San Bernardino County Cross Country: Ambassador League

The Ambassador League features the Aquinas Falcons, the Arrowhead Christian Eagles, Loma Linda Academy, the Ontario Christian Knights and the Western Christian Lancers.  In addition, non-San Bernardino County schools include Linfield Christian, Notre Dame and Woodcrest Christian. 

2015 Boys Preview

This powerful small schools league will show improvement again this year.  Who wins?  Well that would be Woodcrest Christian, as they usually do.  Smarting after missing out on the State Meet by two points, the Royals return their entire scoring five from that CIF Finals race and they have redemption on their minds.  They took this league with an impressive score of 20.  From there, things tighten up.  Two squads that resemble each other will square off for 2nd place.  Ontario Christian took 2nd comfortably a year ago, but only return three from their CIF Finalist team.  They have the front runner in senior Jakob Eichor, who ran 16:11 at Mt. SAC, but are in need of a 5th runner.  On paper, there is a 2 minute gap from 4th to 5th, but if they can fill that, they will be dangerous.  Projecting slightly faster is Western Christian, also with a solid front runner in Noah Meister at 16:47 along with a stronger #2 runner in Matthew Peters.  But they also have to deal with a two minute gap from 4 to 5.  Experience is on their side as all seven return from their CIF qualifying squad.  It will be another battle for the final qualifying spot between Aquinas and Linfield Christian, but look for Aquinas to prevail again.  They return their entire seven after moving to CIF last season and three of their top five are sophomores.  Junior Anthony Ramos will lead the Falcons and they will rely on their depth to close the gap to the teams above.  Individually, defending league champion Michael Conant of Woodcrest Christian returns, although Eichor had a fantastic track season.

2015 Girls Preview

If you are expecting any significant change on the girls side of this league, you will be disappointed.  The finish may mirror 2014.  Woodcrest Christian finished 7th in the state last year and return their scoring five and no one will touch them in 2015.  Arrowhead Christian advanced to CIF Finals and may do the same as they return 5 of their 7, including Savannah Winslow (21:18) and Amanda Sheble (21:56) up front and they boast a scoring gap of only 1:35, as three sophomores project to round out their top five.  Linfield Christian won a close battle for 3rd a year ago and return 5 from that team.  Ontario Christian finished 4th, but face major depth issues.  Robin Valencia was fantastic at 20:43 and they have a solid #2 in Jessica Congleton at 21:51, but they will need help to close a nearly 5:30 scoring gap if they want to improve their position.  Linfield Christian's Brianna Wilson should win the individual title again in 2015. 



Sunday, November 2
Ambassador League Finals
Location of meet unknown. 
Boys:
1.  Woodcrest Christian            -  20
2.  Ontario Christian           -  55               *finished 14th in Division 5 at CIF Finals
3.  Western Christian          -  82              *finished 7th in Division 5 Prelims heat
4.  Aquinas                               -  128             *finished 9th in Division 5 Prelims heat
5.  Linfield Christian                -  133
6.  Arrowhead Christian  -  144
7.  Notre Dame                          -  152
Individual Results:
1. Michael Conant (Wood) - 15:20
2. Justin Reynolds (Wood) - 15:43
3. Jakob Eichor (OC) - 15:53                                  *finished 86th (17:35) in Division 5 at State Meet
4. Bryson Bradford (Wood) - 15:59
5. Noah Meister (West) - 16:00
6. Jonathan Martinez (Wood) - 16:00
7. Mitchell Peters (Wood) - 16:26
8. Matthew Peters (West) - 16:33
9. Max Slosarski (ND) - 16:41
10. Alan DeVries (OC) - 16:43
11. Jack DeFrank (Wood) - 16:44
12. Anthony Ramos (Aq) - 16:46
13. Sam Archer (OC) - 16:50
14. Andrew Murowatz (OC) - 16:52
15. Alex Vander Tuig (OC) - 16:55
16. Robert O'Dell (West) - 16:59
17. Adrian Saucedo (OC) - 17:01
18. Carter Joiner (AC) - 17:03
19. Lane Pledger (LC) - 17:04
20. Collin Hardy (OC) - 17:06
21. Derek Halbrook (Aq) - 17:22
22. Ramon Alvarez (Wood) - 17:28
23. Chris Allen (West) - 17:36
24. Matt Mattoon (LC) - 17:43
25. Jason Sokol (AC) - 17:47
 
