San Bernardino County Cross Country: Sunkist League

The Sunkist League features the Bloomington Bruins, the Colton Yellowjackets, the Fontana Steelers, the Grand Terrace Titans, the Kaiser Cats and the Summit Skyhawks.

2015 Boys Preview

It appears to be another Bloomington landslide in 2015.  They posted 19 points a year ago and have 6 of 7 returning from a CIF Finalist team.  On paper, they have a 10 minute team time cushion over any competition and could advance at least as far in the post-season.  They are 6 deep, with their #6 runner at 16:51 and with two runners, Federico Juarez and Gerardo Vazquez, both breaking 16 last year at Mt. SAC.  Depth and a force out front is a recipe for success.  Grand Terrace returns 3 from their 2nd place team and appear to be comfortably entrenched in the 2nd spot.  Michael Ramirez and David Velez are both under 18 for the Titans.  Look for Summit to grab that 3rd spot this year as Fontana was hit hard by graduation.  The Skyhawks return 5, including a 17:21 in Jason Gonzalez.  

2015 Girls Preview

This could be fun with lots of returners from a year ago.  Fontana has 6 of 7 back from a league champion team and they will be led by Sinai Martinez (20:54) and Mirella Rodriguez (21:02) along with a solid pack.  They have a 1:38 scoring gap, which gives them the inside track again in 2015.  Bloomington returns all 7 from a CIF qualifier, led by Cecilia Magana at 21:21.  They are not as strong on the back end as Fontana, which should put them in a battle for 2nd with Grand Terrace.  Grand Terrace returns 5 of 7 and have a solid three in Victoria Colegio, Celene Montano and Nensi Casaneda.  Only 10 seconds separates them from Bloomington on paper.  Summit has depth issues, but project about 2 minutes behind Bloomington.  A big portion of that is Jennifer Sandoval, who will run away with the individual title and more.  She had a big track season and looks to improve on her 17:59 from a year ago and make a run to Fresno.  She will need help from others if the team is to advance as no one else has broke 23 minutes at Mt. SAC.  Kaiser will be led by Krystal Padilla, who qualified as an individual last year and ran 20:55 at Mt. SAC.  



Wednesday, November 5
Sunkist League Finals
Location unknown.
Boys:
1.  Bloomington      -  19                      *finished 16th in Division 2 at CIF Finals
2.  Grand Terrace  -  66                      *finished 13th in Division 2 Prelims heat
3.  Fontana               -  80                     *finished 13th in Division 2 Prelims heat
4.  Summit                -  93
5.  Kaiser                   -  139
6.  Colton                   -  157
Individual Results:
1. Federico Juarez (Blo) - 16:15
2. Marcos Guillen (Fon) - 16:24
3. Gerardo Vazquez (Blo) - 16:49
4. Alejandro Mariscal (Blo) - 16:54
5. Christian Vera (Blo) - 16:57
6. Angel Parga (Blo) - 17:06
7. Oscar Saavedra (GT) - 17:10
8. Alex Diaz (Blo) - 17:12
9. Jared Baca (GT) - 17:15
10. Alejandro Jimenez (Blo)  - 17:16
11. Marco Lopez Serrano (Kai) - 17:17
12. Emmanuel Martinez (Fon) - 17:30
13. Joshua Richards (GT) - 17:37
14. Jason Gonzalez (Sum) - 17:42
15. Richard Sotelo (Sum) - 17:45
16. Joshua Rector (Sum) - 17:59
17. Andrie Acedo (Kai) - 18:00
18. Michael Ramirez (GT) - 18:05
19. Jose Estrada (GT) - 18:13
20. Cesar Valadez (Fon) - 18:21
21. David Velez (GT) - 18:25
22. David Hernandez (Fon) - 18:29
23. Luis Sanchez (Sum) - 18:31
24. Josue Sanchez (Fon) - 18:32
25. David Perez (Sum) - 18:33
 
