South Vancouver Little League Baseball: Welcome

SVLL Storewww.svll.ca   baseball@svll.ca  Phone: 778.882.1990
Park: South Memorial Park, 41st Avenue & Ross Street
Mail: PO Box 60222 Fraser PO, Vancouver, BC, V5W 4B5
@SouthVanLL  www.facebook.com/SouthVanLL
Newsletter subscription: http://eepurl.com/hUllo



Submit Scores

ScoresThe Rookies, Minors, Majors, and Juniors home team (and each Juniors and Majors and Minors team for road games) are to send the game score after each game to scores@svll.ca for posting to the web site and division standings.



Game Rainouts

wet ballWeather in Vancouver is variable and localized. Teams scheduled to play are expected to show up at the diamond at game time in any weather.

A game rainout or delay is to be called by the umpire at the diamond. 

Division coordinators are to be notified immediately by the home team manager of any games called due to weather. Division coordinators are to reschedule the game in accordance to the rules, and notify the following coordinators: division umpire coordinator, web site coordinator, concession manager. 



2017 Sponsors
We acknowledge the financial support of the Province of British Columbia

Platinum sponsors ($1200+)
Vancity
www.vancity.com
Sussex Insurance
www.sussexinsurance.com
NRI Distribution
nri-distribution.com
ANAVETS Unit #100
ANAVETS Unit #100
2211 Kingsway, Vancouver
www.anavets.ca

Gold sponsors ($750+)
Teamsters Local 31
www.teamsters31.ca
Buy-Low Foods
6095 Fraser Street, Vancouver
www.buy-lowfoods.com
TD
www.tdcanadatrust.com
 

Silver sponsors ($350+)
Vohora LLP
www.vohora.ca
Burrard Acura
burrardacura.ca
ANAVETS Unit #26
ANAVETS Unit #26
727 East 49th Avenue, Vancouver
www.anavets.ca
Vision Source Dr. M.K. Randhawa
Dr. M.K. Randhawa
2625 East 49th Avenue, Vancouver
www.visiontherapy.ca
Kimberly Transport
604-521-9315
kimberlytransport.com
Ali Way Trucking
The Meraloma Club
2390 West 10th Avenue, Vancouver
www.meralomarugby.com
CompuWork Pacific Inc.
604-684-8211
www.compuwork.ca
Mark Weins
778-840-7653
markwiens.ca
Eastside Fitness
5788 Fraser Street, Vancouver
www.eastsidefitness.ca
Ring Go Trucking
778-878-4338
Elks of Canada
Elks of Canada Lodge #55
5454 Fraser Street, Vancouver
www.elks-canada.org
Park Georgia Realty Norm Flockhart
#109 – 5701 Granville Street, Vancouver
604-261-7275
www.normflockhart.com
Malibu Collision
malibucollision.ca
MYK Enterprises
www.mykcanada.ca
24 Hour Security
www.24hoursecurity.ca
Spicy 6
www.spicy6.com
 

Bronze sponsors ($150+)
Matrix Video Communications
www.matrixvideocom.com
Watson Goepel
watsongoepel.com
Fred's Automotive
5574 Fraser Street, Vancouver, BC
604-325-1115
 

League Boosters ($50+)
Vancouver Canadians
www.canadiansbaseball.com
Abbies Sports
www.abbiessports.ca 
Signmaster
www.signmastersigns.com
Kal Tire
www.kaltire.com


Code Of Conduct

pdfSVLL Code of Conduct for Parents (revised April 7, 2017)
pdfSVLL Code of Conduct for Players (revised April 7, 2017)
pdfSVLL Code of Conduct for Coaches (revised April 7, 2017)



