St Francis H.S. (Sac.) Cross Country
 
Home
Mission Statement
Track Page
2012 Results
2011 Results
2010 Results
2009 Results
2008 Results
2007 Results
2007 News
2006 Results
2005 Results
2004 Results
2003 & 2002 Results
State Meet History
Past XC News
Last updated
03-03-14 09:40 PM
Get Directions to St Francis HS Cross CountrySacramento Local Weather
St Francis HS Cross Country
runfan@msn.com
5900 Elvas Avenue
Sacramento, California
95819
Admin

 
St Francis H.S. (Sac.) Cross Country:2006 Results
2006 St Francis XC Results Page

SEASON SUMMARY
A LOOK BACK AT 2006
Sat Nov 25th, 2006 @ Woodward Park, Fresno CA
2006 STATE CROSS COUNTRY MEET
ST FRANCIS WAS 7TH... THE 2ND BEST SHOWING IN RECENT MEMORY.
THAT'S ST. FRANCIS 5th TOP TEN FINISH SINCE 1999.
NICOLE IS THE FASTEST TROUBADOUR EVER IN SF'S STATE MEET HISTORY.

1 1912 SS Christine Babcock SO Woodbridge 17:20 5:35
2 1329 SJS Alex Kosinski SR Oak Ridge 17:33 5:39
3 1825 SS Anna Sperry SR Simi Valley 17:34 5:39
24 1373 SJS Nicole Mendoza SO St. Francis 18:39 6:01
62 1369 SJS Katherine Enabnit JR St. Francis 19:27 6:16
67 1371 SJS Meghan Enabnit JR St. Francis 19:34 6:18
71 1372 SJS Maureen May FR St. Francis 19:35 6:19
75 1367 SJS Sarah Bolce JR St. Francis 19:38 6:19
120 1368 SJS Katie Bolce JR St. Francis 20:25 6:35
159 1370 SJS Amy Lackner SR St. Francis 21:10 6:49

TEAM SCORING
1.   119 Carondelet         ( 18:52 1:34:18)
2.   155 Newport Harbor    ( 19:01 1:35:01)
3.   164 Ayala             ( 19:02 1:35:10)
7.   208 St. Francis       ( 19:23 1:36:53)
11.   252 Ponderosa          ( 19:30 1:37:26)
13.   297 Oak Ridge          ( 19:30 1:37:27)



POST-SEASON RUNNING
Sat Dec 2nd, 2006 @ Portland Meadows Raceway, Portland, OR
NIKE TEAM NATIONALS
St. Francis takes 10th at 1st-ever Open NTN race.
Katherine Enabnit is Top 25. Meghan and Katie were Top 50.

Sarah and Moriah complete the scoring. Maggie and Theresa complete the team. Well done, SF.

SFHS NTN page - Open Race Results - Open Race Photos - 16 Troubie Photos
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
1 Mosop, Leonida Kenya 5:58.8 18:34.7
22 Enabnit, Katherine St Francis 6:43.9 20:54.9
35 Bolce, Katherine St Francis 6:49.9 21:13.5
38 Enabnit, Meghan St Francis 6:51.0 21:16.8
54 Bolce, Sarah St Francis 6:58.2 21:39.3
142 Haworth, Moriah St Francis 7:37.4 23:40.9
163 Lloyd, Maggie St Francis 7:56.1 24:39.2
176 Ross, Theresa St Francis 8:16.9 25:43.6

TEAM SCORES
1 Kenya 25 1 2 3 4 15      Total Time: 1:35:41.80
10 St Francis 268 22 35 38 52 121 140 150       Total Time: 1:48:45.40


Sat Dec 2nd, 2006 @ Disney Wide World of Sports, Orando, FL
AAU JUNIOR OLYMPICS    Pix
   Nicole takes 2nd in the 5k Intermediate Girls race... she's the National AAU Runner-Up!
   Her 18:00 5k time is #1 for the Buffalo Babes and her team wins the AAU Junior Olympics!
   Maureen passes many girls and storms home to 4th place in 4k Youth Girls race!
   Amy takes 27th place in the Young Womens race and her team takes 2nd at the AAU Junior Olympics.


Sat Feb 10th, 2007 @ Flatirons Golf Course, Boulder, CO
US CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS    Pix
    Nicole runs a 24:44 6k (32nd place) and her Buffalo Babes team wins the US National XC team title.
    One of her teammates was Mel Lawrence of Reno HS, one of the greatest HS runners ever.

Mini-Collage of Amy, Maureen, and Nicole at National Meets.



RANKINGS
STATE RANKINGS by Division
PRESEASON - SF unranked - OCTOBER 4th SF 4th - OCTOBER 25th SF 7th - NOVEMBER 14th SF 9th
- New State Rankings are out (11/14). SF is #9. Pondo #8. Oak Ridge #10.

ST FRANCIS H.S. IS THE DyeStatCal TEAM OF THE WEEK (HERE!)

SJS RANKINGS
PRESEASON- SF is ranked #6 in SJS / #3 in D2
MID-SEPTEMBER - SF is ranked #2 in SJS / #1 in D2
MID-OCTOBER - SF is ranked #2 in SJS / #1 in D2

DyeStatCal HS Team Profiles
Woodcreek HS (8/2) - SJS Coaches (8/9) - Davis HS (8/22) - St Francis HS (8/30) - Beyer HS (9/10) - Colfax HS (9/27)




Granite Bay Invite Quick Link
Ed Sias Invite Quick Link
Delta River 1 Quick Link
De LaSalle Invite Quick Link
Yolo Invite Quick Link
Stanford Invite Quick Link
Delta River 2 Quick Link
Clovis Invite Quick Link
Bronco Invite Quick Link
Delta River Champs Quick Link
Sub-Sections Quick Link
Section Finals Quick Link

2006 Results Home
Home




Saturday, September 2
GRANITE BAY INVITE
Saturday, Sept, 2 at Willow Hill Resv.
Course is 5K
Results - Var Girls DyeStat Photos - Frosh/Soph DyeStat Photos
John's commments:
Frosh team--Placed second...Maureen, Moriah, and Marian (the 3 M's) leading the charge...
Soph team--Placed third...Ana, Katherine, and Kristine leading the charge...
Varsity team--Placed second...Best finish ever at GB...Nicole, Katherine, Amy, Meghan, Stephanie, Theresa, and Maggie leading the charge...
Open Race--No scoring, but SF would have been close to the top...Annie CM, Sarah B, and Diva leading the charge...

VARSITY RESULTS
1 Chelsea Reilly Davis 20:27.0 1
2 Rebecca Hbtamu Roseville 20:42.9 2
3 Chloe Ahlen Clovis West 20:59.9 3
4 Caitlin Clark Granite Bay 21:07.2 4
8 Jonah Weeks Davis 21:38.4 7
9 Nicole Mendoza St. Francis 21:40.2 8
17 Katherine Enabnit St. Francis 22:19.2 15
19 Jenna Fritz Davis 22:31.4 16
22 Amy Lackner St. Francis 22:54.0 18
23 Mechan Enabnit St. Francis 22:56.2 19
29 Emily Dimond Davis 23:08.9 24
31 Stephanie Bolce St. Francis 23:10.3 26
36 Maddie Hall Davis 23:26.2 29
46 Rebecca Woo Davis 23:46.1 36
52 Merek Kesser Davis 24:08.8 42
61 Theresa Ross St. Francis 24:24.7 49
90 Maggie Lloyd St. Francis 25:44.6 73


Team results:
DAVIS and ST FRANCIS CAME READY TO RUN...
1 Davis 77 1 7 16 24 29 36 42   D1
2 St. Francis 86 8 15 18 19 26 49 73 D2

3 Madera 141 11 20 21 38 51 55 65   Central Section
4 Vacaville 154 6 13 35 48 52 62 84 D2
5 Granite Bay 167 4 34 37 45 47 67    D2
6 Union Mine 192 5 23 31 32 101   D3
7 Roseville 196 2 14 53 58 69 118   D2

frosh soph and open posted when they are available

DYESTAT SUMMARY
Warmup: A much anticipated opening weekend highlight statewide each year, GB again drew a super cast, with a bit of a local and regional sense of things with Central Section powers often heading north.
Race Facts: Davis HS came to run, with the State's top "team" (Boys/Girls) performance of the weekend with two team titles here. Brendan Gregg (D) led the Boys to their 51-55 win over Jesuit, which typically leaves a star or three out of the race here, with his 17:02.5 run. Chelsea Reilly (D) won the Girls' contest at 20:27.0, with the Blue Devil Girls' squad 77-86 winners over a feisty St. Francis group.    
Warmdowns: Alex Kosinski (Oak Ridge) is nursing a sore foot, with Marie Lawrence (Reno), last year's winner not appearing this year - so much for that contest of a couple of the nation's best! Good wins by Davis, with the Jesuit (#2 Statewide NTN rankings) and Madera (#9 NTN State ranked) Boys very talented groups assured of doing some real damage down the road. St. Francis ladies a pleasant effort as they will battle Division II this year it appears.


