/25/12

5. USA Junior Outdoor Track & Field Championship of June 15, 2012  

6. Junior Olympic Track & Field Championships of July 23-29/12 or

7. at any of the USA National One Mile, 3K, 5K, or 10K race walk championships provided

   

    A. You intend to continue race walking for one or more years.

    B. You will be 14 years old by 12/31/12 or will stay with your parents during the camp

    C. Your verified course time is at least but not more then:

 

                                   Race                   Female                   Male

 

                              One mile                    8:45                        7:45

                                   3K                       18:30                        16:30

                                   5K                      30:00                      28:30

                                 10K                      59:45                      55:15

 

    D. You are one of the first 30 female and or 30 males to register for the camp (www.eteamz.com/stwc).

    E. You obtain your flight ticket within 30 days after you have been accepted for the camp.

    F. You send in a notarized medical Power of Attorney naming AC Jaime, Tim Seaman and Rachel Seaman as your attorney-in-fact (www.eteamz.com/stwc) within 30 days after you have been accepted for the camp.

 

All junior girls and Coach Patricia Hanna of Missouri Baptist University will stay at the home of Coach and Mrs. AC Jaime.  All junior boys, Tim and Rachel Seaman will stay at the home of Kevin (son) and Anabelle Jaime across the street from Coach Jaime's house.

 

All collegiate girls and boys over 19 years of age will stay at the San Juan Inn that is located half a mile from Coach Jaime's house under the care of USATF Race Walking Coach and Judges Diane Graham Henry and Janis Bluhm.

 

Participants will be furnished with all housing, food and all local travel including travel to and from local airport and practice fields. All meals will be prepared by parents of the South Texas Walking Club and served at the home of Coach AC Jaime.



Sunday, June 3
Elementary & Middle School Sponsored Race Walks



PRESS RELEASE effective May 13, 2012

From: A.C. Jaime, Coach, South Texas Walking Club, Phone – 956-821-6659

Elementary & Middle School Sponsored Race Walks

The PSJA Elementary School District coaches now completed their fourth year of teaching a three week race walking course to all their 3rd, 4th and 5th graders and held their second annual elementary school sponsored race walks under the direction of PSJA ISD Physical Education Coordinator, Coach Jaime Chavana. They were now joined by the middle school 6th graders that were also taught race walking by their coaches and the South Texas Walking Club students that attend those schools. The top five girl and boy race walkers in each 8, 9, 10, 11 and 12 year age bracket divisions from the twenty-six elementary schools and the seven middle schools were bused to the stadium on Wednesday and Thursday. The results were again magnificent!

The coaches experience, determination and resolve to build a strong race walking program at the PSJA schools was admirable. The form and technique demonstrated by the majority of the more than six hundred young children participating was exceptionally good. The Tri-City staff and school administrations support of the program was also evident since many of the Alamo, San Juan and Pharr city staff and school staff were seen actively assisting during the races.

The students participated in twenty 800 meter race walks over the two day period. Over one hundred volunteers donated their time and energy to help make the race walks as successful as they were. Among the judge volunteers were officers of the Texas Department of Public Safety plus officers from the Pharr, San Juan and Alamo Police and Fire Departments. Other volunteers included many high school teachers and parents.

The PSJA High School track team and South Texas Walking Club children also donated their time helping to run the events very smoothly. There were always three to four high school and club children warming up thirty to forty of the elementary school children and another three to four had another group of thirty to forty children going through the drills while another group of thirty to forty children were on the track walking their 800 meter walk under the watchful eyes of yet another group of club children that were assisting the officers serving as judges. Many positive comments were again heard from volunteers, parents and other spectators that had never witness a race walk before. The children looked very impressive and cheerful since many are not able to compete in other sports.

North Alamo Elementary School edged out last years winner Reed-Mock Elementary School by eleven points, 131 to 120. Last years third place winner, Longoria Elementary School retained 3rd place. Napper Elementary School was also able to retain its 4th place finish from last year but Doedyns Elementary School took over the 5th place spot from Carnahan Elementary School who fell to 6th place.

Liberty Middle School, led by their 2010 Junior Olympic National Race Walking Champion Julisa Juarez and last years 6th place National Junior Olympic winner Ryan Hernandez of Pharr, took the top honors among the middle schools with thirty-six points. Audie Murphy Middle School, led by 2009 Junior Olympic National 4th Place Winner Ivana Cavazos of Alamo, took second place with 29 points followed by San Juan and Kennedy Middle Schools with fourteen and thirteen points each.

North Alamo Elementary School children won four first place races. Ford, Reed-Mock and Longoria Elementary Schools each had two first place winners.

North Alamo and Reed-Mock Elementary Schools placed twenty-one and twenty children respectively in the top ten. Longoria Elementary School placed ten in the top ten while Cesar Chavez, Carnahan and Napper Elementary Schools tied with eight each. Doedyns and Bowie had seven each followed by Ramirez and Garza-Peña who each had six.

South Texas Walking Club head coach A.C. Jaime credits PSJA I.S.D. Physical Education Coordinator Coach Jaime Chavana and all his coaches for the exceptional success of their race walking program. "This is the only elementary school race walking program in the USA," Coach A.C. Jaime said, "and because of its great success, other schools throughout the USA will soon implement similar programs with the assistance of our USA Track & Field National Office.

 



Tuesday, May 1
Chavez wins NAIA Collegiate Nationals



image_name2
Alex with Ricardo and Roberto vergara

Chavez Wins Nationals

 

 

PSJA former high school athlete Alex Chavez, now a freshman at Missouri Baptist University, surprised many as he became the first freshman athlete in more than eight years to win the National NAIA Indoor 3000 meter Race Walk Championship this Friday in Geneva, Ohio.

 

The former seventeen time high school All-American started out slow as is customary for him and was in fourth place at the end of the first lap but gradually began to gain on his competitors.  He went around the first two that were ahead of him with ease but the leader, Cody Risch, the favorite to win from Cornerstone University in Michigan, had himself pulled away from all and was now more than fifty meters ahead of Alex.  Followed by his former teammates, Ricardo & Roberto Vergara of Edinburg, now seniors at Lindsey Wilson College in Kentucky, Alex began to reel Cody in a little at a time until the end of the 5th lap when Alex caught up to him.  Alex seemed to hesitate, but in reality, Cody knew Alex was on his heels and had picked up speed, but to no avail.  Cody could not keep the pace up and Alex went around him and never looked back until he crossed the finish line in an incredible time of 12:40.  Ricardo and Robert, both on full race walk scholarships as is Alex, finished in 3rd and 5th place respectively with times of 13:05 and 13:42.

