San Bernardino County Cross Country: Palomares League

The Palomares League features the Ayala Bulldogs.  In addition, non-San Bernardino County schools include Bonita, Claremont, Diamond Bar, Glendora and South Hills.

Thursday, November 6
Palomares League Finals
Held at Mt. SAC.
Boys:
1.  Claremont        -  25
2.  Ayala              -  62
3.  Bonita               -  83
4.  Glendora          -  88
5.  South Hills       -  140
6.  Diamond Bar  -  152
Individual Results:
1. Adam Johnson (C) - 15:23
2. Michael Lowrie (C) - 15:25
3. Jonah Ross (C) - 15:31
4. Jeff Kirwin (G) - 15:37
5. Dillon Beckum (B) - 15:40
6. Christian Barajas (A) - 15:49
7. Parker Seale (G) - 15:50
8. Steven Khan (A) - 15:55
9. Thomas Backman (C) - 15:56
10. Dylan Powers (C) - 15:57
11. Jonah Evans (C) - 16:06
12. Paul Abdo (DB) - 16:15
13. Gavin Bradley (A) - 16:20
14. Tom Englebert (C) - 16:26
15. Sean Frescas (B) - 16:35
16. Noah Anderson (B) - 16:36
17. Anthony Khan (A) - 16:38
18. Jacob Axton (A) - 16:54
19. Sam Johnny (G) - 16:58
20. Gabriel Amancio (A) - 17:03
21. Alijah Maldonado (A) - 17:06
22. Peter Wang (B) - 17:15
23. Michael Mundo (SH) - 17:16
24. Donovan Strevell (SH) - 17:21
25. Justin Torres (B) - 17:23
 
Girls:
1.  Claremont        -  24
2.  Ayala              -  57
3.  Bonita               -  83
4.  South Hills       -  108
5.  Glendora          -  117
6.  Diamond Bar  -  147
Individual Results:
1. Sydney Tullai (A) - 17:47
2. Tess Rounds (C) - 18:07
3. Annie Boos (C) - 18:24
4. Julia Cantrell (C) - 18:29
5. Jennifer Acevedo (SH) - 18:39
6. Savannah Yi (G) - 18:45
7. Kiana Cavanaugh (C) - 18:46
8. Jacquelyn Heckers (C) - 18:51
9. Kelsey Creese (B) - 18:54
10. Janelle Baeskens (C) - 19:04
11. Zen Hatcher (A) - 19:10
12. Eyo Toe (A) - 19:11
13. Alexandra Gushue (C) - 19:21
14. Andrea Blockinger (B) - 19:40
15. Kailyn Scott (B) - 19:45
16. Alyssa Tran (A) - 19:48
17. Allison Oh (A) - 19:52
18. Olivia Valderrama (SH) - 19:53
19. Paige Simmons (A) - 19:54
20. Shelby Hightower (SH) - 19:59
21. Ariana Infante (DB) - 20:03
22. Alicia Villareal (B) - 20:05
23. Deanna Perez (B) - 20:07
24. Jordin Prado (B) - 20:08
25. Megan Trono (G) - 20:12 


Friday, October 10
League Meet #2
Boys:
1.  Claremont         -  22
2.  Ayala               -  68
3.  Glendora          -  69
4.  Bonita               -  94
5.  South Hills       -  117
6.  Diamond Bar  -  158
Individual Results:
1. Jeff Kirwin (Gl) - 15:29
2. Adam Johnson (Cl) - 15:33
3. Mike Lowrie (Cl) - 15:36
4. Jonah Ross (Cl) - 15:45
5. Dylan Powers (Cl) - 16:06
6. Christian Barajas (Ay) - 16:11
7. Parker Seale (Gl) - 16:23
8. Tab Backman (Cl) - 16:25
9. Gavin Bradley (Ay) - 16:26
10. Jonah Evans (Cl) - 16:26
11. Noah Anderson (Bo) - 16:26
12. Tom Englebert (Cl) - 16:35
13. Sam Johnny (Gl) - 16:36
14. Steven Khan (Ay) - 16:49
15. Jordan Sherman (Ay) - 16:57
16. Justin Torres (Bo) - 17:06
17. Noah Hennig (Bo) - 17:07
18. Paul Abdo (DB) - 17:08
19. Wesley Gonzalez (SH) - 17:09
20. Donovan Strevell (SH) - 17:17
21. Jake Lamb (Gl) - 17:25
22. Sean Frescas (Bo) - 17:25
23. Ivan Oseguera (SH) - 17:26
24. Gabriel Amancio (Ay) - 17:36
25. Michael Mundo (SH) - 17:44
 
