San Bernardino County Cross Country: Citrus Belt League

The Citrus Belt League features the A.B. Miller Rebels, the Cajon Cowboys, the Eisenhower Eagles, the Redlands Terriers, the Redlands East Valley Wildcats and the Yucaipa Thunderbirds.

Sunday, November 3
League Finals Results
Held at Yucaipa High School.
Boys:  1.  Yucaipa                                 -  19           *finished 5th in Division 1 CIF Prelims heat
              2.  Redlands East Valley  -  56           *finished 10th in Division 2 CIF Prelims heat
              3.  Cajon                                      -  75           *finished 10th in Division 1 CIF Prelims heat
              4.  Redlands                              -  89
              5.  Eisenhower                        -  141
Boys Individual Results:
1.  Alex Gordon (Y) - 15:39
2.  Thomas Durham (Y) - 15:50
3.  David Hughes (REV) - 16:02
4.  Andrew Humphries (Y) - 16:06
5.  Tanner Dutchover (Y) - 16:10
6.  Christian Sharp (REV) - 16:14
7.  Cory Kay (Y) - 16:17
8.  Erik Hagen (Y) - 16:18
9.  Manuel Madrid (Y) - 16:18
10.  Jesus Soto (C) - 16:42
11.  Joey Dalton (C) - 16:57
12.  Cody Nelson (REV) - 16:58
13.  Julian Vera (C) - 17:00
14.  Adrian Rominu (Red) - 17:08
15.  Derek Barnett (REV) - 17:14
16.  Daniel Tang (Red) - 17:15
17.  Jonah Mitchell (C) - 17:16
18.  Alex Tongpo (Red) - 17:17
19.  Nick Hogue (Red) - 17:18
20.  Zafir Abouzamzam (REV) - 17:25
21.  Angel Green (E) - 17:33
22.  Micah McClure (Red) - 17:34
23.  Cody Bailey (Red) - 17:40
24.  Jacob Paz (C) - 17:41
25.  Maurice Terry (E) - 17:49
Girls:  1.  Yucaipa                                -  27             *finished 8th in Division 1 at State meet
             2.  Redlands                              -  56            *finished 12th in Division 2 at CIF Finals
             3.  Redlands East Valley  -  70            *finished 6th in Division 2 CIF Prelims heat
             4.  Cajon                                      -  88            
             5.  Eisenhower                        -  142
Girls Individual Results:
1.  Tori Dutchover (Y) - 17:51
2.  Karen Jacobs (Red) - 18:00
3.  Samantha Poliakon (C) - 18:05                  *finished 27th (18:20) in Division 1 at CIF Finals
4.  Samantha Aguilar (REV) - 18:09
5.  Arianna Garcia-Swantek (Y) - 18:13
6.  Kendai Davis (Y) - 18:18
7.  Justine Jackson (Y) - 18:43
8.  Sydney Vollhardt (Y) - 18:47
9.  Bailey Smith (Y) - 18:49
10.  Kalin Tomlinson (Y) - 18:57
11.  Kaitlin Quaid (Red) - 19:04
12.  Claire Crowley (Red) - 19:12
13.  Alyssa Hebb (REV) - 19:21
14.  Vanessa Gaitan (REV) - 19:26
15.  Abigail Daniels (Red) - 19:35
16.  Allison Crowley (Red) - 19:36
17.  Alexandra Evans (REV) - 19:50
18.  MacKenzie Quaid (Red) - 20:31
19.  Claudia Romero (C) - 20:42
20.  Yulissa Mendoza (C) - 21:07
21.  Emma Ewell (C) - 21:07
22.  Kesenah Uribes (REV) - 21:39
23.  Zofia Fraczek (REV) - 22:27
24.  Sera Parvin (REV) - 22:35
25.  Marissa Carranza (C) - 22:40 
   