 

Alex graduated in the top ten percent of his class and is the pride and joy of PSJA High School.  He continues to excel at Missouri Baptist University where he finished his first semester with a 4.0 grade point average.  He, furthermore, joined and played with the college band and ran with the cross country team where he met and became friends with many of the college athletes.

 

Winning the National Championship Friday was a good cause for celebration and particularly since two of his former South Texas Walking Club coaches, A.C. Jaime and Robert Tarkowski, were on hand to witness the occasion.  Furthermore, Alex was asked to join Coach A.C. Jaime in a two hour photo session of Coach Jaime being taken by a photographer from the national magazine, AARP.  That story of Coach Jaime will appear in one of the AARP spring issues.



Tuesday, May 1
High School Indoor Nationals



National One Mile Race Walk Championship

 

 

Two South Texas Walking Club boys earned All-American status at the New York Indoor National One Mile Race Walk Championship but missed bringing home a gold ring.  Geraldo Flores had every intention in the world of winning the championship but the Maine and Ohio high school seniors experience proved too much for the PSJA Southwest High School two time All-American Sophomore.

 

Geraldo and Matias Serna, a seventh grader from San Juan Middle School, were certain they could maintain their fifty-six second lap pace as they had in practice.  However, the pace set by the Maine boys was well under fifty seconds per lap and the boys erred in going out with them.  “Coach I felt great” said Geraldo, “And that is why I went after the leader.”  Nine seconds faster on the first lap and four more on the third lap proved too much for the sophomore as he gradually started to fade away on his fifth lap.  He was soon overtaken by the second, third and eventually the fourth place finisher but managed to earn his second All-American certificate as he crossed the finish line in 5th place.  He was followed by Matias who won his first All-American high school honor at the young age of thirteen as he finished in the top six.

 

Kasandra Rodriguez of Alamo Middle School, Julisa Juarez of Liberty Middle School and Diana Lee Flores, a senior at PSJA High School, did not bring home All-American honors but they fared well as they competed in the largest race walk ever held at the New York Armory.

 

Twelve year old Julisa said she was gasping for air at the beginning of the race and it only got worse with every lap thereafter as she had never walked an indoor race.  The sixth grader was furthermore somewhat intimidated since she was by far the youngest among all the other fifty high school girls in the race but managed to finish in 33rd place while Diana finished in 41st place.

 

Seventh grader Kasandra, also one of the youngest in the race, did better finishing in 31st place and is already looking forward to the high school outdoor one mile championship that will take place in North Carolina on June 15th.



Monday, April 9
2011 Texas Largest results



Handout: 2011 Texas Largest

Thursday, November 3
Largest Judged 5km and 1-mile racewalk records



Here are the records from the Annual Largest Judged 5km and 1-mile racewalk Records. 
Handout: Largest Judged 5km + 1-mile racewalk Records

Thursday, October 20
2011 Largest Judged 5km/1-mile racewalk in Texas



Handout: 2011 Largest Judged 5km/1-mile in Texas

Monday, October 17
2011 South Texas Training Camp Flyer is here!



Handout: 2011 South Texas Training Camp Flyer

Monday, May 16
VIDEO OF THE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL WALKS WILL BE POSTED SOON!

Video of the Elementary school walks will be posted by Monday May 23rd.  Sorry for the delay.

Monday, May 16
Elementary School Sponsored Race Walks

PRESS RELEASE effective May 9, 2011 

From:  A.C. Jaime, Coach, South Texas Walking Club, Phone – 956-821-6659  

Elementary School Sponsored Race Walks 

The PSJA Elementary School District coaches now completed their third year of teaching a three week race walking course to all their 3rd, 4th and 5th graders and held their second annual elementary school sponsored race walks under the direction PSJA ISD Physical Education Coordinator, Coach Jaime Chavana. 

The top four girl and boy race walkers in each 8, 9, 10 and 11 year age bracket divisions from twenty-four of the elementary schools were bused to the stadium, thirteen schools on Wednesday and eleven on Thursday.  The results were magnificent! 

The coaches experience, determination and resolve to build a strong race walking program at the PSJA schools was clearly evident this week.  The form and technique demonstrated by the majority of the six hundred twenty-two young children participating was exceptionally good.  The Tri-City staff and school administrations support of the program was also evident since many of the Alamo, San Juan and Pharr city staff and school staff were seen actively assisting during the races.  The six hundred twenty-two students participated in sixteen 800 meter race walks over the two day period. 

Over one hundred volunteers donated their time and energy to help make the race walks as successful as they were.  Among the judge volunteers were officers of the Texas Department of Public Safety plus officers from the Pharr, San Juan and Alamo Police Departments.  Other volunteers included many high school teachers, parents and members of the PSJA High School track team.  The PSJA High School track team and South Texas Walking Club kids once again donated their time helping to run the events very smoothly.  There were always three to four high school and club kids warming up thirty to forty of the elementary school kids and another three to four had another group of thirty to forty kids going through the drills while another group of thirty to forty kids were on the track walking their 800 meter walk under the watchful eyes of yet another group of club kids that were assisting the officers serving as judges.  Many positive comments were again heard from volunteers, parents and other spectators that had never witness a race walk before.  The children looked very impressive. 

North Alamo Elementary School, last years top winner, was edged out by last years sixth place winner Reed-Mock Elementary School by an incredible one point margin, 106 to 105.  Last years second place winner, Carnahan Elementary School, fell to fifth place as Longoria Elementary School moved up from fifth to third place while Napper and Garcia Elementary Schools earned their first spot on the top six.  This years top six schools, their coaches and the points scored by each were:            

Reed-Mock Elementary School  - Coached by Mari Garza   And Cesar Escobedo  -- 106 

North Alamo Elementary School  -  Coached by Hector Rios, Maricella Ibarra and Santos Flores 105            

Longoria Elementary School  - Coached by Marisol de la Garza   And Norma Ruiz -- 91 

Napper Elementary School  - Coached by Martin Gow And Hilda Rodriguez -- 55  

Carnahan Elementary School   - Coached by Eric Yañez   And Arturo Gonzalez -- 53 

Garcia Elementary SchoolCoached by Aaron Cortez And James Southwell -- 51

North Alamo Elementary School children won three first place races as they did last year but were tied for the top honor by Ford Elementary School.  Pharr and Napper Elementary Schools each had two first place winners.            

