SOUTH FLORIDA LIGHTNING WRESTLING CLUB: Welcome

SINGLET LOGO
image_name2


Welcome to the Home of South Florida Lightning Wrestling Club


SOUTH FLORIDA LIGHTNING NATIONAL TEAM

ALL AMERICANS NHSCA NATIONAL DUALS 4th Place

Also 17 Members of South Florida Lightning National Teams were involved in the FHSAA State Finals. 12 State Champions, 5 Runner Ups wrestled for SFL National teams this past year. Including special congratulations to Earl Hall from South Dade HS, the newest 4-time State Champion. Over 121 SFL national team members in the past 6 years have wrestled in the FHSAA State Finals winning 74 State Championships. Also 46 former team members have or are currently wrestling in college at this time, 22 NCAA Division 1.

Congratulations to following former SFL wrestlers. Three NCAA Div 1 Conference champions. Scotti Sentes 133 CMU MAC Champion, Ivan Lopuchanskiy 149 UNCG and Caylor Williams 197 UNCG Southern Conference Champs. All three are NCAA Championship qualifiers. Also to All Americans Wilson Mettelus of Ellsworth Coll. just won the NJCAA National Championship at 141 and Wismit Moinius of N. Iowa Area CC for placing 8th at 133 at the NJCAA.



South Florida Lightning Making Tradition (7 years)

ALL-AMERICAN WRESTLERS

YRS on SFL           (8) National Championships

05,06,07,08        Scotti Sentes       Senior National Champion 2008
06,07,08,09        Kendrick Sanders  3x Junior National Champion 2007,08,09 OW
07,08,09,11          Earl Hall             NHSCA Sophomore National Champ 2009
07,08                  Henry Chirino      NHSCA Junior National Champ 2009, Super 32 2010
09,10,11              Josh DaSilveira   NHSCA Junior National Champ 2010                   

                       (39) Major
AA Placers
05,06,07                  Tico Baez                3x Fargo AA
06                            Tommy Bennett        JR Fargo AA
08                            Eric Chandler          Fila Cadet AA
08                            George Gulesian       Cadet Fargo AA 
08                            Jacob Harmer         Super 32 5th
05,06,08                  Ivan Lopuschanski    Super 32 4th
08                            Wilson Mettelus       Junior National 3rd ,  Super 32 7th
06,07,08                  Kendrick Sanders    Cadet Fargo 2nd, Fila Cadet 2nd , NHSCA JR AA
06,07,08                  Schuyler Swanton   JR Fargo AA
07,08,09                  Jay Taylor              NHSCA Fr 2nd, NHSCA Jr 2nd, Fargo Jr AA 10 
05,06,07                  Tommy Timothy       JR Fargo AA, SR National AA
06,07                       Kevin Timothy         JR Fargo AA
06,07,08                  Willie Wiggins        JR Fargo AA, Super 32 5th
05,06,07                  Rat Williams           JR Fargo AA
08,09                       Henry Chirino         NHSCA JR 2nd
07,08,09                  Wilson Mettelus      NHSCA Senior National AA 6th 09
06,07,09                  Kevin Timothy         NHSCA Senior National AA 7th 09
08,09                       Eric Chandler         NHSCA Senior National AA 7th 09
06,07,08,09             Willie Wiggins        NHSCA Senior National AA 5th 09
05,06,07                  AJ Held                 NHSCA Senior National AA 6th 08
05,06,07,08             Ivan Lopuschanski   NHSCA Senior National AA 8th 08
10                            Chris Herron           NHSCA Junior National AA 8th 10
10,11                        Taylor Jackson       Fila Cadet AA, NHSCA Soph AA 4rd  11
10                            Kyle Koziel              NHSCA Soph National AA 5th  10
07,08,09                  Earl Hall                NHSCA Junior National AA 3rd, Double Jr Fargo AA, Super 32 3rd
09, 10                      Josh DaSilveira      Super 32 AA
 
11                             Mike Kosoy            Super 32 AA
10, 11                       Jared Browning     Super 32 AA
10, 11                       Mike Hess              Super 32 AA
           

           76 State Championship Titles in 7 Years

YRS on SFL             (2) 4 x State Champions           YRS won SC

05, 06, 07, 08      Scotti Sentes          Riverdale            2005, 06, 07, 08

07, 08, 09, 11      Earl Hall               South Dade         2008, 09, 10, 11 
                      

                        (4) 3 x State Champions
06, 07, 08, 09     Kendrick Sanders     South Dade         2007, 08, 09
08, 09               Eric Chandler          Braddock          2006, 07, 09
05, 06, 07          Tico Baez            South Dade          2006, 07, 08
06                   George Bancroft    Jupiter Christian      2005, 06, 07
                      

