ssss: Welcome

Dan Sipes Senior Softball Association

New Item

Click on the Handouts tab to view and print manager contact information and individual team schedules. 

Below you will see games going out the next seven days.  The 50's division is noted by a baseball diamond, the 60's division a glove, the South Sub 65's a baseball and the Orland 65 league a home plate.

Need directions to a field?  From the home page click on the field name under "location" for a map. 

Nobody wins the game if scores are not reported.  The winning team is responsible for reporting scores to the following individuals:

50's - John Musto. Call or text (708)336-9824 or email jsred52@hotmail.com 

60's and 65's - Ray Arndt.  call or text (708) 975-1852 or email ray.arndt66@gmail.com  

If you see a score of 0 to 0 that means that I did not receive a score for that game.  A score of 11 to 0 indicates a forfiet. 



Upcoming Games
Date Event Time Location
Mon 7/6 Softball Fifth Quarter vs. Indiana Classics 6:15 PM Bluebird Park
Mon 7/6 Home Plate Orland Gray Wolves vs. Orland Silver Foxes 6:15 PM Centennial Park #6
Mon 7/6 Home Plate Silver Chips vs. Orland Eagles 6:15 PM Eagle Ridge #1
Mon 7/6 Diamond Old Stars vs. Gray Ghost 6:30 PM Gouwens Park East
Tue 7/7 Softball Remember When vs. Calumet City Chiefs 6:15 PM Thornton Fract No. H.S.
Tue 7/7 Glove Calumet City Relics vs. Chgo Hts Tender Trap 6:30 PM Hubbard Park
Tue 7/7 Glove Indiana Retreads vs. Blue Chips 60's 6:30 PM Frankfort Square
Tue 7/7 Diamond JJ Kelley's vs. Paulie's Pub 6:30 PM Crete-Heritage Park
Tue 7/7 Diamond Demolition vs. Thornton Quarrymen 8:00 PM Hubbard Park
Wed 7/8 Home Plate Orland Silver Foxes vs. Silver Chips 6:15 PM Eagle Ridge #1
Wed 7/8 Softball Indiana Classics vs. Remember When 6:30 PM Gouwens Park East
Wed 7/8 Softball Calumet City Chiefs vs. Fifth Quarter 6:30 PM Gouwens Park West
Wed 7/8 Diamond Thornton Quarrymen vs. Danny's Z's 8:00 PM Gouwens Park East
Wed 7/8 Diamond Old Stars vs. Demolition 8:00 PM Gouwens Park East
Thu 7/9 Home Plate Orland Eagles vs. Orland Gray Wolves 6:15 PM Eagle Ridge #1
Thu 7/9 Glove Chgo Hts Tender Trap vs. Calumet City Relics 6:30 PM Thornton Fract No. H.S.
Thu 7/9 Glove Blue Chips 60's vs. Indiana Retreads 6:30 PM Bluebird Park
Recent Games
Date Event Time Location
Fri 6/26 Diamond Gray Ghost vs. JJ Kelley's 6:30 PM Gouwens Park East
Mon 6/29 Home Plate Orland Silver Foxes vs. Orland Eagles 6:15 PM Centennial Park #6
Mon 6/29 Home Plate Silver Chips vs. Orland Gray Wolves 6:15 PM Eagle Ridge #1
Mon 6/29 Softball Remember When vs. Indiana Classics 6:30 PM Bluebird Park
Mon 6/29 Diamond Danny's Z's vs. Gray Ghost 6:30 PM Gouwens Park East
Tue 6/30 Softball Fifth Quarter: 24 - Calumet City Chiefs: 10 6:15 PM Thornton Fract No. H.S.
Tue 6/30 Glove Chgo Hts Tender Trap vs. Blue Chips 60's 6:30 PM Frankfort Square
Tue 6/30 Diamond All In vs. Paulie's Pub 6:30 PM Crete-Heritage Park
Tue 6/30 Diamond Demolition vs. Thornton Quarrymen 8:00 PM Hubbard Park
Wed 7/1 Home Plate Orland Gray Wolves: 3 - Silver Chips: 18 6:15 PM Eagle Ridge #1
Wed 7/1 Softball Indiana Classics: 18 - Fifth Quarter: 14 6:30 PM Gouwens Park West
Wed 7/1 Softball Calumet City Chiefs: 7 - Remember When: 17 6:30 PM Gouwens Park East
Wed 7/1 Diamond JJ Kelley's vs. Danny's Z's 8:00 PM Gouwens Park East
Wed 7/1 Diamond Demolition vs. Old Stars 8:00 PM Gouwens Park West
Thu 7/2 Home Plate Orland Eagles: 20 - Orland Silver Foxes: 19 6:15 PM Eagle Ridge #1
Thu 7/2 Glove Indiana Retreads vs. Calumet City Relics 6:30 PM Thornton Fract No. H.S.