SSPSL: Welcome

Welcome to the South Shore Parochial School League - S.S.P.S.L.

The S.S.P.S.L. runs a basketball program for full time students in the 3rd thru 8th grades, attending Boston's "South Shore" Parish/Catholic Schools.  The program is overseen by the Office For New Evangelization of Youth & Young Adults and administered by the Archdiocese of Boston CYO Program.

I can do all things through Christ who strengthens me.
Phillipians 4:13

for more information, contact: brian.french@sspsl.net score reporting: scoring@sspsl.net   

FOLLOW ON TWITTER: SSPSLHOOPS



Saturday, December 9
WEATHER, Saturday Dec 9th

As 4"-7" of snow is forcasted for Saturday, December 9th, All games after the 1pm game will be canceled.

It looks like the weather will become too severe for travel after that.

Be Safe. 



Upcoming Games
Date Event Time Location
Tue 12/12 Basketball Monsignor Haddad 5/6 Boys vs. South Boston Catholic 5/6 Boys 5:30 PM Monsignor Haddad (Needham)
Tue 12/12 Basketball Saint John Canton 5/6 Girls vs. Saint Catherine 5/6 Girls 6:00 PM Saint John's (Canton)
Tue 12/12 Basketball Trinity Catholic 7/8 Girls vs. Monsignor Haddad 7/8 Girls 6:00 PM Trinity Catholic Academy
Tue 12/12 Basketball Monsignor Haddad Junior Boys vs. Sacred Heart Ros Junior Boy 6:30 PM Monsignor Haddad (Needham)
Tue 12/12 Basketball Saint Bridget Junior Girls vs. Saint Francis Xavier Junior G 6:30 PM Saint Bridget's (Frolio Middle School_Abington)
Tue 12/12 Basketball St. John Paul 7/8 Boys vs. Saint Francis Xavier 7/8 Boys 7:00 PM Pope John Paul II (Boston)_Saint Gregory Gym
Tue 12/12 Basketball Saint John Canton 5/6 Boys vs. Saint John Wellesley 5/6 Boys 7:00 PM Saint John's (Canton)
Tue 12/12 Basketball Monsignor Haddad 7/8 Boys vs. Trinity Catholic Academy 7/8 B 7:30 PM Monsignor Haddad (Needham)
Tue 12/12 Basketball Saint Bridget Junior Boys vs. Blessed Sacrament Junior Boys - MOVED TO 1/11 7:30 PM Saint Bridget's (Frolio Middle School_Abington)
Tue 12/12 Basketball St. John Canton Junior Boys vs. Saint Catherine?s Junior Boy 8:00 PM Saint John's (Canton)
Wed 12/13 Basketball Monsignor Haddad 5/6 Girls vs. Saint Paul 5/6 Girls 5:30 PM Monsignor Haddad (Needham)
Wed 12/13 Basketball Saint Francis Xavier 5/6 Girls-MM- vs. Saint Francis Xavier 6:00 PM Saint Francis Xavier(Wolves Den #3)
Wed 12/13 Basketball Saint Francis Xavier 5/6 Boys -JS- vs. Saint John Canton 5/6 6:00 PM Saint Francis Xavier(Wolves Den #2)
Wed 12/13 Basketball Trinity Catholic 7/8 Girls vs. Monsignor Haddad 7/8 Girls - MOVED TO 12/12, 6PM 6:00 PM Trinity Catholic Academy
Wed 12/13 Basketball Blessed Sacrament Junior Girls vs. Saint Francis Xavier Juni 6:00 PM Blessed Sacrament (MPLEX)
