San Bernardino County Cross Country: Baseline League

The Baseline League features the Chino Hills Huskies, the Etiwanda Eagles, the Los Osos Grizzlies, the Rancho Cucamonga Cougars and the Upland Highlanders.  In addition, non-San Bernardino County schools include Damien and St. Lucy's. 

2015 Boys Preview

Chino Hills entered the league in 2014 and stormed to a league title as Rancho Cucamonga suffered from losing some big guns up front.  The tables are likely to be turned in 2015 as Chino Hills took the hit from graduation.  Rancho Cucamonga may not have a big gun up front, but they have an incredible pack and if they progress this summer, they could be very dangerous.  Losing only one top 7 runner from a team that nearly qualified for CIF Finals, the Cougars will look to race to the top this year after getting five runners under 10 minutes in the 3200 in track.  Daniel Dolan, Chris Weiland and Jacob Burch are all sub-16:20 and they boast a 26 second scoring spread.  Chino Hills has the talented Peter Torres leading the way after running 15:47 a year ago.  However, graduation took the rest of a CIF Finalist team.  Andrew Arvizu and Michael Miller have run well and will be counted on to step up for the Huskies.  Los Osos and Damien should battle again for that 3rd CIF spot.  A year ago, Los Osos pulled out a one point win at league finals to grab the spot.  On paper, it appears just as close with only 3 seconds of team time separating them.  They each have firepower up front as defending league champion, Bradley Ewart, will pace the Grizzlies.  Damien's Tim Corvese had an incredible track season while Ewart was earning all-area honors in swimming.  We will see if the gap closes as Ewart won by 28 seconds last year.

2015 Girls Preview

Chino Hills is poised to overtake Rancho Cucamonga at some point, but the question is will it be in 2015?  On paper, Chino Hills has 5 returners from a team that was two spots out from a Finals berth.  But they were missing two girls in that race, so essentially they return everyone.  In addition, 5 of the 7 will be sophomores.  They are going to be good, but have the potential to be great.  Sophomore Grace Staton is a potent force up front at 18:12 and she's backed up by Priscilla Poulter and Erin Carvalho to provide a strong nucleus to lead the Huskies.  Rancho Cucamonga returns just 4 from a CIF Finalist squad and on paper are close to a minute behind Chino Hills.  However, that's factoring a 2 minute gap between #4 and #5 and if history is any indication, the Cougars will find the talent to make that gap disappear.  Megan Maretti was a steady force last year, running a best of 18:49 and the expectation is that Erin Holton will return healthy.  After missing most of the season, she came back to win the league title and run 18:31.  Other issues surfaced in track, but she finished strong with an 11:04 in the 3200 meters.  Shoring up that #5 spot will be the priority...maybe senior Brittani Matthews, who ran 5:30 this past track season has already done this.  St. Lucy's maintained a comfortable margin to finish 3rd and should again despite graduating their #1 runner.  However, if the planets align, Los Osos has the talent to overtake them.  Injuries have to be overcome and 2012 league champion Sarah Holloway has to have a season that resembles 2012 more than 2013 and 2014.  They project about 45 seconds behind St. Lucy's based on last year's times, but could drop much more time if all goes right. 



Tuesday, November 4
Baseline League Finals
Held at Mt. SAC.
Boys:
1.  Chino Hills                      -  39                     *finished 15th in Division 1 at CIF Finals
2.  Rancho Cucamonga  -  69                     *finished 7th in Division 1 Prelims heat
3.  Los Osos                          -  91                      *finished 14th in Division 1 Prelims heat
4.  Damien                              -  92
5.  Etiwanda                       -  107
6.  Upland                           -  108
Individual Results:
1. Bradley Ewart (LO) - 15:46
2. Timothy Corvese (Dam) - 16:14
3. Marcelo Arcos (CH) - 16:15
4. Ryan Khoury (Up) - 16:15                                   *finished 36th (16:24) in CIF Prelims heat
5. Jacob Burch (RC) - 16:17
6. Chris Arcos (CH) - 16:19
7. Jacob Casillas (Et) - 16:21
8. Cody Berg (CH) - 16:25
9. Peter Torres (CH) - 16:26
10. Daniel Dolan (RC) - 16:28
11. Noah Collins (Up) - 16:43
12. Patrick Bruce (Dam) - 16:46
13. Alex Scott (CH) - 16:49
14. Andrew Arvizu (CH) - 16:53
15. Ryan Tessier (Dam) - 16:57
16. Anthony Pierce (RC) - 16:59
17. Joseph DelValle (Et) - 17:04
18. Daniel Chavez (RC) - 17:07
19. Cody Hemsley (Et) - 17:08
20. Christopher Weiland (RC) - 17:13
21. Richard Ramirez (LO) - 17:14
22. Tommy Lopez (LO) - 17:14
23. Lorenzo Corona (LO) - 17:16
24. Marco Ospina (LO) - 17:20
25. Nathaniel Colletti (CH) - 17:22 
 
