St Francis H.S. (Sac.) Cross Country
 
Home
Mission Statement
Track Page
2012 Results
2011 Results
2010 Results
2009 Results
2008 Results
2007 Results
2007 News
2006 Results
2005 Results
2004 Results
2003 & 2002 Results
State Meet History
Past XC News
Last updated
03-03-14 09:40 PM
Get Directions to St Francis HS Cross CountrySacramento Local Weather
St Francis HS Cross Country
runfan@msn.com
5900 Elvas Avenue
Sacramento, California
95819
Admin

 
St Francis H.S. (Sac.) Cross Country:Track Page
Top Track Marks

ST. FRANCIS TRACK & FIELD
DIVISION 1 SECTION CHAMPIONS 2010, 2013
DIVISION 3 SECTION CHAMPIONS: 2002, 2003, 2004


2007 SEASON
PAST SEASONS: 2006 - 2005 - 2004 - 2003 - 2002 - Archives (1979-2001)


SFHS TRACK RECORDS AND ALL-TIME TOP PERFORMANCES
See what you need to do to GET ON THE LIST
How fast are you? See where your time ranks
SEE THE BEST OF 2013 



SFHS TRACK HIGHLIGHTS THROUGH THE YEARS

Thanks to Former Head Coach Rick Kantola, Coach Ducray, Joe Hartman and others for doing LOTS of work to uncover this data.
.




Friday, May 24
2013 SEASON

2013 D1 Section Champions!
2013 Delta River League Champions!
Hayley, Kayla, 4X100 and 4X400 to State
Kayla sets new SF all time record in Discus
Madison, Kiani, Camille & Peyton set new SF all time record in DMR
Lauren sets new SF all time record in 3200M
Amanda sets new SF all time record in 300H
Miranda sets new SF all time record in 1600M
Ariane, Kiani, Sydney & Amanda set new SF all time record in 4 X 400

March
2-Sac State Sac HS Classic 9:45 AM Results Photos Mr. Batturaro's Pics 8 Top Mark Changes
9-King Gilbert Invitational at Granite Bay Directions Results Photos 5 Top Mark Changes
13-Davis H.S. League Meet 3:30-7:30 Directions Results Photos  8 Top Mark Changes
16-Cal Invite @ Whitney HS Directions Results 5 Top Mark Changes
20-Ponderosa H.S. League Meet 3:30-7:00 Directions Results Photos 3 Top Mark Changes
22- Bronco Distance Carnival @ Bella Vista HS Directions Results Photos 4 Top Mark Changes
26-Rio Linda Invitational @ Rio Linda Directions Results Photos 9 Top Mark Changes Kayla O'Brine sets SF Discus mark
29/30 - Stanford Invitational @ Stanford Information Directions Results Results 5 Top Mark Changes Kayla resets Discus
April
5-LeFebvre Relays @ Placer HS Directions Info Results Photos DMR sets SF mark 6 Top Mark Changes
5-Arcadia Invitational @ Arcadia HS Results  Kayla Resets SF Discus mark!
10-League Meet @ Sheldon HS Directions Results Photos 13 Top Mark Changes
13- Bronco Invitational @ Bella Vista HS Directions Results Photos 7 Top Mark Changes Lauren sets SF 3200 mark
17-League Meet @ ARC Directions Results Photos 6 Top Mark Changes
19-Woody Wilson @ UC Davis Meet Info Directions Results Results 5 Top Mark Changes DMR & Lauren in 3200 reset SF marks
24-Dual League Meet @ Oak Ridge Directions Results Photos 8 Top Mark Changes
27-Meet of Champions @ ARC Meet Info Directions Results Results Lauren sets 1600 & 3200 & 4X400 sets SF marks 12 Top mark changes
May
4-Frosh/Soph Sactown Races @ Whitney HS Directions Results Results Photos 5 Top Mark Changes
8-Frosh/Soph DRL Championships @ Sheldon HS Directions Results Results
10-Varsity DRL Championships @ Sheldon HS Directions Live Results Results Photos 12 Top Mark Changes
15/17-Sections @ Elk Grove HS Meet Info Directions Live Results W Results F Results Amanda sets 300H,, Miranda sets 1600  and 4X400 sets SF marks 12 Top Mark Changes
23/24-Masters @ Elk Grove HS Meet Info Directions Live Results T Results F Results Lauren resets 3200, Amanda resets 300H, 4X400 reset SF marks 7 Top Mark Changes
31/1-State @ Buchanan HS Info Directions F Results S Results



