San Bernardino County Cross Country: Sunkist League

The Sunkist League features the Bloomington Bruins, the Colton Yellowjackets, the Fontana Steelers, the Grand Terrace Titans, the Kaiser Cats and the Summit Skyhawks.

Wednesday, November 4
Sunkist League Finals
Boys:
1. Bloomington      -  19                                  *finished 9th in Division 3 at CIF Finals
2. Colton                   -  73                                 *finished 20th in Division 3 Prelims heat
3. Summit                -  85                                 *finished 28th in Division 1 Prelims heat
4. Grand Terrace  -  90
5. Kaiser                   -  113
6. Fontana               -  137 
Individual Results:
1. Federico Juarez (Blo) - 16:08
2. *Michael Ramirez (GT) - 16:20                             *finished 40th (16:03) in Division 2 Prelims heat
3. *Gerardo Vazquez (Blo) - 16:29
4. ***Alberto Lopez (Blo) - 16:31
5. *Alejandro Mariscal (Blo) - 16:32
6. *Miguel Parga (Blo) - 16:33
7. *Andrie Acedo (Kai) - 16:43
8. Dominick Borbon (Col) - 16:58 
9. **Joe Castillo (Blo) - 17:16
10. *Jason Gonzalez (Sum) - 17:10
11. *Alex Diaz (Blo) - 17:16
12. Cesar Castillo (Col) - 17:56
13. Isaac Duran (Col) - 17:56
14. Manuel Bailey (Kai) - 18:13
15. ***Andrew Kennard (Sum) - 18:16
16. **Emilio Vasquez (Sum) - 18;22
17. Josh Pimental (Fon) - 18:23
18. Steven Machado (Col) - 18:29
19. *Chris Ramirez (GT) - 18:30
20. Derek Sanft (GT) - 18:32
21. *Juan Garcia (Sum) - 18:34
22. Luis Brito (Col) - 18:35
23. *Richard Sotelo (Sum) - 18:35
24. **Andres Ortega (GT) - 18:35
25. *Andy Padilla (GT) - 18:35
 
Girls:
1. Bloomington      -  29                                      *finished 12th in Division 3 Prelims heat
2. Fontana               -  65                                      *finished 26th in Division 1 Prelims heat
3. Summit                -  73                                      *finished 24th in Division 1 Prelims heat
4. Grand Terrace  -  87
5. Kaiser                    -  115 
Individual Results:
1. Jennifer Sandoval (Sum) - 17:38                                 *finished 4th (17:32) in Division 1 at State Meet
2. Krystal Padilla (Kai) - 20:16                                        *finished 64th (19:27) in Division 2 Prelims heat
3. ***Denise Vidrio (Blo) - 20:42
4. *Althea Bigay (Blo) - 21:02
5. Sinai Martinez (Fon) - 21:06
6. **Andrea Guerrero (Blo) - 21:07
7. Angelica Uribe (Blo) - 21:20
8. Mirella Rodriguez (Fon) - 21:22
9. **Roxanna Canales (Blo) - 21:23
10. Valerie Cervantes (GT) - 21:40
11. ***Noemi Vazquez (Fon) - 21:48
12. ***Dayana Ochoa (Blo) - 21:55
13. Cecilia Magana (Blo) - 22:02
14. *Tiffany Loredo (GT) - 22:09
15. *Ana Victoria Leon (Sum) - 22:13
16. ***Kassandra Pedroza (GT) - 22:36
17. *Lauren Silvey (Sum) - 22:44
18. ***Natalie Vasquez (Sum) - 22:46
19. Celine Montano (GT) - 22:55
20. **Alex Ortega (Fon) - 22:57
21. *Roxana Lopez (Col) - 23:06
22. **Jacqueline Brito (Col) - 23:08
23. *Jazmin Serrato (Fon) - 23:10
24. Melanie Martinez (Sum) - 23:19
25. Daisy Lopez (Kai) - 23:19 
 
 


