San Bernardino County Cross Country: De Anza League

The De Anza League features the Big Bear Bears, the Twentynine Palms Wildcats and the Yucca Valley Trojans.  In addition, non-San Bernardino County schools include Desert Hot Springs, Desert Mirage, Rancho Mirage and Shadow Hills. 

Wednesday, November 4
De Anza League Finals
Held at Rancho Mirage HS.
Boys:
1. Yucca Valley          -  34                                   *finished 8th in Division 4 at State Meet
2. Big Bear                   -  51                                    *finished 12th in Division 4 at CIF Finals
3. 29 Palms                  -  64                                   *finished 11th in Division 4 Prelims heat
4. Shadow Hills             -  79
5. Desert Hot Springs  -  140
6. Rancho Mirage         -  162
7. Desert Mirage           -  198
Individual Results (no grades available):
1. Dylan DeLuna (YV) - 16:36
2. Khaleel LeForce (YV) - 16:38
3. Isaiah Gonzalez (SH) - 16:45
4. Mauricio Ramos (BB) - 16:57
5. Damian Vasquez (YV) - 17:00
6. Nathan Randle (BB) - 17:06
7. Spencer Walton (29) - 17:19
8. Dillan Plummer (29) - 17:33
9. Mark Diaz (BB) - 17:35
10. Nathan Harman (YV) - 17:37
11. Alejandro Grant (SH) - 17:48
12. Garrett Schrepfer (29) - 18:05
13. Martin Salmeron (DHS) - 18:06
14. Chris Moralez (BB) - 18:06
15. Jon Aroz (SH) - 18:08
16. Peter Sou (YV) - 18:27
17. Roy Rathbun (29) - 18:31
18. Chris Diaz (BB) - 18:40
19. Gabriel Contreras (YV) - 18:45
20. John Lanza (29) - 18:47
21. Jesus Garcia (DHS) - 18:53
22. Timothy Niles (29) - 19:00
23. Luis Nozario (DM) - 19:00
24. Erik Perezgil (SH) - 19:16
25. Danny Stiles (BB) - 19:16
 
Girls:
1. Big Bear                    -  31                                   *finished 10th in Division 4 at CIF Finals
2. Yucca Valley          -  59                                   *finished 18th in Division 4 Prelims heat
3. Shadow Hills             -  67
4. 29 Palms                  -  91                                   *finished 17th in Division 4 Prelims heat
5. Rancho Mirage         -  118
6. Desert Hot Springs  -  156
7. Desert Mirage           -  184
Individual Results:
1. Haley Cabrera (BB) - 19:54
2. Sylvia Calvache (RM) - 20:11
3. Marin Stamer (BB) - 20:35
4. Vanessa Walton (29) - 20:41
5. Alexia Missett (YV) - 20:43
6. Nyah Chavez (SH) - 20:44
7. Hanna Cabrera (BB) - 21:17
8. Paige Fullen (SH) - 21:32
9. Madeleine Stiles (BB) - 21:37
10. Liana Jimenez (YV) - 21:59
11. Aurora Salinas (BB) - 22:26
12. Jazmin Angeles (YV) - 22:27
13. Lauryn Carroll (RM) - 22:32
14. Jessicalyn Steffler (YV) - 22:35
15. Jasmin Gallegos (SH) - 22:45
16. Gabrielle Esquivel (SH) - 23:04
17. Season Bosch (29) - 23:13
18. Essence Bacon (YV) - 23:18
19. Elizabeth Allen (29) - 23:24
20. Liberty DaSilva (29) - 23:36
21. Carmelita Zepeda (DM) - 23:42
22. Cassie Romero (SH) - 23:43
23. Brandy Ayala (BB) - 23:45
24. Mariana Anciso (SH) - 23:48
25. Aleeah Aguilera (RM) - 23:51 


Sunday, October 4
DeAnza League Meet #1
Boys:
1. Yucca Valley          -  35
2. Big Bear                   -  39
3. 29 Palms                  -  61
4. Shadow Hills             -  109
5. Desert Hot Springs  -  157
6. Desert Mirage           -  173
7. Rancho Mirage         -  176
Individual Results:
1. Dylan DeLuna (YV) - 16:05
2. Mauricio Ramos (BB) - 16;12
3. Khaleel LeForce (YV) - 16:34
4. Spencer Walton (29) - 16:55
5. Nathan Randle (BB) - 16:57
6. Garrett Schrepfer (29) - 17:08
7. Damian Vasquez (YV) - 17:09
8. Dillan Plummer (29) - 17:15
9. Matt Torres (BB) - 17:21
10. Gabriel Contreras (YV) - 17:23
11. Chris Moralez (BB) - 17:30
12. Chris Diaz (BB) - 17:35
13. Mark Diaz (BB) - 17:41
14. Nathan Harman (YV) - 17:44
15. Isaiah Gonzalez (SH) - 17:53
16. Peter Sou (YV) - 18:05
17. Alejandro Grant (SH) - 18:15
18. Luis Gonzalez (DM) - 18:19
19. Martin Salmeron (DHS) - 18:22
20. Danny Stiles (BB) - 18:42
21. Roy Rathbun (29) - 18:43
22. Timothy Niles (29) - 19:00
23. John Lanza (29) - 19:09
24. Joel Morin (SH) - 19:09
25. Gauge Hill (YV) - 19:20
 