Reed-Mock and Longoria Elementary Schools placed the most children in the top ten.  Each school placed seventeen while North Alamo and Garcia Elementary schools placed sixteen and eleven respectively.  Trevino, Bowie and Carnahan Elementary schools tied for fifth place as each school placed nine of their athletes in the top ten.

Video excerpts of the races may be seen on the clubs www.eteamz.com/stwc web page starting Monday May 23rd.   

The top winners, their school and times in each of the Wednesday 5/4/11 race walks were as follows:           

8 year old girls – Jayda Ureña – Clover Elementary School……………………….5:33 

8 year old boys – Bryan Hernandez – Ford Elementary School…………………..5:19

9 year old girls – Gisela Flores – Ford Elementary School……………………….. 4:43   

9 year old boys – Jonathon Aguilar – Farias Elementary School………………….4:35

10 year old girls – Cielo Martinez – Napper Elementary School…………………..5:01

10 year old boys – Ryan Hernandez – Ford Elementary School………………….4:23

11 year old girls – Fanny Reyes – Reed-Mock Elementary School………………5:08

11 year old boys – Robert Colula – Napper Elementary School………………….5:11

The top winners, their school and times in each of the Thursday 5/5/11 race walks were as follows:

8 year old girls – Mariana Juarez – North Alamo Elementary School…………….4:56

8 year old boys – Jared Rivera – North Alamo Elementary School……………….5:25  

9 year old girls – Gladys Sanchez – Pharr Elementary School……………………4:38   

9 year old boys – Marcos Martinez – Pharr Elementary School…………………..4:51 

10 year old girls – Julisa Juarez – North Alamo Elementary School……………..4:11 

10 year old boys – Alexis Garcia – Graciela Garcia Elementary School…………4:56 

11 year old girls – Itzel Gonzalez – Sgt. Leonel Treviño Elementary School……4:35   

11 year old boys – Max Moya – Doedyns Elementary School…………………….5:11

South Texas Walking Club head coach A.C. Jaime credits PSJA I.S.D. Physical Education Coordinator Coach Jaime Chavana and all his elementary school coaches for the exceptional success of their race walking program.  “This is the only elementary school race walking program in the USA, “ Coach A.C. Jaime said, “and because of its great success, our USA Track & Field South Texas Association has been awarded a grant by the USA Track & Field National Office to assist all regions in the USA to start the same program in their elementary schools. 

A National and Regional committees are now being organized to accomplish this task.” The race walking program continues now through the summer under the direction of the South Texas Walking Club.  Practices are being held Monday through Friday from 5:30 p.m. to 7:00 p.m. at the PSJA High School Stadium on Ridge Road in San Juan.  Parents are encouraged to register their children with club secretary Diana Flores at anyone of the afternoon practices.  A $14.00 annual fee for insurance coverage is required. 



Thursday, March 17
Chavez wins New Balance Indoor Nationals !!!!!!!

Chavez Wins Another Championship 

 

PSJA High School star athlete Alex Chavez claimed his second race walk National One Mile Championship this Saturday.  The seventeen year old fifteen time high school All-American senior won the Nike Indoor National Championship in Boston two years ago and easily won the New Balance One Mile Indoor National Championship in New York Saturday lapping the entire field of eleven young men in a time of six minutes twenty-six seconds. Alex had just returned from New Mexico two weeks ago where he walked the 3rd fastest 3K indoor race walk ever walked by a high school student in the USA.  This, in addition to having walked the 12th fastest 10K last month in Florida; the 6th fastest 5K in Pharr on January 1st and the 2nd fastest indoor one mile walk ever walked by a high school junior two years ago in Boston. 

He will now prepare to travel to Medellin Columbia on March 24th where he will represent the USA at the Pan American Race Walking Cup Competition. This event became the last indoor high school race walk for Alex and the first ever walked by Kasandra Rodriguez of Alamo. 

Kasandra, an honor role 6th grade student at the Idea Academy in Alamo, became one of the youngest girls to ever qualify and participate at a national high school championship.  “I was overwhelmed,” she said as she finished her heat among the top ten and twenty-third overall among the other twenty-seven high school girls.  Kasandra found herself in last place at the end of her first lap but overwhelmed or not, she still managed to go around one junior and three senior girls before crossing the finish line. Kasandra was a straight “A” student at Bowie Elementary School last year and the AAU National Race Walk Silver Medalist in Virginia Beach, Virginia. 

She will now prepare to attend the AAU and USATF Junior National Race Walk Championships that will take place in New Orleans, Louisiana and Wichita, Kansas respectively this July.



Wednesday, March 2
Chavez Signs Letter of Intent with Missouri Baptist

Chavez Signs Letter of Intent with Missouri Baptist

Thirteen time high school All-American Alex Chavez of PSJA High School in San Juan Texas signed a letter of intent to race walk for Missouri Baptist University this week.

The seventeen year old is the top high school senior race walker in the country graduating this year that plans to continue race walking in college next year. Coach Gorden Reiter, Head Men's Cross Country and Men's Track & Field coach at Missouri Baptist University said "I feel we are planting a seed that will bring great results to our school in the future by recruiting Alex.

Alex walked the 2nd fastest one mile walk ever walked by a high school junior in the USA last year when he was a junior. Last month he walked the sixth fastest 5K walk ever walked by a high school student in the USA and last week he placed 3rd at the prestigious Madison Square Garden Millrose Games in New York City outpacing many of the country's top collegiate walkers.

PSJA ISD Superintendent, Dr. Daniel King, congratulated Alex for his accomplishments in race walking and academics since Alex has maintained an "A" average at PSJA High School and is a member of the National Honor Society. He furthermore has been an All Valley Band member and solo state tuba qualifier for two years.

Alex has also been a member of the USA Junior National Team which is made up of the top six race walkers in the country ever since he was an eighth grader. He has set three AAU National Junior Olympic records and walks and average of 55 to 62 miles per week. Alex head race walking coach A.C. Jaime said, "Alex has been a tremendous asset to our team and will be that and more to Missouri Baptist University."