Thursday, October 17
League Meet #2 Results
No information on where the meet was held.
Boys:  1.  Yucaipa                              -  19
            2.  Redlands East Valley  -  59
            3.  Redlands                            -  77
            4.  Cajon                                   -  83
Boys Individual Results:
1.  Alex Gordon (Y) - 15:54
2.  David Hughes (REV) - 16:00
3.  Thomas Durham (Y) - 16:09
4.  Andrew Humphries (Y) - 16:24
5.  Tanner Dutchover (Y) - 16:32
6.  Garrett Dycus (Y) - 16:33
7.  Erik Hagen (Y) - 16:40
8.  Manuel Madrid (Y) - 16:41
9.  Andrew Wilson (Red) - 16:47
10.  Jason Zhang (REV) - 16:50
11.  Adrian Rominu (Red) - 16:58
12.  Joey Dalton (Caj) - 17:05
13.  Cody Nelson (REV) - 17:08
14.  Bryce Wickersham (REV) - 17:11
15.  Jacob Paz (Caj) - 17:26
16.  Nick Hogue (Red) - 17:27
17.  Jonah Mitchell (Caj) - 17:27
18.  Jesus Soto (Caj) - 17:30
19.  Daniel Tang (Red) - 17:31
20.  Maurice Terry (Eisenhower) - 17:34
21.  Derek Barnett (REV) - 17:42
22.  Angel Green (Eis) - 17:47
23.  Wenceslao Madariaga (Caj) - 17:50
24.  Samuel Thouas (Red) - 17:51
25.  Zafir Abouzamzam (REV) - 18:03
Girls:  1.  Yucaipa                              -  22
            2.  Redlands                            -  54
            3.  Redlands East Valley  -  59
            4.  Cajon                                   -  98
            5.  Eisenhower                      -  148
Girls Individual Results:
1.  Karen Jacobs (Red) - 18:12
2.  Kendai Davis (Y) - 18:34
3.  Sydney Vollhardt (Y) - 18:36
4.  Tori Dutchover (Y) - 18:48
5.  Samantha Aguilar (REV) - 18:54
6.  Justine Jackson (Y) - 19:04
7.  Arianna Garcia-Swantek (Y) - 19:13
8.  Vanessa Gaitan (REV) - 19:25
9.  Kalin Tomlinson (Y) - 19:32
10.  Abigail Daniels (Red) - 19:34
11.  Alyssa Hebb (REV) - 19:39
12.  Bailey Smith (Y) - 19:47
13.  Claire Crowley (Red) - 19:52
14.  Kaitlin Quaid (Red) - 19:57
15.  Samantha Poliakon (Caj) - 20:04
16.  Allison Crowley (Red) - 20:22
17.  Janelle Saunders (REV) - 20:48
18.  Alexandra Evans (REV) - 20:51
19.  Natalia Molina (Caj) - 20:56
20.  Emma Ewell (Caj) - 21:16
21.  Breanna Almanza (Caj) - 21:56
22.  Zofia Fraczek (REV) - 22:01
23. Katrina Murdock (Caj) - 22:06
24. Christina Campbell (Caj) - 22:09
25. Yulissa Mendoza (Caj) - 22:11
     
 
 


League Meet #1 Results:
Held at Cajon HS.
Boys:  1.  Yucaipa                                -  26
             2.  Redlands East Valley  -  68
             3.  Cajon                                      -  69
             4.  Redlands                              -  70
             5.  Eisenhower                        -  155
Boys Individual Results:
1.  Alex Gordon (Y) - 15:37
2.  David Hughes (REV) - 15:47
3.  Xolan Brown (Red) - 15:53
4.  Colt Bosson (Y) - 15:54
5.  Julian Vera (C) - 15:54
6.  Erik Hagen (Y) - 15:58
7.  Manuel Madrid (Y) - 15:59
8.  Tanner Dutchover (Y) - 16:00
9.  Timothy Cruz (Y) - 16:06
10.  Andrew Wilson (Red) - 16:09
11.  Andrew Humphries (Y) - 16:15
12.  Joey Dalton (C) - 16:25
13.  Jesus Soto (C) - 16:32
14.  Bryce Wickersham (REV) - 16:34
15.  Adrian Rominu (Red) - 16:39
16.  Derek Barnett (REV) - 16:43
17.  Christian Sharp (REV) - 16:45
18.  Jonah Mitchell (C) - 16:52
19.  Cody Nelson (REV) - 16:55
20.  Daniel Tang (Red) - 16:59
21.  Jacob Paz (C) - 16:59
22.  Samuel Thouas (Red) - 17:00
23.  Nick Hogue (Red) - 17:09
24.  Josh Rodriguez-Irons (C) - 17:19
25.  Wenceslao Madariaga (C) - 17:25
Girls:  1.  Yucaipa                                 -  20
             2.  Redlands                               -  51
             3.  Redlands East Valley   -  70
             4.  Cajon                                       -  97
             5.  Eisenhower                         -  155
Girls Individual Results:
1.  Tori Dutchover (Y) - 17:32
2.  Karen Jacobs (Red) - 17:54
3.  Arianna Garcia-Swintek (Y) - 17:59
4.  Kendai Davis (Y) - 18:15
5.  Sydney Vollhardt (Y) - 18:20
6.  Samantha Aguilar (REV) - 18:27
7.  Justine Jackson (Y) - 18:30
8.  Vanessa Gaitan (REV) - 18:34
9.  Abigail Daniels (Red) - 18:39
10.  Bailey Smith (Y) - 18:44
11.  Allison Crowley (Red) - 18:59
12.  Samantha Poliakon (C) - 18:59
13.  Kalin Tomlinson (Y) - 19:07
14.  Claire Crowley (Red) - 19:17
15.  Kaitlin Quaid (Red) - 19:18
16.  Alyssa Hebb (REV) - 19:32
17.  Alexandra Evans (REV) - 19:54
18.  Katherine Aguilar (Red) - 20:01
19.  Natalia Molina (C) - 20:12
20.  Christina Campbell (C) - 20:18
21.  Sydney Jolley (Red) - 20:19
22.  Breanna Almanza (C) - 20:19
23.  Sera Parvin (REV) - 20:30
24.  Yulissa Mendoza (C) - 20:43
25.  Zofia Fraczek (REV) - 21:19


