Southern Youth Football Conference: Welcome

SYFC Logo
Sunday, October 21
image_name2


Southern Youth Football Conference is pleased to be participating in Heads Up Football®, USA Football’s player safety program. A comprehensive method to teaching the sport’s fundamentals in a progressive, age-based approach, Heads Up Football® helps youth football leagues and clubs across the United States ensure a better, safer experience for players, coaches, commissioners and parents. All SYFC coaches are required to complete the USA Football Heads Up Football certification program to coach on the field.

Click on Link below to get started!

https://usafootball.com/development-training/certification/ 

Welcome to the Southern Youth Football Conference this league competes in Select & Recreational Divisions (depending on number of teams in each age division) youth football from ages 5 -12 and has teams from Fayette, Henry, So. Fulton, Pike, Lamar, Meriwether, Upson & Butts Counties in Southern Metro Atlanta. This website is designed to post league rules, bylaws, certification info, games schedules, standings, park locations, handouts, general info and playoff brackets.

 


 

 



Upcoming Games
Date Event Time Location
Tue 10/23 Football 12U Union City Eagles vs. 12U Jonesboro Falcons 6:30 PM Union City Ronald Bridges Park
Thu 10/25 Football 12U GA Hurricanes vs. 12U Pike Co. Pirates 6:30 PM Forest Park Kiwanis Field
Thu 10/25 Football 6U Locust Grove Black Falcons vs. 6U Fayette Co. Black Devils 7:00 PM LG Warren Holder Park FB #2
Thu 10/25 Football 7U Locust Grove Red Falcons vs. 7U Locust Grove Black Falcons 7:00 PM LG Warren Holder Park FB #1
Thu 10/25 Football 7U Fayette Co. Grey Devils vs. 7U Fayette Co. Blue Devils 7:00 PM Fayette Co McCurry Upper #1
Thu 10/25 Football 8U Sandy Creek Patriots vs. 8U Brooks Red Bears 7:00 PM Sandy Creek HS Stadium
Sat 10/27 Football 9U Butts Co. Red Devils vs. BYE No Game 1:00 AM TBA
Sat 10/27 Football 9U Thomaston-Upson Knights vs. BYE No Game 1:00 AM TBA
Sat 10/27 Football 10U Butts Co. Red Devils vs. BYE No Game 1:00 AM TBA
Sat 10/27 Football 10U Thomaston-Upson Knights vs. BYE No Game 1:00 AM TBA
Sat 10/27 Football 11U Butts Co. Red Devils vs. BYE No Game 1:00 AM TBA
Sat 10/27 Football 11U Thomaston-Upson Knights vs. BYE No Game 1:00 AM TBA
Sat 10/27 Football 11U Sandy Creek Patroits vs. BYE No Game 1:00 AM TBA
Sat 10/27 Football 11U MMCRD Seahawks vs. BYE No Game 1:00 AM TBA
Sat 10/27 Football 9U ELCA Chargers vs. 9U Pike Co. Pirates 9:00 AM Eagles Landing Christian Academy
Sat 10/27 Football 9U Strong Rock Patriots vs. 9U Locust Grove Red Falcons 9:00 AM Strong Rock Christian School
Sat 10/27 Football 6U Fayette Co. Black Devils vs. 6U Butts Co. Red Devils 10:00 AM Fayette Co McCurry Lower #2
Sat 10/27 Football 6U Pike Co. Pirates vs. 6U Lamar Co. Trojans 10:00 AM Pike Co Lower FB Field
Sat 10/27 Football 7U Lamar Co.Trojans vs. 7U Fayette Co. Grey Devils 10:00 AM Lamar Co Football Field
