San Bernardino County Cross Country: My Site News

Week 1 Wrap-Up

There wasn't much on the schedule this week, but with the season officially beginning on August 28th, some County schools decided it was time to race!  August can be a rough month as all training and no racing make runners a little bored.  

First up, a tri-meet made up of three County schools that come from three different leagues.  On the boys side it was Bloomington that looked impressive defeating an improved Alta Loma squad and Redlands team.  The Lady Terriers sat this one out as Bloomington edged Alta Loma's girls.  The meet was held at Prospect Park in Redlands and here are the results:

Boys Team Score:  Bloomington - 24;  Alta Loma - 47;  Redlands - 61
Boys Individual Results (single race-top 15 overall and additional top 5 for each included):
1. Koby Peterson (AL) - 16:23
2. Danny Juarez (B) - 16:52
3. Geraldo Vazquez (B) - 17:03
4. Alejandro Mariscal (B) - 17:10
5. Daniel Tang (R) - 17:28
6. Alex Diaz (B) - 17:29
7. Samuel Thouas (R) - 17:43
8. Juan Maldonado (AL) - 17:45
9.  Angel Parga (B) - 17:48
10. Noah Sepulveda (AL) - 17:50
11. Miguel Parga (B) - 17:57
12. Christian Vera (B) - 18:15
13. Eduardo Martinez (AL) - 18:29
14. Micah McClure (R) - 18:30
15. Darin Mensen (AL) - 18:32
19. Jose Gonzalez (R) - 18:59
20. Greg Villa (R) - 19:03
Girls Team Score:  Bloomington - 25;  Alta Loma - 30
Girls Individual Results (single race - top 5 for each team included):
1. Carmen Delgado (B) - 21:56
2. Tiffany Juhasz (AL) - 23:01
3. Brenda Garcia-Lopez (AL) - 23:05
4. Cecilia Magana (B) - 23:30
5. Rosita Lizarde (B) - 23:40
6. Angie Lizarde (B) - 23:41
7. Alexa Esler (AL) - 24:30
8. Natalie Olivas (AL) - 24:34
9. Nohemi Davila (B) - 24:53 
10. Patricia Valencia (AL) - 24:59
 
Palos Verdes Mini-Meet
The other mid-week action took place in Palos Verdes as four powerhouse programs got together for a "friendly."  Serrano got an eyeful of their track frosh phenom as Jhavahn Holston made his cross country debut to lead the Diamondbacks to a "no shame in taking last against this group" solid showing.  Courtney Brenner and Kelly Fairchild led Serrano to a 3rd place finish.  Questions about their number five runner appear to be answered with frosh newcomer McKenzie Cornell's third place finish for the team.  They also added depth with another freshman in Summer Barkin.  These teams will all shine throughout the season and will meet again with much more on the line.
 
Boys Team Results:  1. Palos Verdes - 30;  2. Saugus - 43;  3. Corona - 69;  4. Serrano - 93
Serrano's Individual Results (2 Mile Race):
9. Jhavahn Holston - 10:34
13. Devin Barnes - 10:48
20. Tommy Manning - 11:03
33. Jacob Vasek - 11:26
36. Chance Griffin - 11:44
37. Victor Garcia - 11:46
38. Calvin Polintan - 11:52
Girls Team Results:  1. Saugus - 31;  2. Palos Verdes - 42;  3. Serrano - 61;  4. Mira Costa - 84
Serrano's Individual Results (2 Mile Race):
8. Courtney Brenner - 12:20
9. Kelly Fairchild - 12:22
12. McKenzie Cornell - 12:33
14. Alexis Ramirez - 12:37
18. Shanna Burns - 12:47
20. Summer Barkan - 12:50
26. Jamie Vasek - 13:12
 
UCSB Gaucho Invitational
A pair of County teams made an escape from the heat to Santa Barbara to compete against teams they don't see frequently, although a couple of Riverside County schools were also in action.  Yucca Valley's boys were impressive in finishing 4th out of 11 schools with Saul Tamayo leading the Trojans with a 6th place finish overall.  On the girls side, the duo of Aaliyah Williams and Mariah Muchtar paced Yucca Valley to a 5th place finish.  Barstow helped themselves in the off-season and found a good one in Alyssa Gatti, who is their clear #1 as she finished ahead of both Trojans in the 13th spot overall.
 
