San Bernardino County Cross Country: Hacienda League

The Hacienda League features the Chino Cowboys.  In addition, non-San Bernardino County schools include Charter Oak, Diamond Ranch, Los Altos, Walnut and West Covina. 

Saturday, November 7
Hacienda League Finals
Held at Bonelli Park.
Boys:
1. Los Altos              -  34
2. West Covina       -  45
3. Walnut                 -  47
4. Chino                 -  115
5. Diamond Ranch - 155
6. Charter Oak       -  157
Individual Results:
1. Adam Preston (LA) - 16:32
2. *Jacob DeLaPeza (LA) - 16:32
3. Danny Venegas (LA) - 16:43
4. Daniel Dobson (W) - 16:44
5. Dominic Gonzales (W) - 16:45
6. *Oscar Chavez (WC) - 16:49
7. Osamah Hassan (W) - 16:50
8. Kenny Peterson (WC) - 17:02
9. *John McGrath (WC) - 17:03
10. *Josh Ramos (WC) - 17:04
11. Julian Serrano (W) - 17:11
12. *Evan Potts (WC) - 17:13
13. *Santiago Torres (LA) - 17:18
14. Waqas Amin (WC) - 17:23
15. *Daniel Api (LA) - 17:37
16. Daniel Aguayo (LA) - 17:41
17. Angel Esqueda (LA) - 17:43
18. Nathan Colin (WC) - 17:44
19. *Stephen Tapia (Chino) - 18:17
20. *Evan Sentosa (W) - 18:19
21. Emilio Triguero (W) - 18:28
22. *Alex Lira (Chino) - 18:31
23. Jax Kennedy (Chino) - 18:47
24. **Christopher Aparicio (Chino) - 18:51
25. *Justin Ali (DR) - 18:55
 
Girls:
1. Walnut                   -  29
2. Los Altos                -  59
3. West Covina         -  69
4. Chino                   -  75
5. Charter Oak          -  131
6. Diamond Ranch  -  157
Individual Results:
1. ***Chloe Arriaga (W) - 17:56
2. ***Emma Arriaga (W) - 18:28
3. *Sierra Santoyo (Chino) - 19:33                               *finished 49th (18:45) in Division 2 Prelims heat
4. Josie Keener (LA) - 19:44
5. *Wednesday Osuna (LA) - 20:21
6. *Karina Galvan (W) - 20:40
7. Viviana Avila (WC) - 20:43
8. **Audrey Ochoa (LA) - 20:55
9. **Julia Garcia (W) - 21:25
10. *Jasmine Estrada (WC) - 21:29
11. Kaitlyn Fuji (W) - 21:31
12. ***Naomi Nakamura (W) - 21:35
13. ***Adrianna Vazquez (Chino) - 21:44
14. *Erika Lopez (W) - 22:26
15. Ama Quesenberry (WC) - 22:59
16. *Berenice Hernandez (Chino) - 23:08
17. ***Alyssa Ruiz (WC) - 23:08
18. Laura Manrique (LA) - 23:17
19. ?Yessenia Flores (CO) - 23:28
20. Jenn Kedroski (WC) - 23:36
21. ***Hailey Winkleman (Chino) - 23:38
22. ***Emily Gutierrez (Chino) - 24:02
23. ?Michelle Offerman (CO) - 24:16
24. *Giselle Vides (LA) - 24:43
25. Victoria Altamirano (Chino) - 24:50 


Friday, September 18
Hacienda League Cluster Meet #1
Held at Bonelli Park.
Boys:
1.  West Covina           -  35
2.  Los Altos                 -  56
3.  Walnut                    -  56
4.  Charter Oak          -  116
5.  Chino                   -  118
6.  Diamond Ranch  -  180
Individual Results:
1. Adam Preston (LA) - 16:18
2. Osamah Hassan (W) - 16:34
3. Danny Venegas (LA) - 16:52
4. Julian Serrano (W) - 16:57
5. Kenny Peterson (WC) - 17:00
6. Evan Potts (WC) - 17:04
7. John McGrath (WC) - 17:07
8. Josh Ramos (WC) - 17:07
9. Oscar Chavez (WC) - 17:09
10. Santiago Torres (LA) - 17:11
11. Daniel Dobson (W) - 17:15
12. Waqas Amin (WC) - 17:27
13. Omar Venegas (LA) - 18:07
14. Johnathan Daryaie (LA) - 18:14
15. Angel Esqueda (LA) - 18:19
16. Christian Palafox (C) - 18:32
17. Carlos Ruacho (CO) - 18:33
18. Daneil Aguayo (LA) - 18:45
19. Jacob Gallegos (W) - 18:47
20. Evan Sentoso (W) - 18:52
21. Jaxon Kennedy-Cummings (C) - 18:54
22. Jaime Bermudez (CO) - 19:02
23. Gian Carlo Madena (CO) - 19:05
24. Emilio Triguero (W) - 19:15
25. Alex Lira (C) - 19:15
 