Saturday, September 9
ED SIAS INVITE
Saturday, Sept, 9 at Hidden Valley Park
Course is 2 miles
GREAT DAY FOR ST. FRANCIS AT ED SIAS... THE BEST EVER HERE!
TWO INDIVIDUAL WINNERS MAUREEN MAY, ANNIE CORONADO-McNARY
ONE TEAM CHAMPION JV GIRLS
TWO TEAM RUNNER-UPS VARSITY AND FROSH/SOPH GIRLS
50 SPARKLING EFFORTS
!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Results - Margaret Gallagher Photos - Joe's Girls Photos - Joe's Boys Photos
St Francis Photos at "MyPhotoAlbum.com"
John's commments:
PARENTS: Give your daughters a pat on the back for a job well done today, at the Ed Sias Invite...Team Members- Don't forget to give yourself a big pat on the back for running strong and tough once again...
1-first place; 2--second places; and 29 open runners who all race great...
JV's--1st place...Only scored 36 points...Very impressive...Annie Coronado-McNary won the race with a time of 14:11 and ran away from everyone in the last 1/2 mile...Super Run...Maggie, Theresa, and Diva went 6, 7,& 8, then Steph E at 13th...That is how you win races...Jamie L and Emily L finished out the team for a great run...
F/S--2nd place...with 83 points (68 was 1st place)...Very close...Maureen May took control of the race going up the last monster hill and powered her way to a first place finish...What an ending...Two wins in a row by SF runners...Mariah-9; Katherine M-18; and Marian- 19 were other high finishers for the F/S team...
Open Race--29 F/S and JV runners started in this race...I believe this is the largest number of girls ever to start a race for SF XC...It was a sight to behold...Annie M led the charge with a 5th place finish, Jackie, Amy R, Jen P, and Dylana close behind...All the girls did great...
Varsity--2nd place...There were 7 teams there who had won State Championships over the past 10 years...It was a great field of teams...The girls ran tough...Katherine E--13:08, Nicole M--13:23, and Meghan E--13:36, led the way for SF...
*****It was another great day at the Races...Thanks to everyone

VARSITY RESULTS
        1. 532   Nicole Hood Fr 1.   Carondelet High School 12:40.5 1.         
        2. 1523   Katie Fritzke Sr 1.   Mt Shasta High School 12:58.2 2.         
        4. 513   Heather Cerney Fr 2.   Carondelet High School 13:03.2 4.         
        5. 1780   Katherine Enabnit Jr 1.   St. Francis High School 13:08.5 5.          Margaret Gallagher Photo
        6. 533   Kellie Houser So 3.   Carondelet High School 13:10.8 6.         
        7. 503   Sara Aliotti So 4.   Carondelet High School 13:11.8 7.         
        14. 544   Nicole Rumore So 5.   Carondelet High School 13:23.4 13.         
        15. 1802   Nicole Mendoza So 2.   St. Francis High School 13:23.7 14.          Joe DyeStat Photo
        19. 1781   Meghan Enabnit Jr 3.   St. Francis High School 13:36.1 18.          Margaret Gallagher Photo
        30. 1792   Amy Lackner Sr 4.   St. Francis High School 14:04.4 27.          Margaret Gallagher Photo
        35. 1775   Katie Bolce Jr 5.   St. Francis High School 14:09.0 32.          Joe DyeStat Photo
        36. 1770   Sarah Bolce Jr 6.   St. Francis High School 14:09.3 33.         
        48. 515   Ashley Chavez Jr 6.   Carondelet High School 14:24.0 44.         
        63. 537   Erin Mulligan Jr 7.   Carondelet High School 14:41.7 58.         
        129. 1771   Stephanie Bolce Sr 7.   St. Francis High School 15:49.4 116.         
         1. Carondelet High School 1, 4, 6, 7, 13 31           
         2. St. Francis High School 5, 14, 18, 27, 32 96           
         3. Campolindo High School 16, 28, 30, 49, 55 178           
         4. Maria Carrillo High school 10, 15, 57, 64, 70 216           
         5. College Park High School 25, 29, 53, 54, 56 217           
         6. Miramonte High School 9, 43, 61, 71, 74 258           
                
JR. VARSITY RESULTS 124 runners
        1. 1769   Annie Coronado-McNary Sr 1.   St. Francis High School 14:11.9 1.          Margaret Gallagher Photo
        6. 1795   Maggie Lloyd Jr 2.   St. Francis High School 14:54.0 5.         
        7. 1818   Theresa Ross Jr 3.   St. Francis High School 14:54.7 6.         
        8. 1824   Diva Winje Sr 4.   St. Francis High School 14:58.1 7.         
        20. 1783   Stephanie Esquivias Jr 5.   St. Francis High School 15:38.5 17.         
        33. 1796   Jamie Lowery Sr 6.   St. Francis High School 16:17.5 28.         
        36. 1794   Emily Lehman Jr 7.   St. Francis High School 16:27.0 31.         
         1. St. Francis High School 1, 5, 6, 7, 17 36           
         2. Mountain View High School 8, 10, 11, 21, 36 86           
         3. Carondelet High School 2, 13, 19, 23, 32 89           
         4. College Park High School 4, 9, 14, 30, 34 91           
         5. Monte Vista High School 3, 29, 35, 46, 63 176           
         6. Sacred Heart Cathedral High Sc 18, 22, 26, 59, 67 192           
                
FROSH/SOPH RESULTS - 139 runners
        1. 1799   Maureen May Fr 1.   St. Francis High School 14:02.6 1.          Margaret Gallagher Photo
        11. 1787   Moriah Haworth Fr 2.   St. Francis High School 14:47.9 11.         
        19. 1798   Katherine Mahaney So 3.   St. Francis High School 15:06.7 17.         
        21. 1820   Marian Styer Fr 4.   St. Francis High School 15:13.2 19.         
        38. 1767   Kim Anderson So 5.   St. Francis High School 15:56.5 35.         
        41. 1776   Kristine Csicsery So 6.   St. Francis High School 15:59.4 38.         
        45. 1823   Ana Winje So 7.   St. Francis High School 16:06.3 42.         
         1. Miramonte High School 3, 8, 10, 13, 34 68           
         2. St. Francis High School 1, 11, 17, 19, 35 83           
         3. Campolindo High School 9, 12, 15, 30, 32 98           
         4. Carondelet High School 16, 18, 26, 28, 36 124           
         5. College Park High School 5, 14, 21, 27, 63 130           
         6. Amador Valley High School 4, 20, 23, 41, 86 174           
                
OPEN RESULTS - 171 runners
        1. 1464   Claudia Lam Sr Mountain View High School 15:07.7         
        7. 1805   Annie Mowlds Sr St. Francis High School 15:58.4          Margaret Gallagher Photo
        13. 1793   Jackie Lee Sr St. Francis High School 16:29.9         
        20. 1815   Amy Riehl Sr St. Francis High School 16:41.5         
        24. 1813   Jennifer Pinnow Sr St. Francis High School 16:47.6         
        27. 1789   Dylana Jones So St. Francis High School 16:56.7         
        32. 1826   Helen Ziegler Jr St. Francis High School 17:02.5         
        36. 1806   Shannon O'Brien Jr St. Francis High School 17:05.4         
        40. 1809   Sarah Ortega Jr St. Francis High School 17:09.9         
        42. 1800   Sarah McCallum Jr St. Francis High School 17:13.6         
        50. 1779   Rachel Ely Sr St. Francis High School 17:29.8         
        54. 1810   Alyson Owyang Sr St. Francis High School 17:34.4         
        57. 1782   Olivia Ensign Jr St. Francis High School 17:37.8         
        59. 1817   Katherine Ross Sr St. Francis High School 17:42.4         
        66. 1790   Emily Kane Sr St. Francis High School 18:03.0         
        69. 1788   Laurissa Haydu Sr St. Francis High School 18:05.1         
        80. 1822   Tatiana Wiley Sr St. Francis High School 18:14.7         
        83. 1778   Haley Earl-Lynn Jr St. Francis High School 18:32.6         
        84. 1808   Jaime Openshaw So St. Francis High School 18:33.1         
        96. 1821   Victoria Tacherra Fr St. Francis High School 18:43.9         
        101. 1785   Kelly Fischer Jr St. Francis High School 18:59.1         
        109. 1772   Lauren Burns Fr St. Francis High School 19:05.3         
        116. 1819   Brittany Russell Sr St. Francis High School 19:17.5         
        120. 1784   Alicia Fernandez So St. Francis High School 19:27.1         
        131. 1801   Alyssa McHale Jr St. Francis High School 19:39.6         
        137. 1791   Jessica Kimball So St. Francis High School 19:50.2         
        143. 1814   Kaitlyn Pursley So St. Francis High School 19:58.3         
        146. 1804   Julia Morris Fr St. Francis High School 20:12.9         
        168. 1786   Jenna Gilbert Jr St. Francis High School 22:04.8         
        170. 1774   Megan Cheney So St. Francis High School 22:36.4         

SF RUNNERS IN ORDER OF FINISH
Three under 14:00, 8 under 14:15, 12 under 15:00.

