South Florida Lacrosse: Post Season Awards

Wednesday, June 16
2010 High School Awards

Congratulations to the following student-athletes for their outstanding performance on and off the field.

All-Americans

(Girls- 1st Team) Jennifer Leffew, Krista Grabher, Cournty Swan- Vero Beach (Girls- Honorable Mention) Christine Overholt- Vero Beach; Stephanie Peck, Kate McKague- Park Vista; Maddy Blakeman- Saint Edward's; Emily Becker- Pine Crest; Nikki Isdaner- Jupiter

(Boys) Daniel Meyer- Jupiter Christian; Tyler Black- Jupiter; Bobby Calhoun, Nick O'Leary- WT Dwyer; Ted DiSalvo- Spanish River; Clay Noell- Pope John Paul II; Matt Bellando, Tyler Knight- Saint Andrew's; Cole Millican, Chris Selva- Saint Thomas; Thomas Klosowski- Gulliver

Academic All-Americans

(Boys) Gerald Boley- Boca Raton; David Greenstein- Spanish River; Will Powers- Jupiter Christian; Dylan Nugent- Benjamin; Max Shapiro- Spanish River

(Girls) Marissa Stanger- Saint Andrew’s; Sophia Roberts, Brooke Bal, Meredith McGowan, Cheyenne Allenby- Pine Crest; Gabriela Quadri- J.P. Taravella; Courtney Swan, Jennifer Leffew, Krista Grabher, Melissa Fredrick, Christine Overholt- Vero Beach; Lauren Holsinger, Jennifer Grant, Kiera Moran, Sarah Motta, Katherine Clementi- Cardinal Gibbons; Jackie LaPointe- Miami Killian, Katelyn Cucinotta, Katya Ruszczyk, Stephanie Peck, Leigh Robertson- Park Vista; Bailey Callaway, Hayley Williston- Pope John Paul II; Dannon Magrane, Kayla Chew, Kerri Foote, Sarah Brown- Coral Shores; Sydney O’Haire- Saint Edward’s; Aly Smith- Jupiter; Emily Borland- Jupiter

Varsity Coach of the Year: Girls- Eileen Pliske, Pine Crest (Boys) Doug Shanahan, Pine Crest

IA Coach of the Year: Girls- Ivy Warren, Douglas (Boys) Justin Moe, Jupiter Christian

Varsity Asst. Coach of the Year: RJ Dawson, Saint Andrew's

IA Asst. Coach of the Year: Chris Cecil, Boca Raton

Person of the Year: Kathy Reinmund

Man of the Year: Michael Bolger

IA Sportsmanship Award: (Boys) Jenson Beach

Varsity Sportsmanship Award: (Girls) Coral Shores, (Boys) American Heritage Plantation



Congratulations to the 2009 Honorees

We are please to announce the following honorees for their efforts on the field, classroom, and/or the sidelines.   

Girl's All-Americans:
Jennifer Leffew, Krista Grabher, Courtney Swan- Vero Beach; Jamie Reeg- Park Vista

Boy's All-Americans:


Honorable Mention All-Americans:
Cassidy Bartholomew, Christine Overholt- Vero Beach; Jessica Aguanno- Park Vista; Meredith Donaldson- Saint Andrew's School 

Boy's Academic All-American:

 

IA Girl's Player of the Year:

Abbie Warnken- Barron Collier

 

IA Girl's Honorable Mention Co-Player of the Year:

Kelly Matthewman- Douglas; Emily Tarbe- Palmer Trinity

 

Girl's Academic All-Americans:
Alessia Sahli, Claudia Devitt, Samantha Harrold, Sydney Kaplan- Saint Andrew's; Amber Tomassi, Jamie Reeg, Katelyn Cucinotta, Katya Roszczyk- Park Vista; Emily Ojeu, Maggie Baynham, Amanda Talham, Melanie Godsey Lauren Kaminski- Dwyer; Aly Goldstein- Palm Beach Central; Sarah Sarnoski, Jennifer Leffew, Jessica Frederick, Christine Overholt- Vero Beach, Natalie Villante, Jacque Eckles- Seminole Ridge; Samantha Gomez, Sierra Carrey- Cardinal Gibbons; Jessica Parker, Stephanie Gore- University; Emma Akrawi, Kathryn Bayard- Pine; Lauren Dunn, Megan Harmon- St. Thomas Aquanis; Sydney O'Haire, Elliott Deal, Mazie Purchell, Maggie Cancelosi- St. Edward's; Maddie Lesser, Emily Braun, Sophia Roberts, Cheyenne Allenby, Meredith McGowen- Pine Crest, Christine Waterhouse, Danielle - Wellington 
 

 

Girl's Academic All-Stars (IA)

Ali Tirrel, Madeleine Lachesnez, Victoria Coffey, Kelsey Alford, Cassie Gross- Barron Collier; Hillary Gunder, Christina Rinaldi, Beth Adams, Vanessa DeLaRosa- Bishop Verot; G'zelle Campos, Brittany Hernandez, Leah Volde, Jaclyn LaPointe- Miami Killian; Gabriela Quadri, Heather Lesch, Gracy Haladjian, Jessica Sorren- Taravella; Nicole Starr, Kayla Rigby, Kelsey Garcia, Dannon Magrane, Janelle Santos- Coral Shores; Katie Hutchinson, Andrea Villalba, Haley Weiss- Cypress Bay; Roxanne Senechal- Douglas; Mary Stufano, Kayla Delle Chiaie, Kathryn Cole- Fort Myers