Friday, May 25
2012 SEASON

2012 Delta River League Champions!
Kayla to State in Discus
Kayla sets new SF all time record in Discus
Lauren sets new SF all time record in 3000M

March
3-Clark Massey Relays Results Photos Mr. Noda's Photos  Top Mark Changes
7-Davis H.S. League Meet 3:30-7:00 Directions Results Photos Mr. Noda's Photos Top Mark Changes
10 - King Gilbert Invite @ Granite Bay HS Directions Results Photos Top Mark Changes
21
- League Meet @ Ponderosa HS Directions Results Mr. Noda's Photos Top Mark Changes
April
3 - Rio Linda Invitational Directions Results Top Mark Changes
13 - Bronco Distance Carnival Directions Meet Info Results Top Mark Changes

14 - Thunder Invitational Directions Results Top Mark Changes
17 - League Meet @ Sheldon HS Directions Results Photos Mr. Noda's Photos Top Mark Changes
20 - Woody Wilson Invite @ UC Davis Meet Info Directions Results Top Mark Changes
25 - League Meet @ ARC Directions Results Photos Mr. Noda's Photos Top Mark Changes
28 - Meet of Champions @ ARC Directions Meet Info Results Top Mark Changes
May
2 - League Meet @ Sheldon HS Directions Results Photos Mr. Noda's Photos Top Mark Changes
5 - Frosh/Soph Sac Town Races @ Whitney HS Meet Info Directions Results Top Mark Changes
8 - Frosh/Soph Championships @ Ponderosa HS Directions Results Results Red Noda's Photos More2012Changes
10 - Varsity Championships @ Ponderosa HS Directions Results Results Red Photos Top Mark Changes
16/18 - Section trials/finals @ Elk Grove HS Directions Results Results Red Top Mark Changes
24/25 - Masters trials @ Elk Grove HS Directions Results Results Red Mr. Noda's Photos Top Mark Changes
June
1/2 - State trials/finals @ Buchanan HS Info Directions Results Results T  



Friday, May 27
2011 SEASON

2011 Delta River League Champions! 
Cekarri to State in 200 and 400
Ariel sets new SF all time record in 1500 at Sac Town races 

March
5 - Sacramento State Track Classic Meet Info Results Photos
9 - League Meet Davis HS Directions Results Photos Photos
12 - King Gilbert Invite Granite Bay HS Directions Meet Info Results Photos Photos
19 - LeFebrve Relays Directions Meet Info Results Photos
25/26 - Stanford Invite Directions Results
30 - League Meet Folsom HS Results Photos Photos
April
2 - Bella Vista Invite Directions Meet Info Results Photos
9 - Bronco Distance Carnival Directions Meet Info Results Photos Photos
9 - Arcadia Invitational Results
10 - Lancer Invitational Results
13
- League Meet Ponderosa HS Directions Results Photos Photos
15 - Woody Wilson
Invitaional Meet Info Directions Results Photos
19 - Rio Linda Invitational 10:00 AM Directions Results Photos
30 - Meet of Champions Meet Info Directions Results Mr. Noda's Photos
May
4 - League Meet ARC Results Photos Photos
7 - Frosh/Soph SacTown Races Meet Info Directions Results Photos
10 - Delta League Frosh/Soph Finals @ Folsom Results Mr. Noda's Photos
12 - Delta League Varsity Finals @ Folsom Results Photos Photos  

18/20 - Section Trials/Finals @ Elk Grove HS Directions Results Photos Photos 
26/27 - Masters Trials/Finals @ Hughes Stadium Directions Results
June
3/4 - California State Meet @ Buchanan HS Meet Info



Wednesday, August 18
2010 SEASON
  2010 D1 Section Champions! 