Boys Team Results:  1. Ventura - 37;  2. Hemet - 73;  3. San Luis Obispo - 92;  4. Yucca Valley - 99;  10. Barstow - 281
Yucca Valley Top 5:  6. Saul Tamayo - 15:27;  13. Dustin Rompf - 16:04;  19. Khaleel LeForce - 16:21;  29. Jorge Diaz - 16:45;  33. Dakota Wrigley - 16:54
Barstow Top 5:  54. Geng-Wei Lee - 17:40;  56. Haydn Diaz - 17:44;  67. Ryan Castro - 17:55;  76. Devlin Diaz - 18:10;  77. Angelo Sciortino - 18:11
Girls Team Results:  1. Newbury Park - 24;  2. Hemet - 65;  3. San Luis Obispo - 120;  5. Yucca Valley - 134;  9. Barstow - 235
Yucca Valley Top 5:  15. Aaliyah Williams - 20:49;  17. Mariah Muchtar - 21:06;  26. Rosie Lemm - 21:48;  35. Ana Rios - 22:18;  49. Jazmin Angeles - 23:22
Barstow Top 5:  13. Alyssa Gatti - 20:40;  43. Atlantis Roberts - 22:51;  75. Veronica Garnica - 25:15;  85. Sarah Bamburg - 27:07;  86. Brianna Velazquez - 28:10 


2014 San Bernardino County Pre-Season Rankings

These rankings are based on known returners and do not reflect transfers or impact freshmen.

Boys:
1.  Jurupa Hills
2.  Colony
3.  Yucaipa
             *ranked #47 in California by prepcaltrack 
4.  Serrano
             *ranked #96 in California by prepcaltrack, which reports the loss of two key returnees 
5.  Chino Hills
             *ranked #58 in California by prepcaltrack 
6.  Rancho Cucamonga
             *ranked #72 in California by prepcaltrack 
7.  Ayala
             *ranked #54 in California by prepcaltrack 
8.  Big Bear
             *listed in prepcaltrack's #131-#143 top teams in the state 
9.  Etiwanda
10.  Citrus Valley
11.  Los Osos
12.  Redlands East Valley
13.  Alta Loma
14.  Bloomington
15.  Sultana
Others to watch:  Redlands, Fontana, Yucca Valley, Cajon
 
Small Schools Rankings
We received a request for separate rankings of small schools, so we thought we would give it a go!  One problem is defining "small school", but we will go with Division 4 and 5 schools.  
1.  Big Bear 
2.  Ontario Christian
3.  29 Palms
4.  Riverside Prep
5.  Western Christian 
 
There is no question that the defending State champion Division 3 team, Jurupa Hills,  will spend most if not the entire season at the top of this list.  With Michael Teran capable of running with anyone after a 14:50 at Mt. SAC, and three supporters in the mid-15:00 range, the Spartans have the goods to return to Fresno.  If they can close the gap to their 5th, they could repeat in Fresno.  They are all seniors, so we will have to watch the lower levels and how they progress.  Colony is a clear number 2 here and have a 5th runner right with Jurupa Hills' number 5, but the Titans, while solid up front, cannot match the firepower that the Spartans possess.  Led by Josh Zavala and Matthew Contreras, four of their top five are juniors, so they have time to develop.  Yucaipa, with Thomas Durham leading the way, sit comfortably in the number 3 position here and will look to youngsters to give them the chance to move up.  Things tighten up here, but we are giving the nod to Serrano over Chino Hills, despite the Huskies possessing the better team time.  The Diamondbacks should have the services of sophomore Jhavahn Holsten, who could be their number one or two runner, which would place them ahead of Yucaipa's time, possibly nearing Colony's.  Tommy Manning has run under 16:00 and they have a decent pack.  Rancho Cucamonga is right in the mix here, but have to weather the loss of their top two, but the Cougars have a history of reloading quickly.
 
