San Bernardino County Cross Country: My Site News

San Bernardino County Cross Country Rankings - Week 4

Not a lot of head to head invitational action between ranked teams, but the league meets this past week helped sort the teams.

Boys:
1. Jurupa Hills (1)
2. Ayala (2)
3. Yucaipa (3)
4. Bloomington (4)
5. Chino Hills (6)
6. Big Bear (5)
7. Colony (8)
8. Rancho Cucamonga (7)
9. Redlands East Valley (10)
10. Cajon (9)
11. Serrano (11)
12. Alta Loma (12)
13. Los Osos (14)
14. Sultana (NR)
15. Ontario Christian (13)
 
Small Schools:
1. Big Bear (1)
2. Ontario Christian (2)
3. 29 Palms (3)
4. Riverside Prep (4)
5. Western Christian (5)
 
Girls:
1. Serrano (1)
2. Ayala (2)
3. Yucaipa (3)
4. Citrus Valley (4)
5. Rancho Cucamonga (7)
6. Chino Hills (5)
7. Redlands (6)
8. Granite Hills (8)
9. Redlands East Valley (9)
10. Cajon (10)
11. Colony (12)
12. Los Osos (11)
13. Big Bear (13)
14. Yucca Valley (14)
15. Sultana (NR)
 
Small Schools:
1. Big Bear (1)
2. 29 Palms (2)
3. Riverside Prep (3)
4. Arrowhead Christian (4)
5. University Prep (5) 


Week 4 Wrap-Up

Nike PreNationals
Held at Portland Meadows cross country course in Portland, Oregon.  Rancho Cucamonga made the trip out of state and don't let the results fool you below...the championship race was loaded with talent from throughout the West Coast.  Also, Erin Holton is cleared to run again, which will help their girls tremendously later this season.  We will complete the results when they become available.
 
Boys Championship Race (24 teams):  1. Great Oak - 63;  2. Tahoma, Wash - 165;  3. Summit, Oregon - 168;  23. Rancho Cucamonga - 501
Rancho Cucamonga Top Finishers (incomplete results):  94. Bijon Howell - 16:54
 
Girls Championship Race (21 teams):  1. Great Oak - 71;  2. Desert Vista, Ariz - 116;  3. Palos Verdes - 169;  20. Rancho Cucamonga - 521
Rancho Cucamonga Top Finishers (incomplete results):  83. Megan Maretti - 19:53
 
Stanford Invitational
Held at the Stanford Golf Course on the Stanford University campus.  Los Osos' top 7 boys and girls took the trip north along with the Upland boys, wrapping up a tough stretch of three meets in eight days.  Upland, behind a solid top three, closed the gap on the Grizzlies, and will attempt to continue that trend in Baseline League battles to come.  Ryan Khoury led the Highlanders while Bradley Ewart was impressive for the Grizzlies, finishing 7th overall.  Los Osos sat out their top 2 girls and then handcuffed their number 3 runner to their number 7 as they are in need of some healing.
  
Boys Division 1 Team Results (36 schools):  1. Vista Murrieta - 73;  2. King City - 98;  3. Buena - 120;  15. Los Osos - 457;  18. Upland - 474
Los Osos Top 5:  7. Bradley Ewart - 15:54;  91. Richard Ramirez - 17:05;  108. Dylan DeMasi - 17:18;  115. Luke Mason - 17:25;  141. Tommy Lopez - 17:44  
Upland Top 5:  14. Ryan Khoury - 16:07;  50. Noah Collins - 16:42;  69. Freddy Perez - 16:51;  147. Vincent Landeros - 17:46;  200. Samer Alhayek - 18:21
 
Girls Division 1 Team Results (30 schools):  1. Vista Murrieta - 80;  2. Gunn - 117;  3. Arcadia - 143;  22. Los Osos - 561  
Los Osos Top 5:  77. Sara Bock - 20:39;  96. Kayla Ruiz - 21:01;  132. Carissa Myung - 21:35;  148. Jenna Taylor - 21:56;  149. Sidney Spacher - 21:58
 
Lancer XC Classic
Held at Anza Park in Riverside.  ML King ran away with this small invitational co-hosted by King and Cal Baptist.  Grand Terrace's boys, behind the 6th place finish by Jared Baca, took 3rd overall while Colton was 4th, getting top 15 finishes from Erubey Camacho and Dominick Borbon.  Grand Terrace had a 5th place finish on the girls side, led by a top 15 finish for Nissa Inzunza.
 