SF        Time        Race        Runner
1        1308        var        5. 1780 Katherine Enabnit Jr 1. 13:08.5 5.
2        1323        var        15. 1802 Nicole Mendoza So 2. 13:23.7 14.
3        1336        var        19. 1781 Meghan Enabnit Jr 3. 13:36.1 18.
4        1402        fs        1. 1799 Maureen May Fr 1. 14:02.6 1.
5        1404        var        30. 1792 Amy Lackner Sr 4. 14:04.4 27.
6        1409        var        35. 1775 Katie Bolce Jr 5. 14:09.0 32.
7        1409        var        36. 1770 Sarah Bolce Jr 6. 14:09.3 33.
8        1411        jv        1. 1769 Annie Coronado-McNary Sr 1. 14:11.9 1.
9        1447        fs        11. 1787 Moriah Haworth Fr 2. 14:47.9 11.
10        1454        jv        6. 1795 Maggie Lloyd Jr 2. 14:54.0 5.
11        1454        jv        7. 1818 Theresa Ross Jr 3. 14:54.7 6.
12        1458        jv        8. 1824 Diva Winje Sr 4. 14:58.1 7.
13        1506        fs        19. 1798 Katherine Mahaney So 3. 15:06.7 17.
14        1513        fs        21. 1820 Marian Styer Fr 4. 15:13.2 19.
15        1538        jv        20. 1783 Stephanie Esquivias Jr 5. 15:38.5 17.
16        1549        var        129. 1771 Stephanie Bolce Sr 7. 15:49.4 116.
17        1556        fs        38. 1767 Kim Anderson So 5. 15:56.5 35.
18        1558        unlim        7. 1805 Annie Mowlds Sr 15:58.4
19        1559        fs        41. 1776 Kristine Csicsery So 6. 15:59.4 38.
20        1606        fs        45. 1823 Ana Winje So 7. 16:06.3 42.
21        1617        jv        33. 1796 Jamie Lowery Sr 6. 16:17.5 28.
22        1627        jv        36. 1794 Emily Lehman Jr 7. 16:27.0 31.
23        1629        unlim        13. 1793 Jackie Lee Sr 16:29.9
24        1641        unlim        20. 1815 Amy Riehl Sr 16:41.5
25        1647        unlim        24. 1813 Jennifer Pinnow Sr 16:47.6
26        1656        unlim        27. 1789 Dylana Jones So 16:56.7
27        1702        unlim        32. 1826 Helen Ziegler Jr 17:02.5
28        1705        unlim        36. 1806 Shannon O'Brien Jr 17:05.4
29        1709        unlim        40. 1809 Sarah Ortega Jr 17:09.9
30        1713        unlim        42. 1800 Sarah McCallum Jr 17:13.6
31        1729        unlim        50. 1779 Rachel Ely Sr 17:29.8
32        1734        unlim        54. 1810 Alyson Owyang Sr 17:34.4
33        1737        unlim        57. 1782 Olivia Ensign Jr 17:37.8
34        1742        unlim        59. 1817 Katherine Ross Sr 17:42.4
35        1803        unlim        66. 1790 Emily Kane Sr 18:03.0
36        1805        unlim        69. 1788 Laurissa Haydu Sr 18:05.1
37        1814        unlim        80. 1822 Tatiana Wiley Sr 18:14.7
38        1832        unlim        83. 1778 Haley Earl-Lynn Jr 18:32.6
39        1833        unlim        84. 1808 Jaime Openshaw So 18:33.1
40        1843        unlim        96. 1821 Victoria Tacherra Fr 18:43.9
41        1859        unlim        101. 1785 Kelly Fischer Jr 18:59.1
42        1905        unlim        109. 1772 Lauren Burns Fr 19:05.3
43        1917        unlim        116. 1819 Brittany Russell Sr 19:17.5
44        1927        unlim        120. 1784 Alicia Fernandez So 19:27.1
45        1939        unlim        131. 1801 Alyssa McHale Jr 19:39.6
46        1950        unlim        137. 1791 Jessica Kimball So 19:50.2
47        1958        unlim        143. 1814 Kaitlyn Pursley So 19:58.3
48        2012        unlim        146. 1804 Julia Morris Fr 20:12.9
49        2204        unlim        168. 1786 Jenna Gilbert Jr 22:04.8
50        2236        unlim        170. 1774 Megan Cheney So 22:36.4



Wednesday, September 13
DELTA RIVER #1
Wednesday, Sept, 13 at Folsom HS
WOW! 12 SF runners in the TOP 20 for the varsity race! SF cruises to an easy
Varsity win, but Folsom has strong FS and wins by a not insurmountable 15 pts.

Results
John's commments:
Parents--You need to be very proud of your daughter(s) on Wed...It was hot, smokey, humid and a very tough course; and the girls performed like champions at the league race...Please tell them how well they did...Ladies-Team Members--You should be very proud of yourselves as well...You did the little things to help make this team great...Great warm-up, great race, and great cool down...If you do that in all facets of your life, you will have many successes...It was wonderful to see you in action...
Varsity: 1st place- 19 points--Nicole Mendoza- winner...Katherine E- 2nd, Meghan E- 4th, Katie B- 5th, Amy L- 7th, Theresa R- 9th, and Diva- 10th...Super
F/S: 2nd place- 36 points--Maureen M- 2nd, Moriah- 3rd, Katherine M- 8th, Ana W- 9th, Kristine C- 10th, and Marian S- 11th...Super

VARSITY RESULTS
        1. Nicole Mendoza SF 21:53
        2. Katherine Enabnit SF 22:35
        3. Shelly Pugh Folsom 23:25
        4. Meghan Enanbit SF 23:27
        5. Katie Bolce SF 23:36
        7. Amy Lackner SF 24:24
        9,. Theresa Ross SF 25:17
        10. Diva Winje SF 25:22
        13.Sarah Boice SF 25:48
        14. Maggie Lloyd SF 25;55
        17 Brittani Lum SF 26:17
        18 Stephanie Eqsuivas SF 26:34
        19 Stephanie Boice SF 26:58
        22 Jen Pinnow SF 28:05
        Annie Mowlds SF 2831
        Jackie Lee SF 2832
        Riehl SF 2833
        Lehman SF 2907
        Lowery SF 2949
        Ziegler SF 3010
        Owyang SF 3027
        Ely SF 3035
        McCallum SF 3049
        O'Brien SF 3142
        Lynn SF 3157
        Wiley SF 3228
        Kane SF 3229
        Haydu SF 3239

        VARSITY TEAM SCORE
1        SF 19 (5)
2        Sheldon 54 (4)
3        Folsom 84 (3)
4        Pleasant Grove 105 (2)
5        Monteryy Tralil 134 (1)
        
FROSH/SOPH RESULTS
1        Alicia Segura Folsom 13:28
2        Maureen May SF 13:32
3        Moriah Haworth SF 14:03
8        Katherine Mahaney SF 15:02
9        Ana Winje SF 15;0
10        Kris Csicsery SF 15:16
11        Marian Styer SF 1532
15        Kim Anderson SF 1625
17        Jones SF 1648
25        Fernandez SF 1800
26        Burns SF 1809
27        Openshaw SF 1817
33        Tacherra SF 1859
36        O'Kane SF 1935
44        Purslsey SF 2100
51        Morris SF 2230

        FROSH/SOPH TEAM SCORE
1        Folsom 23 (5)
2        SF 36         (4)
3        Sheldon 88 (3)
4        Monterey Trails 94 (2)
5        Pleasant Grve 145 (1)


Saturday, September 16
CARONDELET DELASALLE INVITE
Saturday, Sept, 16 at Newhall Park
TEAM RESULTS
TROUBADOURS just miss sweeping the meet by 3 points! Frosh/Soph and JV teams are WINNERS! The F/S beat Carondelet by 28 points and the JV's were ahead of Carlmont by 17 points. The Varsity was 2nd, 3 points and 55 seconds behind Carondelet and 19 points ahead of Los Gatos.
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
SARAH BOLCE wins the JV RACE!. SEVEN Top Tens: Katherine (4th-Varsity), Maureen (3rd-FS), Moriah (5th-FS), Katherine (8th-FS), Sarah (1st-JV), Maggie (2nd-JV), Stephanie (8th-JV).
Results
John's comments:
Results: 2--first place finishes and 1--second place (only 3 pts from first...)
JV's--first place...17 point win...Sarah Bolce--Winner and Maggie Lloyd--second place...led the charge...super...
F/S-- first place...28 point win...Maureen--third, Moriah--fifth, Katherine M--eighth, Marian--sixteenth...led the charge...super...
Varsity--second...only 3 points behind first...Katherine Enabnit--fourth--18:46--Only the seventh girl in SF XC history to run under 19 minutes...Outstanding...Nicole--eleventh--19:01--very close, and Meghan E--fifteenth--19:10--close as well...