Tuesday, January 4
Texas Largest 5km racewalk and annual 5km run

TEXAS LARGEST 5K RACEWALKJanuary 1st, 2011Liberty Middle School, Pharr, Texas 

From:  USATF Junior Elite Race Walk – Olympic Development Camp, Pharr, Texas

 

Two-time Olympian Tim Seaman fought back the challenges of Sweden’s Andreas Gustafsson and Texas high school star Alejandro Chavez, to capture the USA’s first race walk competition of the new year.   Seaman’s winning time was a modest, for him, 22:07.5 but it was Chavez, racing on the wide boulevards of hometown of Parr who nearly stole the show.  

 

A high school senior at PSJA High School in Pharr, Alejando Chavez lead several times during the race by a stride or two before Seaman surged to the win.  Chavez, of the South Texas Walking Club, faded slightly in the final straight but held on to score a new personal record of over a minute with his third place finish in 22:18.  Gustafsson, a 50 kilometer specialist who trains in San Diego California, edged Chavez at the line in 22:17.

 

In the women’s race Canadian Rachel Seaman, New Yorker Miranda Melville, and Mexican Nirvana Zolba went win, place show.   Seaman defended her 2010 victory by walking the 3.1 mile distance in 22:48.   Rochester New York’s Melville, a senior at the University of Wisconsin – Parkside, also realized a personal best with her second place time of 24:02.  Third went to Chihuahua, Mexico’s Nirvana Zalba in 24:24.

 

Also breaking the 25 minute barrier with career bests were Katie Burnett from William Penn University in Iowa and Hong Kong’s Jessica Chin.   Burnett was 7th overall in 24:49 with Chin, a student at Lindenwood University in Missouri, a step behind in 8th at 24:50.

 

Ohio was represented by a pair of Miami Valley TC athletes.   Erika Shaver, a student at Furman University in South Carolina, was 9th out of the field of 37 participants with a time of 25:14.  Brickson was the second HS male across the line with his tenth place finish in 25:22.

 