Girls:
1.  Claremont        -  25
2.  Ayala              -  62
3.  Glendora          -  89
4.  Bonita               -  94
5.  South Hills       -  115
6.  Diamond Bar  -  140
Individual Results:
1. Tess Rounds (Cl) - 18:37
2. Annie Boos (Cl) - 18:47
3. Micaela Lamb (Gl) - 18:53
4. Sydney Tullai (Ay) - 19:02
5. Jacquelyn Heckers (Cl) - 19:08
6. Morgan Tanner (Ay) - 19:13
7. Jennifer Acevedo (SH) - 19:14
8. Alexandra Gushue (Cl) - 19:24
9. Julia Cantrell (Cl) - 19:29
10. Kiana Cavanaugh (Cl) - 19:36
11. Andrea Blockinger (Bo) - 19:47
12. Olivia Valderrama (SH) - 19:52
13. Zen Hatcher (Ay) - 19:56
14. Savanah Yi (Gl) - 19:58
15. Megan Trono (Gl) - 19:59
16. Eyo Toe (Ay) - 20:05
17. Janelle Baeskens (Cl) - 20:11
18. Alicia Villarreal (Bo) - 20:22
19. Kailyn Scott (Bo) - 20:26
20. Shelby Hightower (SH) - 20:27
21. Deanna Perez (Bo) - 20:28
22. Ariana Infante (DB) - 20:30
23. Allison Oh (Ay) - 20:55
24. Jeannie Huang (DB) - 20:58
25. Noel Del Toro (Bo) - 21:03 


Wednesday, September 24
League Meet #1
Boys:
1.  Claremont           -  23
2.  Ayala                  -  65
3.  Glendora             -  73
4.  Bonita                 -  84
5.  South Hills          -  144
6.  Diamond Bar        -  161
Individual Results:
1. Adam Johnson (C) - 15:29
2. Jeff Kirwin (G) - 15:35
3. Mike Lowrie (C) - 15:49
4. Parker Seale (G) - 16:01
5. Dylan Powers (C) - 16:03
6. Jonah Ross (C) - 16:10
7. Steven Khan (A) - 16:20
8. Tom Englebert (C) - 16:30
9. Gavin Bradley (A) - 16:35
10. Sean Frescas (B) - 16:39
Other Ayala runners:
13. Christian Barajas - 16:44
16. Anthony Khan - 17:05
20. Jordan Sherman - 17:29
23. Alijah Maldonado - 17:51
25. Boris Zeissig - 18:01
 
Girls:
1.  Claremont              -  26
2.  Ayala                      -  46
3.  Bonita                   -  98
4.  Glendora                -  98
5.  South Hills            -  113
6.  Diamond Bar          -  145
Individual Results:
1. Sydney Tullai (A) - 18:38
2. Annie Boos (C) - 18:46
3. Tess Rounds (C) - 19:04
4. Morgan Tanner (A) - 19:06
5. Julia Cantrell (19:20
6. Jacquelyn Heckers (C) - 19:21
7. Zen Hatcher (A) - 19:31
8. Micaela Lamb (G) - 19:36
9. Savanah Yi (G) - 19:42
10. Kiana Cavanaugh (C) - 19:43
Other Ayala runners:
16. Eyo Toe - 20:15
18. Ashlyn Barajas - 20:19
27. Paige Simmons - 21:22
31. Monique Garcia - 21:49 


2014 Boys Outlook

I'm pretty sure when the principals and athletic directors sit down to determine how the releaguing is going to shake out, cross country is the least of their concerns.  First of all, I'm not a fan of scrapping names of leagues.  I don't know how long the Sierra League has been around, but there is history there and this league, with three teams from the Sierra, could easily have remained the Sierra.  The same happened in Riverside County a few years back when they junked the Ivy League, which had been around a long, long time.  Anyway, the Palomares league is born and is a mish-mash of teams from other leagues...except when it comes to cross country.  This is a league that will get a lot of attention, because it's a powerhouse in the sport.  For the boys, three CIF Finalists are here and Ayala isn't one of them, and they were pretty darn good.  The only County school in the league, Ayala has a deep squad returning with a veteran, well-respected new coach.  Only 46 seconds separates number one from number five and if you are going to claim they have a weakness, it might be up front.  Christian Barajas ran 16:11 last year, so they will miss Anthony Avila, but their big three (including Gavin Bradley and Steven Khan) made big strides in track, all running under 4:40 in the 1600 and 10:00 or better in the 3200.  So expect that "weakness" to disappear.  The bigger problem for the Bulldogs is the league membership.  Claremont defeated them as Sierra League champions, Bonita moves in as Hacienda League champions and Glendora joins the fun as Baseline League champions.  None of them return more than 4 from their CIF Final runs, but they are perpetually quality programs that don't usually have dropoffs from year to year.  This will be a fun one to watch!

