San Bernardino County Cross Country: Baseline League

The Baseline League features the Alta Loma Braves, the Etiwanda Eagles, the Los Osos Grizzlies, the Rancho Cucamonga Cougars and the Upland Highlanders.

League Finals Results
Meet held at Mt. SAC.
Boys:  1.  Glendora                              -  27          *finished 10th in Division 2 at CIF Finals
             2.  Etiwanda                          -  70          *finished 8th in Division 1 CIF Prelims heat
             3.  Rancho Cucamonga  -  73          *finished 16th in Division 1 at CIF Finals
             4.  Los Osos                            -  88          
             5.  Alta Loma                        -  98
             6.  Upland                               -  167
Boys Individual Results:
1.  Jeff Kirwin (G) - 15:27                         *finished 43rd (16:00) in Division 2 at State Meet
2.  Parker Seale (G) - 15:39
3.  Mat Holton (RC) - 15:48
4.  Anthony Ortega (RC) - 15:50
5.  Austin Magin (E) - 16:00
6.  Bradley Ewart (LO) - 16:10                *finished 21st (15:55) in his Division 1 CIF Prelim heat
7.  Samuel Johnny (G) - 16:25
8.  Damon Payne (E) - 16:26
9.  Oliver Kashyap (G) - 16:26
10.  Aaron Canez (AL) - 16:28
11.  Coby Pederson (AL) - 16:28
12.  Jacob Casillas (E) - 16:34
13.  Mike Duke (G) - 16:41
14.  Anthony Herchenroeder (LO) - 16:45
15.  Daniel Dolan (RC) - 16:48
16.  Alexander Zapata (E) - 16:48
17.  Jason Garcia (E) - 16:52
18.  Alec Kochis (AL) - 16:54
19.  Brandon Whittington (LO) - 16:56
20.  Joseph Del Valle Rutherford (E) - 16:59
21.  Kenneth Snitzer (E) - 17:09
22.  Cory Megna (RC) - 17:12
23.  Josh Luther (U) - 17:12
24.  Taj Rai (LO) - 17:18
25.  Richard Ramirez (LO) - 17:24
Girls:  1.  Glendora                              -  32                 *finished 15th in Division 2 at CIF Finals
             2.  Rancho Cucamonga  -  53                 *finished 7th in Division 1 CIF Prelims heat
             3.  Los Osos                             -  82                *finished 11th in Division 1 CIF Prelims heat
             4.  Upland                                -  99
             5.  Etiwanda                          -  112
             6.  Alta Loma                         -  135
Girls Individual Results:
1.  Erin Holton (RC) - 18:22                          *finished 8th (17:38) in Division 1 at State Meet
2.  Emily Hoey (G) - 18:44
3.  Alex Burkhart (LO) - 18:51
4.  Megan Marretti (RC) - 18:59
5.  Cori Harral (G) - 19:08
6.  Taylor Butler (G) - 19:19
7.  Devin Spolsdoff (AL) - 19:26
8.  Cristina Lobo (U) - 19:32
9.  Alyssa Perez (G) - 19:45
10.  Tori Whitworth (G) - 19:54
11.  Sarah Holloway (LO) - 20:05
12.  Chloe Arriaga (G) - 20:09
13.  Brittany Bailey (RC) - 20:12
14.  Taylor Ansara (LO) - 20:21
15.  Marlene Ortega (RC) - 20:30
16.  Jessika Miranda (E) - 20:34
17.  Victoria Castro (U) - 20:41
18.  Riley Rodriguez (U) - 20:54
19.  Kaylie Balvaneda (E) - 21:08
20.  Kiana Mathews (RC) - 21:14
21.  Harley Liera (E) - 21:21
22.  Flora Oliveira (AL) - 21:23
23.  Sidney Spacher (LO) - 21:30
24.  Jackie Araujo (RC) - 21:33
25.  Megan Trono (G) - 21:36