As far as the small schools go, Big Bear is rock solid with Caleb Webb leading the way at 14:48.  They can get their 5th runner in under 18:00, so this is a program that gets a whole lot out of a small student body (under 800).  Ontario Christian is a distant 2nd as they cannot match the power up front and need to improve at the number 5 spot.  The Knights are led by Jakob Eichor.
 
Girls:
1.  Serrano
          *preseason freshman all-state honorable mention McKenzie Cornell will join the                  
                   Diamondbacks
2.  Yucaipa
3.  Ayala
4.  Redlands
5.  Citrus Valley
6.  Rancho Cucamonga
7.  Colony
8.  Redlands East Valley
9.  Big Bear
10.  Chino
11.  Chino Hills
12.  Los Osos
13.  Granite Hills
14.  Pacific
15.  Jurupa Hills
Others to watch:  Yucca Valley, Cajon, Don Lugo, Upland
 
Small Schools Rankings:
1.  Big Bear
2.  Riverside Prep
3.  University Prep
4.  Arrowhead Christian
5.  Western Christian
 
The top two should look familiar as they again top the rankings.  Serrano and Yucaipa will again do battle with the edge going to Serrano to start the season.  Both squads lost legendary senior front-runners, but Serrano returns better scorers in Courtney Brenner and Kelly Fairchild and have a 1:20 team time advantage.  Both teams have gaps to their 5th and this is what may give the Thunderbirds hope, as they generally have a deeper squad and may have the better opportunity to improve that position.  Sydney Vollhardt and Kenadi Davis will lead a tight pack for Yucaipa.  Ayala is not far behind with Sydney Tullai and Morgan Tanner strong up front for the Bulldogs.  A coaching change didn't seem to affect them during track, so we will see how it affects the cross country season.  Redlands rounds out a top four that appear to be clear of the rest of the County.  Karen Jacobs is outstanding up front at 17:49 for the Terriers and they have all remaining scorers under 20:00, most of them significantly under.  Citrus Valley and Rancho Cucamonga are very close and possess the top two runners in the County from a year ago.  Claire Graves leads the Blackhawks, having run 17:10 at Mt. SAC, but if they want to remain above the Cougars, they need to close the gap between number 4 and number 5.  Erin Holton ran 17:27 for Rancho Cucamonga with Megan Maretti improving nicely last season.  This is a team that could do some damage if they can improve at the number 4 and 5 spots.  
 
For the small schools, this conversation begins and ends with Big Bear.  This was a team that marched through the postseason, improving week by week and lost their front runner in Jennifer Schick, but return everyone else.  Their projected top 6 will be 5 sophomores and 1 junior!  Haley and Hanna Cabrera will lead a talented Bears squad.  Riverside Prep starts out at the #2 spot, as the small Victorville school is led by Alexandra Child, who ran 21:35 last season at Mt. SAC. 


2014 San Bernardino All-County Teams (Pre-Season):

Boys First Team
Caleb Webb (Big Bear)
Michael Teran (Jurupa Hills)
Devon Reed (Jurupa Hills)
Thomas Durham (Yucaipa)
Brittan Reed (Jurupa Hills)
Luis Ortega (Jurupa Hills)
David Hughes (Redlands East Valley)
 
Girls First Team
**Claire Graves (Citrus Valley)
**Erin Holton (Rancho Cucamonga)
**Karen Jacobs (Redlands)
*Sydney Tullai (Ayala)
*Kelly Fairchild (Serrano)
*Courtney Brenner (Serrano)
*Samantha Poliakon (Cajon)
 
Boys Second Team
*Josh Zavala (Colony)
*Bradley Ewart (Los Osos)
Jacob Casillas (Etiwanda)
Saul Tamayo (Yucca Valley)
Tommy Manning (Serrano)
*Matthew Contreras (Colony)
*Aiden Morris (Citrus Valley)
*Matthew Madrigal (Colony)
 
Girls Second Team
*Alexis Ramirez (Serrano)
*Jennifer Sandoval (Summit)
Sydney Vollhardt (Yucaipa)
Kenadi Davis (Yucaipa)
**Samantha Aguilar (Redlands East Valley)
Justine Jackson (Yucaipa)
*Megan Maretti (Rancho Cucamonga)