San Bernardino County Cross Country: De Anza League

The De Anza League features the Big Bear Bears, the Twentynine Palms Wildcats and the Yucca Valley Trojans.  In addition, non-San Bernardino County schools include Desert Hot Springs, Desert Mirage, Rancho Mirage and Shadow Hills. 

Sunday, November 2
De Anza League Finals
Location unknown. 
Boys:
1.  Big Bear                   -  32
2.  29 Palms                  -  54
3.  Yucca Valley          -  75
4.  Shadow Hills             -  94
5.  Desert Hot Springs  -  117
Individual Results:
1. Caleb Webb (BB) - 17:00
2. Saul Tamayo (YV) - 17:56
3. Trenton Rochelle (BB) - 18:10
4. Khaleel LeForce (YV) - 18:37
5. Ronnie Rondeau (29) - 18:43
6. Ivan Magana (SH) - 18:44
7. Mauricio Ramos (BB) - 18:48
8. Sam Robinson (29) - 18:56
9. Spencer Walton (29) - 19:03
10. Brandon Mendez (BB) - 19:10
11. Mael Demarets (BB) - 19:11
12. Jason Jacobsen (BB) - 19:16
13. Dakota Wrigley (YV) - 19:26
14. Arturo Atilano (BB) - 19:30
15. Garrett Schrepfer (29) - 19:50
16. Jose Huerta (Desert Mirage) - 19:51
17. Brian Arceo (DHS) - 19:53
18. Synai Salgado (29) - 20:25
19. River Smith (29) - 20:31
20. Alejandro Grant (SH) - 20:37
21. Martin Salmeron (DHS) - 20:43
22. Kamaljot Singh (29) - 20:53
23. Schryver Christian (SH) - 21:24
24. Brandon Arellano (SH) - 21:38
25. Jonathon Arzo (SH) - 21:45
 
Girls:
1.  Big Bear            -  34
2.  Yucca Valley  -  39
3.  29 Palms           -  48
4.  Shadow Hills      -  116
Individual Results:
1. Haley Cabrera (BB) - 21:26
2. Aaliyah Williams (YV) - 21:29
3. Hanna Cabrera (BB) - 21:37
4. Mariah Muchtar (YV) - 21:45
5. Sylvia Calvache (Rancho Mirage) - 21:47
6. Kerenza Robinson (29) - 21:49
7. Justine McGowan (BB) - 21:51
8. Vanessa Walton (29) - 21:54
9. Madeleine Stiles (BB) - 22:16
10. Rosie Lemm (YV) - 22;30
11. Jubilee Bosch (29) - 22;45
12. Alexia Missett (YV) - 22:50
13. Gloria Calvache (RM) - 22:58
14. Alyssa Robinson (29) - 23:22
15. Shaden Arceo (Desert Hot Springs) - 23:25
16. Annie Nelson (YV) - 23:27
17. Taylor Thacker (29) - 23:46
18. Cassie Hendricks (YV) - 23:51
19. Michelle Bautista (BB) - 24:24
20. Jazmin Angeles (YV) - 25:28
21. Season Bosch (29) - 25:29
22. Aurora Salinas (BB) - 25:34
23. Paige Fullen (SH) - 25:35
24. Alexis Canas (SH) - 25:45
25. Ashley Cloutier (BB) - 25:57 


Friday, October 17
League Meet #2
Held at Rancho Mirage.
Boys:
1.  Yucca Valley           -  32
2.  Big Bear                   -  44
3.  29 Palms                  -  63
4.  Shadow Hills             -  114
5.  Desert Hot Springs  -  139
6.  Desert Mirage          -  145
7.  Rancho Mirage        -  189
Individual Results:
1. Caleb Webb (BB) - 16:37
2. Saul Tamayo (YV) - 16:50
3. Khaleel LeForce (YV) - 17:23
4. Jorge Diaz (YV) - 17:26
5. Ivan Magana (SH) - 17:36
6. Spencer Walton (29) - 17:52
7. Sam Robinson (29) - 17:53
8. Dakota Wrigley (YV) - 18:08
9. Mauricio Ramos (BB) - 18:10
10. Trenton Rochelle (BB) - 18:13
11. Arturo Atilano (BB) - 18:34
12. Brian Arceo (DHS) - 18:39
13. Mark Diaz (BB) - 18:44
14. Garrett Schrepfer (29) - 18:48
15. Rudy Garcia (YV) - 18:58
16. Jason Jacobsen (BB) - 19:03
17. Jonathan Poore (29) - 19:04
18. Alejandro Grant (SH) - 19:04
19. Synai Salgado (29) - 19:05
20. Jayson Hanlon (29) - 19:08
21. Brandon Mendez (BB) - 19:09
22. Jose Huerta (DM) - 19:11
23. Daniel Saldana (YV) - 19:18
24. Kamaljot Singh (29) - 19:22
25. Roberto Ramirez (DM) - 19:39
 