Coaches of the Year:
- Boy's Varsity
- Boy's Varsity Asst. Coach
- Boy's IA
- Boy's IA Asst. Coach
Eileen Pliske- Girl's Varisty
Chris Claussen- Girl's IA


Frank Rathke Sportsmanship Award:
Saint Andrew's School- Girl's

Babcock Sportsmanship Award:
Saint Andrew's School- Boy's Varsity
- Boy's IA


Persons of the Year:
Charity Cox

Man of the Year:
Jeanne Clark Lipin


1st Team All-League: (Girl's Varsity)

Krista Grabher, Courtney Swan, Jennifer LeffewCassidy Bartholomew, Amanda Wilson, Christine Overholt,- Vero Beach; Jamie Reeg, Jessica Aguanno, Kate McKague, Megan Callahan, Leigh Robertson- Park Vista; Meredith Donaldson- Saint Andrew's


1st Team All-League: (Girl's IA)

Katelin Rooney, Abbie Warnken, Elisabeth Blackwell- Barron Collier; Sydney Villegas- Cypress Bay; Kelly Matthewman, Roxanne Senechal, Kelsey Harvey- Douglas; Katarina Nordqvist, Emily Tarbe, Martha Renteria- Palmer Trinity; Thais Toledo- Western; Kelsey Garcia- Coral Shores


1st Team All-League: (Boy's Varsity)

1st Team All-League: (Boy's IA)



2nd Team All-League: (Girl's Varsity)

Sarah Sarnoski, Erin Schroeder- Vero Beach; Katy Teper, Megan Vanderslice, Alessia Sahli- Saint Andrew's; Sarah Motta- Cardinal Gibbons; Maddie Lesser, Eleyna Garcia- Pine Crest; Olivia DiCarlantonio- Wellington; Isabella Franca- Park Vista; Alexia Coyle- Boca Raton; Dani Wiedmeier- St. Thomas 

 

2nd Team All-League: (Girl's IA)
Melanie Guerra, Danie Solis, Madeleine Lachesnez, Cory Lombardo- Barron Collier; Rachel Catanio, Melissa Sante- Coral Shores; Margaret Franklin- Palmer Trinity; Mary Stufano- Fort Myers; Alexa Mauer- Douglas; Nicole Vandaele- Naples; Lauren Cedeno- Miami Killian; Heather Lesch- Taravella


2nd Team All-League: (Boy's Varsity)


 
2nd Team All-League: (Boy's IA)

 

3rd Team All-League: (Girl's Varsity)

Brooke Bal, Sophia Roberts- Pine Crest; Megan Harmon, Chanelle Coulon- St. Thomas; Gloria Kelly, Christine Waterhouse- Wellington; Claudia Devitt- Saint Andrew's; Maddy Blakeman- St. Edward's; Stephanie Gore, Jessica Parker- University; Nikki Isdaner- Jupiter; Katherine Clementi- Cardinal Gibbons


3rd Team All-League: (Girl's IA)
Ali Tirrell- Barron Collier; Grace Lewis, Christina Rinaldi- Bishop Verot; Jackie LaPointe, G'zelle Campos- Miami Killian; Chelsea Barber, Kyla Pass- Estero; Emily Daniels- Cypress Bay; Gabriela Quadri, Gracy Haladjian- Taravella; Lexi Glista- Coral Shores; Katie Cole- Fort Myers; Christina O'Neil- Western


3rd Team All-League: (Boy's Varsity)


3rd Team All-League: (Boy's IA)


Honorable Mention All-League: (Girl's Varisty)

Kelsey Meany, Lizzi Connaughton, Codi Mimun, Kelly Ford, Casey Taylor, Meredith Primm- Benjamin; Estefania Mones, Ashley McNeil- Boca Raton; Sierra Carrey- Cardinal Gibbons; Emily Warriner, Jo Phillips, Jessica Carol- Cardinal Newman; Elliott Deal, Maggie Cancelosi- St. Edward's; Aly Goldstein, Morgan Nicola- Palm Beach Central; Quinn Bedenbaugh- Pope John Paul II; Jacque Eckles, Natalie Villante- Seminole Ridge; Courtney Lombardo- Suncoast; Kayla Thompson- West Boca; Nicole Vento- St. Thomas; Amber Tomassi- Park Vista; Sydney Kaplan, Grace Coller- Saint Andrew's


Honorable Mention All-League: (Boy's Varisty)


 


Honorable Mention All-League: (Boy's IA)

 


  Florida National Team- (Girl's)
Cheyenne Allenby, Emily Becker, Eleyna Garcia- Pine Crest; Olivia DiCarlantonio, Gloria Kelly, Meredith Kurtz, Christine Waterhouse- Wellington; Maddy Blakeman- St. Edward's; Emily Borland- Jupiter; Kelly Matthewman- Douglas; Sarah Motta- Cardinal Gibbons; Katarina Nordqvist- Palmer Trinity; Krista Grabher, Jennifer Leffew, Kalani Peirce, Courtney Swan, Christine Overholt- Vero Beach; Meredith Donaldson, Sydney Kaplan- Saint Andrew's; Chanelle Coulon- St. Thomas Aquinas; Alternates:
Brooke Bal- Pine Crest; Nikki Isdaner- Jupiter