San Bernardino County Cross Country: Mojave River League

The Mojave River League features the Apple Valley Sun Devils, the Hesperia Scorpions, the Oak Hills Bulldogs, the Serrano Diamondbacks and the Sultana Sultans.  In addition, non-San Bernardino County schools include Burroughs (Ridgecrest). 

2015 Boys Preview

This is going to be a good one!  Serrano will put their 4 year league champion streak on the line and they may not be favored.  The league is returning an unusual amount of boys and everybody should be better.  Serrano, Sultana, and Apple Valley grabbed the CIF spots in that order and when you throw in Burroughs, no one returns fewer than 5 runners.  Sultana returns all 7 from a CIF qualifying team that finished a very respectable 7th in their heat...and this team has staying power as only one of those 7 will be a senior.  Manual Ramirez is the undisputed leader for the Sultans, as he ran 15:41 at Mt. SAC and turned heads in track as well, going 9:43.62.  Uriel Mercado and Zachary Williams are very good at #2 and #3 and their #5 projects at 17:09.  That is enough to give Sultana the edge on paper, but Serrano hasn't won 4 straight by losing on paper.  Jhavahn Holsten may not have the faster time at Mt. SAC, but he did take 2 of 3 in head-to-head battles in league.  These two teams are built the same way, as Serrano also has two runners in the 16's in Devin Barnes and Jacob Vasek.  This one could come down to the 5th man.  Apple Valley may not have the front runners to challenge, but they have a 49 second scoring gap that should make them formidable.  The Sun Devils will be led by Dallas Shreeve, who ran 16:55 on the Mt. SAC course.  Burroughs will be the other team in the mix and they have Christian Schultz up front and 6 of 7 returning which the Sun Devils will need to contend with to advance to CIF.

2015 Girls Preview

As much drama as there will be on the boys side...there will be none for the girls.  Serrano should breeze to their 5th straight league title.  2015 was supposed to be the year that the Diamondbacks slithered back to the pack as their scoring gap widened after graduation.  Then along came a couple of impact freshman and the 2015 version of this team on paper breaks the County record at Mt. SAC.  Everything will have to go right, but they could be the first team to ever run under 91 minutes.  Their teams have run 91:02 and 91:07 the past two years.  How good are they?  Their #5 runner has run 18:25.  Kelly Fairchild and Courtney Brenner will lead Serrano as seniors in hopes of returning to the State Meet, but the key may be the sophomores' McKenzie Cornell and Summer Barkan, who played huge roles last year, but will need to improve if they want to contend for a state title in the always tough Division 2.  Apple Valley looks to be solid in the race for 2nd as they possess better depth than Sultana.  Darla Gonzalez and Ashley Plaziak ran well a year ago, but this all-underclassmen squad has sub-3:00 gap, which Sultana cannot match.  There will be some drama in the individual title race as Sultana senior, Stefani Gaskell, is one of the best.  She ran 17:52 en route to a 5th place finish at the State Meet and she won the league by a relatively comfortable margin.  Gaskell has Alexandra Mischke backing her up, but the Sultans will have to shore up a big drop off to #3 if they want to prevent Burroughs from getting a CIF spot.   



Wednesday, November 5
Mojave River League Finals
Held at Victor Valley College.
Boys:
1.  Serrano            -  26                      *finished 7th in Division 2 Prelims heat
2.  Sultana            -  49                      *finished 7th in Division 3 Prelims heat
3.  Apple Valley  -  68                      *finished 10th in Division 2 Prelims heat
4.  Burroughs          -  91
5.  Oak Hills          -  148
6.  Hesperia          -  151
Individual Results:
1. Jhavahn Holston (Ser) - 15:56
2. Manuel Ramirez (Sul) - 16:10                *finished 26th (15:41) in Division 3 at CIF Finals
3. Tommy Manning (Ser) - 16:18
4. Devin Barnes (Ser) - 16:20
5. Jacob Vasek (Ser) - 16:21
6. Christian Schultz (Bur) - 16:26
7. Wesley Bird (Sul) - 16:29
8. Garrett Miranda (Hes) - 16:30
9. Daniel Solis (AV) - 16:31
10. Zach Williams (Sul) - 16:34
11. Uriel Mercado (Sul) - 16:35
12. Dallas Shreeve (AV) - 16:48
13. Isaac Abdala (Ser) - 16:55
14. Alex La Rue (AV) - 16:59
15. Parker Green (AV) - 17:01
16. Andrew Ostrom (Bur) - 17:08
17. Chance Griffin (Ser) - 17:17
18. Tyler Martinez (AV) - 17:18
19. Pablo Roman (Sul) - 17:21
20. Nathaniel Aralar (Bur) - 17:33
21. Hunter Hill (AV) - 17:35
22. Tony Gamboa (OH) - 17:36
23. David Aranda (Bur) - 17:37
24. Calvin Polintan (Ser) - 17:40
25. Hunter Oakley (AV) - 17:41
 