Wednesday, October 16
League Meet #2 Results
Meet held at Glen Helen Regional Park.
Boys:  1.  Glendora                              -  27
             2.  Etiwanda                          -  57
             3.  Rancho Cucamonga  -  59
             4.  Los Osos                             -  91
             5.  Alta Loma                         -  114
             6.  Upland                                -  180
Boys Individual Results:
1.  Jeff Kirwin (G) - 15:12
2.  Anthony Ortega (RC) - 15:24
3.  Parker Seale (G) - 15:33
4.  Austin Magin (E) - 15:50
5.  Sam Johnny (G) - 16:00
6.  Alex Zapata (E) - 16:03
7.  Damon Payne (G) - 16:06
8.  Jacob Casillas (E) - 16:10
9.  Mat Holton (RC) - 16:13
10.  Coby Peterson (AL) - 16:14
11.  Oliver Kashyap (G) - 16:17
12.  Bradley Ewart (LO) - 16:19
13.  Anthony Pierce (RC) - 16:21
14.  Mike Duke (G) - 16:22
15.  Brandon Whittington (LO) - 16:27
16.  Anthony Herchenroeder (LO) - 16:29
17.  Christian Ruiz (RC) - 16:31
18.  Steven Pierce (RC) - 16:34
19.  Kenny Snitzer (E) - 16:34
20.  Ryan Kirrish (E) - 16:34
21.  Alec Kochis (AL) - 16:38
22.  Richard Ramirez (LO) - 16:41
23.  Tyler Fernandez (AL) - 16:47
24.  Jason Garcia (E) - 16:53
25.  Cody Hemsley (E) - 16:55
Girls:  1.  Glendora                              -  27
             2.  Rancho Cucamonga  -  46
             3.  Los Osos                             -  93
             4.  Etiwanda                          -  105
             5.  Alta Loma                         -  124
             6.  Upland                                -  125
Girls Individual Results:
1.  Erin Holton (RC) - 17:58
2.  Alex Burkhart (LO) - 18:21
3.  Emily Hoey (G) - 18:30
4.  Cori Harral (G) - 18:47
5.  Chloe Arriaga (G) - 18:53
6.  Alyssa Perez (G) - 18:54
7.  Brittany Bailey (RC) - 18:57
8.  Megan Maretti (RC) - 19:10
9.  Tori Whitworth (G) - 19:12
10.  Devin Spolsdoff (AL) - 19:27
11.  Taylor Butler (G) - 19:50
12.  Megan Trono (G) - 19:53
13.  Taylor Ansara (LO) - 19:54
14.  Marlene Ortega (RC) - 19:58
15.  Christina Lobo (U) - 19:59
16.  Kiana Matthews (RC) - 20:01
17.  Sidney Spacher (LO) - 20:06
18.  Flora Oliveira (AL) - 20:08
19.  Kaylie Balvaneda (E) - 20:12
20.  Sara McCann (E) - 20:23
21.  Harley Liera (E) - 20:28
22.  Nicole Johal (E) - 20:33
23.  Jessika Miranda (E) - 20:36
24.  Victoria Castro (U) - 20:38
25.  Dulce Juarez (RC) - 20:42