Girls:
1.  Yucca Valley          -  34
2.  29 Palms                  -  44
3.  Big Bear                   -  86
4.  Shadow Hills             -  124
5.  Desert Hot Springs  -  128
Individual Results:
1. Vanessa Walton (29)  - 20:08
2. Aaliyah Williams (YV) - 20:34
3. Mariah Muchtar (YV) - 20:57
4. Alexia Missett (YV) - 21:08
5. Jubilee Bosch (29) - 21:09
6. Sylvia Calvache (RM) - 21:13
7. Madeleine Stiles (BB) - 21:18
8. Karenza Robinson (29) - 21:22
9. Gloria Calvache (RM) - 21:25
10. Shaden Arceo (DHS) - 21:27
11. Rosie Lemm (YV) - 21:55
12. Alyssa Robinson (29) - 22:28
13. Justine McGowan (BB) - 22:32
14. Cassie Hendricks (YV) - 22:36
15. Annie Nelson (YV) - 22:36
16. Hanna Cabrera (BB) - 22:42
17. Alexis Canas (SH) - 22:50
18. Taylor Thacker (29) - 22:56
19. Jazmin Angeles (YV) - 22:58
20. Paige Fullen (SH) - 23:00
21. Season Bosch (29) - 23:36
22. Haley Cabrera (BB) - 23:59
23. Jazmin Lopez (DM) - 24:19
24. Bailey Brightbill (RM) - 24:57
25. Leyah Toland (SH) - 24:58 


Friday, October 3
League Meet #1
Meet hosted by 29 Palms. 
Boys:
1.  Big Bear                  -  35
2.  29 Palms                 -  45
3.  Yucca Valley         -  51
4.  Desert Mirage          -  114
5.  Shadow Hills            -  135
6.  Desert Hot Springs -  143
7.  Rancho Mirage        -  207 
Individual Results:
1. Caleb Webb (BB) - 15:45
2. Saul Tamayo (YV) - 16:36
3. Khaleel LeForce (YV) - 17:02
4. Trenton Rochelle (BB) - 17:22
5. Ronnie Rondeau (29) - 17:25
6. Spencer Walton (29) - 17:26
7. Sam Robinson (29) - 17:33
8. Mauricio Ramos (BB) - 17:37
9. Jorge Diaz (YV) - 17:38
10. Jason Jacobsen (BB) - 17:50
11. Garrett Schrepfer (29) - 17:54
12. Arturo Atilano (BB) - 17:58
13. Ivan Magana (SH) - 17:59 
14. Mark Diaz (BB) - 18:09
15. Dakota Wrigley (YV) - 18:34
16. Jason Hanlon (29) - 18:45
17. Alejandro Murillo (DM) - 18:50
18. Brian Arceo (DHS) - 18:54 
19. Chris Morales (BB) - 19:09
20. Roberto Ramirez (DM) - 19:11
21. Jose Huerta (DM) - 19:15 
22. Rudy Garcia (YV) - 19:15
23. Johnathan Poore (29) - 19:16
24. Synai Salgado (29) - 19:19
25. Luis Angel-Gonzalez (DM) - 19:24 
 