Varsity Boys Team Results (10 schools):  1. Martin Luther King - 31;  2. Bishop Gorman - 107;  3. Grand Terrace - 116;  4. Colton - 131;  9. Western Christian - 190;  10. Aquinas - 263
Individual Results (top 40):
6. Jared Baca (GT) - 16:31
10. Erubey Camacho (Colt) - 16:50
12. Dominick Borbon (Colt) - 17:04
17. Noah Meister (WC) - 17:16
20. Jose Estrada (GT) - 17:30
23. Anthony Ramos (Aqu) - 17:33
25. Oscar Saavadra (GT) - 17:36
26. Matthew Peters (WC) - 17:37
28. Isaac Duran (Colt) - 17:46
32. Jess Duran (Colt) - 17:57
35. David Velez (GT) - 18:10
38. Michael Ramirez (GT) - 18:12
40. Derek Sanft (GT) - 18:14
 
Varsity Girls Team Results (8 teams):  1. Martin Luther King - 26;  2. Temecula Valley - 46;  3. Bishop Gorman - 106;  5. Grand Terrace - 135;  8. Western Christian - 231
Individual Results (top 40):  
13. Nissa Inzunza (GT) - 21:02
23. Celine Montano (GT) - 21:55
24. Victoria Garrison (WC) - 22:03
34. Victoria Colegio (GT) - 22:56
35. Azalea Razo-Cabrera (GT) - 23:06
37. Valerie Cevantes (GT) - 23:12
39. Mylissa Inzunza (GT) - 23:25
 
Dana Hills Invitational
Large Orange County meet held at Dana Hills High School.  Big numbers and fast times are a trademark of this meet and Ayala had some great numbers on both the boys and girls sides.  The boys finished 4th in merged results and 2nd in the Sweepstakes race.  Christian Barajas had the 8th fastest time of the meet while teammate Gavin Bradley was 17th and Steven Khan was 33rd.  Also in the top 50 was Redlands East Valley's Christian Sharp, who is putting together a fine season.  The Ayala girls were 3rd in merged results and 2nd in the Sweeps race as well.  Sydney Tullai, Morgan Tanner and Zen Hatcher paced the Bulldogs with top 20 marks for the whole meet.  Samantha Aguilar of Redlands East Valley had the 21st fastest time while Ayala 4-5 runners Ashlyn Barajas and Eyo Toe made it into the top 50 as well. 
 
Boys Merged Team Results (83 teams):  1. Dana Hills - 160;  2. La Costa Canyon - 179;  3. Mt. Carmel - 181;  4. Ayala - 190;  24. Redlands East Valley - 758;  27. Sultana - 821;  44. Redlands - 1207;  55. San Gorgonio - 1443;  65. San Bernardino - 1853;  67. Arroyo Valley - 1915
 
Boys Sweepstakes:  1. Dana Hills - 81;  2. Ayala - 96;  3. La Costa Canyon - 111
Ayala Top 5:  8. Christian Barajas - 14:56;  16. Gavin Bradley - 15:13;  25. Steven Khan - 15:29;  41. Gabriel Amancio - 15:45;  44. Boris Zeissig - 15:49
 
