San Bernardino County Track and Field: Welcome

This site has been created to promote the hard work and dedication of track and field athletes in San Bernardino County.  The county has a rich tradition of excellence that deserves to be promoted.  The site has been designed to be a place for athletes, coaches and parents to get all their SB County prep track and field results and information. 

HIGHLANDERS GRAB A PAIR OF STATE TITLES!!!

As the track season came to a close in Clovis last night, it was Upland leading the County's headliners with two state titles.  As expected, Jada Hicks won the 100 hurdles, although many expected a closer race.  Hicks ran 13.35, which may not have matched her prelims mark, but it was more than enough to ease to the title.  Hicks also ran her best mark in the 200 meters to add to her impressive resume.  With only the 300 hurdles left from a very busy post-season, Caleb Lutalo Roberson was able to outdistance the field and payback King's Reyte Rash for taking the CIF title by beating him handily with his career best of 36.61, improving his #3 mark in County history.  Both girls 100 meter participants dropped their times by a tick and it was a big tick for Ezinne Abba of Etiwanda, as she was able to move up to a tie for #7 all-time in County history and in the process take her school's record in the event at 11.77.  Redlands East Valley's Emerald Bowens ran 11.80 to strengthen the #10 position all-time.  It was a similar story for Carter's Mya Greene, who capped a great season with a big PR and a 6th place finish in the 300 hurdles.  Greene moved up to #7 in County history, overtaking the Lions' April Pate to take the school record.  The pair of 1600 runners had excellent races and they turned out to be historic.  Anyone who thought Jaqueline Duarte of Chino Hills had gone all-in to grab the County record a few weeks ago, turned out to be wrong.  She bettered that mark to 4:44.87, by closing with a 66 final lap to take 3rd in the state after her first season of running.  Teammate Zani Meaders ran 55.00 to take 6th in the 400 meters and the two then combined to run the 8th fastest mark in County history in the 1600 relay as the Huskies finished 3rd with a time of 3:45.44.  Redlands East Valley's Elias Opsahl closed well in the final two laps to finish 3rd in the 1600 and move up a spot to #7 all-time with a mark of 4:10.79, while Ayala's Mikaela Ramirez wasn't able to cap her magical season the way she might have wanted, finishing 19th in the 3200 meters.  Apple Valley's Darla Gonzalez finished 8th in the pole vault after clearing 12-0, while San Gorgonio's Ana Tovi couldn't get in a fair mark in the shot put.  Yucaipa's Asani Hampton was the overwhelming favorite in the 100 meters, but was nipped by .01 to finish 2nd and then matched that finish in the 200 meters with his career best wind-legal mark of 21.13, which allowed him to move up to #7 all-time.  Rancho Cucamonga's balanced sprint squad turned in their best performance of the year in the 400 relay, finishing 6th with a time of 41.57. 



2018 Boys Top Marks (click here)

2018 Girls Top Marks (click here)

State Prelims Wrap-Up (click here)

Masters Meet Wrap-Up (click here)

CIF Finals Wrap-Up (click here)

CIF Prelims Results (click here)

League Finals Wrap-Up (click here)

Week 10 Wrap-Up (click here)

Week 9 Wrap-Up (click here)

Week 8 Wrap-Up (click here)

Week 7 Wrap-Up (click here)

Week 6 Wrap-Up (click here)

Week 5 Wrap-Up (click here)

Week 4 Wrap-Up (click here)

Week 3 Wrap-Up (click here)

Week 2 Wrap-Up (click here)

Week 1 Wrap-Up (click here)

College Signings

We are looking to compile a list of college commitments in 2018.  If you know of others, please pass them along.  Congratulations to everyone!

Ezinne Abba (Etiwanda)  -  University of California, Berkeley
Julia Brenner (Serrano)  -  Arkansas State University
McKenzie Cornell (Serrano)  -  Arkansas State University
Hollie Genualdi (Los Osos)  -  Western Illinois University
Mya Greene (Carter)  -  Alcorn State University
Asani Hampton (Yucaipa)  -  University of Michigan
Jada Hicks (Upland)  -  University of Nevada at Las Vegas
Nysiah Legardye (Etiwanda)  -  California State University, San Francisco 
Darius Riley (Rancho Cucamonga)  -  University of California, Los Angeles 
Grace Staton (Chino Hills)  -  Portland State University