Girls:
1.  Serrano            -  20                      *finished 4th in Division 2 at State Meet
2.  Sultana            -  68                      *finished 8th in Division 3 Prelims heat
3.  Burroughs          -  91
4.  Apple Valley  -  95
5.  Oak Hills         -  109
6.  Hesperia         -  152
Individual Results:
1. Stefani Gaskell (Sul) - 17:47                   *finished 5th (18:06) in Division 3 at State Meet
2. Kelly Fairchild (Ser) - 18:01
3. Courtney Brenner (Ser) - 18:10
4. Alexis Ramirez (Ser) - 18:19
5. Mckenzie Cornell (Ser) - 18:34
6. Summer Barkan (Ser) - 18:37
7. Shanna Burns (Ser) - 18:42
8. Gabby Allen (AV) - 19:08
9. Jamie Vasek (Ser) - 19:20
10. Angela Moore (Sul) - 19:48
11. Kaylee Upham (Sul) - 19:55
12. Julia Ernst (Bur) - 21:02
13. Lilly Armendariz (OH) - 21:16
14. Maryah Marcano (Bur) - 21:24
15. Franchesca Zepeda (Hes) - 21:29
16. Alexandra Mischke (Sul) - 21:31
17. Ashley Plaziak (AV) - 21:41
18. Keller Colas (OH) - 21:49
19. Rachel Sherrick (AV) - 21:58
20. Annie Ewbank (Bur) - 22:03
21. Aries Torres (OH) - 22:19
22. Emily Haugen (Bur) - 22:23
23. Karina Kelly (Bur) - 22:44
24. Kimberly Hendrix (AV) - 22:48
25. Bridgid Champoux (OH) - 22:50 


Friday, October 17
League Meet #2
Hosted by Sultana HS.
Boys:
1.  Serrano           -  33
2.  Sultana           -  51
3.  Burroughs         -  74
4.  Apple Valley  -  75
5.  Oak Hills         -  147
6.  Hesperia         -  158
Individual Results:
1. Manuel Ramirez (Sul) - 16:08
2. Jhavahn Holston (Ser) - 16:41
3. Christian Schultz (Bur) - 16:51
4. Devin Barnes (Ser) - 16:54
5. Tommy Manning (Ser) - 17:02
6. Garrett Miranda (Hes) - 17:14
7. Uriel Mercado (Sul) - 17:24
8. Zach Williams (Sul) - 17:26
9. Dallas Shreeve (AV) - 17:27
10. Jacob Vasek (Ser) - 17:32
11. Daniel Solis (AV) - 17:38
12. Isaac Abdala (Ser) - 17:42
13. Wesley Bird (Sul) - 17:46
14. David Aranda (Bur) - 17:47
15. Parker Green (AV) - 17:48
16. Alex LaRue (AV) - 17:56
17. Tony Gamboa (OH) - 18:06
18. Andrew Ostrom (Bur) - 18:12
19. Nathaniel Aralar (Bur) - 18:14
20. Rhys White (Bur) - 18:16
21. Chance Griffin (Ser) - 18:17
22. Pablo Roman (Sul) - 18:22
23. Cameron Fuller (Bur) - 18:23
24. Chris LaRue (AV) - 18:24
25. Hunter Hill (AV) - 18:32 
 