2014 Girls Outlook

Whew!  That was probably the reaction from most programs at Ayala when the parochial schools won their lawsuit and releaguing had to begin again.  They escaped the Baseline League!  When it comes to girls cross country, Ayala was not relieved because they landed in a superleague, the newly created Palomares League.  If you think the boys league will be tough, the ladies are loaded!  Of the six schools, one went to the State Meet and returns 5 of their runners, three went to CIF Finals and the other two both qualified for CIF and return either 5 or 6 from a year ago.  Don't feel bad for Ayala, I'm sure they are up for the challenge as they return a pretty stellar squad with a team time of 94:49.  They are led by junior Sydney Tullai who won the Sierra League a year ago and ran 17:49 on the Mt. SAC course.  Morgan Tanner, the lone senior in the bunch, ran 18:50 and they five more all at 19:45 or better.  There are not many teams that can match that depth with a 7th girls at 19:45.  The competition will be fierce, as the Bulldogs could not handle Claremont last year and they return six and will likely return to Fresno.  Hacienda League champion Bonita is here and qualified for CIF Finals and return six.  Baseline League champion Glendora is here and while they were hit hard by graduation, they have tremendous depth.  South Hills finished the year well running 8th in their CIF Prelims heat and return six.  Even what would be considered the weakest squad, Diamond Bar, qualified for CIF and return five from that team.   



Sunday, November 3
League Finals Results:
Meet held at Mt. SAC with earlier finish in the "Gauntlet" and adjusted start so it covered the same distance.
Boys:  1.  Claremont                  -  30                   *finished 9th in Division 2 at CIF Finals
              2.  Ayala                         -  54                   *finished 6th in Division 2 CIF Prelims heat
              3.  Chino Hills             -  69                   *finished 8th in Division 1 CIF Prelims heat
              4.  Damien                       -  71
              5.  South Hills                 -  133
Boys Individual Results:
1.  Anthony Avila (A) - 15:38                  *finished 30th (15:40) in Division 2 at CIF Finals
2.  Mitchell Cameron (D) - 15:47            *finished 23rd (16:09) in his Division 3 CIF Prelim heat
3.  Anthony Ceccarelli (Cl) - 15:53
4.  Adam Johnson (Cl) - 15:54
5.  Jonah Ross (Cl) - 15:58
6.  Christian Barajas (A) - 16:11
7.  Nathaniel Colletti (CH) - 16:17
8.  Bryce Kasamoto (Cl) - 16:21
9.  Peter Torres (CH) - 16:26
10.  Daniel Ross (Cl) - 16:33
11.  Gavin Bradley (A) - 16:35
12.  Patrick Bruce (D) - 16:36
13.  Kyle Reed (CH) - 16:43
14.  Eric Stevens (D) - 16:44
15.  Timothy Corvese (D) - 16:44
16.  Steven Khan (A) - 16:45
17.  Dylan Powers (Cl) - 16:46
18.  Tom Englebert (Cl) - 16:52
19.  Marcelo Arcos (CH) - 16:53
20.  Sebastian Sanchez (A) - 16:56
21.  Andrew Arvizu (CH) - 17:02
22.  Gabriel Amancio (A) - 17:06
23.  Anthony Alvarez (SH) - 17:10
24.  Daniel Ramirez (A) - 17:15
25.  Anthony Rodriguez (SH) - 17:19
Girls:  1.  Claremont                     -  25                    *finished 11th in Division 2 at State Meet
             2.  Ayala                            -  48                    *finished 14th in Division 2 at CIF Finals
             3.  South Hills                    -  75                     *finished 8th in Division 3 CIF Prelims heat
             4.  Chino Hills                -  101
             5.  St. Lucy's                       -  116
Girls Individual Results:
1.  Sydney Tullai (A) - 18:09
2.  Megan Renken (Cl) - 18:42
3.  Merin Arft (Cl) - 18:42
4.  Jennifer Acevedo (SH) - 18:48
5.  Annie Boos (Cl) - 18:49
6.  Kiana Cavenaugh (Cl) - 18:51
7.  Emily Ebiner (SL) - 19:11
8.  Morgan Tanner (A) - 19:18
9.  Janelle Baeskins (Cl) - 19:23
10.  Shelby Hightower (SH) - 19:28
11.  Olivia Valderrama (SH) - 19:35
12.  Kaitlyn Lopez (A) - 19:41
13.  Samantha Gomez (A) - 19:42
14.  Amanda Sevilla (A) - 19:43
15.  Ashlyn Barajas (A) - 20:01
16.  Vanessa Ashley Ramirez (A) - 20:05
17.  Erin Carvalho (CH) - 20:09
18.  Gillian Antona (Cl) - 20:09
19.  Cassidy Rogers (CH) - 20:18
20.  Celine Arteaga (CH) - 20:19
21.  Jade Carmona (SH) - 20:22
22.  Bridget Helgeson (CH) - 20:34
23.  Elizabeth Rose (Charter Oak) - 20:47
24.  Susie Kim (CH) - 20:56
25.  Kaylee Mackenzie (CH) - 21:14           