Division 2 Senior Boys:  1. Ramona (SD) - 90;  2. Del Norte (SD) - 101;  3. Canyon Crest Academy - 102;  11. Redlands East Valley - 267;  19. Sultana - 475
Individual Results (top 50):
6. Christian Sharp (REV) - 15:31
14. David Hughes (REV) - 16:03
29. Jon Rodriguez (Arroyo Valley) - 16:29
Division 2 Junior Boys:  1. Palo Verde - 108;  2. Villa Park - 168;  3. Santa Monica - 168;  10. Ayala - 240;  13. Redlands East Valley - 301;  19. Sultana - 405;  22. Arroyo Valley - 557
Individual Results (Top 50)
12. Daniel Tang (Redlands) - 16:06
25. Wesley Bird (Sult) - 16:26
29. Cody Nelson (REV) - 16:32
45. Greg Villa (Red) - 16:54
48. Xavier Lopez (Ay) - 17:02
49. Kyle Keuning (Ay) - 17:02
50. Zafir Abou-Zamzam (REV) - 17:02
Division 2 Sophomore Boys:  1. Mission Viejo - 80;  2. Sultana - 153;  3. Valley View - 159;  4. Ayala - 189;  16. Redlands East Valley - 413
Individual Results (top 50):
2. Manuel Ramirez (Sult) - 15:56
8. Uriel Mercado (Sult) - 16:09
15. Alex Tongpo (Red) - 16:41
22. Richard Szutu (Ay) - 16:49
23. Sam Thouas (Red) - 16:50
24. Isaac Zapata (Sult) - 16:51
28. Evan Rice (Ay) - 16:54
34. Joey Kim (Ay) - 17:02
35. Pablo Roman (Sult) - 17:02
49. Ryan Cruz (Ay) - 17:14
Division 2 Freshmen Boys:  1. San Juan Hills - 81;  2. Mission Hills - 106;  3. Ayala - 146;  15. Sultana - 361  
Individual Results (top 50):
1. Elias Opsahl (REV) - 16:14 
2. Zachary Williams (Sult) - 16:32
8. Nico Rominu (Red) - 17:15
10. Ross Miles (Red) - 17:30
15. Jared Amancio (Ay) - 17:36
16. Uziel Mercado (Sult) - 17:38
25. Zach Arias (Ay) - 18:00
38. Aiden Wiseman (Ay) - 18:19
 
Division 3 Senior Boys:  1. San Gorgonio - 63;  2. Bonita - 67;  3. Irvine - 72;  4. San Bernardino - 98
Individual Results (top 25):
3. Samuel Betancourt (SG) - 16:06
11. Jimmy Contreras-Vasquez (SB) - 16:51
15. Hector Millan (SG) - 17:03
16. Christopher Jorge (SG) - 17:05
19. James Hamm (SB) - 17:22
24. Rosalio Cruz (SB) - 17:46
Division 3 Junior Boys:  1. High Tech High Media - 72;  2. Saddleback - 76;  3. Rancho Alamitos - 83;  8. San Bernardino - 198 
Individual Results (top 25):
25. Johnathan Ramirez (SG) - 18:03 
Division 3 Sophomore Boys:  1. Sage Creek - 41;  2. Bonita - 60;  3. Ocean View - 68;  7. San Gorgonio - 198
Individual Results (top 25):
6. German Valdez (SG) - 17:01
15. Ricardo Luna (SB) - 17:40
20. Jairo Ventura (SB) - 17:56
Division 3 Freshmen Boys:  1. Sage Creek - 21;  2. South Pasadena - 74;  3. Irvine - 83;  5. San Gorgonio - 152;  6. San Bernardino - 159
Individual Results (top 25):
14. Moleka Miramontes (SB) - 18:17
17. Isaiah Zamorano (SG) - 18:30
24. Jorge Vargas (SB) - 18:52 
  
Girls Merged Team Results (72 teams):  1. Great Oak - 53;  2. Capo Valley - 89;  3. Ayala - 116;  26. Redlands East Valley - 837;  46. Sultana - 1356;  47. San Gorgonio - 1370;  54. San Bernardino - 1600;  63. Arroyo Valley - 1831
 
