San Bernardino County Cross Country: Mt. Baldy League

The Mt. Baldy League features the Alta Loma Braves, the Chaffey Tigers, the Colony Titans, the Don Lugo Conquistadors, the Montclair Cavaliers and the Ontario Jaguars.

2015 Boys Preview

Colony surrendered the number one spot at league finals last year and still won by nearly 30 points.  In 2015, they will not be challenged as they have a nearly 9 minute team time advantage on the others.  This team will be good...this team will be very good.  They are projecting a 40 second scoring gap, and when it begins with a 15:42, it projects to be an excellent year for the Titans.  They will bring back a veteran crew, 6 of 7 that raced to CIF Finals, before going into rebuilding mode, as all 6 will be seniors.  Joshua Zavala should be out front, but after that, the next Titan will be whoever has the hot hand as the other 4, Ryan Tobin, Kyle Rossman, Matthew Madrigal and Freddy Arias are all between 16:12 and 16:22.  Chaffey grabbed a CIF spot with a narrow win over Ontario for 3rd, but they are poised to move up to a second place finish with 5 seniors returning from a year ago.  Anthony Binion will be out front for the Tigers, running 16:27, with Sonny Lage racing well at Mt. SAC as well at 17:28.  Alta Loma finished 2nd in their Mt. Baldy debut, but lost league champion Koby Pederson and his one point.  Noah Sepulveda ran 16:48 and will lead the Braves with a team that resembles Chaffey, but with a 45 second slower team time.  Complicating matters for both teams will be Ontario, who may not have the power up front, but they run a much tighter pack and project a faster team time than Alta Loma.  Misa Millan Bernal and Angel Campos will try to close that 2 point gap from a year ago.  This three team race will be fun to watch as they battle for two spots.

2015 Girls Preview

Colony keeps graduating runners, but they keep winning the Mt. Baldy League.  Although the margin may be reduced, they are in position to repeat.  With 4 returners, they are stronger up front than the rest of the league as Camlle Cole has run 19:21 and Miranda Chavez has gone 20:06.  Their 5th runner should be under 21:50 and that will be the difference as they will only have one senior in their top 6.  Chaffey is very solid through 4, but have a 1:30 drop off to number 5 and that's a big part of the nearly 3 minutes in team time difference with Colony.  Arantza Zambrano ran 20:22 and should be about 40 seconds ahead of the tight pack of 3 rounding out their top 4.  Don Lugo and Alta Loma will battle for the 3rd spot, but both have depth issues.  Don Lugo will be better through two with Daphne Salamon and Jessica Gonzalez, but there could be a large gap to number three.  Alta Loma returns league champion, Alyssa Segovia, who ran 19:26 at Mt. SAC, but they fall off after that.  Give Alta Loma the edge based on known returners as their 5th is faster than Don Lugo's 3rd. 



Thursday, November 6
Mt. Baldy League Finals
Held at Mt. SAC.
Boys:
1.  Colony         -  24                          *finished 13th in Division 2 at CIF Finals
2.  Alta Loma  -  53                          *finished 13th in Division 1 Prelims heat
3.  Chaffey       -  82                          *finished 15th in Division 1 Prelims heat
4.  Ontario       -  84
5.  Don Lugo   -  128
6.  Montclair  -  190
Individual Results:
1. Koby Peterson (AL) - 15:24                      *finished 24th (15;44) in Division 1 at State Meet
2. Joshua Zavala (Col) - 16:08
3. Matthew Madrigal (Col) - 16:33
4. Anthony Binion (Chaf) - 16:38
5. Freddy Arias (Col) - 16:41
6. Ryan Tobin (Col) - 16:48
7. Noah Sepulveda (AL) - 16:50
8. Kyle Rossman (Col) - 16:51
9. Juan Maldonado (AL) - 16:54
10. Sean Hara (DL) - 17:21
11. Misa. Millan Bernal (Ont) - 17:24
12. Sonny Lage (Chaf) - 17:28
13. Juan Velasquez (Col) - 17:28
14. Matthew Contreras (Col) - 17:30
15. Angel Campos (Ont) - 17:49
16. Victor Maldonado (AL) - 17:54
17. Luis Teran (Chaf) - 18:00
18. Charlie Henigan (Ont) - 18:10
19. Badger Paige (Ont) - 18:14
20. Aaron Gallemore (AL) - 18:16
21. Tony Trigotenco (Ont) - 18:27
22. Brigham Mejia (Chaf) - 18:30
23. John Bradshaw (Ont) - 18:42
24. Eduardo Martinez (AL) - 18:44
25. Seth Sassounian (DL) - 18:45
 
Girls:
1.  Colony          -  21                                *finished 9th in Division 2 Prelims heat
2.  Chaffey        -  58                                *finished 11th in Division 1 Prelims heat
3.  Don Lugo    -  75                                *finished 12th in Division 3 Prelims heat
4.  Alta Loma  -  83
5.  Ontario       -  132
6.  Montclair  -  179
Individual Results:
1. Alyssa Segovia (AL) - 20:09                        *finished 34th (19:26) in Division 1 Prelims heat
2. Marisa Uribe (Col) - 20:23
3. Camille Cole (Col) - 20:28
4. Miranda Chavez (Col) - 20:34
5. Catie Rendon (Col) - 20:46
6. Jessica Gonzales (DL) - 21:03
7. Cheyanne Leon (Col) - 21:13
8. Yolanda Espericueta (Chaf) - 21:17
9. Daphne Salamon (DL) - 21:18
10. Lauren Guitierrez (Col) - 21:29
11. Arantza Zambrano (Chaf) - 21:54
12. Cynthia Landgrave (Chaf) - 21;57
13. Yoesmi Godoy (Chaf) - 22:05
14. Madeline Lopez (Chaf) - 22;17
15. Janelle Pimentel (AL) - 22:28
16. Tiffany Juhasz (AL) - 22:30
17. Jennifer Cuenca (DL) - 22;32
18. Emilie Flores (DL) - 22:51
19. Samantha Flores (Chaf) - 23:04
20. Alejandra Lais (Col) - 23:09
21. Karla Espindola (Ont) - 23:13
22. Sarah Wingert (Chaf) - 23:35
23. Destiny Alvarez (Ont) - 23:38
24. Natalie Olivas (AL) - 23:49
25. Marlene Gonzalez (DL) - 25:07 


2014 Season Preview (click here)

2013 League Finals Results (click here)

2013 Season Preview (click here)

2012 League Finals Results (click here)