2012 League Finals Results:
Boys:  1.  Yucaipa  -  18                                        *finished 5th in CIF Division 1 Prelims heat 
             2.  Redlands  -  62                                      *finished 12th in CIF Division 1 Prelims heat
             3.  Cajon  -  72                                              *finished 12th in CIF Division 2 Prelims heat
             4.  Redlands East Valley  -  86
             5.  Eisenhower  -  146
Girls:  1.  Yucaipa  -  17                                           *finished 11th at California State Meet
             2.  Redlands  -  55                                        *finished 5th in CIF Division 1 Prelims heat
             3.  Redlands East Valley  -  86            *finished 7th in CIF Division 2 Prelims heat
             4.  Cajon  -  89           *Samantha Poliakon advanced to CIF Prelims (34th/19:43)
             5.  Eisenhower  -  155


2013 Boys Outlook:
It doesn't appear to be a matter of who will win the league title this year, but how low their score will be.  Yucaipa scored 18 a year ago and on paper the Thunderbirds could amass a perfect score at League Finals this season.  League champion Kris Mazich is the only loss out of their top 7, and while losing your top runner can be a huge loss, it may have minimal effect for this deep squad, at least within the CBL.  They missed a CIF Finals berth by one position last year, but look to join their girls squad at the big dance in 2013.  Redlands will be led by super-frosh Xolan Brown, who is coming off a monster track season (1:57.30-800 meters), as he tries to duplicate success at the longer distance.  The Terriers are in good position to finish 2nd while Cajon and Redlands East Valley will battle for the 3rd qualifying spot.  For individuals, unless Brown makes in-roads, it will be a matter of which Yucaipa runner will win the title, with Andrew Humphries the favorite. 


2013 Girls Outlook:
How good will Yucaipa be this season?  This is a squad that reached the State Meet a year ago and only their #7 graduated.  Much can happen over a year, but all indications are that this team will be better.  The Thunderbirds will battle Serrano for County supremacy;  if both squads come to the Inland Empire Challenge, they can settle it head-to-head.  They scored 17 points at League Finals last year, and they should be able to match that in what is really a very solid girls cross country league.  Despite being routed at League Finals, Redlands went on to finish 5th in their prelims heat, while Redlands East Valley finished 7th in their heat.  The Terriers have the depth to again to take second, led by the Crowley's (Claire and Allison).  Cajon, who missed CIF by just 3 points, had a young squad last year and should have the inside track to take 3rd and advance this year behind Samantha Poliakon, who had a very fine frosh season.  Individually, this title belongs to Yucaipa's superstar Tori Dutchover, one of the best in the state.  She romped to the title a year ago, then ran the 5th fastest 3200 meters in County history at 10:44.91 in the spring.  Teammates' Justine Jackson and Jess Aguilar should again back Dutchover up.