Girls Sweepstakes:  1. Great Oak "B" - 44;  2. Ayala - 79;  3. La Costa Canyon - 119
Ayala Top 5:  9. Sydney Tullai - 17:29;  10. Morgan Tanner - 17:31;  18. Zen Hatcher - 17:56;  23. Ashlyn Barajas - 18:10;  32. Eyo Toe - 18:25
 
Division 2 Senior Girls:  1. Mission Viejo - 40;  2. Valley View - 45;  3. Sultana - 52 
Individual Results (top 50):
7. Alyssa Hebb (REV) - 19:15
10. Kaylee Upham (Sult) - 19:23
14. Angela Moore (Sult) - 19:39
28. Monique Garcia (Ay) - 20:29
34. Hannah Campas (REV) - 20:51
44. Erica Flores (Ay) - 22:06
48. Jennifer Miguel (Arroyo Valley) - 22:31
Division 2 Junior Girls:  1. Segerstrom - 59;  2. Mission Viejo - 78;  3. Palo Verde - 98;  12. Redlands East Valley - 310
Individual Results (top 50):
19. Paige Simmons (Ay) - 20:09
23. Samantha Gomez (Ay) - 20:25
34. Vanessa Ramirez (Ay) - 20:50
44. Alexandra Mischke (Sult) - 21:17
Division 2 Sophomore Girls:  1. Segerstrom - 116;  2. Mission Viejo - 128;  3. Del Norte (SD) - 131;  8. Redlands East Valley - 208;  11. Ayala - 257
Individual Results (top 50):
1. Samantha Aguilar (REV) - 17:56
10. Karen Garcia (AV) - 19:28
38. Sera Parvin (REV) - 21:01
39. Alyssa Tran (Ay) - 21:01
44. Julianne Ibarra (Ay) - 21:20
Division 2 Freshmen Girls:  1. Ayala - 115;  2. Redlands East Valley - 136;  3. Palo Verde - 146
Individual Results (top 50):
4. Allison Oh (Ay) - 19:25
9. Karley Weeks (REV) - 19:53
17. Ashlynn Allen (REV) - 20:53
24. Elena Estrada (Ay) - 21:04
33. Makena Morris (Ay) - 21:34
34. Jeanie Cox (Ay) - 21:35
43. Jessica Javid (Ay) - 22:06
44. Erin Robles (REV) - 22:11
45. Jillian Nunez (REV) - 22:11
48. Danielle Bohnert (REV) - 22:17
 
Division 3 Junior/Senior Girls:  1. Irvine - 33;  2. San Gorgonio - 75;  3. Ocean View - 84;  6. San Bernardino - 146
Individual Results (top 30):
4. Ruth Villarreal (SB) - 19:30
14. Xochitl Robles (SG) - 20:06
17. Andrea Contreras-Vazquez (SB) - 20:43
20. Vivica Pohl (SG) - 20:53
26. Cristina Gallardo (SG) - 21:08
27. Jacqueline Lopez (SG) - 21:11
29. Ariana Rivera (SG) - 21:14
Division 3 Frosh/Soph Girls:  1. Bonita - 27;  2. Irvine - 53;  3. South Pasadena - 113;  9. San Gorgonio - 227;  12. San Bernardino - 275
Individual Results (top 30):
None
 
Top Speed/Super XC Invitational
Held at Bonelli Park in San Dimas.  Colony looked very good here, but that was not an "A" team from Claremont that they hammered.  Joshua Zavala had the top mark of the day while teammates Matthew Madrigal and Kyle Rossman were also in the top 10.  Etiwanda's Jacob Casillas rebounded from a tough day at the Baseline League meet last week to run the 5th fastest time of the day, leading Etiwanda to a top 10 finish.  Apple Valley looked solid, as Alex LaRue led a tight pack of four into the top 35 overall.  If they can pick up a fifth, the Sun Devils could be dangerous.  On the girls side, Colony was the top County team, finishing 5th.  However, if they had Catie Rendon, they would placed 3rd.  Marisa Uribe led the Titans, as all 5 scorers landed in the top 50.  Apple Valley's Gabby Allen had the fastest County time in the race with Etiwanda's Sara McCann close behind.
 