      2010 Delta River League Champions!!!
                       4 X 400 Team and Cekarri set new school records!
MARCH
6   - High School Track and Field Classic   Meet Program  Results  Photos
13 - King Gilbert Invitational  Order of Events  Directions  Results  Photos
20 - Le Febrve Relays  Meet Info Directions Photos Some Results More Results
30 - Rio Linda Invitational Meet Info Time Estimate Directions Photos Results
APRIL
10 - Bella Vista Invitational Meet Info Results  Photos
14 - Delta League at Monterey Trail Directions Photos Results
16 - Woody Wilson Invitational Meet Info Results
23 - Bronco Distance Carnival Meet Info Results Photos
24 - Top 16 Field Event Extravaganza Results
May
  - Sacramento Meet of Champions Meet Info Live Results 
3   - Delta League at Folsom Photos Results
5   
-Delta League at Sheldon Photos Results
8  
  -Frosh/Soph Sactown Races Meet Info
 Results Photos
11
- Delta League Varsity Finals at Monterey Trail Directions Photos Results
13 - Delta League F/S Finals at Monterey Trail Directions  Photos Results 
20, 21 - Div 1 Trials/Finals at Hughes Meet Info  Results Photos? 
27, 28 - Masters Trials/Finals at Hughes Meet Info Results Photos
June
4,5 - State Meet Info Results





2008 SEASON
DELTA LEAGUE SCHEDULE:
INVITATIONAL/POSTSEASON SCHEDULE:
Complete List of SJS Invitationals
MARCH
Sat Mar - Sac State Relays @ CSUS, Sacramento
Sat Mar - CAL Invitational @ Bella Vista HS, Fair Oaks
Sat Mar - King/Gilbert Invite @ Granite Bay HS, Granite Bay
Fri/Sat Mar 16/17 - Cal Bay Area Blast-off @ Cal-Berkeley
Sat Mar - Bronco Invitational @ Bella Vista HS, Fair Oaks
Fri/Sat Mar - Stanford Invitational @ Stanford Univ., Palo Alto Driving Directions (corner of Galvez and Campus)
APRIL
Tue Apr - Rio Linda Invitational @ American River College, Sacramento
Fri Apr - Woody Wilson Invite @ UC Davis Toomey Field, Davis (corner of A St. and Russell)
Fri April - Bronco Round-Up Distance Carnival @ Bella Vista HS, Fair Oaks (distance only)
Sat April - Sacramento Meet of Champions - Hughes Stadium, Sacramento
MAY
Sat May - Sac Town Races @ Whitney HS, Rocklin
Wed/Fri May - Div I Section Trials/Finals @
Wed/Thur May - SJS Masters Meet @
Fri/Sat June - CIF State Meet @
SUMMER MEETS:
Sun June - Golden West Invitational - Folsom HS Standards
Wed-Fri June - Nike Outdoor Nationals - Greensboro, NC Standards
Fri/Sat June - AAU Jr Olympic Qualifier - Tulare, CA (Top 4 to AAU JO's)
June - USATF Junior Outdoor T/F Championships - Indianapolis, IN Standards
Fri-Sun June - USATF Assoc. Jr Olympic Qualifier - Livermore, CA - (Top 8 to USATF Region 14)
Fri-Sun June - USATF Region 14 Jr Olympic Qualifier - Fresno, CA (Top 3 to USATF JO's)
July - Track City Invitational - Eugene cancelled for 2007 due to renovation of Hayward Field
July - USATF Jr Olympics - Walnut, CA (Mt. SAC) (must qualify - see above)
July - AAU Jr Olympics - Knoxville, TN (must qualify - see above)
Wanna go? Nike Outdoor Nationals and USATF Jr T/F champs are extremely competitive - must hit tough standards
USATF and AAU Junior Olympics are not as hard... easier to qualify with AAU but USATF JO's are here in Cal.


