Shenendehowa Swimming and Diving: My Site News

Monday, August 26
Parents Meeting

MANDATORY PARENTS MEETING


SHEN AQUATIC CENTER


THURSDAY AUGUST 29TH


6:00-7:00 PM


*At least one parent for every family needs to attend*



Friday, August 23
Shen Boys Varsity Team Picnic
To all Shenendehowa Boys Varsity ...

Thursday, August 8
Shen Varsity Swimming/Diving: 2 New Coaches!!
To all Shenendehowa Families,


Monday, July 1
Congratulations Ryan Gordon

Congratulations to Ryan Gordon ...

Monday, July 1
New Assistant Coach
To all Shenendehowa Girls Varsity ...

Tuesday, May 14
Shen Girls Informational Meeting
To all Shenendehowa Varsity Girls ...

Tuesday, May 14
Congratulations to Ryan Gordon on being named Athlete of the Year by the Times Union!!

Thursday, March 14
Jeff Czerpak Award
For all graduating seniors, attached ...

Tuesday, February 12
SECTIONALS
  Hard to believe that we are already upon the final week of the season.  It is very important that the ...

Tuesday, February 5
Newsletter
The finish line is almost here!!  ...

Monday, January 28
Newsletter

Tuesday, January 22
Newsletter

Monday, January 14
Newsletter

Monday, January 7
Newsletter

Wednesday, January 2
Shen Boys Varsity Swimming and Diving Newsletter

Monday, December 17
Shenendehowa vs. Ballston Spa Swimming




Monday, December 17
Swimming preview

Swimming preview

ATHLETES TO WATCH

Ryan Gordon, Jr., Shenendehowa: Arguably the best swimmer in the area last year. Defending 100 and 200 freestyle section champ. Coach Chuck Dunham calls him the "total package."

Niko Brosnihan, Sr., La Salle: The Cadets' only swimmer is the defending 50 free section champ; runner-up in the 100 free.

Gunnar Zemering, Jr., Bethlehem: Has developed into one of the premiere sprinters in the section.

TEAMS TO WATCH

Shenendehowa: Winners of 63 straight Section II dual meets; six straight Division I titles. The team to beat again.

Shaker: The core group of seniors Brian Nolte (500 free), Tim Buff (100 back), Ryan O'Connor (100 breast) made their first appearance at states last year.

Albany Academy: Can they repeat as D-II champs?

 



Read more: http://www.timesunion.com/sports/article/Resilient-Academy-out-to-defend-title-4068502.php#ixzz2FKuYNzeB


Monday, November 26
To all Shenendehowa Boys Swimming and Diving Families

Tuesday, October 30
Shenendehowa swimming Julia Samson female Athlete of the Week

Tuesday, October 23
Nisky vs Shen Swimming

Tuesday, October 23
Shen swimmers show heart with breast cancer T-shirt design (with video)

Friday, October 12
Oct. 6 girls' swimming roundup: Shenendehowa Invitational

Friday, October 12
Shen girls defeat Niskayuna

Friday, October 12
Wednesday round-up: Shen dominates Niskayuna in swim meet

Wednesday, September 5
GREAT EXPECTATIONS: Fall varsity practices begin

Wednesday, September 5
Section has a pool of talent

Wednesday, April 4
Shen swim captain Olivia Samson to swim at Dartmouth


Wednesday, April 4
Shenendehowa swimmer Katie Orr committs to UMass Amherst


Wednesday, February 22
Videos - Section II Boys championship

Saturday, February 18
Shen wins sixth straight Section II boys swimming championship


Wednesday, February 1
Nice job Coach Dunham


Wednesday, January 25
Gordon helps Shen take down Burnt Hills

Wednesday, January 25
Boys swimming: Gordon leads Shen at Long Island Invitational

Monday, December 17
Shen host Holiday Swim Dive Invitational

Friday, December 16
Adam Bonk leads Shen divers


Tuesday, December 13
Shen uses speed to defeat Ballston Spa 95-86

Thursday, December 8

Saratoga falls to Shen, 98-74

 



Thursday, December 8
Shen swimmers stay focused on success

Wednesday, October 12
Videos - Shen vs. Nisky Girls

Friday, October 12
Coach Dunham interview


Subscribe to this site