Southern Youth Football Conference: Welcome

SYFC Logo
Wednesday, October 17
image_name2


Southern Youth Football Conference is pleased to be participating in Heads Up Football®, USA Football’s player safety program. A comprehensive method to teaching the sport’s fundamentals in a progressive, age-based approach, Heads Up Football® helps youth football leagues and clubs across the United States ensure a better, safer experience for players, coaches, commissioners and parents. All SYFC coaches are required to complete the USA Football Heads Up Football certification program to coach on the field.

Click on Link below to get started!

https://usafootball.com/development-training/certification/ 

Welcome to the Southern Youth Football Conference this league competes in Select & Recreational Divisions (depending on number of teams in each age division) youth football from ages 5 -12 and has teams from Fayette, Henry, So. Fulton, Pike, Lamar, Meriwether, Upson & Butts Counties in Southern Metro Atlanta. This website is designed to post league rules, bylaws, certification info, games schedules, standings, park locations, handouts, general info and playoff brackets.

 


 

 



Monday, October 8
2018 6U Division Playoff Brackets

Upcoming Games
Date Event Time Location
Sat 10/20 Football 9U Fayette Co. Black Devils vs. BYE No Game 1:00 AM TBA
Sat 10/20 Football 9U Fayette Co. Blue Devils vs. BYE No Game 1:00 AM TBA
Sat 10/20 Football 9U ELCA Chargers vs. 9U Locust Grove Black Falcons 9:00 AM Eagles Landing Christian Academy
Sat 10/20 Football 6U Fayette Co. Blue Devils vs. 6U Pike Co. Pirates 10:00 AM Fayette Co McCurry Upper #1
Sat 10/20 Football 6U Lamar Co. Trojans vs. 6U Locust Grove Black Falcons 10:00 AM Lamar Co Football Field
Sat 10/20 Football 6U Locust Grove Red Falcons vs. 6U Butts Co. Red Devils 10:00 AM LG Warren Holder Park FB #1
Sat 10/20 Football 7U Brooks Bears vs. 7U Lamar Co.Trojans 10:00 AM Brooks Football Field
Sat 10/20 Football 7U Locust Grove Red Falcons vs. 7U Pike Co. Pirates - Game Rescheduled for Thursday, 10/18 at 7:00pm WH #1 10:00 AM LG Warren Holder Park FB #2
Sat 10/20 Football 8U MMC Seahawks vs. 8U Locust Grove Red Falcons 10:00 AM Manchester HS Stadium
Sat 10/20 Football 8U Thomaston-Upson Knights vs. 8U Lamar Co. Trojans 10:00 AM Thomaston-Upson Co. Rec. Dept.
Sat 10/20 Football 7U Pike Co. Pirates vs. 7U Fayette Co. Blue Devils 10:00 AM Pike Co Lower FB Field
Sat 10/20 Football 7U Butts Co. Red Devils vs. 7U Thomaston-Upson Knights - Game Rescheduled for 10:30am Start Time 10:00 AM Butts Co. Parks & Recreation
Sat 10/20 Football 10U Sandy Creek Patriots vs. 10U Brooks Bears 10:00 AM Sandy Creek HS Stadium
Sat 10/20 Football 7U Butts Co. Red Devils vs. 7U Thomaston-Upson Knights 10:30 AM Butts Co. Parks & Recreation
Sat 10/20 Football 7U Thomaston-Upson Knights vs. 7U Butts Co. Red Devils - Game Cancelled and Rescheduled to Butts Co. at 10am 12:00 PM Thomaston-Upson Co. Rec. Dept.
Sat 10/20 Football 8U Wolfpack Elite vs. 8U Sandy Creek Patriots 12:00 PM Woodland HS Stadium
Sat 10/20 Football 8U Fayette Co. Blue Devils vs. 8U Locust Grove Black Falcons 12:00 PM Fayette Co McCurry Upper #1
Sat 10/20 Football 9U Locust Grove Red Falcons vs. 9U Locust Grove Grey Falcons 12:00 PM LG Warren Holder Park FB #1