Girls:
1.  Rancho Cucamonga  -  36                        *finished 16th in Division 1 at CIF Finals
2.  Chino Hills                    -  47                         *finished 8th in Division 1 Prelims heat
3.  St. Lucy's                          -  58
4.  Los Osos                        -  90
5.  Upland                           -  119
6.  Etiwanda                     -  153
Individual Results:
1. Erin Holton (RC) - 18:31
2. Grace Staton (CH) - 18:41                                     *finished 18th (18:20) in Division 1 at CIF Finals
3. Megan Maretti (RC) - 19:04
4. Katelyn Breitschwerdt (SL) - 19:14
5. Sabrina Lucio (SL) - 19:40
6. Brittany Bailey (RC) - 19:45
7. Pricilla Poulter (CH) - 20:00
8. Erin Carvalho (CH) - 20:02
9. Victoria Magana (RC) - 20:12
10. Sariah Camacho (CH) - 20:21
11. Carissa Myung (LO) - 20:22
12. Sarah Holloway (LO) - 20:26
13. Brianna Corvese (SL) - 20:27
14. Riley Rodriguez (Up) - 20:31
15. Karen Bruce (SL) - 20:35
16. Sara McCann (Et) - 20:35
17. Marlene Ortega (RC) - 20:36
18. Susan Herrera (LO) - 20:45
19. Alexandra Lambros (Up) - 20:49
20. Bridget Helgeson (CH) - 20:52
21. Chloe Leong (SL) - 20:53
22. Alexandria Capetillo (Up) - 21:01
23. Riko Ozaki (CH) - 21:08
24. Sidney Spacher (LO) - 21:18
25. Sara Bock (LO) - 21:21 


Thursday, October 16
League Meet #2
Held at Bonelli Park in San Dimas.
Boys:
1.  Chino Hills                      -  46
2.  Rancho Cucamonga  -  47
3.  Etiwanda                       -  87
4.  Damien                              -  109
5.  Los Osos                          -  111
6.  Upland                           -  125
Individual Results:
1. Bradley Ewart (LO) - 16:07
2. Jacob Casillas (Et) - 16:11
3. Timothy Corvese (Dam) - 16:23
4. ? (RC) - 16:29
5. Bijon Howell (RC) - 16:31
6. Peter Torres (CH) - 16:31
7. Marcelo Arcos (CH) - 16:40
8. Chris Arcos (CH) - 16:40
9. Nathaniel Colletti (CH) - 16:43
10. Ryan Khoury (Up) - 16:47
11. Jakob Bible (RC) - 16:48
12. Patrick Bruce (Dam) - 16:50
13. Daniel Chavez (RC) - 16:55
14. Jacob Burch (RC) - 16:55
15. Anthony Pierce (RC) - 17:03
16. Alexander Scott (CH) - 17:07
17. Joseph Del Valle Rutherford (Et) - 17:08
18. Andrew Arvizu (CH) - 17:08
19. Freddy Perez (Up) - 17:16
20. Cody Hemsley (Et) - 17:19
21. Michael Miller (CH) - 17:19
22. Kenneth Snitzer (Et) - 17:20
23. Noah Collins (Up) - 17:22
24. Ryan Tessler (Dam) - 17:24
25. Richard Ramirez (LO) - 17:25
 
