San Bernardino County Cross Country: Mt. Baldy League

The Mt. Baldy League features the Alta Loma Braves, the Chaffey Tigers, the Colony Titans, the Don Lugo Conquistadors, the Montclair Cavaliers and the Ontario Jaguars.

Thursday, November 6
Mt. Baldy League Finals
Held at Mt. SAC.
Boys:
1.  Colony         -  24
2.  Alta Loma  -  53
3.  Chaffey       -  82
4.  Ontario       -  84
5.  Don Lugo   -  128
6.  Montclair  -  190
Individual Results:
1. Koby Peterson (AL) - 15:24
2. Joshua Zavala (Col) - 16:08
3. Matthew Madrigal (Col) - 16:33
4. Anthony Binion (Chaf) - 16:38
5. Freddy Arias (Col) - 16:41
6. Ryan Tobin (Col) - 16:48
7. Noah Sepulveda (AL) - 16:50
8. Kyle Rossman (Col) - 16:51
9. Juan Maldonado (AL) - 16:54
10. Sean Hara (DL) - 17:21
11. Misa. Millan Bernal (Ont) - 17:24
12. Sonny Lage (Chaf) - 17:28
13. Juan Velasquez (Col) - 17:28
14. Matthew Contreras (Col) - 17:30
15. Angel Campos (Ont) - 17:49
16. Victor Maldonado (AL) - 17:54
17. Luis Teran (Chaf) - 18:00
18. Charlie Henigan (Ont) - 18:10
19. Badger Paige (Ont) - 18:14
20. Aaron Gallemore (AL) - 18:16
21. Tony Trigotenco (Ont) - 18:27
22. Brigham Mejia (Chaf) - 18:30
23. John Bradshaw (Ont) - 18:42
24. Eduardo Martinez (AL) - 18:44
25. Seth Sassounian (DL) - 18:45
 
Girls:
1.  Colony          -  21
2.  Chaffey        -  58
3.  Don Lugo    -  75
4.  Alta Loma  -  83
5.  Ontario       -  132
6.  Montclair  -  179
Individual Results:
1. Alyssa Segovia (AL) - 20:09
2. Marisa Uribe (Col) - 20:23
3. Camille Cole (Col) - 20:28
4. Miranda Chavez (Col) - 20:34
5. Catie Rendon (Col) - 20:46
6. Jessica Gonzales (DL) - 21:03
7. Cheyanne Leon (Col) - 21:13
8. Yolanda Espericueta (Chaf) - 21:17
9. Daphne Salamon (DL) - 21:18
10. Lauren Guitierrez (Col) - 21:29
11. Arantza Zambrano (Chaf) - 21:54
12. Cynthia Landgrave (Chaf) - 21;57
13. Yoesmi Godoy (Chaf) - 22:05
14. Madeline Lopez (Chaf) - 22;17
15. Janelle Pimentel (AL) - 22:28
16. Tiffany Juhasz (AL) - 22:30
17. Jennifer Cuenca (DL) - 22;32
18. Emilie Flores (DL) - 22:51
19. Samantha Flores (Chaf) - 23:04
20. Alejandra Lais (Col) - 23:09
21. Karla Espindola (Ont) - 23:13
22. Sarah Wingert (Chaf) - 23:35
23. Destiny Alvarez (Ont) - 23:38
24. Natalie Olivas (AL) - 23:49
25. Marlene Gonzalez (DL) - 25:07 


2014 Boys Outlook

The changes here?  Alta Loma moves in, while Chino and Garey move out, making AD's happy to be back to a 6 team league.  The Cowboys were the runner-up on both sides last season and the Braves could move into that spot in 2014.  For the boys, there is no doubt this is another league title for Colony and probably will be for another year at least.  The Titans advanced to CIF Finals last season and return one of the best in the County, with four of the five projected scorers to be juniors.  Two of those juniors managed to break 16 minutes at Mt. SAC.  Josh Zavala and Matthew Contreras could be challenged by Matthew Madrigal with 16:06 credentials.  Their fifth man projects to be at 16:33 and that does not include Juan Velasquez, who ran 4:39.05 during track.  Look for Colony to at least return to CIF Finals, but I'm sure they have visions of a Thanksgiving trip to Fresno.  Nobody in the league is close here, but Alta Loma comes in with a substantial team time gap over the rest of the league.  Coby Peterson leads the Braves with a 16:28 and they have another under 17:00 in Eduardo Martinez.  They had a good freshman class a year ago and could improve if that group makes gains.  Ontario looks to have the edge on the last CIF spot as they have a quality front runner in Ca. Ambrosio-Cruz at 16:46, but need to close a 90 second gap to number 2.  Chaffey has Anthony Binion up front, but also faces a similar gap to their number 2 runner.