Sat 10/20 Football 9U Pike Co. Pirates vs. 9U Brooks Black Bears 12:00 PM Pike Co Lower FB Field
Sat 10/20 Football 9U Brooks Red Bears vs. 9U Strong Rock Patriots 12:00 PM Brooks Football Field
Sat 10/20 Football 9U Thomaston-Upson Knights vs. 9U Butts Co. Red Devils 12:00 PM Thomaston-Upson Co. Rec. Dept.
Sat 10/20 Football 10U Locust Grove Black Falcons vs. 10U Locust Grove Red Falcons - Game Rescheduled for 2pm Start Time 12:00 PM LG Warren Holder Park FB #1
Sat 10/20 Football 11U Sandy Creek Patroits vs. 11U Fayette Co. Blue Devils 12:00 PM Sandy Creek HS Stadium
Sat 10/20 Football 11U Lamar Co. Trojans vs. 11U Butts Co. Red Devils 12:00 PM Lamar Co Football Field
Sat 10/20 Football 11U MMCRD Seahawks vs. 11U MMCRD Blue Devils 12:00 PM Manchester HS Stadium
Sat 10/20 Football 9U Thomaston-Upson Knights vs. 9U Butts Co. Red Devils - Game Rescheduled for 12:00pm Start Time 2:00 PM Thomaston-Upson Co. Rec. Dept.
Sat 10/20 Football 9U Sandy Creek Patriots vs. 9U Lamar Co. Trojans 2:00 PM Sandy Creek HS Stadium
Sat 10/20 Football 10U Pike Co. Pirates vs. 10U Butts Co. Red Devils 2:00 PM Pike Co Lower FB Field
Sat 10/20 Football 10U Wolfpack Elite vs. 10U Fayette Co. Blue Devils 2:00 PM Woodland HS Stadium
Sat 10/20 Football 10U Thomaston-Upson Knights vs. 10U MMCRD Blue Devils 2:00 PM Thomaston-Upson Co. Rec. Dept.
Sat 10/20 Football 10U Locust Grove Black Falcons vs. 10U Locust Grove Red Falcons 2:00 PM LG Warren Holder Park FB #1
Sat 10/20 Football 12U Pike Co. Pirates vs. 12U Union City Eagles 4:00 PM Pike Co Lower FB Field
Sat 10/20 Football 11U Thomaston-Upson Knights vs. 11U Locust Grove Black Falcons 4:00 PM Thomaston-Upson Co. Rec. Dept.
Sat 10/20 Football 11U Locust Grove Red Falcons vs. 11U Locust Grove Grey Falcons 4:00 PM LG Warren Holder Park FB #1
Sat 10/20 Football 12U Riverdale Black Hawks vs. 12U Fayette Co. Blue Devils 6:20 PM Riverdale Park
Sat 10/20 Football 12U Jonesboro Falcons vs. 12U Forest Park Vikings 6:20 PM Jonesboro Tara Stadium
Tue 10/23 Football 12U Union City Eagles vs. 12U Jonesboro Falcons 6:30 PM Union City Ronald Bridges Park
Thu 10/25 Football 12U GA Hurricanes vs. 12U Pike Co. Pirates 6:30 PM Forest Park Kiwanis Field
Thu 10/25 Football 6U Locust Grove Black Falcons vs. 6U Fayette Co. Black Devils 7:00 PM LG Warren Holder Park FB #2
Thu 10/25 Football 7U Locust Grove Red Falcons vs. 7U Locust Grove Black Falcons 7:00 PM LG Warren Holder Park FB #1
Thu 10/25 Football 7U Fayette Co. Grey Devils vs. 7U Fayette Co. Blue Devils 7:00 PM Fayette Co McCurry Upper #1
Thu 10/25 Football 8U Sandy Creek Patriots vs. 8U Brooks Red Bears 7:00 PM Sandy Creek HS Stadium
Recent Games
Date Event Time Location
Sat 10/13 Football 10U Pike Co. Pirates vs. BYE No Game 1:00 AM TBA
Sat 10/13 Football 10U Sandy Creek Patriots vs. BYE No Game 1:00 AM TBA
Sat 10/13 Football 6U Lamar Co. Trojans: 6 - 6U Fayette Co. Black Devils: 13 10:00 AM Lamar Co Football Field
Sat 10/13 Football 6U Locust Grove Red Falcons: 0 - 6U Fayette Co. Blue Devils: 49 10:00 AM LG Warren Holder Park FB #1
Sat 10/13 Football 7U Fayette Co. Grey Devils: 0 - 7U Butts Co. Red Devils: 30 10:00 AM Fayette Co McCurry Lower #2
Sat 10/13 Football 8U Fayette Co. Blue Devils: 45 - 8U MMC Seahawks: 0 10:00 AM Fayette Co McCurry Upper #1