Upcoming Games
Date Event Time Location
Thu 4/27 Baseball - Little League South Van Veterans vs. South Van Destroyers 6:00 PM South Memorial - Joan & Phil Lake Diamond
Thu 4/27 Diamond South Van Juniors Rays vs. New Westminster Royals 6:00 PM Queens Park (New Westminster LL)
Fri 4/28 Baseball - Little League Dragons vs. Rockets 6:00 PM South Memorial - T-Ball Diamond
Fri 4/28 Baseball - Little League Demons vs. Creepers 6:00 PM South Memorial - Rookies Diamond
Fri 4/28 Baseball - Little League South Van Pirates vs. Coquitlam Giants 6:00 PM Mackin Park (Coquitlam LL)
Fri 4/28 Baseball - Little League South Van Red Sox vs. South Van Yankees 6:00 PM South Memorial - Joan & Phil Lake Diamond
Fri 4/28 Diamond South Van Juniors Rays vs. Coquitlam Blue Jays 6:00 PM Blue Mountain (Coquitlam LL)
Sat 4/29 Baseball - Little League Ravens vs. Killer Bees 9:00 AM South Memorial - Rookies Diamond
Sat 4/29 Baseball - Little League South Van Falcons vs. South Van Giants 9:00 AM South Memorial - Joan & Phil Lake Diamond
Sat 4/29 Baseball - Little League Storms vs. Blue Jays 10:00 AM South Memorial - T-Ball Diamond
Sat 4/29 Baseball - Little League Macaques vs. Dragons 12:00 PM South Memorial - T-Ball Diamond
Sat 4/29 Baseball - Little League Timber Wolves vs. Demons 12:00 PM South Memorial - Rookies Diamond
Sat 4/29 Baseball - Little League South Van Minors Red Sox vs. South Van Destroyers 12:00 PM South Memorial - Joan & Phil Lake Diamond
Sat 4/29 Baseball - Little League South Van Royals vs. Richmond Blue Jays 12:00 PM King George Park (Richmond Division)
Sat 4/29 Baseball - Little League Hornets vs. Sharks 2:00 PM South Memorial - T-Ball Diamond
Sat 4/29 Baseball - Little League Blue Jays vs. Steinbocks 2:00 PM South Memorial - Rookies Diamond
Sat 4/29 Baseball - Little League Trout Lake Minors 2 vs. South Van Athletics 3:00 PM South Memorial - Joan & Phil Lake Diamond
Sat 4/29 Baseball - Little League South Van Warriors vs. New Westminster Cardinals 3:00 PM Moody Park - Justin Morneau Field (New Westminster LL)
Sat 4/29 Baseball - Little League South Van Yankees vs. Richmond Blue Jays 3:00 PM King George Park (Richmond Division)
Sat 4/29 Glove/Ball Orange Rhinos vs. Red Spider Dragons 3:30 PM South Memorial - BlastBall Field
Sat 4/29 Glove/Ball Black Panthers vs. Blue Sharks 3:30 PM South Memorial - BlastBall Field
Sat 4/29 Baseball - Little League Rockets vs. Tigers 4:00 PM South Memorial - T-Ball Diamond
Sat 4/29 Baseball - Little League Great White Sharks vs. Black Coffee 4:00 PM South Memorial - Rookies Diamond
Sat 4/29 Baseball - Little League Dinosaurs vs. Reds 6:00 PM South Memorial - T-Ball Diamond
Sat 4/29 Baseball - Little League Creepers vs. Fireballs 6:00 PM South Memorial - Rookies Diamond
Sat 4/29 Baseball - Little League Hastings Red Sox vs. South Van Pirates 6:00 PM South Memorial - Joan & Phil Lake Diamond
Sat 4/29 Baseball - Little League South Van Red Sox vs. New Westminster 1 6:00 PM Moody Park - Justin Morneau Field (New Westminster LL)
Sun 4/30 Baseball - Little League Killer Bees vs. Black Coffee 9:00 AM South Memorial - Rookies Diamond
Sun 4/30 Baseball - Little League South Van Athletics vs. South Van Destroyers 9:00 AM South Memorial - Joan & Phil Lake Diamond
Sun 4/30 Baseball - Little League Sharks vs. Dinosaurs 10:00 AM South Memorial - T-Ball Diamond
Sun 4/30 Baseball - Little League Reds vs. Macaques 12:00 PM South Memorial - T-Ball Diamond
Sun 4/30 Baseball - Little League Demons vs. Ravens 12:00 PM South Memorial - Rookies Diamond
Sun 4/30 Baseball - Little League South Van Royals vs. South Van Minors Red Sox 12:00 PM South Memorial - Joan & Phil Lake Diamond
Sun 4/30 Baseball - Little League South Van Veterans vs. Richmond Blue Jays 12:00 PM King George Park (Richmond Division)
Sun 4/30 Baseball - Little League Blue Jays vs. Hornets 2:00 PM South Memorial - T-Ball Diamond
Sun 4/30 Baseball - Little League Steinbocks vs. Creepers 2:00 PM South Memorial - Rookies Diamond