Friday, October 23
Sunkist League Meet #2
Boys:
1. Bloomington      -  25
2. Colton                   -  77
3. Summit                -  85
4. Fontana               -  99
5. Kaiser                   -  118
6. Grand Terrace  -  118
Individual Results:
1. Michael Ramirez (GT) - 16:24
2. Jason Gonzalez (S) - 16:27
3. Miguel Parga (B) - 16:35
4. Alejandro Mariscal (B) - 16:35
5. Federico Juarez (B) - 16:35
6. Gerardo Vazquez (B) - 16:35
7. Albeto Lopez (B) - 16:35
8. Andrie Acedo (K) - 16:42
9. Alex Diaz (B) - 16:43
10. Cristian Vera (B) - 16:50
11. Dominick Borbon (C) - 17:24
12. David Hernandez (F) - 17:39
13. Isaac Duran (C) - 17:53
14. Steven Machado (C) - 17:54
15. Cesar Castillo (C) - 17:55
16. Fernando Moran (F) - 17:58
17. Andrew Kennard (S) - 17:58
18. Manuel Bailey (K) - 18:01
19. Derek Sanft (GT) - 18:06
20. Erick Tarazon (F) - 18:07
21. Emilio Vasquez (S) - 18:07
22. Juan Garcia (S) - 18:07
23. Alonso Lopez (S) - 18:14
24. Luis Brito (C) - 18:15
25. Antonio Lozano (F) - 18:16
 
Girls:
1. Bloomington      -  36
2. Fontana               -  63
3. Grand Terrace  -  79
4. Summit                -  83
5. Kaiser                   -  117
Individual Results:
1. Jennifer Sandoval (S) - 17:29
2. Krystal Padilla (K) - 19:38
3. Althea Bigay (B) - 20:32
4. Angelica Uribe (B) - 20:41
5. Sinai Martinez (F) - 20:45
6. Denise Vidrio (B) - 20:56
7. Mirella Rodriguez (F) - 21:11
8. Celine Montano (GT) - 21:16
9. Valerie Cervantes (GT) - 21:19
10. Lauren Silvey (S) - 21:25
11. Roxanna Canales (B) - 21:32
12. Cecilia Magana (B) - 21:43
13. Dayana Ochoa (B) - 21:47
14. Andrea Guerrero (B) - 21:49
15. Kassandra Pedroza (GT) - 22:13
16. Jazmin Serrato (F) - 22:22
17. Kathy Gomez (F) - 22:24
18. Noemi Vazquez (F) - 22:27
19. Nathalie Iribe (F) - 22:28
20. Alex Ortega (F) - 22:33
21. Kimberly Murrillo (GT) - 22:51
22. Daisy Lopez (K) - 23:00
23. Hannah Lieuallen (S) - 23:05
24. Natalie Vasquez (S) - 23:06
25. Star Garcia (S) - 23:29 


Thursday, October 8
Sunkist League Meet #2
Unknown site.
Boys:
1. Bloomington       -  20
2. Colton                     -  65
3. Summit                 -  99
4. Kaiser                   -  101
5. Fontana               -  104
6. Grand Terrace  -  122 
Individual Results:
1. Federico Juarez (B) - 16:52
2. Alejandro Mariscal (B) - 17:09
3. Michael Ramirez (GT) - 17:12
4. Gerardo Vazquez (B) - 17:20
5. Dominick Borbon (C) - 17:21
6. Miguel Parga (B) - 17:38
7. Alex Diaz (B) - 17:41
8. Andrie Acedo (K) - 17:45
9. Jason Gonzalez (S) - 18:07
10. David Hernandez (F) - 18:20
11. Steven Machado (C) - 18:24
12. Joe Castillo (B) - 18:25
13. Cesar Castillo (C) - 18:30
14. Fernando Vidrio (B) - 18:38
15. Isaac Duran (C) - 18:48
16. Manuel Bailey (K) - 18:56
17. Antonio Lozano (F) - 19:01
18. Josh Rector (S) - 19:07
19. Josh Pimentel (F) - 19:11
20. Juan Garcia (S) - 19:23
21. Luis Brito (C) - 19:25
22. Andy Padilla (GT) - 19:26
23. Joey Mendez (K) - 19:32
24. Jaime Hurtado-Lopez (K) - 19:34
25. Emilio Vasquez (S) - 19:35
 
Girls
1. Bloomington      -  27
2. Fontana               -  61
3. Summit                -  91
4. Kaiser                  -  94
5. Grand Terrace  -  99 
Individual Results:
1. Jennifer Sandoval (S) - 18:32
2. Krystal Padilla (K) - 21:03
3. Althea Bigay (B) - 21:36
4. Angelica Uribe (B) - 21:51
5. Denise Vidrio (B) - 22:00
6. Sinai Martinez (F) - 22:19
7. Cecilia Magana (B) - 22:29
8. Andrea Guerrero (B) - 22:48
9. Valerie Cervantes (GT) - 23:09
10. Mirella Rodriguez (F) - 23:14
11. Roxanna Canales (B) - 23:29
12. Daisy Lopez (K) - 23:43
13. Celine Montano (GT) - 23:56
14. Kathy Gomez (F) - 24:00
15. Jazmin Serrato (F) - 24:00
16. Noemi Vazquez (F) - 24:02
17. Alex Ortega (F) - 24:05
18. Nathalie Iribe (F) - 24:24
19. Roxana Lopez (C) - 24:26
20. Ana Victoria Leon (S) - 24:32
21. Jacqueline Brito (C) - 24:36
22. Cassie Nava (K) - 24:40
23. Fernanda Del Rio (GT) - 24:47
24. Lauren Silvey (S) - 24:50
25. Carla Salgado (B) - 25:02 


