San Bernardino County Cross Country: Desert Sky League

The Desert Sky League features the Adelanto Saints, the Barstow Aztecs, the Granite Hills Cougars, the Silverado Hawks and the Victor Valley Jackrabbits.

2014 Boys Outlook

Burroughs Ridgecrest has been moved out of the Desert Sky League with new school Adelanto added in to keep this a 5 team league.  Burroughs has always been competitive here, usually nabbing postseason spots, so their departure opens things up a bit.  Their boys won the league a year ago, with Granite Hills finishing 2nd.  The race is opened up because Granite Hills lost a lot to graduation and while they still have James Lindstrom, who finished 2nd in the league, things drop off quickly from there.  Barstow has all five scorers under 19 minutes and could challenge for the title with Greg Wei-Lee leading them up front.  David Lerma will lead a Silverado squad in search of a 5th man.  They have four under 19 and will need another to be a threat.  

2014 Girls Outlook

This league has been Granite Hills' to dominate.  They waltzed to a league title last year and proceeded to take the party all the way to Fresno, where they finished 7th in Division 3.  Despite major losses to graduation, they should breeze to the league title again in 2014.  If Burroughs had been gone last year, the Cougars 7th runner would have finished over 1:30 in front of anyone else's number one runner!  Alexa Zamora will lead the Cougars, having run 18:48 at Mt. SAC last year, while Larissa Morse and Alicia Zachau were both under 20:00.  After that comes the question marks, although Gwendolyn Rogone posted an 11:51 in the 3200 in track.  Who else will qualify for CIF?  Silverado is better up front with Alexa Duardo, but they need better support from 3-5, while Barstow has the depth, but needs help up front.  



Thursday, November 7
League Finals Results
Held at Victor Valley College.
Boys:  1.  Burroughs           -  37                  *finished 11th in Division 3 CIF Prelims heat
             2.  Granite Hills  -  49                  *finished 12th in Division 3 CIF Prelims heat
             3.  Barstow            -  64
             4.  Silverado          -  75
Boys Individual Results:
1.  Josh Boston (Bur) - 15:53
2.  James Lindstrom (GH) - 16:04
3.  Ethan Lish (GH) - 16:25
4.  Christian Schultz (Bur) - 16:42
5.  David Lerma (Sil) - 16:45                    *finished 57th (16:57) in his Division 1 Prelim heat
6.  Eric Stevenson (GH) - 17:09
7.  Greg Ostrom (Bur) - 17:20
8.  Lugardo Chavez (Sil) - 17:24
9.  Geng-Wei Lee (Bar) - 17:29
10. Frankie Baca (Bar) - 17:32
11.  Moayad Alnuiami (Bur) - 17:33
12.  Nathaniel Aralar (Bur) - 17:38
13.  Alex Salinas (Bur) - 17:46
14.  Andrew Estabridis (Bur) - 17:47
15.  Alan Bradford (Bur) - 17:59
16.  Ryan Castro (Bar) - 18:13
17.  Guillermo Lievano (GH) - 18:17
18.  Zachary Rucker (Bar) - 18:22
19.  Jacob Padilla (Sil) - 18:31
20.  Dominick Leday (Sil) - 18:34
21.  Charles Eyanson (GH) - 18:42
22.  Zach Maroste (GH) - 18:47
23.  Jose Avila (Sil) - 18:48
24.  Angelo Sciortino (Bar) - 19:11
25.  Adam Nichols (GH) - 19:12
Girls:  1.  Granite Hills  -  19                     *finished 7th in Division 3 at State Meet
             2.  Burroughs           -  58                     *finished 13th in Division 3 CIF Prelims heat
             3.  Silverado          -  78
             4.  Barstow            -  86
Girls Individual Results:
1.  Katie Deimling (GH) - 18:45
2.  Maryah Marcano (Bur) - 18:56          *finished 22nd (18:39) in Division 3 at CIF Finals
3.  Larissa Morse (GH) - 19:14
4.  Alexa Zamora (GH) - 19:26
5.  Noelle Hele (GH) - 19:44
6.  Holly Hele (GH) - 19:50
7.  Alicia Zachau (GH) - 19:54
8.  Brooke Lacey (GH) - 20:40
9.  Julia Ernst (Bur) - 21:41
10.  Anne Ewbank (Bur) - 22:03
11.  Candice Silva (Sil) - 22:19
12.  Marin Carey (Bur) - 23:00
13.  Alexa Duardo (Sil) - 23:33
14.  Evelin Reyes (Bar) - 23:35
15.  Nallely Gabino (Bar) - 24:14
16.  Chyna Irvin (Bar) - 24:16
17.  Justine Ziranda (Sil) - 24:23
18.  Vanessa Martinez (Sil) - 24:27
19.  Estefani Vargas (Sil) - 24:54
20.  Tatyana Padilla (Bar) - 25:02
21.  Breanna Velazquez (Bar) - 25:06
22.  Vanessa Miranda (Bar) - 25:36
23.  Sara Bamburg (Bar) - 25:47
24.  Alex Luna (Sil) - 26:39
25.  Cindel Barnes (Bur) - 27:01 