2007 SEASON
SFHS Top Ten Track Marks... Lots of new distance entries for 2007.

March 3 - Sac State Relays - CSUS Track - Results - Dyestat Pix - St. Francis Pix
March 10 - Gilbert/King Relays - Granite Bay HS - Results - Dyestat Girls Pix - St. Francis Pix
March 17 - Bay Area Blastoff - UC Berkeley - Fri Results - Sat Results
March 24 - Bronco Invitational - Bella Vista HS - Results - DyeStat Pix - St. Francis Pix
March 30/31 - Stanford Invitational - Stanford Univ. - Fri. Results - Sat. Results
April 3 - Rio Linda Invitational - Results - Team Results
April 8/9 - Arcadia Invitational - Results
Troubadours 10th at Arcadia w/ 5:21.5 average mile.
ARCADIA Event 227 Women 4x1Mile Relay Invitational
1 Crescenta Vlly 20:47.10
2 Davis 20:49.12
10 St. Francis 21:26.71
ARCADIA Event 230 Women 3200 Meter Run
1 Slykhous, Nicole 12 Corona Del Mar 11:13.66
14 Bolce, Katie 11 St. Francis 11:43.87

Fri Apr 13 - Woody Wilson Invitational - Results
Fri April 20 - Bronco Distance Carnival - Results
Sat April 28 - Sacramento Meet of Champions - Results
Sat May 5 - Sac Town Races - Results
Thursday May 10 - Delta River League Finals - Results - Sig Csiscery Pix
Wed/Fri May 16/18 - Div I Section Trials/Finals - Friday Results - Wednesday Results - Friday DyeStat Pix
Wed/Thur May 24/25 - SJS Masters Meet - Results - Friday DyeStat Pix - Thursday DyeStat Pix
Fri/Sat June 1/2 - CIF State Meet - Saturday Results - Friday Results

SUMMER MEETS:
Sun June 10 - Golden West Invitational - Folsom HS Standards
Wed-Fri June 14-16 - Nike Outdoor Nationals - Greensboro, NC Standards
Fri/Sat June 16/17 - AAU Jr Olympic Qualifier - Tulare, CA (Top 4 to AAU JO's)
June 20-24 - USATF Junior Outdoor T/F Championships - Indianapolis, IN Standards
Fri-Sun June 22-24 - USATF Assoc. Jr Olympic Qualifier - Livermore, CA - (Top 8 to USATF Region 14)
Fri-Sun June 29-July 1 - USATF Region 14 Jr Olympic Qualifier - Fresno, CA (Top 3 to USATF JO's)
July - Track City Invitational - Eugene cancelled for 2007 due to renovation of Hayward Field
July 24-29 - USATF Jr Olympics - Walnut, CA (Mt. SAC) (must qualify - see above)
July 27 - Aug 3 - AAU Jr Olympics - Knoxville, TN (must qualify - see above)
Wanna go? Nike Outdoor Nationals and USATF Jr T/F champs are extremely competitive - must hit tough standards
USATF and AAU Junior Olympics are not as hard... easier to qualify with AAU but USATF JO's are here in Cal.




2006 SEASON
Co-Head Coaches: John DuCray, Tom Laythe
Asst. Coaches: Jerry Johnson (sprints/jumps), Rosa Martucci (sprints), Ed Parker (PV), John Badovinic (throws)

MAY 5TH - Troubies sparkle at Gold Rush Elite Invitational
Ugo Eke earns Meet MVP with Sprint Triple! ... 12.65 / 26.16 / 60.25
Troubadour 4x100 sets Meet Record with 49.60 effort.
Other winners: Katherine Enabnit earns distance double, Marie Brown takes PV honors.

Other top finishes: Meghan Mendoza, Katie Bolce, Nicole Mendoza, Melissa Maldonado, Katie Evans, Margo McLaughlin, Flora Rutaganira, Amy Lackner, Theresa Ross, Alex Aviles, Mahika Kirksey, Jasmine Carter! Wow, LOOONNNGG list.


APRIL 7TH - COUGAR INVITE CANCELED
   Very wet weather and a dirt track - not a winning combination this week.

