Senior Little League Baseball Eastern Regional: Scores & Records: 2012 Regional - Game 11

Monday, August 6
2012 Regional - Game 11



Box Score

  

WEST DEPTFORD, N.J. – Mike Forte hurled 2-2/3 innings of shutout relief to earn the win and Ivan Rivera pitched a scoreless seventh as South Vineland, NJ defeated Johnston, RI, 7-5, in an elimination bracket game Monday evening at the Senior League Baseball Eastern Regional.

 

South Vineland advanced to another elimination game to be played later Monday night against Naamans Little League of Wilmington, DE. That game is tentatively slated to start at 9 pm.

 

The New Jersey state champs broke a 5-5 tie with a pair of runs in the sixth. Back-to-back doubles by Jaques Colon and Johnny Malatesta to open the frame broke the tie. Cameron Lopez added an insurance run with a sac fly.

 

Colon finished the game 3-for-4 with three runs scored and an RBI. Ronnie Gaynors was 2-for-2 with a run scored for Johnston.

  

2012 REGIONAL SCHEDULE

Friday, August 3

G2 - Stony Point, NY 9, Johnston, RI 5

G1 - Auburn, MA 35, Scarborough, ME 0

 

Saturday, August 4

G4 - Upper Moreland, PA 8, Talbot (Home Run Baker/Easton LL), MD 3

G6 - Naamans LL (Wqqqqqilmington), DE 10, Stony Point, NY 9 (8 inn.)

G3 - West Deptford NJ-15 13, Orange, CT, 3 (5 inn.)

G5 - Auburn, MA 3, South Vineland, NJ 0

 

Sunday, August 5

G8 - Talbot, MD 11, Scarborough, ME 3* (ME eliminated)

G7 - Johnston, RI 7, Orange, CT 6* (CT eliminated)

G10 - Upper Moreland, PA 10, Naamans LL (Wilmington), DE 4

G9 - West Deptford, NJ-15 vs. Auburn, MA, PPD-Rain

 

Monday, August 6

G9 - Auburn, MA 20, West Deptford NJ-15 10

G12 - Stony Point, NY 8, Talbot, MD 3* (MD eliminated)

G11 - South Vineland, NJ 7, Johnston, RI 5 * (RI eliminated)

G13 - Stony Point, NY vs. West Deptford, NJ-15, 6:45 pm*

G14 - South Vineland, NJ vs. Naamans LL (Wilmington), DE, approx. 9 pm*

 

Tuesday, August 7

G15 - Auburn, MA vs. Upper Moreland, PA, 10 am

G16 - Winner G13 vs. Winner G14, 12:30 pm*

G17 - Winner G16 vs. Loser G15, 7:30 pm*

 

Wednesday, August 8

G18 - G15 winner vs. G17 winner, 5 pm

G19 - G18 winner vs. G18 loser, 30 min. after G18 (if necessary)

 

*elimination bracket game