Girls:
1. Big Bear                    -  20
2. Yucca Valley          -  58
3. Shadow Hills             -  85
4. 29 Palms                  -  86
5. Desert Hot Springs  -  149
6. Rancho Mirage        -  158
7. Desert Mirage          -  170
Individual Results:
1. Hanna Cabrera (BB) - 19:35
2. Haley Cabrera (BB) - 19:40
3. Madeleine Stiles (BB) - 20:05
4. Vanessa Walton (29) - 20:29
5. Marin Stamer (BB) - 20:51
6. Alexia Missett (YV) - 21:02
7. Jazmin Angeles (YV) - 21:03
8. Lauryn Carroll (RM) - 21:20
9. Brandy Ayala (BB) - 21:36
10. Aurora Salinas (BB) - 21:59
11. Nyah Chavez (SH) - 22:14
12. Liana Jimenez (YV) - 22:16
13. Paige Fullen (SH) - 22:30
14. Jessicalyn Steffler (YV) - 23:00
15. Carmelita Zepeda (DM) - 23:04
16. Jasmin Gallegos (SH) - 23:17
17. Season Bosch (29) - 23:34
18. Liberty DaSilva (29) - 23:40
19. Chloe Davis (YV) - 23:42
20. Essence Bacon (YV) - 23:44
21. Samantha Torres (SH) - 23:56
22. Trinity Bosch (29) - 24:01
23. Rosa Franco (BB) - 24:16
24. Cassie Romero (SH) - 24:26
25. Elizabeth Allen (29) - 24:38 
 


2015 Boys Preview

There is no evidence that the Riverside County schools are equipped to challenge the dominance of the three San Bernardino County schools in either the boys or the girls, although there are depth issues that could allow that to happen.  Big Bear is in the best position despite losing Caleb Webb and a handful of varsity seniors.  Mauricio Ramos will lead the Bears in 2015 after gaining post-season experience and running 16:50 at Mt. SAC.  Mark Diaz will back him up along with an all-underclassmen projected scoring five.  Caleb Webb always provided a large scoring gap, but they could have the gap and no Webb this year.  They have a 2:30 gap and will be looking at newcomers to help close it.  Yucca Valley was decimated by graduation and have a good 1-2 punch with projected league champion, Khaleel LeForce (16:15) and Jorge Diaz (17:07).  The Trojans have a drop off at #3 and it could be a free-for-all for the #4 and #5 spots.  29 Palms will be led by the capable Spencer Walton and Garrett Schrepfer, but they will be followed by many question marks.

 

2015 Girls Preview

Big Bear returns 6 from a CIF prelims squad that never really found itself in 2014.  Maybe that experience will pay off and they can rebound this season.  It was a tight three way battle last year, but look for Big Bear to have the edge this fall with the Cabrera sisters, Haley and Hanna, leading the way with solid support in the #3 spot from Madeleine Stiles.  All three were under 21 minutes last year at Mt. SAC.  Yucca Valley is solid up front with Alexia Misset, who ran 19:54 at Mt. SAC last year, and Rosie Lamm, who was under 21 minutes.  They have the bodies from which to develop a group to close to the others, and that is not the case with everyone in this league.  29 Palms had a pretty solid season and on paper return 4 from a CIF qualifying squad, but they may not all be back.  Vanessa Walton will be and she won a league meet last year and went on to run 20:52 at Mt. SAC.  They will need a lot of help to contend with the other two teams and not fall back to the Riverside County schools.  