Girls:
1.  Woodcrest Christian           -  28
2.  Arrowhead Christian  -  61                   *finished 13th in Division 5 at CIF Finals
3.  Linfield Christian                -  81
4.  Ontario Christian          -  87                  *finished 7th in Division 5 Prelims heat
5.  Western Christian         -  110
6.  Notre Dame                         -  166
Individual Results:
1. Brianna Wilson (LC) - 18:25
2. Marissa Thompson (Wood) - 18:42
3. Montanna Beocler (LC) - 19:01
4. Wesley Milligan (Wood) - 19:13
5. Melia Lawrence (Wood) - 19:16
6. Micaela Pulliam (AC) - 19:22
7. Lauren DeFrank (Wood) - 19:42
8. Jessica Congleton (OC) - 19:53
9. Robin Valencia (OC) - 20:01
10. Peyton Frazier (Wood) - 20:06
11. Victoria Garrison (West) - 20:33
12. Paige Newsham (AC) - 20:35
13. Savannah Winslow (AC) - 20:51
14. Gabrielle Caton-Zarr (AC) - 21:01
15. Maria Alvarez (Wood) - 21:01
16. Evanna Diaz (AC) - 21:11
17. Madyson Goss (AC) - 21:40
18. Emily DeJager (West) - 21:45
19. Rebecca Swyers (LC) - 22:00
20. Amanda Sheble (AC) - 22:01
21. Molly Penalaver (OC) - 22:08
22. Joy Phillips (OC) - 22:16
23. Emily Tafoya (LC) - 22:17
24. Alexis Stigers (West) - 23:06
25. Sadie Barbee (Wood) - 23:11 


Friday, October 10
League Meet #2
Held at Lake Perris.
Boys:
1.  Woodcrest Christian         -  16
2.  Ontario Christian        -  60
3.  Western Christian       -  80
4.  Aquinas                            -  117
5.  Linfield Christian              -  126
6.  Arrowhead Christian -  136
Individual Results:
1. Michael Conant (Wood) - 16:47
2. Justin Reynolds (Wood) - 16:52
3. Jonathan Martinez (Wood) - 16:58
4. Bryson Bradford (Wood) - 16:59
5. Noah Meister (West) - 17:04
6. Austin Dubyak (Wood) - 17:11
7. Jakob Eichor (OC) - 17:13
8. Ramon Alvarez (Wood) - 17:15
9. Alan De Vries (OC) - 17:32
10. Mitchell Peters (Wood) - 17:34
11. Matthew Peters (West) - 17:47
12. Lane Pledger (LC) - 18:13
13. Adrian Saucedo (OC) - 18:20
14. Robert O'Dell (West) - 18:24
15. Collin Hardy (OC) - 18:25
16. Sam Archer (OC) - 18:27
17. Anthony Ramos (Aq) - 18:28
18. Chris Allen (West) - 18:29
19. Andrew Murowatz (OC) - 18:52
20. Derek Halbrook (Aq) - 19:11
21. Emanuel Meza (Aq) - 19:22
22. Carter Joiner (AC) - 19:32
23. Joseph Avila (OC) - 20:05
24. Jason Sokol (AC) - 20:05
25. Henry Widdicombe (Aq) - 20:09
 