 1) Tim Seaman (M38) New York AC                          22:07.5

 2) Andreas Gustafsson (M29)  Sweden                       22:17

 3) Alejandro Chavez (M17) South Texas WC              22:18

 4) Rachel Seaman (F24)  Canada                                 22:48

 5) Miranda Melville (F21) U.of Wis.-Parkside             24:02

 6) Nirvana Zolba (F17) Mexico                                    24:25

 7) Katie Burnett (F22) William Penn U., Iowa            24:49

 8) Jessica Ching (F23) Hong Kong (Lindenwood U)  24:51

 9) Erika Shaver (F18) Miami Valley TC (Oh)              25:13

10) Mitchell Brickson (M17) Miami Valley TC (Oh)    25:22

11) Jonathan Hallman (M17) Pickens HS (SC)             25:37

12) Janelle Brown (F22) Cornerstone U (Mich)            25:38

13) Aleks Jakobsen (M20) Ashland U (Iowa)               26:52

14) Rachel Zoyhoski (F19)  R.I.T. (NY)                       26:56

15) Molly Josephs (F16) Garden City HS, NY             27:53

16) Lila Haba (F15) Lynbrook HS, Ca.                         28:43

17) Katie Michta (F14) Sachem North HS, NY            29:27

18) Annie Schide (F17) Gardiner Area HS, Maine       29:36

19) Geraldo Flores (M14) South Texas WC                  30:03

20) Mallory White (F16) Lakeland Christian HS, Fla   30:33

21) Ellerie Lagerhauser (F17) Dobson HS, Ariz.           30:33

22) Emily Reed (F18) Farmington HS, Maine              31:59

23) Kasandra Rodriguez (F12) South Texas WC          32:11

24) Ruth Barless (F16) WHHE, Katy, Tx                     32:33

25) Jonathan Aguilar (M10) South Texas WC              33:53

26) Dianita Flores (F16) South Texas WC                    35:07

27) Desiree Espericueta (F12) South Texas WC           35:15

28) Katrina Aggelopoulos (F54) Sinton, TX                 36:24

29) Norman Izard (M78) Weslaco, TX                          36:58

30) Ryan Hernandez (M10) South Texas WC               38:44

31) Abisa Aguilar (M13) South Texas WC                   39:55

32) Olga Bazan (F58) McAllen, TX                              43:04

33) Joe Castor (M65) Carvieter, KS                              44:08

34) Gracie Olabarriete (F53) Pharr, TX                         45:47

35) Brenda Rodriguez (F39) Mercedes, TX                  47:20

36) Connie Haluska (F61) McAllen, TX                       48:10

37) Thelma Lanfrancz (F58) Pharr, TX                         48:11

~~~ ~~~

 

5k Run Results:

 

 1) Carlos Serna (M24) Alamo, TX                                16:37.6

 2) Luis Reyes (M18) Edinburg North HS                    17:13

 3) Christopher Garza (M19)  McAllen, TX                  17:22

 4) Rick Arellano (M14) Harwell M.S., Edinburg         18:22

 5) Eddie Caraver (M18) PSJA North HS                     19:22

 6) no card                                                                     

 7) Hector Gomez (M16) PSJA North                           20:56

 8) Javier Escamillo (M47) McAllen, TX                       21:27

 9) Leo Cartes (M34) McAllen, TX                               21:43

10) Stephen Walker (M63) Canada                               21:45

11) Miguel Juarez (M50) Reynosa, Mexico                   21:48

12) Joey Berry (M15) Clement HS, Missouri, TX         22:01

13) Brian Rodriguez (M27) Donna, Tx                         22:17

14) Esteban Garza (M38) McAllen, Tx                         22:18

15) William Lopez (M52) Weaver, Al                           22:42

16) Rolando Garza (M57) Premont, Tx                         23:19

17) Dora Hinoins (F35) Weslaco, Tx                             23:27

18) Felipe Garza (M32) Tampico, Mexico                     23:42

19) Lupita Munoz (F45) Brownsville, Tx                      24:12

20) Ricardo Gonzalez (M51)  Elsa, Tx                          24:18

21) Rafael Vazquez (M37)  Pharr, Tx                            24:30

22) Luis Romo (M20)  St. Mary’s University                24:30

23) Noe Alverey (M49) McAllen                                  24:31

24) Ernie Rosalez (M26) Pharr, Tx                                24:51

25) Brenda Willex (F56) Canada                                   24:51

26) John Praska (M44) Laredo, Tx                                24:59

27) Albert Guerra (M36) McAllen, Tx                          25:03

28) Mark Nering (M58) Edinburg, Tx                           25:08

29) Daniel Hiniojosa (M32) Weslaco, Tx                      25:31

30) Evelyn Scoto (F15) HEC HS, Hildalgo, Tx            25:31

31) Acuha Josefina (F47) Reynosa, Mexico                  25:40

32) Iaaac Chavarro (M31) Alamo, Tx                            25:56

33) Mario Theres (M39) McAllen, Tx                            26:41

34) Luis Romo (M50) Mission, Tx                                26:52

35) Sandra Gallardo (F31) San Juan, Tx                       26:53

36) Eloy Rosalez (M26) Rio Grande City, Tx.              26:54

37) Quetzal Toren (F11) Veterans M.S, Alamo, Tx      26:59

38) George Bladey (M59)  Edinburg, Tx                      27:15

39) Carlos Losoyn (M53) Pharr, Tx                               27:34

40) Nora Alicia Rivera (F37) San Juan, Tx                    28:11

41) Lloyd Buenett (M62) McAllen, Tx                         28:32

42) Renee Sauer (F37) Weslaco, Tx                              28:49

43) Roy Fernandez (M56) Alamo, Tx                           29:37

44) John Lonsway (M63) San Benito, Tx                      29:55

45) Leslie Guzman (F26) McAllen, Tx                          30:21

46) Jackie Gillos (F55) HGH                                         32:47

47) Wayne Ames (M49) Brownsville, Tx                      32:51

48) Severina Toren (F44) Alamo, Tx                             33:34

49) Elaine Dispo (F29) Our Lady of the Lake Univ.    33:38

50) Lila Saenz (F35) Mission, Tx                                   33:43

51) Judy Lonsway (F66) San Benito                             44:56



Tuesday, January 4
TEXAS LARGEST JUDGED 1-MILE RACE WALK

TEXAS LARGEST 1 MILE RACE WALKFriday, December 31st, 2010PSJA HS, Pharr, Texas 

From:  USATF Junior Elite Race Walk – Olympic Development Camp

 

The week long camp took a break today from the daily grind of twice a day workouts to assess the high end speed of the camps attendees.   In the always friendly competition billed as Texas’s Largest 1 Mile Race Walk - and without doubt it is - numerous PRs were set. 

 

Hometown hero Alex Chavez, walking on his high school’s track, dominated the field in posting a 6:31.4 winning time.   Rachel Seaman, one of the camp’s instructors’, helped lend an international flavor of the field by claiming the women’s title.  

 

Second place in the men’s race went to Edinburg’s own Ricardo Vergara who attends college at Lindsey Wilson University in Kentucky.  Third went to Pickens, South Carolina, high school senior Jonathan Hallman.

 

Second in the women’s event went to Chihuahua, Mexico, high school star Nirvana Zalbo, in a lifetime best of 7:16.   Katie Burnett, who attends William Penn University in Iowa was third, also in a lifetime best.

 

In the division for 13 & 14 year old girls Katie Michta from Long Island, New York, was the winner.  Pharr’s own Geraldo Flores took home the title on the men’s side.   In the 12 year old division for girls Kasandra Rodriguez from Alamo was the winner.  In the 11 year old category Brianna Sanchez from Alamo was champion.  On the boys side it was Alamo’s Jonathan Aguilar taking the title for boys 10 year olds and younger.   Bianca Garza from Pharr was tops in the 10 year old and younger girls division.

 

The race walk camp will continue thru Sunday with TEXAS’ LARGEST 5 K RACE WALK taking place Saturday morning, January 1st, 8am.  That event, and an accompanying 5 kilometer run, will begin and finish at Liberty Middle School, at the corner of Ridge Road and Fir in Pharr.

 

1 Mile results:

 

1) Alejandro Chavez (17M) South Texas WC                  6:31.4

2) Rachel Seaman (24F) Canada                                      6:50.6

3) Ricardo Vergara (20M) Lindsey-Wilson College         6:51.2

4) Jonathan Hallman (17M) Pickens HS, SC                    7:08.2

5) Nirvana Zalbo (17F) Chihuahua, Mexico                     7:16.0

6) Katie Burnett (22F) William Penn Univ.                      7:23.4

7) Jessica Ching (23F) Hong Kong (Lindenwood U)      7:24.0

8) Janelle Brown (22F) Cornerstone Univ.                       7:29.2

9) Mitchell Brickson (16M) Miami Valley TC, Ohio        7:38.2

10) Miranda Melville (21F) U.of Wisconside-Parkside    7:41.4

11) Erika Shaver (18F) Miami Valley TC, Ohio               7:41.6

12) Molly Joshephs (16F) Garden City HS, NY              7:48.7

13) Rachel Zoyholsky (19F) R.I.T., NY                           7:59.2

14) Aleks Jakobson (20M) Ashford College, Iowa          8:01.8

15) Katie Michta (14F) Sachem HS, NY                         8:21.0

16) Geraldo Flores (14M) South Texas WC                     8:22.4

17) Mallory White (16F) Lakeland Christian HS, Fla      8:24.7

18) Annie Schiede (17F) Gardiner Area HS, Maine        8:28.0

19) Lila Haba (15F) Lynbrook HS, Saratoga, Ca.            8:32.5

20) Emily Reed (18F) Farmington HS, Maine                 8:48.8

21) Ellerie Lagerausen (17F) Dobson HS, Mesa, AZ       8:53.1

22) Ruth Barless (16F) WHHE, Katy, Tx.                       9:27.3

23) Kasandra Rodriguez (12F) South Texas WC             9:30.4

24) Jonathan Aguilar (10M) South Texas WC                 9:32.4

25) Diana Flores (16F) South Texas WC                          9:44.3

26) Bianca Garza (10F) South Texas WC                        9:48.6

27) Desiree Espericueta (12F) South Texas WC              9:50.0

28) Julisa Juarez (10F) South Texas WC                          9:52.2

29) Brianna Sanchez (11F) South Texas WC                   10:20.8

30) Ryan Hernandez (10M) South Texas WC                  10:38.2

31) Abisai Aguilar (13M) South Texas WC                     11:37.4

32) Mariana Juarez (9F) South Texas WC                        11:57.5

33) Kayla Rodriguez (8F) South Texas WC                     12:28.7

34) Natasha Zarate (12F) South Texas WC                      12:52.7

35) Bryan Hernandez (7M) South Texas WC                  12:53.0

36) Willian Lopez (52M) Wearm, Alabama                      13:05.6

37) Sabrina Aguilar (12F) South Texas WC                     13:40.4

38) Elaine Dispo (29F) Our Lady of the Lake Univ.       15:07.4

39) Melanie Cruiz (8F) South Texas WC                         15:12.6

40) Ashley Cruz (9F) South Texas WC                            15:13.0

41) Richard Jaime (14M) PSJA HS, Pharr Tx                  16:27.8

42) Ochou Marifer (4F)  San Juan, TX                             16:45.6

43) Ulysses Samerripa (22M) Danna, TX                         16:50.3

44) Silvia Duran (15F)  PSJA HS, San Juan, Tx              16:50.8

DNF Roberto Vergara (20M) Lindsey-Wilson College

  

3000m Race Walk:

1) Tim Seaman (38M) New York AC                              12:08.9

2) Vince Peters (56M) Miami Valley TC                          16:16.4

DNF  Jonathan Aguilar (10M) South Texas WC

DNF  Elaine Dispo (29F) Our Lady of the Lake Univ

 

Judges:  Tish Hanna, Dave Gwyn, Janis Blum, Pete Ramero