Sat 10/13 Football 8U Locust Grove Black Falcons: 0 - 8U Brooks Red Bears: 26 10:00 AM LG Warren Holder Park FB #2
Sat 10/13 Football 9U Butts Co. Red Devils: 14 - 9U Lamar Co. Trojans: 18 10:00 AM Butts Co. Parks & Recreation
Sat 10/13 Football Forfeit 11:00 AM Thomaston-Upson Co. Rec. Dept.
Sat 10/13 Football 7U Lamar Co.Trojans: 6 - 7U Locust Grove Black Falcons: 34 12:00 PM Lamar Co Football Field
Sat 10/13 Football 9U Locust Grove Black Falcons: 13 - 9U Brooks Red Bears: 12 12:00 PM LG Warren Holder Park FB #1
Sat 10/13 Football 9U Locust Grove Red Falcons: 27 - 9U Brooks Black Bears: 0 12:00 PM LG Warren Holder Park FB #2
Sat 10/13 Football 9U Fayette Co. Black Devils: 41 - 9U ELCA Chargers: 0 12:00 PM Fayette Co McCurry Lower #2
Sat 10/13 Football 9U Fayette Co. Blue Devils: 19 - 9U Locust Grove Grey Falcons: 0 12:00 PM Fayette Co McCurry Upper #1
Sat 10/13 Football 6U Butts Co. Red Devils: 0 - 6U Locust Grove Black Falcons: 12 12:00 PM Butts Co. Parks & Recreation
Sat 10/13 Football 8U Thomaston-Upson Knights: 28 - 8U Sandy Creek Patriots: 0 1:00 PM Thomaston-Upson Co. Rec. Dept.
Sat 10/13 Football 8U Lamar Co. Trojans: 27 - 8U Wolfpack Elite: 0 2:00 PM Lamar Co Football Field
Sat 10/13 Football 10U Fayette Co. Blue Devils: 26 - 10U Brooks Bears: 0 2:00 PM Fayette Co McCurry Upper #1
Sat 10/13 Football 10U Locust Grove Red Falcons: 6 - 10U MMCRD Blue Devils: 26 2:00 PM LG Warren Holder Park FB #1
Sat 10/13 Football 10U Butts Co. Red Devils: 0 - 10U Locust Grove Black Falcons: 55 2:00 PM Butts Co. Parks & Recreation
Sat 10/13 Football 11U Fayette Co. Blue Devils: 0 - 11U Locust Grove Grey Falcons: 13 2:00 PM Fayette Co McCurry Lower #2
Sat 10/13 Football 11U Locust Grove Red Falcons: 0 - 11U Butts Co. Red Devils: 39 2:00 PM LG Warren Holder Park FB #2
Sat 10/13 Football 9U Thomaston-Upson Knights: 27 - 9U Strong Rock Patriots: 0 3:00 PM Thomaston-Upson Co. Rec. Dept.
Sat 10/13 Football 12U Forest Park Vikings vs. 12U Fayette Co. Blue Devils 3:10 PM N. Clayton Flat Shoals Park
Sat 10/13 Football 11U Lamar Co. Trojans: 14 - 11U Sandy Creek Patroits: 7 4:00 PM Lamar Co Football Field
Sat 10/13 Football 11U Locust Grove Black Falcons: 35 - 11U MMCRD Seahawks: 0 4:00 PM LG Warren Holder Park FB #1
Sat 10/13 Football 10U Thomaston-Upson Knights: 6 - 10U Wolfpack Elite: 0 5:00 PM Thomaston-Upson Co. Rec. Dept.
Sat 10/13 Football 12U Riverdale Black Hawks vs. 12U GA Hurricanes 6:20 PM Riverdale Park
Sat 10/13 Football 12U Union City Eagles vs. 12U Jonesboro Falcons 7:30 PM Union City Ronald Bridges Park
Sat 10/13 Football 11U Thomaston-Upson Knights: 19 - 11U MMCRD Blue Devils: 20 8:00 PM Thomaston-Upson Co. Rec. Dept.
Tue 10/16 Football 9U Strong Rock Patriots: 0 - 9U Pike Co. Pirates: 14 7:00 PM Strong Rock Christian School
Thu 10/18 Football 12U Riverdale Black Hawks vs. 12U Forest Park Vikings 6:30 PM Riverdale Park
Thu 10/18 Football 7U Locust Grove Red Falcons: 14 - 7U Pike Co. Pirates: 0 7:00 PM LG Warren Holder Park FB #1
Thu 10/18 Football 6U Fayette Co. Blue Devils: 20 - 6U Fayette Co. Black Devils: 0 7:00 PM Fayette Co McCurry Upper #1
Thu 10/18 Football 7U Fayette Co. Blue Devils: 35 - 7U Brooks Bears: 0 7:00 PM Fayette Co McCurry Upper #1