League Meet #2 Results
Held at Cerro Coso Community College in Ridgecrest.
Boys:  1.  Burroughs              -  35
            2.  Granite Hills      -  37
            3.  Barstow                -  71
            4.  Silverado             -  81
Boys Individual Results:
1.  Josh Boston (Bur) - 16:23
2.  Ethan Lish (GH) - 16:49
3.  James Lindstrom (GH) - 16:59
4.  Christian Schultz (R) - 17:07
5.  David Lerma (S) - 17:11
6.  Eric Stevenson (GH) - 17:26
7.  Greg Ostrom (Bur) - 17:31
8.  Frankie Baca (Bar) - 17:45
9.  Lugardo Chavez (S) - 17:52
10.  Alan Bradford (Bur) - 17:54
11.  Charles Eyanson (GH) - 18:00
12.  Geng-Wei Lee (Bar) - 18:07
13.  Alex Salinas (Bur) - 18:29
14.  Moyaid Alinaimi (Bar) - 18:32
15.  Zach Maroste (GH) - 18:36
16.  Andrew Estabridis (Bur) - 18:39
17.  Nathaniel Aralar (Bur) - 18:40
18.  Zachary Rucker (Bar) - 18:52
19.  Ryan Castro (Bar) - 19:03
20.  Jacob Padilla (S) - 19:06
21.  Dominick Leday (S) - 19:08
22.  Adam Nichols (GH) - 19:25
23.  Vernon Sclortino (Bar) - 19:30
24.  Haydn Diaz (Bar) - 19:40
25.  Brandyn Davenport (GH) - 20:00
Girls:  1.  Granite Hills   -  19
            2.  Burroughs           -  57
            3.  Silverado          -  79
            4.  Barstow            -  86
Girls Individual Results:
1.  Katie Deimling (GH) - 19:23
2.  Maryah Marcano (Bur) - 19:41
3.  Alexa Zamora (GH) - 19:55
4.  Noelle Hele (GH) - 20:36
5.  Larissa Morse (GH) - 20:36
6.  Holly Hele (GH) - 20:52
7.  Ichigo Zahau (GH) - 20:54
8.  Anne Ewbank (Bur) - 21:37
9.  Brooke Lacey (GH) - 21:50
10.  Marin Carey (Bur) - 22:02
11.  Julia Ernst (Bur) - 22:12
12.  Candica Silva (S) - 23:48
13.  Evelin Reyes (Bar) - 23:55
14.  Alexa Duardo (S) - 24:59
15.  Chyna Irvin (Bar) - 25:21
16.  Nadia Castillejos (S) - 25:40
17.  Estefani Vargas (S) - 25:43
18.  Vanessa Miranda (Bar) - 25:50
19.  Breanna Velazquez (Bar) - 25:56
20.  Justine Ziranda (S) - 26:00
21.  Mayra Miranda (Bar) - 26:09
22.  Sarah Bamburg (Bar) - 26:36
23.  Tatyana Padilla (Bar) - 26:48
24.  Emily Brown (S) - 27:08
25.  Alex Luna (S) - 28:34
     


