San Bernardino County Cross Country: Ambassador League

The Ambassador League features the Aquinas Falcons, the Arrowhead Christian Eagles, Loma Linda Academy, the Ontario Christian Knights and the Western Christian Lancers.  In addition, non-San Bernardino County schools include Linfield Christian, Notre Dame and Woodcrest Christian. 

Friday, October 10
League Meet #2
Held at Lake Perris.
Boys:
1.  Woodcrest Christian         -  16
2.  Ontario Christian        -  60
3.  Western Christian       -  80
4.  Aquinas                            -  117
5.  Linfield Christian              -  126
6.  Arrowhead Christian -  136
Individual Results:
1. Michael Conant (Wood) - 16:47
2. Justin Reynolds (Wood) - 16:52
3. Jonathan Martinez (Wood) - 16:58
4. Bryson Bradford (Wood) - 16:59
5. Noah Meister (West) - 17:04
6. Austin Dubyak (Wood) - 17:11
7. Jakob Eichor (OC) - 17:13
8. Ramon Alvarez (Wood) - 17:15
9. Alan De Vries (OC) - 17:32
10. Mitchell Peters (Wood) - 17:34
11. Matthew Peters (West) - 17:47
12. Lane Pledger (LC) - 18:13
13. Adrian Saucedo (OC) - 18:20
14. Robert O'Dell (West) - 18:24
15. Collin Hardy (OC) - 18:25
16. Sam Archer (OC) - 18:27
17. Anthony Ramos (Aq) - 18:28
18. Chris Allen (West) - 18:29
19. Andrew Murowatz (OC) - 18:52
20. Derek Halbrook (Aq) - 19:11
21. Emanuel Meza (Aq) - 19:22
22. Carter Joiner (AC) - 19:32
23. Joseph Avila (OC) - 20:05
24. Jason Sokol (AC) - 20:05
25. Henry Widdicombe (Aq) - 20:09
 
Girls:
1.  Woodcrest Christian          -  30
2.  Arrowhead Christian  -  64
3.  Ontario Christian          -  77
4.  Linfield Christian                -  89
5.  Western Christian         -  118
6.  Aquinas                              -  145
Individual Results:
1. Brianna Wilson (LC) - 20:13
2. Marissa Thompson (Wood) - 20:19
3. Jessica Congleton (OC) - 20:56
4. Wesley Milligan (Wood) - 21:07
5. Micaela Pulliam (AC) - 21:11
6. Robin Valencia (OC) - 21:24
7. Melia Lawrence (Wood) - 21:30
8. Sadie Barbee (Wood) - 21:53
9. Peyton Frazier (Wood) - 22:01
10. Montanna Beocler (LC) - 22:12
11. Maria Alvarez (Wood) - 22:31
12. Victoria Garrison (West) - 22:52
13. Savannah Winslow (AC) - 23:02
14. Paige Newsham (AC) - 23:09
15. Amanda Sheble (AC) - 23:15
16. Zarlene Landero (Aq) - 23:22
17. Evanna Diaz (AC) - 23:47
18. Rebecca Swyers (LC) - 24:01
19. Gabrielle Caton-Zarr (AC) - 24:08
20. Molly Penalaver (OC) - 24:23
21. Madyson Goss (AC) - 24:26
22. Allison Hauptman (OC) - 24:40
23. Emily DeJager (West) - 25:11
24. Alexis Stigers (West) - 26:03
25. Brooke Heimbach (West) - 26:13 


Saturday, October 4
League Meet #1
Boys:
1.  Woodcrest Christian           -  17
2.  Ontario Christian          -  54
3.  Western Christian         -  82
4.  Aquinas                             -  107
5.  Linfield Christian                -  123
6.  Arrowhead Christian  -  136
Individual Results (times not available):
1. Michael Conant (Wood)
2. Austin Dubyak (Wood)
3. Bryson Bradford (Wood)
4. Noah Meister (West)
5. Ramon Alvarez (Wood)
6. Justin Reynolds (Wood)
7. Alan De Vries (Ont)
8. Mitchell Peters (Wood)
9. Jakob Eichor (Ont)
10. Matthew Peters (West)
11. Adrian Saucedo (Ont)
12. Owen Milligan (Wood)
13. Collin Hardy (Ont)
14. Sam Archer (Ont)
15. Anthony Ramos (Aq)
16. Lane Pledger (Lin)
17. Max Slosarski (Notre Dame)
18. Robert O'Dell (West)
19. Chris Allen (West)
20. Carter Joiner (Arr)
21. Derek Halbrook (Aq)
22. Cameron Ceballos (Aq)
23. Alex Vander Tuig (Ont)
24. Parker Butchko (Lin)
25. Matt Mattoon (Lin)
 