Girls:
1.  29 Palms                   -  40 (better 6th runner)
2.  Big Bear                   -  40
3.  Yucca Valley          -  54
4.  Shadow Hills             -  106
5.  Desert Hot Springs  -  116
6.  Rancho Mirage         -  177 
Individual Results:
1. Kerenza Robinson (29) - 20:11 
2. Vanessa Walton (29) - 20:18
3. Haley Cabrera (BB) - 20:49
4. Hanna Cabrera (BB) - 20:49
5. Justine McGowan (BB) - 21:08
6. Madeline Stiles (BB) - 21:11
7. Jubilee Bosch (29) - 21:22
8. Aaliyah Williams (YV) - 21:31
9. Mariah Muchtar (YV) - 21:59
10. Alexia Missett (YV) - 22:07
11. Shaden Arceo (DHS) - 22:25 
12. Taylor Thacker (29) - 22:28
13. Cassie Hendricks (YV) - 22:41
14. Rosie Lemm (YV) - 23:04
15. Annie Nelson (YV) - 23:25
16. Jazmin Angeles (YV) - 23:32
17. Alexis Canas (SH) - 23:35 
18. Alyssa Robinson (29) - 23:26
19. Paige Fullen (SH) - 23:49
20. Sandrea Perales (SH) - 23:52
21. Jazmin Lopez (DM) - 23:52 
22. Season Bosch (29) - 24:06
23. Maria Huerta (DM) - 24:48 
24. Michelle Bautista (BB) - 25:32
25. Adriana Pine (DHS) - 25:36


2014 Boys Outlook

With one minor change, the De Anza League shapes up to be a repeat of last season.  New school Rancho Mirage joins the 6 other schools to form a 7 team league with still just 3 schools from San Bernardino County.  Big Bear is poised to repeat here led by the County's best returner, Caleb Webb.  The Bears advanced to CIF Finals in large part to a stellar season by the senior who ran 14:58 a year ago.  He has help from Tristan Rochelle (16:37) and a solid 3-4, but they need some improvement out of the fifth spot if the team wants to avoid sending Caleb to the next round by himself.  Yucca Valley looks safe to finish second with a 2:30 cushion between the Trojans and the projected third place team.  Senior Saul Tamayo will lead the Trojans with a 15:55 on the Mt. SAC course and he has a decent supporting cast, but they are in desperate need of a 5th to close a nearly 3 minute gap between 4 and 5.  The third of three County schools here should take 3rd place and that's 29 Palms.  Rebuilding after a CIF Finals run in 2012, the Wildcats need to get stronger from top to bottom to cut into that 2:30 cushion, which I believe will grow when the Trojans develop a better 5th man.  Garrett Schrepfe and Spencer Walton will run up front for the Wildcats.  The other schools in the league, all from the Riverside County desert haven't made a serious charge, but look for Desert Mirage to be the best of the rest.

2014 Girls Outlook

On paper this looks like an easy one to call...Big Bear over Yucca Valley in what largely amounts to a dual meet.  It may not be that easy.  Big Bear went on a tear in the post-season and their returning marks are based on a spectacular effort at CIF Finals to lift the Bears to the State Meet.  Granted, that's how it's supposed to be done, but that development could make them vulnerable during the regular season.  They have a 5+ minute team time gap on paper, but they only held off Yucca Valley by a max of 7 points in the three league meets a year ago, including a one point squeaker and on paper, the Bears lost more to graduation.  Undefeated in league, Jennifer Schick will not guarantee the Bears that 1 in the score book, but the Bears can weather that loss with an all-underclassman cast of returners, led by the Cabrera twins, Haley and Hanna.  Along with Madeleine Stiles, the Bears would have their third in at 19:40, just ahead of the Trojans number one.  Then comes a drop off of nearly a minute that is the chink in the armor.  Looking to challenge is Yucca Valley, who have their own 4-5 runner issues to deal with.  The Trojans have a solid trio in Aaliyah Williams, Katelyn Wood and Mariah Muchtar followed by the same one minute gap.  After these two teams, there is a tremendous gap.  Shadow Hills and Desert Hot Springs battled it out for 3rd place a year ago. 