Boys Merged Team Results (25 teams):  1. Colony - 49;  2. Claremont - 81;  3. Schurr - 106;  5. Apple Valley - 210;  9. Etiwanda - 237;  14. Chino - 394;  17. Ontario - 455;  20. Don Lugo - 575;  23. Montclair - 734;  24. Alta Loma "B" - 737;  25. Upland "B" - 798
Individual Boys Results (534 runners):
Colony Top 5:  1. Joshua Zavala - 15:54;  4. Matthew Madrigal - 16:17;  7. Kyle Rossman - 16:24;  18. Alfredo Arias - 16:38;  19. Juan Velazquez - 16:39
Etiwanda Top 5:  5. Jacob Casillas - 16:21;  39. Joseph Del Valle Rutherford - 16:58;  60. Cody Hemskey - 17:25;  66. Kenneth Snitzer - 17:33;  68. Dean Martinez - 17:33  
Apple Valley Top 5:  28. Alex LaRue - 16:51;  31. Daniel Solis - 16:54;  34. Parker Green - 16:55;  35. Dallas Shreeve - 16:55;  91. Hunter Hill - 17:47  
Don Lugo Top 5:  36. Sean Hara - 16:55;  188. Luke Mello - 18:47;  191. Daniel Puldio - 18:47;  236. Set Sassounian - 19:22;  302. Luis Garcia - 20:22    
Chino Top 5:  37. Michael Torres - 16:56;  64. Stephen Tapia - 17:32;  71. Peter Torres - 17:35;  150. Saul Velasco - 18:22;  155. Michael Mathias - 18:23    
Ontario Top 5:  46. Christopher Peralta - 17:13;  90. Misael Bernal - 17:47;  125. Charles Henigan - 18:06;  162. Adan Vargas - 18:26;  165. Tony Triogotenco - 18:29  
Montclair Top 5:  134. Jared Icedo - 18:11;  301. Andres Baquera - 20:22;  311. Bryan Soriano - 20:28;  342. Raymond Lopez - 20:48;  384. Jose Aguayo - 21:24    
Alta Loma Top 5:  226. Andrew Clements - 19:15;  261. Luke Cate - 19:46;  263. Isaiah Little - 19:53;  308. Jason Perez - 20:27;  357. Alexander Estrada - 21:03  
Upland Top 5:  258. Nathan Justin - 19:43;  303. Erickson Granados - 20:23;  390. Anthony Pollo - 21:31;  395. Juan Parada - 21:36;  442. Spencer Baker - 22:20
 
Girls Varsity Team Results (no merged results available...18 teams):  1. Claremont - 64;  2. St. Lucy's - 104;  3. South Hills - 127;  5. Colony - 145;  9. Etiwanda - 229;  10. Apple Valley - 279;  11. Don Lugo - 322;  12. Chino - 327;  14. Upland - 337
Individual Results (top 70):
6. Gabby Allen (AV) - 19:47
7. Sara McCann (Et) - 19:50
18. Marisa Uribe (Col) - 20:18
27. Camille Cole (Col) - 20:30
28. Cheyanne Leon-Herzan (Col) - 20:32
31. Miranda Chavez (Col) - 20:37
34. Jessica Gonzalez (DL) - 20:51
36. Salamon Daphne (DL) - 20:54
41. Kim Solorio (Chi) - 20:58
44. Riley Rodriguez (Up) - 21:07
46. Alejandra Lais (Col) - 21:10
47. Harley Liera (Et) - 21:12
49. Rachel Sherrick (AV) - 21:16
50. Naomi Contreras (Et) - 21:18
51. Jennifer Cuenca (DL) - 21:19
53. Berenice Hernandez (Chi) - 21:25
57. Megan Simpson (Up) - 21:35
65. Deena Kirrish (Et) - 21:44
66. Darla Gonzalez (AV) - 21:45
68. Jessica Jara (Et) - 21:47
69. Sierra Santoyo (Chi) - 21:49 


