STMA Gold: Welcome

Friday, July 9
STMA GOLD

Please read this whole page or print out the information.  There are links to directions, playoff information, and the schedule for the week. 

Game/Practice SCHEDULE for next week

(We understand that a few of the practices are recently added.  Please do your best to be there.  We can provide transportation if that would be helpful.  If you cannot make it due to previous plans just let us know.)

Saturday July 10 - Extra Fielding Practice at Rec Center #1 from 10:00 - 11:30.

Saturday July 10 - Extra Hitting Practice at Extra Innings in Brooklyn Park from 12:00 - 1:00 - We can provide transportation to the cages.  More information about this is below.

Monday July 12 - GAME vs. Big Lake away at Big Lake field #6 at 6:30 - Be there by 5:45.

Tuesday PRACTICE at 7:00 p.m. on HS #18

Wednesday July 14 - Extra Practice at 12:30 p.m until 2:00 p.m at Rec Center #1 - Coaches  will be there

Wednesday July 14 - DOUBLE HEADER against STMA Blue at Rec Center #1 - 6:00 pm

Thursday July 15 - PRACTICE at 7:00 p.m at Albertville City #3 

Friday July 16 - GAME vs. Big Lake away at Big Lake field #6



Wednesday, June 2
Pre-season 2010



Wednesday, July 14
Wednesday July 14th Double Header & Practice

Wednesday July 14 - Double Header & Practice

We will notify you of any changes due to the weather.

Extra Practice at 3:00 p.m. -

First game is at 6:00 p.m -

 Pot luck supper - We are going to have a simple pot luck between the two games with the other STMA team.  We will have some camp out grills there for grilling hot dogs.  We will provide hot dogs and lemonade for the team.  Please bring the following for your family:

  • eating utensils 
  • items that you would like to have grilled for your family 
  • one side item to share with both teams 

Second game is to start at 8:00 p.m



Friday, July 9
2010 Playoff information

image_name2
16U Tier 2 Section 2 teams

2010 PLAYOFFS for Mickey Mantle Gold

Tuesday July 20, 2010.  Playoff  Game # 1 versus STMA BLUE at 6p.m. on Tuesday July 20, 2010 at Albertville City #3.  

Wednesday July 21, 2010.  If we win against STMA BLUE, then we will play the winner of the Robbinsdale/Big Lake game.  That game will most likely be in Albertville since we are the higher seed.

Thursday July 22, 2010.  - Championship game for Tier 2 Section 2

Saturday July 24, 2010 - Championship game for all of Tier 2 at Bethel.

 

 



image_name3
16 U Tier 2 Section 2 Bracket