Wednesday, October 16
League Meet #2 Results
Meet held at Bonelli Park.
Boys:  1.  Claremont           -  39
              2.  Ayala                  -  53
              3.  Damien                -  56
              4.  Chino Hills      -  86
              5.  South Hills          -  121
              6.  Charter Oak       -  183
Boys Individual Results:
1.  Anthony Avila (A) - 15:46
2.  Mitchell Cameron (D) - 16:03
3.  Jonah Ross (Cl) - 16:08
4.  Eric Stevens (D) - 16:10
5.  Anthony Ceccarelli (Cl) - 16:12
6.  Adam Johnson (Cl) - 16:17
7.  Christian Barajas (A) - 16:29
8.  Nathaniel Colletti (CH) - 16:34
9.  Patrick Bruce (D) - 16:38
10.  Steven Khan (A) - 16:40
11.  Bryce Kasamoto (Cl) - 16:40
12.  Timothy Corvese (D) - 16:45
13.  Gavin Bradley (A) - 16:45
14.  Mike Lowrie (Cl) - 16:49
15.  Donovan Strevell (SH) - 16:51
16.  Dylan Powers (Cl) - 16:53
17.  Daniel Ross (Cl) - 16:57
18.  Christopher Arcos (CH) - 17:02
19.  Andrew Arvizu (CH) - 17:04
20.  Marcelo Arcos (CH) - 17:04
21.  Peter Torres (CH) - 17:05
22.  Sebastian Sanchez (A) - 17:09
23.  Peter Resendiz (SH) - 17:14
24.  Michael Miller (CH) - 17:24
25.  Nick Dahms (CH) - 17:31
Girls:  1.  Claremont             -  25
             2.  Ayala                     -  39
             3.  South Hills             -  80
             4.  Chino Hills         -  118
             5.  St. Lucy's                -  124
             6.  Charter Oak          -  155
Girls Individual Results:
1.  Sydney Tullai (A) - 18:26
2.  Annie Boos (Cl) - 18:45
3.  Merin Arft (Cl) - 19:05
4.  Reily McLachlan (Cl) - 19:14
5.  Zen Hatcher (A) - 19:20
6.  Kiana Cavenaugh (Cl) - 19:25
7.  Morgan Tanner (A) - 19:28
8.  Shelby Hightower (SH) - 19:36
9.  Olivia Valderrama (SH) - 19:37
10.  Janelle Baeskens (Cl) - 19:38
11.  Amanda Sevilla (A) - 19:40
12.  Jade Carmona (SH) - 19:49
13.  Megan Renken (Cl) - 19:56
14.  Gillian Antona (Cl) - 20:04
15.  Samantha Gomez (A) - 20:07
16.  Antonella Curinga (CO) - 20:17
17.  Eyo Toe (A) - 20:23
18.  Katelyn Breitschwerdt (SL) - 20:25
19.  Emily Ebiner (SL) - 20:30
20.  Cassidy Rogers (CH) - 20:32
21.  Jennifer Acevedo (SH) - 20:34
22.  Ashlyn Barajas (A) - 20:37
23.  Celine Arteaga (CH) - 20:40
24.  Bridget Helgeson (CH) - 20:55
25.  Erin Carvalho (CH) - 21:00