Girls:
1.  Woodcrest Christian  -  36
2.  Arrowhead Christian  -  66
3.  Linfield Christian  -  71
4.  Ontario Christian  -  84
5.  Western Christian  -  123
6.  Aquinas  -  146
Individual Results (no times available):
1. Brianna Wilson (Lin)
2. Marissa Thompson (Wood)
3. Montanna Beocler (Lin)
4. Micaela Pulliam (Arr)
5. Jessica Congleton (Ont)
6. Robin Valencia (Ont)
7. Wesley Milligan (Wood)
8. Maria Alvarez (Wood)
9. Lauren DeFrank (Wood)
10. Melia Lawrence (Wood)
11. Zarlene Landero (Aq)
12. Victoria Garrison (West)
13. Peyton Frazier (Wood)
14. Evanna Diaz (Arr)
15. Paige Newsham (Arr)
16. Madyson Goss (Arr)
17. Gabrielle Caton-Zarr (Arr)
18. Lindsey Schwartz (Wood)
19. Molly Penalaver (Ont)
20. Rebecca Swyers (Lin)
21. Savannah Winslow (Arr)
22. Amanda Sheble (Arr)
23. Aubrey Herrscher (Lin)
24. Emily Tafoya (Lin)
25. Allison Hauptman (Ont) 


2014 Boys Outlook

A minor change to the Ambassador League as Notre Dame of Riverside finally escapes to a league of schools that better matches it's size and joins archrival Aquinas in the same league which will be fun to watch in all sports.  Having said that, the task is no easier here for the Titans as the Ambassador League is a titan in the world of Division 5 cross country.  This is the home of Woodcrest Christian, who is coming off a down year when they only placed 5th at the State Meet!  Look for the Royals to dominate here again as they return 6 of 7 from that state qualifying team.  In the race for 2nd place, we could see a repeat of last year.  Jake Landreth graduated, but Ontario Christian is poised to grab the runner-up spot as the Knights come off a CIF Finals appearance.  Junior Jakob Eichor will pace the team which returns pretty solid, especially if they get some help at number five.  With a 1:06 gap between #4 and #5, they will need to improve that to get as far as they did last season.  Another team looking for help on the back end is Western Christian.  The Lancers have an all-underclassmen top five and a pair of solid returners in Noah Meister and Matthew Peters, but will have to shore up a 1:30 4-5 gap to challenge the Knights this year.  

2014 Girls Outlook

The County teams look to battle for 3rd place this season.  Woodcrest Christian finished 6th at the State Meet last year and return 6 of 7 from that squad.  Linfield Christian qualified for CIF Finals a year ago and have 5 coming back.  Then things get complicated.  Arrowhead Christian has Savannah Winslow coming back to lead the Eagles with a 20:54 on the Mt. SAC course, but they only have 4 on the radar, so provided they find a 5th, I would give them the edge over Western Christian, who is in the same boat searching for a 5th, as Victoria Garrison leads the way for the Lancers.  Ontario Christian has 5 on the radar, but will need a better 4 and 5 to battle in this league.  



