Senior Little League Baseball Eastern Regional: Scores & Records: 2012 Regional - Game 7

Sunday, August 5
2012 Regional - Game 7



Box Score  

WEST DEPTFORD, N.J. – Ronnie Gaynor’s single over the left fielder’s head scored a pair of runs and gave Johnston, RI a 7-6 walkoff win over Orange, CT in an elimination bracket game Sunday afternoon at the 2012 Senior League Baseball Eastern Regional.

 

Johnston scored four times in the bottom of the seventh to erase a 6-3 deficit and earn a spot in a Monday elimination bracket game against South Vineland, NJ at 2 pm.

 

An error and a walk got the inning started for Johnston, followed by a single by James Picchi to load the bases. Jarod Podmaska’s infield single plated a run to make it 6-4. After a strikeout, a wild pitch scored Ryan McKeon to cut it to 6-5. A walk reloaded the bases for Gaynor, who lined an 0-2 pitch down towards the left field corner, over the outfielder’s head.

 

Orange, which only managed three hits in the game, had regained the lead with two runs in the fifth and sixth innings. A pair of bases loaded walks gave Orange a 4-3 lead in the fifth and a sac fly by Zach Chamberlain and a squeeze bunt by Max Hurwitz extended the lead to 6-3.

 

Ryan McKeon earned the win for Johnston, pitching the final 2-1/3 innings in relief.

  

2012 REGIONAL SCHEDULE

Friday, August 3

G2 - Stony Point, NY 9, Johnston, RI 5

G1 - Auburn, MA 35, Scarborough, ME 0

 

Saturday, August 4

G4 - Upper Moreland, PA 8, Talbot (Home Run Baker/Easton LL), MD 3

G6 - Naamans LL (Wqqqqqilmington), DE 10, Stony Point, NY 9 (8 inn.)

G3 - West Deptford NJ-15 13, Orange, CT, 3 (5 inn.)

G5 - Auburn, MA 3, South Vineland, NJ 0

 

Sunday, August 5

G8 - Talbot, MD 11, Scarborough, ME 3 (ME eliminated)

G7 - Johnston, RI 7, Orange, CT 6* (CT eliminated)

G10 - Upper Moreland, PA vs. Naamans LL (Wilmington), DE, 5 pm

G9 - West Deptford, NJ-15 vs. Auburn, MA, 7:30 pm

 

Monday, August 6

G12 - Talbot, MD vs. Stony Point, NY, 11:30 am*

G11 - Johnston, RI vs. South Vineland, NJ, 2 pm*

G13 - Winner G12 vs. Loser G9, 5 pm*

G14 - Winner G11 vs. Loser G10, 7:30 pm*

 

Tuesday, August 7

G15 - Winner G9 vs. Winner G10, 10 am

G16 - Winner G13 vs. Winner G14, 12:30 pm*

G17 - Winner G16 vs. Loser G15, 7:30 pm*

 

Wednesday, August 8

G18 - G15 winner vs. G17 winner, 5 pm

G19 - G18 winner vs. G18 loser, 30 min. after G18 (if necessary)

 

*elimination bracket game