South Suburban Youth Football League: Welcome

SSYFL-LOGO 2012.jpg
Tuesday, August 19
2014 SSYFL SEASON

Welcome to the South Suburban Youth Football League (SSYFL) Home Page. 

The 7 current member associations would like to welcome Bloomington Athletic Association as a proviosnal member for the 2014 SSYFL season; at 7th grade only. 

The season officially begins August 1, 2014 and SSYFL teams may begin practice. As of today, there is a preliminary game schedule set, but there are still a few changes that need to be made before we can post the schedule to the website.

The 1st SSYFL games are scheduled for Sunday 8/24 for both 7th and 8th grade. It's necessary to play games this 1st week on Sunday because of refereee availablity. Sat. 8/23 is high school scrimmage day accross the metro and since our games are refereed by MSHSL certified referees, there simply won't be any available.  

The 7th and 8th grade regular seaoson game schedules are now posted. However, game times and field locations may still be subject to change. Should you have any questions, or notice any conflicts with your teams game schedule, please direct your concerns to the SSYFL representative for your home association; listed on the Board tab to the left.

Final team rosters are due by Friday 8/22 and will be posted as they are available. By league rule, weights are not required fro 8th rosters. 

Click on the documents tab on the left side of the page to view the 2014 league rules and team rosters.

Looking forward to another great SSYFL season. 

 

 

 

Contact mail@ssyfl.net or your association contact (found in "Board" tab) with any other questions/comments/suggestions.