        Event 6 Girls 3 Mile Run CC Varsity        
         1 Hood, Nicole Carondelet 18:13.00 1         
         2 Houser, Kellie Carondelet 18:30.00 2         
         3 Fedronic, Justine Carlmont 18:40.00 3         
         4 Enabnit, Katherine St. Francis (Sac) 18:46.00 4         
         11 Mendoza, Nicole St. Francis (Sac) 19:01.00 11         
         15 Enabnit, Meghan St. Francis (Sac) 19:10.00 14         
         16 Rumore, Nicole Carondelet 19:16.00 15         
         19 Aliotti, Sara Carondelet 19:18.00 17         
         25 Lackner, Amy St. Francis (Sac) 19:47.00 23         
         38 Bolce, Katie St. Francis (Sac) 20:17.00 34         
         53 Mulligan, Erin Carondelet 20:49.00 48         
         57 Winje, Diva St. Francis (Sac) 20:56.00 52         
         76 Nelson, Arianna Carondelet 21:21.00 69         
         91 Ross, Theresa St. Francis (Sac) 21:52.00 81         
        111 Delledera, Tati Carondelet 22:23.00 97         
         Team Scores         
         1 Carondelet 83 1 2 15 17 48 69 97   1:36:06.00         
         2 St. Francis (Sac) 86 4 11 14 23 34 52 81   1:37:01.00         
         3 Los Gatos 105 8 18 20 24 35 38 65   1:38:10.00         

        Event 4 Girls 2 Mile Run CC Frosh/Soph        
         1 Cerney, Heather Carondelet 12:40.04 1         
         2 Matsuda, Kayla James Lick 12:58.96         
         3 May, Maureen St. Francis (Sac) 13:18.18 2         
         5 Haworth, Moriah St. Francis (Sac) 13:44.25 4         
         8 Mahaney, Katherine St. Francis (Sac) 14:00.76 6         
         16 Styer, Marian St. Francis (Sac) 14:18.36 13         
         22 Gegg, Courtney Carondelet 14:24.92 17         
         23 Sandri, Mary Carondelet 14:25.55 18         
         36 Daubenspeck, Debra Carondelet 14:42.63 27         
         41 Bailey, Mollie Carondelet 14:51.79 31         
         42 Bugglin, Adrienne Campolindo 14:52.67 32         
         48 Csicsery, Kristine St. Francis (Sac) 14:57.89 38         
         51 Garcia, Elizabeth Carondelet 15:05.86 41         
         55 Keenan, Kiley Carondelet 15:12.65         
        110 Anderson, Kim St. Francis (Sac) 16:17.28 81         
        142 Openshaw, Jaime St. Francis (Sac) 16:49.54 104         
        161 Fernandez, Alicia St. Francis (Sac) 17:07.04         
        201 Burns, Lauren St. Francis (Sac) 17:46.00         
        220 Pursley, Kaitlyn St. Francis (Sac) 18:11.61         
        221 Kimball, Jessica St. Francis (Sac) 18:12.68         
        222 O'Kane, Elizabeth St. Francis (Sac) 18:15.18         
        253 Morris, Julia St. Francis (Sac) 19:07.01         
        254 Canaveri, Denise St. Francis (Sac) 19:07.46         
         Team Scores         
         1 St. Francis (Sac) 63 2 4 6 13 38 81 104    1:10:19.44         
         2 Carondelet 91 1 17 18 27 28 31 41    1:10:59.59         
         3 Amador Valley 128 8 11 15 20 74 131   1:13:19.44        
                
        Event 2 Girls 2 Mile Run CC Junior Varsity        
         1 Bolce, Sarah St. Francis (Sac) 13:20.72 1         
         2 Lloyd, Maggie St. Francis (Sac) 13:58.31 2         
         3 Barker, Kristy Los Gatos 14:04.30         
         7 Garrett, Chelsea Carondelet 14:25.89 5         
         8 Esquivias, Stephanie St. Francis (Sac) 14:27.50 6         
         10 Guthrie, Andrea Carondelet 14:30.05 8         
         24 Pinnow, Jen St. Francis (Sac) 14:53.43 20         
         27 Capriulo, Lauren Carondelet 14:58.34 23         
         41 Mowlds, Annie St. Francis (Sac) 15:14.63 37         
         42 Lowery, Jamie St. Francis (Sac) 15:15.39 38         
         43 Davis, Kelli Carondelet 15:16.31 39         
         50 Riehl, Amy St. Francis (Sac) 15:22.24 45         
         51 Rice, Michelle Carondelet 15:28.38 46         
         55 Conley, Meg Carondelet 15:33.60 49         
         65 Lehman, Emily St. Francis (Sac) 15:40.44         
         70 Krkoska, Aimee Carondelet 15:45.84         
         73 McCallum, Sarah St. Francis (Sac) 15:46.98         
         85 O'Brien, Shannon St. Francis (Sac) 16:01.26         
         93 Peterson, Noel St. Francis (Sac) 16:10.01         
        111 Russell, Brittany St. Francis (Sac) 16:35.36         
        116 Wiley, Tatiana St. Francis (Sac) 16:45.59         
        125 Haydu, Laurissa St. Francis (Sac) 16:57.46         
        130 Ely, Rachel St. Francis (Sac) 17:06.17         
        139 Fischer, Kelly St. Francis (Sac) 17:22.19         
        176 Gilbert, Jenna St. Francis (Sac) 19:43.49         
         Team Scores         
         1 St. Francis (Sac) 66 1 2 6 20 37 38 45    1:11:54.59         
         2 Carlmont 83 3 7 15 16 42 64    1:13:14.03         
         3 College Park 91 9 10 21 24 27 51 69   1:14:00.04         
         4 Carondelet 94 5 8 19 23 39 46 49    1:14:02.99         
LOTS of info about directions, times, participating schools at the De LaSalle Website
2 mile Course Map - 3 mile Course Map Nice photo-maps of Newhall Park
JV Girls 9:10, F/S Girls 9:50, Var Girls 10:40, Awards 11:45



Granite Bay Invite Quick Link
Ed Sias Invite Quick Link
Delta River 1 Quick Link
De LaSalle Invite Quick Link
Yolo Invite Quick Link
Stanford Invite Quick Link
Delta River 2 Quick Link
Clovis Invite Quick Link
Bronco Invite Quick Link
Delta River Champs Quick Link
Sub-Sections Quick Link
Section Finals Quick Link

2006 Results Home
Home


Saturday, September 23
YOLO COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIPS
Saturday, Sept. 23 at Muller Ranch, Yolo, CA
MEET CANCELLED DUE TO WILDFIRES IN THE AREA


Saturday, September 30
STANFORD INVITATIONAL
Saturday, Sept. 30 at Stanford Golf Course, Palo Alto, CA
Course is
Results - Joe's Seeded Boys/Girls DyeStat Photos - More Stanford Coverage
John's comments:
STANFORD--Moving up to Div II is a big step...Running in a Div I and II JV race in a big meet like Stanford is really tough...To match these teams, we need to keep our dedication, commitment, and passion going...The JV team finished 9th, but Sarah B placed second overall...She had a great race...The Varsity team finished 9th as well, in the seeded race that featured some of the best teams in all Divisions from CA and other Western States...There were 24 team scores...The good news is SF had the best Div II team at Stanford and Nicole Mendoza becomes the next SF XC runner to go under 19 min...Plus, the course was 3.21 miles...I believe she is number 8th on the list...Super run Nicole...

STANFORD RESULTS
VARSITY GIRLS SEEDED RACE
9. 275 ST. FRANCIS-SAC (19:27 97:15)

31 3578 Nicole Mendoza SO ST. FRANCIS-SAC 18:56 6:06
45 3571 Meghan Enabnit JR ST. FRANCIS-SAC 19:15 6:12
56 3570 Katherine Enabnit JR ST. FRANCIS-SAC 19:26 6:16
75 3577 Maureen May FR ST. FRANCIS-SAC 19:48 6:23
77 3566 Katie Bolce JR ST. FRANCIS-SAC 19:50 6:23
135 3574 Amy Lackner SR ST. FRANCIS-SAC 20:56 6:45
147 3582 Diva Winje SR ST. FRANCIS-SAC 21:28 6:55

JUNIOR VARSITY GIRLS DIV 1/2 RACE
9. 212 ST. FRANCIS-SAC (12:10 60:50)

2 3567 Sarah Bolce JR ST. FRANCIS-SAC 11:32 6:12
47 3575 Maggie Lloyd JR ST. FRANCIS-SAC 12:16 6:35
50 3569 Annie Coronado-McNary SR ST. FRANCIS-SAC 12:17 6:36
60 3573 Moriah Haworth FR ST. FRANCIS-SAC 12:22 6:38
61 3568 Stephanie Bolce SR ST. FRANCIS-SAC 12:23 6:39
107 3580 Theresa Ross JR ST. FRANCIS-SAC 12:52 6:54
120 3576 Katherine Mahaney SO ST. FRANCIS-SAC 13:02 7:00

9th place is awesome considering it was Div 1/2 for the JV and Championship for Varsity.
REALLY WELL DONE. You guys don't even know how good those other teams were and you still got Top Ten!!
Congratulations to Sarah for taking 2nd in the JV race and
Congratulations to Nicole for going under 19:00.