~~~ 0 ~~~



Tuesday, December 7
Race Walk Instructional Guide now available

Handout: RW Instructional Guide

Saturday, October 23
13 & under and over 23 welcome at the Texas Winter Race Walk Camp.

13 & under and over 23 welcome at the Texas Winter Race Walk Camp.  

US Olympian Tim Seaman and Coach AC Jaime have extended the camp to include youth under the age of 14 and adults over the age of 23 for the annual training camp from Dec 26th thru January 2nd, 2011.

All athletes will be allowed to train together.  However, a special free 1 and 1/2 hour period will be set aside daily to train children under the age of 14.  Exact dates and times will soon be determined. 

All youth under the age of 14 are able to stay at one of the local hotels with an adult from the child’s club or family member who will be responsible for transportation between the hotel and Coach Jaime’s house.   

For those over 23, they are able to stay at one of the local hotels, either by themselves or we will try and find a roommate for them to share expenses.  Local transportation to and from the training sites and to and from the McAllen or Harlingen airports.   

For both groups, all meals will be included with the $150 eight day camp cost for those staying in one of the local hotels.   

Please also contact me if you have any questions or if we can assist you in any way to come to the camp. Coach AC Jaime



Wednesday, October 20
New Price for College Students who have to pay for their own stay at the hotel

Just an update:

For those COLLEGE ATHLETES who have to pay for their own stay at the hotel will be able to pay a reduced rate for the training camp.  Instead of $250, we are now only charging $150. That way, the other $100 that you would have spent on the camp fees, can be redirected towards paying for the hotel.  If we are able to secure a sponsor to pay for your hotel, then the camp fee will go back up to $250.

Please let us know if you have any questions.

Tim 



Monday, October 11
OFFICIAL ANNOUNCEMENT for the 2010 USATF Jr. Elite Race Walk Training Cmap

Hello,

This is an OFFICIAL ANNOUNCEMENT for the annual USATF Jr. Elite Race Walk Training camp conducted by the South Texas Walking Club.

The dates will be from Dec 26th thru January 2nd.  The cost is $250 and it includes transportation to and from the McAllen airport or Harlingen Airport.  It also includes housing for the first 20 high school athletes who contact us.  Meals are also included.

For the college aged athletes, or those older athletes that wish to join us, we have locked in 10 rooms at a cost of $39.99/night for two double beds for you. Each additional person will cost $10/night.  You should be able to fit 2 to 4 athletes in each room.  The name of the hotel is the San Juan Inn and it is just a mile away from Coach Jaime's house. The address of the hotel is 112 W. Expressway in San Juan, TX.  Their phone # is 956-782-1510.  Please mention "USATF Elite Race Walk Camp" to get the discount.

If the high school kids do not fill up all of the slots at Coach Jaime's house or his son's house, then you will be more than welcome to stay there to save money. 

Please contact Coach AC Jaime at acjaime "at" sbcglobal.net if you have additional questions.  Please send your checks to:

South Texas Walking Club

621 N. 10th Street, Suite C

McAllen, TX 78501 

Please advise Rachel Seaman if you would like to attend.  Her address is seaman.rachel "at" hotmail.com 

Please note - the "at" is "@"

Thanks,

Tim 

 



Tuesday, October 5
North American Racewalking Foundation

The North American Race Walking Foundation has a new website.  Click on the above link to check it out.

Tuesday, August 24
South Texas Walking Club Instructional Video


Monday, August 9
National Champions Again !!!

PRESS RELEASE effective August 8, 2010.  

From: A.C. Jaime, Coach, South Texas Walking Club, Phone-956-821-6659    

National Champions, Again  

“The greatest satisfaction for a coach to receive is for his team to do well in any event and racewalking is not any different,” said South Texas Walking Club Head Coach A.C. Jaime upon returning from California, Virginia and Toronto, Canada Tuesday night. The South Texas Walking Club received many congratulatory E-mails from different college coaches, parents and race walkers for the fact that they had won their 2nd National Championship of the year.  

The South Texas Walking Club won its sixth USATF National Junior Olympic Championship last week in Sacramento, California and this week they won their eleven consecutive AAU National Junior Olympic Championship in Norfolk, Virginia. PSJA High school senior Alex Chavez did double duty taking a second place medal at the USA-Canada 10k Junior Racewalk Championship in Toronto, Canada on Friday, flying to Virginia on Saturday and setting a new 3000 meter racewalk AAU Young Men Junior Olympic record on Sunday. Alex put on a tremendous performance as he went around the track seven and one-half times at an unbelievable 1:44 per lap pace to set the new AAU national record of 12:59.89. The old record of 13:15.01 was set by former team member Roberto Vergara of Edinburg who is now attending Lindsey Wilson College in Kentucky on a full scholarship along with his twin brother, Ricardo. Alex will now be aiming for the USATF Youth Record of 12:54.88 set by two time Olympian Kevin Eastler of Maine in 1994. The chances of Alex breaking that record are good since he will still be classified as a youth next year. Alex’s medal was only one of many won this week-end by the club members.