Wed 12/13 Basketball Saint Agatha 7/8 Girls vs. Cathedral Middle 7/8 Girls 6:30 PM Saint Agatha's (Milton)
Wed 12/13 Basketball Saint Francis Xavier 5/6 Boys -CM- vs. Saint Joseph 5/6 Boys 7:00 PM Saint Francis Xavier(Wolves Den #2)
Wed 12/13 Basketball Trinity Catholic 5/6 Boys vs. Sacred Heart Weymouth 5/6 Boys 7:00 PM Trinity Catholic Academy
Wed 12/13 Basketball Blessed Sacrament 7/8 Girls vs. Holy Family 7/8 Girls 7:00 PM Blessed Sacrament (MPLEX)
Wed 12/13 Basketball Saint Francis Xavier Junior Boys vs. Sacred Heart Ros Junior 7:00 PM Saint Francis Xavier(Wolves Den #1)
Wed 12/13 Basketball Saint Agatha 7/8 Boys vs. Saint Francis Xavier 7/8 Boys 7:30 PM Saint Agatha's (Milton)
Wed 12/13 Basketball Blessed Sacrament Junior Boys vs. Sacred Heart Junior Boys 8:00 PM Blessed Sacrament (MPLEX)
Thu 12/14 Basketball Saint Francis Assisi 5/6 Boys vs. Saint Joseph 5/6 Boys-KL- 6:00 PM Saint Francis of Assisi_University Sports Complex
Thu 12/14 Basketball Saint Joseph 5/6 Boys-PG- vs. Saint John Canton 5/6 Boys - Game Canceled, Make up TBD 6:00 PM Saint Joseph's (Holbrook)
Thu 12/14 Basketball Saint Francis Assisi 7/8 Boys vs. Trinity Catholic Academy 7 7:00 PM Saint Francis of Assisi_University Sports Complex
Thu 12/14 Basketball Saint Joseph 5/6 Girls vs. Sacred Heart 5/6 Girls-AG- 7:00 PM Saint Joseph's (Holbrook)
Fri 12/15 Basketball Sacred Heart 5/6 Girls-JH- vs. Saint Francis Xavier 5/6 Girl 5:00 PM Sacred Heart (Abigail Adams_Weymouth)
Fri 12/15 Basketball Saint Paul 5/6 Girls vs. Sacred Heart 5/6 Girls-AG- 5:00 PM Saint Paul's (Hingham)
Fri 12/15 Basketball Holy Family 5/6 Girls vs. S. Boston Catholic Academy 5/6 Gi 5:30 PM Holy Family (RMS_Rockland)
Fri 12/15 Basketball Sacred Heart Weymouth 5/6 Boys vs. Blessed Sacrament 5/6 Boy 6:00 PM Sacred Heart (Abigail Adams_Weymouth)
Fri 12/15 Basketball Saint Paul 5/6 Boys vs. Quincy Catholic Academy 5/6 Boys 6:00 PM Saint Paul's (Hingham)
Fri 12/15 Basketball Holy Family 5/6 Boys vs. Trinity Catholic 5/6 Boys 6:30 PM Holy Family (RMS_Rockland)
Fri 12/15 Basketball Quincy Catholic 7/8 Girls vs. Saint Agatha 7/8 Girls 6:30 PM Quincy Catholic Academy
Fri 12/15 Basketball Saint Jerome Junior Girls vs. Saint Paul Junior Girls 6:30 PM Saint Jerome's (Weymouth)
Fri 12/15 Basketball Sacred Heart Junior Girls vs. Saint Bridget Junior Girls 7:00 PM Sacred Heart (Abigail Adams_Weymouth)
Fri 12/15 Basketball Quincy Catholic 7/8 Boys vs. Arch Bishop Williams 7/8 Boys 7:30 PM Quincy Catholic Academy
Fri 12/15 Basketball Holy Family 7/8 Girls vs. Trinity Catholic 7/8 Girls 7:30 PM Holy Family (RMS_Rockland)