Individual rank - SJS girls
211 girls from the Sac-Joaquin Section raced at Stanford
Only Davis and SF had five in the Top 40 (Davis had six)

Nicole 10th - Meghan 20th - Katherine 29th - Maureen 35th
Katie B 36th - Amy 78th - Diva 97th

Individual rank - All girls
The following numbers might seem a little humbling, but remember that this
is Stanford and there were 1160 varsity runners. Here is where the St.
Francis varsity ranked individually among the 1160 total runners:

50 3578 Nicole Mendoza SO SJS ST. FRANCIS-SAC SJS 18:56 6:06
95 3571 Meghan Enabnit JR SJS ST. FRANCIS-SAC SJS 19:15 6:12
122 3570 Katherine Enabnit JR SJS ST. FRANCIS-SAC SJS 19:26 6:16
173 3577 Maureen May FR SJS ST. FRANCIS-SAC SJS 19:48 6:23
180 3566 Katie Bolce JR SJS ST. FRANCIS-SAC SJS 19:50 6:23
440 3574 Amy Lackner SR SJS ST. FRANCIS-SAC SJS 20:56 6:45
573 3582 Diva Winje SR SJS ST. FRANCIS-SAC SJS 21:28 6:55
Nicole made the Top 50 and Meghan made the Top 100 on this list.

Team rank - All girls teams
DyeStatCal ran a mock meet of all 167 girls teams at Stanford in the same race.
Guess where St. Francis finished - again? Yup. Ninth place….
Ahead of Oak Park and Orange Lutheran, the #2 and #3 ranked teams in Div. 3
Of the 167 girls teams at Stanford if you compare Team Times - the sum
of the times of the Top 5 runners - St. Francis was 9th yet again.


Team rank - SJS girls teams
We also ran a mock meet of the 32 SJS girls teams at Stanford in the same race.
This time St. Francis was 2nd with 130 points compared to Davis' 84.
Division 2 power teams Fairfield and Ponderosa were relatively close behind
in 4th and 5th place respectively. Placer was 3rd. Del Oro was 6th.


So St Francis was the best Division 2 team at this meet, but of course there are some
very, very good D2 teams around the state that were not there. The only teams ahead
of St Francis were 3 out-of-state teams, 4 Division 1 teams, and the #1 team in CA
(and #2 in the USA) D3 powerhouse Corona Del Mar.
ANY WAY YOU LOOK AT IT, A GREAT MEET. GO S.F.!


Wednesday, October 4
DELTA RIVER #2
Wednesday, Oct. 4 at
Course is 2.96 miles Varsity, 1.9 miles Frosh/Soph
Results
John's commments:
The Delta League course on Wed was flat and fast and the girls were moving at warp speed...We indeed, had some incredible fast times...In the Varsity 2.955 mile race Katherine E, Meghan E, Katie B, and Sarah B all ran under 19:00 minutes...Now we have the 9th, 10th, and 11th runner at SF under 19:00 min...Matter of Fact, Katherine, Meghan, and Katie were knocking on the door of going under 18 minutes in the race...But, just about every single girl on the team ran their fastest time ever...Outstanding race to all the Varsity young ladies on the SF XC team...Besides the fast times the Varsity placed first with a very low score of 20 points...

The F/S girls were not going to be denied their own place in the sun...Nicole and Maureen ran under 12 minutes for their race...More fast times indeed...And the rest of the F/S girls recorded their fastest times as well...They also placed first with another low score of 26 ...

VARSITY RESULTS
1        Katherine Enabnit SF 18:07
2        Meghan Enanbnit SF 18:09
3        Katie Boice SF 18:17
5        Sarah Boice SF 18:53
10        Maggie Lloyd SF 19:28
11        Boice SF 19:31
12        Winje sF 19:33
19        Lum SF 20:01
20        Esquivias sf 20:05
23        Ross SF 20:59
24        Mowlds sF 2105
27        Riehl SF 21:47
28        Lowery SF 212:47
30        Ziegler SF 21:52
33        Pinnow SF 22:32
35        Lee SF 22:42
41        Lehman SF 23:28
42        Owyang SF 23:28
48        OObrien SF 23:59
49        Wiley SF 24:02
50        Kaen SF 24:07
51        Ross SF 24:35
52        Russell sF 25:00
53        Haydu SF 25:06
54        Lynn SF 25:07
56        ische SF 25:30
59        McHale SF 25:46
        Varsity Girls Team Scores
1        Saint Francis 21 (10)
2        Folsom 40 (7)
3        Sheldon 75 (7)

FROSH/SOPH RESULTS
1        Nicole Mendoza SF 11:12
2        Maureen May SF 11:22
6        Moriah MNowarth SF 12:19
7        Katherine Mahaney SF 1223
11        Csicsery SF 13:12
12        Styer sF 13:13
16        Anderson SF 13:39
20        Jones SF 14:16
24        Openshaw sF 14:26
32        Tacherra SF 15:31
36        Burns SF 15:59
37        Pursley SF 16;02
39        Kimball sF 16:10
42        Fernandez SF 16:13
47        Morris SF 16:49
52        Cheney SF 17:57
        Frosh-Soph Girls Team Scores
Saint Francis 26 (9)
Folsom 44 (9)
Sheldon 72(6)


Saturday, October 7
CLOVIS
Saturday, Oct. 7 at Woodward Park, Fresno CA
Course is 5K
Results - Photos
John's comments:
It was fun to run on the State Meet course, but a very long day for some of the girls...First race at 7:15am (FS) and the last race at 1:20pm (JV's)...Everyone had to run 3.1 miles and that might have scared a couple of the youngsters on the team, bur everyone pulled through...The F/S team placed 10th, but Katherine Mahaney had a great race and ran 20:59...Super race by all...Sweepstakes team placed 8th, but Nicole ran 18:50 and that is the second fastest time in SF history on that course...The fastest time is 18:49...Oh my...So close...Katherine E, 19:15 and Meghan E, 19:20, had very good races as well...They are pretty high on the list of all time best with their times...The Varsity team placed 5th in their race and they had the best pack attack of all our teams at Clovis...Maggie Lloyd time of 20:57 led the charge...In the JV race, Annie Mowlds led the pack with a time of 22:42 and once again, everyone raced tough...On team scoring for this race

THREE TOP TEN TEAM FINISHES ... Frosh/Soph are 8th, Varsity 8th, "2nd" Varsity 7th
NICOLE is #2 SFHS ALL-TIME at Woodward Park. 10 seconds below the coveted 19:00 mark.
ENABNITS show they are capable of that. MAUREEN under 20:00, awesome for a freshman.
KATHERINE posts the only Top Ten finish for SFHS. 10th in the F/S race!
MAGGIE leads the 2nd Varsity team... ANNIE M leads the JV's

VARSITY - CHAMPIONSHIP RACE
1 2487 Lawrence, Marie 12 Reno High School 17:29
2 430 Saylor, Lauren 12 Buchanan 17:45
3 952 Lange, Rachel 11 Crescenta Valley 17:59
18 2935 Mendoza, Nicole 10 St. Francis 18:50
31 2913 Enabnit, Katherine 11 St. Francis 19:15
34 2914 Enabnit, Meghan 11 St. Francis 19:20
53 2932 May, Maureen 9 St. Francis 19:55
87 2903 Bolce, Sarah 11 St. Francis 20:46
95 2902 Bolce, Katie 11 St. Francis 21:05
99 2925 Lackner, Amy 12 St. Francis 21:17
1 Crescenta Valley 109 3 8 26 31 41 78 1:34:52 1 1:43
2 Davis Senior High Sc 110 4 5 22 39 40 42 43 1:34:39 2 1:39
3 Reno High School 123 1 25 28 34 35 77 99 1:35:01 3 2:02
4 Buchanan 136 2 23 24 32 55 58 76 1:35:33 4 2:19
5 Newport Harbor 162 12 30 36 38 46 50 1:37:11 5 1:08
6 Brea Olinda 179 6 16 44 56 57 69 96 1:37:20 6 1:46
7 Ayala 180 17 19 64 66 80 95 1:37:34 7 1:36
8 St. Francis 197 15 27 29 47 79 87 91 1:38:06 8 1:56
9 Fairfield 223 10 13 60 65 75 85 1:38:45 9 2:04
No secret....there were a few things that went wrong. STILL, if you look at points and team time,
you were within striking distance of Brea Olinda and Ayala - two of the top three D2 schools
in the state. The 2002 team had five girls under 19:25. That's what we need to do, too.
Do you BELIEVE?