Mariana Juarez who is coached by Hector Rios at North Alamo Elementary School walked an exciting race against twenty of the top nine year olds in the country. She started last at the beginning of her race and gradually worked her way up to the front of the leading pack as is customary for all South Texas Walking Club team members. She was in third place as she was rounding her last turn of her fourth lap but experienced a difficult time getting past Naria Purham of Virginia in second place as she inadvertently blocked her when Mariana was attempting to pass her. Mariana finally went around Naria on her second try with only one hundred meters to the finish line, but still within striking distance of Rebecca Turner of Virginia who had been leading the race since the beginning. Mariana managed to go around Rebecca some twenty feet from the finish line but as she did Rebecca vomited all over her own and Mariana’s shoes but still managed to finish two seconds behind Mariana in second place. 

Ten year old Julisa Juarez, also coached by Hector Rios at North Alamo Elementary School, was one of the top summer club runners last year. She did an exceptional feat at the finish line by out pacing Bianca Garza of Palmer Elementary School, last year’s AAU National nine year old gold medalist and record holder. Bianca, who is coached by Art de Hoyes, had been hospitalized and away from practice sessions for more than a month and could not stay up with Julisa through the finish line. The two girls did a remarkable job in taking the lead early in the race along with team members Ivanna Cavasos of North Alamo Elementary School and Bella Pichardo of Bonham Elementary School in McAllen. The four girls finished first, second, fourth and fifth place respectively with only Audry Doby of Pennsylvania working her way into the middle of this pack among the thirty-three girls participating in this race.

Ten year old Jonathon Aguilar, coached by Daniel Rodriguez and Rosie Banda at Freddy Gonzalez Elementary School in Edinburg, worked hard to bring home a gold medal but settled for silver when he could not catch up with Jordan Crawford of Georgia. Jordan started well in front and was fourteen seconds ahead of Jonathon as they completed the first lap. He proved too strong for Jonathon to overcome as he was able to maintain that lead through the finish line.

Twelve year old Crystle Florido coached by Eric Yanes at Carnahan Elementary school in Pharr, Kassandra Rodriguez and Deseri Esperiqueta coached by Edward Martinez  at Bowie Elementary school in Alamo, did very well among the twenty four twelve year old participants. Crystal and Kassandra gradually worked their way up to the lead pack with Crystle taking the lead never to relinquish same. Kassandra was eventually able to get into third place but could not over take Jessica Solomon of Pennsylvania who proved to be a very strong competitor. The two girls looked magnificent coming into the last fifty yards shoulder to shoulder where the outcome was uncertain until Kassandra managed enough strength to outpace Jessica by a mere three hundredths of a second at the finish line.

Thirteen year old Amberly Melendez who was previously coached by Jaime Chavana and fourteen year old High School All-American Geraldo Flores, both of San Juan Middle School, never had any competition to speak of in winning their individual 3000 meters racewalk in practically identical times of 17:14.16 and 17:14.10. Twelve year old Matias Serna, coached by Aaron Gonzalez of Trevino Elementary School in San Juan, told his mother two days before his race that he intended to win a gold medal in Virginia but never dreamed that his Washington D.C flight connection to Norfolk, Virginia would be cancelled at the last minute. Mrs. Serna obtained a rental car at the last minute and drove five hours arriving in Norfolk at midnight thus making it possible for Matias dream of a gold medal to become a reality. The meet announcer made everyone aware that Matias was displaying great racewalking technique as Matias went around all other eighteen competitors with ease to win the race. Jasmine Sanchez also coached by Edward Martinez at Bowie Elementary School had a tough time getting out at the start of the race and more so with the leaders. She went around twenty-five of the competitors but it seemed like an eternity catching up with the front pack. Jasmine was in fifth place some thirty yards behind the third and fourth place girls at the turn of the last lap but managed to outpace those two girls at the finish line to bring home a third place medal.

Newcomer Carlos Ramirez of Liberty Middle School had a difficult time since he only attended four weeks of practice but still managed to win an eleventh place spot. Sixteen year old Diana Lee Flores of PSJA High School, the team’s 2007 National 13 year old champion, did an exceptional job. However, trying to stay up with Maite Moscoso, the USA-Canada meet champion and other top girls proved difficult but Diana still managed to win a 5th place medal.



Wednesday, July 28
Results from the USATF National Jr. Olympic Championships

Congratulations to the all of the athletes with the South Texas Walking Club for putting on a tremendous performance today at the USATF National Jr. Olympic Championships in Sacramento, California!

 

Amberly walked her way to a SILVER MEDAL in a time of 17:03 in the Youth Girls 3,000m walk.

Julisa and Bianca for earning the GOLD and SILVER medals in the Bantam girls 1500m walk.

Crystal for getting a SILVER MEDAL in the Midget Girls 1500m walk.

There were many great performances today, but Turtle News is just listing the top performers of the day :)

 



Sunday, July 4
Jr. Olympic time !!!

image_name2
Amberly and Bebe

It is that time of the year again.....the Junior Olympics are once again upon us.  The Fighting Turtles are ready to put on a wonderful show once again.  Leading the way will be Amberly Melendez, who at just 12 years old, just walked a 16:51 for 3,000m.

 

Stay tuned for results here as soon as they become available.



Tuesday, May 18
PICTURES UPLOADED

PLEASE click on Photo Albums to see the pictures of the 1st ever Elementary school competition in South Texas.

Tuesday, May 18
Almost 500 kids participate in first ever elementary school competition in South Texas

The four hundred sixty-nine students participated in seventeen 800 meter racewalks over the two day period with thirty-one coming back on Saturday for another three racewalks.  Over one hundred volunteers donated their time and energy to help make the twenty events as successful as they were.  Among the judge volunteers were officers of the Texas Department of Public Safety plus officers from the Pharr, San Juan and Alamo Police and Fire Departments.  Other volunteers included many high school teachers, parents and members of the track team. It was a joy to see three or four of the older South Texas Walking Club kids warming up thirty to forty of the elementary school kids while another three to four had another group of thirty to forty kids going through the drills and yet you could see another group of thirty to forty kids on the track walking their 800 meter walk at the same time.  Many positive comments were heard from parents and other spectators that had never witness a racewalk before.  The children looked very impressive.            