Wednesday, October 2
League Meet #1 Results:
No word on where the meet was held.
Boys:  1.  Claremont             -  34
             2.  Damien                   -  57
             3.  Ayala                       -  62
             4.  Chino Hills            -  82
             5.  South Hills             -  125
Boys Individual Results:
1.  Mitchell Cameron (D) - 16:03
2.  Jonah Ross (C) - 16:24
3.  Eric Stevens (D) - 16:34
4.  Anthony Ceccarelli (C) - 16:37
5.  Timothy Corvese (D) - 16:38
6.  Anthony Avila (A) - 16:40
7.  Mike Lowrie (C) - 16:41
8.  Nathaniel Colletti (CH) - 16:44
9.  Bryce Kasamoto (C) - 16:51
10.  Christian Barajas (A) - 16:52
11.  Steven Khan (A) - 16:54
12.  Dylan Powers (C)  - 16:55
13.  Daniel Ross (C) - 16:55
14.  Gavin Bradley (A) - 17:04
15.  Peter Torres (CH) - 17:04
16.  Peter Resendiz (SH) - 17:08
17.  Christopher Arcos (CH) - 17:24
18.  Patrick Bruce (D) - 17:31
19.  Michael Miller (CH) - 17:32
20.  Adam Johnson (C) - 17:33
21.  Sebastian Sanchez (A) - 17:35
22.  Gabriel Amancio (A) - 17:52
23.  Marcelo Arcos (CH) - 18:01
24.  Isaiah Valdez (CH) - 18:04
25.  Donovan Strevell (SH) - 18:08
Girls:  1.  Claremont             -  22
             2.  Ayala                     -  35
             3.  South Hills             -  97
             4.  St. Lucy's                -  113
             5.  Chino Hills         -  120
             6.  Charter Oak          -  166
Girls Individual Results:
1.  Annie Boos (C) - 19:13
2.  Merin Arft (C) - 19:14
3.  Sydney Tullai (A) - 19:24
4.  Kiana Cavanagh (C) - 19:39
5.  Amanda Sevilla (A) - 19:42
6.  Megan Renken (C) - 19:44
7.  Morgan Tanner (A) - 19:51
8.  Zen Hatcher (A) - 19:56
9.  Reily McLachlan (C) - 20:03
10.  Janelle Baeskens (C) - 20:11
11.  Katelyn Breitschwerdt (SL) - 20:17
12.  Samantha Gomez (A) - 20:19
13.  Emily Ebiner (SL) - 20:19
14.  Shelby Hightower (SH) - 20:24
15.  Ashlyn Barajas (A) - 20:33
16.  Jennifer Acevedo (SH) - 20:38
17.  Julia Cantrell (C) - 20:42
18.  Celine Arteaga (CH) - 20:43
19.  Jade Carmona (SH) - 20:45
20.  Olivia Valderrama (SH) - 21:04
21.  Vanessa Ramirez (A) - 21:09
22.  Kaylee Mackenzie (CH) - 21:14
23.  Antonella Curinga (CO) - 21:19
24.  Erin Carvalho (CH) - 21:29
25.  Bridget Helgeson (CH) - 21:33


2012 League Finals Results:
Boys:  1.  Claremont  -  44                                *finished 5th in CIF Division 2 Prelims heat
             2.  Ayala  -  52                                        *finished 7th at the California State Meet
             3.  Damien  -  68                                      *finished 6th in CIF Division 3 Prelims heat
             4.  Chino Hills  -  85                *Chris Taylor advanced to CIF Prelims (21st/16:09)
             5.  South Hills  -  102                   *Victor Garcia advanced to CIF Prelims (18th/16:22)
             6.  Charter Oak  -  186
Girls:  1.  Claremont  -  34                                 *finished 8th at CIF Division 2 Finals
             2.  Ayala  -  36                                        *finished 14th at CIF Division 2 Finals
             3.  Chino Hills  -  80                            *finished 10th in CIF Division 1 Prelims heat
             4.  South Hills  -  100
             5.  St. Lucy's  -  129       *Kaitlyn Breitschwerdt advanced to CIF Prelims (11th/19:17)
             6.  Charter Oak  -  174


2013 Boys Outlook:
Claremont edged Ayala last season to win the league, but the Bulldogs had the last laugh as they took their runner-up finish all the way to the State Meet!  On the downside, only 2 of their 7 runners from Woodward Park return in 2013.  This should give Claremont a huge edge this season as they project to have 4 runners in the top 10 and a 40 point advantage.  The race for second could be very close as only a few points separate Chino Hills from Ayala, but the Bulldogs have about a minute advantage in team time.  Keep an eye on Damien, who could be dangerous if they can drum up a solid 5th runner.  When you can roll a one to start, it opens the door for your team, and Damien should be able to do it as Mitchell Cameron is the favorite to win league although Anthony Avila (Ayala) had a very good track season.


2013 Girls Outlook:
This should be a two team race, with Claremont as the favorite.  The Wolfpack run in a very tight pack, projecting all scorers in the top 10 at 30 points.  Ayala will be led by freshman phenom Sydney Tullai, who had a dynamite debut and followed it up with an outstanding track season, running the #8 mark in County history in the 3200 (10:50.98).  South Hills should grab the 3rd qualifying spot.  Tullai won the league title by nearly 20 seconds last season and should make it two in a row.