VARSITY - DIVISION 3 RACE
1 3161 Mitchell, Cassie 12 Tustin 18:54
2 982 Shiokawa, Sumika 11 Cupertino 18:59
3 2393 Ivanhoe, Alicia 12 Palo Alto High 19:05
26 2928 Lloyd, Maggie 11 St. Francis 20:58
32 2908 Coronado-McNary, 12 St. Francis 21:13
35 2957 Winje, Diva 12 St. Francis 21:22
43 2904 Bolce, Stephanie 12 St. Francis 21:33
62 2916 Esquivias, Stephanie 11 St. Francis 22:06
87 2951 Ross, Theresa 11 St. Francis 23:09
1 Las Lomas 77 11 13 22 24 42 54 1:42:55 1 1:08
2 Miramonte 94 4 16 19 20 35 55 67 1:43:25 2 1:56
7 St. Francis 176 23 29 30 38 56 77 1:47:12 7 1:08

FROSH SOPH RACE
1 2223 Dromensk, Geneve 9 Oak Ridge 20:14
10 2931 Mahaney, Katherine 10 St. Francis 20:59
45 2920 Haworth, Mariah 9 St. Francis 22:11
50 2909 Csicsery, Kristine 10 St. Francis 22:16
74 2953 Styer, Marian 9 St. Francis 22:52
75 2900 Anderson, Kim 10 St. Francis 22:57
121 2954 Tacherra, Victoria 9 St. Francis 25:02
128 2941 Openshaw, Jamie 10 St. Francis 25:18
144 2905 Burns, Lauren 9 St. Francis 26:08
159 2940 O'Kane, Elizabeth 10 St. Francis 27:00
163 2917 Fernandez, Alicia 10 St. Francis 27:10
176 2924 Kimball, Jessica 10 St. Francis 29:08
182 2907 Cheney, Megan 10 St. Francis 32:54
1 Royal 52 3 4 9 14 22 65 76 1:44:21 1 0:58
2 Oak Ridge 97 1 7 27 28 34 92 112 1:46:27 2 1:49
9 St. Francis 235 10 43 47 67 68 104 109 1:51:15 9 1:58

JUNIOR VARSITY RACE
27 2938 Mowlds, Annie St. Francis 22:42 12
61 2926 Lee, Jackie St. Francis 24:18 12
82 2946 Pinnow, Jen St. Francis 25:05 12
85 2952 Russell, Brittany St. Francis 25:16 12
93 2955 Wiley, Tatiana St. Francis 25:34 12
117 2950 Ross, Katherine St. Francis 27:24 12



Granite Bay Invite Quick Link
Ed Sias Invite Quick Link
Delta River 1 Quick Link
De LaSalle Invite Quick Link
Yolo Invite Quick Link
Stanford Invite Quick Link
Delta River 2 Quick Link
Clovis Invite Quick Link
Bronco Invite Quick Link
Delta River Champs Quick Link
Sub-Sections Quick Link
Section Finals Quick Link

2006 Results Home
Home


Saturday, October 14
BRONCO INVITE
Saturday, Oct. 14 at Folsom HS, Folsom CA
Course is 5K
Results - Var Girls DyeStat Photos - Var Boys DyeStat Photos
John's comments:
ANOTHER GREAT DAY AT THE RACES:
JV's first place, F/S second place, and Varsity second place...Most of the girls ran quite a bit faster than before...This team is turning into racers...Keep it up...
The JV team dropped a perfect score on the competition--15...That is the lowest score you can go in XC...Brittani Lum, Theresa Ross, Amy Riehl, Helen Ziegler, and Emily Lehmann led the charge...1,2,3,4,5,...Super, Super, Super...
The F/S team placed second---That was great considering we have some girls not racing because of injuries...Katherine Mahaney, Marian Styer, and Kristine Csicsery led the way...Way to go...
The Varsity team placed second...Ponderosa HS ran a great race to win it, but we were only 4 points away...But, on the bright side, all the girls ran very fast and were minutes ahead of their last race at Folsom...Nicole, Katherine, Meghan, Maureen, Sarah, Steph B, and Maggie were great...

        VARSITY GIRLS        
        1 Maier, Deborah 11 Ponderosa 6:10.7 19:11.52 1         
         2 Hbtamu, Rebecca 11 Roseville 6:12.5 19:17.03 2         
         3 Mendoza, Nicole 10 St. Francis 6:22.2 19:47.23 3         
         7 Enabnit, Katherine 11 St. Francis 6:28.4 20:06.57 6         
         9 Enabnit, Enabnit 11 St. Francis 6:34.5 20:25.53 8         
         21 May, Maureen 9 St. Francis 6:58.5 21:40.16 13         
         26 Bolce, Sarah 11 St. Francis 7:05.1 22:00.62 15         
         34 Bolce, Stephanie 12 St. Francis 7:21.5 22:51.64 22         
         35 Lloyd, Maggie 11 St. Francis 7:25.5 23:04.05 23         

        Team Scores         
         1 Ponderosa 41 1 4 9 10 17 31 33 1:43:43.09         
         2 St. Francis 45 3 6 8 13 15 22 23 1:44:00.11         
         3 Roseville 75 2 5 16 25 27 41 42 1:48:21.13         
                
        FROSH SOPH GIRLS        
         1 Domenichelli, Jessie 9 Oak Ridge 6:30.5 12:56.36 1         
         10 Mahaney, Katherine 10 St. Francis 6:53.6 13:42.23 7         
         13 Styer, Marion 9 St. Francis 6:59.0 13:53.09 10         
         19 Csicsery, Kristine 10 St. Francis 7:08.8 14:12.47 15         
         28 Anderson, Kim 10 St. Francis 7:24.3 14:43.38 23         
         45 Jones, Dylana 10 St. Francis 7:40.2 15:14.97 36         
         68 Openshaw, Jamie 10 St. Francis 8:00.4 15:55.13 56         
         84 Tacherra, Victoria 9 St. Francis 8:14.3 16:22.81 68         
         89 Burns, Lauren 9 St. Francis 8:25.8 16:45.71         
        103 Fernandez, Alicia 10 St. Francis 9:01.1 17:55.77         
        105 Pursley, Kaitlyn 10 St. Francis 9:03.1 17:59.78         
        111 Kimball, Jessica 10 St. Francis 9:26.1 18:45.60         
        115 Cheney, Megan 10 St. Francis 9:50.5 19:33.99         
        121 Morris, Julia 9 St. Francis 10:06.4 20:05.64         

        Team Scores         
         1 Oak Ridge 20 1 2 3 6 8 9 12 1:06:33.01         
         2 St. Francis 91 7 10 15 23 36 56 68 1:11:46.14         
         3 Davis 101 5 11 24 26 35 46 50 1:12:11.24         
                
        JUNIOR VARSITY GIRLS        
         1 Lum, Brittani 11 St. Francis 6:53.8 17:59.80 1         
         2 Ross, Theresa 11 St. Francis 7:28.3 19:29.95 2         
         3 Riehl, Amy 11 St. Francis 7:30.4 19:35.36 3         
         4 Ziegler, Helen 11 St. Francis 7:34.0 19:44.81 4         
         5 Lehman, Emily 11 St. Francis 7:35.6 19:48.86 5         
         7 Peterson, Noel 11 St. Francis 8:12.1 21:24.15 6         
         9 Fischer, Kelly 11 St. Francis 8:40.3 22:37.88 8         
         10 Earl-Lynn, Haley 11 St. Francis 8:41.2 22:40.22         

         Team Scores         
         1 St. Francis 15 1 2 3 4 5 6 8 1:36:38.78         
         2 Lincoln (S) 49 7 9 10 11 12 1:57:09.43         


Saturday, October 28
DELTA RIVER CHAMPIONSHIPS
Saturday, Oct. 28 at Folsom HS, Folsom CA, Course is 5K
Results - Varsity DyeStat Photos
John's comments:The girls started the Championship part of the season in fine fashion today...Both the F/S and Varsity Teams won their races today and in doing so placed first in the Delta River League Championships...In placing first, the Varsity Team as now won 17 League Championships in 18 years...Nicole, Katherine, Meghan, Katie, Amy, Diva, and Sarah led the charge...With the F/S win today that is approx 14 out of 18 years...Maureen (first place runner), Katherine, Marian, Kristine, Ana, Moriah, and Kim led the charge...Way to go for all the SF XC ladies...John
Folsom puts five in the Top 11, but SF has four in the Top 5 and SF eeks out a 6 point win. Varsity wins league for the 17th time in 18 years and the frosh/soph continue a streak nearly as impressive. Good job SF. Maureen May wins the frosh/soph race and is one of 6 SF girls in the Top 10 in that race. Nicole, Katherine, Meghan, and Katie are ALL-LEAGUE! Now it gets really hard.
        VARSITY RACE        
        1. Maria Malone Folsom 19:55         
        2. Nicole Mendoza St.Francis 20:04         
        3. Katherine Enabnit St.Francis 20:13         
        4. Meghan Enabnit St.Francis 20:43         
        5. Katie Bolce St.Francis 20:58
        