2015 Boys Preview

It appears to be another Bloomington landslide in 2015.  They posted 19 points a year ago and have 6 of 7 returning from a CIF Finalist team.  On paper, they have a 10 minute team time cushion over any competition and could advance at least as far in the post-season.  They are 6 deep, with their #6 runner at 16:51 and with two runners, Federico Juarez and Gerardo Vazquez, both breaking 16 last year at Mt. SAC.  Depth and a force out front is a recipe for success.  Grand Terrace returns 3 from their 2nd place team and appear to be comfortably entrenched in the 2nd spot.  Michael Ramirez and David Velez are both under 18 for the Titans.  Look for Summit to grab that 3rd spot this year as Fontana was hit hard by graduation.  The Skyhawks return 5, including a 17:21 in Jason Gonzalez.  

2015 Girls Preview

This could be fun with lots of returners from a year ago.  Fontana has 6 of 7 back from a league champion team and they will be led by Sinai Martinez (20:54) and Mirella Rodriguez (21:02) along with a solid pack.  They have a 1:38 scoring gap, which gives them the inside track again in 2015.  Bloomington returns all 7 from a CIF qualifier, led by Cecilia Magana at 21:21.  They are not as strong on the back end as Fontana, which should put them in a battle for 2nd with Grand Terrace.  Grand Terrace returns 5 of 7 and have a solid three in Victoria Colegio, Celene Montano and Nensi Casaneda.  Only 10 seconds separates them from Bloomington on paper.  Summit has depth issues, but project about 2 minutes behind Bloomington.  A big portion of that is Jennifer Sandoval, who will run away with the individual title and more.  She had a big track season and looks to improve on her 17:59 from a year ago and make a run to Fresno.  She will need help from others if the team is to advance as no one else has broke 23 minutes at Mt. SAC.  Kaiser will be led by Krystal Padilla, who qualified as an individual last year and ran 20:55 at Mt. SAC.  



Wednesday, November 5
Sunkist League Finals
Location unknown.
Boys:
1.  Bloomington      -  19                      *finished 16th in Division 2 at CIF Finals
2.  Grand Terrace  -  66                      *finished 13th in Division 2 Prelims heat
3.  Fontana               -  80                     *finished 13th in Division 2 Prelims heat
4.  Summit                -  93
5.  Kaiser                   -  139
6.  Colton                   -  157
Individual Results:
1. Federico Juarez (Blo) - 16:15
2. Marcos Guillen (Fon) - 16:24
3. Gerardo Vazquez (Blo) - 16:49
4. Alejandro Mariscal (Blo) - 16:54
5. Christian Vera (Blo) - 16:57
6. Angel Parga (Blo) - 17:06
7. Oscar Saavedra (GT) - 17:10
8. Alex Diaz (Blo) - 17:12
9. Jared Baca (GT) - 17:15
10. Alejandro Jimenez (Blo)  - 17:16
11. Marco Lopez Serrano (Kai) - 17:17
12. Emmanuel Martinez (Fon) - 17:30
13. Joshua Richards (GT) - 17:37
14. Jason Gonzalez (Sum) - 17:42
15. Richard Sotelo (Sum) - 17:45
16. Joshua Rector (Sum) - 17:59
17. Andrie Acedo (Kai) - 18:00
18. Michael Ramirez (GT) - 18:05
19. Jose Estrada (GT) - 18:13
20. Cesar Valadez (Fon) - 18:21
21. David Velez (GT) - 18:25
22. David Hernandez (Fon) - 18:29
23. Luis Sanchez (Sum) - 18:31
24. Josue Sanchez (Fon) - 18:32
25. David Perez (Sum) - 18:33
 