Fri 12/15 Basketball Saint Jerome Junior Boys vs. Saint Bridget Junior Boys 7:30 PM Saint Jerome's (Weymouth)
Fri 12/15 Basketball Sacred Heart Junior Boys vs. St. Paul Junior Boys 8:00 PM Sacred Heart (Abigail Adams_Weymouth)
Fri 12/15 Basketball Holy Family 7/8 Boys vs. Saint Francis Xavier 7/8 Boys 8:30 PM Holy Family (RMS_Rockland)
Sat 12/16 Basketball Arch Bishop Williams 7/8 Boys vs. Trinity Catholic Academy 7 8:00 AM Archbishop Williams High School (Braintree)
Sat 12/16 Basketball Saint Catherine 5/6 Girls vs. Saint Joseph 5/6 Girls 10:00 AM Saint Catherine's (Norwood)
Sat 12/16 Basketball Saint Catherine Junior Girls vs. Blessed Sacrament Junior Gi 11:00 AM Saint Catherine's (Norwood)
Sat 12/16 Basketball Saint Catherine 7/8 Girls vs. Saint Agatha 7/8 Girls 12:00 PM Saint Catherine's (Norwood)
Sat 12/16 Basketball Saint Catherine 5/6 Boys vs. Saint Paul 5/6 Boys 1:00 PM Saint Catherine's (Norwood)
Sat 12/16 Basketball Saint Catherine?s Junior Boys vs. Sacred Heart Junior Boys 2:00 PM Saint Catherine's (Norwood)
Sat 12/16 Basketball Saint Catherine 7/8 Boys vs. St. John Paul 7/8 Boys 3:00 PM Saint Catherine's (Norwood)
Sat 12/16 Basketball Blessed Sacrament 5/6 Girls -BD- vs. Monsignor Haddad 5/6 Gi 3:00 PM Blessed Sacrament School (Walpole)
Sat 12/16 Basketball Blessed Sacrament 5/6 Boys-JS- vs. Saint John Wellesley 5/6 4:00 PM Blessed Sacrament School (Walpole)
Sat 12/16 Basketball South Boston Catholic 5/6 Boys vs. Sacred Heart Weymouth 5/6 4:00 PM South Boston Catholic Academy (Boston)
Sat 12/16 Basketball S. Boston Catholic Academy 5/6 Girls-G- vs. Sacred Heart 5/6 5:00 PM South Boston Catholic Academy (Boston)
Sat 12/16 Basketball Blessed Sacrament 5/6 Boys-JG- vs. Holy Family 5/6 Boys 5:00 PM Blessed Sacrament (MPLEX)
Sun 12/17 Basketball Sacred Heart Ros Junior Boys vs. Saint Catherine?s Junior Bo 2:00 PM Sacred Heart Roslindale
Sun 12/17 Basketball Saint John Wellesley 5/6 Boys vs. Saint Joseph 5/6 Boys-KL- 4:00 PM St. John (Wellesley) Warren Gym-Wellesley Rec Dpt.
Sun 12/17 Basketball Saint John Wellesley 5/6 Girls vs. S. Boston Catholic Academ 5:00 PM St. John (Wellesley) Warren Gym-Wellesley Rec Dpt.
Recent Games
Date Event Time Location
Tue 12/5 Basketball Saint John Canton 5/6 Girls vs. S. Boston Catholic Academy 5 6:00 PM Saint John's (Canton)
Tue 12/5 Basketball Saint Mary 5/6 Boys vs. Monsignor Haddad 5/6 Boys 6:30 PM Saint Mary of the Hills_St. Jerome
Tue 12/5 Basketball Trinity Catholic 5/6 Boys vs. Blessed Sacrament 5/6 Boys-JS- 6:30 PM Trinity Catholic Academy
Tue 12/5 Basketball Saint Bridget Junior Girls vs. Saint Paul Junior Girls 6:30 PM Saint Bridget's (Frolio Middle School_Abington)
