Senior Little League Baseball Eastern Regional: Welcome

ERT Logo

Saturday, August 1
Senior Little League Baseball East Regional

This is the website for the Senior Little League Baseball East Regional Tournament, hosted annually by District NJ-15 and West Deptford Little League. This year's regional will be held from July 23-July 29.  It will be the 25th consecutive year that West Deptford has hosted this regional. 

Click Here for the NJ District 15 web site

Congrats to Upper Moreland, PA Little League, the 2015 Senior Little League East Champion

Follow us on Twitter @SeniorERTWDLL and use the #wdert15 on social media. 

LIVE SCORING FOR UNION FIELD and all games for the Eastern Regional will be scored on the Game Changer program this year. There will be a ticker on the page for you to follow whatever game your interested in. You will need to make an account that is FREE, thanks to there partnership with Little League.

2015 Regional Schedule

Thursday, July 23
G2 - 4 Elmwood (Bristol), Connecticut vs Elkton, Maryland 6   

G1 -  1 Auburn, Massachusetts vs Olean,  New York 2

Friday, July 24th
 G4 - 3 Cape Henolopen, Delaware vs Upper Moreland, Pennsylvania 10   

G3- 0 Acadian LL (Mount Desert Island), Maine vs Cranston East LL, Rhode Island 20 (5 innings) 

G5- 5 Olean, New York vs Franklin Twp., New Jersey 7  

G6 - 2 Elkton, Maryland vs West Deptford LL, New Jersey District 15 (Host) 8    

Saturday July 25
G7 - 4 Acadian LL (Mount Desert Island), Maine vs Edgewood LL (Bristol), Connecticut 5 * (Maine Eliminated) 

G8 - 2 Auburn LL, Massachusetts vs Cape Henlopen, Delaware 6 * (Mass Eliminated)  

G10 - 3 West Deptford LL, New Jersey 15 (Host) vs Upper Moreland, Pennsylvania 5   

G9 - 4 Cranston East LL, Rhode Island vs Franklin Twp., New Jersey 7 

Sunday, July 26
G11 - 1 Edgewood LL (Bristol), Connecticut vs Olean, New York 6 
* (Connecticut Eliminated) 

G12 - 7 Cape Henlopen, Delaware vs Elkton, Maryland* (Maryland Eliminated) 

G14 - 6 Olean, New York vs West Deptford LL, New Jersey 15 (Host) 3 * (New Jersey 15 Eliminated) 

G13 - 11 Cape Henlopen, Delaware vs Cranston East LL, Rhode Island 2 * (Rhode Island Eliminated) 

Monday, Jul 27
G16 - Olean, New York vs Cape Henlopen, Delaware 
(New York Eliminated)

G15 -  4 Franklin Twp., New Jersey vs Upper Moreland, Pennsylvania 5 (10 innings)

Tuesday, July 28
G17 - Cape Henlopen, Delaware vs Franklin Twp., NJ 1 (Delaware Eliminated)

Wednesday, July 29
G18 - 7 Upper Moreland, Pennsylvania vs Franklin Twp., NJ 5 (New Jersey eliminated, Pennsylvania advances to World Deries.) 

G19 - If Game 7:30pm

*elimination bracket game

Annual Regional Champions Since 1991:

2015- Upper Moreland Little League, PA

2014- Edgewood LL (Bristol), CT
2013 - KAU Little League, Kennett Square, PA
2012 - Auburn Little League, Auburn, MA
2011 - Home Run Baker/Easton Little Leagues, Talbot, MD
2010 - South Vineland Little League, South Vineland, NJ
2009 - South Vineland Little League, South Vineland, NJ
2008 - North Cumberland Little League, Seabrook, NJ (World Series champion)
2007 - Freehold Twp Little League, Freehold Twp, NJ
2006 - Bloomfield Little League, Bloomfield, NJ
2005 - Freehold Twp. Little League, Freehold, NJ
2004 - Freehold Twp. Little League, Freehold, NJ (World Series champion)
2003 - South Vineland Little League, South Vineland, NJ
2002 - South Vineland Little League, South Vineland, NJ
2001 - South Vineland Little League, South Vineland, NJ
2000 - Newark National Little League, Newark, DE
1999 - Franklin Little League, Franklin, PA
1998 - Brandywine Little League, Brandywine, DE
1997 - Lewisburg Little League, Lewisburg, PA
1996 - Midway Little League, Midway, DE 
1995 - Haverstraw Little League, Haverstraw, NY
1994 - Ringwood Little League, Ringwood, NJ 
1993 - Shippensburg Little League, Shippensburg, PA
1992 - Howell Central Little League, Howell, NJ
1991 - Roberto Clemente Little League, Newark, NJ


West Deptford Little League Complex (partial overhead photo; Union Field is on left, Bob Oldt field is in center)



Wednesday, July 23
Regional Records

Sunday, July 26
Delaware rolls over Rhode Island in elimination game

Sunday, July 26
New York eliminates District 15 from ERT

Annual Regional Results (thru 2013)

Thursday, July 31
2014 Regional - Game 1

Sunday, July 26
To little, to late for Maryland as team falls to Delaware

Sunday, July 26
New York finesse its way past Connecticut to advance

Thursday, July 31
2014 Regional - Game 2

Friday, August 1
2014 Regional - Game 3

Saturday, July 25
New Jersey survies Rhode Island late-inning ralley

Saturday, July 25
Pennsylvania grinds out win over West Deptford

Friday, August 1
2014 Regional - Games 4, 5, 6

Saturday, August 2
2014 Regional - Game 7

Saturday, July 25
Delaware eliminates Massachusetts with explosive fourth inning

Saturday, July 25
Connecticut escapes elimination thanks to nail-bitting finish

Saturday, August 2
2014 Regional - Game 8

Saturday, August 2
2014 Regional - Game 9

Friday, July 24
West Deptford uses sparkling third inning to skate pass Maryland

Friday, July 24
New Jersey uses two big innings to surpass New York

Saturday, August 2
2014 Regional - Game 10

Sunday, August 3
2014 Regional - Game 11

Friday, July 24
Pennsylvania uses big fifth inning to route Delaware

Friday, July 24
Rhode Island rolls over Maine

Sunday, August 3
2014 Regional - Game 12

Sunday, August 3
2014 Regional - Game 13

Thursday, July 23
New York topples Massachusetts in opening-round thriller

Thursday, July 23
Maryland rallies to cruise past Connecticut