Chino Hills welcomes themselves to the Baseline League...dominating the boys and getting a 1 point win on the girls side! (click on Baseline League for results)

 Serrano dominates in first Mojave River League meet! (click on Mojave River League for results)

 Ayala chasing Claremont on both sides in new league! (click on Palomares League for results)

Pacific and San Bernardino positioned well in Mountain Valley League! (click on Mountain Valley League for results)

Yucaipa handles competition in revamped Citrus Belt League! (click on Citrus Belt League for results) 



Week 3 Wrap-Up (click here)

Week 2 Wrap-Up (click here)

Week 1 Wrap Up (click here)

Week Zero Wrap-Up (click here)

2014 San Bernardino County Pre-Season Rankings

These rankings are based on known returners and do not reflect transfers or impact freshmen.

Boys:
1.  Jurupa Hills
             *ranked #7 in California by prepcaltrack
             *ranked #2 in CIF-SS Division 2  
2.  Colony
             *ranked #31 in California by prepcaltrack 
3.  Yucaipa
             *ranked #47 in California by prepcaltrack 
4.  Serrano
             *ranked #96 in California by prepcaltrack, which reports the loss of two key returnees 
5.  Chino Hills
             *ranked #58 in California by prepcaltrack 
6.  Rancho Cucamonga
             *ranked #72 in California by prepcaltrack 
7.  Ayala
             *ranked #54 in California by prepcaltrack 
8.  Big Bear
             *listed in prepcaltrack's #131-#143 top teams in the state 
9.  Etiwanda
10.  Citrus Valley
11.  Los Osos
12.  Redlands East Valley
13.  Alta Loma
14.  Bloomington
15.  Sultana
Others to watch:  Redlands, Fontana, Yucca Valley, Cajon
 
Small Schools Rankings
We received a request for separate rankings of small schools, so we thought we would give it a go!  One problem is defining "small school", but we will go with Division 4 and 5 schools.  
1.  Big Bear 
2.  Ontario Christian
             *ranked #9 in CIF-SS Division 5  
3.  29 Palms
4.  Riverside Prep
5.  Western Christian 
 
There is no question that the defending State champion Division 3 team, Jurupa Hills,  will spend most if not the entire season at the top of this list.  With Michael Teran capable of running with anyone after a 14:50 at Mt. SAC, and three supporters in the mid-15:00 range, the Spartans have the goods to return to Fresno.  If they can close the gap to their 5th, they could repeat in Fresno.  They are all seniors, so we will have to watch the lower levels and how they progress.  Colony is a clear number 2 here and have a 5th runner right with Jurupa Hills' number 5, but the Titans, while solid up front, cannot match the firepower that the Spartans possess.  Led by Josh Zavala and Matthew Contreras, four of their top five are juniors, so they have time to develop.  Yucaipa, with Thomas Durham leading the way, sit comfortably in the number 3 position here and will look to youngsters to give them the chance to move up.  Things tighten up here, but we are giving the nod to Serrano over Chino Hills, despite the Huskies possessing the better team time.  The Diamondbacks should have the services of sophomore Jhavahn Holsten, who could be their number one or two runner, which would place them ahead of Yucaipa's time, possibly nearing Colony's.  Tommy Manning has run under 16:00 and they have a decent pack.  Rancho Cucamonga is right in the mix here, but have to weather the loss of their top two, but the Cougars have a history of reloading quickly.
 
As far as the small schools go, Big Bear is rock solid with Caleb Webb leading the way at 14:48.  They can get their 5th runner in under 18:00, so this is a program that gets a whole lot out of a small student body (under 800).  Ontario Christian is a distant 2nd as they cannot match the power up front and need to improve at the number 5 spot.  The Knights are led by Jakob Eichor.
 