Sunday, November 2
De Anza League Finals
Location unknown. 
Boys:
1.  Big Bear                   -  32                 *finished 10th in Division 4 at CIF Finals
2.  29 Palms                  -  54                 *finished 10th in Division 4 Prelims heat
3.  Yucca Valley          -  75                 *finished 10th in Division 4 Prelims heat
4.  Shadow Hills             -  94
5.  Desert Hot Springs  -  117
Individual Results:
1. Caleb Webb (BB) - 17:00                          *finished 1st (15:05) in Division 4 at State Meet
2. Saul Tamayo (YV) - 17:56                       *finished 16th (15:52) in Division 4 at CIF Finals
3. Trenton Rochelle (BB) - 18:10
4. Khaleel LeForce (YV) - 18:37
5. Ronnie Rondeau (29) - 18:43
6. Ivan Magana (SH) - 18:44
7. Mauricio Ramos (BB) - 18:48
8. Sam Robinson (29) - 18:56
9. Spencer Walton (29) - 19:03
10. Brandon Mendez (BB) - 19:10
11. Mael Demarets (BB) - 19:11
12. Jason Jacobsen (BB) - 19:16
13. Dakota Wrigley (YV) - 19:26
14. Arturo Atilano (BB) - 19:30
15. Garrett Schrepfer (29) - 19:50
16. Jose Huerta (Desert Mirage) - 19:51
17. Brian Arceo (DHS) - 19:53
18. Synai Salgado (29) - 20:25
19. River Smith (29) - 20:31
20. Alejandro Grant (SH) - 20:37
21. Martin Salmeron (DHS) - 20:43
22. Kamaljot Singh (29) - 20:53
23. Schryver Christian (SH) - 21:24
24. Brandon Arellano (SH) - 21:38
25. Jonathon Arzo (SH) - 21:45
 
Girls:
1.  Big Bear            -  34                                   *finished 9th in Division 4 Prelims heat
2.  Yucca Valley  -  39                                   *finished 7th in Division 4 Prelims heat
3.  29 Palms           -  48                                  *finished 8th in Division 4 Prelims heat
4.  Shadow Hills      -  116
Individual Results:
1. Haley Cabrera (BB) - 21:26
2. Aaliyah Williams (YV) - 21:29
3. Hanna Cabrera (BB) - 21:37
4. Mariah Muchtar (YV) - 21:45
5. Sylvia Calvache (Rancho Mirage) - 21:47
6. Kerenza Robinson (29) - 21:49
7. Justine McGowan (BB) - 21:51
8. Vanessa Walton (29) - 21:54
9. Madeleine Stiles (BB) - 22:16
10. Rosie Lemm (YV) - 22;30
11. Jubilee Bosch (29) - 22;45
12. Alexia Missett (YV) - 22:50
13. Gloria Calvache (RM) - 22:58
14. Alyssa Robinson (29) - 23:22
15. Shaden Arceo (Desert Hot Springs) - 23:25
16. Annie Nelson (YV) - 23:27
17. Taylor Thacker (29) - 23:46
18. Cassie Hendricks (YV) - 23:51
19. Michelle Bautista (BB) - 24:24
20. Jazmin Angeles (YV) - 25:28
21. Season Bosch (29) - 25:29
22. Aurora Salinas (BB) - 25:34
23. Paige Fullen (SH) - 25:35
24. Alexis Canas (SH) - 25:45
25. Ashley Cloutier (BB) - 25:57 


Friday, October 17
League Meet #2
Held at Rancho Mirage.
Boys:
1.  Yucca Valley           -  32
2.  Big Bear                   -  44
3.  29 Palms                  -  63
4.  Shadow Hills             -  114
5.  Desert Hot Springs  -  139
6.  Desert Mirage          -  145
7.  Rancho Mirage        -  189
Individual Results:
1. Caleb Webb (BB) - 16:37
2. Saul Tamayo (YV) - 16:50
3. Khaleel LeForce (YV) - 17:23
4. Jorge Diaz (YV) - 17:26
5. Ivan Magana (SH) - 17:36
6. Spencer Walton (29) - 17:52
7. Sam Robinson (29) - 17:53
8. Dakota Wrigley (YV) - 18:08
9. Mauricio Ramos (BB) - 18:10
10. Trenton Rochelle (BB) - 18:13
11. Arturo Atilano (BB) - 18:34
12. Brian Arceo (DHS) - 18:39
13. Mark Diaz (BB) - 18:44
14. Garrett Schrepfer (29) - 18:48
15. Rudy Garcia (YV) - 18:58
16. Jason Jacobsen (BB) - 19:03
17. Jonathan Poore (29) - 19:04
18. Alejandro Grant (SH) - 19:04
19. Synai Salgado (29) - 19:05
20. Jayson Hanlon (29) - 19:08
21. Brandon Mendez (BB) - 19:09
22. Jose Huerta (DM) - 19:11
23. Daniel Saldana (YV) - 19:18
24. Kamaljot Singh (29) - 19:22
25. Roberto Ramirez (DM) - 19:39
 