Sunday, November 3
League Finals Results
Meet held at Snow Summit in Big Bear.
Chad Walton of 29 Palms contributed:
Big Bear runners took full advantage of their home course and high elevation to take all the varsity individual and team titles at the DeAnza League Finals at Snow Summit Resort, Saturday, November 2. Caleb Webb and Jennifer Schick both defended their league titles at home, each winning with healthy margins over the competition.
Webb set a course record to win in a blistering 15:35 and surprise runner-up in the men's race, David Caballero (BB), jumped from 5th in the first two league meets to lead in Jeff Larson (YV), third, by 14 seconds with Zach Kanlong (29) a further four seconds back in fourth. Saul Tamayo (YV) rolled in a few seconds later and the fight was on for the league title. Big Bear would hold their course advantage however with all five of their scoring runners finishing in the top ten with Brandon Mendez (BB) in 6th, Paul Stiles in 7th and Trenton Rochelle in 10th.  Attempting to break the Grizzly stranglehold were sophomore standouts Khaleel LeForce (YV) in 8th and Garrett Schrepfer (29) in 9th.   Other outstanding underclassmen finishers were junior Dakota Wrigley (YV) in 11th and Spencer Walton (29) in 13th, the top freshman runner in varsity.
Schick's 19:40 made her the only runner to break 20 minutes as the girl's race saw several shake-ups from previous league meets. Twin Big Bear runners Haley and Hanna Cabrera had an off day after finishing 2-3 in the previous league meets. Sister Hanna dropped out due to dizziness and Haley would fall to 6th overall. Stepping up hugely on her home course was Grizzly runner Madeleine Stiles who jumped from 8th and 9th in the first two league meets to finish an excellent 3rd to preserve their title hopes. Sophomore Katelyn Wood (YV) led the Trojans in 2nd place followed by Aaliyah Williams (YV) in 4th. Excellent freshmen runners Tania Bravo (BB) 5th, Cabrera, and Melissa Olsen (BB) 9th, finished the scoring for the home runners and led them to a 24-31 win over Yucca Valley. Yucca runners Mariah Muchtar, Evelyn Angeles and Rosie Lemm finished off the scoring for the Trojans with the only two varsity runners from 29, Taylor Thacker and Jubilee Bosch finishing in 12th and 13th.
Freshman Big Bear runner Mauricio Ramos led a Big Bear top 5 sweep in the JV race and Yucca runner Chenoa Bumpus won the small girl's JV race.   DeAnza league qualifiers now look forward to CIF preliminaries in two weeks at the Mt. San Antonio College course, Nov. 16.
Boys:  1.  Big Bear                 -  26                *finished 9th in Division 4 at CIF Finals
              2.  Yucca Valley       -  43                *finished 10th in Division 3 CIF Prelims heat
              3.  29 Palms                -  63                *finished 11th in Division 4 CIF Prelims heat
              4.  Desert Mirage         -  106
              5.  Shadow Hills          -  144
Boys Individual Results:
1.  Caleb Webb (BB) - 15:35                     *Division 4 California State Champion (15:15)
2.  David Caballero (BB) - 16:08
3.  Jeff Larson (YV) - 16:22                      *finished 41st (16:02) in Division 3 at CIF Finals
4.  Zachary Kanlong (29) - 16:26            *finished 31st (16:22) in Division 4 at CIF Finals
5.  Saul Tamayo (YV) - 16:33
6.  Brandon Mendez (BB) - 16:44
7.  Paul Stiles (BB) - 17:23
8.  Khaleel LeForce (YV) - 17:25
9.  Garrett Schrepfer (29) - 17:28
10.  Trenton Rochelle (BB) - 17:37
11.  Dakota Wrigley (YV) - 17:56
12.  Joany Ramos (BB) - 17:57
13.  Spencer Walton (29) - 18:06
14.  Jason Jacobsen (BB) - 18:11
15.  Synai Salgado (29) - 18:51
16.  Gustavo Martinez (YV) - 18:54
17.  Roberto Ramirez (DM) - 18:56
18.  John Roth (YV) - 19:10
19.  Luis Angel Gonzalez (DM) - 19:19
20.  Gabriel Torres (SH) - 19:21
21.  Alejandro Murrillo (DM) - 19:28
22.  Nik Applegate (29) - 19:48
23.  Adan Rodriguez (DM) - 20:10
24.  Blake Guyse (YV) - 20:17
25.  Kamaljot Singh (29) - 20:20
Girls:  1.  Big Bear                       -  24              *finished 3rd in Division 4 at State meet
             2.  Yucca Valley              -  31              *finished 9th in Division 3 CIF Prelims heat
             3.  Shadow Hills                 -  80
Girls Individual Results:  
1.  Jennifer Schick (BB) - 19:40
2.  Katelyn Wood (YV) - 20:12
3.  Madeleine Stiles (BB) - 20:30
4.  Aaliyah Williams (YV) - 20:39
5.  Tania Bravo (BB) - 21:25
6.  Haley Cabrera (BB) - 21:26
7.  Mariah Muchtar (YV) - 21:28
8.  Evelyn Angeles (YV) - 21:32
9.  Melissa Olson (BB) - 21:38
10.  Rosie Lemm (YV) - 21:50
11.  Hunter Stepp (YV) - 21:53
12.  Taylor Thacker (29) - 22:35
13.  Jubiliee Bosch (29) - 22:43
14.  Aurora Salinas (BB) - 23:16
15.  Julia Martinez (YV) - 24:23