League Meet #1
Held at Sessions Park in Barstow.
Boys:  1.  Granite Hills         -  44
              2.  Burroughs               -  45
              3.  Barstow                 -  58
              4.  Silverado               -  82 
Boys Individual Results:
1.  Joshua Boston (Bur) - 17:22
2.  Ethan Lish (GH) - 17:29
3.  James Lindstrom (GH) - 17:54
4.  David Lerma (S) - 17:59
5.  Lugardo Chavez (S) - 18:14
6.  Gregory Ostrom (Bur) - 18:28
7.  Frankie Baca (Bar) - 18:41
8.  Eric Stevenson (GH) - 18:52
9.  Geng-Wei Lee (Bar) - 18:55
10.  Alexander Salinas (Bur) - 19:00
11.  Zach Maroste (GH) - 19:04
12.  Zachary Rucker (Bar) - 19:07
13.  Alan Bradford (Bur) - 19:13
14.  Ryan Castro (Bar) - 19:14
15.  Andrew Estabrindis (Bur) - 19:30
16.  Angelo Sciortino (Bar) - 19:37
17.  Haydn Diaz (Bar) - 19:37
18.  Nathaniel Aralar (Bur) - 19:46
19.  David Aranda (Bur) - 19:59
20.  Bradyn Davenport (GH) - 20:08
Girls:  1.  Granite Hills       -  16
             2.  Burroughs              -  51
             3.  Barstow               -  72
             4.  Silverado             -  104
Girls Individual Results:
1.  Katie Deimling (GH) - 21:38
2.  Noelle Hele (GH) - 21:53
3.  Alexa Zamora (GH) - 22:09
4.  Holly Hele (GH) - 22:15
5.  Maryah Marcano (Bur) - 22:15
6.  Ichigo Zachau (GH) - 22:32
7.  Julia Ernst (Bur) - 22:47
8.  Marin Carey (Bur) - 23:04
9.  Brooke Lacey (GH) - 23:09
10.  Anne Ewbank (Bur) - 23:30
11.  Gwennie Rogone (GH) - 24:38
12.  Evelin Reyes (Bar) - 26:32
13.  Angelique Leatham (Bar) - 26:39
14.  Alyssa Sanchez (Bar) - 27:12
15.  Nadia Castillejos (S) - 28:00
16.  Tatyana Padilla (Bar) - 28:07
17.  Sara Bamberg (Bar) - 28:07
18.  Vanessa Miranda (Bar) - 28:17
19.  Mayra Miranda (Bar) - 28:54
20.  Emily Brown (S) - 29:15


2012 League Finals Results (no complete results available):
Boys:  1.  Granite Hills  -  29                             *finished 14th at CIF Division 3 Finals
             2.  Burroughs (Ridgecrest)  -  46             *finished 11th in CIF Division 3 Prelims heat
Girls:  1.  Granite Hills  -  16                              *finished 8th at CIF Division 3 Finals
             2.  Burroughs (Ridgecrest)  -  44             *finished 11th in CIF Division 3 Prelims heat


2013 Outlook:
With limited information, don't expect a lot of change next season on the boys side.  Granite Hills loses two of their top 7, including their number 1 runner, senior Noah Oliver, while Burroughs returns their entire top 5, but it shouldn't be enough to close the sizable gap.  On the girls side, Granite Hills returns all seven from their CIF Finalist team, led by Katie Deimling, who ran 18:15 at CIF Prelims at Mt. SAC.  They should roll again in 2013!