                    (10) 2 x State Champions
11                  Austin Trott            Camden GA          2010, 11

06, 07, 09         Kevin Timothy          Brandon              2008, 09
05, 06, 08         Ben Carter             Barron Collier        2006, 09
05                  Frank Celerrio         Hialeah               2005, 06
06                  Jeremy Cook           Venice                2005, 06
06, 07, 08         Schuyler Swanton     Springstead           2007, 08
05, 06, 07         Tommy Timothy        Brandon              2006, 07
05, 06, 07         Rat Williams           South Dade          2006, 08
08                  Scott Varner           Wakulla              2009, 10 
08                  Henry Chirino          Brandon              2009, 10                     
                       
                         (36) 1 x State Champions
10, 11             Robert Oneill          Winter Springs         2011
10, 11             Kyle Koziel             Brandon                2011
10, 11             Eric Oneill             Winter Springs         2011
09, 10, 11        Josh Dasilveira         Cardinal Gibbons       2011
10, 11            Mardel Gabriel          Cardinal Gibbons       2011
10, 11            Andrew Wisdom         Cardinal Gibbons       2011
11                 Jamal Morris            Cardinal Gibbons       2011
10, 11            Alex Paraschuk          Riverdale               2011
10, 11            Taylor Jackson          Citrus                  2011
10, 11            Jared Browning          Jensen Beach          2011
10                 Esteban Gomez-Rivera  Belen Jesuit            2010
10                 Wismit Moinius          Lely                    2010
07, 08, 09        Jay Taylor              Oviedo                 2010
06, 07             CJ Burke               Cardinal Gibbons       2010
08                  Kyle Brooks            Gainesville              2010
08                  Jacob Harmer         Gainesville              2009
08                  Caylor Williams        Palm Bay               2009
08                  Chris Figari            Bloomingdale           2009
06, 07, 08, 09    Willie Wiggins         South Dade            2009
06, 07, 09         Frank Pettineo         Cardinal Gibbons      2009
08                  Paul Marcello           Cardinal Gibbons      2009
08, 09              Caylor Williams         Palm Bay              2009
07                  TJ Avery               Barron Collier          2008
07, 08              Jordan Cone            Suwannee             2008
08                  Mike Chinchilla         Miami Sunset          2008
05, 06, 07         AJ Held                South Broward         2008
05, 06, 08         Ivan Lopuschanski      South Broward         2008
08                   Ralph Major            Key West              2008
07                   Cody Singletary        Palmetto Ridge         2008
05                   Eric Stroud             Pasco                  2008

08                   Didley Weche          Miami Pace             2008
06                  Tommy Bennett         Jupiter Christian       2007
05, 06              Bobby Christopher     Cardinal Gibbons       2007
05                  Scott Bouthiller        Lemon Bay              2006
05                   Aymen Habiballah      DrKrop                 2006


     123      Total State Final Appearances (49 RunnerUps)
11                  Austn Trott             Camden GA           2009
09,10,11          Vinnie Jiovenetta        Douglas               2011
11                  Josh Fox                Ridgeview             2011

10, 11             Esteban Gomez Rivera   Belen Jesuit          2009, 2011
10                  Eric Oneill               Winter Springs       2010
10                  Kyle Koziel               Brandon              2009, 2010
09,10              Josh DaSilveira          Barron Collier        2010
08,09              Raul Gonzalez            Golden Gate          2010
09                  Julio Ore                American             2010
10                  Jared Browning          Jensen Beach        2010
10                  Ritchie Guillaume        N Miami Beach       2010
10                  Mike Hess               Jensen Beach         2010
10                  Luis Agromonte          Dunedin              2010
10                  Mardel Gabriel          Doral Academy       2009
09                  Armani Harris           American             2009, 2010
09                  Erin O'Dell              Oviedo                2009, 2010
09,10               Luis Pimentel           American              2009, 2010 
06,07               CJ Burke               Cardinal Gibbons      2009
06,07,08           Domingo Simmons      Cardinal Gibbons      2009
08                  Jay Taylor              Oviedo                2009
08,09, 10          Mark Gulesian          Columbus              2009, 2011
07,08,09           George Gulesian         Columbus             2009       
06                  John Nichols            Lakeland              2008
05                   Rey Perez               Pasco                 2008
05,06               Frank Pettineo          Cardinal Gibbons      2008
07                   Cody Singletary         Palmetto Ridge       2007
06,07                Kevin Timothy          Brandon               2007
05,06,07            Rat Williams           South Dade            2007
05,06,08           Ivan Lopuschanski       South Broward        2007
08                  Wilson Mettelus         South Dade           2007,2008
06                  Keith Koziel             Brandon                2004,2007
05                  Scott Bouthiller        Lemon Bay              2006,2007
05,06,07           AJ Held                South Broward         2006
06,07,08            Schuyler Swanton      Springstead           2006
05                   Ismael Vargas          South Broward        2006
05,06,07            Tommy Timothy        Brandon               2005
05,06,07            Tico Baez              South Dade            2005
05,06,07,08        Scotti Sentes           Riverdale              2004