Tue 12/5 Basketball St. John Paul 7/8 Boys vs. Quincy Catholic 7/8 Boys 7:00 PM Pope John Paul II (Boston)_Saint Gregory Gym
Tue 12/5 Basketball Saint John Canton 5/6 Boys vs. Saint Francis Assisi 5/6 Boys 7:00 PM Saint John's (Canton)
Tue 12/5 Basketball Trinity Catholic Academy 7/8 Boys vs. Cathedral Middle 7/8 B 7:30 PM Trinity Catholic Academy
Tue 12/5 Basketball Saint Bridget Junior Boys vs. Saint Catherine?s Junior Boys 7:30 PM Saint Bridget's (Frolio Middle School_Abington)
Wed 12/6 Basketball Monsignor Haddad 5/6 Girls vs. Saint John Wellesley 5/6 Girl 5:30 PM Monsignor Haddad (Needham)
Wed 12/6 Basketball Saint Francis Xavier 5/6 Girls-MM- vs. Sacred Heart 5/6 Girl 6:00 PM Saint Francis Xavier(Wolves Den #3)
Wed 12/6 Basketball Blessed Sacrament Junior Girls vs. Sacred Heart Junior Girls 6:00 PM Blessed Sacrament (MPLEX)
Wed 12/6 Basketball Saint Agatha 7/8 Girls vs. Quincy Catholic 7/8 Girls 6:30 PM Saint Agatha's (Milton)
Wed 12/6 Basketball Monsignor Haddad Junior Girls vs. Saint Catherine Junior Gir 6:30 PM Monsignor Haddad (Needham)
Wed 12/6 Basketball Saint Francis Xavier 5/6 Girls-OK- vs. Sacred Heart 5/6 Girl 7:00 PM Saint Francis Xavier(Wolves Den #3)
Wed 12/6 Basketball Saint Francis Xavier 5/6 Boys -CM- vs. Saint Francis Xavier 7:00 PM Saint Francis Xavier(Wolves Den #2)
Wed 12/6 Basketball Blessed Sacrament 7/8 Girls vs. Trinity Catholic 7/8 Girls 7:00 PM Blessed Sacrament (MPLEX)
Wed 12/6 Basketball Saint Francis Xavier Junior Boys vs. Monsignor Haddad Junior 7:00 PM Saint Francis Xavier(Wolves Den #1)
Wed 12/6 Basketball Saint Agatha 7/8 Boys vs. Cathedral Middle 7/8 Boys 7:30 PM Saint Agatha's (Milton)
Wed 12/6 Basketball Monsignor Haddad 7/8 Girls vs. Saint Catherine 7/8 Girls 7:30 PM Monsignor Haddad (Needham)
Wed 12/6 Basketball Saint Francis Xavier 7/8 Boys vs. Monsignor Haddad 7/8 Boys 8:00 PM Saint Francis Xavier(Wolves Den #1)
Wed 12/6 Basketball Saint Francis Xavier Junior Girls-RC- vs. Saint Jerome Junio 8:00 PM Saint Francis Xavier(Wolves Den #2)
Wed 12/6 Basketball Saint Francis Xavier Junior Girls-SS- vs. Saint Bridget Juni 8:00 PM Saint Francis Xavier(Wolves Den #3)
Thu 12/7 Basketball Saint Francis Assisi 5/6 Boys vs. South Boston Catholic 5/6 5:30 PM Saint Francis of Assisi_University Sports Complex
Thu 12/7 Basketball Blessed Sacrament 5/6 Girls -BD- vs. Saint Paul 5/6 Girls 6:00 PM Blessed Sacrament School (Walpole)
Thu 12/7 Basketball Saint Joseph 5/6 Girls vs. Holy Family 5/6 Girls 6:00 PM Saint Joseph's (Holbrook)
Thu 12/7 Basketball Saint Francis Assisi 7/8 Boys vs. Saint Catherine 7/8 Boys 6:30 PM Saint Francis of Assisi_University Sports Complex