Wednesday, September 25
League Meet #1 Results:
Held at Red Hill Park, Rancho Cucamonga
Boys:  1. Glendora                               -  34
             2.  Etiwanda                          -  57
             3.  Rancho Cucamonga  -  59
             4.  Alta Loma                        -  97
             5.  Los Osos                             -  126
             6.  Upland                                -  163
Boys Individual Results:
1.  Jeff Kirwin (G) - 15:17
2.  Mat Holton (RC) - 15:34
3.  Anthony Ortega (RC) - 15:35
4.  Parker Seale (G) - 15:45
5.  Bradley Ewart (LO) - 15:56
6.  Austin Magin (E) - 16:03
7.  Samuel Johnny (G) - 16:09
8.  Alexander Zapata (E) - 16:10
9.  Damon Payne (G) - 16:21
10.  Alec Kochis (AL) - 16:24
11.  Ryan Kirrish (E) - 16:32
12.  Coby Peterson (AL) - 16:33
13.  Oliver Kashyap (G) - 16:36
14.  Jacob Casillas (E) - 16:37
15.  Christian Ruiz (RC) - 16:40
16.  Mike Duke (G) - 16:41
17.  Tyler Fernandez (AL) - 16:43
18.  Jason Garcia (E) - 16:46
19.  Steven Pierce (RC) - 16:47
20.  Cory Megna (RC) - 16:47
21.  Anthony Pierce (RC) - 16:48
22.  Hunter Fernandez (U) - 16:52
23.  Kenneth Snitzer (E) - 16:55
24.  Bijon Howell (RC) - 16:56
25.  Joseph Del Valle (E) - 17:06
Girls:  1.  Glendora                              -  26
             2.  Rancho Cucamonga  -  60
             3.  Los Osos                             -  100
             4.  Etiwanda                          -  103
             5.  Alta Loma                         -  106
             6.  Upland                                -  133
Girls Individual Results:
1.  Erin Holton (RC) - 18:02
2.  Alyssa Perez (G) - 18:48
3.  Alex Burkhart (LO) - 18:54
4.  Chloe Arriaga (G) - 19:11
5.  Cori Harral (G) - 19:20
6.  Devin Spolsdoff (AL) - 19:23
7.  Emily Hoey (G) - 19:24
8.  Megan Trono (G) - 19:27
9.  Taylor Butler (G) - 19:32
10.  Brittany Bailey (RC) - 19:43
11.  Christina Lobo (U) - 19:57
12.  Megan Marretti (RC) - 20:03
13.  Tori Whitworth (G) - 20:12
14.  Cambria Guitron (E) - 20:37
15.  Taylor Ansara (LO) - 20:48
16.  Marlene Ortega (RC) - 20:49
17.  Sidney Spacher (LO) - 20:54
18.  Kaylie Balvaneda (E) - 20:59
19.  Riley Rodriguez (U) - 21:02
20.  Flora Oliveira (AL) - 21:05
21.  Jackie Araujo (RC) - 21:08
22.  Jessika Miranda (E) - 21:09
23.  Sara McCann (E) - 21:21
24.  Brenda Garcia (AL)  - 21:27
25.  ???  (AL) - 21:32


2012 League Finals Results:

Boys:  1.  Rancho Cucamonga  -  19                *finished 6th at the California State Meet
             2.  Glendora  -  39                                            *finished 13th at CIF Division 2 Finals
             3.  Etiwanda  -  93                                        *finished 9th in CIF Division 1 Prelims heat
             4.  Alta Loma  -  118
             5.  Los Osos  -  120
             6.  Upland  -  162
Girls:  1.  Glendora  -  33                                            *finished 5th in CIF Division 2 Prelims heat
             2.  Los Osos  -  60                                          *finished 7th in CIF Division 1 Prelims heat
             3.  Etiwanda  -  62                                       *finished 6th in CIF Division 1 Prelims heat
             4.  Rancho Cucamonga  -  89
             5.  Alta Loma  -  143
             6.  Upland  -  155


2013 Boys Outlook:
Everytime it appears that Rancho Cucamonga will be gutted by graduation, they seem to reload with impact freshmen.  But they will need a bunch to fend off Glendora!  The Tartans project to be easy winners in the league with a 50 point cushion.  After that, everything is up for grabs as 8 points separate Etiwanda, Rancho Cucamonga, Los Osos and Alta Loma.  Summer work, newcomers and injuries will probably be big factors in sorting things out, but on paper, Rancho and Etiwanda come out with the CIF spots.  Individually, Mat Holton (Rancho Cucamonga) and Jeff Kirwin (Glendora) are poised to battle for the title.


2013 Girls Outlook:
Glendora graduated no one from their top 7.  They will romp to another league title in 2013, projecting a 38 point margin.  Things will get interesting after that.  Rancho Cucamonga has the depth to finish 2nd, while Los Osos and Etiwanda should battle for the 3rd spot.  The Grizzlies might have the league's top duo in Sarah Holloway and Alex Burkhart, but need a supporting cast.  However, that strength up front may give them an edge over the depth of the Eagles.  Individually, Glendora has Micaela Lamb and Emily Hoey leading the way as title contenders, but they couldn't contain Holloway last year and after a solid track season, she would be considered the favorite.  Burkhart may be the most improved, after lowering her 3200 time from 12:45 to under 11:30.