NCAA DIVISION 1 All Americans 
Scotti Sentes       133    Central Michigan University  4th PLACE 11
Scotti Sentes       125    Central Michigan University  7th PLACE 09

NCAA DIVISION 1 National Qualifiers (8)

Frank Celerrio     133    Appalachian State University  2009
Jeremi Cook         197    Lock Haven University    2008
Ivan Lopuschanski 141    UNC Greensboro   2010, 2011
Scotti Sentes       133     Central Michigan University 2009, 2010, 2011
Caylor Williams    197     UNC Greensboro 2011

NJCAA All Americans
Wilson Mettelus   141     Ellsworth 2011 NATIONAL CHAMPION
Wismit Moinius    133     NIACC 2011 8th Place
 

SFL Wrestled/Wrestling in College  (47)
Luis Agromonte              285         Iowa Lakes          NJCAA
Rodrigo "Tico" Baez     133/141     Waubonsse          NJCAA
Richie Blasucci              149          Lindenwood Univ   NAIA
Kyle Brooks                   165          UCF                    NWCA
Jared Browning             125          West Virginia        D I
Frank Celerrio               125          Appalachian St     D I
Eric Chandler                133         UNC Greensboro    D I
Alex Chiricosta              125         UCF                      NWCA
Bobby Christopher         285         Gettysburg           D III
Jordan Cone                  133         King College           NAIA
Jeremie Cook                 184         Lock Haven           D I
Josh DaSilveira             197         NC State              D I
Mardel Gabriel              157         NC State              D I
Jacob Grant                  125         Grandview             D III
Earl Hall                       125         Rutgers/USOC      D I
Michael Heagney            197          King College          NAIA
Joe Hefley                    149          Rutgers                D I
Vinnie Jiovenetta           157         John Hopkins       D III
Mike Kosoy                     285         NC State             D I

Keith Koziel                   157          Citadel                 D I
Nic Lagriola                  157          UNC Greensboro   D I
Ivan Lopuchanski           149          UNCG/Purdue       D I
Stuart Maddox              285         Coe College            D III
Ralph Major                  197                                      NJCAA
Paul Marcello                133         John Hopskins        D III
Santiago Martinez         157         Lindenwood            NAIA
Wilson Mettelus            141      Lindenwood/Ellsworth NAIA
Wismit Moinius             133         N Iowa Area CC     NJCAA
Brett Nelson                 174          Binghamton            D I
Erin O'Dell                   174         Gardner Webb       D I
Eric Oneill                    157         NC State               D I
Robert Oneill                174         NC State               D I
Alex Paraschuk              141          Stanford               D I
Rey Perez                     197          Missouri Valley      NAIA
Luis Pimentel                 285         Grandview Univ      D III
Frank Pettenio              157          UNC Chapel Hill     D I
Kendrick Sanders          149          Purdue/NMU         D I
Scotti Sentes                125          Central Michigan   D I
Cody Singletary            133          Iowa Lakes           NJCAA
Schuyler Swanton          125          Virginia Tech        D I
Jay Taylor                   197          Shorter                NAIA
Kevin Timothy               149          Citadel                 D I
Tommy Timothy             157          U of Penn              D I
Scott Varner                 141          UNC Pembroke      D II
Willie Wiggins              285          Lindenwood          NAIA
James "Rat" Williams    125          Waubonsse           NJCAA
Caylor Williams             197          UNC Greensboro  D I