Girls:
1.  Woodcrest Christian          -  30
2.  Arrowhead Christian  -  64
3.  Ontario Christian          -  77
4.  Linfield Christian                -  89
5.  Western Christian         -  118
6.  Aquinas                              -  145
Individual Results:
1. Brianna Wilson (LC) - 20:13
2. Marissa Thompson (Wood) - 20:19
3. Jessica Congleton (OC) - 20:56
4. Wesley Milligan (Wood) - 21:07
5. Micaela Pulliam (AC) - 21:11
6. Robin Valencia (OC) - 21:24
7. Melia Lawrence (Wood) - 21:30
8. Sadie Barbee (Wood) - 21:53
9. Peyton Frazier (Wood) - 22:01
10. Montanna Beocler (LC) - 22:12
11. Maria Alvarez (Wood) - 22:31
12. Victoria Garrison (West) - 22:52
13. Savannah Winslow (AC) - 23:02
14. Paige Newsham (AC) - 23:09
15. Amanda Sheble (AC) - 23:15
16. Zarlene Landero (Aq) - 23:22
17. Evanna Diaz (AC) - 23:47
18. Rebecca Swyers (LC) - 24:01
19. Gabrielle Caton-Zarr (AC) - 24:08
20. Molly Penalaver (OC) - 24:23
21. Madyson Goss (AC) - 24:26
22. Allison Hauptman (OC) - 24:40
23. Emily DeJager (West) - 25:11
24. Alexis Stigers (West) - 26:03
25. Brooke Heimbach (West) - 26:13 


Saturday, October 4
League Meet #1
Boys:
1.  Woodcrest Christian           -  17
2.  Ontario Christian          -  54
3.  Western Christian         -  82
4.  Aquinas                             -  107
5.  Linfield Christian                -  123
6.  Arrowhead Christian  -  136
Individual Results (times not available):
1. Michael Conant (Wood)
2. Austin Dubyak (Wood)
3. Bryson Bradford (Wood)
4. Noah Meister (West)
5. Ramon Alvarez (Wood)
6. Justin Reynolds (Wood)
7. Alan De Vries (Ont)
8. Mitchell Peters (Wood)
9. Jakob Eichor (Ont)
10. Matthew Peters (West)
11. Adrian Saucedo (Ont)
12. Owen Milligan (Wood)
13. Collin Hardy (Ont)
14. Sam Archer (Ont)
15. Anthony Ramos (Aq)
16. Lane Pledger (Lin)
17. Max Slosarski (Notre Dame)
18. Robert O'Dell (West)
19. Chris Allen (West)
20. Carter Joiner (Arr)
21. Derek Halbrook (Aq)
22. Cameron Ceballos (Aq)
23. Alex Vander Tuig (Ont)
24. Parker Butchko (Lin)
25. Matt Mattoon (Lin)
 
Girls:
1.  Woodcrest Christian  -  36
2.  Arrowhead Christian  -  66
3.  Linfield Christian  -  71
4.  Ontario Christian  -  84
5.  Western Christian  -  123
6.  Aquinas  -  146
Individual Results (no times available):
1. Brianna Wilson (Lin)
2. Marissa Thompson (Wood)
3. Montanna Beocler (Lin)
4. Micaela Pulliam (Arr)
5. Jessica Congleton (Ont)
6. Robin Valencia (Ont)
7. Wesley Milligan (Wood)
8. Maria Alvarez (Wood)
9. Lauren DeFrank (Wood)
10. Melia Lawrence (Wood)
11. Zarlene Landero (Aq)
12. Victoria Garrison (West)
13. Peyton Frazier (Wood)
14. Evanna Diaz (Arr)
15. Paige Newsham (Arr)
16. Madyson Goss (Arr)
17. Gabrielle Caton-Zarr (Arr)
18. Lindsey Schwartz (Wood)
19. Molly Penalaver (Ont)
20. Rebecca Swyers (Lin)
21. Savannah Winslow (Arr)
22. Amanda Sheble (Arr)
23. Aubrey Herrscher (Lin)
24. Emily Tafoya (Lin)
25. Allison Hauptman (Ont) 


2014 League Preview (click here)

Sunday, November 3
2013 League Finals Results (click here)

2013 Boys Preview (click here)

2013 Girls Preview (click here)

2012 League Finals Results (click here)