Upcoming Games
Date Event Time Location
Thu 9/18 Football Burnsville Gold - 7th vs. Apple Valley Gold - 7th 6:00 PM B-1 (Mel Larson Field)
Thu 9/18 Football Apple Valley Brown - 7th vs. Burnsville Black - 7th 6:00 PM AV-1 (Valley Middle School #1)
Sat 9/20 Football Lakeville North White - 7th vs. Bloomington Green - 7th 9:00 AM LN-1 (Century Middle School)
Sat 9/20 Football Lakeville North Red - 7th vs. Bloomington Blue - 7th 9:00 AM LN-2 (Kenwood Middle School)
Sat 9/20 Football Burnsville Gold - 7th vs. Lakeville South Crimson - 7th 9:00 AM B-1 (Mel Larson Field)
Sat 9/20 Football Lakeville South Gold - 7th vs. Burnsville Black - 7th 9:00 AM LS-1 (Lakeville South High School #1)
Sat 9/20 Football Apple Valley Brown - 7th vs. Eastview Black - 7th 9:00 AM AV-1 (Valley Middle School #1)
Sat 9/20 Football Rosemount Navy - 7th vs. Eagan Blue - 7th 9:00 AM R-1 (Rosemount Middle School #1)
Sat 9/20 Football Eastview Blue - 7th vs. Apple Valley Gold - 7th 9:00 AM EV-1 (Scott Highland Middle School - north)
Sat 9/20 Football Rosemount Gold - 7th vs. Eagan Green - 7th 9:00 AM R-2 (Rosemount Middle School #2)
Sat 9/20 Football Burnsville Gold - 8th vs. Apple Valley Gold - 8th 11:00 AM B-1 (Mel Larson Field)
Sat 9/20 Football Lakeville South Crimson - 8th vs. Lakeville North Red - 8th 11:00 AM LS-1 (Lakeville South High School #1)
Sat 9/20 Football Apple Valley Brown - 8th vs. Rosemount Gold - 8th 11:00 AM AV-1 (Valley Middle School #1)
Sat 9/20 Football Eastview Black - 8th vs. Burnsville Black - 8th 11:00 AM EV-1 (Scott Highland Middle School - north)
Sat 9/20 Football Lakeville North White - 8th vs. Eagan Blue - 8th 11:00 AM LN-1 (Century Middle School)
Sat 9/20 Football Eastview Blue - 8th vs. Lakeville South Gold - 8th 11:00 AM EV-2 (Scott Highland Middle School - south)
Tue 9/23 Football Lakeville North Red - 8th vs. Apple Valley Brown - 8th 5:45 PM LN-1 (Century Middle School)
Tue 9/23 Football Lakeville North White - 8th vs. Lakeville South Gold - 8th 5:45 PM LN-2 (Kenwood Middle School)
Tue 9/23 Football Rosemount Navy - 8th vs. Lakeville South Crimson - 8th 5:45 PM R-1 (Rosemount Middle School #1)
Tue 9/23 Football Burnsville Gold - 8th vs. Eastview Blue - 8th 5:45 PM B-1 (Mel Larson Field)
Tue 9/23 Football Rosemount Gold - 8th vs. Eagan Blue - 8th 5:45 PM R-1 (Rosemount Middle School #1)
Tue 9/23 Football Apple Valley Gold - 8th vs. Eastview Black - 8th 5:45 PM AV-1 (Valley Middle School #1)
Recent Games
Date Event Time Location
Thu 9/11 Football Lakeville North White - 7th: 12 - Burnsville Black - 7th: 20 6:00 PM LN-1 (Century Middle School)
Thu 9/11 Football Burnsville Gold - 7th: 12 - Lakeville North Red - 7th: 39 6:00 PM B-1 (Mel Larson Field)
Thu 9/11 Football Lakeville South Crimson - 7th: 26 - Rosemount Gold - 7th: 7 6:00 PM LS-1 (Lakeville South High School #1)
Thu 9/11 Football Rosemount Navy - 7th: 14 - Lakeville South Gold - 7th: 13 6:00 PM R-1 (Rosemount Middle School #1)
Thu 9/11 Football Eastview Black - 7th: 19 - Bloomington Green - 7th: 6 6:00 PM EV-1 (Scott Highland Middle School - north)
Thu 9/11 Football Bloomington Blue - 7th: 20 - Eastview Blue - 7th: 14 6:00 PM Bloom-1 (Dredd Scott)
Thu 9/11 Football Eagan Blue - 7th: 26 - Apple Valley Gold - 7th: 13 6:00 PM EG-1 (Eagan High School JV Field)
Thu 9/11 Football Eagan Green - 7th: 25 - Apple Valley Brown - 7th: 6 6:00 PM EG-2 (Dakota Hills Middle School)
Sat 9/13 Football Apple Valley Gold - 7th: 12 - Lakeville North Red - 7th: 25 9:00 AM AV-1 (Valley Middle School #1)
Sat 9/13 Football Apple Valley Brown - 7th: 20 - Lakeville North White - 7th: 13 9:00 AM AV-2 (Valley Middle School #2)
Sat 9/13 Football Eastview Blue - 7th: 26 - Lakeville South Crimson - 7th: 6 9:00 AM EV-1 (Scott Highland Middle School - north)
Sat 9/13 Football Lakeville South Gold - 7th: 7 - Eastview Black - 7th: 21 9:00 AM LS-1 (Lakeville South High School #1)
Sat 9/13 Football Eagan Green - 7th: 24 - Burnsville Black - 7th: 25 9:00 AM EG-2 (Dakota Hills Middle School)
Sat 9/13 Football Burnsville Gold - 7th: 6 - Eagan Blue - 7th: 20 9:00 AM B-2 (Metcalf Junior High)
Sat 9/13 Football Rosemount Gold - 7th: 24 - Bloomington Green - 7th: 18 9:00 AM R-1 (Rosemount Middle School #1)
Sat 9/13 Football Rosemount Navy - 7th: 19 - Bloomington Blue - 7th: 20 9:00 AM R-2 (Rosemount Middle School #2)
Sat 9/13 Football Eagan Blue - 8th: 7 - Eastview Black - 8th: 26 11:00 AM EG-2 (Dakota Hills Middle School)
Sat 9/13 Football Apple Valley Brown - 8th: 40 - Lakeville South Crimson - 8th: 20 11:00 AM AV-1 (Valley Middle School #1)
Sat 9/13 Football Eastview Blue - 8th: 18 - Rosemount Navy - 8th: 0 11:00 AM EV-1 (Scott Highland Middle School - north)
Sat 9/13 Football Lakeville South Gold - 8th: 0 - Burnsville Gold - 8th: 45 11:00 AM LS-1 (Lakeville South High School #1)
Sat 9/13 Football Burnsville Black - 8th: 6 - Lakeville North Red - 8th: 7 11:00 AM B-2 (Metcalf Junior High)
Sat 9/13 Football Rosemount Gold - 8th vs. Lakeville North White - 8th 11:00 AM R-1 (Rosemount Middle School #1)
Tue 9/16 Football Lakeville North Red - 8th vs. Apple Valley Gold - 8th 6:00 PM LN-1 (Century Middle School)
Tue 9/16 Football Eagan Blue - 8th vs. Eastview Blue - 8th 6:00 PM EG-2 (Dakota Hills Middle School)
Tue 9/16 Football Eastview Black - 8th vs. Burnsville Gold - 8th 6:00 PM EV-1 (Scott Highland Middle School - north)
Tue 9/16 Football Rosemount Navy - 8th vs. Burnsville Black - 8th 6:00 PM R-1 (Rosemount Middle School #1)