Sat 10/27 Football 7U Brooks Bears vs. 7U Locust Grove Red Falcons 10:00 AM Brooks Football Field
Sat 10/27 Football 7U Locust Grove Black Falcons vs. 7U Butts Co. Red Devils 10:00 AM LG Warren Holder Park FB #1
Sat 10/27 Football 8U MMC Seahawks vs. 8U Locust Grove Black Falcons 10:00 AM Manchester HS Stadium
Sat 10/27 Football 7U Pike Co. Pirates vs. 7U Thomaston-Upson Knights 12:00 PM Pike Co Lower FB Field
Sat 10/27 Football 8U Wolfpack Elite vs. 8U Thomaston-Upson Knights 12:00 PM Woodland HS Stadium
Sat 10/27 Football 8U Lamar Co. Trojans vs. 8U Fayette Co. Blue Devils 12:00 PM Lamar Co Football Field
Sat 10/27 Football 8U Locust Grove Red Falcons vs. 8U Brooks Red Bears 12:00 PM LG Warren Holder Park FB #2
Sat 10/27 Football 9U Locust Grove Grey Falcons vs. 9U Fayette Co. Black Devils 12:00 PM LG Warren Holder Park FB #1
Sat 10/27 Football 9U Brooks Black Bears vs. 9U Sandy Creek Patriots 12:00 PM Brooks Football Field
Sat 10/27 Football 10U MMCRD Blue Devils vs. 10U Locust Grove Black Falcons 12:00 PM Manchester HS Stadium
Sat 10/27 Football 11U Fayette Co. Blue Devils vs. 11U Lamar Co. Trojans 12:00 PM Fayette Co McCurry Upper #1
Sat 10/27 Football 9U Locust Grove Black Falcons vs. 9U Fayette Co. Blue Devils 2:00 PM LG Warren Holder Park FB #2
Sat 10/27 Football 9U Lamar Co. Trojans vs. 9U Brooks Red Bears 2:00 PM Lamar Co Football Field
Sat 10/27 Football 10U Pike Co. Pirates vs. 10U Fayette Co. Blue Devils 2:00 PM Pike Co Lower FB Field
Sat 10/27 Football 10U Wolfpack Elite vs. 10U Sandy Creek Patriots 2:00 PM Woodland HS Stadium
Sat 10/27 Football 10U Brooks Bears vs. 10U Locust Grove Red Falcons 2:00 PM Brooks Football Field
Sat 10/27 Football 11U MMCRD Blue Devils vs. 11U Locust Grove Red Falcons 2:00 PM Manchester HS Stadium
Sat 10/27 Football 11U Locust Grove Black Falcons vs. 11U Locust Grove Grey Falcons 2:00 PM LG Warren Holder Park FB #1
Sat 10/27 Football 12U Pike Co. Pirates vs. 12U Riverdale Black Hawks 4:00 PM Pike Co Lower FB Field
Sat 10/27 Football 12U Forest Park Vikings vs. 12U Union City Eagles 4:05 PM Forest Park Kiwanis Field
Sat 10/27 Football 12U GA Hurricanes vs. 12U Fayette Co. Blue Devils 6:20 PM Alcoy HS Stadium
Recent Games
Date Event Time Location
Tue 10/16 Football 9U Strong Rock Patriots: 0 - 9U Pike Co. Pirates: 14 7:00 PM Strong Rock Christian School
Thu 10/18 Football 12U Riverdale Black Hawks vs. 12U Forest Park Vikings 6:30 PM Riverdale Park
Thu 10/18 Football 7U Locust Grove Red Falcons: 14 - 7U Pike Co. Pirates: 0 7:00 PM LG Warren Holder Park FB #1
Thu 10/18 Football 6U Fayette Co. Blue Devils: 20 - 6U Fayette Co. Black Devils: 0 7:00 PM Fayette Co McCurry Upper #1
Thu 10/18 Football 7U Fayette Co. Blue Devils: 35 - 7U Brooks Bears: 0 7:00 PM Fayette Co McCurry Upper #1
Sat 10/20 Football 9U ELCA Chargers: 0 - 9U Locust Grove Black Falcons: 48 9:00 AM Eagles Landing Christian Academy
Sat 10/20 Football 6U Fayette Co. Blue Devils: 35 - 6U Pike Co. Pirates: 18 10:00 AM Fayette Co McCurry Upper #1