2014 Girls Outlook

This will also be a runaway for the Colony Titans.  They keep winning and reloading quickly and despite losing leader Katrina Fix to graduation, they are the team to beat in the Mt. Baldy League.  Catie Rendon will lead the Titans in 2014 as she ran 18:56 a year ago, and Colony has a solid supporting cast with a pair of mid-19:00 range in Cheyanne Leon-Herzon and Marisa Uribe.  Projected fifth runner, sophomore Camille Cole, could move up the ladder after a fine track season where she ran 5:25 in the 1600.  Chino made them work a little, but they have moved out.   Things are less clear in the battle for CIF spots here, but Don Lugo appears to have the edge.  They have a good 1-2 punch with Jennifer Cuenca (20:13) and Natalie Valdez (20:30).  Alto Loma is led by Devin Spolsdoff, who ran 19:26 last season and then ran wild in track in many different events, eventually reaching CIF Finals in the triple jump.  Rachelle Stark also ran in the 19:20's, but the Braves need to strengthen up their 4 and 5 spots to overtake the Conquistadors.  Chaffey has a good pack, but need them to progress well or they will be on the outside of this race.  Arantxa Zambrano will lead the Tigers with a best of 20:28 at Mt. SAC last season.     



League Finals Results
Held at Mt. SAC.
Boys:  1.  Colony          -  23                             *finished 15th in Division 2 at CIF Finals
             2.  Chino             -  83                            *finished 12th in Division 2 CIF Prelims heat
             3.  Don Lugo    -  97                             *finished 15th in Division 3 CIF Prelims heat
             4.  Garey              -  101                            *finished 14th in Division 3 CIF Prelims heat
             5.  Ontario       -  104
             6.  Chaffey       -  116
             7.  Montclair  -  217
Boys Individual Results:
1.  Mike Gutierrez (DL) - 16:01
2.  Joshua Zavala (Co) - 16:07
3.  Matthew Contreras (Co) - 16:15
4.  Anthony Venegas (Co) - 16:17
5.  Christopher Gutierrez (Co) - 16:24
6.  Pedro Regalado (Cha) - 16:31             *finished 33rd (16:15) in his Division 1 CIF Prelim heat
7.  Michael Torres (Chi) - 16:45
8.  C. Ambrosio-Cruz (O) - 16:46
9.  Matthew Madrigal (Co) - 16:48
10.  Ryan Tobin (Co) - 16:51
11.  Alfredo Arias (Co) - 16:52
12.  Ramiro Pinedo (G) - 16:53
13.  Anthony Binion (Cha) - 17:01
14.  Omar Farias (G) - 17:13
15.  Baldemar Martinez (Chi) - 17:14
16.  M. Millan-Bernal (O) - 17:19
17.  James Olden (DL) - 17:29
18.  Peter Torres (Chi) - 17:44
19.  Sean Hara (DL) - 17:45
20.  Damian Cabrera (G) - 17:50
21.  Alex Rios (Chi) - 17:53
22.  Stephen Tapia (Chi) - 17:54
23.  Justin Trujillo (Chi) - 18:00
24.  Jesus Mena (DL) - 18:04
25.  Badger Paige (O) - 18:15
Girls:  1.  Colony           -  19                         *finished 5th in Division 2 CIF Prelims heat
             2.  Chino             -  38                         *finished 9th in Division 2 CIF Prelims heat
             3.  Don Lugo    -  87                         *finished 13th in Division 3 CIF Prelims heat
             4.  Chaffey        -  114                        *finished 13th in Division 1 CIF Prelims heat
             5.  Ontario      -  134
             6.  Garey             -  145
             7.  Montclair  -  195
Girls Individual Results:
1.  Catie Rendon (Co) - 19:04
2.  Katrina Fix (Co) - 19:11
3.  Sierra Santoyo (Chi) - 19:32
4.  Destiny Coria (Co) - 19:34
5.  Marisa Uribe (Co) - 19:55
6.  Valeria Huizar (Chi) - 20:07
7.  Cheyenne Leon-Herzan (Co) - 20:12
8.  Berenia Hernandez (Chi) - 20:12
9.  Jennifer Cuenca (DL) - 20:13
10.  Kimberly Solorio (Chi) - 20:25
11.  Taylor Ybarra (Chi) - 20:29
12.  Yadira Valadez (Co) - 20:32
13.  Stephanie Jimenez (Co) - 20:41
14.  Betty Lopez (O) - 20:42
15.  Samatha Godinho (Chi) - 20:56
16.  Natalie Valdez (DL) - 20:59
17.  Arantza Zambrano (Cha) - 21:06
18.  Jessica Gonzalez (DL) - 21:21
19.  Daphne Salamon (DL) - 21:22
20.  Nimsi Garcia (G) - 21:25
21.  Innocence Carmona (Cha) - 21:31
22.  Karla Espindola (O) - 21:38
23.  Yireth Zambrano (Cha) - 21:43
24.  Luciana Zurita (G) - 21:59
25.  Emilie Flores (DL) - 22:05
            


