San Bernardino County Cross Country: Mountain Valley League

Friday, September 26
League Meet #1
Held at Blair Park in San Bernardino.
Boys:
1.  Rubidoux                     -  29
2.  Vista Del Lago           -  36
3.  San Bernardino    -  79
4.  Pacific                       -  93
5.  Banning                      -  151
6.  Moreno Valley          -  171
Individual Results:
1. Jeremiah Bias (V) - 15:21
2. Christian Lopez (V) - 16:02
3. Anthony Alvarez (Rub) - 16:09
4. Erik Gonzalez (Rub) - 16:25
5. Javin Singer (Pac) - 16:36
6. Tyler Flores (Rub) - 16:41
7. Alejandro Cadenas (Rub) - 17:06
8. Israel Baltazar (V) - 17:11
9. Josue Lopez (Rub) - 17:17
10. Jorge Ochoa (Rub) - 17:26
11. Jimmy Contreras-Vasquez (SB) - 17:42
12. Mikhail Brown (V) - 17:57
13. Gustavo Zaragoza (V) - 18:00
14. James Hamm (SB) - 18:24
15. Anthony Zapata (SB) - 18:28
16. Christian Razo (V) - 18:35
17. Isaac Ortiz (Pac) - 18:50
18. Joshua Chacon (V) - 19:00
19. Jairo Ventura (SB) - 19:01
20. Ricardo Luna (SB) - 19:03
21. Moleka Miramontes (SB) - 19:15
22. Christopher Cortez (Pac) - 19:21
23. Manuel Campos (Pac) - 19:24
24. Joseph Rivera (B) - 19:34
25. Rosalio Cruz (SB) - 19:41
 
Girls:
1.  Rubidoux                 -  36
2.  Vista Del Lago        -  66
3.  Pacific                    -  69
4.  San Bernardino -  83
5.  Banning                    -  90
6.  Moreno Valley        -  NS
Individual Results:
1.  Krysta Linton (B) - 19:59
2. Jayda Martinez (Rub) - 20:42
3. Joy Ngula (V) - 20:49
4. Lizette Enriquez (Rub) - 20:50
5. Elizabeth Palma (Pac) - 21:19
6. Jennifer Zaragoza (V) - 21:52
7. Noemi Reyes (Rub) - 22:02
8. Alexis Espinosa (Pac) - 22:11
9. Ruth Villarreal (SB) - 22:16
10. Andrea Contreras-Vasquez (SB) - 22:29
11. Jennifer Jimenez (Rub) - 23:30
12. Ashley Rosas (Rub) - 23:36
13. Marilee Santana (Pac) - 23:53
14. Victoria De La Rosa (B) - 24:12
15. Jocelyn Mendoza (SB) - 24:20
16. Celeste Ruvalcalba (Rub) - 24:45
17. Kimberly Lopez (Pac) - 24:54
18. Katherine Ruiz (V) - 25:03
19. Janelle Castellon (V) - 25:05
20. Cristina Salmeron (V) - 25:13
21. Jacqueline Arredondo (Rub) - 25:27
22. Angelica Murillo (SB) - 25:42
23. Kimberly Candelario (B) - 25:46
24. Yadira Rodriguez (B) - 25:50
25. Dana Evans (V) - 25:58 


The Mountain Valley League features the Pacific Pirates and the San Bernardino Cardinals.  In addition, non-San Bernardino County schools include Banning, Moreno Valley, Vista Del Lago and Rubidoux. 

2014 Boys Outlook

The Mountain Valley League wins the award for biggest change in the releaguing process.  Banning and Rubidoux are the only holdovers as Jurupa Hills, Citrus Valley, Rim of the World and Notre Dame have been scattered into other leagues.  County schools...Pacific and San Bernardino come in from the San Andreas League while Riverside County schools, Moreno Valley and Vista Del Lago (located in Moreno Valley) round out the six team league.  As far as cross country goes, Rubidoux will run away with this league now that they have said goodbye to state champion, Jurupa Hills.  Rubidoux advanced to the state meet a year ago and return 6 of 7 from that team.  Pacific should take the runner-up spot as they return a veteran squad.  Senior Javin Singer will lead the Pirates;  he ran 16:30 at Mt. SAC and has good speed as well after turning a 4:28.75 1600 last track season.  His teammates are packed up, but need a little help at the 5 spot.  The battle for 3rd place here is hard to call.  Moreno Valley hasn't put together much, but have some history, while Vista Del Lago usually has some decent individuals and hope to surround them with a little depth.  Banning has been better in recent years and San Bernardino, with Jimmy Contreras leading the way, have some work to do to challenge.