Sun 4/30 Baseball - Little League South Van Giants vs. Jericho Diamondbacks 2:30 PM Carnarvon Park (Jericho LL)
Sun 4/30 Baseball - Little League South Van Warriors vs. South Van Falcons 3:00 PM South Memorial - Joan & Phil Lake Diamond
Sun 4/30 Baseball - Little League South Van Pirates vs. Richmond Blue Jays 3:00 PM King George Park (Richmond Division)
Sun 4/30 Glove/Ball Blue Sharks vs. Black Panthers 3:30 PM South Memorial - BlastBall Field
Sun 4/30 Glove/Ball Red Spider Dragons vs. Orange Rhinos 3:30 PM South Memorial - BlastBall Field
Sun 4/30 Baseball - Little League Tigers vs. Storms 4:00 PM South Memorial - T-Ball Diamond
Sun 4/30 Baseball - Little League Fireballs vs. Timber Wolves 4:00 PM South Memorial - Rookies Diamond
Sun 4/30 Baseball - Little League Trout Lake Astros vs. South Van Yankees 6:00 PM South Memorial - Joan & Phil Lake Diamond
Mon 5/1 Baseball - Little League South Van Pirates vs. South Van Yankees 6:00 PM South Memorial - Joan & Phil Lake Diamond
Tue 5/2 Baseball - Little League South Van Destroyers vs. South Van Veterans 6:00 PM South Memorial - Joan & Phil Lake Diamond
Wed 5/3 Baseball - Little League Jericho Yankees vs. South Van Red Sox 6:00 PM South Memorial - Joan & Phil Lake Diamond
Wed 5/3 Baseball - Little League South Van Yankees vs. Jericho Cubs 6:00 PM Carnarvon Park (Jericho LL)
Wed 5/3 Diamond South Van Juniors Rays vs. Coquitlam Blue Jays 6:00 PM Blue Mountain (Coquitlam LL)
Recent Games
Date Event Time Location
Thu 4/20 Baseball - Little League South Van Minors Red Sox: 14 - South Van Athletics: 13 6:00 PM South Memorial - Joan & Phil Lake Diamond
Thu 4/20 Diamond South Van Juniors Veterans vs. New Westminster Blues 6:00 PM Queens Park (New Westminster LL)
Fri 4/21 Baseball - Little League Dragons vs. Hornets 6:00 PM South Memorial - T-Ball Diamond
Fri 4/21 Baseball - Little League Timber Wolves: 2 - Creepers: 5 6:00 PM South Memorial - Rookies Diamond
Fri 4/21 Baseball - Little League South Van Red Sox: 4 - South Van Pirates: 1 6:00 PM South Memorial - Joan & Phil Lake Diamond
Fri 4/21 Diamond South Van Juniors Rays vs. Coquitlam Blue Jays 7:00 PM Blue Mountain (Coquitlam LL)
Sat 4/22 Baseball - Little League Blue Jays: 0 - Demons: 2 9:00 AM South Memorial - Rookies Diamond
Sat 4/22 Baseball - Little League South Van Destroyers: 15 - South Van Minors Red Sox: 9 9:00 AM South Memorial - Joan & Phil Lake Diamond
Sat 4/22 Baseball - Little League Blue Jays vs. Reds 10:00 AM South Memorial - T-Ball Diamond
Sat 4/22 Baseball - Little League Rockets vs. Storms 12:00 PM South Memorial - T-Ball Diamond
Sat 4/22 Baseball - Little League Creepers: 13 - Killer Bees: 3 12:00 PM South Memorial - Rookies Diamond
Sat 4/22 Baseball - Little League South Van Falcons: 15 - South Van Royals: 4 12:00 PM South Memorial - Joan & Phil Lake Diamond
Sat 4/22 Baseball - Little League South Van Giants vs. Richmond Blue Jays 12:00 PM King George Park (Richmond Division)
Sat 4/22 Diamond South Van Juniors Veterans vs. Langley Juniors 1 1:00 PM Langley City Park (Langley LL)
Sat 4/22 Baseball - Little League Sharks vs. Macaques 2:00 PM South Memorial - T-Ball Diamond
Sat 4/22 Baseball - Little League Steinbocks: 11 - Fireballs: 0 2:00 PM South Memorial - Rookies Diamond
Sat 4/22 Diamond South Van Juniors Rays vs. Coquitlam Red Sox 2:00 PM Blue Mountain (Coquitlam LL)
Sat 4/22 Baseball - Little League Trout Lake Minors 3: 14 - South Van Veterans: 3 3:00 PM South Memorial - Joan & Phil Lake Diamond
Sat 4/22 Baseball - Little League South Van Athletics vs. Trout Lake Minors 2 3:00 PM John Hendry Park - Bob Campbell Field (Trout Lake LL)
Sat 4/22 Baseball - Little League South Van Yankees: 12 - Richmond Blue Jays: 2 3:00 PM King George Park (Richmond Division)
Sat 4/22 Glove/Ball Black Panthers vs. Red Spider Dragons 3:30 PM South Memorial - BlastBall Field
Sat 4/22 Glove/Ball Blue Sharks vs. Orange Rhinos 3:30 PM South Memorial - BlastBall Field