Girls:
1.  Fontana               -  46                          *finished 13th in Division 2 Prelims heat
2.  Grand Terrace  -  60                         *finished 14th in Division 2 Prelims heat
3.  Summit                -  65                         
4.  Bloomington     -  85
5.  Kaiser                  -  94
6.  Colton                   -  149
Individual Results:
1. Jennifer Sandoval (Sum) - 18:04                   *finished 31st (18:24) in Division 2 at CIF Finals
2. Michelle Pineda (Fon) - 20:36
3. Krystal Padilla (Kai) - 20:46                          *finished 63rd (20:28) in Division 2 Prelims heat
4. Sinai Martinez (Fon) - 21:05
5. Nissa Inzunza (GT) - 21:13
6. Cecilia Magana (Blo) - 21:22
7. Lauren Silvey (Sum) - 21:31
8. Mirella Rodriguez (Fon) - 21:32
9. Celine Montano (GT) - 22:06
10. Daisy Lopez (Kai) - 22:10
11. Victoria Colegio (GT) - 22:21
12. Katherine Gomez (Fon) - 22:26
13. Cynthia Tarazon (Blo) - 22:36
14. Hannah Lieuallen (Sum) - 22:39
15. Roxana Lopez (Col) - 22:42
16. Athena Corral (Sum) - 22:43
17. Azalea Razo-Cabrera (GT) - 22:56
18. Valerie Cervantes (GT) - 22;56
19. Angelica Uribe (Blo) - 22:57
20. Nathalie Iribe (Fon) - 23:03
21. Jasmine Barrales (Fon) - 23:04
22. Roxanne Canales (Blo) - 23:22
23. Breyani Andebe Holoman (Kai) - 23:25
24. Natalie Almonte (Fon) - 23:48
25. Nohemi Davila (Blo) - 24:05 


Friday, October 10
League Meet #2
Boys:
1.  Bloomington      -  17
2.  Grand Terrace  -  66
3.  Colton                    -  104
4.  Summit                 -  107
5.  Fontana                -  107
6.  Kaiser                    -  133
Individual Results:
1. Danny Juarez (Bloo) - 16:18
2. Alejandro Mariscal (Bloo) - 16:48
3. Gerardo Vasquez (Bloo) - 16:49
4. Erubey Camacho (Col) - 16:54
5. Alex Diaz (Bloo) - 16:57
6. Christian Vera (Bloo) - 16:58
7. Marcos Guillen (Fon) - 16:58
8. Miguel Parga (Bloo) - 17:03
9. Oscar Saavedra (GT) - 17:30
10. Jared Baca (GT) - 17:40
11. Jason Gonzalez (Sum) - 17:42
12. Fernando Vidrio (Bloo) - 17:47
13. Emmanuel Martinez (Fon) - 17:49
14. Joshua Richards (GT) - 17:56
15. Marco Lopez Serrano (Kai) - 17:58
16. Michael Ramirez (GT) - 17:59
17. Jose Estrada (GT) - 18:08
18. Richard Sotelo (Sum) - 18:09
19. Alejandro Estrada (Kai) - 18:09
20. David Velez (GT) - 18:20
21. Jess Duran (Col) - 18:35
22. Steven Machado (Col) - 18:41
23. Cesar Valadez (Fon) - 18:46
24. Andrie Acedo (Kai) - 18:49
25. Javier Olamendi (Sum) - 18:54
 
Girls:
1.  Fontana               -  47
2.  Bloomington     -  65
3.  Grand Terrace  -  68
4.  Summit                 -  79
5.  Kaiser                    -  93
6.  Colton                   -  151
Individual Results:
1. Jennifer Sandoval (Sum) - 18:45
2. Michelle Pineda (Fon) - 20:19
3. Cecilia Magana (Bloo) - 20:59
4. Krystal Padilla (Kai) - 21:09
5. Sinai Martinez (Fon) - 21:17
6. Celine Montano (GT) - 21:40
7. Nissa Inzunza (GT) - 21:58
8. Valerie Cervantes (GT) - 22:21
9. Mirella Rodriguez (Fon) - 22:21
10. Daisy Lopez (Kai) - 22:24
11. Roxana Lopez (Col) - 22:38
12. Athena Corral (Sum) - 22:42
13. Nathalie Iribe (Fon) - 22:48
14. Nohemi Davila (Bloo) - 22:55
15. Maria Esqueda (Bloo) - 22:59
16. Angelica Uribe (Bloo) - 23:06
17. Cynthia Tarazon (Bloo) - 23:16
18. Katherine Gomez (Fon) - 23:23 
19. Melanie Martinez (Sum) - 23:24
20. Lauren Silvey (Sum) - 23:29
21. Breyani Andebe Holoman (Kai) - 23:31
22. Andrea Martinez (GT) - 23:37
23. Roxana Canales (Bloo) - 23:39
24. Kelley Giron (Kai) - 23:40
25. Victoria Colegio (GT) - 23:49
 
 


2014 Season Preview (click here)

2013 League Finals Results (click here)

2013 Boys Preview (click here)

2013 Girls Preview (click here)

2012 League Finals Results (click here)