2014 Girls Outlook

This will be a two team battle between Rubidoux and Pacific.  Rubidoux qualified for CIF last season and return 4 of their 7 while Pacific, after winning the San Andreas League last year, have a very good top 4, but are looking at a 3+ minute gap to their 5th.  Alexis Espinosa leads the Pirates, returning a 19:38 from the Mt. SAC course.  Her supporting cast, led by Elizabeth Palma, pack in between 20:12 and 20:31, but they need that final piece.  There is likely to be a large gap between these two teams and whoever finishes third and that is difficult to call.   



League Finals Results
Held at Martin Tudor Park in Fontana.
Boys:  1.  Jurupa Hills              -  22                 *Division 3 California State Champion
             2.  Rubidoux                        -  34                  *finished 6th in Division 3 at the State Meet
             3.  Citrus Valley            -  80                  *finished 9th in Division 2 CIF Prelims heat
             4.  Banning                         -  127
             5.  Rim of the World  -  142
             6.  Notre Dame                  -  175
Boys Individual Results:
1.  Luis Ramos (Rub) - 15:10
2.  Michael Teran (JH) - 15:25
3.  Brittan Reed (JH) - 15:41
4.  Devon Reed (JH) - 15:55
5.  Ricardo Sanchez (Rub) - 15:57
6.  Luis Ortega (JH) - 16:00
7.  Daniel Aguilera (JH) - 16:03
8.  Erik Gonzalez (Rub) - 16:08
9.  Anthony Alvarez (Rub) - 16:10
10.  Kevin Maeda (CV) - 16:13
11.  Jose Castellon (Rub) - 16:25
12.  Jorge Ochoa (Rub) - 16:35
13.  Pedro Sandoval (Rub) - 16:45
14.  Nelson Rocha (JH) - 17:03
15.  Isac Gonzalez (JH) - 17:13
16.  Aidan Morris (CV) - 17:29
17.  Trevor Capestrany (CV) - 17:30
18.  Grant Garcia (CV) - 17:31
19.  Santiago Perez (CV) - 17:34
20.  Jonathan Jimenez (CV) - 17:50
21.  Kanudh Jiramanee (B) - 17:59
22.  Reese Holzer (Rim) - 18:26
23.  Jasper Holdem (B) - 18:34
24.  Ray Oliverez (CV) - 18:59
25.  Max Slosarski (ND) - 19:05
Girls:  1.  Citrus Valley            -  31                    *finished 5th in Division 2 CIF Prelims heat
             2.  Rubidoux                       -  66                    *finished 13th in Division 3 CIF Prelims heat
             3.  Jurupa Hills             -  70                     *finished 9th in Division 3 CIF Prelims heat
             4.  Rim of the World  -  78
             5.  Banning                         -  121
             6.  Notre Dame                  -  178
Girls Individual Results:
1.  Claire Graves (CV) - 18:14                    *finished 8th (17:43) in Division 2 at State Meet
2.  Laura Diaz (Rub) - 19:41
3.  Micayla Anderson (Rim) - 19:42          *finished 17th (19:00) in her Division 3 CIF Prelim heat
4.  Sydney Lachausse (CV) - 19:50
5.  Lauren Haddock (CV) - 19:55
6.  Krysta Linton (B) - 20:05                      *finished 30th (20:59) in her Division 4 CIF Prelim heat
7.  Brenda Ramirez (Rub) - 20:18
8.  Natalia Sanchez (JH) - 20:26
9.  Amity Lodevico (JH) - 20:38
10.  Jessilyn Moeller (CV) - 20:57
11.  Carissa Gomez (CV) - 21:06
12.  Allison Herrin (CV) - 21:11
13.  Lizette Enriquez (Rub) - 21:19
14.  Makaila Bradshaw (Rim) - 21:36
15.  Denise Monahan (CV) - 21:37
16.  Valerie Banda (JH) - 21:41
17.  Tiffany Worline (JH) - 22:18
18.  Elizabeth Jackson (Rim) - 22:21
19.  Noemi Reyes (Rub) - 22:27
20.  Lin Huot (JH) - 22:46
21.  Jamie Gioseffi (Rim) - 22:52
22.  Kira Gardner (Rim) - 23:14
23.  Destiny Jacobo (Rim) - 23:36
24.  Jade Gortarez (ND) - 23:46
25.  Citlamina Valdez (Rub) - 23:51 