Girls:
1.  Serrano
          *preseason freshman all-state honorable mention McKenzie Cornell will join the                  Diamondbacks
          *ranked #6 in CIF-SS Division 2  
2.  Yucaipa
          *ranked #5 in CIF-SS Division 1   
3.  Ayala
          *ranked #9 in CIF-SS Division 2 
4.  Redlands
5.  Citrus Valley
6.  Rancho Cucamonga
           *ranked #10 in CIF-SS Division 1 
7.  Colony
8.  Redlands East Valley
9.  Big Bear
           *ranked #4 in CIF-SS Division 4 
10.  Chino
11.  Chino Hills
12.  Los Osos
13.  Granite Hills
14.  Pacific
15.  Jurupa Hills
Others to watch:  Yucca Valley, Cajon, Don Lugo, Upland
 
Small Schools Rankings:
1.  Big Bear
2.  Riverside Prep
3.  University Prep
4.  Arrowhead Christian
5.  Western Christian
 
The top two should look familiar as they again top the rankings.  Serrano and Yucaipa will again do battle with the edge going to Serrano to start the season.  Both squads lost legendary senior front-runners, but Serrano returns better scorers in Courtney Brenner and Kelly Fairchild and have a 1:20 team time advantage.  Both teams have gaps to their 5th and this is what may give the Thunderbirds hope, as they generally have a deeper squad and may have the better opportunity to improve that position.  Sydney Vollhardt and Kenadi Davis will lead a tight pack for Yucaipa.  Ayala is not far behind with Sydney Tullai and Morgan Tanner strong up front for the Bulldogs.  A coaching change didn't seem to affect them during track, so we will see how it affects the cross country season.  Redlands rounds out a top four that appear to be clear of the rest of the County.  Karen Jacobs is outstanding up front at 17:49 for the Terriers and they have all remaining scorers under 20:00, most of them significantly under.  Citrus Valley and Rancho Cucamonga are very close and possess the top two runners in the County from a year ago.  Claire Graves leads the Blackhawks, having run 17:10 at Mt. SAC, but if they want to remain above the Cougars, they need to close the gap between number 4 and number 5.  Erin Holton ran 17:27 for Rancho Cucamonga with Megan Maretti improving nicely last season.  This is a team that could do some damage if they can improve at the number 4 and 5 spots.  
 
For the small schools, this conversation begins and ends with Big Bear.  This was a team that marched through the postseason, improving week by week and lost their front runner in Jennifer Schick, but return everyone else.  Their projected top 6 will be 5 sophomores and 1 junior!  Haley and Hanna Cabrera will lead a talented Bears squad.  Riverside Prep starts out at the #2 spot, as the small Victorville school is led by Alexandra Child, who ran 21:35 last season at Mt. SAC. 


2014 San Bernardino All-County Teams (Pre-Season):

Boys First Team
Caleb Webb (Big Bear)
Michael Teran (Jurupa Hills)
Devon Reed (Jurupa Hills)
Thomas Durham (Yucaipa)
Brittan Reed (Jurupa Hills)
Luis Ortega (Jurupa Hills)
David Hughes (Redlands East Valley)
 
Girls First Team
**Claire Graves (Citrus Valley)
**Erin Holton (Rancho Cucamonga)
**Karen Jacobs (Redlands)
*Sydney Tullai (Ayala)
*Kelly Fairchild (Serrano)
*Courtney Brenner (Serrano)
*Samantha Poliakon (Cajon)
 
Boys Second Team
*Josh Zavala (Colony)
*Bradley Ewart (Los Osos)
Jacob Casillas (Etiwanda)
Saul Tamayo (Yucca Valley)
Tommy Manning (Serrano)
*Matthew Contreras (Colony)
*Aiden Morris (Citrus Valley)
*Matthew Madrigal (Colony)
 
Girls Second Team
*Alexis Ramirez (Serrano)
*Jennifer Sandoval (Summit)
Sydney Vollhardt (Yucaipa)
Kenadi Davis (Yucaipa)
**Samantha Aguilar (Redlands East Valley)
Justine Jackson (Yucaipa)
*Megan Maretti (Rancho Cucamonga)