Sunday, November 3
League Finals Results
Held at the RCC campus in Moreno Valley.
Boys:  1.  Woodcrest Christian             - 28     *finished 5th in Division 5 at State Meet 
              2.  Ontario Christian           -  44    *finished 8th in Division 5 at CIF Finals
              3.  Western Christian        -  93     *finished 7th in CIF Division 5 Prelims heat
              4.  Linfield Christian                  -  104  
              5.  Aquinas                           -  114
              6.  Arrowhead Christian  -  170
              7.  Calvary Murrieta                  -  190
Boys Individual Results:
1.  Jake Landreth (OC) - 15:14                      *finished 20th (16:20) in Division 5 at State Meet
2.  Michael Conant (Wood) - 15:45
3.  Justin Reynolds (Wood) - 15:54
4.  Andrew Russell (LC) - 15:55                     *finished 59th (17:24) in Division 5 at State Meet
5.  Jakob Eichor (OC) - 15:58
6.  Jonathan Martinez (Wood) - 16:01
7.  William Kumler (Aq) - 16:32
8.  Joey Holland (Wood) - 16:49
9.  Mitchell Peters (Wood) - 16:51
10.  Alan DeVries (OC) - 16:52
11.  Ramon Alvarez (Wood) - 16:55
12.  Matthew Peters (West) - 17:05
13.  Ryan Orton (OC) - 17:06
14.  Noah Meister (West) - 17:07
15.  Adrian Saucedo (OC) - 17:14
16.  Austin Dubyak (Wood) - 17:47
17.  Josh Meister (West) - 17:49
18.  Anthony Ramos (Aq) - 17:51
19.  John Monaghan (Aq) - 17:54
20.  Shane Voss (CM) - 18:04
21.  Chris Allen (West) - 18:08
22.  Dylan Gallardo (LC) - 18:10
23.  Noah Ghotbi (OC) - 18:10
24.  Collin Hardy (OC) - 18:13
25.  Sean Martinez (LC) - 18:28
Girls:  1.  Woodcrest Christian            -  33          *finished 6th in Division 5 at the State Meet
             2.  Linfield Christian                  -  65          *finished 8th in Division 5 at CIF Finals
             3.  Arrowhead Christian  -  74           
             4.  Ontario Christian           -  86          *finished 12th in CIF Division 5 Prelims heat
             5.  Western Christian          -  100
Girls Individual Results:
1.  Marissa Thompson (Wood) - 18:15
2.  Brianna Wilson (LC) - 18:39                 *finished 14th (19:30) in Division 5 at State Meet
3.  Jackie Crowther (LC) - 19:12
4.  Jessica Congleton (OC) - 19:40
5.  Savannah Winslow (AC) - 16:56         *finished 23rd (20:54) in her Division 5 CIF Prelim heat
6.  Maria Alvarez (Wood) - 20:02
7.  Peyton Frazier (Wood) - 20:11
8.  Leila Rohde (LC) - 20:26
9.  Macy Schalliol (Wood) - 20:36
10.  Andrea Cardenas (Wood) - 20:37
11.  Lindsey Schwartz (Wood) - 20:46
12.  Victoria Garrison (West) - 20:51
13.  Wesley Milligan (Wood) - 21:00
14.  Robin Valencia (OC) - 21:07
15.  Zarlene Landero (Aq) - 21:13
16.  Amanda Sheble (AC) - 21:37
17.  Evanna Diaz (AC) - 21:42
18.  Jessica Van Iwaarden (OC) - 21:50
19.  Hannah Woodrow (AC) - 21:55
20.  Emily DeJager (West) - 21:57
21.  Sabrina Eggleston (AC) - 22:34
22.  Hannah Kelly (LC) - 22:38
23.  Ally Cote (CM) - 22:38
24.  Jordyn Dugan (West) - 22:55
25.  Alex Lynch (West) - 22:58