Girls:
1.  Serrano  -  20
2.  Sultana  -  74
3.  Apple Valley  -  83
4.  Burroughs  -  94
5.  Oak Hills  -  111
6.  Hesperia  -  141
Individual Results:
1. Stefani Gaskell (Sul) - 18:40
2. Kelly Fairchild (Ser) - 18:46
3. Courtney Brenner (Ser) - 19:11
4. Alexis Ramirez (Ser) - 19:19
5. Shanna Burns (Ser) - 19:40
6. Summer Barkan (Ser) - 19:53
7. Gabby Allen (AV) - 20:05
8. Jamie Vasek (Ser) - 20:12
9. Fiona Woodside (Ser) - 20:23
10. Maryah Marcano (Bur) - 20:33
11. Angela Moore (Sul) - 20:38
12. Kaylee Upham (Sul) - 21:11
13. Julia Ernst (Bur) - 21:21
14. Darla Gonzalez (AV) - 21:23
15. Lilly Armendariz (OH) - 21:48
16. Alexandra Mischke (Sul) - 22:02
17. Rachel Sherrick (AV) - 22:15
18. Ashley Plaziak (AV) - 22:33
19. Franchesca Zepeda (Hes) - 22:40
20. Keller Colas (OH) - 22:56
21. Aries Torres (OH) - 22:58
22. Emily Haugen (Bur) - 23:01
23. Brigid Champoux (OH) - 23:17
24. Annie Ewbank (Bur) - 23:24
25. Karina Kelly (Bur) - 23:30


Wednesday, September 24
League Meet #1
Hosted by Serrano High School. 
Boys:
1.  Serrano                 -  31
2.  Sultana                 -  52
3.  Apple Valley        -  69
4.  Burroughs               -  87
5.  Oak Hills               -  145
6.  Hesperia               - 154
Boys Individual Results:
1. Jhavahn Holsten (Ser) - 17:04
2. Christian Schultz (Bur) - 17:10
3. Manual Ramirez (Sul) - 17:32
4. Devin Barnes (Ser) - 17:39
5. Jacob Vasek (Ser) - 17:42
6. Tommy Manning (Ser) - 17:47
7. Garrett Miranda (Hes) - 17:52
8. Uriel Mercado (Sul) - 17:59
9. Alex La Rue (AV) - 18:19
10. Zach Williams (Sul) - 18:24
11. Dallas Shreeve (AV) - 18:27
12. Daniel Solis (AV) - 18:28
13. Wesley Bird (Sul) - 18:28
14. Parker Green (AV) - 18:28
15. Calvin Polintan (Ser) - 18:32
16. Tony Gamboa (OH) - 18:33
17. Chance Griffin (Ser) - 18:35
18. Pablo Roman (Sul) - 18:53
19. Rhys White (Bur) - 18:55
20. Andrew Ostrum (Bur) - 18:57
21. Victor Garcia (Ser) - 19:06
22. Nathaniel Aralar (Bur) - 19:18
23. Chris LaRue (AV) - 19:25
24. David Aranda (Bur) - 19:27
25. Isaac Zapata (Sul) - 19:28
 
Girls:
1.  Serrano                    -  15
2.  Apple Valley           -  71
3.  Sultana                    - 93
4.  Burroughs                 -  94
5.  Oak Hills                 -  96
Individual Results:
1. Courtney Brenner (Ser) - 19:41
2. McKenzie Cornell (Ser) - 19:52
3. Jamie Vasek (Ser) - 20:34
4. Shanna Burns (Ser) - 20:40
5. Alexis Ramirez (Ser) - 20:41
6. Summer Barkan (Ser) - 20:58
7. Kaylee Upham (Sul) - 21:42
8. Gabby Allen (AV) - 21:43
9. Miranda Almeida (Ser) - 21:54
10. Angela Moore (Sul) - 22:17
11. Rachel Sherrick (AV) - 22:29
12. Annie Ewbanks (Bur) - 22:43
13. Lilly Armendariz (OH) - 23:19
14. Maryah Marcano (Bur) - 23:24
15. Darla Gonzalez (AV) - 23:30
16. Julia Ernst (Bur) - 23:39
17. Keller Colas (OH) - 23:42
18. Rhonda Sherrick (AV) - 24:01
19. Ashley Plaziak (AV) - 24:02
20. Alexandra Mischke (Sul) - 24:09
21. Aries Torres (OH) - 24:24
22. Brigid Champoux (OH) - 24:51
23. Kaelani Kirby (OH) - 25:12
24. Karina Kelly (Bur) - 25:26
25. Jocelynne Dunlap (Sul) - 25:39 
 


2014 Season Preview (click here)

2013 League Finals Results (click here)

2013 Boys Preview (click here)

2013 Girls Preview (click here)

2012 League Finals Results (click here)