Girls:
1.  Fontana               -  46                          *finished 13th in Division 2 Prelims heat
2.  Grand Terrace  -  60                         *finished 14th in Division 2 Prelims heat
3.  Summit                -  65                         
4.  Bloomington     -  85
5.  Kaiser                  -  94
6.  Colton                   -  149
Individual Results:
1. Jennifer Sandoval (Sum) - 18:04                   *finished 31st (18:24) in Division 2 at CIF Finals
2. Michelle Pineda (Fon) - 20:36
3. Krystal Padilla (Kai) - 20:46                          *finished 63rd (20:28) in Division 2 Prelims heat
4. Sinai Martinez (Fon) - 21:05
5. Nissa Inzunza (GT) - 21:13
6. Cecilia Magana (Blo) - 21:22
7. Lauren Silvey (Sum) - 21:31
8. Mirella Rodriguez (Fon) - 21:32
9. Celine Montano (GT) - 22:06
10. Daisy Lopez (Kai) - 22:10
11. Victoria Colegio (GT) - 22:21
12. Katherine Gomez (Fon) - 22:26
13. Cynthia Tarazon (Blo) - 22:36
14. Hannah Lieuallen (Sum) - 22:39
15. Roxana Lopez (Col) - 22:42
16. Athena Corral (Sum) - 22:43
17. Azalea Razo-Cabrera (GT) - 22:56
18. Valerie Cervantes (GT) - 22;56
19. Angelica Uribe (Blo) - 22:57
20. Nathalie Iribe (Fon) - 23:03
21. Jasmine Barrales (Fon) - 23:04
22. Roxanne Canales (Blo) - 23:22
23. Breyani Andebe Holoman (Kai) - 23:25
24. Natalie Almonte (Fon) - 23:48
25. Nohemi Davila (Blo) - 24:05 


Friday, October 10
League Meet #2
Boys:
1.  Bloomington      -  17
2.  Grand Terrace  -  66
3.  Colton                    -  104
4.  Summit                 -  107
5.  Fontana                -  107
6.  Kaiser                    -  133
Individual Results:
1. Danny Juarez (Bloo) - 16:18
2. Alejandro Mariscal (Bloo) - 16:48
3. Gerardo Vasquez (Bloo) - 16:49
4. Erubey Camacho (Col) - 16:54
5. Alex Diaz (Bloo) - 16:57
6. Christian Vera (Bloo) - 16:58
7. Marcos Guillen (Fon) - 16:58
8. Miguel Parga (Bloo) - 17:03
9. Oscar Saavedra (GT) - 17:30
10. Jared Baca (GT) - 17:40
11. Jason Gonzalez (Sum) - 17:42
12. Fernando Vidrio (Bloo) - 17:47
13. Emmanuel Martinez (Fon) - 17:49
14. Joshua Richards (GT) - 17:56
15. Marco Lopez Serrano (Kai) - 17:58
16. Michael Ramirez (GT) - 17:59
17. Jose Estrada (GT) - 18:08
18. Richard Sotelo (Sum) - 18:09
19. Alejandro Estrada (Kai) - 18:09
20. David Velez (GT) - 18:20
21. Jess Duran (Col) - 18:35
22. Steven Machado (Col) - 18:41
23. Cesar Valadez (Fon) - 18:46
24. Andrie Acedo (Kai) - 18:49
25. Javier Olamendi (Sum) - 18:54
 
Girls:
1.  Fontana               -  47
2.  Bloomington     -  65
3.  Grand Terrace  -  68
4.  Summit                 -  79
5.  Kaiser                    -  93
6.  Colton                   -  151
Individual Results:
1. Jennifer Sandoval (Sum) - 18:45
2. Michelle Pineda (Fon) - 20:19
3. Cecilia Magana (Bloo) - 20:59
4. Krystal Padilla (Kai) - 21:09
5. Sinai Martinez (Fon) - 21:17
6. Celine Montano (GT) - 21:40
7. Nissa Inzunza (GT) - 21:58
8. Valerie Cervantes (GT) - 22:21
9. Mirella Rodriguez (Fon) - 22:21
10. Daisy Lopez (Kai) - 22:24
11. Roxana Lopez (Col) - 22:38
12. Athena Corral (Sum) - 22:42
13. Nathalie Iribe (Fon) - 22:48
14. Nohemi Davila (Bloo) - 22:55
15. Maria Esqueda (Bloo) - 22:59
16. Angelica Uribe (Bloo) - 23:06
17. Cynthia Tarazon (Bloo) - 23:16
18. Katherine Gomez (Fon) - 23:23 
19. Melanie Martinez (Sum) - 23:24
20. Lauren Silvey (Sum) - 23:29
21. Breyani Andebe Holoman (Kai) - 23:31
22. Andrea Martinez (GT) - 23:37
23. Roxana Canales (Bloo) - 23:39
24. Kelley Giron (Kai) - 23:40
25. Victoria Colegio (GT) - 23:49
 
 


2014 Season Preview (click here)

2013 League Finals Results (click here)

2013 Boys Preview (click here)

2013 Girls Preview (click here)

2012 League Finals Results (click here)