Thursday, October 10
League Meet #2 Results:
Boys:  1.  Woodcrest Christian                                  -  28
             2.  Ontario Christian                                 -  59
             3.  Western Christian                                -  92
             4.  Linfield Christian                                        -  101
             5.  Aquinas                                                        -  113
             6.  Arrowhead Christian Academy  -  154
             7.  Calvary Murrieta                                         -  196
Boys Individual Results:
1.  Jake Landreth (OC) - 16:15 
2.  Austin Dubyak (Wood) - 16:49
3.  Justin Reynolds (Wood) - 16:51
4.  Andrew Russell (LC) - 17:01
5.  William Kumler (Aq) - 17:26
6.  Michael Conant (Wood) - 17:34
7.  Jacob Eichor (OC) - 17:39
8.  Jonathan Martinez (Wood) - 17:43
9.  Joey Holland (Wood) - 17:55
10.  Noah Meister (West) - 18:10
11.  Mitchell Peters (Wood) - 18:14
12.  Ramon Alvarez (Wood) - 18:22
13.  Josh Meister (West) - 18:31
14.  Alan DeVries (OC) - 18:40
15.  Matthew Peters (West) - 18:47
16.  Dylan Gallardo (LC) - 18:47
17.  John Monaghan (Aq) - 18:54
18.  Adrian Saucido (OC) - 18:56
19.  Collin Hardy (OC) - 19:01
20.  John Whittam (AC) - 19:04
21.  Noah Ghotbi (OC) - 19:05
22.  Ryan Orton (OC) - 19:14
23.  Sean Martinez (LC) - 19:20
24.  Anthony Ramos (Aq) - 19:28
25.  Shane Voss (CM) - 19:48
Girls:  1.  Woodcrest Christian                                   -  30
             2.  Linfield Christian                                         -  61
             3.  Ontario Christian                                 -  78
             4.  Arrowhead Christian Academy  -  85
             5.  Western Christian                                 -  117
             6.  Aquinas                                                         -  150
Girls Individual Results:
1.  Marissa Thompson (Wood) - 19:26
2.  Jackie Crowther (LC) - 19:41
3.  Brianna Wilson (LC) - 20:10
4.  Jessica Congleton (OC) - 20:46
5.  Wesley Milligan (Wood) - 21:23
6.  Leila Rohde (LC) - 21:26
7.  Maria Alvarez (Wood) - 21:52
8.  Macy Schalliol (Wood) - 21:59
9.  Peyton Frazier (Wood) - 22:09
10.  Lindsey Schwartz (Wood) - 22:20
11.  Savannah Winslow (AC) - 22:23
12.  Victoria Garrison (West) - 22:36
13.  Tiffany DeFrank (Wood) - 22:48
14.  Zarlene Landero (Aq) - 23:05
15.  Robin Valencia (OC) - 23:16
16.  Ally Cote (CM) - 23:22
17.  Alexis Johnson (OC) - 23:54
18.  Evanna Diaz (AC) - 23:57
19.  Sabrina Eggleston (AC) - 23:59
20.  Amanda Sheble (AC) - 24:01
21.  Hannah Woodrow (AC) - 24:01
22.  Nadine Sandoval (OC) - 24:05
23.  Emily Hauptman (OC) - 24:07
24.  Alex Lynch (West) - 24:17
25.  Hannah Kelley (LC) - 24:18   


2013 Boys Outlook:
In one of the Southern Section small schools' powerhouse leagues, it appears the same squads will duke it out for supremacy in 2013.  After all three qualifying schools advanced to CIF Finals, there is enough returning to accomplish that again.  Billy York's Woodcrest Christian team looks to have the about a 10 point advantage in the battle for the league title, but Ontario Christian appears to have the best chance to catch the Royals, cutting the deficit in half from a year ago.  Western Christian looks to be in line to grab the last qualifying position.  Individually, league champion Jake Landreth (Ontario Christian) is back to defend his title, with Linfield Christian's Andrew Russell the lone challenger.


2013 Girls Outlook:
Riverside County foes Linfield Christian and Woodcrest Christian dominated the league and both advanced to CIF Finals a year ago...and that should not change this year.  Although on paper, the Royals should edge Linfield for the title.  It also appears that it will be another close battle for the final qualifying spot between the same two teams, with Western Christian having another slight edge on Arrowhead Christian Academy.  For individuals, Linfield Christian's Jackie Crowther returns for her junior season after running away with the league title by more than a minute last year.


2012 League Finals Results:

Boys:  1.  Woodcrest Christian - 41                                    *finished 15th at California State Meet
             2.  Western Christian - 60                                 *finished 15th at CIF Division 5 Finals
             3.  Ontario Christian - 68                                  *finished 14th at CIF Division 5 Finals
             4.  Aquinas - 102                          *Ben Kumler advance to CIF Prelims (34th/18:05)
             5.  Linfield Christian - 104
             6.  Arrowhead Christian Academy - 133
             7.  Calvary Murrieta - 167
Girls:  1.  Linfield Christian - 31                              *finished 8th at CIF Division 5 Finals
             2.  Woodcrest Christian - 38                       *finished 9th at CIF Division 5 Finals
             3.  Western Christian - 83                     *finished 15th in CIF Division 5 Prelims heat
             4.  Arrowhead Christian Academy - 85 
                                                       *Savannah Winslow advanced to CIF Prelims (38th/21:40)
             5.  Ontario Christian - 112
             6.  Aquinas - NS
             7.  Calvary Murrieta - NS