League Meet #2 Results
Limited results;  not sure where meet was held.
Boys:  1.  Big Bear               -  27
             2.  Yucca Valley     -  38
             3.  Desert Mirage       -  86
Boys Individual Results:
1.  Caleb Webb (BB) - 15:47
2.  Jeff Larson (YV) - 15:58
3.  Zach Kanlong (29 Palms) - 16:31
4.  Saul Tamayo (YV) - 17:08
5.  David Caballero (BB) - 17:37
6.  Brandon Martinez (BB) - 17:39
7.  Paul Stiles (BB) - 17:42
8.  Trenton Rochelle (BB) - 17:54
9.  Dakota Wrigley (YV) - 17:59
10.  Khaleel LeForce (YV) - 18:06
11.  Garrett Schrepfer (29) - 18:17
12.  Jesus Gonzalez (DM) - 18:34
13.  Gustavo Martinez (YV) - 18:44
14.  Mauricio Ramos (BB) - 18:53
Girls:  1.  Big Bear                   -  29
             2.  Yucca Valley          -  30
             3.  Desert Hot Springs  -  100
Girls Individual Results:
1.  Jennifer Schick (BB) - 19:50
2.  Hanna Cabrera (BB) - 20:29
3.  Haley Cabrera (BB) - 20:29
4.  Aaliyah Williams (YV) - 20:37
5.  Katelyn Wood (YV) - 21:18
6.  Mariah Muchtar (YV)  - 21:36
7.  Hunter Stepp (YV) - 21:49
8.  Rosie Lemm (YV) - 21:56
9.  Madeline Stiles (BB) - 22:05
10.  Evelyn Angesles (YV) - 22:20
11.  Taylor Thacker (29) - 22:55
12.  Jubilee Bosch (29) - 23:05
13.  Julia Martinez (YV) - 23:40
14.  Tania Bravo (BB) - 24:12
15.  Melissa Olsen (BB) - 24:23
16.  Ruby Negrete (DM) - 25:44
17.  Isabel Torres (DM) - 26:59
18.  Jazmin Rosario (DHS) - 27:30
19.  Adriana Pine (DHS) - 28:13
20.  Adriana Villalba (DHS) - 30:00