The top six schools, their coaches and the points earned by each were: 

 North Alamo Elementary School coached by Hector Rios, Maricella Ibarra and                                 Santos Flores ---- 119

Carnahan Elementary School coached by Eric Yanez and Arturo Gonzalez  -  7

2Bowie Elementary School coached by Eduardo Martinez, Gavino Villegas Jr. and Olivia Garza -- 58

Trevino Elementary School coached by Arturo Gonzalez and Tomas Martinez  -- 57

Longoria Elementary School coached by Jaime Chavana and  Marisol de la Garza  -- 53

Reed-Mock Elementary School coached by Maria Garza and Cesar Escobedo --49 

The schools with the most first place winners were North Alamo with three and Bowie, Carnahan and Palmer Elementary Schools with two each. The top winners, their school and times in each of the Tuesday racewalks were as follows:

8 year old girls – Fatima Flores – Longoria Elementary School -  5:17

8 year old boys – Marcos Martinez – Pharr Elementary School -  5:22

9 year old girls – Julisa Juarez – North Alamo Elementary School  - 4:43

9 year old boys – Angel Rodriguez – Bowie Elementary School -  5:14

10 year old girls – Briana Sanchez – Bowie Elementary School -  4:34

10 year old boys – Edgar Lozano – North Alamo Elementary School  - 5:11 

11 year old girls – Ana Vasquez – Ramirez Elementary School  - 5:06

11 year old boys – Isaiah Palomar – North Alamo Elementary School  5:11 

The top winners, their school and times in each of the Thursday racewalks were as follows:

8 year old girls (Heat #1) – Gisela Flores – Ford Elementary School  - 5:48

8 year old girls (Heat #2) – Shelby Johnson – Dr. Long Elementary School  - 5:37

8 year old boys – Sergio Archer – Carnahan Elementary School - 5:21

9 year old girls – Cielo Martinez – Napper Elementary School --  5:02

9 year old boys – Eduardo Uria – Palmer Elementary School  - 4:53

10 year old girls – Bianca Garza – Palmer Elementary School --  4:30

10 year old boys – Jorge Contreras – Doedyns Elementary School -- 5:20

11 year old girls – Crystle Florido – Carnahan Elementary School -- 4:16 

The top winners, their school and times in each of Saturday’s racewalks were as follows:

8 year old girls – Mariana Juarez – North Alamo Elementary School -- 5:49

8 year old boys – Carlos Rodriguez – Ford Elementary School --  6:36

9 year old girls – Julisa Juarez – North Alamo Elementary School  -- 4:40

9 year old boys – Jonathon Aguilar – Freddy Gonzalez Elementary School -- 4:25

10 year old girls – Bianca Garza – Palmer Elementary School -- 4:19

10 year old boys – Eduardo Uria – Palmer Elementary School -- 4:47

11 year old girls – Crystle Florido – Carnahan Elementary School -- 4:18

12 year old girls – Amberly Melendez – San Juan Middle School -- 3:50

13 year old boys – Abisai Aguilar – South Middle School --  5:34

 A Rio Grande Valley Children’s free 1000 meter (2 ½ laps) racewalk will now be held on Saturday May 22nd at the San Juan High School Stadium followed by other walks during the summer.  The free walks will start at 9:00 a.m. and all Valley children are invited to attend and also consider joining the South Texas Walking Club.  Please call 956-821-6659 for further information.



Saturday, May 1
INTERESTING ARTICLE

DO NOT LET FEAR AFFECT YOUR RUNNING (or WALKING !!!)

 

By: Stan Popovich

 

 Sometimes, fear and anxiety can get the best of us in running.  The key is to know how to manage that fear and anxiety. As a result, here is a brief list of techniques that a runner can use to help manage their fears and every day anxieties. 

Occasionally, you may become stressed when you have to run in an upcoming event. When this happens, visualize yourself doing the task in your mind. For instance, you have to run in the championship  event  in front of a large group of people in the next few days. Before the big day comes, imagine yourself performing the event.  Self-Visualization is a great way to reduce the fear and stress of a coming situation. Sometimes we get stressed out when everything happens all at once. When this happens, a person should take a deep breath and try to find something to do for a few minutes to get their mind off of the problem.

A person could read the newspaper, listen to some music or do an activity that will give them a fresh perspective on things. This is a great technique to use right before your next event. Another technique that is very helpful is to have a small notebook of positive statements that you can carry around with you. Whenever you come across an affirmation that makes you feel good, write it down in a small notebook that you can carry around with you. Whenever you feel stressed, open up your small notebook and read those statements. This will help to manage your negative thinking. In every anxiety-related situation you experience, begin to learn what works, what doesn’t work, and what you need to improve on in managing your fears and anxieties. For instance, you have a lot of anxiety and you decide to take a small walk before your event to help you feel better. The next time you feel anxious you can remind yourself that you got through it the last time by taking a walk. This will give you the confidence to manage your anxiety the next time around. 

Take advantage of the help that is available around you. If possible, talk to a professional who can help you manage your fears and anxieties. They will be able to provide you with additional advice and insights on how to deal with your current problem. By talking to a professional, a person will be helping themselves in the long run because they will become better able to deal with their problems in the future. Remember that it never hurts to ask for help. Remember that patience, persistence, and education will go a long way in preventing fear from becoming a factor in your running. 

BIOGRAPHY:Stan Popovich is the author of “A Layman’s Guide to Managing Fear Using Psychology, Christianity and Non Resistant Methods” – an easy to read book that presents a general overview of techniques that are effective in managing persistent fears and anxieties. For additional information go to: http://www.managingfear.com/

 


Thursday, November 20
NARF's Racewalking Curriculum 2008 - Click Here


Thursday, November 20
History of the South Texas Walking Club - Click Here


   
South Texas Walking Club
South Texas Walking Club
View Our Guestbook | Sign Our Guestbook
27 visitors have signed our guestbook.

 
 
 
  Web Sites Instruction Community
  Spotlight Sites
Build a Web Site
Tips and Drills
Sport Tip Email
Customer Support
News & Updates
Bulletin Boards
Camps & Clinics
Tournaments
Coaches' Corner


   
"Man's mind, once stretched by a new idea, never regains its original dimensions." - Oliver Wendell Holmes
   
Copyright © 2014, eteamz.com, Inc
User Agreement