League Meet #2 Results:
Meet held at Bonelli Park.  If anyone has complete results, please pass them along.
Boys:  1.  Colony          -  26
             2.  Ontario        -  85
             3.  Chino             -  92
             4.  Garey              -  107
             5.  Don Lugo    -  113
             6.  Chaffey        -  114
             7.  Montclair   -  194
Boys Individual Results:
1.  Omar Farias (G) - 15:53.4
2.  Josh Zavala (Col) - 15:53.7
Girls:  1.  Colony         -  17
             2.  Chino            -  49
             3.  Chaffey        -  95
             4.  Don Lugo    -  99
             5.  Garey           -  131
             6.  Ontario        -  153
             7.  Montclair    -  194
Girls Individual Results:
1.  Katrina Fix (Col) - 19:03


League Meet #1 Results:
Boys:   1.  Colony        -  26
              2.  Chino          -  68
              3.  Ontario      - 83
              4.  Garey            -  88
              5.  Chaffey      -  117
              6.  Don Lugo  - 170
              7.  Montclair  - 185
Girls:  1.  Chino             - 23
             2.  Colony          - 33
             3.  Chaffey        - 106
             4.  Don Lugo    - 123
             5.  Ontario        - 135
             6.  Garey               - 145
             7.  Montclair   - 188
No individual results were available.  No surprises on the boys side, but a nice battle for 3rd is shaping up.  Chino with an upset of Colony is news in the girls race.  The Cowgirls are much improved and followed this up with a strong showing at Woodbridge.  Colony's Catie Rendon (Colony) did not run at Woodbridge and may have not been available for this meet and that may have made the difference.


2012 League Finals Results:
Boys:  1.  Colony  -  25                                     *finished 6th in CIF Division 2 Prelims heat
             2.  Chino  -  68                                       *finished 12th in CIF Division 2 Prelims heat
             3.  Garey  -  77                                         *finished 15th in CIF Division 3 Prelims heat
             4.  Don Lugo  -  134   *Michael Gutierrez advanced to CIF Prelims (29th/16:14_
Girls:  1.  Colony  -  15                                     *finished 8th at the California State Meet
             2.  Chino  -  50                                      *finished 12th in CIF Division 2 Prelims heat
             3.  Chaffey  -  96                                  *finished 14th in CIF Division 1 Prelims heat
             4.  Don Lugo  -  134                            *finished 12th in CIF Division 2 Prelims heat


2013 Outlook:
A lack of results make any accurate prediction difficult, but Colony has dominated this league for some time and that isn't likely to change, especially on the girls side.  After posting a perfect 15 points a year ago, and despite losing their #1 and #3 runners, this is a State Meet qualifying team that should win the title again in 2013.  The Titans' Katrina Fix will be tough to beat individually.  For the boys, the gap could close as Colony loses a few key seniors and Chino returns all from their 2012 CIF qualifying team, and with only a few seconds separating them, I would go with Colony's experience.