        6. Morgan Pugh Folsom 21:00        
        7. Casey O'Day Folsom 21:17        
        8. Rachel Rucireta Folsom 21:20        
        9. Breanna Lewis Sheldon 21:23        
        10. Tejinder Barayah Florin 21:32        
        11. Jessica Miller Folsom 21:36        
        12. Yuliya Derebensky Sheldon 21:45        
        13. Amy Lackner St.Francis 21:53         
        14. Diva Winje St.Francis 22:01         
        19. Sarah Bolce St.Francis 22:50         
        20. Stephanie Bolce St.Francis 22:51         
        21. Brittani Lum St.Francis 22:52         
        22. Annie Mowlds St.Francis 22:53         
        23 Stephanie Equivias St.Francis 22:56         
        26. Annie Coronnado St.Francis 23:11         
        27. Theresa Ross St.Francis 23:46         
        28. Maggie Lloyd St.Francis 23:59         
        30. Amy Riehl St.Francis 24:42         
        36. Noel Peterson St.Francis 25:12         
        37. Emily Lehman St.Francis 25:34         
        38. Helen Ziegler St.Francis 25:56         
        40. Jackie Lee St.Francis 26:12         
        47. Kelly Fischer St.Francis 27:26         
        49. Haley Earl St.Francis 27:28         
        51. Laaurissa Haydu St.Francis 28:21         
        52. Alyssa Mchale St.Francis 28:29         
        53. Katherine ross St.Francis 30:04         
        55. Emily Kane St.Francis 30:32         

        TEAM SCORING        
        1. St. Francis 27 ( 20)         
        2. Folsom 33 ( 15)         
        3. Sheldon 70(13)         
        4. Pleasant Grove 122 (8)         
        5. Florin 142(3)         
        6. Monterey Trail 147(1)         
                
        FROSH/SOPH RACE        
        1. Maureen May St. Francis 12:56         
        2. Madi Bell Folsom 13:30         
        3. Katherine Mahaney St. Francis 13:50         
        4. Shanae Lawrence MT 13:58         
        5. Marion Styer St. Francis 14:01         
        7. Kristine Csicsery St. Francis 14:10         
        8. Ana Winje St. Francis 14:13         
        9. Moriah Haworth St. Francis 14:18         
        14. Kimi Anderson St. Francis 14:53         
        18. Jamie Opensshaw St. Francis 15:30         
        20. Dylana Jones St. Francis 15:43         
        27. Laurne Burns St. Francis 17:04         
        29. Alicia Fernandez St. Francis 17:11         
        34. Kaitlyln Pursley St. Francis 17:49         
        38. Elizabeth O'Kane St. Francis 18:16         
        42. Jessica Kimball St. Francis 18:56         
        47. Julia Morris St. Francis 21:12         

        TEAM SCORING        
        1. St Francis 24 (19)         
        2. Folsom 57 (17)         
        3, Monterey Trail 76(10)         
        4. Sheldon 84(10)         
        5. Pleasant Grove 129(4)         
        6. Florin 155(0)         


Saturday, November 4
SUB-SECTIONS
SJS SUBSECTIONS
Frogtown - Sat. Nov 4th
Varsity Results - JV Results - Frosh Soph Results
Varsity DyeStat D2 Photos
Nice racing ladies...it was the last race of the season for many and you went out with a bang.   It doesn't appear that any school advanced as many girls as St Francis did. 7 varsity + 7 frosh/soph + 7 JV's plus 4 individual JV's = 25 runners - over half the team - will race at sections. That's outstanding.

        JV GIRLS D1/2        
        1 1 2171 Sarah Bolce 11 ST. FRANCIS 20:52 T1-1        
        2 2 265 Rebecca Woo 12 DAVIS SR. 21:11 T2-1        
        3 3 226 Halea Meese 11 DAVIS SR. 21:25 T2-2        
        4 4 2176 Annie Coronado-Mc 12 ST. FRANCIS 21:48 T1-2        
        5 5 2225 Diva Winje 12 ST. FRANCIS 21:53 T1-3        
        6 6 2184 Stephanie Esquivias 10 ST. FRANCIS 21:57 T1-4        
        7 7 2196 Maggie Lloyd 11 ST. FRANCIS 22:17 T1-5        
        12 11 2172 Stephanie Bolce 12 ST. FRANCIS 22:35 T1-6        
        13 12 2198 Brittani Lum 11 ST. FRANCIS 22:37 T1-7        
        16 2219 Theresa Ross 11 ST. FRANCIS 22:48 I-2        
        20 2216 Amy Riehl 11 ST. FRANCIS 23:28 I-3        
        21 2206 Annie Mowlds 12 ST. FRANCIS 23:29 I-4        
        27 2194 Jackie Lee 12 ST. FRANCIS 24:01 I-9        
        32 2195 Emily Lehman 11 ST. FRANCIS 24:27        
        34 2197 Jamie Lowery 12 ST. FRANCIS 24:43        
        41 2213 Noel Peterson 11 ST. FRANCIS 25:09        
        54 2189 Laurissa Haydu 12 ST. FRANCIS 25:56        
        56 2227 Helen Ziegler 11 ST. FRANCIS 26:10        
        60 2223 Tatiana Wiley 12 ST. FRANCIS 26:21        
        61 2220 Brittany Russell 12 ST. FRANCIS 26:23        
        67 2186 Kelly Fischer 11 ST. FRANCIS 26:49        
        68 2218 Katherine Ross 12 ST. FRANCIS 26:50        
        91 2179 Haley Earl-Lynn 11 ST. FRANCIS 28:19        
        96 2207 Shannon O'Brien 11 ST. FRANCIS 28:38        
        97 2202 Allysa McHale 11 ST. FRANCIS 28:45        

        TEAM SCORES        
        1. 23 ST. FRANCIS (21:46 108:47)        
        2. 44 DAVIS SR. (22:11 110:54)        
        3. 83 WOODCREEK (23:28 117:18)        
        4. 117 GALT (24:40 123:17)        

        FROSH SOPH GIRLS D2        
        1 1 1851 Alyssa Kendall 9 OAK RIDGE 14:18 T1-1        
        2 1436 Taylor Spencer 9 CASA ROBLE 14:27 I-1        
        3 2 1843 Lauren Hardison 9 OAK RIDGE 14:30 T1-2        
        11 8 2199 Katherine Mahaney 10 ST. FRANCIS 14:54 T3-1        
        12 9 2221 Marion Styer 9 ST. FRANCIS 14:54 T3-2        
        14 11 2188 Moriah Haworth 9 ST. FRANCIS 14:59 T3-3        
        20 16 2224 Anna Winje 10 ST. FRANCIS 15:09 T3-4        
        37 31 2168 Kim Anderson 10 ST. FRANCIS 15:49 T3-5        
        39 33 2190 Dylana Jones 10 ST. FRANCIS 15:52 T3-6        
        64 50 2209 Jamie Openshaw 10 ST. FRANCIS 16:46 T3-7        
        73 2185 Alicia Fernandez 10 ST. FRANCIS 17:13        
        78 2222 Victoria Tacherra 9 ST. FRANCIS 17:20        
        89 2173 Lauren Burns 9 ST. FRANCIS 17:42        
        101 2215 Kaitlyn Pursley 10 ST. FRANCIS 18:37        
        118 2192 Jessica Kimball 10 ST. FRANCIS 20:12        
        122 2205 Julia Morris 9 ST. FRANCIS 20:20        
        127 2208 Elizabeth O'Kane 10 ST. FRANCIS 21:07        
        129 2175 Megan Cheney 10 ST. FRANCIS 21:08        

        TEAM SCORES        
        1. 27 OAK RIDGE (14:40 73:19)        
        2. 68 RODRIGUEZ (15:05 75:21)        
        3. 75 ST. FRANCIS (15:09 75:45)        
        4. 110 PONDEROSA (15:25 77:02)        

        VARSITY GIRLS D2        
        1 1 1824 Kosinski Alex 12 OAK RIDGE 18:39 T4-1        
        2 2 1981 Deborah Maier 10 PONDEROSA 18:52 T2-1        
        3 3 2117 Rebecca Hbtamu 11 ROSEVILLE 19:00 T5-1        
        4 4 2203 Nicole Mendoza 10 ST. FRANCIS 19:05 T1-1        
        5 5 1477 Danzel Bradshaw 10 FAIRFIELD 19:20 T3-1        
        6 6 1484 Dominique Jackson 12 FAIRFIELD 19:20 T3-2        
         8 8 1968 Sam Diaz 10 PONDEROSA 19:25 T2-2
        10 10 2181 Katherine Enabnit 11 ST. FRANCIS 19:33 T1-2        
        12 12 2182 Meghan Enabnit 11 ST. FRANCIS 19:35 T1-3        
        13 13 2200 Maureen May. 9 ST. FRANCIS 19:47 T1-4        

