ssss: Welcome

Dan Sipes Senior Softball Association

New Item

Click on the Handouts tab to view and print manager contact information and individual team schedules. 

Below you will see games going out the next seven days.  The 50's division is noted by a baseball diamond, the 60's division a glove, the South Sub 65's a baseball and the Orland 65 league a home plate.

Need directions to a field?  From the home page click on the field name under "location" for a map. 

Nobody wins the game if scores are not reported.  The winning team is responsible for reporting scores to the following individuals:

50's - John Musto. Call or text (708)336-9824 or email jsred52@hotmail.com 

60's and 65's - Ray Arndt.  call or text (708) 975-1852 or email ray.arndt66@gmail.com  

If you see a score of 0 to 0 that means that I did not receive a score for that game.  A score of 11 to 0 indicates a forfiet. 



Upcoming Games
Date Event Time Location
Thu 7/30 Home Plate Orland Gray Wolves vs. Orland Eagles 6:15 PM Centennial Park #6
Thu 7/30 Glove Indiana Retreads vs. Calumet City Relics 6:30 PM Thornton Fract No. H.S.
Fri 7/31 Diamond Danny's Z's vs. JJ Kelley's 6:30 PM Gouwens Park East
Mon 8/3 Softball Calumet City Chiefs vs. Indiana Classics 6:15 PM Bluebird Park
Mon 8/3 Home Plate Orland Silver Foxes vs. Orland Gray Wolves 6:15 PM Centennial Park #6
Mon 8/3 Home Plate Orland Eagles vs. Silver Chips 6:15 PM Eagle Ridge #1
Tue 8/4 Softball Indiana Classics vs. Calumet City Chiefs 6:15 PM Thornton Fract No. H.S.
Tue 8/4 Diamond Danny's Z's vs. All In 7:00 PM Frankfort Square
Tue 8/4 Diamond Paulie's Pub vs. Thornton Quarrymen 8:00 PM Hubbard Park
Wed 8/5 Softball Fifth Quarter vs. Remember When 6:30 PM Gouwens Park East
Wed 8/5 Diamond JJ Kelley's vs. Old Stars 8:00 PM Gouwens Park West
Recent Games
Date Event Time Location
Thu 7/23 Home Plate Orland Silver Foxes: 15 - Orland Eagles: 14 6:15 PM Eagle Ridge #1
Thu 7/23 Diamond Old Stars: 13 - Thornton Quarrymen: 4 6:30 PM Hubbard Park
Thu 7/23 Glove Calumet City Relics: 16 - Indiana Retreads: 17 6:30 PM Bluebird Park
Thu 7/23 Diamond Thornton Quarrymen: 3 - Old Stars: 15 8:00 PM Gouwens Park East
Fri 7/24 Diamond Paulie's Pub vs. JJ Kelley's 6:30 PM Gouwens Park East
Mon 7/27 Softball Fifth Quarter: 24 - Indiana Classics: 6 6:15 PM Bluebird Park
Mon 7/27 Home Plate Orland Eagles: 5 - Silver Chips: 11 6:15 PM Centennial Park #6
Mon 7/27 Home Plate Orland Silver Foxes: 27 - Orland Gray Wolves: 19 6:15 PM Eagle Ridge #1
Mon 7/27 Diamond Paulie's Pub vs. Gray Ghost 6:30 PM Gouwens Park East
Tue 7/28 Softball Remember When: 16 - Calumet City Chiefs: 9 6:15 PM Thornton Fract No. H.S.
Tue 7/28 Glove Chgo Hts Tender Trap vs. Blue Chips 60's 6:30 PM Frankfort Square
Tue 7/28 Diamond All In: 14 - Paulie's Pub: 13 6:30 PM Crete-Heritage Park
Wed 7/29 Home Plate Silver Chips: 14 - Orland Silver Foxes: 4 6:15 PM Eagle Ridge #1
Wed 7/29 Softball Indiana Classics: 16 - Remember When: 17 6:30 PM Gouwens Park East
Wed 7/29 Softball Calumet City Chiefs vs. Fifth Quarter 6:30 PM Gouwens Park West
Wed 7/29 Diamond Gray Ghost vs. Demolition 8:00 PM Gouwens Park West
Wed 7/29 Diamond Old Stars vs. Danny's Z's 8:00 PM Gouwens Park East