Sat 10/20 Football 6U Lamar Co. Trojans: 6 - 6U Locust Grove Black Falcons: 19 10:00 AM Lamar Co Football Field
Sat 10/20 Football 6U Locust Grove Red Falcons: 6 - 6U Butts Co. Red Devils: 28 10:00 AM LG Warren Holder Park FB #1
Sat 10/20 Football 7U Brooks Bears: 6 - 7U Lamar Co.Trojans: 25 10:00 AM Brooks Football Field
Sat 10/20 Football 8U MMC Seahawks: 29 - 8U Locust Grove Red Falcons: 13 10:00 AM Manchester HS Stadium
Sat 10/20 Football 8U Thomaston-Upson Knights: 0 - 8U Lamar Co. Trojans: 32 10:00 AM Thomaston-Upson Co. Rec. Dept.
Sat 10/20 Football 7U Pike Co. Pirates: 6 - 7U Fayette Co. Blue Devils: 33 10:00 AM Pike Co Lower FB Field
Sat 10/20 Football 10U Sandy Creek Patriots: 31 - 10U Brooks Bears: 0 10:00 AM Sandy Creek HS Stadium
Sat 10/20 Football 7U Butts Co. Red Devils: 13 - 7U Thomaston-Upson Knights: 12 10:30 AM Butts Co. Parks & Recreation
Sat 10/20 Football 8U Wolfpack Elite: 32 - 8U Sandy Creek Patriots: 13 12:00 PM Woodland HS Stadium
Sat 10/20 Football 8U Fayette Co. Blue Devils: 38 - 8U Locust Grove Black Falcons: 0 12:00 PM Fayette Co McCurry Upper #1
Sat 10/20 Football 9U Locust Grove Red Falcons: 0 - 9U Locust Grove Grey Falcons: 13 12:00 PM LG Warren Holder Park FB #1
Sat 10/20 Football 9U Pike Co. Pirates: 32 - 9U Brooks Black Bears: 0 12:00 PM Pike Co Lower FB Field
Sat 10/20 Football 9U Brooks Red Bears: 1 - 9U Strong Rock Patriots: 0 12:00 PM Brooks Football Field
Sat 10/20 Football 9U Thomaston-Upson Knights: 19 - 9U Butts Co. Red Devils: 6 12:00 PM Thomaston-Upson Co. Rec. Dept.
Sat 10/20 Football 11U Sandy Creek Patroits: 12 - 11U Fayette Co. Blue Devils: 0 12:00 PM Sandy Creek HS Stadium
Sat 10/20 Football 11U Lamar Co. Trojans: 39 - 11U Butts Co. Red Devils: 18 12:00 PM Lamar Co Football Field
Sat 10/20 Football 11U MMCRD Seahawks: 0 - 11U MMCRD Blue Devils: 34 12:00 PM Manchester HS Stadium
Sat 10/20 Football 9U Sandy Creek Patriots: 32 - 9U Lamar Co. Trojans: 6 2:00 PM Sandy Creek HS Stadium
Sat 10/20 Football 10U Pike Co. Pirates: 18 - 10U Butts Co. Red Devils: 26 2:00 PM Pike Co Lower FB Field
Sat 10/20 Football 10U Wolfpack Elite: 0 - 10U Fayette Co. Blue Devils: 30 2:00 PM Woodland HS Stadium
Sat 10/20 Football 10U Thomaston-Upson Knights: 12 - 10U MMCRD Blue Devils: 6 2:00 PM Thomaston-Upson Co. Rec. Dept.
Sat 10/20 Football 10U Locust Grove Black Falcons: 33 - 10U Locust Grove Red Falcons: 0 2:00 PM LG Warren Holder Park FB #1
Sat 10/20 Football 12U Pike Co. Pirates: 12 - 12U Union City Eagles: 7 4:00 PM Pike Co Lower FB Field
Sat 10/20 Football 11U Thomaston-Upson Knights: 0 - 11U Locust Grove Black Falcons: 26 4:00 PM Thomaston-Upson Co. Rec. Dept.
Sat 10/20 Football 11U Locust Grove Red Falcons: 0 - 11U Locust Grove Grey Falcons: 34 4:00 PM LG Warren Holder Park FB #1
Sat 10/20 Football 12U Riverdale Black Hawks vs. 12U Fayette Co. Blue Devils 6:20 PM Riverdale Park
Sat 10/20 Football 12U Jonesboro Falcons vs. 12U Forest Park Vikings 6:20 PM Jonesboro Tara Stadium