MARCH 31/APRIL 1 - STANFORD INVITE
    STANFORD PHOTOS

MARCH 25TH - SF 10TH AT BRONCO
1 Oak Ridge 54.00
2 Franklin (EG) 44.00
10 St. Francis 28.00
HIGH FINISHES
Malika is 2nd in LJ (15.7"); Ugo is 2nd in 100m (13.14), 200m (26.68)
Carter is 5th in SP; Katie B is 6th in 3200; Katherine 6th in 100h, 9th in 300h
Ugo photo - Shot Put photo - Malika photo - Jen hurdle photo

MARCH 18TH - SF A CLOSE 2ND AT LEFEBVRE!
1 Oak Ridge 61
2 St. Francis 55
3 Placer 53
WINNERS
No Varsity winners, but 2nd place in many running relays: 4x1, 4x2, 4x4, DMR.
Also 3rd place in 4x8, SMR, and hurdles... with points also in PV and #2 4x8 team.

MARCH 11TH - SF GIRLS WIN CAL INVITE!
1 St. Francis 60
2 A.A. Stagg 54
3 Franklin 51
4 Elk Grove 50
5 Bella Vista 40
6 Ponderosa 40
WINNERS
4X200m 1 St. Francis   SFRA 1:49.69
LJ 1 Melika Kirksey   SFRA 16' 6.5"
2ND PLACES
400m 2 Ugo Eke    SFRA 1:00.47
4x400m 2 St. Francis   SFRA 4:22.80
T 2 Kirksey Molika   SFRA 32' 11"




2005 SEASON
Coaches: John DuCray, Tom Laythe
GOLDEN WEST INVITE @ FOLSOM H.S.- UGO EKE WAS BLAZING... 12.15w in 100m dash DyeStat Coverage

More Ugo: PACIFIC ASSOCIATION CHAMPIONSHIPS UGO WINS INTERMEDIATE GIRLS P.A. TITLE at 100 meters, 12.41, and she's third in the 200m, 25.39. UGO is representing Classic Track Club.Results. MERIE BROWN was there, too, and vaulted 8'6"... as was Chika Eke(4th LJ), Obi Eke(4th 100H), and Robby Hartman(1st HJ). Wunderkind Jordan Hasay broke the American Record in her age group at 3000m at the meet.

JUNIOR NATIONALS @ HOME DEPOT CENTER- Former SFHS Track Star Tifani Grimes ('04, now at Cal) takes 3rd place in the Heptatlon at the 2005 Junior Nationals at Home Depot Center in Carson, CA. Troubie Ingrid Kantola ('04, now at UCLA) also competed and placed 15th. Tifani was 2nd in the competition in the HJ (5-5 1/4), 5th in the 110H (14.92) and the SP (35-2), and had several other fine marks. Ingrid scored the most points in the 110H and the 800m


RESULTS
3/12-Granite Bay - 4/2-Rocklin - 5/6-Calaveras - 5/12-Delta Finals - 5/20-Div 1 Section Finals

SEASON SUMMARY
    St Francis finished the season undefeated - 7-0 - in dual meet action. The Troubies also had three Delta League champions: Ugo Eke in the 100 and 200 meters and Katie Bolce in the 1600m.
    The format for track and field playoffs was changed this year. St. Francis (formerly a Division 3 school when going by enrollment figures) was moved to Division 1 because the Delta League is considered a D1 League. This meant scoring was going to be tougher for the Troubies than in the past. Also, the Section title was going to be decided a week earlier. The Subsection Meet was replaced by the SECTION Meet on May 18/20, which decided the team section champion. The 'old' Section Meet was replaced by the MASTERS Meet on May 26/27, which decided the three individual qualifiers to the CIF State Meet. SFHS advanced 5 athletes and the 4x1 relay team all the way to the Masters Meet. No one advanced to the State Meet on June 3/4, but the Troubadours had a very successful season in 2005.

