Senior Little League Baseball Eastern Regional: Scores & Records: 2012 Regional - Game 8

Sunday, August 5
2012 Regional - Game 8

Box score

  

WEST DEPTFORD, N.J. – Chris Bramble was 3-for-3 with two RBI and a run scored to pace a 13-hit attack as Talbot, MD eliminated Scarborough, ME, 11-3, Sunday afternoon at the 2012 Senior League Baseball Eastern Regional.

 

Talbot scored six runs in the fifth to break open a tight game and earn a spot in a Monday elimination game against Stony Point, NY. That game will start at 11:30 am.

 

Riley Halterman hurled 3-1/3 innings of strong relief to earn the win for Talbot. He scattered four hits and allowed just an unearned run in relief of starter Dylan Rabbitt, who struggled with control in the first frame before being lifted.

 

Scarborough hung around for a while, scoring a run without a hit in the first inning and then scoring on an error in the fourth to cut the margin to 4-2. But Talbot scored six times in the fifth, including back-to-back hit by pitches with two strikes on the batter that forced in runs.

  

2012 REGIONAL SCHEDULE

Friday, August 3

G2 - Stony Point, NY 9, Johnston, RI 5

G1 - Auburn, MA 35, Scarborough, ME 0

 

Saturday, August 4

G4 - Upper Moreland, PA 8, Talbot (Home Run Baker/Easton LL), MD 3

G6 - Naamans LL (Wqqqqqilmington), DE 10, Stony Point, NY 9 (8 inn.)

G3 - West Deptford NJ-15 13, Orange, CT, 3 (5 inn.)

G5 - Auburn, MA 3, South Vineland, NJ 0

 

Sunday, August 5

G8 - Talbot, MD 11, Scarborough, ME 3 (ME eliminated)

G7 - Johnston, RI vs. Orange, CT, 2 pm*

G10 - Upper Moreland, PA vs. Naamans LL (Wilmington), DE, 5 pm

G9 - West Deptford, NJ-15 vs. Auburn, MA, 7:30 pm

 

Monday, August 6

G12 - Talbot, MD vs. Stony Point, NY, 11:30 am*

G11 - Winner G7 vs. South Vineland, NJ, 2 pm*

G13 - Winner G12 vs. Loser G9, 5 pm*

G14 - Winner G11 vs. Loser G10, 7:30 pm*

 

Tuesday, August 7

G15 - Winner G9 vs. Winner G10, 10 am

G16 - Winner G13 vs. Winner G14, 12:30 pm*

G17 - Winner G16 vs. Loser G15, 7:30 pm*

 

Wednesday, August 8

G18 - G15 winner vs. G17 winner, 5 pm

G19 - G18 winner vs. G18 loser, 30 min. after G18 (if necessary)

 

*elimination bracket game