Senior Little League Baseball Eastern Regional: Scores & Records: 2012 Regional - Game 2

Friday, August 3
2012 Regional - Game 2



Box Score

WEST DEPTFORD, N.J. – Stony Point, NY bounced back from an early 5-0 hole, taking advantage of several miscues for a 9-5 win over Johnston, RI in the opening game of the 2012 Senior League Baseball Eastern Regional at Union Field on Friday evening.

 

Following a one-hour delay for lightning and light rain, Stony Point regrouped to score twice in the third, once in the fourth and four times in the fifth to erase the five-run deficit and take a 7-5 lead.

 

Johnston jumped out to a 4-0 lead in the top of the first on just two hits. Podmaska lined a two-run single to give the Rhode Island champs an early 4-0 advantage.

 

Taking advantage of five Johnston errors and a couple of other miscues, Stony Point chipped away with eight unanswered unearned runs. Nick Van Skyrok’s RBI single tied the game at 5-5 in the fifth, followed by Jon Peter Vail scoring the go-ahead run on a wild pitch.

 

That made a winner out of Van Skyock in relief, pitching 2-1/3 shutout innings.

 

Stony Point will face Naamans Little League of Wilmington, DE at 2 pm Saturday, while Johnston will await an elimination bracket opponent for Sunday at 2 pm. It will face the loser of the West Deptford, NJ – Orange, CT game slated for Saturday evening.

   

2012 REGIONAL SCHEDULE

Friday, August 3

G2 - Stony Point, NY 9, Johnston, RI 5

G1 - Scarborough, ME vs. Auburn, MA, 7:30 pm

 

Saturday, August 4

G4 - Upper Moreland, PA vs. Talbot (Home Run Baker/Easton LL), MD, 11:30 am

G6 - Naamans LL (Wilmington), DE vs. Stony Point, NY, 2 pm

G3 - West Deptford NJ-15 vs. Orange, CT, 5 pm

G5 - South Vineland, NJ vs. G1 winner, 7:30 pm

 

Sunday, August 5

G8 - Loser G1 vs. Loser G4, 11:30 am*

G7 – Johnston, RI vs. Loser G3, 2 pm*

G10 - Winner G4 vs. Winner G6, 5 pm

G9 - Winner G3 vs. Winner G5, 7:30 pm

 

Monday, August 6

G12 - Winner G8 vs. Loser G6, 11:30 am*

G11 - Winner G7 vs. Loser G5, 2 pm*

G13 - Winner G12 vs. Loser G9, 5 pm*

G14 - Winner G11 vs. Loser G10, 7:30 pm*

 

Tuesday, August 7

G15 - Winner G9 vs. Winner G10, 10 am

G16 - Winner G13 vs. Winner G14, 12:30 pm*

G17 - Winner G16 vs. Loser G15, 7:30 pm*

 

Wednesday, August 8

G18 - G15 winner vs. G17 winner, 5 pm

G19 - G18 winner vs. G18 loser, 30 min. after G18 (if necessary)

 

*elimination bracket game