Girls:
1.  Rancho Cucamonga  -  38
2.  Chino Hills  -  46
3.  St. Lucy's  -  60
4.  Los Osos  -  101
5.  Etiwanda  -  119
6.  Upland  -  140
Individual Results:
1. Grace Staton (CH) - 19:07
2. Katelyn Breitschwerdt (SL) - 19:17
3. Megan Maretti (RC) - 19:32
4. Brittany Bailey (RC) - 19:41
5. Sabrina Lucio (SL) - 19:49
6. Erin Carvalho (CH) - 20:15
7. Cassidy Rogers (CH) - 20:17
8. Victoria Magana (RC) - 20:22
9. Mia Saiza (RC) - 20:31
10. Sara McCann (Et) - 20:35
11. Brianna Corvese (SL) - 20:39
12. Riley Rodriguez (Up) - 20:41
13. Carissa Myung (LO) - 20:44
14. Marlene Ortega (RC) - 20:49
15. Pricilla Poulter (CH) - 20:52
16. Chloe Leong (SL) - 20:52
17. Bridget Helgeson (CH) - 20:53
18. Harley Llera (Et) - 20:55
19. Susan Herrera (LO) - 21:08
20. Riko Ozaki (CH) - 21:11
21. Sidney Spacher (LO) - 21:17
22. Svetlana Martin (RC) - 21:18
23. Sara Bock (LO) - 21:22
24. LaDai'Ja Wright (Et) - 21:23
25. Sarah Holloway (LO) - 21:26 


Friday, September 26
League Meet #1
Held at Red Hill Park in Rancho Cucamonga.
Boys:
1.  Chino Hills                       -  29
2.  Rancho Cucamonga   -  57
3.  Los Osos                           -  97
4.  Damien                               -  103
5.  Upland                              -  117
6.  Etiwanda                        -  122
Individual Results:
1.  Bradley Ewart (LO) - 15:58
2. Peter Torres (CH) - 16:04
3. Chris Arcos (CH) - 16:18
4. Tim Corvese (Dam) - 16:22
5. Marcelo Arcos (CH) - 16:29
6. Ryan Khoury (Up) - 16:31
7. Bijon Howell (RC) - 16:34
8. Jakob Bible (RC) - 16:35
9. Cody Berg (CH) - 16:38
10. Alex Scott (CH) - 16:39
11. Noah Collins (Up) - 16:41
12. Nathaniel Colletti (CH) - 16:53
13. Chris Weiland (RC) - 16:57
14. Jakob Burch (RC) - 17:00
15. Daniel Dolan (RC) - 17:01
16. Patrick Bruce (Dam) - 17:01
17. Richard Ramirez (LO) - 17:06
18. Ryan Tessier (Dam) - 17:10
19. Jacob Casillas (Et) - 17:20
20. Michael Miller (CH) - 17:26
21. Luke Mason (LO) - 17:34
22. Daniel Chavez (RC) - 17:34
23. Cody Hemsley (Et) - 17:34
24. Joseph DelValle (Et) - 17:35
25. Freddy Perez (Up) - 17:36
 
Girls:
1.  Chino Hills                        -  38
2.  Rancho Cucamonga    -  39
3.  St. Lucy's                              -  64
4.  Los Osos                            -  103
5.  Etiwanda                          -  137
6.  Upland                              -  153
Individual Results:
1. Grace Staton (CH) - 19:19
2. Brittany Bailey (RC) - 19:55
3. Katilyn Breitschrwart (SL) - 20:06
4. Salina Lurin (SL) - 20:19
5. Erin Carvalho (CH) - 20:21
6. Sariah Camacho (CH) - 20:27
7. Marlene Ortega (RC) - 20:27
8. Sara McCann (Et) - 20:29
9.  ?  (RC) - 20:33
10. Victoria Magana (RC) - 20:45
11. Megan Maretti (RC) - 20:54
12. Pricilla Poulter (CH) - 20:56
13. Jamie Stokes (LO) - 21:07
14. Bridget Helgeson (CH) - 21:10
15. Svetlana Martin (RC) - 21:12
16. Chase Leong (SL) - 21:18
17. Cassidy Rogers (CH) - 21:21
18. Carissa Myung (LO) - 21:22
19. Melissa Evans (SL) - 21:25
20. Riley Rodriguez (Up) - 21:32
21. Sara Bock (LO) - 21:30
22. Brianna Corvese (SL) - 21:37
23. Ivy Collaire (RC) - 21:45
24. Riko Ozaki (CH) - 21:55
25. Jenna Taylor (LO) - 22:18 


2014 Season Preview (click here)

2013 League Finals Results (click here)

2013 Boys Season Preview (click here)

2013 Girls Season Preview (click here)

2012 League Finals Results (click here)