Girls:
1.  Walnut                   -  29
2.  Los Altos               -  58
3.  Chino                  -  62
4.  West Covina         -  71
5.  Charter Oak         -  NS
6.  Diamond Ranch  -  NS
Individual Results:
1. Chloe Arriaga (W) - 18:25
2. Emma Arriaga (W) - 19:03
3. Karina Galvan (W) - 20:34
4. Wednesday Osuna (LA) - 20:40
5. Sierra Santoyo (C) - 20:44
6. Josie Keener (LA) - 20:44
7. Viviana Avila (WC) - 20:51
8. Alyssa Sandoval (LA) - 21:36
9. Jasmine Estrada (WC) - 21:51
10. Kaitlyn Fujii (W) - 22:07
11. Adrianna Vazquez (C) - 22:17
12. Berenice Hernandez (C) - 22:44
13. Erika Lopez (W) - 23:04
14. Naomi Nakamura (W) - 23:11
15. Hailey Winkleman (C) - 23:29
16. Laura Manrique (LA) - 23:30
17. Amanda Quesenberry (WC) - 23:38
18. Alyssa Ruiz (WC) - 23:58
19. Samantha Godinho (C) - 24:31
20. Jenn Kedroski (WC) - 24:40
21. Yesenia Flores (CO) - 24:51
22. Victoria Altamirano (C) - 24:52
23. Michelle Offerman (CO) - 25:28
24. Giselle Vides (LA) - 25:48
25. Alma Erro (DR) - 26:17 


2015 Boys Preview

The lone County school in this league was a distant 4th a year ago.  Chino will be hard pressed to move up the ladder in 2015 as each of the teams that finished ahead of them each return at least 4 runners.  Chino loses their top runner in Michael Torres and they had a large gap to contend with last year.  With Saul Velasco and Michael Mathias leading the way, the Cowboys average around 19:00 and that won't likely be good enough to grab a CIF spot.  Los Altos and Walnut each return 4 runners while West Covina has all 7 coming back.  

2015 Girls Preview

Chino fell 5 points short last year from getting into CIF, but have some firepower up front that may give them a shot in 2015.  Berenice Hernandez and Sierra Santoyo are back as juniors and Hernandez ran 20:53 last year at Mt. SAC.  Santoya ran 21:51 and is a solid #2, but there is a drop off from there.  If they can better support their top 2, they have a chance, although West Covina, who was 5 points ahead of them last year have 4 coming back. 



Wednesday, November 5
Hacienda League Finals
Held at Mt. SAC.
Boys:
1.  Los Altos                -  31
2.  Walnut                   -  41
3.  West Covina         -  62
4.  Chino                   -  103
5.  Charter Oak         -  130
6.  Diamond Ranch  -  167
Chino Results:
4. Michael Torres - 16:15                               *finished 104th (18:18) in Division 2 Prelims heat
22. Saul Velasco - 18:31
23. Michael Mathias - 18:33
25. Stephen Tapia - 18:47
29. Peter Torres - 19:11
31. Alex Lira - 19:48
32. Jaxon Kennedy - 19:52
 
Girls:
1.  Walnut                    - 31
2.  Los Altos                -  58
3.  West Covina         -  64
4.  Chino                    -  69
5.  Charter Oak         -  122
6.  Diamond Ranch  -  157
Chino Results:
7. Berenice Hernandez - 21:02
9. Kimberly Solorio - 21:28
12. Sierra Santoyo - 21:51
20. Samantha Aguilar - 23:00
21. Jaslyn Chavez - 23:04
26. Brooke Godinho - 24:02
28. Victoria Altamirano - 24:54 


2014 Season Preview (click here)