Thu 12/7 Basketball Blessed Sacrament 5/6 Boys-JS- vs. Monsignor Haddad 5/6 Boys 7:00 PM Blessed Sacrament School (Walpole)
Thu 12/7 Basketball Saint Joseph 5/6 Boys-KL- vs. Sacred Heart Weymouth 5/6 Boys 7:00 PM Saint Joseph's (Holbrook)
Thu 12/7 Basketball Saint Joseph 5/6 Boys-PG- vs. Saint Catherine 5/6 Boys 8:00 PM Saint Joseph's (Holbrook)
Fri 12/8 Basketball Saint Paul 5/6 Girls vs. Saint Catherine 5/6 Girls 4:30 PM Saint Paul's (Hingham)
Fri 12/8 Basketball Sacred Heart 5/6 Girls-JH- vs. S. Boston Catholic Academy 5/ 5:00 PM Sacred Heart (Abigail Adams_Weymouth)
Fri 12/8 Basketball Quincy Catholic Academy 5/6 Boys vs. Saint Joseph 5/6 Boys-P 5:30 PM Quincy Catholic Academy
Fri 12/8 Basketball Sacred Heart Weymouth 5/6 Boys vs. Saint Mary 5/6 Boys 6:00 PM Sacred Heart (Abigail Adams_Weymouth)
Fri 12/8 Basketball Saint Paul 5/6 Boys vs. Holy Family 5/6 Boys 6:00 PM Saint Paul's (Hingham)
Fri 12/8 Basketball Quincy Catholic 7/8 Girls vs. Blessed Sacrament 7/8 Girls 6:30 PM Quincy Catholic Academy
Fri 12/8 Basketball Sacred Heart Junior Girls vs. Saint Jerome Junior Girls 7:00 PM Sacred Heart (Abigail Adams_Weymouth)
Fri 12/8 Basketball Saint Paul Junior Girls vs. Saint Francis Xavier Junior Girl 7:00 PM Saint Paul's (Hingham)
Fri 12/8 Basketball Quincy Catholic 7/8 Boys vs. Saint Francis Assisi 7/8 Boys 7:30 PM Quincy Catholic Academy
Fri 12/8 Basketball Holy Family 7/8 Girls vs. Saint Agatha 7/8 Girls 7:30 PM Holy Family (RMS_Rockland)
Fri 12/8 Basketball Sacred Heart Junior Boys vs. Saint Jerome Junior Boys 8:00 PM Sacred Heart (Abigail Adams_Weymouth)
Fri 12/8 Basketball St. Paul Junior Boys vs. Sacred Heart Ros Junior Boys 8:00 PM Saint Paul's (Hingham)
Fri 12/8 Basketball Holy Family 7/8 Boys vs. St. John Paul 7/8 Boys 8:30 PM Holy Family (RMS_Rockland)
Sat 12/9 Basketball Arch Bishop Williams 7/8 Boys vs. Holy Family 7/8 Boys 8:00 AM Archbishop Williams High School (Braintree)
Sat 12/9 Basketball Saint Catherine 5/6 Girls vs. Saint Francis Xavier 5/6 Girls 11:00 AM Saint Catherine's (Norwood)
Sat 12/9 Basketball Saint Catherine Junior Girls vs. Saint Francis Xavier Junior 12:00 PM Saint Catherine's (Norwood)
Sat 12/9 Basketball Saint Catherine 5/6 Boys vs. Saint John Wellesley 5/6 Boys 1:00 PM Saint Catherine's (Norwood)
Sun 12/10 Basketball Saint John Wellesley 5/6 Girls vs. Blessed Sacrament 5/6 Gir 3:00 PM St. John (Wellesley) Warren Gym-Wellesley Rec Dpt.
Sun 12/10 Basketball Saint John Wellesley 5/6 Boys vs. Saint Francis Xavier 5/6 B 4:00 PM St. John (Wellesley) Warren Gym-Wellesley Rec Dpt.
Sun 12/10 Basketball Sacred Heart Ros Junior Boys vs. St. John Canton Junior Boys 5:00 PM Sacred Heart Roslindale
Subscribe to this site