Sat 4/22 Baseball - Little League Dinosaurs vs. Blue Jays 4:00 PM South Memorial - T-Ball Diamond
Sat 4/22 Baseball - Little League Great White Sharks: 1 - Ravens: 1 4:00 PM South Memorial - Rookies Diamond
Sat 4/22 Baseball - Little League Hornets vs. Tigers 6:00 PM South Memorial - T-Ball Diamond
Sat 4/22 Baseball - Little League Timber Wolves: 0 - Black Coffee: 1 6:00 PM South Memorial - Rookies Diamond
Sun 4/23 Baseball - Little League Killer Bees: 6 - Timber Wolves: 1 9:00 AM South Memorial - Rookies Diamond
Sun 4/23 Baseball - Little League South Van Veterans: 8 - South Van Falcons: 8 9:00 AM South Memorial - Joan & Phil Lake Diamond
Sun 4/23 Baseball - Little League Storms vs. Dragons 10:00 AM South Memorial - T-Ball Diamond
Sun 4/23 Baseball - Little League Tigers vs. Dinosaurs 12:00 PM South Memorial - T-Ball Diamond
Sun 4/23 Baseball - Little League Black Coffee: 1 - Ravens: 2 12:00 PM South Memorial - Rookies Diamond
Sun 4/23 Baseball - Little League South Van Minors Red Sox: 5 - South Van Giants: 10 12:00 PM South Memorial - Joan & Phil Lake Diamond
Sun 4/23 Baseball - Little League South Van Athletics: 12 - Richmond Blue Jays: 2 12:00 PM King George Park (Richmond Division)
Sun 4/23 Diamond Langley Juniors 2 vs. South Van Juniors Rays 1:00 PM South Memorial - Juniors Diamond
Sun 4/23 Baseball - Little League Macaques vs. Rockets 2:00 PM South Memorial - T-Ball Diamond
Sun 4/23 Baseball - Little League Steinbocks: 18 - Great White Sharks: 5 2:00 PM South Memorial - Rookies Diamond
Sun 4/23 Baseball - Little League South Van Destroyers vs. Jericho Red Sox 2:30 PM Carnarvon Park (Jericho LL)
Sun 4/23 Baseball - Little League South Van Royals: 11 - South Van Warriors: 11 3:00 PM South Memorial - Joan & Phil Lake Diamond
Sun 4/23 Baseball - Little League South Van Red Sox: 18 - Richmond Blue Jays: 8 3:00 PM King George Park (Richmond Division)
Sun 4/23 Glove/Ball Orange Rhinos vs. Black Panthers 3:30 PM South Memorial - BlastBall Field
Sun 4/23 Glove/Ball Red Spider Dragons vs. Blue Sharks 3:30 PM South Memorial - BlastBall Field
Sun 4/23 Baseball - Little League Reds vs. Sharks 4:00 PM South Memorial - T-Ball Diamond
Sun 4/23 Baseball - Little League Fireballs vs. Blue Jays 4:00 PM South Memorial - Rookies Diamond
Tue 4/25 Baseball - Little League South Van Falcons vs. South Van Destroyers 6:00 PM South Memorial - Joan & Phil Lake Diamond
Tue 4/25 Diamond South Van Juniors Veterans vs. White Rock Juniors 6:30 PM South Surrey Athletic Park (White Rock LL)
Wed 4/26 Baseball - Little League Jericho Pirates: 3 - South Van Yankees: 13 6:00 PM South Memorial - Joan & Phil Lake Diamond
Wed 4/26 Baseball - Little League South Van Pirates: 13 - Jericho Yankees: 3 6:00 PM Carnarvon Park (Jericho LL)
Wed 4/26 Diamond South Van Juniors Veterans vs. New Westminster Blues 6:00 PM Queens Park (New Westminster LL)
Upcoming Events
Date Event Time Location
Mon 5/1 Home Plate Rookies Division Practice 5:30 PM South Memorial - Rookies Diamond
Mon 5/1 Home Plate T-Ball Division Practice 5:30 PM South Memorial - T-Ball Diamond
Mon 5/1 Home Plate Juniors Group Practice 6:00 PM TBA
Mon 5/1 Clipboard SVLL Volunteer Meeting 7:30 PM Grays Park Community Hall
Sun 5/7 Star Photo Day 9:00 AM - 11:00 AM South Memorial Park
Mon 5/8 Home Plate Rookies Division Practice 5:30 PM South Memorial - Rookies Diamond
Mon 5/8 Home Plate T-Ball Division Practice 5:30 PM South Memorial - T-Ball Diamond
Mon 5/8 Home Plate Juniors Group Practice 6:00 PM TBA
Mon 5/15 Home Plate Rookies Division Practice 5:30 PM South Memorial - Rookies Diamond
Mon 5/15 Home Plate T-Ball Division Practice 5:30 PM South Memorial - T-Ball Diamond
Mon 5/15 Home Plate Juniors Group Practice 6:00 PM TBA
Mon 5/22 Home Plate Juniors Group Practice 6:00 PM TBA
Tue 5/23 Home Plate Rookies Clinic 6:00 PM South Memorial - Rookies Diamond
Wed 5/24 Home Plate Rookies Clinic 6:00 PM South Memorial - Rookies Diamond
Thu 5/25 Home Plate Rookies Clinic 6:00 PM South Memorial - Rookies Diamond