Girls:
1.  Yucca Valley          -  34
2.  29 Palms                  -  44
3.  Big Bear                   -  86
4.  Shadow Hills             -  124
5.  Desert Hot Springs  -  128
Individual Results:
1. Vanessa Walton (29)  - 20:08
2. Aaliyah Williams (YV) - 20:34
3. Mariah Muchtar (YV) - 20:57
4. Alexia Missett (YV) - 21:08
5. Jubilee Bosch (29) - 21:09
6. Sylvia Calvache (RM) - 21:13
7. Madeleine Stiles (BB) - 21:18
8. Karenza Robinson (29) - 21:22
9. Gloria Calvache (RM) - 21:25
10. Shaden Arceo (DHS) - 21:27
11. Rosie Lemm (YV) - 21:55
12. Alyssa Robinson (29) - 22:28
13. Justine McGowan (BB) - 22:32
14. Cassie Hendricks (YV) - 22:36
15. Annie Nelson (YV) - 22:36
16. Hanna Cabrera (BB) - 22:42
17. Alexis Canas (SH) - 22:50
18. Taylor Thacker (29) - 22:56
19. Jazmin Angeles (YV) - 22:58
20. Paige Fullen (SH) - 23:00
21. Season Bosch (29) - 23:36
22. Haley Cabrera (BB) - 23:59
23. Jazmin Lopez (DM) - 24:19
24. Bailey Brightbill (RM) - 24:57
25. Leyah Toland (SH) - 24:58 


Friday, October 3
League Meet #1
Meet hosted by 29 Palms. 
Boys:
1.  Big Bear                  -  35
2.  29 Palms                 -  45
3.  Yucca Valley         -  51
4.  Desert Mirage          -  114
5.  Shadow Hills            -  135
6.  Desert Hot Springs -  143
7.  Rancho Mirage        -  207 
Individual Results:
1. Caleb Webb (BB) - 15:45
2. Saul Tamayo (YV) - 16:36
3. Khaleel LeForce (YV) - 17:02
4. Trenton Rochelle (BB) - 17:22
5. Ronnie Rondeau (29) - 17:25
6. Spencer Walton (29) - 17:26
7. Sam Robinson (29) - 17:33
8. Mauricio Ramos (BB) - 17:37
9. Jorge Diaz (YV) - 17:38
10. Jason Jacobsen (BB) - 17:50
11. Garrett Schrepfer (29) - 17:54
12. Arturo Atilano (BB) - 17:58
13. Ivan Magana (SH) - 17:59 
14. Mark Diaz (BB) - 18:09
15. Dakota Wrigley (YV) - 18:34
16. Jason Hanlon (29) - 18:45
17. Alejandro Murillo (DM) - 18:50
18. Brian Arceo (DHS) - 18:54 
19. Chris Morales (BB) - 19:09
20. Roberto Ramirez (DM) - 19:11
21. Jose Huerta (DM) - 19:15 
22. Rudy Garcia (YV) - 19:15
23. Johnathan Poore (29) - 19:16
24. Synai Salgado (29) - 19:19
25. Luis Angel-Gonzalez (DM) - 19:24 
 
Girls:
1.  29 Palms                   -  40 (better 6th runner)
2.  Big Bear                   -  40
3.  Yucca Valley          -  54
4.  Shadow Hills             -  106
5.  Desert Hot Springs  -  116
6.  Rancho Mirage         -  177 
Individual Results:
1. Kerenza Robinson (29) - 20:11 
2. Vanessa Walton (29) - 20:18
3. Haley Cabrera (BB) - 20:49
4. Hanna Cabrera (BB) - 20:49
5. Justine McGowan (BB) - 21:08
6. Madeline Stiles (BB) - 21:11
7. Jubilee Bosch (29) - 21:22
8. Aaliyah Williams (YV) - 21:31
9. Mariah Muchtar (YV) - 21:59
10. Alexia Missett (YV) - 22:07
11. Shaden Arceo (DHS) - 22:25 
12. Taylor Thacker (29) - 22:28
13. Cassie Hendricks (YV) - 22:41
14. Rosie Lemm (YV) - 23:04
15. Annie Nelson (YV) - 23:25
16. Jazmin Angeles (YV) - 23:32
17. Alexis Canas (SH) - 23:35 
18. Alyssa Robinson (29) - 23:26
19. Paige Fullen (SH) - 23:49
20. Sandrea Perales (SH) - 23:52
21. Jazmin Lopez (DM) - 23:52 
22. Season Bosch (29) - 24:06
23. Maria Huerta (DM) - 24:48 
24. Michelle Bautista (BB) - 25:32
25. Adriana Pine (DHS) - 25:36


2014 Season Preview (click here)

2013 League Finals Results (click here)

2013 Boys Preview (click here)

2013 Girls Preview (click here)

2012 League Finals Results (click here)