Thursday, October 17
League Meet #2 Results
Meet held at Citrus Valley's Prospect Park Course (2.95 miles).
Boys:  1.  Jurupa Hills              -  28
             2.  Rubidoux                        -  39
             3.  Citrus Valley            -  65
             4.  Banning                         -  98
             5.  Rim of the World  -  131
Boys Individual Results:
1. Michael Teran (JH) - 14:51
2. Luis Ramos (Rub) - 15:01
3. Kevin Maeda (CV) - 15:23
4. Devon Reed (JH) - 15:25
5. Luis Ortega (JH) - 15:29
6. Britton Reed (JH) - 15:38
7. Pedro Sandoval (Rub) - 15:50
8. Aiden Morris (CV) - 15:52
9. Erik Gonzalez (Rub) - 15:56
10. Ricardo Sanchez (Rub) - 15:57
11. Jose Castellon (Rub) - 16:00
12. Daniel Aguilera (JH) - 16:05
13. Anthony Alverez (Rub) - 16:08
14. Joseph Rodriguez (JH) - 16:29
15. Trevor Capestany (CV) - 16:34
16. Nelson Rocha (JH) - 16:44
17. Jorge Ochoa (Rub) - 16:55
18. Kanudh Jiramaneemai (B) - 17:23
19. Raymond Olivarez (CV) - 17:26
20. Grant Garcia (CV) - 17:27
21. Santiago Perez (CV) - 17:37
22. Tyler Tvelia (Rim) - 17:58
23. Reece Holzer (Rim) - 18:03
24. Jorge Oseguera (B) - 18:22
25. Jasper Holman (B) - 18:34
Girls:  1. Citrus Valley            -  21
             2. Rubidoux                        -  63
             3.  Jurupa Hills             -  75
             4.  Rim of the World  -  83
             5.  Banning                         -  121
Girls Individual Results:
1. Claire Graves (CV) - 17:50
2. Sydney Lachausse (CV) - 19:08
3. Carissa Gomez (CV) - 19:12
4. Micayla Anderson (Rim) - 19:14
5. Brenda Ramirez (Rub) - 19:22
6. Laura Diaz (Rub) - 19:36
7. Lauren Haddock (CV) - 19:44
8. Jessie Moeller (CV) - 19:56
9. Natalia Sanchez (JH) - 20:03
10. Amity Ladevico (JH) - 20:04
11. Krysta Linton (B) - 20:09
12. Lizette Enriquez (Rub) - 20:22
13. Denise Monahan (CV) - 20:29
14. Jasmine Alexander (CV) - 21:29
15. Tiffany Worline (JH) - 21:16
16. Naomi Reyes (Rub) - 21:16
17. Makaila Bradshaw (Rim) - 21:27
18. Elizabeth Jackson (Rim) - 21:32
19. Valerie Banda (JH) - 21:44
20. Victoria De La Rosa (B) - 21:55
21. Jamie Gioseffi (Rim) - 22:06
22. Lin Huet (JH) - 22:18
23. Destiny Jacobs (Rim) - 22:21
24. Citalmina Valdez (Rub) - 23:00
25. Karen Zhou (Rim) - 23:26


2012 League Finals Results:
Boys:  1.  Jurupa Hills  -  28                          *finished 5th at the California State Meet
             2.  Rubidoux  -  32                                     *finished 12th at CIF Division 3 Finals
             3.  Citrus Valley  -  73                         *finished 10th in CIF Division 2 Prelims heat
             4.  Banning  -  121
             5.  Rim of the World  -  138
             6.  Notre Dame  -  188
Girls:  1.  Citrus Valley  -  50                         *finished 10th in CIF Division 2 Prelims heat
             2.  Rubidoux  -  55                                     *finished 8th in CIF Division 3 Prelims heat
             3.  Rim of the World  -  59                *finished 11th in CIF Division 3 Prelims heat
             4.  Jurupa Hills  -  67   *Olga Mondragon advanced to CIF Finals (42nd/18:01)
                                      *Adrianna Contreras advanced to CIF Prelims (28th/19:44)            
          5.  Banning  -  116
            6.  Notre Dame  -  171


2013 Outlook:
What a fantastic 2012 for the Mountain Valley League!  In the era of cluster meets, there tends to be some predictability, especially after the first meet.  League Finals boiled down to a winner take all, and the teams ran like everything was on the line.  17 points separated 1st from 4th with Citrus Valley's pack leading them to the title.  What about 2013?  Jurupa Hills has some work to do, as they were a 5th runner from reaching CIF and now their top 2 will graduate after qualifying as individuals last year (a rare occurance!).  Rim of the World lost some impact seniors but they will be strong enough to contend, battling Rubidoux and Citrus Valley for the title.  Fernanda Rodriguez (Rubidoux) should repeat as champion.  For the boys, Jurupa Hills put it all together to not only reach the State Meet, but to place 5th.  In addition, none were seniors.  Rubidoux had a great season and kept it close at League Finals, but they were senior-heavy and will not be able to contend for the title, but have enough to finish 2nd.  Michael Teran (Jurupa Hills) was an easy winner last year and after posting a 9:22.05 3200 meter time, he should race to the title again.