League Meet #1 Results:
Held at Machris Park in Yucca Valley.
Boys:  1. Big Bear                   -  35
             2. Yucca Valley          -  37
             3. 29 Palms                   -  57
             4. Desert Mirage            -  112
             5. Desert Hot Springs  -  148
Boys Individual Results:
1.  Caleb Webb (BB) - 15:36
2.  Jeff Larson (YV) - 16:23
3.  Zachary Kanlong (29) - 16:27
4.  Saul Tamayo (YV) - 16:39
5.  David Caballero (BB) - 17:04
6.  Paul Stiles (BB) - 17:32
7.  Khaleel LeForce (YV) - 17:57
8.  Garrett Schrepfer (29) - 18:05
9.  Dakota Wrigley (YV) - 18:19
10.  Spencer Walton (29) - 18:23
11.  Joany Ramos (BB) - 18:27
12.  Arturo Atilano (BB) - 18:31
13.  Jason Jacobson (BB) - 18:32
14.  Trenton Rochelle (BB) - 18:40
15.  Gustavo Martinez (YV) - 18:51
16.  John Roth (YV) - 18:59
17.  Gabriel Torres (Shadow Hills) - 19:23
18.  Synai Salgodo (29) - 19:28
19.  Jesus Gonzalez (DM) - 19:35
20.  Nik Applegate (29) - 19:36
21.  Kamaljot Singh (29) - 19:40
22.  Marcus Gray (29) - 19:46
23.  Alejandro Murillo (DM) - 19:50
24.  Luis Angel Gonzalez (DM) - 19:54
25.  Roberto Ramirez (DM) - 19:59
Girls:  1.  Big Bear                  -  25
             2.  Yucca Valley         -  31
             3.  Desert Hot Springs  -  80
Girls Individual Results:
1.  Jennifer Schick (BB) - 20:12
2.  Haley Cabrera (BB) - 21:08
3.  Hanna Cabrera (BB) - 21:10
4.  Aaliyah Williams (YV) - 21:32
5.  Katelyn Wood (YV)  - 21:34
6.  Mariah Muchtar (YV) - 21:38
7.  Rosie Lemm (YV) - 21:45
8.  Madeleine Stiles (BB) - 21:57
9.  Taylor Thacker (29) - 22:10
10.  Evelyn Angeles (YV) - 22:20
11.  Hunter Stepp (YV) - 22:40
12.  Jubilee Bosch (29) - 22:59
13.  Aurora Salinas (BB) - 23:02
14.  Julia Martinez (YV) - 23:20
15.  Maria Huerta (DM) - 25:51
16.  Melissa Olsen (BB) - 25:51
  


2012 League Finals Results:
Boys:  1.  29 Palms  -  33                                     *finished 5th at the California State meet
             2.  Big Bear  -  35                                       *finished 7th at the California State meet
             3.  Yucca Valley  -  53                             *finished 9th in CIF Division 3 Prelims heat
             4.  Shadow Hills  -  122
             5.  Desert Hot Springs  -  122
             6.  Desert Mirage  -  177
Girls:  1.  Yucca Valley  -  34                             *finished 13th in CIF Division 3 Prelims heat
             2.  Big Bear  -  39                                       *finished 11th in CIF Division 4 Prelims heat
             3.  29 Palms  -  65            *Taylor Thacker advanced to CIF Prelims (28th/20:28)
             4.  Desert Hot Springs  -  116
             5.  Shadow Hills  -  117
             6.  Desert Mirage  -  133


2013 Boys Outlook:
The DeAnza League was the only league in the County to send 2 teams to the State Meet, but both will be hard-pressed to repeat that feat!  The stars aligned for the Wildcats, as 29 Palms won their first league title in 13 years, knocking off perennial powers Big Bear and Yucca Valley.  However, 6 of the 7 State Meet runners for the Wildcats were seniors, and while they may have enough returning to advance out of the league, Big Bear seems to have the depth to take the title.  Losing their #2, #3, and #4 runners from the State Meet will be a big blow, but on paper, they have a comfortable 20+ point advantage over the Trojans for the title.  Yucca Valley should finish second, edging out the Wildcats.  Watch out for Shadow Hills, as they add a grade and should be improved, but with ground to make up.  Individually, Big Bear's Caleb Webb should have no problem winning the league.  He finished 3rd at the State Meet and is in a class of his own at the League level.


2013 Girls Outlook:
The order of finish should look very much like 2012, as the Riverside County schools do not appear to be able to make a move to challenge the status quo.  On paper, about 10 points separate Yucca Valley from Big Bear, while 29 Palms is another 10 back.  The Bears have the talent up front to win the title, but need some depth to knock off the Trojans, while the Wildcats could be dangerous if they can find a fifth runner.  Individually, Big Bear's Jennifer Schick won the title last season and should have an even bigger winning margin this year.