SJBS OnLine: Welcome

Speedway Sparkplug

 Welcome to Speedway Junior Baseball & Softball!

 

All games today (4/30) have been cancelled due to the weather!  

Games will be rescheduled and made up! 



Friday, April 22

Elite Baseball News

Elite baseball is right around the corner. This year we are excited to announce our full participation in Little League. This will allow our Elite teams to compete in District Tournaments under the SJBS banner exclusively. This will allow SJBS Elite teams to compete to win the District Tournaments and even State titles.

We will hold evaluations April 29-30 (times and places tbd). We will announce time and place by the end of weekend (will vary with age groups). Age groups for baseball will be determined based on ability and number of kids wishing to participate.

We will take into account those that participated in the Elite workouts in February.

Here is a general time frame for Elite functions:

Begin Practices early May Games begin late May (generally Sunday but will vary)

1-2 Tourneys in late June

District Tourney end of June, first week of July



Upcoming Games
Date Event Time Location
Mon 5/2 Softball 10U - Avon 4 vs Boilermakers 5:45 PM Leonard West
Mon 5/2 Softball 10U - Avon 5 vs Hoosiers 5:45 PM Leonard East
Mon 5/2 Baseball Mi - BD Mets vs Reds 6:00 PM Ben Davis 2
Mon 5/2 Baseball R - ED Scrappers vs Cubs 6:00 PM Eagledale #5
Mon 5/2 Baseball ED - Yankees vs ED Storm 6:15 PM Leonard East
Tue 5/3 Softball 12U - Rebels vs Avon 3 5:45 PM Leonard West
Tue 5/3 Baseball Mi - Orioles vs ED Timber Rattlers 6:00 PM Leonard East
Tue 5/3 Softball 8U - Bulldogs vs Den Davis 2 6:00 PM Meadowood West
Tue 5/3 Softball 8U - Sycamores vs Ben Davis 3 6:00 PM Meadowood East
Wed 5/4 Baseball Ma - Cubs vs Reds 6:00 PM Leonard East
Wed 5/4 Baseball R - Royals vs ED Storm 6:15 PM Meadowood East
Wed 5/4 Baseball R - Blue Jays vs ED Renegades 6:15 PM Meadowood West
Wed 5/4 Softball 10U - Boilermakers vs Hoosiers 6:15 PM Leonard West
Thu 5/5 Softball 12U - Rebels vs Ben Davis 2 5:45 PM Leonard West
Thu 5/5 Baseball Mi - Royals vs ED Tin Caps 6:00 PM Leonard East
Thu 5/5 Baseball Mi - BD Dodgers vs Reds 6:00 PM Ben Davis 1
Thu 5/5 Baseball Mi - BD Nationals vs Red Sox 6:00 PM Ben Davis 2
Sat 5/7 Bat/Ball 2 PW - Humphrey vs Merlie 9:30 AM Meadowood East
Sat 5/7 Bat/Ball 2 PW - Prentice vs Taylor 9:30 AM Meadowood West
Sat 5/7 Softball 8U - Ben Davis 4 vs Sycamores 10:00 AM BD 1
Sat 5/7 Softball 8U - Ben Davis 3 vs Bulldogs 10:00 AM BD 3
Sat 5/7 Baseball Mi - Royals vs ED Sea Dogs 10:30 AM Leonard East
Sat 5/7 Baseball R - Blue Jays vs ED Storm 10:30 AM Leonard West
Sat 5/7 Baseball Ma - Cubs vs BD Cubs 12:30 PM Leonard East
Sat 5/7 Baseball Ma - BD Red Sox vs Reds 12:30 PM Ben Davis 1
Sat 5/7 Baseball R - Cubs vs Yankees 12:30 PM Leonard West
Sat 5/7 Baseball Mi - Red Sox vs BD Tigers 3:00 PM Leonard East
Sat 5/7 Baseball Mi - BD Nationals vs Reds 3:00 PM Ben Davis 2
Sat 5/7 Baseball Mi - ED Iron Pigs vs Orioles 3:00 PM Eagledale #2
Sat 5/7 Baseball R - Pirates vs Royals 7:30 PM Leonard East