DIVISION 1 SECTION FINALS - Results
POINTS (Top 6): UGO - 16, KATIE - 1, COLLEEN - 1 = 18 pts.
ADVANCING (Top 10): UGO - 100m, 200m, KATIE - 3200m, COLLEEN - 100H, KATHERINE - 300H, 4X1 RELAY, AMANDA - SHOT PUT

Girls 100 Meter Dash
1 Garrido, Miranda 12 West 12.19 +0.0 10
2 Eke, Ugo JR St. Francis /sj 12.22 +0.0 8
Girls 200 Meter Dash
1 Lewis, Danielle 11 West 25.26 0.4 10
2 Eke, Ugo JR St. Francis /sj 25.27 0.4 8
Girls 1600 Meter Run
1 Lewis, Erin 11 Modesto/sj 5:05.49 10
11 Enabnit, Katherine FR St. Francis /sj 5:24.14
14 Buehler, Colleen JR St. Francis /sj 5:30.93
15 Enabnit, Megan FR St. Francis /sj 5:32.06

Girls 3200 Meter Run
1 LaBeaud, Natasha SR Folsom /sj 10:59.82 10
6 Bolce, Katie FR St. Francis /sj 11:51.92 1
Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
1 Maxwell, Candise 11 Stagg/sj 14.54 0.9 10
6 Callaghan, Colleen JR St. Francis /sj 17.08 0.9 1
Girls 300 Meter Hurdles
1 Quinley, Shevell 12 West 43.36 10
8 Ross, Katherine SO St. Francis /sj 49.48
Girls 4x100 Meter Relay
1 West /sj SJ 47.08 10
8 St. Francis /sj SJ 49.65
Girls Pole Vault
1 Bagan, Stephanie 11 Granite B/Sj 12-03.00 10
11 Brown, Marie SO St. Francis /sj 8-09.00
15 Ross, Katherine SO St. Francis /sj 7-09.00

Girls Long Jump
1 Daniels, Brittany 12 West 20-05.50 -2.1 10
12 Kirksey, Malika 10 St. Francis /sj 16-03.00 -3.3
Girls Triple Jump
1 Daniels, Brittany 12 West 43-02.50 0.2 10
21 Kirksey, Malika 10 St. Francis /sj 31-06.00 -0.8
26 Wells, Vickie 11 St. Francis /sj 30-03.50 +0.0
27 Carbullido, Clarissa JR St. Francis /sj 28-08.75 -1.2

Girls Shot Put
9 Helmer, Amanda JR St. Francis /sj 34-05.00
Girls Discus Throw
12 Helmer, Amanda JR St. Francis /sj 101-06.00

INDIVIDUAL VARSITY LEAGUE CHAMPIONS
UGO! 100m - 1 Eke, Ugo JR St. Francis 12.20
UGO AGAIN! 220yd - 1 Eke, Ugo JR St. Francis 25.09
KATIE B!   1600m - 1 Bolce, Katie FR St. Francis 5:30.47
GREAT JOB TO ALL TROUBIES!





2004 SEASON
Coaches: Rick Kantola, Tom Laythe, Peter Grimes
DIVISION 3 SECTION CHAMPIONS
1. St. Francis 30
2. Calaveras 12


RESULTS:
6/3-4/04-CIF State Meet Page/Hughes Stadium
5/26-28/04-Section Finals/Hughes Stadium





2003 SEASON
Coaches: Rick Kantola, Tom Laythe, Peter Grimes
DIVISION 3 SECTION CHAMPIONS
1. St. Francis 35
2. Oakdale 16


RESULTS:
6/6-7/03-CIF State Meet Page/Cerritos College
5/28-30/03-Section Finals/UC Davis





2002 SEASON
Coaches: Rick Kantola, Tom Laythe
DIVISION 3 SECTION CHAMPIONS
1. St. Francis 22.5
2. El Dorado 7


RESULTS:
5/31-6/1/02-State Meet/Cerritos College
5/22-24/02-Section Finals/Modesto JC
5/8-10/02-Metro League Finals/Hughes Stadium