        14 14 1985 Becky Preto 10 PONDEROSA 19:54 T2-3        
        21 20 1984 Sara Orofino 9 PONDEROSA 20:20 T2-4        
        26 25 1483 Alyssia Garrison 10 FAIRFIELD 20:43 T3-3        
        27 26 2170 Katie Bolce 11 ST. FRANCIS 20:46 T1-5        
        28 27 1480 Bianca Curtis 11 FAIRFIELD 20:47 T3-4        
        31 30 2193 Amy Lackner 12 ST. FRANCIS 20:54 T1-6        
        32 31 1485 Jessica Koehne 10 FAIRFIELD 20:54 T3-5        
        47 45 1976 Rachel Lambert 11 PONDEROSA 21:39 T2-5        
        1. 65 ST. FRANCIS (19:46 98:46)        
        2. 89 PONDEROSA (20:02 100:10)        
        3. 94 FAIRFIELD (20:13 101:04)        
        4. 107 OAK RIDGE (20:12 101:00)        
        5. 132 ROSEVILLE (20:30 102:28)
        6. 137 WOODCREEK (20:41 103:21)
        7. 182 GRANITE BAY (21:05 105:22)
        8. 207 VACAVILLE (21:26 107:06)


Friday, November 10
SECTION FINALS
Friday, Sept. 9 at Willow Hill Resv.
Course is 5K
Varsity Results - JV Results - Frosh/Soph Results - - Post Meet Stat Summary
Var Girls DyeStat Photos - Girls Meet Preview - Girls Rankings - League Finals
John's comments:
Cross Country News for 2006...It was another awesome Cross Country Season for the SF Troubadours...We still have two big races to attend...State Championships in Fresno and the Nike National Open Race in Portland, Oregon...Sixty-three young ladies, a school record, participated this year on the team...Nearly thirty of those young ladies were juniors and seniors. It is really good for a team to have that many upper class members...

During the many Invitationals and League Meets for 2006, the team accumulated 11-firsts, 12-seconds, 3-thirds, 1-seventh, 1-eighth, and 3-ninth place finishes...The Varsity and Frosh/Soph both placed first at the Delta River Championships...The Varsity has now won 17 league titles in the last 18 years...The F/S 14 titles in the last 18 years...

Captains: Diva Winje and Amy Lackner, with help from Steph Bolce, Katherine Ross, and Maggie Lloyd...
The seniors on the team this are Amy Lackner, Diva Winje, Annie Coronado-McNary, Stephanie Bolce, Jen Pinnow, Annie Mowlds, Jackie Lee, Jamie Lowry, Katherine Ross, Laurissa Haydu, Tatiana Wiley, Brittany Russell, Emily Kane, Allison Owyang, and Rachel Ely...

Varsity team at Sections...Nicole Mendoza, Katherine and Meghan Enabnit, Maureen May, Amy Lackner, Katie and Sarah Bolce...JV team...Brittani Lum, Diva Winje, Annie Coronado-McNary, Stephanie Esquivias, Theresa Ross, Maffie Lloyd, Annie Mowlds, Amy Riehl, Jackie Lee, Emily Lehmann, and Jamie Lowry...F/S team...Moriah Haworth, Katherine Mahaney, Marian Styer, Ana Winje, Dylana Jones, Kim Anderson, Kristine Csicsery, and Jamie Openshaw...

Sub 19 minute runners this year--Nicole Mendoza, Katherine and Meghan Enabnit, and Katie Bolce...Race winners this year Nicole Mendoza-2 times, Maureen May-2 times, Sarah Bolce-2 times, Annie Coronado-McNary-1 time, Katherine Enabnit-1 time, and Brittani Lum-1 time...

All the girls raced and worked real hard to make SF XC Cross Country successful...If you see them and can remember, tell them thanks for their dedication and commitment to SF...ONE TEAM, ONE GOAL, ONE FAMILY...
Thanks...Coaches- John M DuCray, Tom Laythe, and Megan Quirk...


GOOD JOB SF! On to Fresno again for the 9th year a row!....unmatched.
Results: Varsity - JV - Frosh/Soph - Meet Preview - SJS Girls Rankings
Moriah is 2nd in the F/S race, Brittani is 3rd in the JV race.
Nicole is 5th in Varsity, the 5th fastest girl in the whole SJS.
Her time of 19:38 was faster than the section champion in D1, D3, D5 - and it tied D4!
TROUBADOUR VARSITY takes 2nd and advances to Fresno!
Congratulations to Ponderosa and the other excellent D2 teams.

Ponderosa 64 Q
St Francis 76 Q
Oak Ridge 80 Q
Fairfield 101

FROSH/SOPH are 3rd, JV are 2nd.
JV's put 5 in the Top 10, 6 in the Top 13 and still don't win. Going by team time...
JV's would have been 6th in the D1 Varsity race, 5th in D3, and 3rd in D4 (and headed for state).
You did as good as you could do, and what more is there? Awesome race.



        VARSITY        
        1 1 657 Alex Kosinski 12 OAK RIDGE 19:01 T3        
        2 2 698 Deborah Maier 10 PONDEROSA 19:13 T1        
        3 3 738 Rebecca Hbtamu 11 ROSEVILLE 19:18 1Q        
        5 5 764 Nicole Mendoza 10 ST. FRANCIS 19:38 T2        
        13 12 705 Kelly Roberts 10 PONDEROSA 20:38 T1        
        14 13 753 Meghan Enabnit 11 ST. FRANCIS 20:39 T2        
        15 14 687 Sam Diaz 10 PONDEROSA 20:42 T1        
        19 16 702 Becky Preto 10 PONDEROSA 20:48 T1        
        21 18 763 Maureen May. 9 ST. FRANCIS 20:53 T2        
        22 19 752 Katheri Enabnit 11 ST. FRANCIS 20:56 T2        

        23 20 701 Sara Orofino 9 PONDEROSA 20:58 T1        
        25 21 757 Amy Lackner 12 ST. FRANCIS 21:05 T2        
        31 26 750 Katie Bolce 11 ST. FRANCIS 21:16 T2        
        35 29 748 Sarah Bolce 11 ST. FRANCIS 21:27 T2        

        TEAM SCORING        
        1. 64 PONDEROSA (20:28 102:19)        
        2. 76 ST. FRANCIS (20:39 103:11)        
        3. 80 OAK RIDGE (20:35 102:51)        
        4. 101 FAIRFIELD (20:47 103:54)        
        5. 109 WOODCREEK (21:06 105:27)        
                
        JUNIOR VARSITY        
        1 1 161 Rebecca Woo 12 DAVIS SR. 21:22 T1        
        2 2 803 Kimberl Ferrer 11 WOODCREEK 21:26 T2        
        3 3 761 Brittan Lum 11 ST. FRANCIS 21:42 I1        
        4 4 155 Katey Randall 12 DAVIS SR. 22:05 T1        
        5 5 147 Halea Meese 11 DAVIS SR. 22:12 T1        

        6 6 771 Diva Winje 12 ST. FRANCIS 22:22 T2        
        7 7 760 Maggie Lloyd 11 ST. FRANCIS 22:28 T2        

        8 8 151 Lucy Pagel 11 DAVIS SR. 22:29 T1        
        10 9 751 Annie Coronado-Mc 12 ST. FRANCIS 22:32 T2        
        11 10 754 Stephan Esquivias 10 ST. FRANCIS 22:42 T2        
        14 13 749 Stephan Bolce 12 ST. FRANCIS 22:58 T2        

        17 15 122 Greta Brandt 12 DAVIS SR. 23:23 T1        
        18 16 767 Amy Riehl 11 ST. FRANCIS 23:34 T2        
        19 768 Theresa Ross 11 ST. FRANCIS 23:57 I7        
        29 759 Emily Lehman 11 ST. FRANCIS 24:44        
        37 758 Jackie Lee 12 ST. FRANCIS 25:25        

        TEAM SCORING        
        1. 33 DAVIS SR. (22:19 111:31)        
        2. 35 ST. FRANCIS (22:22 111:46)        
        3. 64 WOODCREEK (23:12 115:59)        
                
        FROSH/SOPH        
        1 514 Taylor Spencer 9 CASA ROBLE 12:58 1        
        2 1 755 Moriah Haworth 9 ST. FRANCIS 13:36 T3        
        8 5 769 Marion Styer 9 ST. FRANCIS 13:50 T3        
        11 7 762 Katheri Mahaney 10 ST. FRANCIS 13:53 T3        
        28 19 770 Anna Winje 10 ST. FRANCIS 14:26 T3        
        35 26 756 Dylana Jones 10 ST. FRANCIS 14:51 T3        
        38 29 747 Kim Anderson 10 ST. FRANCIS 15:11 T3        
        39 30 766 Jamie Openshaw 10 ST. FRANCIS 15:11 T3        

        TEAM SCORING        
        1. 47 OAK RIDGE (14:01 70:02)        
        2. 53 RODRIGUEZ (13:59 69:55)        
        3. 58 ST. FRANCIS (14:08 70:36)        


State Meet and Nike Team Nationals See Above



 
 

St Francis H.S. (Sac.) Cross Country

 

Web Sites Instruction Community  
Local Sites
Spotlight Sites
Build a Web Site
Tips and Drills
Sport Tip Email
Customer Support
News & Updates
Bulletin Boards
Camps & Clinics
Tournaments
Coaches' Corner


"I do the very best I know how, the very best I can." - Abraham Lincoln
Powered By
Copyright © 2014, eteamz.com, Inc
User Agreement