ARCHIVES
1979        
Patti O'Rourke sets the school record in the 100 yard dash (11.5) and 110 yd hurdles (15.4)
1980        
3 school records in field events were set that still stand: Chris Gedney in the throws (119' D and 35' SP) and jr. Karen Lysagt in the HJ (6'0")
Karen Lysagt wins the State Meet
1981        
Cathy Corfee sets the school record in the mile (5:18) and the two mile (12:10). 4x110 yd team sets SFHS record with a 53.8h time.
1982        
Burmeister sets the school record in the 880 yd (2:24.7) and is #2 AT in the mile (5:20). Kim Meehan sets the school record with a 15'4" LJ.
1983        
Nicole Lange takes down the 1-year-old SFHS LJ record with a 15'6" 3/4" leap. Her 62.49 at 440 yds is also a school best.
1984        
SFHS Sprint Medley Team runs 2:01.2 for #1 AT Troubadour time in that event.
1985        
Joanne Kelley runs 2:18.1 hand in the 800 for a school record at Section Finals.
Marie Brothers nearly becomes first SF girl ever to go under a minute in the 400 (60.17)
Brothers' 47.5h in the 300 hurdles and 32'1" TJ give her 3 SFHS school records for the season.
1986
Courtney Simmons bests Marie Brothers TJ mark by over 3 inches (32'4.25") and she becomes the new school recordholder.
1987
Julie Verke beats school record in the 3200m by almost 50 seconds (11:21.5h). She also posts #3 AT time at 1600m (5:22.4h)
Cindy Stinson becomes #2 AT SF thrower (107'7" Discus and 30'2.5" Shot Put).
1988
Maggie Kennedy becomes #1 AT Long Jumper at SFHS (15'8"). 4x100 team sets school record with 51.8h time.
Michele Stember sets school record at 300h with a 48.6h time that would stand for seven years.
1989
Margo Jaime becomes the #2 All-Time SF thrower by tossing the discus 109' and the shot put 33'7". Her shot effort is still #2 SF AT.
SF's 4x800 team sets the early standard in this event with a time of 10:12.39
1990
Cecilia Mendez sets the school record at 1600m with a 5:15.9 hand time. Her 2:21.75 800m also became #3 in school history.
Relay heroics: The 4x400 team set a SR with a 4:10 time and the DMR establishes the school standard with a 13:31.96 mark.
1991
Qualifying for the state meet and setting a school record that still stands today, Cybelle McFadden runs 11:07.16 3200m at state finals.
Kathryn Kobasic's 109' discus heave becomes SF #3 AT.
1992
Kathryn Kobasic moves into #3 AT in the shot put with a 32' effort.
1993
Two years after breaking the SR in the 3200m, Cybelle McFadden becomes the first SFHS girl to go under 5:10 in the 1600m (5:08.36)
1994
200m heroics: Antoinette Polk dashes 25.8h to become #1 AT for SFHS. Teammate Erica Lipscomb became #2 AT with a 26.6h time
These two most likely had a hand in the 4x100 and 4x400 teams which set school records this year: 50.4h and 4:07.2h respectively.
1995
Big year for SFHS track. Liz Cobb sets the 1600m school record at the Cal state meet which still stands today: 5:04.03.
Relay perfection: The 4x100 and 4x400 teams set SFHS marks that also remain unchallenged: 48.39 and 4:02.4h respectively.
Erica Lipscomb becomes the top SF girl at 300h with a 45.69 effort and Katesha Jacobs does the same at 100m: 12.40.


ALUMNI NEWS
SF TRACK ALUMNI:
CHLOE JARVIS '01 - WINS 800 METERS at Pac-10's.
TIFANI GRIMES '04 Cal Bears Bio Page
INGRID KANTOLA '04 UCLA Bruins Bio Page



 
 

St Francis H.S. (Sac.) Cross Country

 

Web Sites Instruction Community  
Local Sites
Spotlight Sites
Build a Web Site
Tips and Drills
Sport Tip Email
Customer Support
News & Updates
Bulletin Boards
Camps & Clinics
Tournaments
Coaches' Corner


"The man who wins may have been counted out several times, but he didn't hear the referee." - H.E. Jansen
Powered By
Copyright © 2014, eteamz.com, Inc
User Agreement